Category: Teams

Long Haul Trucking (1997-2003)

1997 LONG HAUL/TPS

Won the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch at Lawton, Oklahoma.

First Team ASA All Americans

  • SS – Dal Beggs, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • OF – Melanio Meises, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • EP – Dennis Pierce, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Keith Brockman, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • C – Derek Oliver, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • P – John Hicks, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

Second Team ASA All American

  • EP – Keith Baker, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

Third Team ASA All American

  • 1B – Jason Fleming, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

1998 LONG HAUL/GROVER/MIZUNO

Took second place at USSSA A Worlds going 5-2.

USSSA All World Team

  • Chaun Demars – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Mike Stanley – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno

2000 LONG HAUL/TPS

This is the GREATEST “AA” Team to ever play the GAME!!

Winners of the “AA” TRIPLE CROWN

REGULAR SEASON

April 14-16 – Pasadena, TX – NSA Bayou Classic AAA Qualifier
April 28-30 – College Station, TX – ASA Super Qualifier
May 5-7 – Cocoa, FL – USSSA Major NIT
May 12-14 – Kettering, MD – USSSA Major NIT
May 26-28 – Lancaster, CA – USSSA Major NIT
June 9-11 – Brook Park, OH – USSSA Major NIT
June 16-18 – Brooklyn Ctr, MN – USSSA Major NIT
July 9-11 – Marysville, TN – ASA Super Qualifier
July 14-16 – Cincinnati, OH – USSSA Major NIT
July 28-30 – St. Louis, MO – NSA AAA Qualifier

POST SEASON

August 11-13 Cincinnati, OH – ISA AA World Series
August 18-20 Shawnee Mission, KS – USSSA Major World Series
September 1-4 Lawton, OK – ASA Major Nationals
September 8-10 Pasadena, TX – NSA AA World Series
September 20-24 Disney World Orlando, FL – USSSA Major World Series
September 28-1 South Bend, IN – NSA World Series

ROSTER

Paul Drilling – Pitcher
Ted Larson – Pitcher
Bob Fisher – Catcher
Wes Campbell – 1st Base
Jeff Ott – 2nd Base
Todd Volkers – 3rd Base
Dennis Rulli – Shortstop
Kent Johnson – Leftfield
Alex Lavorico – Middle Fielder
Keith Brady – Rightfield
Chaun DeMars – Centerfield
Rod Hughes – Outfielder
Kris O’Hara – Outfielder
Bryson Baker – Infielder

COACHING STAFF

Gary Jost – Head Coach
Bill Beck – 1st Base Coach
Fredrick King – Statistician
Dan Price – Travel Coordinator

SPONSORS

Long Haul Trucking
Louisville Slugger
Team Rage Sporting Apparel
Richardson Sports
Line Drive Batting Cages
Peterson Lighting
CAT Diesel Engines
Peterbilt of Garden City
Action Graphics
Benson International
Till-Fab Industries
R. J. Ryan Construction Company
Grand Central Graphics
BBI Travel

NSA Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX, April 14-16, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 23 The Mob 7
  • AJA/TPS 45 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Budweiser/DeMarini 30
  • Long Haul/TPS 45 RHS/Worth 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 58 AJA/TPS 57
  • Long Haul/TPS 46 Sunnyvale/Easton 36
  • P&D/Easton 33 Long Haul/TPS 4
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 7 .629 35 25 22 2 0 11 18 0 4 2 .718
Chaun DeMars 5 .591 22 11 13 4 0 5 10 0 0 1 .636
Paul Drilling 7 .588 34 21 20 4 1 4 21 1 3 2 .658
Jason Fleming 7 .677 31 24 21 1 0 14 28 1 6 0 .711
David Hood 7 .811 37 27 30 4 1 12 21 0 1 0 .816
Rod Hughes 7 .658 38 25 25 7 0 13 18 0 2 3 .750
Kent Johnson 7 .531 32 17 17 3 0 8 18 1 3 0 .556
Ted Larson 2 .500 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .333
Alex Lavorico 7 .605 38 26 23 1 0 18 31 0 2 2 .675
Jan Moss 6 .591 22 12 13 3 0 6 17 0 2 1 .667
Jeff Ott 7 .590 39 24 23 3 0 16 24 0 1 2 .650
Todd Volkers 7 .750 32 20 24 1 1 10 23 2 3 0 .730
TOTAL 7 .641 362 232 232 33 3 117 230 6 27 13 .689
  • HR Champion – Alex Lavorico

ASA Super Qualifier, College Station, TX. April 28-30, 2000 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 58 Capital 17
  • Long Haul/TPS 32 AJA/TPS 2
  • Long Haul/TPS 22 Budweiser/DeMarini 1
  • Long Haul/TPS 25 P&D/Easton 20
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 P&D/Easton 16
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 5 .650 20 15 13 3 0 8 20 0 2 0 .682
Paul Drilling 5 .762 21 12 16 0 3 2 9 1 1 0 .739
Jason Fleming 5 .833 24 19 20 2 1 8 17 0 1 1 .880
David Hood 5 .760 25 17 19 2 0 11 29 1 0 0 .731
Rod Hughes 5 .609 23 14 14 0 0 6 16 0 3 0 .654
Ted Larson 5 .550 20 4 11 1 2 0 9 0 1 2 .667
Alex Lavorico 5 .667 24 17 16 5 1 6 15 0 1 1 .720
Marty Lanoux 5 .500 22 10 11 3 0 2 6 0 0 1 .545
Jeff Ott 5 .800 25 20 20 7 2 5 15 0 1 1 .846
Todd Volkers 5 .737 19 15 14 4 2 3 11 0 4 1 .826
Keith Brady 5 .762 21 18 16 3 0 6 18 0 3 1 .833
TEAM 5 .697 244 171 170 30 11 57 165 2 17 8 .741
  • MVP – Jason Fleming
  • HR Champion – Larry Carter
  • Outstanding Defensive – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – Jeff Ott
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady
  • All Tournament – David Hood
  • All Tournament – Paul Drilling
  • All Tournament – Joey Andrews

USSSA Dudley Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL. May 7, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Team Mizuno 21
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 Hague/TPS 21
  • Dan Smith/Worth 42 Long Haul/TPS 32
  • Long Haul/TPS 21 Sunbelt 16
  • Dan Smith/Worth 27 Long Haul/TPS 18
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 4 .333 12 4 4 0 0 3 7 1 1 0 .357
Chaun DeMars 4 .545 11 7 6 0 0 0 9 1 1 0 .538
Paul Drilling 5 .455 22 10 10 3 0 3 6 0 2 0 .542
Jason Fleming 5 .677 24 17 16 3 0 5 10 0 2 1 .731
David Hood 5 .714 21 18 15 2 1 5 12 0 7 0 .768
Rod Hughes 5 .640 25 16 16 0 0 13 26 0 0 0 .640
Kent Johnson 5 .529 17 7 9 2 0 4 13 0 0 0 .529
Alex Lavorico 5 .600 20 10 12 1 0 6 10 0 3 0 .652
Marty Lanoux 4 .500 14 8 7 1 0 3 5 1 3 0 .556
Jeff Ott 5 .478 23 10 11 0 0 8 12 2 1 0 .462
Todd Volkers 5 .588 17 16 10 2 0 3 10 0 8 0 .720
Keith Brady 5 .680 28 13 17 1 0 7 16 0 1 1 .731
TEAM 5 .576 231 136 133 15 1 60 136 5 29 2 .623

USSSA Worth Sports, Kettering, MD. May 13-14, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 38 Metro Military 5
  • P&D/Easton 30 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 15 Buckeye Eagles 10
  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Hague/TPS 24
  • Long Haul/TPS 40 P&D/Easton 4
  • Sunbelt 42 Long Haul/TPS 22
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Chaun DeMars 3 .538 13 8 7 1 0 5 12 0 1 1 .643
Paul Drilling 6 .364 22 11 8 0 0 3 4 0 3 0 .440
Jason Fleming 6 .579 19 17 15 1 0 12 19 0 8 0 .767
David Hood 6 .682 22 21 15 1 0 12 19 0 8 0 .767
Rod Hughes 6 .625 24 17 15 1 0 11 14 0 3 0 .667
Kent Johnson 6 .750 24 19 18 1 0 16 27 0 2 0 .769
Ted Larson 5 .571 14 8 8 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 .571
Alex Lavorico 6 .667 21 12 14 1 0 8 17 0 0 0 .667
Marty Lanoux 6 .500 20 12 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .545
Jeff Ott 6 .792 24 21 19 1 0 14 31 0 3 1 .582
Todd Volkers 6 .647 17 11 11 0 2 5 7 1 5 0 .696
Keith Brady 6 .667 21 14 14 2 1 7 15 0 2 0 .696
TEAM 6 .622 241 171 150 10 3 94 170 1 36 3 .680
  • HR Champion – Kent Johnson
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Jeff Ott
  • All Tournament – Kent Johnson
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady
  • All Tournament – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – David Hood

USSSA 33rd Annual Memorial Classic, Lancaster, CA, May 27-28, 2000 (Fifth Place)

  • RPM/TPS 24 Long Haul/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/TPS 56 Viking/DeBeer 8
  • Dan Smith/Worth 35 Long Haul/TPS 31
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 1 .000 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Chaun DeMars 3 .867 15 8 13 3 0 1 7 0 1 0 .875
Paul Drilling 3 .571 14 7 8 0 0 0 5 1 1 0 .563
Jason Fleming 3 .467 15 9 7 0 0 5 14 0 3 0 .556
Rod Hughes 3 .941 17 12 16 1 0 7 11 0 1 0 .944
Kent Johnson 3 .727 11 7 8 1 0 3 6 0 1 0 .750
Ted Larson 1 .500 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 .750
Alex Lavorico 3 .571 14 11 8 0 0 5 8 0 4 0 .667
Brian Highsmith 3 .571 14 9 8 0 0 6 17 1 1 0 .563
Jeff Ott 3 .647 17 12 11 1 0 6 10 0 1 0 .667
Todd Volkers 3 .800 15 13 12 2 0 4 10 0 2 1 .882
Keith Brady 3 .706 17 13 12 3 0  7 15 0 0 1 .765
TEAM 3 .675 154 104 104 11 0 44 104 2 17 2 .711

USSSA Steele’s/Coca Cola Classic, Cleveland, OH, June 10-11, 2000 (First Place)

  • Mountain Top 11 Long Haul/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/TPS 24 Rooster/A+ Mortgage 8
  • Long Haul/TPS 17 Hague/TPS 5
  • Long Haul/TPS 29 Mountain Top 9
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 Maroadi Transfer 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 29 Maroadi Transfer 24
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Brian Highsmith 6 .520 25 12 13 1 2 2 8 0 0 1 .560
Chaun DeMars 6 .640 25 14 16 2 1 4 12 0 1 0 .654
Paul Drilling 6 .440 25 10 11 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 .481
Jason Fleming 5 .600 20 12 12 0 0 5 15 0 5 0 .680
Wes Campbell 6 .520 25 13 13 0 2 7 11 0 2 1 .593
Rod Hughes 6 .600 30 17 18 1 0 9 15 1 0 1 .613
Kent Johnson 6 .615 26 12 16 2 0 5 11 1 2 0 .621
Ted Larson 4 .778 9 3 7 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 .583
Alex Lavorico 6 .633 30 17 19 3 0 9 19 1 1 1 .656
Keith Brady 5 .636 22 13 14 2 0 6 15 0 1 0 .652
Jeff Ott 6 .667 30 17 20 4 1 13 12 0 0 0 .667
TEAM .596 267 140 159 17 6 60 137 6 14 4 .617
  • MVP – Jeff Ott
  • Outstanding Defensive – Chaun Demars
  • All Tournament – Rod Hughes
  • All Tournament – Kent Johnson
  • All Tournament – Ted Larson
  • All Tournament – Alex Lavorico
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady

USSSA Dudley/Budweiser Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN, June 16-18, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 29 American Eagle 6
  • Long Haul/TPS 33 Doug’s Pub 13
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 Kevitt/J&H 30
  • R&D/Easton 40 Long Haul/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/TPS 24 Sunnyvale/Easton 22
  • Long Haul/TPS 15 Hague/TPS 11
  • R&D/Easton 45 Long Haul/TPS 27
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Brian Highsmith  6 .421 19 10 8 1 0 4 7 0 2 0 .476
Chaun DeMars 7 .600 30 17 18 2 3 9 23 0 1 0 .613
Paul Drilling 7 .433 30 13 13 1 1 4 10 0 3 0 .485
Jason Fleming 7 .455 222 9 10 1 0 4 7 0 4 0 .583
Wes Campbell 6 .652 23 16 15 2 0 8 15 1 5 0 .690
Rod Hughes 6 .700 30 20 21 1 0 13 23 0 2 0 .719
Kent Johnson 6 .692 26 17 18 1 0 8 19 0 2 1 .750
Ted Larson 3 .125 8 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 .125
Alex Lavorico 7 .625 32 21 20 4 0 9 23 0 2 1 .676
Keith Brady 7 .706 34 24 24 7 0 11 21 0 3 2 .784
Jeff Ott 7 .533 30 17 16 3 1 9 12 2 5 0 .568
Todd Volkers 7 .567 30 17 17 1 1 9 18 1 3 1 .618
TEAM 7 .576 314 181 181 24 6 88 178 4 32 5 .623

ASA Smoky Mountain Classic, Maryville, TN, July 7, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 28 C&C Aluminum 2
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 Southern Tag/Worth 23
  • Long Haul/TPS 37 Sunbelt 22
  • Team TPS 38 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 32 Hague/TPS 31
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 R&D/Easton 21
  • Dan Smith/Worth 21 Long Haul/TPS 18
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 7 .710 31 18 22 1 2 6 13 0 2 1 .758
Wes Campbell 7 .697 33 20 23 3 2 6 16 0 3 0 .722
Chaun DeMars 7 .677 31 17 21 2 1 7 21 1 0 1 .688
Paul Drilling 7 .593 27 18 16 5 0 2 11 2 3 0 .594
Bob Fisher 7 .706 34 20 24 2 0 12 25 1 0 0 .686
Rod Hughes 7 .694 36 24 25 4 0 14 36 0 2 0 .711
Alex Lavorico 7 .719 32 21 23 3 0 9 19 1 0 0 .697
Kris O’Hara 7 .607 28 15 17 1 0 7 17 0 4 0 .656
Jeff Ott 7 .531 32 15 17 1 0 7 22 2 1 1 .514
Dennis Rulli 7 .750 36 23 27 4 2 1 12 0 2 2 .816
Todd Volkers 7 .677 27 19 18 3 0 6 16 1 4 0 .688
TEAM 7 .671 347 210 233 29 7 77 208 8 21 4 .686

USSSA Expressway PK & TPS, Cincinnati, OH, July 14-16, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 41 Hague/TPS 39
  • Team TPS 39 Long Haul/TPS 37
  • Long Haul/TPS 57 Rooster/A+ Mortgage 11
  • Long Haul/TPS 46 Team Easton 20
  • Long Haul/TPS 38 Southern Tag/Worth 6
  • Long Haul/TPS 61 Team TPS 52
  • Long Haul/TPS 45 Maroadi Transfer 44
  • Dan Smith/Worth 40 Long Haul/TPS 22
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 8 .702 47 37 33 5 0 15 30 0 4 1 .745
Wes Campbell 8 .674 43 32 29 1 0 17 38 1 6 1 .720
Chaun DeMars 1 .750 4 2 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 .750
Paul Drilling 8 .674 46 29 31 1 0 17 30 0 2 3 .750
Ted Larson 8 .658 38 26 25 6 0 2 9 0 4 1 .714
Rod Hughes 8 .720 50 36 36 5 1 20 56 0 3 1 .755
Alex Lavorico 8 .700 50 36 35 2 2 20 48 0 2 1 .731
Kris O’Hara 8 .676 37 30 25 1 0 13 25 0 12 0 .755
Jeff Ott 8 .844 45 41 38 6 0 23 54 1 5 0 .843
Dennis Rulli 8 .796 49 36 39 9 0 4 19 1 3 3 .849
Todd Volkers 8 .763 38 40 29 1 0 20 33 1 13 0 .808
TEAM 8 .723 447 345 323 37 3 152 344 4 54 11 .738
  • HR Champion – Jeff Ott
  • Outstanding Defensive – Dennis Rulli
  • All Tournament – Rod Hughes
  • All Tournament – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – Paul Drilling

NSA Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO, July 28-30, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 39 Top Dog 13
  • Long Haul/TPS 52 Sunnyvale 52
  • Sunbelt 47 Long Haul/TPS 8
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 3 .583 12 9 7 1 0 5 7 0 1 0 .615
Wes Campbell 2 .250 4 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 .400
Chaun DeMars 3 .818 11 9 9 0 0 7 12 0 0 0 .818
Paul Drilling 3 .727 11 8 8 1 0 5 6 0 0 0 .727
Bryson Baker 3 .700 10 7 7 0 0 6 14 0 0 0 .700
Rod Hughes 3 .692 13 9 9 0 0 5 7 0 1 0 .714
Alex Lavorico 3 .818 11 10 9 0 0 5 7 0 2 0 .846
Kris O’Hara 3 .900 10 11 9 0 0 7 10 0 3 0 .923
Jeff Ott 3 .833 12 11 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .857
Dennis Rulli 3 .833 12 11 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .857
Todd Volkers 3 .700 10 9 7 0 0 4 11 0 3 0 .769
Bob Fisher 3 .500 10 7 5 0 0 2 4 0 4 0 .643
TEAM 3 .722 126 101 91 3 0 59 101 0 17 0 .755
  • Outstanding Defensive – Dennis Rulli


2001 LONG HAUL/TAYLOR/SHEN CORP/TPS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS WON IN 2001 – “THE GRAND SLAM WINNERS”

  • ISA “SUPER” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • NSA “MAJOR” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • USSSA “MAJOR” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • ASA “SUPER” WORLD CHAMPIONS

  

Kissimmee, FL; ASA Super Qualifier held April 7-8, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 46 Techfire 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Sea Dog 7
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 42 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Techfire 2
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 22
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 56 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 44
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .741 27 20 20 3 0 10 18 2 2 0 .710
Rusty Bumgardner 6 .645 31 21 20 2 2 9 14 1 1 1 .667
Hank Garris 6 .765 34 24 26 2 0 17 24 0 0 0 .765
Robin Higginbotham 5 .600 25 12 15 1 2 8 14 0 0 0 .600
Jason Kendrick 6 .667 30 16 20 3 0 10 23 0 0 0 .667
Bryan King 4 .571 14 9 8 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 .600
Todd Martin 6 .744 31 25 24 3 0 13 26 0 2 0 .788
John Mello 6 .720 25 16 18 2 1 9 18 0 4 0 .759
Jimmy Powers 5 .818 22 18 18 1 0 10 20 1 3 0 .808
Andy Purcell 5 .652 23 14 15 0 0 12 19 0 1 0 .667
Mike Shenk 6 .857 28 24 24 2 0 12 22 1 2 0 .839
Jeff Wallace 6 .808 26 22 21 5 0 12 18 0 4 0 .833
TEAM 6 .725 316 221 229 26 5 124 218 5 20 1 .733
  • MVP – Mike Shenk

Pasadena, TX NSA Major Qualifier held April 21-22, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 33 Texans Softball 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Panther Park All-Stars 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Mizuno Bomb Squad 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 46 Winzer/Aftershock/Easton 26
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Budweiser/Easton 11
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 13
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .652 23 18 15 5 0 6 12 2 4 0 .655
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .786 28 26 22 3 0 10 18 1 5 0 .794
Hank Garris 7 .710 31 25 22 1 0 17 35 0 3 1 .765
Robin Higginbotham 6 .500 22 11 11 5 0 3 13 1 2 1 .560
Jason Kendrick 6 .615 26 17 16 7 0 4 10 0 2 0 .643
Bryan King 3 .714 7 7 5 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 .875
Todd Martin 7 .688 32 23 22 6 3 10 23 0 1 3 .788
John Mello 6 .850 20 18 17 2 2 7 23 3 5 0 .766
Jimmy Powers 7 .778 27 21 21 6 0 9 27 2 4 0 .758
Andy Purcell 7 .680 25 21 17 8 1 3 18 1 3 2 .759
Brian Rainwater 4 .875 16 11 14 8 0 1 7 0 0 0 .875
Mike Shenk 6 .704 27 18 19 4 0 12 21 0 1 0 .714
Jeff Wallace 7 .781 32 25 25 3 0 14 25 0 2 0 .794
TEAM 7 .715 316 241 226 59 6 97 235 10 33 8 .820
  • MVP – John Mello
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (17)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Cocoa, FL USSSA Major NIT held May 5-6, 2001 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Team Mizuno 10
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 18 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 WW Gay/TPS 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 Suncoast/TPS 4
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 10 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 9
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .357 14 4 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 .429
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .600 20 12 12 1 0 6 13 0 2 2 .727
Hank Garris 5 .450 20 7 9 3 1 1 4 0 0 0 .450
Brian Henderson 4 .500 8 4 4 1 0 3 8 1 1 0 .500
Robin Higginbotham 5 .438 16 6 7 1 0 3 7 0 0 0 .438
Jason Kendrick 5 .526 19 6 10 6 0 2 9 1 0 1 .550
Bryan King 3 .429 7 2 3 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 .429
Ted Larson 2 .500 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 .500
Todd Martin 5 .692 13 9 9 1 0 1 7 2 5 0 .700
John Mello 5 .438 16 7 7 0 0 1 4 1 1 1 .500
Jimmy Powers 3 .222 9 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 .455
Andy Purcell 5 .714 14 6 10 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 .750
Mike Shenk 5 .667 18 10 12 2 2 5 22 1 0 1 .684
Jeff Wallace 5 .611 18 11 11 1 2 4 11 1 1 1 .650
Team 5 .526 194 92 102 20 7 27 90 7 14 8 .577
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (6)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace

Hendersonville, TN “Twitty” ASA Super Qualifier held May 11-13, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 New Construction 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Reece/Rooster/Easton 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 10
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .692 13 8 9 1 0 7 12 0 2 0 .733
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .714 14 11 10 1 0 6 8 0 2 0 .750
Hank Garris 4 .824 17 14 14 1 0 9 14 0 0 0 .824
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 14 5 7 2 0 2 3 0 1 0 .533
Jason Kendrick 4 .643 14 9 9 1 1 3 5 0 1 0 .667
Bryan King 1 .000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Todd Martin 4 .688 16 8 11 0 0 5 12 0 0 0 .688
John Mello 4 .833 12 8 10 0 0 4 11 1 2 0 .800
Jimmy Powers 4 .714 14 6 10 1 0 3 6 0 1 0 .733
Andy Purcell 4 .429 14 7 6 1 0 2 6 0 0 0 .429
Mike Shenk 4 .733 15 11 11 4 0 4 6 0 1 0 .750
Jeff Wallace 4 .786 14 11 11 0 1 7 14 0 2 0 .813
Team 4 .684 158 98 108 12 2 52 97 1 12 0 .702
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (9)
  • Outstanding Defensive – John Mello

Indianapolis, IN NSA Major Qualifier held June 1-3, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 47 Kokomo Foot Care 14
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Phonemasters/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Team AH 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 43 New Construction 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 61 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 40
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Reece/Rooster/Easton 32
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 Reece/Rooster/Easton 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .778 27 21 21 1 0 11 22 0 4 0 .806
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .794 34 31 27 2 1 19 37 0 5 0 .821
Hank Garris 7 .878 41 35 36 4 0 23 42 0 1 0 .881
Robin Higginbotham 7 .568 37 22 21 5 1 11 19 0 1 0 .579
Jason Kendrick 7 .692 39 25 27 9 1 10 24 0 0 0 .692
Bryan King 7 .625 24 19 15 3 3 2 7 0 2 2 .731
Ted Larson 1 .000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 6 .821 28 24 23 3 0 15 29 0 2 0 .833
Todd Martin 7 .750 36 25 27 3 0 14 26 1 2 0 .744
Jimmy Powers 6 .733 30 24 22 3 1 13 26 0 5 0 .771
Andy Purcell 7 .750 36 27 27 3 0 15 27 0 2 1 .789
Mike Shenk 6 .727 33 24 24 0 0 13 21 0 1 1 .765
Jeff Wallace 7 .730 37 30 27 0 15 25 1 2 1 .750
Team 7 .737 403 307 297 39 7 161 305 2 27 5 .762
  • MVP – Andy Purcell
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (23)
  • Batting Champion – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Mike McColman
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone

Columbus, OH NSA Major Qualifier held June 8-10, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Columbus Pipe 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 19 Mercers/K&G/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Creative Stucco/Easton 1
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 16 Aqua Art 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Creative Stucco/Easton 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Mercers/K&G/TPS 5
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 19
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 7 .680 25 19 17 2 0 9 13 0 7 0 .750
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .774 31 23 24 1 0 11 20 0 3 0 .794
Hank Garris 6 .618 34 17 21 0 0 14 36 0 1 0 .629
Robin Higginbotham 2 .286 7 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 .375
Jason Kendrick 7 .724 29 21 21 5 0 12 25 0 2 0 .742
Bryan King 7 .615 26 20 16 2 0 0 5 0 3 2 .724
Ted Larson 5 .625 8 6 5 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .556
Mike McColman 7 .609 23 12 14 3 0 7 13 1 3 1 .667
Todd Martin 7 .750 32 23 24 2 0 8 17 0 2 0 .765
Jimmy Powers 3 .600 10 6 6 2 0 2 6 0 1 1 .727
Andy Purcell 7 .632 19 5 12 0 0 0 5 2 1 0 .591
Mike Shenk 7 .621 29 13 18 0 0 8 21 1 3 0 .636
Jeff Wallace 6 .727 22 17 16 1 0 12 22 0 4 0 .769
Team 7 .664 295 185 196 18 0 84 185 5 31 4 .698
  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (14)
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Bryan King
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone

