2002 ASA B Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland (EAST)
Runner Up – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (WEST)


2002 ASA East held at Valdosta, Georgia on September 19-22.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, New Jersey


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jerome Patterson, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Catcher – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Mick Byers, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Third Base – Jeff Reynolds, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Shortstop – Anthony DeFrancisco, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Walt Dodson, Wakulla Bank
  • Outfield – Ralph Sims, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Bill Bakner, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Brett Livingston, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Randy’s Sports
  • Utility – Derek Dolgowicz, Twohig III
  • Utility – George Hodge, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Kevin Keefer, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarielli, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Catcher – Jim Nye, Frederick Chevrolet
  • First Base – Butch Martel, Billy’s Sports Bar
  • Second Base – Pat Walsh, Gator’s Saloon
  • Third Base – Jim Clayton, KAOS
  • Shortstop – Rocky Wills, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Mike Engler, Gator’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Thomas Paturzo, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Outfield – Robert Fair, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Krushinski, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Chad Dean, Love’s Jewelers
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Doug Virden, Coors Light/Mizuno
  • Utility – Chad LaFontaine, Billy’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown., MD (6-1)
2. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (9-2)
3. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (4-2)
4. Randy’s Sports, Brookhaven., MS (4-2)
5t. Love’s Jewelers, Phoenix City., AL (3-2)
5t. JC Casner Equipment, Reading., PA (4-2)
7t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Coors Light/Hale Storm, Mansfield., OH (5-2)
9t. American Mizuno, Mangate., FL (2-2)
9t. Spindle Tech/Pub Outback/Worth, Lawrenceburg., IN (2-2)
9t. KAOS, Palos Hills., IL (3-2)
9t. Billy’s Sports Bar, Manchester., NH (2-2)
13t. Lookers/Lotierzo, Scotch Plains., NJ (3-2)
13t. Winter Brothers, Blue Point., NY (3-2)
13t. Auto Max, Albany., GA (3-2)
13t. Gator’s Saloon, PGH., PA (1-2)
17t. D. J. Mizuno, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. All Star Diner, Decatur., IL (1-2)
17t. County Sports, West Point., VA (2-2)
17t. Questar Capital, Topeka., IN (2-2)
17t. American Family/Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Throop Softball, Springfield., IL (2-2)
17t. C&D Appliance, Evansville., IN (1-2)
17t. Wakulla Bank, Crawfordville., FL (2-2)
25t. Emo Softball, York., PA (1-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (1-2)
25t. Cross River Construction, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (1-2)
25t. Trimex/Southern Rental/Exit 62, Walton., KY (1-2)
25t. Giant Glass/Nike, N. Andover., PA (1-2)
25t. Budweiser/Marshfield Merchants, Marshfield., WI (0-2)
25t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (1-2)
33t. Texas Roadhouse/Miken, Grayson., KY (0-2)
33t. Bounds & McPike Carpet, Bloomington., IN (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop, Dayton., OH (0-2)
33t. Wells & West Samurais, Mineral Bluff., GA (0-2)
33t. Sports Coop, Wildwood., FL (0-2)
33t. Coors Light/Mizuno, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Byrns Construction, East Moline., IL (0-2)
33t. Gill’s Automotive, Manchester., NH (0-2)
33t. Lumber Kings, Valdosta., GA (0-2)
33t. River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, LaCrosse., WI (0-2)
33t. Mercersburg, Mercersburg., PA (0-2)


2002 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Meridian Softball, Houston, Texas


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Skelton, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Catcher – Kenny Seymour, Texas Merchants
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Meridian Softball
  • Second Base – Dave Feather, Meridian Softball
  • Third Base – Shawn Bauer, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Randy King, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Ken McMullen, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Carlos Rosales, Diablos
  • Utility – Bud Weathers, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Tony Hansen, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Mark Auguedahl, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Gerald Nixon, Texas Merchants

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Merchants
  • Catcher – Joel Granberg, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • First Base – Cory Klug, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Eric Peterson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Sergio Guerrero, Diablos
  • Outfield – Jerry Mahan, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Jeff Cross, Texas Merchants
  • Outfield – Perry Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Tony Cooper, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Gilbert Garcia, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Cesar Garza, Diablos
  • Utility – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Shane Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia., MN (6-0)
2. Meridian Softball, Houston., TX (6-2)
3. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (4-2)
4. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (6-2)
5t. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (4-2)
5t. Diablos, McAllen., TX (3-2)
7t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
7t. East Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
9t. Network/FOB/Jazz, Inver Grove Heights., MN (3-2)
9t. Carmen’s Congressman, Cloquet., MN (4-2)
9t. Coaches Choice/Ovsak Financial, Fargo., ND (2-2)
9t. Boxers/MGD, Faribault., MN (3-2)
13t. D&L Express, Winona., MN (2-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Portland., OR (2-2)
13t. Upper Deck/Worth, Danville., IA (3-2)
13t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
17t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
17t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
17t. All Star Plumbing/Crossroads, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. J&H Wall, Inver Grove Heights., MN (1-2)
17t. Moseng’s Adjusters, Montivido., MN (1-2)
17t. Eagle Siding/Easton, Burnsville., MN (1-2)
17t. Floor Concepts, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Team Ripp, McAllen., TX (1-2)
25t. Bellrud Transport, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. Promotional Resources, St. Joseph., MN (0-2)
25t. Southside/HMC/Spikes, Faribault., MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson Tile/Hoehn Trucking, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors/Worth, St. Paul., MN (0-2)
25t. Veissman Trucking, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Payne’s Sports Legends, Hugo., OK (0-2)
25t. Pearson’s/SS Design, Shakopee., MN (0-2)
33t. Warning Track Power, College Station., TX (0-2)
33t. Lawton Heat, Lawton., OK (0-2)
33t. 3 Star Construction, Browerville., MN (0-2)

Share

You may also like...