Category: 1957

1957 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1957 held at Toledo, Ohio.


Champion – G.E. Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Harnischfeger Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin


  • MVP – Not Awarded
  • HR Leader – Carroll Cosby, General Electric Turbine Jets – 7 HR

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ray Hein, Turbine Jets
  • P – Ed Werdermann, Harnischfeger
  • P – Paul Tellman, Continental Can
  • C – Frank Scumaci, Continental Can
  • C – Ed Wiese, Turbine Jets
  • IF – Paul Fowler, General Electric
  • IF – Jim Segorac, Harnischfeger
  • IF – Joe Stien, Turbine Jets
  • IF – Tom Bohyer, Packard Cable
  • IF – Mike Potter, Harnischfeger
  • OF – Gene Flowers, South Bend F.O.P.
  • OF – Pete Kennedy, Turbine Jets
  • OF – Ed Kompf, Continental Can
  • OF – Walt Kunz, Turbine Jets
  • MGR – Joe Nagy, Cincinnati Jets

FINAL STANDINGS

1. G.E. Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. Harnischfeger Corporation, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
3. Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
4. Packard Electric Cable, Warren, OH (4-2)
5t. Colligan Morticians, Hamilton, OH (3-2)
5t. General Electric, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Producto Machine, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
7t. Cincinnati Fire Fighters, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. General Shoe, Frankfort, KY (3-2)
9t. F.O.P., South Bend, IN (2-2)
9t. Diamond Power, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Edison Engineers, Toledo, OH (1-2)
13t. Brookley Air Force Base, Mobile, AL (1-2)
13t. Babcock Dairy, Toledo, OH (1-2)
13t. White Plains NY Police, Westchester, NY (1-2)
13t. US Army Support Center, St, Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. East Ohio Gas Company, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
17t. Twist Drill Cubs, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
17t. Apex, Sandusky, OH (0-2)

1957 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1957 held at Toledo, Ohio.


Champion – Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, Kentucky
Runner Up – McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, North Carolina


Gatliffs started out winning five straight games including the winners bracket final. Vern Roberts won the first three games, Tom Imfeld won the fourth, then Roberts came back to win the winners bracket final to make Gatliffs the only undefeated team.

McAdenville pounded out 20 hits, including 5 HR (Bill Campo, Mason Leeper, Harold Helton, Red Jenkins and Carroll Beale) while defeating Lotus Club of Pittsburgh 18-12 in the losers bracket final. Then they came back and defeated ace hurler Vern Roberts and unbeaten Gatliffs 13-10 in the first championship game.

Gatliff’s came back with Tom Imfeld pitching again and won the final game 8-4. Myron Reinhardt started off the hitting barrage with a 2-run homer in the first inning. Three straight home runs followed off the bats of Dan Heilman, Ralph Bo Stutebeck and Alex Burhart.

Reinhardt later added another home run. He finished the last game 2-3 with 2 HR, 3 RBI and 2 Runs scored.

Red Jenkins pitched all 7 games for McAdenville.

Vern Roberts finished the tournament with a 4-1 pitching record. In a word of note, Frank Matoh of Sheffield Bronze set a tournament record by hitting 4 consecutive Home Runs in one game during Sheffield’s 19-7 win over the Staten Island Stoppers of NYC.


  • MVP – No MVP Awarded (Many sources say Myron Reinhardt would have won easily leading Gatliffs to the title, batting .680  and winning the HR award)
  • HR Leader – Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff’s Auto Sales (17-25, .680) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Phil Perlongo, 5&10 Tap (16-23) – .696