Brooklyn Center, MN “The Dudley Classic”  USSSA Major NIT held June 15-17, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 37 American Sportswear 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Kopp Funds 2
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17 Povs/Walser/TPS 10
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 38 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 O&S Cattle 18
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Povs/Walser/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 21
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 49 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 35
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 8 .633 30 20 19 3 0 11 29 1 3 0 .647
Rusty Bumgardner 9 .643 42 25 27 5 1 12 31 1 1 0 .636
Hank Garris 9 .789 38 34 30 2 0 19 49 1 7 0 .804
Robin Higginbotham 4 .250 4 1 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 .250
Jason Kendrick 9 .714 42 30 30 10 1 12 29 0 2 0 .727
Bryan King 9 .645 31 21 20 5 0 1 9 2 2 0 .629
Ted Larson 3 .800 5 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 1.000
Mike McColman 9 .658 38 20 25 10 1 7 23 0 0 0 .658
Todd Martin 9 .659 41 31 27 2 0 9 25 0 6 1 .723
John Mello 9 .541 37 21 20 4 1 6 18 1 2 0 .550
Andy Purcell 9 .719 32 17 23 4 0 3 17 1 2 0 .714
Mike Shenk 9 .692 39 30 27 7 1 9 26 1 3 1 .721
Jeff Wallace 9 .750 40 29 30 5 0 12 25 0 4 0 .773
Team .675 419 286 283 57 5 102 285 8 35 3 .695
  • MVP – Hank Garris
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (19)
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk

Cincinnati, OH USSSA Major NIT held June 29-July 1, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Marty’s Pub/Worth 14
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Perkins/Watanabe 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Maroadi’s/TPS 11
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 44 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .824 17 11 14 4 0 2 11 0 4 0 .857
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .783 23 18 18 4 0 9 22 0 2 0 .800
Hank Garris 5 .769 26 20 20 1 0 11 23 0 0 2 .846
Robin Higginbotham 4 .813 16 12 13 3 1 7 19 0 1 0 .824
Jason Kendrick 4 .632 19 12 12 6 0 3 10 0 0 1 .684
Bryan King 4 .417 12 7 5 0 1 0 4 1 1 1 .500
Ted Larson 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 3 .769 13 11 10 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .769
Todd Martin 5 .762 21 21 16 3 0 6 9 0 4 1 .840
John Mello 5 .524 21 11 11 6 1 1 12 3 0 0 .458
Jimmy Powers 4 .867 15 11 13 2 0 3 13 0 2 0 .882
Andy Purcell 5 .529 17 8 9 6 0 0 7 2 0 0 .474
Mike Shenk 4 .632 19 11 12 1 0 4 11 0 1 1 .700
Jeff Wallace 5 .696 23 16 16 3 0 6 18 1 1 1 .720
Team 5 .698 242 170 169 40 3 59 170 7 16 7 .725
  • MVP – Robin Higginbotham
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (11)
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner

Maryville, TN “Smokey Mountain Classic”  ASA Super Qualifier held July 13-15, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Aubrey’s/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Gasoline Heaven/Worth 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG/Easton 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 31
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 26
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .526 19 12 10 2 1 6 12 0 3 1 .636
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .750 24 19 18 1 1 9 14 0 2 0 .769
Hank Garris 5 .692 26 18 18 2 0 10 25 0 0 0 .692
Robin Higginbotham 5 .526 19 8 10 1 2 0 3 1 2 0 .545
Jason Kendrick 5 .714 21 15 15 4 0 10 18 0 1 0 .727
Bryan King 1 .250 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250
Todd Martin 5 .500 22 12 11 1 0 6 16 1 2 0 .520
John Mello 4 .692 13 10 9 2 0 3 8 1 4 1 .778
Jimmy Powers 5 .762 21 14 16 1 1 8 17 0 2 1 .826
Andy Purcell 5 .650 20 13 13 5 0 1 10 0 2 1 .727
Mike Shenk 5 .429 21 12 9 2 0 4 7 0 2 1 .522
Jeff Wallace 5 .800 25 19 20 1 0 11 20 0 1 1 .846
Team 5 .638 235 153 150 22 5 68 150 3 21 6 .683
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace

Salem, VA USSSA Major NIT held July 20-22, 2001 (Fourth Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 L&L Painting/TPS 7
  • Hague/Resmondo/SpecialtyTank/TPS 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Doc’s/Easton 7
  • Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike 32 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .615 13 5 8 0 0 2 6 1 2 0 .625
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .684 19 13 13 1 0 7 15 1 2 0 .682
Hank Garris 4 .800 20 16 16 1 0 9 17 0 1 0 .810
Robin Higginbotham 4 .462 13 5 6 2 1 2 7 2 0 0 .400
Jason Kendrick 4 .500 14 6 7 2 0 4 12 1 2 0 .529
Bryan King 3 .385 13 6 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 .385
Mike McColman 4 .400 15 5 6 2 0 1 4 0 1 0 .438
Todd Martin 4 .650 20 13 13 4 0 2 6 0 1 0 .667
John Mello 4 .600 10 8 6 0 0 1 3 0 4 1 .786
Jimmy Powers 1 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1.000
Andy Purcell 4 .625 16 9 10 0 1 2 9 0 0 0 .625
Mike Shenk 4 .688 16 9 11 2 1 3 11 0 2 1 .778
Jeff Wallace 4 .619 21 14 12 2 0 7 16 0 1 1 .682
Team 4 .602 191 109 115 17 4 40 107 5 17 3 .634
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – John Mello

Jordan, MN “ISA  Super World Series” held August 10-12, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Doc’s/Easton 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Povs/Walser/TPS 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Dan Smith/Backman/Menossee/Easton 20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 25
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .636 11 8 7 0 0 5 13 0 6 0 .765
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .778 18 14 14 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .778
Hank Garris 4 .625 16 11 10 1 0 9 17 0 2 0 .667
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 12 5 6 0 1 2 3 0 1 0 .538
Jason Kendrick 4 .500 16 9 8 0 0 4 9 0 1 1 .588
Bryan King 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 4 .500 4 1 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 .500
Todd Martin 4 .750 16 14 12 2 0 7 13 0 2 0 .778
John Mello 4 .750 12 10 9 0 0 6 13 1 3 0 .750
Jimmy Powers 4 .846 13 14 11 2 0 6 15 0 4 0 .882
Andy Purcell 4 .455 11 6 5 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 .538
Mike Shenk 4 .733 15 10 11 2 0 5 9 0 1 0 .750
Jeff Wallace 4 .692 13 14 9 0 0 7 10 0 5 0 .778
Lance Peterson 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1.000
Rod Hughes 2 .000 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Team 4 .654 159 118 104 10 1 59 117 1 28 1 .707
  • MVP – John Mello
  • MVP – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – John Mello
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace

Fort Wayne, IN “NSA  Major World Series” held August 17-19, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Team AH 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 37 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 33
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 23
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .500 16 9 8 0 0 5 8 0 2 2 .667
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .591 22 15 13 2 1 5 11 0 0 2 .682
Hank Garris 4 .750 16 14 12 2 0 3 6 0 5 0 .810
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 14 8 7 0 1 3 5 0 2 0 .563
Jason Kendrick 4 .765 17 13 13 1 0 4 9 0 2 0 .789
Bryan King 1 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Ted Larson 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 1 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1.000
Todd Martin 4 .773 22 16 17 1 0 10 21 0 0 1 .818
John Mello 4 .813 16 11 13 2 0 6 14 0 1 0 .824
Jimmy Powers 4 .647 17 10 11 0 0 3 6 0 2 1 .737
Andy Purcell 4 .824 17 13 14 1 0 3 11 0 1 0 .833
Mike Shenk 4 .800 20 17 16 1 0 11 23 0 1 0 .810
Jeff Wallace 4 .857 21 15 18 2 0 9 26 0 0 0 .857
Todd Volkers 3 .750 4 6 3 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 1.000
Chaun DeMars 3 .667 3 4 2 0 0 2 6 0 0 0 .667
Team 4 .720 207 153 149 12 2 67 152 0 16 7 .771
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • Outstanding Defensive – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – John Mello
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Disney World Orlando, FL “USSSA Major World Series” held  September 19-23, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 Creative Stucco/Easton 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 RPM/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .529 17 7 9 2 2 2 9 1 0 1 .556
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .588 17 11 10 1 1 5 9 0 0 1 .647
Hank Garris 5 .571 21 11 12 2 0 3 6 0 1 0 .591
Robin Higginbotham 5 .600 15 5 9 2 1 1 9 0 2 0 .647
Jason Kendrick 5 .786 14 13 11 7 0 2 6 1 4 1 .842
Bryan King 4 .333 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333
Todd Martin 5 .526 19 9 10 2 1 3 10 1 1 0 .524
John Mello 5 .529 17 7 9 5 0 1 11 0 0 1 .588
Jimmy Powers 5 .667 15 7 10 1 2 1 8 1 1 0 .647
Andy Purcell 5 .357 14 4 5 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 .400
Mike Shenk 5 .471 17 8 8 0 3 3 10 0 2 1 .579
Jeff Wallace 5 .632 19 12 12 2 0 6 14 0 1 0 .650
Chris Chilton 1 1.000 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Dale Sensenig 3 1.000 2 3 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
David Hood 5 .400 5 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500
Team 5 .563 199 99 112 25 11 28 97 4 14 5 .604
  • MVP – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament Manager – Gary Jost
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Sanford, FL “ASA Super Nationals” held October 19-21, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Team Mizuno 22
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 New Construction 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Team Mizuno 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/TPS 20
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .471 17 6 8 3 0 2 6 0 1 1 .556
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .579 19 8 11 1 0 2 8 0 0 0 .579
Hank Garris 4 .526 19 9 10 1 0 5 12 0 1 0 .550
Robin Higginbotham 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Jason Kendrick 4 .636 11 11 7 4 1 1 6 1 4 1 .706
Bryan King 3 .800 5 4 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 .800
Ted Larson 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Todd Martin 4 .611 18 10 11 2 0 2 5 0 0 0 .611
John Mello 4 .538 13 9 7 3 0 4 8 1 2 0 .563
Jimmy Powers 3 .818 11 8 9 3 1 2 5 0 1 0 .833
Andy Purcell 4 .545 11 4 6 2 0 0 7 1 0 0 .500
Mike Shenk 4 .556 18 9 10 1 1 6 18 1 0 0 .526
Jeff Wallace 4 .765 17 11 13 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .765
Brad Stiles 4 .929 14 9 13 5 2 0 9 0 1 0 .933
Derek Oliver 3 .000 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333
David Hood 3 .750 4 3 3 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 .750
Team 4 .622 180 101 112 27 7 32 99 5 10 3 .641
  • MVP – Brad Stiles
  • HR Champion – Jeff Wallace (7)
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Stiles (13-14)
  • All American – Hank Garris
  • All American – Jeff Wallace
  • All American – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All American – John Mello
  • All American – Mike Shenk
  • All American – Brad Stiles
  • All American – Jason Kendrick
  • All American – Todd Martin
  • All American – Randell Boone
  • All American – Jimmy Powers
  • All American – Andy Purcell

2002 LONG HAUL/TAYLOR/SHEN CORP/TPS

 

Player Hometown Position
Bryan King Torrance, CA Utility
Jimmy Powers Gaston, NC DH
Randell Boone Savannah, GA OF
Rusty Bumgardner Cramerton, NC 2B
Ted Larson Bayport, MN P
Hank Garris Naples, FL C
Denny Crine Henderson, NV Utility
Todd Martin Stoneville, NC Middle
John Mello Johnston, RI SS
Jeff Wallace Phoenix, NY 1B
Andy Purcell San Jose, CA P
Mike Shenk Ephrata, PA 3B
Brad Stiles Las Vegas, NV OF
Scott King Lawrenceville, GA OF
Gary Jost Oakdale, MN Coach
Tom Delaney Narrangansett, RI Coach
Brent Rodes Dayton, VA Coach

SPONSORS

  • Louisville Slugger
  • Mizuno USA
  • Richardson Sports
  • Holloway Sportswear
  • Peterson Lighting
  • CAT Diesel Engines
  • Benson International
  • ROLL-TITE
  • Z- Wear
  • Line Drive Batting Cages

Spring Break – Daytona Beach, FL – WSL/NSA Major Qualifier March 22-24, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Bottlemans 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Suncoast/Nike 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Sunnyvale/Easton 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Doc’s/Mizuno 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 Chase/Reese/Rooster/Easton 17
  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 23 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Mid South/TPS 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 43 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS
Player GP AB R H HR RBI SF BB ROE AVG OBA SB
Randell Boone 9 30 20 19 10 23 1 6 1 .633 .703 0
Rusty Bumgardner 9 38 26 29 16 30 1 4 0 .763 .767 0
Denny Crine 8 29 13 18 4 9 0 1 1 .621 .667 0
Chad Durick 9 34 21 21 12 23 1 2 1 .618 .649 3
Hank Garris 9 31 22 16 10 26 3 12 1 .516 .630 0
Bryan King 9 20 11 11 0 10 1 1 1 .550 .591 0
Scott King 9 37 21 21 12 22 0 1 0 .568 .579 0
Todd Martin 2 7 6 6 3 11 1 1 0 .857 .778 0
Jimmy Powers 8 31 13 12 5 10 0 7 0 .387 .500 0
Andy Purcell 9 31 19 20 4 17 1 7 1 .645 .718 0
Mike Shenk 9 36 14 25 3 9 0 2 0 .694 .711 0
Brad Stiles 9 25 20 16 0 5 0 7 0 .640 .719 9
Jeff Wallace 9 41 22 27 12 25 0 4 1 .659 .711 0
Team 9 390 228 241 91 220 9 55 7 .618 .667 12

MVP – Rusty Bumgardner

College Station, TX – ASA Super Qualifier – April 20-21, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 Oklahoma Storm 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Meridian 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 70 Northwest/TPS 45
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 73 Mountain Top/TPS 27
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 39 Budweiser/Worth 19
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE SB
Randell Boone 6 0.657 30 22 18 0.600 7 17 0 5 0 0
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.865 31 31 26 0.839 12 26 0 6 0 0
Denny Crine 5 0.864 21 17 18 0.857 12 22 0 1 0 0
Chad Durick 5 0.750 24 18 16 0.667 9 21 0 0 2 0
Hank Garris 6 0.838 33 31 27 0.818 14 26 0 4 0 0
Bryan King 5 0.583 10 6 5 0.500 0 1 0 2 0 0
Scott King 6 0.788 30 23 25 0.833 13 28 2 1 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.897 27 25 24 0.889 8 21 0 2 0 0
Jimmy Powers 5 0.871 26 25 23 0.885 14 30 1 4 0 0
Andy Purcell 6 0.710 27 18 17 0.630 9 20 0 4 1 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.813 29 24 24 0.828 13 28 1 2 0 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.767 26 29 29 0.731 8 16 0 4 0 4
Jeff Wallace 6 0.806 29 28 22 0.759 13 29 1 6 1 0
Team 6 0.794 343 287 264 0.770 132 285 5 41 4 4
  • MVP – Jimmy Powers
  • Home Run Contest Winner – Scott King
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

Spring Fling – Spartanburg, SC – WSL/NSA Major Qualifier – May 3-5, 2002 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Carolina Bail Bond 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Mid South/TPS 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Texan Softball 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 19
  • Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.667 12 9 7 0.583 5 9 0 3 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.857 19 15 13 0.684 7 18 0 2 3
Denny Crine 4 0.600 10 6 6 0.600 4 10 0 0 0
Chad Durick 5 0.444 7 3 2 0.286 0 1 0 2 0
Hank Garris 5 0.826 17 15 13 0.765 8 18 0 6 0
Bryan King 5 0.800 4 4 3 0.750 0 1 0 1 0
Scott King 5 0.450 18 9 7 0.389 4 9 0 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.619 18 11 11 0.611 7 15 1 2 0
John Mello 4 0.688 9 7 4 0.444 1 1 0 7 0
Jimmy Powers 3 0.750 8 7 5 0.625 3 7 0 4 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.611 15 8 8 0.533 0 8 1 2 1
Mike Shenk 5 0.667 18 11 11 0.611 5 12 1 2 1
Brad Stiles 4 0.625 13 6 7 0.538 1 3 0 3 0
Jeff Wallace 5 0.762 20 15 15 0.75 8 12 0 1 0
Team 5 0.675 188 126 112 0.596 53 124 3 37 5
  • Co-Home Run Hitting Contest Champions – Hank Garris & Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

Richmond, IN – NSA/WSL Major Qualifier – May 18-19, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Steel Services 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Mid South/TPS 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 33 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 24
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 5
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.625 16 6 9 0.563 4 12 0 0 1
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.719 28 18 19 0.679 9 19 0 4 0
Denny Crine 6 0.760 23 16 16 0.696 7 14 0 2 1
Chad Durick 7 0.586 28 14 16 0.571 3 10 0 1 0
Hank Garris 7 0.765 27 21 19 0.704 7 18 0 7 0
Bryan King 6 0.692 11 7 7 0.636 0 3 0 2 0
Scott King 6 0.800 22 12 18 0.818 3 9 1 2 0
Todd Martin 7 0.516 25 11 11 0.440 1 4 0 5 0
John Mello 6 0.455 20 8 8 0.400 2 6 0 2 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.680 22 12 14 0.636 2 11 0 3 0
Andy Purcell 7 0.696 21 13 13 0.619 2 14 1 1 2
Mike Shenk 6 0.692 20 17 11 0.550 11 22 0 6 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.75 27 20 17 0.63 10 28 0 5 2
Team 7 0.676 290 175 178 0.614 61 171 3 40 7
  • MVP – Scott King
  • HR Champion – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – Denny Crine
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Columbus, OH – NSA / WSL Major Qualifier – June 7-9, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  27 Aquart 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  34 MDS 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Hooters/Mizuno 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  20 Creative Stucco/Easton 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  37 Chase/Reece/Rooster’s/Easton 21
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  21 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth  20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  12  Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth  11
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 6 0.680 22 16 15 0.682 10 20 1 2 0
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.719 24 17 15 0.625 7 14 0 8 0
Denny Crine 5 0.643 11 9 6 0.545 2 2 0 3 0
Chad Durick 6 0.647 15 9 9 0.600 3 10 0 2 0
Hank Garris 7 0.697 30 18 19 0.633 11 14 0 3 1
Bryan King 7 1.000 4 6 4 1.000 0 5 0 1 0
Scott King 7 0.680 22 13 13 0.591 7 13 0 3 1
Todd Martin 7 0.733 23 16 16 0.696 8 22 1 6 0
John Mello 6 0.591 18 12 9 0.500 6 11 0 4 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.652 19 11 10 0.526 5 14 0 4 1
Andy Purcell 7 0.600 22 14 13 0.591 6 15 1 2 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.542 19 12 9 0.474 8 15 1 4 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.579 17 7 8 0.471 1 5 0 2 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.806 23 21 16 0.696 9 19 0 8 1
Team 7 0.674 269 181 162 0.602 83 179 4 52 5
  • MVP – Andy Purcell
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Scott King
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Milwaukee, WI – USSSA Major NIT Qualifier – June 15-16, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Tirabassi Big 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 PDC 31
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 47 Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Mountain Top/TPS 43
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 52 Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 42
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.957 19 21 18 0.947 7 25 1 5 1
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.781 31 22 24 0.774 6 17 0 1 0
Denny Crine 5 0.714 12 8 8 0.667 3 9 0 2 0
Hank Garris 5 0.700 27 19 19 0.704 7 24 1 2 0
Bryan King 5 0.788 24 19 18 0.750 0 5 0 3 0
Scott King 5 0.759 26 21 20 0.769 4 15 1 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.844 30 24 23 0.767 9 27 0 2 2
John Mello 2 1.000 2 2 1 0.500 0 0 0 1 1
Jimmy Powers 5 0.630 25 15 15 0.600 5 18 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.714 23 17 16 0.696 4 18 1 4 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.72 22 12 14 0.636 4 16 1 1 2
Brad Stiles 5 0.815 22 18 16 0.727 5 15 1 4 2
Jeff Wallace 5 0.852 23 20 19 0.826 8 26 0 4 0
Team 5 0.772 287 218 211 0.735 62 215 6 33 8
  • MVP – Bryan King
  • Outstanding Offensive – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Brad Stiles
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Scott King

“The Dudley Classic” – Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA Major Qualifier – June 21-23, 2002 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Barole Trucking 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 NE Moose/Mizuno 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 MT Crew/Mizuno 29
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 20
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 31 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 48 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 44
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 44 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.667 34 34 23 0.676 16 30 1 1 0
Denny Crine 7 0.680 24 14 16 0.667 5 15 0 1 0
Hank Garris 7 0.857 32 28 26 0.813 16 37 0 3 1
Bryan King 7 0.708 20 16 14 0.700 1 3 1 3 0
Scott King 7 0.667 35 16 23 0.657 7 22 0 1 0
Todd Martin 7 0.694 33 23 22 0.667 11 23 0 3 0
John Mello 7 0.667 31 17 19 0.613 2 11 1 4 1
Jimmy Powers 6 0.696 21 14 14 0.667 7 15 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 7 0.567 24 13 12 0.500 2 8 1 5 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.643 25 16 15 0.600 5 12 0 3 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.800 21 15 15 0.714 4 13 0 4 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.788 30 21 23 0.767 14 25 0 3 0
Chaun Demars 7 0.550 20 12 11 0.550 4 7 0 0 0
Team 7 0.695 350 229 233 0.666 94 221 4 33 3
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (16)
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (16)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

“The PIF” – Sherbrooke, Canada NSA / WSL Major Qualifier – July 5-7, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 59 Mid South/TPS 30
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 DJ Mizuno 20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Chase/Reese/Roosters/Easton 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 28
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Lloyd’s 6
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.731 23 17 15 0.652 6 18 0 3 1
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.871 31 26 26 0.839 15 35 0 0 1
Denny Crine 3 0.800 6 7 4 0.667 0 0 0 4 0
Hank Garris 5 0.793 26 20 20 0.769 9 26 0 3 0
Bryan King 5 0.500 9 4 4 0.444 0 2 0 1 0
Scott King 5 0.536 28 14 15 0.536 9 24 0 0 0
Ted Larson 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.742 29 22 21 0.724 5 10 0 2 0
John Mello 5 0.682 16 10 11 0.688 3 7 2 4 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.905 14 17 12 0.857 2 8 0 7 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.500 24 11 11 0.458 3 11 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.759 24 18 18 0.720 7 22 0 4 0
Brad Stiles 5 0.731 20 15 12 0.600 3 4 0 6 1
Jeff Wallace 5 0.893 26 19 23 0.885 11 28 0 2 0
Tom Delaney 1 1.000 1 0 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 5 0.734 279 200 193 0.692 73 195 2 38 3

MVP – Rusty Bumgardner
HR Derby Champion – Jeff Wallace
HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner

“Smoky Mountain Classic” – Maryville, TN – ASA / WSL Super Qualifier – July 12-14, 2002 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 Holland/Terrys 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Twin States/Worth 38
  • Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Mid South/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 New Construction 8
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 24 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 21
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 6 0.818 20 17 16 0.800 12 20 0 2 0
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.840 23 17 20 0.870 13 21 1 1 0
Denny Crine 6 0.583 12 6 6 0.500 3 7 0 0 1
Hank Garris 6 0.880 22 20 18 0.818 13 20 0 3 1
Bryan King 6 0.600 10 7 6 0.600 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 6 0.450 20 8 9 0.450 6 10 0 0 0
Todd Martin 6 0.667 21 15 14 0.667 8 11 1 2 0
John Mello 1 1.000 2 1 2 1.000 1 2 0 0 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.700 17 13 12 0.706 5 8 1 2 0
Andy Purcell 6 0.611 16 9 8 0.500 2 3 0 2 1
Mike Shenk 6 0.667 18 10 11 0.611 6 13 0 3 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.684 17 11 11 0.647 6 11 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 6 0.8 24 19 19 0.792 14 24 0 1 0
Team 6 0.712 222 153 152 0.685 89 150 3 18 3

Michigan City, IN – NSA Major Qualifier – July 26-28, 2002

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Bridges 5
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 43
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Central Paving 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 New Construction 32
  • New Construction 41 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Central Paving 1
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Mid South/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 7 New Construction 0 (Forfeit)
  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 53 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 8 0.714 29 22 19 0.655 12 24 0 6 0
Rusty Bumgardner 8 0.732 32 22 21 0.656 10 17 0 9 0
Denny Crine 6 0.222 7 1 1 0.143 0 1 1 1 0
Hank Garris 8 0.683 34 25 21 0.618 16 39 1 6 1
Bryan King 8 0.760 19 14 13 0.684 1 8 0 6 0
Scott King 6 0.667 22 16 14 0.636 9 19 0 2 0
Todd Martin 8 0.600 36 17 20 0.556 11 23 0 4 0
John Mello 2 0.857 6 6 5 0.833 4 11 0 1 0
Jimmy Powers 8 0.676 25 21 13 0.520 8 19 0 9 1
Andy Purcell 8 0.852 22 19 18 0.818 4 15 1 4 1
Mike Shenk 8 0.667 30 20 18 0.600 8 13 0 3 1
Brad Stiles 6 0.84 19 19 15 0.789 2 5 0 6 0
Jeff Wallace 8 0.756 35 24 24 0.686 17 33 1 5 2
Rob Schleede 8 0.714 25 18 17 0.68 7 15 0 3 0
Team 8 0.707 341 244 219 0.642 109 242 4 65 6
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Bryan King
  • All Tournament – Brad Stiles

