Dudley/Budweiser USSSA NIT

Held at Central Park in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 1983-Present.


1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 10
  • Batting Leader – Ed Roth, Howard’s – .739

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – no information

1985

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Mike Nye, Steele’s (17-23) – .739
  • HR Leaders – Craig Elliott, Steele’s (17-21, .810, 30 RBIs) – 9
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (19-25, .760, 16 RBIs) – 9

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Steeles (17 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Steeles – 17

1987

  • Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – 24

1988

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Starpath – Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (29 hits, 12 HRs)

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – 16
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – .829

1990

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
  • HR Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (24-29, .828) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo – .870

1991

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dan Schuck, Bell – 15
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .864

1992

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunblet – 23
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 21
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .903

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
  • MVP – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Dave Steffen, Shen Valley (39-46, .848) – 30
  • Batting Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – .939

1995

  • Champion – Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17
  • Batting Leaders – David Crawley, Riverside Paving (12-14) – .857
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996

  • Co-Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Co-Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co Champs)
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping (27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .923

1997

  • Champion – Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Randall Boone, Shen Valley – 24 HRs
  • HR Leaders -Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s Superior (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton (28-30, 15 HRs) – .933

1998

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) – 24
  • HR Leaders – Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – .946

1999

  • Champion – Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
  • MVP – Todd Volkers, Hendu’s (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (.750, 40 RBIs) – 20
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (.868) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton (.816) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .885
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, R&D/Easton

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
  • HR Leader -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – 19
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .804
  • Defensive MVP – Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Easton

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
  • HR Leaders -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16
  • HR Leaders -Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, 12 HRs) – .935
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

2004

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Taylor’s/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-40, .725, 7 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (41-44, .932) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – .932
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton

2006

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
  • Defensive MVP – Dal Beggs, Resmondo – KME Softball

2007

  • Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, WA
  • Co MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo Softball (23-27, .852, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs)
  • Co MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo Softball (21-25, .840, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, (24-30, .800, 3 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (22-23, .957, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – JD Genter, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Co-MVP – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith (28-32, 875, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 27 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (22-33, .667, 24 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (32-42, .762, 30 RBIs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Scott Kirby, Dan Smith (30-35, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) – .857
  • Offensive MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo (34-40, .850, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith

2009

  • Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – JD Genter, Long Haul/Miken/PhoneMaster (26-31, .839, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith (38-44, .864, 37 RBIs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (26-29, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) – .897
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/PhoneMaster (28-33, .848, 7 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Sam Lopez, GTL Cartel/Worth (22-32, .710, 35 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Brian Justice, Aubrey’s/TaylorMade (28-32, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs)- .875
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/DeMarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth (34-39, .872, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Greg Connell, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (31-39, .795, 42 RBIs, 28 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Team Combat/LaserVision (31-40, .775, 26 RBIs, 26 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Jeremy Isenhower, Resmondo-Specialty Tank , (25-34, .736, 30 RBIs, 23 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (27-30, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Matt Pesso, GTL Cartel

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, UT
  • MVP – Tim Howard, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – JD Genter, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Brett McCollum, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY

For 2014-2019 results, click on the link for the season and view the tournament results

2014 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=18
2015 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=19
2016 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=20
2017 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=21


2018

  • Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN
  • Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP
  • Defensive MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019

  • Champion – TDB/Racks/Athlon, NC
  • Runner Up – Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Tabler, Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Alexander Montano, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Defensive MVP – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon
Share

You may also like...