1953 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1953 held at Miami, Florida.


Champion – Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida


John Spring, Briggs Beautyware (5-1, 41 IP, 47 Ks, 3 shutouts on final day, including 1-0 losers bracket final victory over State Farm and then; 2-0 and 1-0 shutouts over Clearwater in the finals, Spring only surrendered 5 hits total in the two championship games. He pitched 5 games in 24 hours). In the final 2 games, he defeated two of the greatest pitchers in the game in John Hunter and Herb Dudley.

Al Linde of Dow AC 5-14, .357, 1 Run.

John Hunter, Bombers (3-1, 35 K’s- lost 1-0 one-hitter in the final for first defeat in national play after 10 straight wins)

Hoke Wilson State Farm (4-0, 27 IP, 24 Ks) – led them to a third place finish, lost a 1-0 losers bracket final to John Spring and the Briggs team. Howie Wieland was 1-1 for State Farm with a no hitter.

Arno Lamb, AIS Miami Flyers was 3-1.

Herb Dudley hurled a 3-0 no hitter and then lost a 2-0 game to finish 1-1.

Rocco Palmeri, Briggs – solo HR in 4th inning of final championship was only hit off John Hunter to give Briggs a 1-0 win and the title.


  • MVP – John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
  • Batting Leader – Joe Morecraft, Trenton Democrats (6-16, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs, the 6 RBIs were in one game) – .375
  • Home Run Leader – Joe Morecraft, Trenton Democrats – 2

1953 ALL AMERICANS

P – John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
P – John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
P – Paul Hoke Wilson, State Farm Insurance
C – Jack Sweeting, American Industrial Flyers
1B – George Adam, Trenton Democratic Club
2B – Joe Everett, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Knobby Rosa, American Industrial Flyers
SS – Otto Salzman, State Farm Insurance
OF – Al Linde, Dow Chemical
OF – Dave Sayyae, Briggs Beautyware
OF – Bobby Forbes, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Jerry Zarick, Briggs Beautyware


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI (6-1) (Defending Champs)
2. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (4-2) (Southern)
3. State Farm Insurance, Bloomington, IL (5-2) (West Central)
4. American Industrial Sales (AIS), Miami, FL (4-2) (Host)
5. Dow Chemical AC, Midland, MI (2-2) (East Central)
6. Jersey Ice Cream, Minneapolis, MN (2-2) (Northern)
7. Elmendorf AFB Rockets, Anchorage, AK (2-2) (US Air Force)
8. Trenton Democrats, Baltimore, MD (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
9. Kenny Poe Plumbers, Boise, ID (1-2) (Northwestern)
10. Gators, Lake Jackson, TX (1-2) (Texas)
11. Phillips 66 Oilers, Okmulgee, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
12. Kroszer’s Restaurant, Bridgeport, CT (1-2) (North Atlantic)
13. Chapel-of-the-Oaks, Oakland, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)
14. Rochester Radio, Rochester, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
15. Heart-of-America Tobacco, Kansas City, MO (0-2) (Western)
16. Naval Air Station, Denver, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)

NOTES: Kenny Poe Plumbers, Boise, ID went in place of Northwestern Champ Tacoma, WA, who could not attend. Cactus Champ – Peterson Brothers, Mesa, AZ (could not attend). South Pacific Coast Champ – Palemar Foods, San Diego, CA did not attend. US Army Champ – Green Hornets, Fort Lee, VA could not attend. US Navy Champ – US Navy Patrol Squadron 42, Kodiak, AK could not attend. East Canada Champ – Northern Electric, Verdun, Quebec could not attend. West Canada Champ – Giorday Fruits, Vancouver, British Columbia could not attend. Casino Espanol, Havana, Cuba did not attend.

Share

You may also like...