Easley, SC – ISA SUPER WORLD SERIES – August 16-18, 2002 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 US Vinyl 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 12
  • Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 48 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 10
  • Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 5
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.529 14 7 6 0.429 5 9 0 3 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.700 16 12 10 0.625 7 16 0 4 0
Denny Crine 1 1.000 2 2 2 1.000 1 3 0 0 0
Hank Garris 5 0.600 14 9 7 0.500 6 10 1 5 0
Bryan King 3 1.000 1 1 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 5 0.600 15 8 9 0.600 6 12 0 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.800 17 13 13 0.765 11 19 0 3 0
John Mello 5 0.647 12 6 7 0.583 3 5 1 4 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.769 9 8 6 0.667 4 6 0 4 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.625 12 7 6 0.500 1 5 0 4 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.632 18 11 11 0.611 6 9 1 0 1
Brad Stiles 5 0.625 12 7 5 0.417 0 1 0 4 1
Jeff Wallace 5 0.750 16 13 10 0.625 8 13 0 4 1
Rob Schleede 3 0.566 6 5 2 0.333 1 1 0 3 0
Jeff Ott 4 1.000 2 1 2 1.000 1 1 0 1 0
Chris Duda 4 0.000 0 1 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Dale Sensenig 2 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 5 0.668 166 111 97 0.584 60 110 3 39 3
  • All World – Todd Martin
  • All World – Jeff Wallace
  • All World – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All World – Hank Garris

Shakopee, MN – NSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES – August 22-26, 2002

Red’s/Worth 31 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 11
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 FOB Network 6
Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 48 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton 4
Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20

Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.778 13 12 9 0.693 4 8 0 5 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.773 21 15 16 0.762 13 19 0 1 0
Denny Crine 4 0.333 5 1 1 0.200 1 3 0 1 0
Hank Garris 5 0.864 14 17 13 0.929 9 14 2 6
Bryan King 5 0.400 5 1 2 0.400 0 1 0 0 0
Scott King 5 0.650 17 10 11 0.647 6 16 1 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.591 19 10 11 0.579 6 10 1 2 0
John Mello 5 0.438 13 6 4 0.308 1 1 0 3 0
Jimmy Powers 3 0.75 3 2 2 0.667 0 0 0 1 0
Andy Purcell 4 0.545 9 6 4 0.444 0 0 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.579 17 7 9 0.529 2 6 0 2 0
Brad Stiles 4 0.600 4 1 2 0.5 0 1 0 1 0
Jeff Wallace 5 0.636 19 13 11 0.579 9 18 0 3 0
Rob Schleede 4 0.000 3 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Wendell Rickard 5 0.500 7 3 3 0.429 1 3 0 1 0
Jeff Smith 5 0.571 14 5 8 0.571 4 8 0 0 0
Team 5 0.627 183 108 106 0.579 56 108 4 30 0
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (13)

Sanford, FL – “ASA SUPER WORLD SERIES” – September 12-15, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 New Construction 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Phonemasters/K&G/Schwinng/TPS 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 33
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 8
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.588 16 8 9 0.563 4 10 0 1 0
Rusty Bumgardner 4 0.789 18 15 13 0.722 8 10 0 1 1
Hank Garris 4 0.895 16 16 11 0.688 7 12 0 3 3
Bryan King 3 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 4 0.529 16 7 8 0.500 2 7 0 1 0
Todd Martin 4 0.579 17 9 9 0.529 7 12 0 2 0
John Mello 4 0.706 12 11 7 0.583 7 11 0 5 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.467 14 5 6 0.429 3 4 0 1 0
Andy Purcell 4 0.600 14 10 9 0.643 5 11 1 0 0
Mike Shenk 4 0.824 17 10 13 0.765 5 7 0 0 1
Brad Stiles 4 0.600 13 8 7 0.538 2 4 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 4 0.895 19 15 17 0.895 14 26 0 0 0
John Keigley 1 0.500 2 1 1 0.500 0 1 0 0 0
Shane McCullough 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 4 0.682 175 115 110 0.629 64 115 1 16 5
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • HR Derby Champion – Hank Garris (10 Swings – 8 Home Runs)
  • HR Champion – Jeff Wallace (14)
  • All American – Jeff Wallace
  • All American – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All American – John Mello
  • All American – Todd Martin
  • All American – Mike Shenk
  • All American – Brad Stiles
  • All American – Andy Purcell
  • All American – Hank Garris

Orlando, FL – USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES – September 18-22, 2002 (Fifth Place)

  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 RPM/DTS/TPS 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17 Hooters/B&B/REW/Golds/Mizuno 16
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 27 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.800 10 4 6 0.600 0 5 0 0 2
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.654 22 13 13 0.591 6 13 1 3 1
Denny Crine 4 0.667 5 3 3 0.600 0 2 0 1 0
Hank Garris 6 0.731 25 14 17 0.680 6 16 0 1 1
Bryan King 6 0.375 8 3 3 0.375 0 1 0 0 0
Scott King 6 0.706 16 7 10 0.625 1 8 0 1 1
Ted Larson 1 0.500 2 1 1 0.500 0 1 0 0 0
Todd Martin 6 0.583 20 13 10 0.500 2 7 0 4 0
John Mello 6 0.545 19 7 9 0.474 0 3 1 2 1
Jimmy Powers 4 0.786 12 6 9 0.750 1 5 1 1 1
Andy Purcell 6 0.588 15 4 8 0.533 0 6 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.667 24 13 15 0.625 4 15 0 0 1
Brad Stiles 6 0.471 15 6 6 0.400 0 1 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 6 0.640 24 14 14 0.583 5 12 0 1 1
Dale Sensenig 6 0.538 11 5 6 0.545 2 7 1 1 0
Rod Cook 5 0.667 3 1 2 0.667 0 1 0 0 0
Jeff Ott 5 0.600 8 3 4 0.500 1 5 1 1 1
Chaun DeMars 6 0.250 10 4 3 0.300 1 6 2 0 0
Team 6 0.612 249 121 139 0.558 29 114 7 20 10
  • All World – Hank Garris

WSL WORLD TITLE CHAMPIONSHIP – “Final Four” Las Vegas, NV – September 28-29, 2002 (Tied Third Place)

  • Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 34 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Rusty Bumgardner 1 0.600 4 3 2 0.500 1 3 0 1 0
Denny Crine 1 0.500 4 2 2 0.500 2 2 0 0 0
Hank Garris 1 1.000 5 4 5 1.000 2 3 0 0 0
Bryan King 1 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 1 0.600 4 1 2 0.500 1 2 0 1 0
Todd Martin 1 1.000 5 3 5 1.000 3 6 0 0 0
John Mello 1 0.800 3 1 2 0.667 1 2 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Shenk 1 0.600 4 3 2 0.500 1 2 0 1 0
Brad Stiles 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 1 0 0 0
Jeff Wallace 1 0.600 5 3 2 0.400 0 0 0 0 1
Jeff Smith 1 0.400 5 2 2 0.400 1 1 0 0 0
Dennis Mendoza 1 0.000 3 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Duda 1 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 1 0.600 45 22 24 0.533 12 22 0 5 1

2003 LONG HAUL/MIKEN

Weekend Tournament Location
April 26-27 Waterloo Early Bird Waterloo, IA
May 3-4 Corky’s Early Bird Owatonna, MN
May 24-25 Sunfish Days Onalaska, WI
June 7-8 Caledonia Tourney Caledonia, MN
June 14-15 ASA Lucky 7 Qualifier Faribault, MN
June 20-21 Steamboat Days Winona, MN
June 27-29 WSL/ASA Spud Fest Big Lake, MN
July 3-4 Eitzen Fun Fest Eitzen, MN
July 12-13 WSL/ASA Budweiser Invitational Waterloo, IA
July 18-20 WSL/ASA Firemen’s Bloomington, MN
August 2-3 ASA State Open Owatonna, MN
August 9-10 Pepsi MIT Marshfield, WI
August 29-31 ASA A Western Nationals McAllen, TX
September 26-28 WSL A/B World Championships Panama City, FL

PLAYERS

  • Cory Klug – 1st Base
  • Eric Klug – Infield
  • Brad King – Outfield
  • Randy King – Outfield
  • Chad Augedahl – Catcher/Extra Hitter
  • Brad Augedahl – Pitcher
  • BJ Augedahl – Outfield
  • Mark Augedahl – Infield
  • Shawn Bauer – 3rd Base
  • Tony Hansen – Catcher/Extra Hitter
  • Tom Muehlenkamp – Middle Infielder
  • Adam Peterson – Infield

SPONSORS

  • Long Haul Trucking
  • Miken Sports
  • Michelob

Waterloo Early Bird – April 26-27, 2003

  • Long Haul/Miken 38 – Redhawks 21
  • Long Haul/Miken 22 – T’s 13/Easton 10
  • Pov’s/O&S/Easton 35 – Long Haul/Miken 24
  • T’s 13/Easton 28 – Long Haul/Miken 18
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .733 .733 15 15 11 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug
Brad King .529 .429 17 14 6 2 0 3 0 7.00
Randy King .611 .563 18 16 9 1 0 2 0 16.0
Chad Augedahl .529 .471 17 17 8 3 0 0 1 5.67
Brad Augedahl .800 .714 15 14 10 1 0 1 1 14.00
BJ Augedahl .765 .643 17 14 9 3 0 3 1 4.67
Mark Augedahl .813 .786 16 14 11 2 0 2 0 7.00
Shawn Bauer .632 .563 19 16 9 0 0 3 0
Tony Hansen .611 .471 18 17 8 4 0 1 2 4.25
Adam Peterson .706 .625 17 16 10 1 0 1 1 16.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .706 .600 17 15 9 4 0 2 1 3.75

Corky’s Early Bird – Owatonna, MN – May 3-4, 2003

  • Record 3-2
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .842 .737 19 19 14 2 0 0 2 9.50
Eric Klug
Randy King .810 .750 21 16 12 3 0 5 0 5.33
Chad Augedahl .375 .375 16 16 6 3 0 0 0 5.33
Brad Augedahl .682 .600 22 20 12 4 0 2 1 5.00
BJ Augedahl .842 .824 19 17 14 3 0 2 0 5.67
Mark Augedahl .579 .579 19 19 11 4 0 0 0 4.75
Shawn Bauer .700 .588 20 17 10 1 0 3 1 17.00
Tony Hansen .619 .500 21 16 8 2 0 5 0 8.00
Adam Peterson .714 .632 21 19 12 7 0 2 1 2.71
Tom Muehlenkamp .895 .786 19 14 11 2 0 5 1 7.00
Rick Fuller .500 .400 6 5 2 0 0 1 0

Sunfish Days – Onalaska, WI – May 24-25, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 23 – Nick’s 1
  • Long Haul/Miken 21 – Barrel Inn 5
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – Caledonia Haulers 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – River City Ready Mix/Bud Light 10
  • Long Haul/Miken 38 – Peters Concrete 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 – River City Ready Mix/Bud Light 10
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .696 .682 23 22 15 0 0 1 0
Eric Klug .714 .542 28 24 13 3 0 4 3 8.00
Brad King
Randy King .714 .692 28 26 18 5 0 2 0 5.20
Chad Augedahl .741 .680 27 25 17 6 0 2 1 4.17
Brad Augedahl .714 .643 28 28 18 2 0 0 2 14.00
BJ Augedahl .600 .600 25 25 15 1 0 0 0 25.00
Mark Augedahl .714 .667 21 18 12 1 0 3 0 18.00
Shawn Bauer .481 .417 27 24 10 0 0 3 0
Tony Hansen .750 .630 28 27 17 5 0 1 3 5.40
Adam Peterson .667 .615 27 26 16 2 0 1 1 13.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .731 .682 26 22 15 1 0 4 0 22.00

Founders Days – Caledonia, MN – June 7-8, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 19 – Amish Store 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – Johnny’s Saloon 12
  • Long Haul/Miken 25 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 10
  • Long Haul/Miken 32 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 12
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .667 .667 15 15 10 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug .722 .722 18 18 13 2 0 0 0 9.00
Brad King
Randy King .667 .647 18 17 11 4 0 1 0 4.25
Chad Augedahl .824 .750 17 16 12 4 0 1 0 4.00
Brad Augedahl .667 .563 18 16 9 0 0 2 1
BJ Augedahl .647 .529 17 17 9 0 0 0 2
Mark Augedahl .563 .467 16 15 7 0 0 1 2
Shawn Bauer .706 .688 17 16 11 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .583 .583 12 12 7 1 0 0 0 12.00
Adam Peterson .765 .733 17 15 11 5 0 2 0 3.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .706 .688 17 16 11 4 0 1 0 4.00

Lucky 7 Qualifier – Faribault, MN – June 14-15, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 20 – HMC/Southside 16
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 – OCP/Webers/Worth 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – Tharaldsons 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 – Tharaldsons 20
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .444 .389 18 18 7 0 0 0 1
Eric Klug .381 .333 21 21 7 1 0 0 1 21.00
Brad King
Randy King
Chad Augedahl 1.000 1.000 20 19 19 4 0 1 0 4.75
Brad Augedahl .591 .545 22 22 12 2 0 0 1 11.50
BJ Augedahl .500 .474 20 19 9 0 0 1 0
Mark Augedahl .667 .611 18 18 11 2 0 0 1 9.00
Shawn Bauer .600 .556 20 18 10 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .667 .500 9 8 4 0 0 1 1
Adam Peterson .650 .650 20 20 13 4 0 0 0 5.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .700 .684 20 19 13 7 0 1 0 2.71
Rick Fuller .500 .333 10 9 3 0 0 1 1
  • MVP – Chad Augedahl

Steamboat Days – Winona, MN – June 21-22, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 22 – Caledonia Haulers 18
  • Long Haul/Miken 17 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 6
  • Long Haul/Miken 14 – River City Ready Mix 7
  • Long Haul/Miken 24 – River City Ready Mix 8
NAME OBA BA PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .700 .600 10 10 6 1 0 0 1 10.00
Eric Klug .611 .588 18 17 10 1 0 1 0 17.00
Brad King
Randy King .444 .471 18 17 8 2 0 1 0 8.50
Chad Augedahl .875 .813 16 16 13 3 0 0 1 5.33
Brad Augedahl .667 .611 18 18 11 0 0 0 1 18.00
BJ Augedahl .563 .563 16 16 9 1 0 0 0 16.00
Mark Augedahl .500 .500 14 14 7 0 0 0 0
Shawn Bauer .529 .529 17 17 9 0 0 0 0
Tony Hansen .647 .563 17 16 9 1 0 1 1 16.00
Adam Peterson .471 .500 17 16 8 2 0 1 0 8.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .563 .533 16 15 8 3 0 1 0 5.00

WSL Spudfest – Big Lake, MN – June 27-29, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 13 – Spikes/Viessman 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 – Viessman/Mosengs 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 16 – Pov’s/O&S/Easton 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 9 – Pov’s/O&S/Easton 7
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .545 .600 11 10 6 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug .286 .286 14 14 4 0 0 0 0
Brad King
Randy King .769 .667 13 12 8 1 0 1 1 12.00
Chad Augedahl .583 .400 12 10 4 3 0 2 1 3.33
Brad Augedahl .533 .385 15 13 5 0 0 2 1
BJ Augedahl .818 .778 11 9 7 1 0 2 0 9.00
Mark Augedahl
Shawn Bauer .545 .444 11 9 4 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .385 .455 13 11 5 1 0 0 0 11.00
Adam Peterson .846 .750 13 12 9 2 0 1 1 6.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .636 .556 11 9 5 1 0 2 0 9.00
Lenny Kunitz .455 .455 11 11 5 2 0 0 0 5.50

Eitzen Fun Fest – Eitzen, MN – July 3-4, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 16 Amish Store 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 Sam’s/Kul Lite 16
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Johnny’s Saloon 13
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Viessman/Moseng’s 15
NAME OBA BA PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .438 .375 16 16 6 1 0 0 1 16.00
Eric Klug .588 .529 17 16 9 4 0 1 0 4.25
Brad King
Randy King .438 .438 16 16 7 2 0 0 0 8.00
Chad Augedahl .750 .667 16 13 8 1 0 3 1 12.00
Brad Augedahl .824 .750 17 16 12 0 0 1 1
BJ Augedahl .563 .467 16 15 7 0 0 1 1
Mark Augedahl .688 .600 16 15 9 3 0 1 1 5.00
Shawn Bauer .500 .467 16 15 7 1 0 1 0 15.00
Tony Hansen .625 .563 16 15 9 0 0 1 0
Adam Peterson .625 .625 16 16 10 4 0 0 0 4.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .688 .667 16 15 10 4 0 1 0 3.75

WSL Waterloo Extravaganza – Waterloo, IA – July 12-13, 2003

  • Sambetti’s 18 Long Haul/Miken 16
  • S&R Rebels 25 Long Haul/Miken 24
  • Sambetti’s 23 Long Haul/Miken 22
  • Boys of Summer 18 Long Haul/Miken 17
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .278 .235 18 17 4 0 0 1 0
Eric Klug .619 .600 21 20 12 5 0 1 0 4.00
Brad King
Randy King .571 .571 21 21 12 1 0 0 0 21.00
Chad Augedahl .650 .611 20 18 11 2 0 2 0 9.00
Brad Augedahl
BJ Augedahl .722 .500 18 16 9 2 0 2 2 9.00
Mark Augedahl .778 .778 18 18 14 6 0 0 0 3.00
Shawn Bauer .579 .556 19 18 10 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .524 .524 21 21 11 6 0 0 0 3.50
Adam Peterson
Tom Muehlenkamp .444 .412 18 17 7 3 0 1 0 5.67
Rick Fuller .647 .467 17 15 7 0 0 2 2

WSL/ASA Firemen’s – Bloomington, MN – July 18-20, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 24 TCT Softball 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 29 American Sportswear 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 24 Bud Yacht Club/Pearson’s 23
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 Spike’s/Viessman 14
  • Long Haul/Miken 18 PSI/Easton 15
  • LTI/SportsDiamond 25 Long Haul/Miken 20
  • Long Haul/Miken 22 LTI/SportsDiamond 9
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .538 .500 26 24 12 0 0 2 0
Eric Klug .719 .645 32 31 20 0 0 1 2
Randy King .719 .643 32 28 18 6 0 4 1 4.67
Chad Augedahl .600 .536 30 28 15 5 0 2 1 5.60
Brad Augedahl .545 .469 33 32 15 2 0 1 2 16.00
BJ Augedahl .567 .533 30 29 16 1 0 1 0 30.00
Mark Augedahl .630 .630 27 27 17 2 0 0 0 13.50
Shawn Bauer .630 .583 27 24 14 1 0 3 0 24.00
Tony Hansen .548 .516 31 31 16 5 0 0 1 6.20
Adam Peterson .781 .710 32 31 22 6 0 1 2 5.17
Tom Muehlenkamp .483 .483 29 29 14 10 0 0 0 2.90

MVP – Adam Peterson

ASA Open State – Owatonna, MN – August 2-3, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 26 MT Crew/Easton 14
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Spikes/Viessman 13
  • Long Haul/Miken 23 Gabby’s/Audio Design
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 HIP/Bigelow 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 35 LTI/SportsDiamond 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 21 LTI/SportsDiamond 8
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .909 .800 11 10 8 0 0 1 1
Eric Klug .759 .714 29 28 20 1 0 1 1 28.00
Randy King .621 .607 29 28 17 4 0 1 0 7.00
Chad Augedahl .607 .571 28 28 16 5 0 0 1 5.60
Brad Augedahl .690 .679 29 28 19 0 0 1 0
BJ Augedahl .680 .625 25 24 15 0 0 1 1
Mark Augedahl .750 .739 24 23 17 6 0 1 1 3.83
Shawn Bauer .630 .615 27 26 16 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .679 .667 28 27 18 2 0 1 0 13.50
Adam Peterson .586 .552 29 29 16 8 0 0 1 3.63
Tom Muehlenkamp .824 .813 17 16 13 4 0 1 0 4.00
Rick Fuller .727 .636 11 11 7 0 0 0 1
  • MVP – Mark Augedahl
  • MVP – Eric Klug

Pepsi MIT- Marshfield, WI – August 9-10, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 18 – River City/Bud Light 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 31 – KC Trucking 21
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 24
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – JR Ranch
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .706 .600 17 15 9 1 0 2 1 15.00
Eric Klug .650 .632 20 19 12 5 0 1 0 3.80
Randy King .650 .588 20 17 10 3 0 3 0 5.67
Chad Augedahl .526 .474 19 19 9 3 0 0 1 6.33
Brad Augedahl .667 .611 21 18 11 3 0 3 0 6.00
BJ Augedahl .667 .529 18 17 9 0 0 1 2
Mark Augedahl .588 .563 17 16 9 2 0 1 0 8.00
Shawn Bauer
Tony Hansen .789 .765 19 17 13 0 0 2 0
Adam Peterson .500 .450 20 20 9 3 0 0 1 6.67
Tom Muehlenkamp .722 .688 18 16 11 3 0 2 0 5.33
Rick Fuller

ASA “A” Western Nationals – McAllen, TX – August 29-31, 2003 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Texas Diablos 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 13 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 5
  • Meridian 20 Long Haul/Miken 19
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 12
  • Long Haul/Miken 33 Meridian 32
  • Meridian 19 Long Haul/Miken 15
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .391 .348 23 23 8 0 0 0 1
Eric Klug .714 .643 28 28 18 3 0 0 2 9.33
Randy King .481 .417 27 24 10 5 0 3 0 4.80
Chad Augedahl .792 .783 24 23 18 9 0 1 0 2.56
Brad Augedahl .643 .630 28 27 17 1 0 1 0 27.00
BJ Augedahl .542 .522 24 23 12 2 0 1 0 11.50
Mark Augedahl .522 .478 23 23 11 2 0 0 1 11.50
Shawn Bauer .478 .429 23 21 9 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .654 .640 26 25 16 2 0 1 0 12.50
Adam Peterson .769 .760 26 25 19 8 0 1 0 3.13
Tom Muehlenkamp .542 .542 24 24 13 1 0 0 0 24.00
  • Batting Champion – Chad Augedahl
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl

FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICAN

  • Chad Augedahl
  • Brad Augedahl
  • Adam Peterson
  • Tom Muehlenkamp
  • Eric Klug

SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICAN

  • Mark Augedahl
  • Randy King

WSL North American Championships – Sept. 26-28, 2003 – Panama City Beach, FL. (First Place)

  • VICC 23 Long Haul/Miken 9
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Trump Players 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 Sambetti’s 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 30 Romeo’s/Alabama Brick 18
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Sportscenter/Worth 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 31 Jean Schoppe 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 Sporting Wood 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 17 Deery Bros/R&M/Miken 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 11 Deery Bros/R&M/Miken 9
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .633 .500 30 28 14 0 0 2 3
Eric Klug .622 .583 37 36 21 4 0 1 1 9.00
Randy King .703 .647 37 24 22 9 0 3 1 3.78
Chad Augedahl .714 .645 35 31 20 9 0 4 1 3.44
Brad Augedahl .590 .528 39 36 19 0 0 3 1
BJ Augedahl .657 .606 35 33 20 1 0 2 1 33.00
Mark Augedahl .548 .533 31 30 16 3 0 1 0 10.00
Shawn Bauer .719 .679 32 28 19 0 0 4 0
Tony Hansen .714 .667 35 33 22 5 0 2 1 6.60
Adam Peterson .722 .686 36 35 24 8 0 1 1 4.38
Tom Muehlenkamp .765 .690 34 29 20 7 0 5 1 4.14
Rick Fuller 1.000 1.000 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
Luke Snell 1.000 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
  • MVP – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champion – Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703) – 9 HRs
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) – 9 HRs
  • Batting Champion – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) – .765

2004 LONG HAUL/MIKEN

Weekend Tournament Location
April 24-25 Waterloo Early Bird Waterloo, IA
May 1-2 Corky’s Early Bird Owatonna, MN
May 29-30 Arcadia Classic Arcadia, WI
June 5-6 Eitzen Diamond Payout Eitzen, MN
June 12-13 Lucky 7 ASA National Qualifier Faribault, MN
June 18-20 Dudley Classic Brooklyn Center, MN
June 25-27 Spud Fest Big Lake, MN
July 3-4 Fun Fest Eitzen, MN
July 17-19 Fireman’s Bloomington, MN
August 14-15 MIT Marshfield, WI
August 7-8 ASA Open State Elk River, MN
September 3-4 ASA A West Nationals McAllen, TX
September 10-12 WSL A Championships Panama City Beach, FL

ROSTER

No Player Position
11 Cory Klug 1st Base
29 Eric Klug Infield
18 Randy King Outfield
33 Chad Augedahl Catcher/Extra Hitter
2 Brad Augedahl Pitcher
4 BJ Augedahl Outfield
10 Mark Augedahl Infield
20 Shawn Bauer Outfield
22 Tony Hansen Catcher/Extra Hitter
3 Tom Muehlenkamp Middle Infielder
39 Adam Peterson Infield
13 Lenny Cunitz Infield

County Sports Teams

1981 County Sports/Ken Sanders

USSSA Class-A World Series Champions

1987 County Sports

ASA Class-Major National Runner-up

NSPA Major World Series Runner-up

Levittown Legion – ASA Class-A

1972 – ASA Class-A National Champs (Vernhardt’s Inn) (6-0)

1973 – ASA Class-A National 2nd Place (9-2)

1974 – ASA Class-A National 3rd Place (5-2)

1975 – ASA Class-A National Champs (7-1)

1976 – ASA Class-A National 10th Place (3-2)

1977 – ASA Class-A National 17th Place (2-2)

TOTAL: 32-9 in National Play

 

Steve Barkan

Thank You Steve Barkan for keeping the great name of County Sports alive and for all you have shared with me about these wonderful people. Steve Barkan, you are a man of integrity, class and extreme loyalty to your friends. I have such admiration and respect for you. – Sincerely, Steve Dimitry

For those who don’t know, Steve was a coach and scorekeeper for County Sports from the early 1970s up until the team disbanded. He did so much for this team and is loved by every player that ever played for them and even to this day, he will organize team get togethers. Steve is the only person that the legendary ASA Hall of Famer, Jim Galloway will trust to pick him up and take him to these functions. That’s what makes this team so special in my opinion. There have been great teams in the history of this sport. And this team was one of the best in the 60s and 70s. But, more important, I honestly don’t think that there has been a team that has been a “family” like these guys have been and Steve Barkan has forever been one of guys that had made this all possible.

Steve Barkan is inducted into both the New York State USSSA Softball of Fame and the Long Island ASA Softball Hall of Fame.

