2005 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia (East)
Runner Up – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California (West)


2005 ASA East held at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Alabama on September 1-4.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – B&C/Miken, Edmonton, Kentucky


  • MVP – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Batting Champion – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • HR Champion – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/TPS
  • Catcher – Mike Dill, ABS/TPS
  • First Base – Greg Winchester, B&C/Miken
  • Second Base – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Third Base – Lee Daniels, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Adam Shoopman, B&C/Miken
  • Outfield – Joe Cash, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Rodney Falls, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Wilson, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – JD Burgesteiner, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Jason Hurt, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Micha Fiveash, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Les Winchester, B&C/Miken

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Owens, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Catcher – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • First Base – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe
  • Second Base – Ray Glanden, ABS/TPS
  • Third Base – Chris Dedes, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Shortstop – Bill White, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Tommy Bilger, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – George Brauer, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Wally Maybrier, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Utility – Guy Neuschwand, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – Jim Perry, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, Macon., GA (6-0)
2. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (5-2)
3. ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (7-2)
4. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (6-2)
5t. Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona., KY (3-2)
5t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
7t. Concepts/Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (4-2)
7t. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin., NJ (4-2)
9t. St. Claire A’s, Fairview Heights., IL (2-2)
9t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (2-2)
9t. Coastal Masonry, Virginia Beach., VA (2-2)
9t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
13t. JL Transportation, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
13t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (2-2)
13t. Mid State Trucking, Marshfield., WI (2-2)
17t. Johnny Rays, Birmingham., AL (1-2)
17t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (1-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Mentor., OH (1-2)
17t. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
17t. Pioneer/Alpha/TPS, Pelham., AL (1-2)
17t. Questar/Forest River/Easton, Topeka., IN (1-2)
17t. J.F. Menzia Softball, Milwaukee., WI (1-2)
17t. Grand Prairie Physical Therapy Bonecrushers, Stuttgart., AR (1-2)
25t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (1-2)
25t. Village Inn/Select One, River Falls., WI (0-2)
25t. For Him Ministries, Enterprise., AL (0-2)
25t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (0-2)
25t. PCA/Drillers, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
25t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
25t. Ad-Craft, Evansville., IN (0-2)
25t. Gaskin Package, Samson., AL (0-2)


2005 ASA West held at Kiest Park in Dallas, Texas on September 1-4.


Champion – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California
Runner Up – Pete’s Inn, Kansas City, Missouri


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Thad Eagan, Pete’s Inn
  • Catcher – Chris Armstrong, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • First Base – Tyson Stull, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Second Base – Shawn Creswell, Pete’s Inn
  • Third Base – Mike Messinger, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Tony Velasquez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – James Stout, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Shane Cody, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Matt Pesso, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Mark Lamb, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – John Hudson, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Ben Wheelock, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • First Base – Todd Hodapp, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Second Base – Victor Garcia, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Third Base – Mike Niemczyk, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Shortstop – Kelly Wrangham, Capital City Construction
  • Outfield – Julio Salazar, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Chris Baldridge, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Dan Bauman, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Outfield – Jason Ward, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Jeff Smith, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Chad Wolff, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Chad Coleman, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Joey Waggoner, Texas Mavericks
  • Utility – Lou Petersen, Sportsdiamond.com

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte., CA (6-0)
2. Pete’s Inn, Kansas City., MO (5-2)
3. Boomtown/Spikes, Faribault., MN (6-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Delano., MN (3-2)
5t. Smash Mouth, Denison., TX (4-2)
5t. Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
7t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
7t. Smith/Easton, San Jose., CA (4-2)
9t. R&M/S&R Metals/Waste Management/Legends, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
9t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
9t. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Austin., TX (2-2)
9t. L&F Budweiser/Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
13t. Columbia Heat, Columbia., MO (2-2)
13t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (2-2)
13t. Tangletown Financial/Real Business Solutions/Miken, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
13t. Pearson/Lake Café/Miken, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
17t. West Oak, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. Bully’s, Reno., NV (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Devils Lake., ND (1-2)
17t. Rusty’s Electric, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. Rallytimesports.Com, Spokane., WA (1-2)
17t. Caltex Pacers/TPS, Tomball., TX (1-2)
17t. Cash Plus Pawn/Promed/Quick Roofing, Mansfield., TX (1-2)
17t. Team VIP, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
25t. LBSC, Lawton., OK (0-2)
25t. NLM Transportation/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Pagel & Sons, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Bigelow Homes, Kassan., MN (0-2)
25t. NDIH/Boston’s/Broncos, Lewisville., TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...