1980 ASA Class A Men’s Slow Pitch National Tournament

Place Team Name Hometown Record
1st Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 6-0
2nd Collins Irrigation Miami, FL 5-2
3rd Brothers AC Yonkers, NY 6-2
4th Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC 6-2
5th Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5th H&S Distributors Yonkers, NY 3-2
7th Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 5-2
7th Ray’s Metal Works Gainesville, FL 3-2
9th Molotte Leasing Seattle, WA 3-2
9th Yankee Gold & Silver Salt Lake City, UT 4-2
9th Wilkerson Diesel Little Rock, AR 3-2
9th Natkin Company Independence, MO 2-2
13th MK Enterprises Modesto, CA 2-2
13th Grist Mill East Providence, RI 2-2
13th Bob Snyder’s Columbus, OH 2-2
13th Capitol Oil Franklin, IN 2-2
17th McDonald’s Wapokoneta, OH 1-2
17th Knights Cincinnati, OH 2-2
17th Christy’s White Plains, NY 2-2
17th American Realty Pacifica, CA 2-2
17th Erieside Electric Cleveland, OH 2-2
17th Timmerman Construction Sacramento, CA 2-2
17th Dack Industry New Britain, CT 2-2
17th Glenn Brothers Little Rock, AR 1-2
25th Joe Theismann’s Fairfax, VA 0-2
25th Green’s Rangers Corpus Christi, TX 1-2
25th Holiday Jack’s Easton, PA 1-2
25th Sackett Brick Kalamazoo, MI 1-2
25th Houligan’s Eau Claire, WI 1-2
25th BBL Blackstop Columbus, OH 1-2
25th Golden Life Spa Midland, TX 0-2
25th Mercury Cleaners Seattle, WA 0-2
33rd 38th Parallel Minneapolis, MN 0-2
33rd Gus’ Gang Detroit, MI 0-2
33rd Anoka Businessmen Anoka, MN 0-2
33rd DECO Columbus, OH 0-2
33rd Thompson Sporting Goods Savannah, GA 0-2
33rd Sunview Phoenix, AZ 0-2
33rd Hastey’s Sports Desk St. Louis, MO 0-2
Billy Costa 1980 ASA A MVP Houston Wreckers Houston, TX
Tim Sweeney 1980 ASA A Batting Champion Collins Irrigation Miami, FL
Gurney Holly 1980 ASA HR Champion Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC
Billy Costa 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX P
Steve Ammons 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Collins Irrigation Miami, FL P
Gurney Holly 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 1B
Mike Blue 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team H&S Distributors Aberdeen, MD 2B
Tom Austin 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC 3B
Tim Sweeney 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Collins Irrigation Miami, FL SS
Ron DiFrances 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Brothers AC Yonkers, NY OF
John Hagins 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC OF
Reggie Soehlig 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL OF
Mike Murray 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX OF
John Copenhaver 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team H&S Distributors Aberdeen, MD UT
Joe Firova 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC UT
McFarland 1980 ASA A All American 1st Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX UT
Carson Davis 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC P
Wayne Carroll 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Brothers AC Yonkers, NY P
Steve Russel 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team H&S Distributors Aberdeen, MD C
Jim Latoilas 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX C
Jack Crawford 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 1B
Mike Holt 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 2B
James Bates 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 3B
Tony DiCariano 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Brothers AC Yonkers, NY SS
Corky Rogers 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL OF
Joe Allen 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Collins Irrigation Miami, FL OF
Gordy Johnson 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC OF
John Spikerman 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Houston Wreckers Houston, TX OF
Leo Wetzel 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Collins Irrigation Miami, FL UT
Bob Phillip 1980 ASA A All American 2nd Team Brothers AC Yonkers, NY UT

Share

You may also like...