1957 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tom Imfeld, Gatliff’s (2-0)
  • P – Ray Red Jenkins, McAdenville (5-2)
  • P – Phil Perlongo, 5&10 Tap (4-2 Pitching and 16-23, .696)
  • C – Joe Wooten, McAdenville (12-24, .500, 3 HR)
  • C – Jim McKenzie, Lotus Club
  • IF – Don Whitford, Gatliff’s
  • IF – JD McDonald, McAdenville
  • IF – John Henry, Gatliff’s
  • IF – John Beam, McAdenville (2 HR)
  • IF – Harold Helton, McAdenville – (12-22, .545, HR)
  • OF – Joe Lacher, Lotus Club
  • OF – Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff’s (17-25, .680, 8 HR)
  • OF – Jack Moser, 5&10 Tap
  • OF – Bob Fisher, Lotus Club
  • MGR – Al Brausch, Gatliff’s

OTHERS

Vern Roberts, Gatliffs (4-1) pitching


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (6-1)
2. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (6-2)
3. Lotus Club, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
4. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. Westwood Merchants, Dayton, OH (4-2)
5t. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
7t. Viking Insurance Agency A.C., Wantagh, NY (3-2)
7t. Spot Tavern, Creighton, PA (3-2)
9t. Knoxville Police, Knoxville, TN (3-2)
9t. Cincy Mat Stoppers, Staten Island, NY (3-2)
9t. Rip’s All Stars, Detroit, MI (2-2)
9t. Macomber Inc., Canton, OH (2-2)
13t. – Neighborhood Inn, Toledo, OH (2-2)
13t. Homer’s Boys, Louisville, KY (2-2)
13t. Ethiers Café, Worcester, MA (2-2)
13t. Hill City Club, Rome, GA (2-2)
17t. Armands, Sandusky, OH (1-2)
17t. Legion Post #435, Richfield, MN (1-2)
17t. Latonia A.C., Covington, KY (1-2)
17t. Dutt’s Drug, Akron, OH (1-2)
17t. Snafu Club, Sheboygan, WI (1-2)
17t. Country Charm, Toledo, OH (0-2)
17t. Ben’s Bar, Sidney, OH (0-2)
17t. T.T. Bearings,  Rochester, NY (0-2)
25t. Elks Club #295, Warren, OH (0-2)
25t. 2424 Club, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Marion Grill, Columbus, OH (0-2)
25t. Rosmarin Reality, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. Duraflex, Buena Vista, VA (0-2)

1957 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1957 held at Richmond, Virginia


Champion – Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Garvin’s Grill, Washington, D.C.


Dana Garden’s won the first women’s Slow Pitch event defeating Garvin’s Grill 4-1 in the final behind Nancy Conner’s pitching, Alberta Kohls Hitting and the outstanding play of Betty Hamlin. Nancy Conner pitched all 4 games for Dana Gardens and only gave up 8 runs in the 4 games, also hurling a shutout. She held the Washington DC Garvins Grill squad, who had scored 18 runs in their 3 games to just one run in the 4-1 Championship Game. Third Basemen Betty Hamlin was a force on Offense and Defense. Alberta Kohls was awarded the outstanding hitter award as she had a great tournament at the plate.


  • N.F. Jacobs and Son MVP Award – Nancy Conner, Dana Gardens (P), (4-0 pitching, with a shutout, gave up only 8 runs in 4 games)
  • Hillerich & Bradsby Outstanding Hitter Award – Alberta Kohls, Dana Gardens (OF)
  • Outstanding Player Award – Betty Hamlin, Dana Gardens (3B)
  • Rockingham Manager Award– Commie Currens, Dana Gardens

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH (4-0)
2. Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC (3-1)
3t. Dairy Maids, Richmond, VA (2-2)
3t. Legget’s, Fredricksburg, VA (2-2)
5t. Mathews Girls, Mathews, VA (1-1)
5t. Lakeside Pharmacy, Richmond, VA (1-1)
5t. Pollyannas, Richmond, VA (1-1)
5t. Adam’s Restaurant, Baltimore, MD (1-1)
9t. Martel’s Furniture, Hampton, VA (0-1)
9t. Bethel Methodist, Richmond, VA (0-1)
9t. Brown-Foreman, Louisville, KY (0-1)
9t. Southside, Richmond, VA (0-1)
9t. Arrow Blue Jays, Richmond, VA (0-1)
9t. Belnap Belles, Louisville, KY (0-1)
9t. Virginia Metal Products, Orange, VA (0-1)
9t. Herbert Candy Debs, Natick, MA (0-1)

NOTE: The format of the tournament was single elimation.