New York State USSSA Softball Hall of Fame

Steve Barkan

Elected: USSSA New York Hall of Fame in 2014
Inducted: March 21, 2015, Islandia, NY (Long Island)

Steve’s 42-year career in softball, he has served as a sponsor, manager, co-manager and coach. In that time, he was part of teams that won eight National Championships, one Regional Championship, eleven state championships and some three dozen league championships. After three years managing a local team, in 1976, Steve joined the County Sports “A” team and   Major teams.  In his nine years with County Sports, they had a 2nd place finish in the 1978 Major Eastern Regional and a 7th place finish in that year’s Major World Series.  Additionally, they came in 13th in the 1978 Eastern A Regional and 4th in the 1980 Eastern A regional.  They won the Class A Eastern Regional A tournament and World Series in 1981. With Steve as co-manager, they won the New York B State Championship in 1983 and 14th in the 1984 Class A World Series. In 1985, County Sports/Bombat won the National One-Pitch Championship and in 1986, they had three top eight finishes in Major NIT’s.

From 1988 through 1992, Steve was a coach with the Ma Grundy’s team that won five Florida State and one National Championship in the 40+ division.  From 1995 through 2006, Steve served as a coach for the New York Statesmen, in the senior division.  In those 12 years, the Statesmen won 5 Senior National Championships and had 8 second place finishes in National Championships in the senior divisions. From 1994 through 2013, Steve was co-manager, with Ray Burr, of Brookhaven teams that won five consecutive NY 40+ State Championships (1994-98) and approximately 30 Brookhaven League Championships. In 2014, after what turned out to be a three-month retirement, Steve managed the Silver Streaks to the Brookhaven 60+ league championship.

Silver Streaks – Suffolk Senior League. With Steve Barkan as Co-Manager/Manager, this team has won multiple championships. Since 2010, in league play, they have amassed a record of 368-88, for a winning percentage of 81%. They finished in first place every year, but one.

Steve Barkan

Go to this Link and read the Interview with Steve Barkan:

http://www.ultimatestratbaseball.com/USBN-12-2013/SteveBarkan-December2013.htm

New York State USSSA Softball Hall of Fame

County Sports

Elected: USSSA New York Hall of Fame in 2008
Inducted:  March 28, 2009, Islandia, NY (Long Island)

The name ‘County Sports’ was synonymous with slow pitch softball throughout the country from 1966 through 1989. George ‘Doc’ Linnehan managed the original team from 1966-1978. They won a National Championship in 1968 and were annually ranked among the top teams, nationally, every year. In 1976, the County Sports ‘A’ team was formed and managed by George Linnehan, Jr. The team played where the budget, which never exceeded $7500, allowed them to go. At times there were hard decisions to be made on which direction to go when it came time for the National Tournaments, these decisions were always dictated by the allocated amount of money in the team budget. In 1978, the County Sports ‘Major’ team, managed by Doc Linnehan, was 72-19 and played in the USSSA National A Championship, in Kinston, North Carolina. The team won the winner’s bracket but lost two straight games to Dave Carroll Sports in the finals, when three key members of the team had to fly home due to work schedules. During the same year, the County Sports ‘A’ team, managed by George Linnehan had a record of 55-24. They participated in the USSSA National B tournament, in Smithtown, NY, finishing in a tie for 7th place. In 1980, the County Sports ‘A’ team was 60-20 and played in the USSSA A National Championship in Rochester, where we were 5-2 and finished in a tie for fifth place. During the season, the team was 18-6 in various USSSA invitational and qualifying tournaments throughout the New York area and beyond.

In the spring of 1981, the original team managed by Doc, disbanded and the remaining three players joined George’s County Sports team That year, everything came together. During the season, the team was 83-15, including a 46-10 record in tournament games. After winning two of their first six tournaments, with a record of 19-6, County won their next six straight tournaments going 27-4 in those games. The team won the USSSA Class A Eastern Regional in Bowie, Maryland with a 7-0 record. The team then played in the Class A World Series in Oklahoma City, winning it with a 4-1 record, and coming from three runs down, with two outs in the bottom of the 9th inning, on an error, two hits and a three run homer by tournament MVP, Gary Richter. During the 1981 season County Sports had winning streaks of 18, 15 and 14 games while the longest losing streak was Two games, occurring one time. At the end of the season in a conversation with Doc Linnehan, Richard Howard of Howard’s Western Steer called County Sports the best ‘amateur team’ in the country (the budget for the year was $6000. The USSSA ranked County Sports as the #1 team in the country in the A Division. Statistically, the team hit .554 to the oppositions .418. The team hit 608 home runs (an average of 6.2 per game) compared to the opposition’s 228. The team had 7 players with 50 or more home runs, led by New York State USSSA Hall of Famer John Davide’s 90 and Fred Stahman’s 79. The team was led in batting by Gary Richter at .673, followed by John Davide at .582 and Fred Stahman, Lou Russo and Rick Leek all at .578. Combining power, a very strong defense and clutch hitting, the 1981 County Sports team was one that is very worthy of being a New York State USSSA team of distinction.

George (Doc) Linnehan

ASA National Hall of Fame

Year Inducted: 1977
Hometown: Levittown, NY
Category: Manager

The only manager to have teams in the finals of the Men’s Major Slow Pitch and Men’s Major Fast Pitch National Championships, Linnehan started managing in 1956 and led the Meenan Oilers to a fourth-place finish in the Men’s Fast Pitch National Tourney. In 1964, he led Local 138 of Huntington, LI to a second place. Switching to slow pitch in 1966, he led County Sports of Levittown, Long Island, NY to the national title in 1968 after finishing second in 1966 and third in 1967. His teams had a record of 55-23 in ASA national championship play. In 1965, he managed the Fast Pitch All-Stars and in 1968 managed the Slow Pitch All-Stars. A native of Queens, NY, Linnehan grew up in Jamaica, playing baseball in the Queens Alliance Baseball League in the 1930s before attending Palmer Chiropractic College in Iowa. After opening his County Sports Center, he continued his chiropractic practice at night for several years and began playing and managing softball teams. He died in 1990 at age 74 and was one of the most respected and well-liked people in the sport during his career. He also is a member of the Long Island ASA Hall of Fame. He was forever a constant volunteer in efforts to develop the sport of softball and had frequently conducted clinics for both youth and adult players. “Doc”, as he is known served as the advisor for the ASA film, “Softball … Playing it Right” and took part in coaching clinics in the Soviet Union in 1977.

TEAM REUNIONS

John Davide

ASA National Hall of Fame

Year Inducted: 2015
Hometown: Centereach, NY
Category: Men’s Slow Pitch

In a time where teams played fewer than 100 games a year, John Davide was a staple of the County Sports softball organization for many years. Known as an intense competitor, Davide was well known throughout the Men’s Major Slow Pitch world as an outstanding shortstop and a feared hitter. Many teammates, coaches and opponents often referred to him as the best home run hitting shortstop in the game. He left little to doubt, often hitting anywhere from 70 to 100 home runs every year he played. Davide was a member of several ASA All-Tournament and All-American squads while capturing numerous Tournament MVP titles throughout his career. His playing accolades didn’t stop at the Major Slow Pitch level as he continued his playing career through the Master’s and Senior Softball divisions. John is pictured above with the legendary Mike Macenko.

Jim Galloway

ASA National Hall of Fame

Year Inducted: 1985
Hometown: Westbury, NY
Category: Men’s Slow Pitch

If there was one player who brought notoriety and exposure to slow pitch softball in its early days, it was Big Jim Galloway. Standing 6-feet 4 and weighing 230 pounds, Galloway was the long-ball hitter deluxe. His career spanned the period 1946-1980 and he was as exciting player as there was playing slow pitch softball with his tape-measure homers and outstanding defensive plays. He was named an ASA All-American nine times. “Jim was such a gifted athlete that he threw the ball underhanded across the infield. When he started a double play from first base, he would flip the ball backhanded to the shortstop like a second baseman does,” said Doc Linnehan, Jim’s former manager. “He hit the ball harder and further than anybody,” said Dave Neale, former manager of Steele’s Silver Bullets. “Back then you had your sluggers like Tex Collins (of Detroit). Collins hit home runs, but Galloway hit tape-measure home runs.” Jim played in 10 ASA nationals, hitting 75 homers and driving in 162 runs. and was a member of a national championship team in 1968, two runners-up (1966 and 1973), one fourth (1969), one 11th, one 12th and one 13th place. Galloway was born June 1, 1935

Hank Cluess – (FSSA) Florida Senior Softball Hall of Fame – 2012

In 1977 Hank played with the New York Clippers in the Pro league. From 1978 to 1988 he played with County Sports and legendary Jim Galloway. Hank was also playing Open and Industrial during the same timeframe. Hank played Senior ball with the New York Statesmen for a few years, then moved to Las Vegas and played with his friends from New York with Skinny Dugans. He eventually moved on with the Mavericks, then Dan Smith, Kids 4 Ever, GSF, Blue Jays and now OMEN. Hank played in three age groups last year, 55, 60 and 65. 50 years in softball.

Gary Richter – (FSSA) Florida Senior Softball Hall of Fame – 2016

Gary Started Playing softball with the famous County Sports team back in the 70’s. He entered the senior ranks with the New York Statesmen one of the best teams in the Northeast, along with Thermco, Connecticut Sportsplex. Gary started his career as a left fielder and as the injuries took their toll, he now leads his teams as a pitcher. During his softball career he has won over 75 world titles, 30 All world nominations and 8 MVP awards.

John Davide – (FSSA) Florida Senior Softball Hall of Fame – 2012

In 1988 John started playing for Ma Grundy’s out of Miami. He was selected for four All State teams and two All World teams in 1989 and 1992. In New York he played for K-Tel 40 Masters and again made four All State teams. Senior ball began with the New York Statesmen from 1997 to 2005, with a brief stop with Dan Smith in 1999 and Thermco in 2002. Fergies and the Mavericks of California were some teams that John also played for between the years of 1997 and 1999. From 2006 to 2009 John played for Connecticut Sports Plex. During those years he also played in the ’60 division with Turn Two. John is presently playing 60s and 65s. John went on to achieve All-Tournament status with each of those teams many times.

Steve Kurman – (FSSA) Florida Senior Softball Hall of Fame – 2018

Steve Started out as a young player with the famous Country Sports team from Long Island. Moving to Florida in his senior years he played with the South Florida Titans, Players Club, Participating in Florida Half century and USSA and SPA and ASUSA. During the last 10 years he has played with the Florida Heat, AL Estes and Team Florida winning 5 national Titles 4 Tournament of Champions Titles. He has been selected to 22 All world teams and selected as MVP 4 times during this period.

New York State USSSA Softball Hall of Fame

John Davide

Elected: USSSA New York Hall of Fame in 2005

Inducted: April 2006, Ronkonkoma, NY

Spanning a 35-year career, playing USSSA open and Masters softball, John Davide played with four Major softball teams (County Sports, York Barbell, Bombat and Computerland) and seven major Masters teams (Ma Grundy’s, Dan Smith, NY Statesmen, Fergies, Mavericks, Turn Two/Recko, Thermco and Sports Therapy). In that time period, he played in eleven National Championship tournaments, winning six USSSA National titles. While participating in these tournaments, John made six first team All-Tournament selections as well as first team selections in both Eastern Regional Tournaments that he participated in (1978 and 1981). He also played in three World Series’ (1978 Major, 1981 A and 1986 Major), and two USSSA Church World Tournaments, in 1979 and 1980. He appeared on the USSSA National Major Player list from 1981 through 1987. In 1983, John was MVP/First team All-Tournament, in the NY State Class B championship. In 1985, he participated in the Steeles’ Major NIT; in 1986, he participated in two Major NIT’s (Petersburg, VA and Salt Lake City, UT), where he was an All-Tournament selection. Playing in the Masters Division, John was a member of two teams that won ten state championships in a span of eleven Seasons (Ma Grundy’s, Fla won 5 titles in 6 years and K-plan Tel, NY won five consecutive state championships). During that time, John was selected to five all tournament teams with an MVP selection. Playing locally (Smithtown and Brookhaven Leagues) John has played on 29 league and playoff championship teams. In his playing career, John has won many homerun, RBI and MVP awards, while amassing well over 1100 homeruns and approximately 3500 RBI’s.

New York State USSSA Softball Hall of Fame

Gary Richter

Elected: USSSA New York Hall of Fame in 2011

Inducted: March 2012, Islandia, NY (Long Island)

Gary was born and resided in New York City for 22 years. He played baseball and football for Holy Cross High School, winning All-City Award nominations in 1968 and 1969 for baseball. He attended St. John’s University on a baseball scholarship. He was also drafted by the New York Yankees in1969, but chose to attend college. He has been playing softball since he was 14 years old. In 1967 his team, Queen of Angels Royals, won the NYC Softball Championship. In 1969 the Queen of Angels Royals won the USSSA Church Worlds in York, PA. Gary was the MVP, Homerun Champ, and led in batting average. He then moved up to “big time softball” with County Sports. In 1981, County Sports won the USSSA “A” National Championship, with Gary being named MVP and the Best Defensive Player. He played four years in the APSPL (Pro Softball League) with the New York Clippers and Trenton Statesmen, making two All-Star appearances and batted in the top five, three of his four years in the league. In 2001, he joined the Senior Softball Circuit, as a pitcher for Thermco. In 2004, Thermco won the USSSA Nationals, and again, Gary was named MVP. Gary is married to Maureen and they have seven children; Jason, Christopher, Peter, Allison, Michael, Richard and Robert. He currently lives a few miles from Cooperstown, NY. Gary has had his own plumbing business for over 35 years.

New York State USSSA Softball Hall of Fame

Fred Stahman

Elected: USSSA New York Hall of Fame in 2017

Inducted: March 2018, Smithtown, NY

Fred is a lifelong resident of Long Island, where, with his wife Bonnie, they raised their three children Edward, Melissa, and Christopher. He played baseball and basketball at Sachem High School and Farmingdale College where he won All League and All Conference Awards respectively. Spanning a thirty-nine year career, with USSSA softball, Fred has participated in forty five qualifying tournaments at four different levels including World Series, Nationals, Regionals, and State. At the Major Level, the teams he played with included Bombat/County Sports (N.Y.), Superior/Apollo (Conn.) and Medicine Shoppe (Miss.). In addition, he participated in thirteen Major NITs where he was selected for two All-Tournament teams. Overall, he has won twelve Most Valuable Player Awards, eleven All Tournament Selections, and three Defensive Player Awards, all at the Major, A, B, and C levels. In 1986, he began playing on the Steamfitters Local Union 638 Softball Team, where they subsequently won the USSSA UA National Tournament in Cincinnati Ohio, five out of six years from 1987-1992. During that time span, Fred received the Most Valuable Player Award three times.

Hank Cluess – Class of 1998

Sam Sapienza – Class of 1998

John Davide – Class of 1999

Gary Richter – Class of 2011

(No write ups available for Hank Cluess, Sam Sapienza or John Davide on the Senior Softball HOF Site, Gary Richter has the only write-up)

Gary Richter

“Gary has been a premier softball player for most of his career. Since joining Senior softball, he has continued his excellence on the playing field while playing for three Major Plus teams, the NY Statesmen, Thermco, and CT Sportsplex. During his tenure, these teams have won over ten national championships.” “It is no surprise that Gary’s play has been a big part of his team’s successes. Clutch hitting, a perennial high average, and the knack to ignite the big inning are just some of the aspects that Gary brings to a team. His defensive skills include terrific hands and anticipation to be in the right place to make the play. However, all of Gary’s teammates will tell you that his carefree attitude, which helps keep everyone loose, is as big an attribute to his team as his bat and his glove. He is always using humor to relax a tense situation. It is that and more that has enabled Gary to rise above and do what others cannot accomplish.”

Other HALL of FAME Inductions or HONORS

John Davide – Suffolk County Sports Hall of Fame – Inducted 2005

Longtime Centereach resident who was an outstanding baseball player, as well as coach, before beginning a distinguished softball career. He was a two-time All-American at Buffalo State, leading the nation (small college division) in hitting in both those years. He was inducted into the school’s Hall of Fame in 1996. He went on to be the head coach at Dowling College for 13 years (1983-95), where he guided the team to their only NYCAC tournament championship in 1991. John has been a dominant competitive softball player for over 20 years. He is member of both the Metro-Long Island Amateur Softball Association’s and the National Senior Softball’s Halls of Fame. He is also a retired teacher in the Sachem School District.

Sam Sapienza – National Police Softball Hall of Fame – Inducted 2006

Sam won numerous Nationals in Dayton and Detroit back in the 1980’s and 90″s. In his 60’s now, he is regarded as one of the all-time greats. Sam used to have crowds stay just to watch him pitch as he was an innovator on some of the most unique USSA pitches ever seen in police softball. Sam is also in the New York USSSA Hall of Fame, the Senior World Series Hall of Fame, and the Senior Player’s Association Hall of Fame.

Hank Cluess – National Police Softball Hall of Fame – Inducted 2006

Hank won numerous nationals in Dayton and Detroit back in the 1980’s and 90″s. Hank is in his late 50’s and is one of the all-time greats. He played with the Nassau teams in the early 70’s and with Metro early 80’s to 92. Hank hit for power and average. If you played against him, you knew you would probably lose. Hank is also a member of the New York USSSA Hall of Fame, the Senior World Series Hall of Fame and the Senior Player’s Association Hall of Fame.

Bob Schugman – Long Island Senior Softball Hall of Fame – Inducted 2004

(No write up available)

Bill Brown – Nassau County High School Football Coach

Bill Brown coached at Berner High School in Massapequa. He was selected as the Nassau County High School Football Coach of the Year by Newsday three times. All three times, his teams were undefeated.

Len Meckalavage – Nassau County High School Football Coach

Len Meckalavage coached at Roosevelt High School and he was selected as the Nassau County High School Football Coach of the Year by Newsday twice.

Long Island ASA Softball Hall of Fame

County Sports Members

1977 Doc Linnehan

1978 Bill Brown

1979 Charlie Forte

1981 Bill Molloy

1981 Steve Shurina

1982 Bob Schugman

1984 Jim Galloway

1985 Zeke Sinicola

1986 Lou Russo

1987 Mike Foley

1989 Tony Dobies

1990 John Davide

1990 Rick Leek

1991 Ray Frisch

1992 Bert Smith

1992 Joe Konicki

1993 Bob Lombardi

1993 Sam Sapienza

1994 Hank Cluess

1994 Dan Mascia

1996 Tom Croci

1997 Chan Baker

1998 Steve Kurman

1998 Steve Barkan

1999 Gary Richter

1999 Glen Dorch

1999 George Linnehan

2000 Oscar Steadman

2000 Ron Hargrove

2001 Joe Petriello

2001 Steve Karr

2006 Sal Romano

2010 Leon Curiel

I am sure I missed some

 

A Look Back at Bell Corp of Tampa, Florida

Woody Bell’s 1993 Bell Corp/Easton team came out of the losers bracket to double dip Williams of Texas to cap a run of five wins in a row on the final day to win the USSSA World Series at Daytona Beach, Fla.; The Bell Ringers played in 16 tournaments in 1993, finishing first or second in all but one (that one was a third)

L-R, standing: Coach Earl Williams, Ken Schuck, Jeff Arnold, Monty Tucker, Kerry Everett, Mark Martin, Larry Carter, Sponsor Woody Bell
L-R, kneeling: Manager Terry Perryman, Allie Squartino, Todd Joerling, Dan Schuck, Greg Cannedy, Don Rardin, Phil White, Kim Seaman.

The 1993 USSSA World Series all-world team. Left to right, bottom row: Terry Perryman, Bell manager; Greg Cannedy, Bell pitcher and defensive award winner; Jon Meyers and Carl Rose of Williams; Dan Schuck, the Bell MVP; Phil White of Bell; Back row: Ed Starcher of the runner-up Williams team; Larry Fredieu of Ritch’s/Superior; Ricky Huggins and Dewayne Nevitt of Vernon’s; Todd Joerling of Bell; Wendell Rickard of Williams; Jeff Arnold of Bell.

Todd Joerling . . . from New Melle, Mo. . . . a very productive hitter and one of the greatest shortstops of all time

Kim Seaman . . . from Pascagoula, Miss. . . . had 32 consecutive hits in the Twitty/Worth Classic

Jeff Arnold . . . from Mobile, Ala. . . . big man hit a lot of long balls

Phil White . . . from Anniston, Ala.

Andy Cook . . . from Garner, N.C. . . . MVP in 1992 Smoky Mountain Classic

Mark Martin . . . from Orlando . . . MVP in 1991 Smoky Mountain Classic
Mike Ambers . . . from Houston . . . MVP in 1988 ASA Major at Gadsden, Ala.

1967 Copper Hearth

Front Row, L-R: Doc Neubauer, Mickey Grbich, Jim Becker, Wayne Staplefort, Gus Kelepouris – batboy, Chuck Vento, Don Wagner, Tony Galecke, Jim Mortl

Back Row, L-R: John Korinek, Milt Held – manager, Dave Holz, Tom Kannenberg, Tom Sorcic, Fred “Duke” Maas, John Stone, Eugene Cupertino

Front Row, L-R: Tony Galecke, John Korinek, Gus Kelepouris – batboy, Milt Held – manager, Wayne Staplefort

Back Row, L-R:   Robert Cooney, Mickey Grbich, Tom Sorcic, Jim Becker, Fred “Duke” Maas, Eugene Cupertino, Doc Neubauer, Tom Kannenberg

Milt Held, Manager of the Copper Hearth softball team, accepting the ASA Regional Championship trophy

National Softball Teams of Honor

  • ASA All Decade Teams
  • ASA All-Time Teams
  • USSSA All Decade Teams
  • USSSA All-Time Team
  • Jerome Earnest team of the Decade – 1950’s
  • Jerome Earnest team of the Decade – 1960’s
  • Slo-Pitch News (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade – 1970’s
  • Softball USA (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade – 1980’s
  • Supreme Softball (Jerome Earnest) team of the Decade – 1990’s
  • Jerome Earnest Team of the Century
  • NSPC All-Time Team
  • ISA All-Time Team
  • NSA All-Time Team
  • ASA Industrial All-Time Team
  • Softball Report’s All time top 25 players (1969)
  • Metro Softball’s All-Time Team (1973)
  • Buckeye Softball’s Team for the Ages (1979)
  • Robert Brown’s All-Time Best from the 1970’s and 1980’s
  • Annual All Star Teams as selected by various publications

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) All Decade Teams

Teams listed where gained All-America Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

1950’s ASA Team of Decade  – ASA Player of the Decade – Myron Reinhardt

 P -Tom Imfeld		Lang's Pet Shop (55), Gatliff's (57)
 P -Chuck Jacobs	Sheffield Bronze (58, 59)
 P -Vern Roberts	Gatliff's Auto Sales (56-MVP)
 C -John Drees		Waldeck's Tavern (54)
1B -Don Heilman		Shield's Contractors (54)
1B -Frank Panski	East Side Sports (58)
2B -Don Rardin		Gatliff's  (56, 59), Yorshire (60), IBM-Industrial (66-MVP), HOF-75
2B -Bo Stuntebeck	Shields Contractors (54), Lang's Pet Shop (55)
SS -Bob Trainor		Waldeck's Tavern (54, 55)
SS -Andy Massetta	Sheffield Bronze (59)
3B -Whitey Brown	Lang (56), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff (64), HOF-89
OF -Myron Reinhardt	Shield's (54), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (56, 57, 63-MVP), HOF-73
OF -Walt Wherry		Keeneland (54), Lang's (55), Boone's Bar (58), Yorkshire (59-MVP)
OF -Hal Wiggins		Lang's  (56), Gatliff's (61, 63), HOF-86
OF -Ron Annotico	Sheffield Bronze (58, 60, 61)
OF -Joe Gauci		East Side Sports (58-MVP) 
OF -Jack Carmichael	Tresler Comets (55-MVP)
Util -Gene Dittoe	Lang's Pet Shop (55)
Util -John Henry	Gatliff's Auto Sales (58)

1960’s ASA Team of Decade  – ASA Player of the Decade – Jim Galloway

 P -Lou DelMastro	Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 63, 64, 65-MVP), HOF-92
 P -Bob Auten		Monroe Bombers (65), Little Caesar's (70, 71, 72)
 P -Sam Minniti		Hamilton Tailoring (60-MVP, 61)
 C -Tex Collins		Michael's (67, 69), Caesar's (71, 73), HOF-87
 C -Bill Molloy		County Sports (68, 69), Empire Co. Astros (72, 73)
1B -Mike Axelson	Michael's Lounge (66-MVP), Little Caesar's (69, 73)
1B -John Stone		Enterprise Bar (62), Copper Hearth (67)
2B -Jim Galloway	Musicaro (63, 64), County Sports (66, 67, 68, 69),  
			Empire County Astros (72, 73, 75), HOF-84
2B -Ray Kruel		Jim's Sport Shop (67), BYM Club (75)
SS -Mike Kovack		Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 64)
SS -George Caloia	East Side Sporting Goods (63)
3B -Paul Tomasovich	Skip Hogan AC (60, 62, 63, 64-MVP, 65), HOF-92
3B -Bill Cole		East Side (62-MVP), Caesar's (69,70,71), HOF-82
OF -Mike Gouin		Michael's (66, 67), Caesar's (70-MVP, 73), HOF-89	
OF -Jim Puckett		East Side Sports (62), Little Caesar's (71, 73)
OF -Duke Maas		Copper Hearth (66, 69, 70)
OF -Mort Weinberg	Plateau A.C. (61, 62), Titans (66)
OF -Bob Malicki		Michael's Lounge (67), Little Caesar's (70, 71)
Util -Bill Brown	County Sports (66, 67)
Util -Steve Sherina	County Sports (67, 72)
Util -Jim Becker	Copper Hearth (69,70)
Util -Luther Ates	Jo's Pizza (68, 69)
Util -Joe Konicki	Hicksville Astros (69), Empire County Astros (73)
Util -Carl Neubauer	Copper Hearth (69, 70)
Util -Bob Bier		Plateau A.C. (61, 62)
Util -Lou Russo		Musicaro's (63), County Sports (68)
Util -Bob Harrison	Gatliff's Auto (64), Wilsman Trucking (66)
Util -Hudson Knock	Gatliff's Auto (64, 65)
Util -Wally Galba	East Side Sports (62), Swing Inn (66)
Util -Gerry Martello	Jo's Pizza (68, 69)