SCORES

Single Elimination
First Round
Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 2 Martel’s Furniture, Hampton, VA 0
Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 3  Herbert Candy Debs, Natick, MA 2
Legget’s, Fredricksburg, VA 13 Bethel Methodist, Richmond, VA 1
Lakeside Pharmacy, Richmond, VA 10 Belnap Belles, Louisville, KY 5
Dairy Maids, Richmond, VA 19 Brown-Foreman, Louisville, KY 1
Mathews Girls, Mathews, VA 29 Southside, Richmond, VA 10
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 10 Arrow Blue Jays, Richmond, VA 0
Adam’s Restaurant, Baltimore, MD 4 Virginia Metal Products, Orange, VA 0

Quarterfinals

Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 8 Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 5
Legget’s, Fredricksburg, VA 8 Lakeside Pharmacy, Richmond, VA 1
Dairy Maids, Richmond, VA 8 Mathews Girls, Mathews, VA 1
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 2 Adam’s Restaurant, Baltimore, MD 1

Semi Finals

Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 8 Legget’s, Fredricksburg, VA 0
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 7 Dairy Maids, Richmond, VA 6 (8 innings)

Championship

Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 4 Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 1

1957 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1957 held at Buena Park, California.


Champion – Hacienda Rockets, Fresno, California
Runner Up – PBSW Ramblers, Phoenix, Arizona


The Hacienda Motel Rockets won five straight games on Ginny Busik’s spectacular pitching. The defending Orange Lionettes were seeking their third straight crown ended up finishing fourth. The Rockets won the final game by a 1-0 score over the Phoenix Ramblers, who lost their first game and then won an amazing seven straight games in the loser’s bracket to get to the final. Busik pitched all five victories and allowed only 10 hits and 1 run. She had a no-hitter, a 1-hitter and a pair of 2-hitters.

Nonie Hoehn and Teddy Hamilton combined for the Orange Lionettes (5-2, 2 shutouts).

Virginia Hanselman, Huntington Park Blues (3-2, 1 shutout).

Eloise Biefeld, Buena Park Lynx (3-2, 2 shutouts, 1 no hitter).


  • MVP – Virginia “Ginny” Busik, Hacienda Rockets (5-0, 4 shutouts, 1 run, 10 hits in 35 IP, including a 2-hit 1-0 shutout in the final), She had a no hitter, a one-hitter and a pair of two-hitters.
  • Batting Leader – Delores Price, Erv Lind Florist (5-12) – .416
  • HR Leader – Nancy Ito, Denver – 1
  • HR Leader – Carman, Phoenix (2-8, .250) – 1

1957 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Virginia “Ginny” Busick, Hacienda Rockets
P – Bertha Ragan-Tickey, Raybestos Brakettes (2-2, 2 consecutive no-hitters on same day with 32 K in the 2 games, both of her losses were 1-0 games)
P – Alma Wilson, PBSW Ramblers
C – Dot Wilkinson, PBSW Ramblers (12-31, .387)
1B – Gloria May, Hacienda Rockets
2B – Estelle “Ricki” Caito, Orange Lionettes
3B – Jeanne Contel, Hacienda Rockets
SS – Gloria Quintana, Huntington Park Blues
OF – Elaine Harris, Orange Lionettes
OF – Phyllis Keeney, Hacienda Rockets
OF – Thelma Eisen, Orange  Lionettes
UTIL – Margie Law, PBSW Ramblers (2-1, 2 shutouts, perfect game) and Alma Wilson (4-1, 3 shutouts, no hitter) combined to pitch all the games for the Ramblers.