1970’s ASA Team of Decade  – ASA Player of the Decade – Don Arndt

 P -Don Arndt		Howard's (70, 71, 72-MVP, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84), HOF-93
 C -Steve Loya		Swing Inn (66), Gene's (69, 71), Pyramid (75-MVP), HOF-93
 C -Gene Fisher		Howard's Furniture (73, 74, 75, 78), HOF-88
 C -Herman Rathman	Nelson's (77, 78), Steele's (81), TMI (82-Major)	
1B -Al White		Warren (72), Jerry's (74), Nelson (77), Steele's (81)
1B -James Washington	Jerry's Caterers (74, 77, 81, 82, 83)
2B -H.T. Waller		Jo's Pizza (68, 69-MVP), Howard's  (73, 78), HOF-97
SS -Russell Bradley	Car. A's (76-Class-A), Campbell's (78,79), Howard's (81, 83, 84)
3B -Jerry King		DuBoise (76), Campbell's (79, 80), Steele's (81),  Danny's (82-Major)
3B -Dave Jakubs		Pyramid Café (74, 75), Teamsters 293 (82-Major)
OF -Bert Smith		County Sports (68-MVP, 69), Piledrivers (71-MVP), Howard's (73-MVP), HOF-94
OF -Stan Harvey		Golden Gallons (70), Howard's (73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84), HOF-95
OF -Ronnie Ford		Warren's (76-MVP), Elite (82, 83, 84), Vernon's (86-A, 88-A, 90-A-MVP), HOF-02
OF -Mike Nye		Warren's (76-MVP), York-Sanders (81, 82), Jerry's (83), Vernon's (86-A)
			Marlton (87-Major), Ritch's Salvage (89-Super and 89-Major) 
OF -Ray Fleetwood	Warren Motors (76, 77), Howard's (79, 80)
OF -Joe Young		Nelco (79-MVP), Jerry's (81), Steele's (86)	
OF -Mike Foley		Empire County Astros (73, 74, 75, 76)
OF -Chic Downing	Fliteline (77), Steele's (81), Atkins (90-Major)
Util -Frank Sorrells	Jo's-Smith's (72), Smith Plumb. (73), Jerry's (77)
Util -Terry Perryman	Nelson's Painting (77, 78), Nelco (79)
Util -Ron Patterson	Golden Gallons (70), Thurman Bryant (74)
Util -Cobbie Harrison	Jiffy Club (72, 73)
Util -Roger Brown	Howard's Furniture (74-MVP, 75)	
Util -John Davide	Empire County Astros (73, 74)
Util -Ken Carlton	Green Machine (76, 81)
Util -Denny Hogan	Howard's Furniture (76, 79)
Util -Mike Parrott	Port City Ford (77), Jerry's Caterers (82)

1980’s ASA Team of Decade  – ASA Player of the Decade – Craig Elliott

 P -Craig Elliott	Ken Sanders Ford (77-MVP, 78, 79), Jerry's (80), York-Sanders (81, 82), 
			Elite (83, 84), Steele's (85-MVP, 86-MVP, 87)
 P -Greg Fuhrman	York Barbell (76, 78), Jerry's (77, 82, 83, 84), Campbell's (79)
			Steele's (85), Sup./Apollo (88-Major)
 C -Bill Gatti		Jiffy (71, 72), Elite (84, 85), Ritch's (89-Major-MVP, 89-Super), HOF-2000
 C -Dave Steffen	Steels's (84-Major), Lilly Air (85), Shubin's (86-Major),  
			Sup./Apollo (89-Super & 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92, 93)
1B -Rick Scherr		Howard's/Western Steer (77, 78, 81-MVP, 82, 83-MVP, 84-MVP, 85, 88-Major)
			Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major), HOF-2001
1B -Dennis Graser	Elite (84), Steele's (85, 86, 87), Starpath (88), Superior/
			Apollo (89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91), HOF-2000
2B -Mike Macenko	Hillcrest (77), Steele's (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 90-MVP, 93),
 			Sunbelt/Worth (91), Ritch's-Superior (94,95), HOF-2006
SS -Steve Williams	American Reality (79), Campbell's (80), Howard's (83), Elite (84, 85)
SS -Greg Whitlock	Steele's (85, 86), Starpath (88, 91-ODPA), Ritch's (89-Major)
3B -Charles Wright	Ken Sanders (77), York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Steele's (86),
			Ritch's (89-Super-MVP and 89-Major), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (96)
OF -Bruce Meade		Warren's (76), Nelson's (77-MVP, 78), Nelco (79), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP,
			83, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Steele's (88), Vernon's (93), HOF-99
OF -Dick Bartel		Ray Carpenter's (76), Howard's (80, 81, 82, 83, 84), HOF-90
OF -Richard Wilborn	Ray Carpenter's (77), Campbell's (80), Howard's (82, 83, 84, 86),
			Broken Drum (88), HOF-94
OF -Curtis Williams	Jerry's (77), York-Sanders (82), Howard's (83, 84, 85, 88-Major),
			Lighthouse (90-Major), Vernon's (92-Major), Williams/Dudley 
			(95-Super and 95-Major), Sunbelt Plastics Softball (2000)
OF -Tom Beall		Reed's Nuts (76-A), Howard's (79, 80, 81, 82, 83), HOF-90
OF -Don Clatterbough	Bradley's (81-Major), Blanton's (86-Major, 87-Major), Kirk's/
			Ritch's (88-Major), Starpath (89-Super and Major), HOF-2001
OF -Cecil Whitehead	Elite (81-Major, 82, 83, 85), Lighthouse (88), Ritch's-Kirks (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (93, 94)
Util -Rich Plante	Capitol (86-Major), Marlton (87-Major), Superior (88), 
			Superior/Apollo (89-Major, 90), Starpath (92)
Util -Bill Pollock	York-Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Imlay (86-Major), DeBacco (90-Major)
Util -Denny Jones	Campbell's (78-MVP, 79), Steele's (81), Jerry's, (83, 84)
Util -Harold Kelley	DCS (79), Jerry's (80, 81, 82), Zimlinghaus (85-Major)
Util -Mike Bolen	Jerry's (82, 83, 84), Steele's (86), Howard's, (88-Major)
Util -Monty Tucker	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (90-MVP, 92, 94)
Util -Mike Cellura	Campbell's Carpets (78, 79), Jerry's (82, 83)
Util -Ed Roth		Howard's/Western Steer (79, 80, 81, 83)

1990’s ASA Team of Decade  – ASA Player of the Decade – Ricky Huggins

 P -Ricky Huggins	Elite (81-Major-MVP, 83), Howard's (84), Thompson's (85--A-MVP),
			Lighthouse/Worth (90, 95, 96, 98-MVP), Vernon's (92-Major-MVP),
			Shen Valley (94), JWM/Herb's (99-Major)
 P -Greg Cannedy	DJ's (92), Bell/Easton (93, 94, 95), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Sierra/TPS (98)
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Wildcat Fence (91-Major), Starpath (92), Vernon's (93), Converter's (94),
 			Shen (95), Ritch's-Sup. (96, 97-MVP), Team TPS (99), Bell/Easton (2000), 
			Dan Smith (2002)
 C -Hank Garris		Williams/Worth (93), Bell (94-MVP, 95), Ritch's-Sup., (97), Sierra/TPS (98),
			Team TPS (99, 2000-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (2001, 2002), Dan Smith (2003)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89,90), Ritch's-Sup. (92-MVP, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
2B -Darrell Beeler	Athletic Shop (87-Major), Sup./Apollo (89-Major), Ritch's-
			Superior (92, 94, 96-MVP), Sierra/TPS (98)
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (86-Major), Steele's (87, 88), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 93, 94, 95, 96),
 			Team Easton (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell (94, 95), Sunbelt/Easton (96, 98), Team Easton (99-MVP),
			Dan Smith (2002, 2003)
3B -Mike Shenk		Taylor Bros. (92-Major, 93-Major), Shen (94), Lighthouse (95, 96),
			Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
OF -Doug Roberson	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (86, 87, 88), Superior/Apollo 
			(89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (93, 95, 96)
OF -Steve Craven	Lighthouse (89-Super and Major, 95, 96), Sunbelt/Worth (91-MVP), 
 			Steele's/Sunbelt (92, 93), Sunbelt (2000)
OF -Dewayne Frizzell	Lighthouse(88, 89-Super and Major, 98), Vernon's (92-Major, 93), Shen
			Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
OF -Britt Hightower	Smyth (85-A), Ritch's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 93, 94, 95, 96)
OF -Larry Fredieu	Athletic Shop (87-Major), Starpath (91), Vernon's (93), Ritch's-Superior
			(94, 96), Team Easton (99)
OF -Jason Kendrick	Datum-Argus (92-M), Vernon's (93), DJ's/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01)
EH -Wendell Rickard	Lighthouse (90, 94, 95-MVP, 96, 98), Williams (93), Dan Smith (2000), Benfield (04-M)
EH -Carl Rose		Lighthouse(89-Super and Major, 90, 96, 98), Sunbelt/Worth (91), Williams (93)
 			Dan Smith/Worth (2000), Hague/Resmondo/TPS (2001)
Util -Dennis Pierce	Riverside (93-Major, 94-Major-MVP, 95-Major-MVP), Southland (96),
			Long Haul (2000-Major)
Util -Rick Weiterman	Elite Coatings (84, 85), Steele's (87), Ritch's-Superior (92, 93) 
Util -Jimmy Powers	Steele's(92), Ritch's-Superior (93), Converters (94), Shen Valley (96),
			Paramount/TPS (99-Major), Long Haul/TPS (2001)
Util -Tot Powers	Ritch's-Sup. (93), Converters (94), Shen Valley (96), Team TPS (98), 
			Paramount(99-Major), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Doug  Kissane	Taylor Bro. (92-Major), Steele's (96), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (98, 99),
			Dan Smith/Worth (2000)
Util -Dan Schuck	Steele's (86), Starpath (89), Bell (94), Sunbelt/Easton (98), Team Easton (99)
Util -Jeff Wallace	SoJern (97), Team TPS (98, 99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02-MVP), 
			Resmondo (03), Benfield (04-Major)
Util -Rusty Bumgardner	Converters (94), Shen Valley (95, 96), Sierra/TPS (97), 
			Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02), Resmondo (03)
Util -Todd Martin	Steeles (93), Sierra (97), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02), 
			Resmondo (03)
Util -Brett Helmer	Team Easton (99), Bell Corp (00), Dan Smith (02, 03), AM Las Vegas (05-Major),
			KME/Chaney (06-A)

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) All-Time Teams

ASA All Time First Team  – ASA All Time MVPs  – Craig Elliott, Rick Scherr, Don Arndt, Mike Macenko, Charles Wright

 P -Craig Elliott	Ken Sanders Ford (77-MVP, 78, 79), Jerry's (80), York-Sanders (81, 82), 
			Elite (83, 84), Steele's (85-MVP, 86-MVP, 87)
 P -Don Arndt		Howard's (70, 71, 72-MVP, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84), HOF-93
 C -Hank Garris		Williams/Worth (93), Bell (94-MVP, 95), Ritch's-Sup., (97), Sierra/TPS (98),
			Team TPS (99, 2000-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (2001, 2002), Dan Smith (2003)
 C -Bill Gatti		Jiffy (71, 72), Elite (84, 85), Ritch's (89-Major-MVP, 89-Super), HOF-2000
1B -Rick Scherr		Howard's/Western Steer (77, 78, 81-MVP, 82, 83-MVP, 84-MVP, 85, 88-Major)
			Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major), HOF-2001
2B -Mike Macenko	Hillcrest (77), Steele's (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 90-MVP, 93),
 			Sunbelt/Worth (91), Ritch's-Superior (94,95), HOF-2006
2B -Jim Galloway	Musicaro (63, 64), County Sports (66, 67, 68, 69),  
			Empire County Astros (72, 73, 75), HOF-84
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (86-Major), Steele's (87, 88), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 93, 94, 95, 96),
 			Team Easton (99)
3B -Charles Wright	Ken Sanders (77), York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84, 85), Steele's (86),
			Ritch's (89-Super-MVP and 89-Major), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (96)
3B -Paul Tomasovich	Skip Hogan A.C. (60, 62, 63, 64-MVP, 65), HOF-92		
OF -Bruce Meade		Warren's (76), Nelson's (77-MVP, 78), Nelco (79), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP,
			83, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Steele's (88), Vernon's (93), HOF-99
OF -Bert Smith		County Sports (68-MVP, 69), Piledrivers (71-MVP), Howard's (73-MVP), HOF-94
OF -Stan Harvey		Golden Gallons (70), Howard's (73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84), HOF-95
OF -Ronnie Ford		Warren's (76-MVP), Elite (82, 83, 84), Vernon's (86-A, 88-A, 90-A-MVP), HOF-02
OF -Mike Nye		Warren's (76-MVP), York-Sanders (81, 82), Jerry's (83), Vernon's (86-A)
			Marlton (87-Major), Ritch's Salvage (89-Super and 89-Major)		
OF -Myron Reinhardt	Shield's (54), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (56, 57, 63-MVP), HOF-73
Util -Ricky Huggins	Elite (81-Major-MVP, 83), Howard's (84), Thompson's (85--A-MVP),
			Lighthouse/Worth (90, 95, 96, 98-MVP), Vernon's (92-Major-MVP),
			Shen Valley (94), JWM/Herb's (99-Major)

ASA All Time Second Team

 P -Lou DelMastro	Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 63, 64, 65-MVP),  HOF-92
 P -Greg Fuhrman	York Barbell (76, 78), Jerry's (77, 82, 83, 84), Campbell's (79)
			Steele's (85), Sup./Apollo (88-Major)
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Wildcat Fence (91-Major), Starpath (92), Vernon's (93), Converter's (94),
 			Shen (95), Ritch's-Sup. (96, 97-MVP), Team TPS (99), Bell/Easton (2000), 
			Dan Smith (2002)
 C -Steve Loya		Swing Inn (66), Gene's (69, 71), Pyramid (75-MVP), HOF-93
 C -Tex Collins		Michael's Lounge (67, 69), Little Caesar's (71, 73), HOF-87
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89,90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
1B -Dennis Graser	Elite (84), Steele's (85, 86, 87), Starpath (88), Superior/
			Apollo (89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91), HOF-2000
2B -H.T. Waller		Jo's Pizza (68, 69-MVP), Howard's  (73, 78), HOF-97
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell (94, 95), Sunbelt/Easton (96, 98), Team Easton (99-MVP),
			Dan Smith (2002, 2003)
3B -Mike Shenk		Taylor Bros. (92-Major, 93-Major), Shen (94), Lighthouse (95, 96),
			Ritch's-Sup. (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
3B -Bill Cole		East Side Sports (62-MVP), Caesar's (69,70,71), HOF-82
OF -Richard Wilborn	Ray Carpenter's (77), Campbell's (80), Howard's (82, 83, 84, 86),
			Broken Drum (88), HOF-94
OF -Curtis Williams	Jerry's (77), York-Sanders (82), Howard's (83, 84, 85, 88-Major),
			Lighthouse (90-Major), Vernon's (92-Major), Williams/Dudley 
			(95-Super and 95-Major), Sunbelt Plastics Softball (2000)
OF -Dick Bartel		Ray Carpenter's (76), Howard's (80, 81, 82, 83, 84), HOF-90
OF -Tom Beall		Reed's Nuts (76-A), Howard's (79, 80, 81, 82, 83), HOF-90
OF -Don Clatterbaugh	Bradley's (81-Major), Blanton's (86-Major, 87-Major), Kirk's/
			Ritch's (88-Major), Starpath (89-Super and Major), HOF-2001
OF -Mike Gouin		Michael's (66, 67), Little Caesar's (70-MVP, 73), HOF-89	
OF -Doug Roberson	Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele's (86, 87, 88), Superior/Apollo 
			(89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch's-Superior (93, 95, 96)
EH -Wendell Rickard	Lighthouse (90, 94, 95-MVP, 96, 98), Williams (93), Dan Smith (2000), BJ (2004-M)
EH -Carl Rose		Lighthouse(89-Super and Major, 90, 96, 98), Sunbelt/Worth (91), Williams (93)
 			Dan Smith/Worth (2000), Hague/Resmondo/TPS (2001)
Util -Steve Craven	Lighthouse (89-Super and Major, 95, 96), Sunbelt/Worth (91-MVP), 
 			Steele's/Sunbelt (92, 93), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Dewayne Frizzell	Lighthouse(88, 89-Super and Major, 98), Vernon's (92-Major, 93), Shen
			Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
Util -Gene Fisher	Howard's Furniture (73, 74, 75, 78), HOF-88
Util -Don Rardin	Gatliff's  (56, 59), Yorshire (60), IBM-Industrial (66-MVP), HOF-75
Util -Whitey Brown	Lang's  (56), Yorkshire (59), Gatliff's (64), HOF-89
Util -Hal Wiggins	Lang's Pet Shop (56), Gatliff's (61, 63), HOF-86
Util -J.D. McDonald	McAdenville (56, 57); Pharr Yarn (Ind.-61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 69, 72, 74), HOF-84
Util -Ed Finnegan	Lycoming (Ind.-64, 65, 68-MVP, 69, 71-MVP, 86-A, 88-A), NE Sports (74), HOF-93
			
ASA All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of ASA All-America Team		= 1 point
MVP of ASA Nationals			= 2 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
ASA Hall of Fame Induction		= 3 points

United States Specialty Sports Association (USSSA) All Decade Teams

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction, prior to the first USSSA All World tournament team being named in 1975, the “All World” status attained in the separate East, Central and West “Worlds” along with those MVP selections are listed.

1970’s USSSA Team of Decade  – USSSA Player of the Decade – Rick Pinto

 P -Rick Pinto		Snyder's Softball (75, 76-MVP, 77), 97-HOF 
 C -Jerry Lasponera	Mazzola Castle (77-East-MVP and 77 World Series MVP)
 C -Chick Downing	Nelson's Painting (79-MVP)
1B -Cal Carmen		Dino's (72-East-MVP, 73-East), Mazzola (77), HOF-94
2B -Jim Mortl		Milw. Elec, (69), Accurate (70-East, 71-East, 71-World Series-MVP), HOF-80
3B -Doug Gerdes		Snyder's (73-East, 75-MVP, 76), Ford E & C (76-Ind.), Ford Adray (88-Ind.)
SS -Andy Santillo	Mazzola (77), HOF-91
SS -Rick Trudeau	Snyder's Softball Club (76, 77)
OF -Charlie Pierce	BAM (72-West, 73-MVP), Capitol (75-West-MVP)
OF -Glen Eichelberger	Pace Electronics (73-East), HOF-83
OF -Phil Higgins	Copper Hearth (75), Snyder's Softball Club (76), Joe Blacks (89-AA)
OF -Dick Polgar		Accurate (70-East), Mueller's (70-Ind,-MVP), Marasco's VF (72-MVP)
OF -Denny Hogan		Little Caesar's (76), Howard's Furniture (78-MVP, 79)
Util -Elby Bushong	M&M (70-West), Kerr's (71-West), KClub (77-16"), J&R Roofing (83-A), Capitol (78), 82-HOF
Util -Joe Patti		Dino's Pizza  (74-MVP)
Util -Don Arndt		Howard's Furniture  (78, 79, 82, 83), HOF-87

1980’s USSSA Team of Decade  – USSSA Player of the Decade – Bruce Meade

 P -Craig Elliott	York-Sanders (81,82), Elite (84-MVP), Steele's (86, 87, 88)
 P -Buddy Slater	C.C. Brick (78-Central), Nelson's (79), Campbell's (80-MVP), Howard's (81),
			Elite (85), Smythe (86-87-Mgr), Ritch's (90-Mgr), R-S (91-92-Mgr), HOF-93
 P -Bob Louria		SW Fabricators (1984), People's Choice (89-AA), Sunset (90-AA) HOF-2006
 C -Cruz Martinez	Capitol Insulation (80,81, 82-Class-A)
 C -Braxton Speller	Snyder's (77), Fisher Brody (80-Indistrial), Miller (83-Class-A, 84) HOF-92
1B -Rick Scherr		Copper Hearth (74-Central), Howard's (81-MVP, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88),
			Superior-Apollo (89), HOF-94
2B -Bill Gatti		Elite Coatings (83), Smythe Sox (86,87), HOF-2001
2B -Dennis Myers	Capitol (78-West-MVP), Campbell's Carpets (80), J&R Roofing (83)
3B -Doug Brown		Jerry's, Elite (85), Smythe Sox (86-MVP, 87), AJD (90-AA) HOF-96
SS -Steve Williams	Campbell's (80), Howard's/Western Steer (86, 88)
OF -Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), DCS (80), Jerry's (82, 83-MVP,84),  Elite Coatings (85),
			Smythe Sox (86, 87), Starpath (91), HOF-89
OF -Dick Bartel		C.C. Brick (78-Cent.-MVP, 78-MVP), Campbell's (80), Howard's (81,82), HOF-85
OF -Rick Wheeler	Capitol (82-A, 83), Elite (85-MVP), Smythe (87), Ken Michaels (89), 
			Ritch's-Kirk's (90), HOF-95
OF -Clyde Guy		Poindexter (79), Howard's (84, 85), Sup./Apollo (89-MVP), HOF-98
Util -Charles Wright	York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84), Steele's (86), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92)
Util -Mike Bolen	DCS (80), Jerry's (83), Steeles (87), Howard's (88)
Util -Stan Harvey	Howard's/Western Steer (78, 79, 81, 85, 87)

1990’s USSSA Team of Decade  – USSSA Player of the Decade – Carl Rose

 P - Paul Drilling	Ritch's-Kirks (1990), Ritch-Sup. (1991, 92),  Sierra (97), Long Haul (00)
 C - Hank Garris	Williams/Worth (1993), Bell Corp.(1994), R-S (1997), Sierra/TPS (1998),
			Team TPS (2000-OOPA), Long Haul (01, 02), Specialty Tank (06-Conf)
 C - Dave Steffen	Marlton (87), Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP)
1B - Dirk Androff	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94, 96, 97)
1B - Dennis Graser	Steele's (83), Elite (84), Sup.-Apollo (90), R-S (92), Spectrum (94, 95)
2B - Carl Rose		Sunbelt (91), Williams(92-ODPA, 93), Lighthouse (97-MVP, 98)
2B - Rusty Bumgardner	Converter's (1993, 94), Team TPS (1998, 99), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP),
			Resmondo (06-MVP, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
3B - Mike Shenk		Team TPS (1998-MVP, 2000), Team Easton (1999)
3B - Dewayne Nevitt	Vernon's (1993), Converter's (1994), Shen Valley (1995), Sunnyvale (03)
SS - Ron Parnell	Capitol (85), Steele's (87-ODPA), Ritch's-Superior (92, 95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), HOF-2000
SS - Todd Joerling	Bell Corp (1993, 94), Sunbelt (1997), Dan Smith (01, 02, 03),
			Bell Corp (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2005
OF - Dan Schuck		Larry's Used Cars (1991), Bell Corp (1993-MVP, 1994)
OF - Todd Martin	Converter's (94), Shen (95, 97), Team TPS (98-ODPA, 00), Long Haul (01),
			Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo (06, 06-Conf)
OF - Jeff Hall		Sunbelt (1996, 97, 98), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2000-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04)
			Resmondo/Smith (05), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
OF - Doug Berfeldt	Spectrum (1992), Hague/R&D (1995-MVP)
OF - Cecil Whitehead	Ritch's-Kirks (1990-MVP), Ritch's-Superior (1992)
OF - Shane Dubose	Dan Smith (1996-ODPA), Sunbelt (1998), Hague/Resmondo (1999)
OF - Dewayne Frizzell	Shen Valley (1996-MVP, 1997), Hague/Resmondo (2002)
OF - Jason Kendrick	Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 04), 
			Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06-Conf, 06-Regular Season)
OF - Britt Hightower	Smythe (86),  Ritch's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 97), R&D (99), HOF-2003
EH - Wendell Rickard	Williams(93), Lighthouse(96, 97), Dan Smith (99-MVP, 00)
Util -Jimmy Powers	Converter's (1994-MVP), Shen Valley (1995, 96), Long Haul (01) 
Util -Ted Larsen	Spectrum (1992, 95), Long Haul/Hendu (1999)
Util -Robbie Ergle	Lighthouse/Worth (1996, 97), Dan Smith (1999), Hague/Resmondo (01)
Util -Howie Krause	Hague/R&D (1995), Wessell (1998), Hague/Resmondo (1999, 2000), Remondo/Smith (05)
Util -Scott Elliott	Converter's (1994), Shen Valley (1995), Sunbelt (1997)
Util -Darrell Beeler	Superior-Apollo (1989), Ritch's-Superior (1991), HOF-2004

United States Specialty Sports Association (USSSA) All-Time Team

USSSA All Time Team  – USSSA All Time MVPs – Rick Scherr and Jeff Hall

 P -Craig Elliott	York-Sanders (81,82), Elite (84-MVP), Steele's (86, 87, 88)
 P -Buddy Slater	C.C. Brick (78-Central), Nelson's (79), Campbell's (80-MVP), Howard's (81),
			Elite (85), Smythe (86-87-Mgr), Ritch's (90-Mgr), R-S (91-92-Mgr), HOF-93
 C -Dave Steffen	Marlton (87), Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (92-MVP)
1B -Dirk Androff	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94, 96, 97)
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (89), Ritch's-Superior (94), HOF-99
3B -Charles Wright	York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84), Steele's (86), Ritch's-Sup. (91, 92)
SS -Ron Parnell		Capitol (85), Steele's (87-ODPA), Ritch's-Superior (92, 95, 96, 97), 
			Sierra/TPS (98), HOF-2000
OF -Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), DCS (80), Jerry's (82, 83-MVP,84),  Elite Coatings (85),
			Smythe Sox (86, 87), Starpath (91), HOF-89
OF -Dick Bartel		C.C. Brick (78-Cent.-MVP, 78-MVP), Campbell's (80), Howard's (81,82), HOF-85
OF -Rick Wheeler	Capitol (82-A, 83), Elite (85-MVP), Smythe (87), Ken Michaels (89), 
			Ritch's-Kirk's (90), HOF-95
OF -Mike Cellura	Capitol (77-West-MVP, 77), Campbell's (80), Jerrys (83), D's (95-AA), HOF-88
OF -Clyde Guy		Poindexter (79), Howard's (84, 85), Sup./Apollo (89-MVP), HOF-98
Util -Rick Scherr	Copper Hearth (74-Central), Howard's (81-MVP, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88),
			Superior-Apollo (89), HOF-94
Util -Rick Weiterman	Steele's (83, 88-MVP), Ritch's-Superior (92, 94), HOF-2008
Util -Carl Rose		Sunbelt (91), Williams(92-ODPA, 93), Lighthouse (97-MVP, 98)
Util -Dennis Graser	Steele's (83), Elite (84), Sup.-Apollo (90), R-S (92), Spectrum (94, 95)
Util -Greg Fuhrman	Campbell's (80), Jerry's (81, 82-MVP, 84), Superior-Apollo (89)
Util -Denny Jones	Campbell's (79), York/Sanders (82), Jerry's (83-ODPA), Capitol (85-ODPA),
			Sox (90-A), HOF-05
Util -Bob Louria	SW Fabricators (1984), People's Choice (89-AA), Sunset (90-AA) HOF-2006
Util -Chuck Maiorana 	Miller High Life (84), Coors Light (89-A), Sunset (90-AA), HOF-2002
Util -Doug Roberson 	Apollo (83-A), Steele's (87, 88), Sup./Apollo (89), Ritch's-Sup. (96), HOF-2007
Util -Britt Hightower	Smythe (86),  Ritch's (90), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 97), R&D (99), HOF-2003
Util -Jeff Hall		Sunbelt (1996, 97, 98), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2000-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04)
			Resmondo/Smith (05), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
Util -Todd Joerling	Bell Corp (1993, 94), Sunbelt (1997), Dan Smith (01, 02, 03),
			Bell Corp (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2005
Util -Rusty Bumgardner	Converter's (1993, 94), Team TPS (1998, 99), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP),
			Resmondo (06-MVP, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2006
Util -Jeff Wallace	Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP, 04), Resmondo/Smith (05), Resmondo
  			(06, (06-Conference Championships, 06-Reg Season Conference 
  			All Star - MVP/POY), HOF-07
Util -Brett Helmer	Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02, 03, 04), Bell Corp (05, 06, 06-Conf Championship MVP,
			06-Reg Season Conference All Star), HOF-2007
Util -Todd Martin	Converter's (94), Shen (95, 97), Team TPS (98-ODPA, 00), Long Haul (01),
			Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo (06, 06-Conf), HOF-2008
Util -Jason Kendrick	Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 04), 
			Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06-Conf, 06-Regular Season), HOF-2008
Util -Hank Garris	Williams/Worth (1993), Bell Corp.(1994), R-S (1997), Sierra/TPS (1998),
			Team TPS (2000-OOPA), Long Haul (01, 02), Specialty Tank (06-Conf)
Mgr. -Dave Neale	Steele's Sports (88), HOF-1997

USSSA All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of USSSA All-World Team		= 1 point
MVP of USSSA World Series		= 2 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
USSSA Hall of Fame Induction		= 3 points

Jerome Earnest Team of the Decade – 1950’s

1950’s Player of the Decade – Myron Reinhardt

1950’s Team of Decade  – Gatliff Auto of 1957 won the ASA title.