1957 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Virginia Hanselman, Huntington Park Blues
P – Kathy Eliose Bielfeld, Buena Park Lynx
P – Marion Fox, Toronto Dawes Fur
C – Bobby McDaniel, Orange Lionettes
1B – Gloria Barnes, Denver El-Car Fences
2B – Terry Urrutia, Fresno Hacienda Rockets
3B – Bobbie Jordan, Orange Lionettes
SS – Dorothy “Snookie” Doyle, Orange Lionettes
OF – Barbara Prather, Huntington Park Blues
OF – Joanne Moore, Buena Park Lynx
OF – Annabelle Lockabay, Orange Lionettes
OF – Zada Boles, Phoenix Ramblers

Honorable Mention: C – Nancy Ito, Denver El-Car Fences, C – Kay Rich, Fresno Hacienda Rockets, 1B – Roberta (Robbie) Mulkey, Orange Lionettes, 3B – Carmen Rosie Miranda, Phoenix Ramblers, SS – Marilyn Sypriano, Fresno Hacienda Rockets.


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hacienda Rockets, Fresno, CA (5-0) (North Pacific Coast)
2. PBSW Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ (7-2) (Cactus)
3. Huntington Park Blues, Buena Park, CA (3-2) (South Pacific Coast)
4. Orange Lionettes, Orange, CA (5-2) (Defending Champs)
5t. Nutrilite Lynx, Buena Park, CA (3-2) (Host)
5t. El-Car Fence, Denver, CO (2-2) (Rocky Mountain)
7t. Erv Lind Florists, Portland, OR (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (2-2) (North Atlantic)
9t. Setlich Sign, St. Louis, MO (2-2) (Western)
9t. Dawes Furs, Toronto, ON (2-2) (East Canada)
9t. La Rosettes, Houston, TX (1-2) (Texas)
9t. Rebelettes, New Orleans, LA (1-2) (Southwestern)
13t. RH Hall Girls, St. Petersburg, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Minneapolis Comets, Minneapolis, MN (0-2) (Northern)
13t. Dee-Jays, Springfield, OH (0-2) (East Central)
13t. IBEW Girls, Lancaster, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. Pandoras, New York City, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Bardin Rockets, Asheboro, NC (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Anchor Fence, Anchorettes, Indianapolis, IN (0-2) (West Central)

NOTES: West Canada Champ – CUAC Blues, Winnipeg, Manitoba did not attend.

1957 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1957 held at Clearwater, Florida.


Champion – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida
Runner Up – Aurora Sealmaster Bearings, Aurora, Illinois


Harvey Sterkel, Aurora Sealmasters (4-2, 55 IP, 93 K, 2 Shutouts – lost 18 inning 1-0 final and registered 24 K).

Bobby Spell, Clearwater Bombers (2-0, 1 shutouts, no-hitter, 13 IP, 21 K, 0 Runs) – Clearwater did not give up one single run in 6 games.

Percy McCracken (5-0, 36 IP, 34 K, 3 ER) and Gibby Weslowski (2-1, 30 IP, 36 K, 1 ER) were the stars for third place Montreal Steinbergs.

Wade Garrett, Canton YMCA (2-0, 18 IP, 24 Ks, 1 shutout, 0 ER).

Cal Miller, Norristown Blocks (2-1, no hitter).

The game was decided in the 18th inning as Joe Lewis hit a double and then Jerry Curtis’ single to right field scored Lewis with the winning run and the championship. Herb Dudley and Harvey Sterkal had an incredible pitching dual up to that point. Sterkal gave up only 3 hits, but 2 came in the 18th.