First Team
1B- 	Frank Panski
2B- 	Don Rardin
3B- 	Whitey Brown
SS- 	JD MacDonald
OF- 	Myron Reinhardt
OF- 	Hal Wiggins
OF- 	Ron Annotico
OF- 	Jack Carmichael
 C-  	John Drees
 P-  	Walt Wherry
Util- 	Joe Gauci
Util-	Andy Massetta
Util-	Gene Dittoe
Honorable Mention
Bob Trainor		Chuck Jacobs
Vern Roberts   		Don Heilman
Bo Stuntebeck  		Denny Braun
Tom Infeld		Dick Luken

Jerome Earnest Team of the Decade – 1960’s

1960’s Player of the Decade – Jim Galloway

1960’s Team of Decade  – Skip Hogan AC of 1964 with an 69-11 record won the ASA title.

First Team
1B- 	Mike Axelson
2B- 	HT Waller
3B- 	Paul Tomasovich
SS- 	Mike Kovack
OF- 	Mike Gouin
OF- 	Hal Wiggins
OF- 	Luther Ates
OF- 	Mort Weinberg
EH- 	Ron Patterson
EH-	Steve Loya
 C-  	Tex Collins
 P-  	Lou DelMastro
Util- 	Jim Galloway
Util-	Bill Cole
Util-	Ed Finnegan
Second Team
1B- 	Jim Stone
2B- 	Don Rardin
3B- 	Whitey Brown
SS- 	George Caloia
OF- 	Myron Rheinhardt
OF- 	Jim Puckett
OF- 	Miller Adams
OF- 	Bert Smith
EH- 	Ron Annotico
EH-	Dick Polgar
 C-  	Chester Dungan
 P-  	Sam Minniti
Util- 	Steve Massong
Util-	Tom Taylor
Util-	Don Arndt
Honorable Mention
Bob Auten		Jim Becker
Oscar Steadman   	James Washington
JD McDonald  		Jim Mortl
George Siford  		Gene Gedeon
Joe Gauci  		Bob Harrison
Bob Bier		Bill Malloy
Lou Russo  		Hudson Knock
Bob Malicki 		Chet Forte
George Caloia 		Steve Shurina

Slo-Pitch News Team of the Decade – 1970’s

Jerome Earnest, editor of Slo-Pitch News selects his team of the decade

1970’s Co-Players of the Decade – Mike Nye and Ron Ford

1970’s Team of Decade  – Nelson’s Painting/Nelco Mfg. of 1979 with an 80-10 record won the USSSA, NSPC and ASA titles.

First Team
1B- 	Stan Harvey 
2B- 	HT Waller
3B- 	Rick Scherr
SS- 	Russell Bradley
LF- 	Ron Ford
LC- 	Mike Nye
RC- 	Bert Smith
RF- 	Bruce Meade
EH- 	Tex Collins
EH-	Steve Loya
 C-  	Herman Rathman
 P-  	Buddy Slater
Util- 	Bill Gatti
Util-	Craig Elliott
Util-	Denny Hogan
Second Team
1B- 	Al White
2B- 	Jorge Millan
3B- 	Bill Ferguson
SS- 	Rick Trudeau
OF- 	Richard Wilborn
OF- 	Phil Higgins
OF- 	Joe Young
OF- 	Denny Jones
EH- 	Mike Parrott
EH-	Ron Patterson
C-  	Elby Bushong
P-  	Don Arndt
Util-	James Boyett
Util-	Roger Brown
Util-	Curtis Williams
Honorable Mention
Chic Downing		Mike Cellura
Clyde Guy   		James Washington
Dick Bartel  		Charles Pierce
Rick Pinto  		James Abercrombie
Ed Finnegan  		Mike Gouin
Mike Axelson 		Joel Todd
Frank Sorrells  	Jerry King
Greg Fuhrman 		Jim Galloway

Softball USA Team of the Decade – 1980’s

Jerome Earnest, editor of Softball USA selects his team of the decade

1980’s Player of the Decade – Rick Scherr

1980’s Team of Decade  – Howard’s/Western Steer of 1981 with an 160-15 record won the ASA, USSSA and NSPC titles.

First Team
1B- 	Rick Scherr
2B- 	Mike Macenko
3B- 	Charles Wright 
SS- 	Steve Williams
LF- 	Doug Roberson
LC- 	Cecil Whitehead
RC- 	Clyde Guy
RF- 	Bruce Meade
EH- 	Billy Blake
 C-  	Craig Elliott
 P-  	Buddy Slater
Util- 	Bill Gatti
Second Team
1B- 	Dennis Graser
2B- 	Doug Brown
3B- 	Mike Bolen
SS- 	Ron Parnell
OF- 	Ron Ford
OF- 	Dick Bartel
OF- 	Mike Nye
OF- 	Rick Wheeler
EH- 	Stan Harvey
 C-  	Greg Fuhrman
 P-  	Rick Weiterman
Util-	Greg Whitlock
Honorable Mention
Don Arndt
Herman Rathman	
Joe Young
Chic Downing
Denny Jones
Jim Fuller
Monty Tucker
Curtis Williams
Russell Bradley
James Washington

Supreme Softball Team of the Decade – 1990’s

Jerome Earnest, editor of Supreme Softball selects his team of the decade

1990’s Player of the Decade – Dirk Androff

1990’s Team of Decade  – Steele’s Silver Bullets of 1990 with an 226-9 record won the ASA, ISA and NSA  titles.

First Team
1B- 	Dirk Androff
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner
3B- 	Charles Wright
SS- 	Todd Joerling
OF- 	Doug Roberson
OF- 	Cecil Whitehead
OF- 	Britt Hightower
OF- 	Jason Kendrick
EH- 	Wendell Rickard
 C-  	Hank Garris
 P-  	Paul Drilling
Util- 	Carl Rose
Util-	Jeff Hall
Util- 	Todd Martin
Util- 	Ron Parnell
Util- 	Dan Schuck
Util- 	Jimmy Powers
Util- 	Tot Powers
Util- 	Derek Oliver
Util-	Randy Kortokrax
Second Team
1B- 	Jeff Wallace
2B- 	Darrell Beeler
3B- 	Mike Shenk
SS- 	John Mello
OF- 	Sterlin Ibrom
OF- 	Dewayne Frizzell
OF- 	Steve Craven
OF- 	Scott Striebel
EH- 	JC Phelps
 C-  	Dave Steffen
 P-  	Phil Jobe
Util-	Robbie Ergle
Util-	Randall Boone
Util-	Doug Kissane
Util-	Ricky Huggins
Util-	Scott Elliott
Util-	Dennis Mendoza
Util-	Albert Davis
Util-	Dewayne Nevitt
Util-	Larry Fredieu
Util-	Robin Higginbotham
Util-	Tom White
Util-	Roy Eppley
Honorable Mention
Rick Weiterman 		Andy Alvis		Curtis Williams		Jose Santiago
Mike Macenko 		Derrick Williams	Lamar Echols		Mike Stanley
Monty Tucker 		Johnny McCraw		Joe Foley		Rob Darhower
Jim Fuller 		Bobby Gilbert		Mark Cobb		Phil White
Doug Berfeldt 		Brett Helmer		Jim Burbrink		Kim Seaman
Larry Sauceman 		Greg Cannedy		John Keigley		Jeff Arnold
Ernie Montgomery 	Larry Carter		Greg Harding		Rod Hughes
Jacques Millier 	Kenny Carver		Ted Larson		Steve Helewicz
Mike McColman 		Brian Greer		Todd Volkers		Jeff Ott
Tim Williamson 		Jon Meyers		Shane Dubose		Kerry Everett
Mark Martin 		Brian Ellinghausen	Mike Jackson		David Crawley
Marty Lanoux		Russ Earnest

Jerome Earnest’s Team of the Century

Jerome Earnest, editor of Slo-Pitch News, Softball USA and Supreme Softball selects his all time team for the 20th century.

Players of the Century – Craig Elliott, Mike Macenko, Rick Scherr, Bruce Meade, Charles Wright and Dirk Androff

First Team
Pitcher -- 		Buddy Slater (Texas) 
Pitcher -- 		Craig Elliott (Alabama) 
Catcher -- 		Tex Collins (Michigan) 
First Base -- 		Rick Scherr (Wisconsin) 
Second Base -- 		H.T. Waller (Florida) 
Third Base -- 		Charles Wright (Georgia) 
Shortstop -- 		Steve Williams (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Ron Ford (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Mike Nye (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Bert Smith (New York) 
Outfield -- 		Bruce Meade (Florida) 
Extra hitter -- 	Dirk Androff (Missouri) 
Extra hitter -- 	Don Arndt (North Carolina) 
Utility -- 		Jim Galloway (New York) 
Utility -- 		Mike Macenko (Ohio) 
Utility -- 		Dick Bartel (Texas) 
Utility -- 		Bill Gatti (Kentucky) 
Utility -- 		Stan Harvey (Tennessee)
Utility -- 		Joe Young (Louisiana)
Utility -- 		Todd Joerling (Missouri)
Utility -- 		Curtis Williams (Florida)
Second Team
Pitcher -- 		Lou DelMastro (Pennsylvania) 
Pitcher -- 		Rick Weiterman (Wisconsin) 
Catcher -- 		Hank Garris (Florida) 
First Base -- 		Al White (Tennessee) 
Second Base -- 		Don Rardin (Kentucky) 
Third Base -- 		Paul Tomasovich (Pennsylvania) 
Shortstop -- 		Russell Bradley (North Carolina) 
Outfield -- 		Doug Roberson (Florida) 
Outfield -- 		Richard Willborn (Texas) 
Outfield -- 		Britt Hightower (Texas)
Outfield -- 		Cecil Whitehead (Georgia) 
Extra hitter -- 	Wendell Rickard (California) 
Utility -- 		Denny Hogan (North Carolina)
Utility -- 		Carl Rose (Georgia)
Utility -- 		Ricky Huggins (Georgia)
Utility -- 		Phil Higgins (Wisconsin)
Utility -- 		Clyde Guy (North Carolina)
Honorable Mention
P -- 	Paul Drilling (Texas)			Rick Pinto (Michigan)
	Mike Parrott (Texas) 			Greg Cannedy (Florida)
	Dave Carroll (Tennessee)		Ted Larson (Minnesota)
	Walt Wherry (Kentucky)			Phil Jobe (Florida)
	Mike Jacobs (Florida)			Jim Burbrink (Ohio)
	Phil Shroerer (Indiana)			John Keigley (California)
C -- 	Steve Loya (Ohio)			Harold Kelley (Alabama)
	Gene Fisher (North Carolina)		Don Clatterbaugh (Virginia)
	James Abercrombie (Alabama)		Freddie Trice (Georgia)
	Dewayne Nevitt (Kentucky)		Jimmy Powers (North Carolina)
	Herman Rathman (Kansas) 		Ron Patterson (Tennessee)
	Chic Downing (Kansas)			Dave Steffen (Michigan)
EH -- 	Jim Fuller (Texas)			Greg Fuhrman (Pennsylvania)
	Monty Tucker (Virginia)			Elby Bushong (Arizona)
	J.C. Phelps (Kentucky)			Jeff Arnold (Alabama)
	Billy Blake (Texas)
1B -- 	James Washington (Florida)		Jeff Wallace (New York)
	Dennis Graser (Wisconsin)		Tom White (New Jersey)
	Tot Powers (North Carolina)		Brett Helmer (New York)
	Robbie Ergle (Georgia)
2B -- 	James Boyett (Alabama)			Doug Brown (South Carolina)
	Frank Sorrells (Florida) 		Greg Harding (Virginia)
	Mike Bolen (Tennessee) 			Darrell Beeler (Oklahoma)
	Don Rardin, Jr. (Kentucky)		Rusty Bumgardner (North Carolina)
	Mark Baker (Florida)
3B -- 	Bill Cole (Michigan)			Mike Shenk (Pennsylvania)
	Bill Ferguson (Texas)			Albert Davis (Florida)
	Jerry King (Ohio)
SS -- 	Greg Whitlock (Kentucky)		Richie Aliotti (California)
	Danny Basso (Texas)			J.D. McDonald (North Carolina)
	Ron Parnell (California)		J.C. Batista (Florida)
	Rick Trudeau (Michigan)			Ed Finnegan (Connecticut)
OF -- 	Scott Elliott (Alabama)			Mike Gouin (Michigan)
	Joey Raby (North Carolina)		Myron Rheinhardt (Kentucky)
	Roger Brown (North Carolina)		Phil White (Alabama)
	Luther Ates (Florida)			Kim Seaman (Mississippi)
	Roy Eppley (Florida) 			Dan Schuck (Iowa)
	Cliff Carpenter (Ohio) 			Mike Cellura (California)
	Robin Higginbotham (Mississippi)	Denny Jones (California)
	Dewayne Frizzell (Florida)		Todd Martin (North Carolina)
	Doc Crismond (Virginia)			Jeff Hall (North Carolina)
	Jason Kendrick (Georgia)		Joel Todd (Alabama)
	Tom Beall (Georgia)			Doug Kissane (New Jersey)
	Ray Fleetwood (Florida)			Randall Boone (Georgia)
	Rick Wheeler (California)		Larry Fredieu (Louisiana)

Jerome Earnest's "TOP 25" Teams of the 20th Century 
1. 	Steele's Silver Bullets of Ohio (90)
2. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (93) 
3. 	Nelson's Painting of Oklahoma (79) 
4. 	Elite of Georgia (85) 
5. 	Team TPS of Kentucky (99) 
6. 	Howard's of North Carolina (81) 
7. 	Campbell's of California (80) 
8. 	Warren Motors of Florida (76) 
9. 	Little Caesar's of Michigan (70) 
10. 	Nelson's of Oklahoma (75) 
11. 	Smythe Sox of Texas (87) 
12. 	Steele's of Ohio (87) 
13. 	Team TPS of Kentucky (98) 
14. 	Shen Valley/TPS of Virginia (97) 
15. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (92) 
16. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (91) 
17. 	Ritch's/Superior/TPS of Connecticut (94) 
18. 	Lighthouse/Worth of Georgia (97) 
19. 	Bell Corp./Easton of Florida (93) 
20. 	Sierra/TPS of Nevada (97) 
21. 	Shen Valley/TPS of Virginia (96) 
22. 	Smythe Sox of Texas (86) 
23. 	Steele's of Ohio (86) 
24. 	Nelson's of Oklahoma (77) 
25. (tie) Ken Sanders of Alabama (77) 
25. (tie) Jerry's of Florida (82) 
25. (tie) Jerry's of Florida (83)
Honorable Mention
Ken Sanders of Georgia (75)		Marlton Trucking of Oregon (87)
Tom's of Georgia (76)			Dave Carroll of North Carolina (79)
Ken Sanders of Alabama (78)		Campbell's of California (78)
Jiffy Club of Kentucky (72)		Snyder's of Michigan (75-76)
Elite of Georgia (83-84)		Warren Motors of Florida (72)
Valley Merchants of Alabama (66)	Kobax of Tennessee (67)
Jo's Pizza of Florida (68-69) 		County Sports of New York (66, 68) 
Gatliff of Kentucky (56-57, 63)		Hamilton Tailoring of Ohio (60-61) 
Copper Hearth of Wisconsin (69-70)	Michael's Lounge of Michigan (66-67)
Virginia Beach Piledrivers (71-72)	Ritch's/Superior of Connecticut (96)
Howard's of North Carolina (73-74)	Converters/Vernon's of North Carolina (94)
Ritch's of North Carolina (89-90)	Howard's of North Carolina (78)
Nationwide Advertising of Ohio (81)	Superior/Apollo of Connecticut (89-90)
Howard's of N.C. (83-84)		Williams/Worth of Texas (92-93)
Dave Carroll of North Carolina (80)	Howard & Carroll of North Carolina (78)
Spectrum of Minnesota (mid 90's)	Long Haul of Minnesota (late 90's) 
Hague of Ohio (mid and late 90's) 	Bunca of Michigan (early and mid 90's)
Skip Hogan of Pennsylvania (62, 64-65)
Jim's Sport Shop of Pennsylvania (67, 69)

National Slo-Pitch Conference (NSPC) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections and MVP

NSPC All Time Team  – NSPC All Time MVPs – Craig Elliott and Rick Scherr

Craig Elliott		Sander's (79, 81, 82-MVP), Elite (83-MVP)
Rick Scherr		Howard's (79, 80, 81-Reg. Season, 81, 82, 83)
Mike Cellura		Campbell's (79, 80-MVP), Howard's (81), Capitol (87)
Bruce Meade		Nelson's (79), Jerry's (83), Smythe Sox (87)
Denny Jones		Campbell's (80), Jerry's Caterers (83-ODPA)
Dick Bartel		Howard's/WS (81- Regular Season, 81-MVP, 83)
Ed Roth			Howard's/WS (79, 81, 83)
Charles Wright		NAS (81- Regular Season), Sander's (82), Elite (83)
Bill Ferguson		Nelson's (79), Howard's/WS (81-RS)
Stan Harvey		Howard's/WS (80, 81- Regular Season, 81)
Tom Beall		Howard's Furniture (79, 80)
Mike Nye		Ken Sander's (81- Regular Season, 81-ODPA)
Mike Macenko		NAS (81- Regular Season, 81)
Greg Fuhrman		Campbell's Carpets (80), Jerry's (83)
Cecil Whitehead		Elite Coatings (83), Smythe Sox (87)
Mike Parrott		Nelson's Painting (79), Smythe Sox (87)
Bill Blake		Smythe Sox (87-MVP)
Joe Young		Nelson's Painting (79-MVP)
Harold Kelley		Jerry's Caterers (81)

NSPC All-Time Team Basis of Selection
Member of NSPC All-Tourny Team		= 2 points
MVP of NSPC National Championship	= 3 points
Outstanding offensive/defensive award	= 1 point
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 82 National Championships

Independent Softball Association (ISA) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

ISA All Time Team  – ISA All Time MVPs – Mike Macenko and Charles Wright

P -Paul Drilling 	Howard's (88), Ritch's-Superior (92, 93, 95), Sierra/TPS (98)
P -Ricky Huggins	Steele's Sports, Vernon's (1993), Lighthouse/Worth (95), HOF-2005
P -Brian Arnold		Florida Heat (2002-AA MVP, 2002-A MVP, HOF-2007
C -Hank Garris		Sunbelt (1996), Sierra/TPS (1998), Team TPS (2000), 
			Long Haul (2001, 2002), Dan Smith/Easton (2003), Specialty Tank (06-A)
C -Dave Steffen 	Ritch's-Superior (91, 92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (95), HOF-2004
C -Jimmy Powers 	Steele's (1992), Ritch's-Superior (1993), Shen Valley (1996),
			Long Haul (2001-MVP)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89, 90), R-S. (91, 92, 93, 95), HOF-2001
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (85, 87-MVP, 88, 89, 90, 92, 93, 97), Ritch's-Sup (95), HOF-97
3B -Charles Wright 	Elite (84, 85), Steele's (88), Ritch's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 92-MVP, 93), HOF-99
SS -Ron Parnell 	Steele's (87, 89), Ritch's-Superior (91, 94-MVP, 95, 96), Team Easton (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (89, 90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (91, 94, 95, 97-MVP), 
			Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (2002-MVP, 2003), HOF-2006
MI -Jeff Hall 		Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (96-MVP, 97, 98), Dan Smith/Easton (02, 03)
			Specialty Tank (06-A)
OF -Cecil Whitehead 	Howard's/Western Steer (88-MVP), Steele's (89), Ritch's/Kirk's (90), 
			Ritch's-Superior (92, 93), HOF-2007
OF -Doug Roberson 	Steele's (87-ODPA, 88), R-S (91, 93, 94, 95-MVP), HOF-2001
OF -Todd Martin 	Steele's (93), Shen Valley (96-MVP, 97), Long Haul (2001, 2002)
OF -Britt Hightower 	Howard's (88), Ritch's Salvage (89), Ritch's-Superior (91, 93, 94, 95), 
			Sunbelt (2000-ODPA), Hague/Resmondo (2001-ODPA)
OF -Dan Schuck		Steele's (1986) Bell Corp. (1992, 94, 95), Sunbelt (1997),  HOF-2002
OF -Jason Kendrick 	DJ's/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (96), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (00)
EH- JC Phelps 		Shen Valley (95, 96), New Construction (02), Hague/Resmondo (03)
EH -Bill Blake 		Howard's/WS (85), Smythe (87), Steele's (88, 90)
Util -Rusty Bumgardner 	Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (01, 02)
Util -Carl Rose 	Lighthouse (89, 98-MVP), Dan Smith/Worth (2000)
Util -Brett Helmer	So Jern (1997), Team Easton (1999-MVP), Dan Smith (2003)
Util -Jeff Wallace 	Long Haul (02), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP)
Util -Dal Beggs		Dan Smith/Worth (2000-MVP), Hague/Resmondo (2002), Team Synergy (04-MVP-A)
Util -John Mello 	Shen Valley (1996), Long Haul (2001-MVP)
Util -Bruce Meade 	Elite Coatings (1985),  HOF-2003
Util -Monty Tucker 	Steele's (90, 93), Sunbelt/Worth (91)
Util -Wendell Rickard 	Lighthouse (95, 98), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
Util -Dewayne Frizzell 	Shen Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (2000)
Util -Darrell Beeler 	Ritch's-Superior (93), Sierra/TPS (98), Team Easton (99)
Util -Dewayne Nevitt 	Converters (94), Dan Smith/Easton (2001, 02)
Util -Larry Fredieu 	Vernon's (93), Ritch's-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 84, 85, 86, 87, 88 and 91 ISA World Series

National Softball Association (NSA) All-Time Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

NSA All Time Team  – NSA All Time MVPs – Mike Macenko and Jeff Wallace

 P -Paul Drilling	Athletic Shop (87), Ritch's-Sup. (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
 P -Rick Weiterman	Ritch's-Superior (92, 94), HOF-98
 C -Dewayne Nevitt	Shen Valley (95), Ritch's-Sup. (97), Bell Corp (00), Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02)
1B -Dirk Androff	Steele's (89, 90), R-S (91, 92, 95-MVP), HOF-98
1B -Jeff Wallace 	Steele's (1996), Team TPS (1998-MVP, 99, 2000), Long Haul (2001-MVP)
			Resmondo (2003, 04), Resmondo/Smith (05), HOF-2004
2B -Mike Macenko	Steele's (86-MVP, 87, 88, 90-MVP, 93, 97), Ritch's-Sup.(94), HOF-98
2B -Rusty Bumgardner	Converters (94), Shen Valley (97-MVP), Team TPS (98, 00), Resmondo (03, 04-MVP)
3B -Mike Shenk 		Shen Valley (94), Lighthouse (96-MVP), Ritch's-Sup. (97-ODPA),
			Team TPS (98, 2000), Team Easton (99), Long Haul (01)
SS -Ron Parnell 	Steele's (88, 89), Ritch's-Superior (93, 94-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
SS -Todd Joerling	Steele's (90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (93, 94, 2000, 04), HOF-2001
OF -Doug Roberson 	Steele's (86, 88-MVP), Sup./Apollo (89), Ritch's-Sup.(92), Team TPS (98)
OF -Cecil Whitehead 	Smythe Sox (87-MVP), Sup./Apollo (90), Ritch's-Sup.(91, 92, 93)
OF -Britt Hightower 	Houston Sweepers (89), Ritch's-Sup. (92, 92, 94, 95)
OF -Jason Kendrick 	Shen Valley (94, 97), Team TPS (00), Dan Smith (03)
OF -Bruce Meade 	Steele's (88), HOF-92
EH -Jimmy Powers 	Shen Valley (97), Sunbelt (98, 00), Long Haul (01)
EH -J.C. Phelps 	Shen Valley (94, 95, 97), Hague/Resmondo (02)
Util -Todd Martin 	Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00-MVP, Long Haul (01), Resmondo (03), Bell Corp (05)
Util -Charles Wright 	Steele's (86), Ritch's-Superior (91, 93, 95)
Util -Carl Rose 	Lighthouse (95, 96), Dan Smith/Easton (2001)
Util -Jim Fuller 	Superior/Apollo (89, 90), Ritch's-Superior (91)
Util -Bill Blake 	Smythe Sox (87), Steele's (88, 89)
Util -Hank Garris	Team TPS (2000), Long Haul (2001), Dan Smith/Easton (2003), Special Tank (06-A)
Util -Larry Fredieu 	Athletic Shop (87), Ritch's-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
Util -David Hood 	Steele's (98), R&D/Easton (99-MVP)
Util -Darrell Beeler 	Ritch's-Superior (91-MVP, 94)
Note:
Incomplete All-World teams for the 86, 87, 88, 91 and 92 NSA World Series

ASA Industrial All-Time Softball Team

Teams listed where gained All-World Selections, MVP, and HOF induction

J.D. McDonald		McAdenville (Open-56, 57); Pharr Yarn (61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 69, 72, 74), HOF-84
Ed Finnegan		Lycoming (64, 65, 68-MVP, 69, 71-MVP, 86-A, 88-A), NE Sports (Open-74), HOF-93
Mark Trembley		Sikorsky (82-MVP, 84, 85, 88, 90-MVP, 94-MVP, 95-MVP, 98, 99, 00, 02-MVP, 03, 04, 07)
Jeff Toni		Ray's (Open-94), Sikorsky (97-MVP, 98-MVP, 99, 00-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04-MVP, 05), Heritage Carpentry (35+-08)
Don Rardin		Gatliff's (Open-56, 59), Yorshire (Open-60), IBM (66-MVP), HOF-75
Bob Kownacki		Sikorsky (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 93-MVP, 95, 96-MVP, 98, 99, 01, 04)
Tom DeBernardo		Sikorsky (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 97, 98, 99, 2000-MVP, 01, 03, 04, 05)
Bob Hurd		Sikorsky (67, 68, 70-MVP, 73, 74, ??, ??, 79, ??, 82)
Ken Clark		Sikorsky (68, 69, 70), HOF-90
Tony Bohannon		Landrum and Son/Delta (86-MVP, 87, 89-MVP)
Yogi Hunter		Russell Southern (83-MVP, 86, 87, 90, 91)
Frank DeLuca		AVCO-Lycoming (68, 69), HOF-74
Jim Vertaramo		Grumman (64, 67-MVP, 69, 85)
Jeff Woodard		Publix (88-MVP, 89, 92, 98)
Chris Cammack		Aetna (72, 74-MVP, 77, 78)
Larry Spahn		Pabst (69, 72, 73-MVP)
Mark Berrito		Sikorsky (88, 93, 98, 2000, 02, 04)
Tom Follo		Sikorsky (84-MVP, 85, 87)
Mac Richardson		Pharr Yarn (70, 71), Aetna (74), Howard (Open -72)
Thad Malinowski		Pharr Yarn (61, 65, 66), Howard's (Open -70)
Special Note: Sikorsky has won 15 National titles.

Softball Report’s All-Time Top-25 Players (1969)

All-Time Player- Jim Galloway, County Sports
 P-	Lou DelMastro, Skip Hogan		Sam Minniti, Hamilton Tailors
 C-	Tex Collins, Michael's Lounge		Steve Loya, Gene's Sohio
1B-	Mike Axelson, Michael's Lounge		John Stone, Copper Hearth
2B-	Jim Galloway, County Sports		HT Waller, Jo's Pizza
SS-	Mike Kovack, Skip Hogan			George Caloia, Michael's Lounge
3B-	Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan		Bill Cole, Michael's Lounge
OF-	Myron Rheinhardt, Gatliff's		Bert Smith, County Sports
	Mike Gouin, Michael's Lounge		Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze
	Hal Wiggins, Gatliff's Auto		Miller Adams, Jim's Sports
	Dick Polgar, Mueller's			Luther Ates, Jo's Pizza
Util-	Walt Wherry, Yorkshire			Don Rardin, IBM
	Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons		Bill Malloy, County Sports

Metro Softball’s All-Time Team (1973)

All-Time Player- Jim Galloway, New York
 P-	Lou DelMastro, Pittsburgh	Bob Auten, Detroit
 C-	Tex Collins, Detroit		George Corona, Detroit
1B-	Mike Axelson, Detroit		R. Lucas, Cincinnati & Frank Panski, Detroit
2B-	Jim Galloway, New York		R. Hess, Louisville
SS-	Mike Kovack, Pittsburgh		Andy Massetta, Cleveland & George Caloia, Detroit
3B-	Bill Cole, Detroit		D. Brunner, Springfield
OF-	Paul Tomasovich, Pittsburgh	Mike Gouin, Detroit
	Myron Rheinhardt, Kentucky	Gene Gedeon, Cleveland
	Jimmy Watts, Pittsburgh		Jim Puckett, Detroit
	Bernie Roeckers, Cincinnati	Tom Taylor, Cincinnati
	Gary LaDue, Detroit		Nancek, New Kensington
Util-	Steve Shurina, New York		Joe Gauci, Detroit

Buckeye Softball’s Team for the Ages (1979)

All-Time Player- Bruce Meade
 P-	Don Arndt		Craig Elliott
 C-	Steve Loya		Tex Collins
1B-	Al White		James Washington
2B-	HT Waller		Jim Galloway	
SS-	Rick Trudeau		Steve Williams
3B-	Paul Tomasovich		Doug Gerdes
OF-	Mike Nye		Ron Ford
	Stan Harvey		Bert Smith
	Joe Young		Phil Higgins
	Bruce Meade		Denny Jones
Uti-	Bill Gatti		Benny Holt
	Denny Hogan 		Rick Scherr

Robert Brown’s 1970’s and 1980’s All-Time Best

Pitcher - 	Buddy Slater
		Rick Weiterman
		Craig Elliot
Catcher -	Bill Gatti
		Tex Collins
		Gene Fisher
First Base - 	Don Arndt
		Mike Axelson
		Dennis Graser
		James Washington
Second Base - 	Mike Macenko
		H.T. Waller
Third Base -	Bill Cole
		Rick Scherr
		Jim Galloway
Shortstop - 	Charles Wright
		Rick Trudeau
Outfield - 	Bert Smith
		Mike Gouin
		Stan Harvey
		Richard Wilborn
		Clyde Guy
		Ronnie Ford
		Mike Nye
		Bruce Meade  
Manager - 	Gary Vitto
		Dave Neale
		Bob Lutz
		Roy Lombardo
		Doc Linnehan
Sponsor - 	Richard Howard
		Mike Ilitch
		Dave Neale
		Jim Snyder
		Ken Sanders

 Teams:
 1. Howard's/Western Steer (1981)
 2. Detroit Caesars (1978)
 3. Howard's Furniture (1973-74)
 4. Jerry's Caterers (1982-83)
 5. Nelson's Painting (1979)
 6. Little Caesar's (1970)
 7. Steele's Sports (1988)
 8. Elite Coatings (1984-85)
 9. Campbell's Carpets (1978)
10. Campbell's Carpets (1980)
11. Milwaukee Schlitz (1979-80)
12. Snyder's Softball (1976)

1975 Slo-Pitch News All-Star Team 

Co-Player of the Year - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture, OF (231 HRs, .667)
Co-Player of the Year - Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting, OF (.673, also had 7 straight tournament MVPs)
No team was named

1976 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Tri-Player of the Year - Mike Nye, Warren Motors, OF (.769, 65 HRs)
Tri-Player of the Year - Ron Ford, Warren Motors, OF (160 HRs, .707)
Tri-Player of the Year - Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors, OF (177 HRs, .683)
No team was named - (Warren Motors of Jacksonville, FL was 94-2 on the year)

Wirt Gammon’s – 1977 All-Star team 

Player of the Year 	Herman Rathman, Nelson's Painting (244 HRs, .642)
Player of the Year Finalist: 	Charles Wright, Ken Sander's and Bruce Meade, Nelson's
Manager of the Year	Dave Carroll, Howard & Carroll (133-29 record)
First Team Selections:
Herman Rathman, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK  		.642	244
Charles Wright, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL		.688	223
Bruce Meade, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK		.764	225
Stan Harvey, Howard's, Denver, NC			.680	290
James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC	.655	282
Don Arndt, Howard's, Denver, NC				.664	279
Rick Scherr, Howard's, Denver, NC			.731	245
H.T. Waller, Howard's, Denver, NC			.652	212
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL		.675	210
Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
Al White, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK			
Henry Koper, Nelson's, Oklahoma City, OK				
Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL
Ray Fleetwood, Warren's, Jacksonville, FL			
James Washington, Jerry's, Miami, FL
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's, Miami, FL
Second Team Selections:
Dave Frost, Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR
Chic Downing, Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR
Doug Hommell, Pepsico/County Sports, Levittown, NY
John Davide, Pepsico/County Sports, Levittown, NY
John Tercheria, Campbell's B.A.M., Richmond, CA
Larry Franklin, Mid-State Oil, Springfield, MO
Bob Birdsey, Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT
John Hopp, Walthers, Akron, OH
Raney Bright, Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN
John Jontony, Holy Name of Lakewood, OH
Harold Kelley, Buddy's, Tallahasse, FL
Rick Collier, Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL
Billy Davis, Jay's Fried Chicken, Biloxi, MS
Rick Brown, Teamsters, Cleveland, OH

1977 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Herman Rathman, Nelson's Painting, C (244 HRs, .642)
No team was named

1978 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, 2B (303 HRs, .671)
No team was named

1979 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Co-Player of the Year 	Craig Elliot, Ken Sander's Ford, P (219 HRs, .718)
Co-Player of the Year - Mike Parrott, Port City Ford, P (220 HRs)
No team was named

1980 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Joe Young, Steele's Sports, OF (337 HRs, .716)
No team was named

1981 National Slo-Pitch Conference All-Star Team

 P -- Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising
 C -- Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising
1B -- Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising
2B -- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising
3B -- Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer
SS -- Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising
OF -- Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer
OF -- Rick Petrunyak, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF -- Braxton Speller, Snyders/Stroh's
Ut.-- Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Ut.-- Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Second Team Honorable Mention
 P -- Buddy Slater, Howard's/Western Steer
 C -- Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers
1B -- John Geckle, Steele's Sports
2B -- Dennis Myers, Shimers
3B -- Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
SS -- Rick Trudeau, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF -- Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers
OF -- John Gendron, Snyders/Stroh's
OF -- Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports
Ut.-- Russell Bradley, Howard's/Western Steer
Ut.-- Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Stroh's

1981 Southern Softball Player of the Year Award 

Player of the Year 	Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer (295 HRs, .723)
Other Finalist:
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising

1982 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (102 HRs, .695)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caters			- P
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders		- C
James Washington, Jerry's Caters		-1B
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sanders	-2B
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders	-SS
Rich Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer		-3B
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers			-OF
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders		-OF
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer		-OF
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer		-OF
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers			-Utility

1983 Southern Softball All-Star Team 

Player of the Year 	Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765)
No team was named

1984 – 1989 National Slo-Pitch/Softball USA All-Star Team

No Team selections were made from 1984-1989.
Jerome Earnest only named the Slo-Pitch News and Softball USA players of the Year:
1984 Co-Player of the Year - Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (229 HRs, .705)
     Co-Player of the Year - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (257 HRs, .665)
1985 Player of the Year - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (451 HRs, .760)
1986 Player of the Year - Charles Wright, Steele's Sports, 3B (503 HRs, .721)
1987 Player of the Year - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (844 HRs, .744)
1988 Player of the Year - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (830 HRs, .745)
1989 Co-Player of the Year - Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo, OF (.709)
     Co-Player of the Year - Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, 1B (413 HRs, .705)

1990 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's
 P -- Rick Weiterman, Steele's Silver Bullets, .683 BA, 7 HRs
 P -- Paul Drilling, Ritch's/Kirk's, .627 BA, 22 HRs
 C -- Mike Macenko, Steele's Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 162 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 155 HRs
2B -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt, .711 BA, 187 HRs
3B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's/Kirk's, .658 BA, 94 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Steele's Silver Bullets, .664 BA, 119 HRs
OF -- Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's, .708 BA, 90 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo, .696 BA, 95 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's/Kirk's, .705 BA, 91 HRs
OF -- Scott Virkus, Steele's Silver Bullets, .684 BA, 98 HRs
DH -- Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo, .767 BA, 123 HRs
Ut.-- Monty Tucker, Steele's Silver Bullets, .714 BA, 113 HRs
Ut.-- Kerry Everett, Bell Corp., .667 BA, 117 HRs
Ut.-- Dave Johnson, Starpath., .658 BA, 117 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo
Greg Whitlock, Ritch's/Kirk's
Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch's/Kirk's
Ernie Montgomery, Steele's Silver Bullets
Greg Schulte, Steele's Silver Bullets
Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
Brian Ward, Sunset Technologies
Ted Larson, Sports Hero's Athletics
Craig Elliott, Stewart's Lounge
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp.

1991 – 1992 Softball USA All-Star Team

No Team selections were made in 1991 or 1992.
Jerome Earnest only named the Softball USA players of the Year:
1991 Player of the Year - Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth, 2B (230 HRs, .751)
1992 Player of the Year - Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior, C (157 HRs, .774)

1993 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
 P -- Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .681 BA, 49 HRs
 C -- Dave Steffen, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .695 BA, 140 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .749 BA, 175 HRs
2B -- Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .748 BA, 163 HRs
3B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .736 BA, 157 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .663 BA, 131 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .702 BA, 199 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .702 BA, 146 HRs
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Vernon's/TPS, .712 BA, 105 HRs
OF -- Steve Craven, Steele's/Sunbelt, .715 BA, 152 HRs
DH -- Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .708 BA, 195 HRs
Ut.-- Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton, .721 BA, 113 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Jimmy Powers, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Tot Powers, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Easton
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp./Easton
Scott Elliott, Vernon's
Mike Macenko, Steele's/Sunbelt
Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/Sunbelt
Derek Oliver, Steele's/Sunbelt
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth
Kenny Carver, Alford's/Worth
J.C. Phelps, New Construction
Monty McCory, Worth Astros

1994 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon's/TPS
 P -- Rick Weiterman, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .725, 31 HRs
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .735 BA, 104 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .733 BA, 166 HRs
2B -- Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon's/TPS, .712 BA, 160 HRs
3B -- Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth, .705 BA, 115 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .759 BA, 146 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .732 BA, 172 HRs
OF -- Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton, .722 BA, 157 HRs
OF -- Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon's/TPS, .790 BA, 175 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .690 BA, 174 HRs
Ut.-- Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .723 BA, 167 HRs
Ut.-- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .682 BA, 138 HRs
Second Team Honorable Mention
 C -- Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth, .734 BA, 108 HRs
OF -- Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernons, .711 BA, 161 HRs
1B -- Tot Powers, Converters/Vernons, .719 BA, 165 HRs
OF -- Derek Oliver, Converters/Vernons, .736 BA, 142 HRs
 C -- Dave Steffen, Converters/Vernons, .697 BA, 133 HRs
1B -- Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .719 BA, 132 HRs
OF -- Sterlin Ibrom, Williams/Worth, .730 BA, 82 HRs
OF -- Robbie Ergle, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .726, 101 HRs
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, .711, 71 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .7171 BA, 87 HRs
 P -- Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth, .672 BA, 90 HRs
OF -- Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/Sunbelt, .655 BA, 123 HRs

1995 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
 P -- Butch Ovens, Shen Valley/TPS, .673 BA, 55 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .670, 148 HRs
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .779, 154 HRs
2B -- Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .688, 118 HRs
3B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, .685, 160 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .719, 123 HRs
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .692, 167 HRs
OF -- Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland/TPS, .695, 153 HRs
OF -- Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .726, 140 HRs
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .683, 179 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .721, 140 HRs
OF -- Shane Dubose, Tri-Gems/Easton., .776, 35 HRs
Honorable Mention 
1B -- Mark Martin, RSH/Deep South/Worth, .719 BA, 54 HRs
2B -- Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .714 BA, 129 HRs
OF -- Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth, .726 BA, 57 HRs
1B -- Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .719 BA, 133 HRs
OF -- Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .682 BA, 93 HRs
OF -- Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .702 BA, 154 HRs
DH -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, .689 BA, 171 HRs
OF -- Sterlin Ibrom, Lighthouse/Worth, .710, 124 HRs
OF -- Steve Helewicz, Harrison/Power-Flite, .672, 64 HRs
3B -- Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .690, 141 HRs
OF -- Dale Walters, D&D Thoroughbreds, .693, 109 HRs
OF -- Derek Oliver, Shen Valley/TPS, .677, 137 HRs
2B -- Dewayne Nevitt, Shen Valley/TPS, .673, 130 HRs
OF -- Doug Kissane, Steele's Hit Men, ..673, 52 HRs
 C -- Bob Fisher, Tri-Gems/Easton, .716 BA, 84 HRs
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS, .699 BA, 147 HRs
 P -- Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth, .665 BA, 69 HRs
SS -- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/TPS, .679 BA, 146 HRs

1996 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth
 P -- Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
 C -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, .767 BA, .796 OBA
1B -- Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, 167 HRs
3B -- Albert Davis, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, 155 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton
OF -- Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, 153 HRs
OF -- Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
OF -- Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
OF -- Doug Kissane, Steele's
DH -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .759 BA, .786 OBA, 209 HRs
Ut.-- Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth, 183 HRs
Ut.-- Mike Shenk, Lighthouse/Worth
Ut.-- Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
Ut.-- Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton
Honorable Mention 
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS		
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton				
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Easton
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton					
Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton
Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS		
Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth				
Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth
Roy Eppley, Herrin/Dudley				
Jason Fleming, Herrin/Dudley
Robin Higginbotham, Bell II/Easton			
Kim Seaman, Bell II/Easton
Jeff Wallace, Steele's, Sonny's, New Construction		
Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscape/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Dan Smith/Easton				
Andy Alvis, Dan Smith/Easton
Dennis Mendoza, Dan Smith/Easton			
Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Easton
Todd Volkers, Spectrum/Easton				
Scott Striebel, Spectrum/Easton
Tim Linson, Hague/TPS					
Jim Burbrink, Hague/TPS

1997 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year	Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS
			Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
 P -- Greg Cannedy, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .717 BA, .736 OBA, 50 HRs 
 C -- Dewayne Nevitt, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS,  .740 BA, .756 OBA, 186 HRs 
1B -- Dirk Androff, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli,  .739 BA, .764 OBA, 164 HRs
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor,  .763 BA, .782 OBA, 209 HRs
3B -- Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS, .777 BA, .787 OBA, 165 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton,  .743 BA, .756 OBA, 152 HRs
SF -- Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton,  .807 BA, .817 OBA, 118 HRs
OF -- Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .729 BA, .741 OBA, 183 HRs 
OF -- Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth,  .782 BA, .790 OBA, 123 HRs 
OF -- Randell Boone, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .730 BA, .742 OBA, 170 HRs 
OF -- Doug Kissane, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .683 BA, .729 OBA, 129 HRs 
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .703 BA, .717 OBA, 100 HRs 
DH -- J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS,  .764 BA, .798 OBA, 172 HRs 
DH -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth,  .711 BA, .727 OBA, 203 HRs 
Ut.-- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth,  .743 BA, .758 OBA, 221 HRs 
Ut.-- Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  .736 BA, .772 OBA, 103 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior		Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior
Hank Garris, Ritch's-Superior		Mike Shenk, Ritch's-Superior
Al Davis, Shen Valley/Taylor		Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/Taylor
Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor		Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor		Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth
Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth	Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth		Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton	Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS
Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS			Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS
Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS		John Keigley, Sierra/TPS
Tom White, SoJern/Specialty		Jon Meyers, SoJern/Specialty
Kirk Strafford, SoJern/Specialty	Brett Helmer, SoJern/Specialty
Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS		Dennis Pierce, Long Haul/TPS
Jason Fleming, Long Haul/TPS		Rob Darhower, Long Haul/TPS
Mike Macenko, Steele's/Reda		Jacques Millier, Steele's/Reda
Rod Hughes, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell	Joe Foley, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Jeff Ott, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell	Tim Cocco, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover		Brian Ellinghausen, R&D/Grover
Randy Kortokrax, Lovill/Easton		Scott Holt, Spectrum/POV's/Easton
Ted Larson, Spectrum/POV's/Easton	Brian Greer, D's/JWM/Easton
Larry Carter, D's/JWM/Easton		Dennis Rulli, D's/JWM/Easton
Doug Brown, AJ's/Worth			David Hood, Sports World/Worth
P.J. Jones, Sports World/Worth		Cecil Hicks, Sports World/Worth
Mark Martin, Roberts/Easton		Ross Urshan, Roberts/Easton
Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno/Bike

1998 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Tri-Players of the Year 	Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS
				Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth
				Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
 P -- Phil Jobe, Team TPS,  6-4, 230, age 30, .732 OBA-64 HRs 
 P -- Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS, 5-11, 220, 34, .657-85 
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS,  6-2, 275, 29, .776-151 
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS, 6-6, 275, 29, .758-161 
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team TPS,  6-2, 265, 32, .733-106 
SS -- John Mello, Team TPS, 6-2, 225, 32, .695-81 
MI -- Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-3, 235, 28, .751-91 
OF -- Todd Martin, Team TPS,  6-2, 215, 26, .728-135 
OF -- Doug Kissane, Team TPS,  6-5, 255, 31, .689-150 
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS,  6-2, 220, 31, .749-115 
OF -- Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-1, 210, 27, .698-73 
OF -- Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS,  6-0, 220, 39, .690-186 
OF -- Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-1, 235, 31, .727-143 
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-5, 290, 32, .776-151 
 C -- Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton, 6-2, 250, 36, .741-125 
EH -- Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-2, 250, 32, .728-180 
EH -- Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS,  6-2, 270, 34, .751-196
Ut.-- Tot Powers, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-1, 260, 37, .722-147 
Ut.-- Greg Harding, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton,  6-1, 245, 30, .703-104 
Ut.-- Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS,  6-3, 240, 38, .716-180 
Ut.-- Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth,  6-0, 245, 30, .725-123 
Ut.-- Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth,  5-11, 220, 32, .707-82 
Ut.-- Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/R&D/Reda,  6-6, 280, 33, .699-134 
Ut.-- Rod Hughes, Steele's/R&D/Reda,  6-0, 235, 30, .705-124 
Ut.-- Tom White, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-3, 270, 36, .773-163 
Ut.-- Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-0, 270, 27, .763-155 
Ut.-- Howie Krause, Wessel/Hague/SoJern,  6-1, 230, 31, .705-147

1999 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
			Brett Helmer, Team Easton
 P -- Phil Jobe, Team TPS, Miami, Fl., .692 OBA, 58 HRs 
 P -- Paul Drilling, Dan Smith/Worth, Houston, Tx, .650 OBA, 25 HRs 
 C -- Hank Garris, Team TPS, Naples, Fl., .755 OBA, 188 HRs
 C -- Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith/Worth, Hot Springs, Ak., .742 OBA, 182 HRs 
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, Phoenix, NY,.786 OBA, 156 HRs
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS, Kings Mt., NC,.743 OBA, 144 HRs
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team Easton, Ephrata, Pa., .693 OBA, 122 HRs
SS -- Todd Joerling, Team Easton, New Melle, Mo., .750 OBA, 115 HRs
MI -- Todd Martin, Team TPS, Eden, NC, .739 OBA, 129 HRs 
OF -- Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Worth, Phoenix, Az., .669 OBA, 113 HRs 
OF -- Scott Striebel, Dan Smith/Worth, Minneapolis, Mn., .705 OBA, 73 HRs 
OF -- Derek Oliver, Paramount/TPS, Goldsboro, NC, .769 OBA, 72 HRs 
Ut.-- Jeff Hall, Team Easton, Gastonia, NC, .751 OBA, 118 HRs
Ut.-- Randell Boone, Team TPS, Pembroke, Ga., .753 OBA, 136 HRs
Ut.-- Jim Devine, R&D/Easton, Hamilton, NJ, .756 OBA, 144 HRs 
Ut.-- Keith Brockman, R&D/Easton, Greer, SC,  .755 OBA, 104 HRs 
Ut.-- Rod Hughes, R&D/Easton, Connersville, In., .745 OBA, 141 HRs 
Ut.-- Brett Helmer, Team Easton, Syracuse, NY, .789 OBA, 128 HRs 
Ut.-- John Mello, Team TPS, Johnston, R.I.,.715 OBA, 128 HRs 
Ut.-- Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS, Brandenburg, Ky., .703 OBA, 148 HRs 
Ut.-- Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth, Jesup, Ga., .690 OBA, 159 HRs
Honorable Mention 
Greg Cannedy, Dan Smith/Worth, Concord, Ca., 
Al Davis, Dan Smith/Worth, Okeechobee, Fl., .704 OBA 
Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Easton, Columbus, Oh., .729 OBA, 139 HRs 
David Hood, R&D/Easton, Nashville, Tn., .701 OBA, 129 HRs 
Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton, Knoxville, Tn., .719 OBA, 148 HRs 
Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Ruther Glen, Va., .766 OBA, 100 HRs
Larry Carter, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Oklahoma City, Ok., .658 OBA, 132 HRs
Tim Cocco, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Erlanger, Ky., .711 OBA, 73 HRs 
Tim Linson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, Oh., .681 OBA, 92 HRs 
Shane Dubose, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Houston, Tx., .718 OBA, 56 HRs 
Jim Burbrink, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Cincinnati, Oh., .604 OBA, 3 HRs 
John Keigley, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Bakersfield, Ca., .602 OBA, 1 HR 
Alex Lavorico, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Woodland, Ca., .695 OBA, 103 HRs 
Ted Larson, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, Mn., .563 OBA, 0 HRs 
Lance Peterson, Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, Mn., .709 OBA, 77 HRs 
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Kings Mt., NC, .678 OBA, 98 HRs 
Judson Jackson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Starke, Fl., .675 OBA, 90 HRs 
Jeff Ott, Sunnyvale/TPS, Waterloo, Ia, .686 OBA, 120 HRs, #1-HR freq.2.158 
Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Oakland, Ca., .672 OBA, 97 HRs 
Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb's/TPS, Los Angeles, Ca., .687 OBA, 60 HRs 
Andy Purcell, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, San Jose, Ca.,  .636 OBA, 36 HRs 
Jimmy Powers, Paramount/TPS, Roanoke Rapids, NC,  .752 OBA, 93 HRs 
Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS, Roanoke Rapids, NC, .726 OBA, 91 HRs 
Jerald Smith, Paramount/TPS, Ruther Glen, Va., .634 OBA, 61 HRs 
Larry Sauceman, Team Reece, Greenville, Tn. 
Ernie Montgomery, Team Reece, Knoxville, Tn.