  • MVP – Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers (4-0, 50 IP, 48 K, 1 Save 4 Shutouts – won 18 inning championship game 1-0, had 12 K)
  • Batting Leader – Al McCoy, Norristown Blocks (6-13, 2 RBI, 2 Runs) – .462)
  • Home Run Leader – Knobby Rosa, Dixie Lilly (4-17, .235, 3 RBI, 2 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Don Dwyer, Sealmasters (6-26, .231, 2 RBI, 3 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Jerry Curtis, Clearwater Bombers (5-25, .200, 3 RBI, 2 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Nolan Whitlock, Clearwater Bombers (3-21, .143, 2 RBI, 1 Run) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Madden Construction, Madden Construction (2-14, .143, 2 RBI, 1 Run) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Thomas, Steinbergs (2-19, .105, 1 RBI, 1 Run) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Ollie Johnston, Meenan – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Owens, U.S. Navy – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Campbell, U.S. Navy – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Grantham, News-Leader Parrots – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Andrews, Fuel Oilers – 1

1957 ALL AMERICANS

P – Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
P – Harvey Sterkel, Sealmasters
P – Percy McCracken, Steinberg’s
C – Leroy Hess, Sealmasters
1B – Bobby Curtis, Dixie Lilly
2B – Frank Williams, Raybestos Cardinals
3B – Jim Duncan, Madden Company
SS – Nolan Whitlock, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Bob Sprentall, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Raymond (Ned) Wickersham, Sealmasters
OF – Buddy Atchison, Steinberg’s
UTIL – Jerry Curtis, Clearwater Bombers

Honorable Mention: P – Gibby Wesolowski, Steinberg’s, P – Wade Garrett, Champion YMCA, P – Hugh Sutherland, Steinberg’s, P – Roy Stephenson, DeJur, P – Cal Miller, Norristown Blocks, 1B – Joe Lewis, Clearwater Bombers, 2B – Don Dwyer, Sealmasters, 2B – Al McCoy, Norristown Blocks, 3B – Gene Usmiller, Clearwater Title, 3B – Knobby Rosa, Dixie Lilly, 3B – Doug Mason, Clearwater Bombers, 3B – Bobby Moore, Champion YMCA, SS – Richard (Ricky) Tomlinson, Steinberg’s, OF – Al Rothenberger, Madden Company, OF – Carl Boles, U.S. Navy.


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Aurora Sealmaster Bearings, Aurora, IL (4-2) (West Central)
3. Steinbergs, Montreal, QC (7-2) (East Canada)
4. Dixie Lily, Miami, FL (4-2) (Southern)*
5t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (3-2) (North Atlantic)
5t. Holly Produce, Houston, TX (2-2) (F) (Texas) – (one forfeit loss)
7t. Norristown Blocks, Norristown, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
7t. DeJur Cameramen, Long Island City, NY (2-2) (Mid Atlantic)
9t. Madden Construction, Bossier City, LA (3-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Clearwater Tile, Clearwater, FL (2-2) (Host)
9t. Champion YMCA, Canton, NC (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Walden Heating, Denver, CO (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
13t. Fuel Oilers, Vancouver, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
13t. US Navy, Norfolk, VA (1-2) (US Navy)
13t. Fifth Army, Fort Riley, KS (1-2) (US Army)
13t. News-Leader Parrots, Springfield, MO (1-2) (Western)
17t. Belmont Club, St. Paul, MN (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Club 10, Manzanillo, Cuba (0-2) (Cuba)
17t. Dover AFB, Dover, DE (0-2) (US Air Force)
17t. Teamsters, Cleveland, OH (0-2) (East Central)
17t. El Paso Operations, Farmington, NM (0-2) (Cactus)
17t. Redwood City Merchants, Redwood City, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)

* includes a win by forfeit

NOTES: South Pacific Coast Champ – Convair, San Diego, CA did not attend. West Canada Champs – Baysel Wranglers, Calgary, Alberta did not attend. Holly Produce of Houston lost their last game to Miami on a forfeit after it was found they had ineligible players.