The Old Scout’s 2000 All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Hank Garris, Team TPS
 P -- Paul Drilling, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (43 HRs, .607 OB%)
 C -- Hank Garris, Team TPS (228 HRs, .796 OB%)
EH -- Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth (173 HRs, .726 OB%)
1B -- Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (195 HRs, .782 OB%)
2B -- Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (203 HRs, .766 OB%)
3B -- Mike Shenk, Team TPS (144 HRs, .739 OB%)
SS -- Dennis Rulli, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (54 HRs, .759 OB%)
OF -- Jason Kendrick, Team TPS (100 HRs, .701 OB%)
OF -- Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth (112 HRs, .683 OB%)
OF -- John McCraw, Sunbelt Softball (145 HRs, .756 OB%)
OF -- Rob Sleede, Bell Corp/Easton (98 HRs, .737 OB%)
Ut -- Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Worth (148 HRs, .782 OB%)
Ut -- Todd Martin, Team TPS (168 HRs, .749 OB%)
Ut -- Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (129 HRs, .815 OB%)
Ut -- Dewayne Nevitt, Bell Corp/Easton (184 HRs, .759 OB%)
Ut -- Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt Softball (131 HRs, .742 OB%)
Ut -- Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (198 HRs, .747 OB%)
Mgr. - Gary Jost, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (73-25 record; ASA-Major, USSSA-AA
         and ISA-AA Champs;  NSA-AA, NSA-Super and USSSA-Major Runner-ups; 
         ISA-Super 5th place)

The Old Scout’s 2001 All-Star Team

Player of the Year 	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
P-	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (43 HRs, .659 OB%)
P-	Shane Dubose, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (65 HRs, .756 OB%)
P-	Scott Brown, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (89 HRs, .725 OB%)
C/EH-   Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (150 HRs, .735 OB%)
C/EH-   Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89 HRs, .746 OB%)
C/EH-   Ray Cowart, Aftershock/Easton (68 HRs, .775 OB%)
IF-	Rusty Bumgarner, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (117 HRs, .728 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (129 HRs, .766 OB%)
IF-	Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (96 HRs, .720 OB%)
IF-	John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (48 HRs, .667 OB%)
IF-	Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (67 HRs, .676 OB%)
IF-	Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (99 HRs, .703 OB%)
IF-	Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (60 HRs, .718 OB%)
IF-	Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (84 HRs, .727 OB%)
IF-	Todd Volkers, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (74 HRs, .770 OB%)
IF-	Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (96 HRs, .744 OB%)
OF-	Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (94 HRs, .695 OB%)
OF-	Scott Striebel, Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG (78 HRs, .693 OB%)
OF-	Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (81 HRs, .688 OB%)
OF-	Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (125 HRs, .653 OB%)
OF-	Chaun DeMars, Pov's/Walser/Reebok/TPS (54 HRs, .710 OB%)
Ut-	Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (60 HRs, .768 OB%)
Ut-	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (89 HRs, .762 OB%)
Ut-	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (98 HRs, .749 OB%)
Ut-	Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty/TPS (112 HRs, .644 OB%)
Mgr.-	Gary Jost, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (70-6 record;
            ISA-Super, NSA-Super, USSSA-Super, ASA-Super champs; Grand Slam winners)

The Old Scout’s 2002 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
P-	Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Worth (24 HRs, .603 OB%)
P- 	Shane Dubose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (45 HRs, .696 OB%)
C/EH-	Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (141 HRs, .762 OB%)
C/EH-	DeWayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (126 HRs, .719 OB%)
C/EH-	Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (111 HRs, .686 OB%)
C/EH-	Derrick Williams, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (116 HRs, .683 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (119 HRs, .784 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (152 HRs, .771 OB%)
IF-	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (146 HRs, .763 OB%)
IF-	Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (100 HRs, .692 OB%)
IF-	Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (93 HRs, .799 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno (83 HRs, .722 OB%)
IF-	Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton (27 HRs, .711 OB%)
IF-	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (102 HRs, .696 OB%)
IF-	DeMond Thomas, Backman/Dan Dmith/Menosse/Easton (38 HRs, .698 OB%)
IF-	Todd Joerling, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (60 HRs, .709 OB%)
IF-	Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (88 HRs, .765 OB%)
IF-	John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Cash/Advance/TPS (75 HRs, .779 OB%)
IF-	Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Worth (79 HRs, .697 OB%)
OF-	Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (86 HRs, .704 OB%)
OF-	Scott Streibel, Hague Resmondo/Walser/Worth (89 HRs, .683 OB%)
OF-	Jason Kendrick, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (61 HRs, .710 OB%)
OF-	Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (42 HRs, .639 OB%)
OF-	Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton (51 HRs, .669 OB%)
OF-	Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Worth (79 HRs, .697 OB%)
OF-	Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (86 HRs, .712 OB%)
OF-	Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (90 HRs, .642 OB%)
Mgr.-	Roger Tabor, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Blacks/Worth
            (USSSA Class-A, ISA Class-AA, ISA Class-A champs)
Rookie of the Year - Scott Brown, Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton (76 HRs, .712 OB%)

The Old Scout’s 2003 All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year - Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
			 Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
P- 	Pat Wayne, Benfield Electric/Worth
C- 	Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
C- 	Steve Roder, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth
EH- 	Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
EH- 	BJ Faulk, Alesium/Reece/Hinson/Shade/Easton
IF- 	Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
IF- 	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Don Dedonatis ,Jr., Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
IF- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
IF- 	Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
IF- 	Robert Hawkins, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth
OF- 	Johnny McCraw, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
OF- 	Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Scott Streibel, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
OF- 	Bobby Hughes, Alesium/Reece/Hinson/Shade/Easton
Ut- 	Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
Ut- 	RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
Ut- 	Tim Cocoa, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth
Ut- 	Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
MGR- 	Jeff Hague, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
            (ISA-Super, NSA-Super, USSSA-Super, ASA-Super champs; Grand Slam winners)
Rookie of the Year - Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt

The Old Scout’s 2004 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton
1B- 	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.806 OB%, 122 HRs)
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.782 OB%, 80 HRs)
SS- 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.705 OB%, 17 HRs)
3B- 	JD Genter, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.730 OB%, 64 HRs)
C- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.756 OB%, 98 HRs)
DH- 	Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.750 OB%, 95 HRs)
LF- 	John McCraw, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.763 OB%, 55 HRs)
RCF- 	Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.692 OB%, 27 HRs)
LCF- 	Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.667 OB%, 48 HRs)
RF- 	Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.727 OB%, 48 HRs)
Ut- 	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.781 OB%, 99 HRs)
Ut- 	RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.702 OB%, 80 HRs)
Ut- 	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.731%, 60 HRs)
Ut- 	Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.744 OB%, 113 HRs)
Ut- 	JC Phelps, Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno (.729 OB%, 69 HRs)
Ut- 	Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton (.718 OB%, 79 HRs)
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.678 OB%, 41 HRs)
P- 	Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.599 OB%, 14 HRs)
Mgr.- 	Gary Jost, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton
            (#1 Team, 53-7 Record, USSSA Super Champs, NSA Super Runner-ups)

The Old Scout’s 2005 All-Star Team

Player of the Year - Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
1B-	Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.699, 68 HRs)
1B-	BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
2B- 	Brett Helmer, BellCorp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.792, 91 HRs)
2B- 	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.748, 77 HRs)
3B- 	Denny Crine, AM/LasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
3B- 	JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS (.660, 33 HRs)
SS- 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.706, 35 HRs)
SS- 	Dal Beggs, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.708, 74 HRs)
MI- 	Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.693, 80 HRs)
MI- 	Dennis Rulli, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
LF- 	Jason Kendrick, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.664, 47 HRs)
LF- 	Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
CF-	Rick Baker, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.657, 31 HRs)
CF- 	Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.648, 59 HRs)
RF- 	Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.661, 59 HRs)
RF- 	Wayne Hammermell, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- 	Chris O'Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- 	Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS (.728, 69 HRs)
P- 	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.679, 49 HRs)
P- 	Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.582, 15 HRs)
C- 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.737, 104 HRs)
C- 	Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.704, 63 HRs)
EH- 	JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS (.814, 48 HRs)
EH- 	Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.712, 86 HRs)
Mgr- 	Randy Cropper, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
            (NSA Super, NSA Class-AA, ASA Major Champs)
Coach- 	Gary Jost, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Coach- 	Frank Webb, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
Sponsor of the year- All of AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton- 
            (Tony, Benfield, Mike, Roger, Mel, Rooster, Roger & Kevin)
Defensive Player of the Year- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse
Co-Offensive Player of the Year- Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Co-Offensive Player of the Year- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Final National Team Rankings

Consensus #1 Ranked Teams and Players of the Year (POY)

Final National Team Rankings
Consensus #1 Ranked Teams and Players of the Year (POY)
KEY
A = ASA Open/Super National
A-M = ASA Major Class
A-A = ASA-Class-A
A-E = ASA Eastern Class-A
A-W = ASA Western Class-A
A-Ind = ASA Industrial Major
U = USSSA Major World Series
U-AA = USSSA Class=AA
U-A = USSSA Class-A
U-E = USSSA Eastern World Series
U-C = USSSA Central World Series
U-W = USSSA Western World Series
UC = USSSA Conference Championships
UCR = USSSA Conference Regular Season
I = ISA Major World Series
I-AA = ISA Class-AA
I-A = ISA Class-A
N = NSA Major World Series
N-AA = NSA Class-AA
N-A = NSA Class-A
W = WSL World Series
WR = WSL Regular Season
W-A = WSL Class-A
S = SSAA Class-A National
NS = NSPC National Championships
NSR = NSPC Regular Season
NSR-N = NSPC Regular Season National Division
NSR-A = NSPC Regular Season Atlantic Division
NSR-E = NSPC Regular Season Eastern Division
NSR-R = NSPC Regular Season Northern Division
NSR-S = NSPC Regular Season Southern Division
NSR-W = NSPC Regular Season Western Division
TPS = TPS Power Ratings
Year	Rank-Team				Titles	Record (if known)
1953	1. Shield's Contractors, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Pennsylvania Merchants, Pittsburgh, PA	(A-2)
	3. Wolf's Cafe, Cincinnati, OH			(A-3)
	4. D&G Cafe, Newport, KY			(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HRs, .592)

1954	1. Waldneck's Tavern, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. National Fruit, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-2)
	3. Peerless Woolens, Rossville, GA		(A-3)
	4. Shield's Contractors, Newport, KY		(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HRs)

1955	1. Lang's Pet Shop, Covington, KY		(A-1)	(34-4)
	2. Tresler Comets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-2)
	3. Rhodes Garden Club, McKees Rocks, PA		(A-3)
	4. Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-4)
	POY - Walt Wherry, Lang's Pet Shop, OF

1956	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Lang's Pet Shop, Covington, KY		(A-2)
	3. West End Merchants, Jefferson County, KY 	(A-3)
	4. Dormont Boosters, Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-4)
	POY - Hal Wiggins, Lang's Pet Shop, OF

1957	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville Reds		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Lotus Club, Pittsburgh, PA 			(A-3)
	5. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI			(A-4)
	POY - Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF

1958	1. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-1)
	2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Boone's Bar, Covington, KY 			(A-3)
	5. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-4)
	POY - Don Rardin, Boone's Bar, 2B (.625)

1959	1. Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY		(A-1)
	2. Duffy's Tavern, Louisville, KY		(A-2)
	3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH		(A-Ind-1)
	4. Grande Caruso, New Kensington, PA 		(A-3)
	5. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-4)
	POY - Walt Wherry, Yorkshire Restaurant, P (ASA MVP)

1960	1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-2)
	3. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	4. Buckhorn Cafe, Toledo, OH 			(A-3)
	5. Nassau Merchants, New York City, NY		(A-4)
	POY - Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze, OF

1961	1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH		(A-1)
	2. Plateau AC, New York City, NY		(A-2)
	3. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-3)
	4. Krivan Club, Springdale, PA 			(A-4)
	5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	POY -  Sam Minniti, Hamilton Tailors, P

1962	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)	(55-11)
	2. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-2)
	3. Plateau AC, New York City, NY		(A-3)
	4. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH		(A-4)
	5. Johnnie's Car Wash, Cincinnati, OH 		(A-5)
	Co-POY -  John Stone, Enterprise Bar (ASA HR Leader)
	Co-POY -  Bill Cole, East Side Sports (ASA MVP)

1963	1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-1)	
	2. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-2)	(62-13)
	3. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-3)
	4. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY		(A-4)
	5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC			(A-Ind-1)
	POY - Jim Galloway, Musicaro Foods, 2B (ASA HR Leader)

1964	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)	(69-11)
	2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-2)	(70-21)
	3. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY		(A-3)
	4. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI		(A-4)
	5. TWUA, Leaksville				(A-5)
	POY - Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan A.C., 3B (ASA MVP)

1965	1. Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)
	2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY		(A-2)
	3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH			(A-3)
	4. Tirabassi Excavators, Kenosha, WI		(A-4)
	5. Cactus Club, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	POY - Lou DelMastro , Skip Hogan A.C., P (ASA MVP)

1966	1. Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI		(A-1)
	2. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-2)
	3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH			(A-3)
	4. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH		(A-4)
	5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	POY - Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA HR Leader)

1967	1. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(A-1)
	2. Michael's Lounge, Detroit, MI		(A-2)
	3. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-3)
	4. Twin City Construction, Southington, CT	(A-4)
	5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-5)
	Co-POY - Tex Collins, Michael's Lounge, C (ASA HR Leader)
	Co-POY - Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA All American)

1968	1. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-1)
	2. Jo's Pizza House, Milton, FL			(A-2)	(104-18)
	3. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(U-3)
	4. Dick Luken Volkswagon, Cincinnati, OH	 (A-3)
	5. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH		(A-4)
	POY - H.T. Waller, Joe's Pizza House, 2B (216 HRs)

1969	1. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-1)
	2. Jo's Pizza House, Milton, FL			(A-2)	(96-22)
	3. Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 		(U-1)
	4. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-3)
	5. County Sports, Levittown, NY			(A-4)
	POY - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza, 2B (219 HRs) (ASA MVP)

1970	1. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-1)  	(105-4)
	2. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI			(A-2)
	3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI		(U-E-1)	(92-18)
	4. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 		(A-3)
	5. Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 		(A-4)
	POY - Mike Gouin, Little Caesars, OF (.685) (ASA MVP)
	Note: Accurate Welding beat Little Caesars 14-13 in a ASA-USSSA challenge match.
 
1971	 1. Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA		(A-1)	(100-22)
	 2. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-2)
	 3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI		(U-1)	(75-22)
	 4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-3)
	 5. Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH		(A-4)
	 6. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-5)	(92-20)
	 7. Ace Movers, Milwaukee, WI			(U-E-2)
	 8. Gene-Angelo's, Parma, OH			(A-6)
	 9. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-9)	(79-23)
	10. Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY		(U-E-3)
	Co-POY - Steve Loya, Gene-Angelos, C (.746)
	Co-POY - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza, 2B (225 HRs)

1972	 1. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-1)	(80-12)
	 2. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-E-1)	(101-20)
	 3. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 		(A-3)	(112-15)
	 4. Marasco's Variety Faire, Milwaukee, WI	(U-1)
	 5. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-4)	(92-24)
	 6. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-7)
	 7. Rolling Hills, Covington, KY		(U-E-2)
	 8. Snyder's Masonry, Redford, MI		(U-E-3)
	 9. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS 		(A-2)
	10. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 	(A-11)
	Tri-POY - Bill Gatti, Jiffy's Club, 2B  (169 HRs, .655) (ASA HR Leader)
	Tri-POY - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture, P  (150 HRs, .663) (ASA MVP)
	Tri-POY - Bert Smith, Pile Drivers, OF  (217 HRs)

1973	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-1)	(104-18)
	 2. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA		(U-1)
	 3. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY		(A-2)	
	 4. Little Caesar's, Southgate, MI 		(A-3)	
	 5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-4)	
	 6. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-5)
	 7. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-2)
	 8. Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA		(U-E-1)
	 9. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY		(U-E-3)
	10. Snyder's Masonry, Redford, MI		(U-E-4)	(97-24)
	POY - 	Bert Smith, Howard's, OF  (218 HRs, .694) (ASA MVP)

1974	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-1)	(117-14)
	 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-2)	(92-12)
	 3. Dino's Pizza, Detroit, MI			(U-1)
	 4. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA		(U-2)
	 5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			(A-5)
	 6. Champion Landscaping, King's Mountain, NC 	(A-3)
	 7. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN		(A-4)
	 8. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA			(U-E-1)
	 9. Jesse's, Louisville, KY			(U-E-2)
	10. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-E-21)	(101-18)
	Co-POY- Stan Harvey, Howard's, OF  (219 HRs, .650)
	Co-POY- Al White, Jerry's Caterers, 1B (.683) (ASA HR Leader)

	Slo-Pitch News
1975	 1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK				(96-12)
	 2. Snyder's Softball Club, Redford, MI		(U-1, U-E-1)	(102-23)
	 3. Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH			(A-1)
	 4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-3)		(107-23)
	 5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WS		(U-3, U-C-1)	(110-15)
	 6. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 	(A-2)
	 7. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT			(A-4)
	 8. BYM CLub, Pittsburgh, PA 			(A-5)
	 9. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA			(U-2)
	10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 		(U-W-1)
	Co-POY - Bert Smith, Howard's, OF (231 HRs, .667)
	Co-POY -Mike Nye, Nelson's, OF (.673) (7 straight tournament MVPs)

	Southern Softball
1976	 1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-1)		(94-2)
	 2. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-1)		(105-12)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL					(69-15)
	 4. Paul Johnson, Franklin, IN 			(A-2)
	 5. Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN		(A-3)
	 6. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH		(A-6)
	 7. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-10)		(96-19)
	 8. Transport Oil, Milwaukee, WI		(U-3, U-C-2)
	 9. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL			(A-4)
	10. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA			(A-12)
	11. Pepsico, Levittown, NY			(A-19)
	12. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX		(U-5, U-C-1)
	13. Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL		
	14. Armco Steel, Middletown, OH			(A-Ind-1)
	15. Green Machine, Starke, FL			(A-5)
	Tri-POY - Mike Nye, Warren's, OF (.769, 65 HRs) (ASA co-MVP)
	Tri-POY - Ronnie Ford, Warren's, OF (160 HRs, .707) (ASA co-MVP)
	Tri-POY - Ray Fleetwood, Warren's, OF (177 HRs, .683)

	Southern Softball
1977	 1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		(A-1)		(111-18)
	 2. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL		(A-2)		(97-17)
	 3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-3)		(132-30)
	 4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-4)		(89-24)
	 5. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC			(133-29)
	 6. Mazzola Castle, Rochester, NY		(U-1, U-E-1)	(88-22)
	 7. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT		(A-6)
	 8. Campbell's-BAM, Richmond, CA		(A-5)
	 9. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-2)		(111-21)
	10. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA		(A-7)
	11. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		(A-8)
	12. Ray Carpenter's, San Antonio, TX		(A-10)
	13. Fliteline, Ft. Smith, AR			(A-11)
	14. Armco Steel, Middleton, OH			(A-Ind-1)
	15. Port City Ford, Houston, TX			(A-13)
	POY - Herman Rathman, Nelson's, C (244 HRs, .642) (ASA HR Leader)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Detroit Caesars (48-15 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Benny Holt, Chicago Storm (.690, 89 HRs, 187 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1978	 1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(U-1, A-2)	(110-27)
	 2. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	(U-E-1, U-2)	(134-28)
	 3. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		(A-1, NS-1)	(93-15)
	 4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL		(A-10)		(83-15)
	 5. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		(A-4)		(92-35)
	 6. C.C. Brick, Corpus Christi, TX		(U-3, U-C-3)
	 7. Port City Ford, Houston, TX			(A-13, A-A-1)
	 8. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	(U-4, U-W-1)
	 9. American Reality, Sacramento, CA		(A-3)
	10. Snyder's Softball Club, Novi, MI		(U-6)		(102-33)
	11. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH		(A-5)
	12. Steele's Automotive, Lima, OH		(A-7)
	13. LaRosa's Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH	(U-5, U-C-2)
	14. County Sports, Levittown, NY		(U-8, U-E-2)
	15. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX		(A-6)
	POY - James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, 2B (303 HRs, .671) (USSSA HR Leader)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Detroit Caesars (56-15 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Ron Ford, Detroit Caesars (.645, 80 HRs, 201 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1979	1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 		(U-1, NSR-2, NS-1) 		(50-10)
	2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA 		(A-2, U-3, NSR-1, NS-3) 	(103-16)
	3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC 		(U-2, A-3, NSR-3, NS-2) 	(103-40)
	4. Nelco Mfg., Oklahoma City, OK 		(A-1) 				(92-18)
	5. Dave Carroll's Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC 	(A-6, U-4, NSR-7, NS-5) 	(89-35)
	6. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL 		(A-8, NSR-4, NS-4) 		(78-31)
	7. Steele's Automotive, Lima, OH 		(A-22, NSR-5, NS-5) 		(101-26)
	8. Softball City, Detroit, MI 			(A-7) 				(108-40)
	9. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 	(U-5, NSR-11) 			(98-20)
	10. American Realty, Sacramento, CA 		(A-9) 				(77-31)
	11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	(U-9, NSR-8) 			(77-30)
	12. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN 			(A-4) 				(67-24)
	13. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 	(U-7, U-C-1, NSR-9, NS-7) 	(76-26)
	14. York Barbell, York, PA 			(A-12, NSR-12) 			(88-21)
	15. Green Machine, Starke, FL 			(U-6, U-E-1)
	Co-POY - Mike Parrott, Port City Ford, P (220 HRs)
	Co-POY - Craig Elliot, Ken Sander's, P (219 HRs, .718)
	Professional Champion (APSPL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (51-26 record)
	Professional MVP (APSPL) - Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee Schlitz (.557, World Series MVP)

	Southern Softball
1980	 1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		(A-1, U-1, NSR-4, NS-1)		(118-12)  *
	 2. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		(A-2, U-12, NSR-3, NS-2)	(135-25)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-3, U-7, NSR-1, NS-5)		(89-19)
	 4. Dave Carroll's Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC	(U-2, NSR-8, NS-8)		(100-26)
	 5. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH			(A-4, NSR-5, NS-5)		(149-26)
	 6. Softball City, Detroit, MI			(U-3, NSR-2)
	 7. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL		(NSR-6, NS-4)
	 8. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN			(A-20)
	 9. Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI		
	10. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		(A-6)
	11. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN			(A-34, NSR-7, NS-7)
	12. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI		(NSR-10)
	13. T&K, Lexington, KY				
	14. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH	(A-14, NSR-8, NS-9)
	15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX		
	USA Softball POY - Joe Young, Steele's Sports, OF  (337 HRs, .716)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Buddy Slater, Campbell's, P (USSSA & ASA MVP)
	Note: Campbell's beat Pro Champ Milwaukee Schlitz in an Amateur-Pro challenge match.
	Professional Champion (NASL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (53-16 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (NASL) - Ron Olesiak, Chicago Nationwide Advertising (.555, 34 HRs, 124 RBIs)
 
	Southern Softball
1981	 1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-1, NSR-1, NS-1) 	(160-15) *
	 2. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		(A-5, U-4, NSR-4, NS-3)
	 3. Nationwide Advertising, Cleve., OH		(A-8, U-6, NSR-2, NS-2)
	 4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-4, U-2, NSR-7, NS-7)		(64-26)
	 5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-M-1)
	 6. Skoal Bandits, Sherrill's Ford, NC		(A-5, U-3)
	 7. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI		(U-10, NSR-3, NS-7)
	 8. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH			(U-12, NSR-5, NS-4)
	 9. Green Machine, Starke, FL			
	10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-9, U-7)
	11. Morgan Boots, Irving, TX			(A-M-4)
	12. Sports Shack Capitals, Waco, TX			
	13. Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO		(A-M-2)	
	14. Shimer's, Minneapolis, MN			(A-M-8, U-8, NSR-6, NS-5)
	15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX		(A-M-16)
	Southern Softball  POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's, 3B (295 HRs, .723) (ASA & USSSA MVPs)
	USA Softball  POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's, 3B (295 HRs, .723) (ASA & USSSA MVPs)
	Professional Champion (UPSL) - Kentucky Bourbons (47-29 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (UPSL) - Bill Gatti, Kentucky Bourbons (.622, 38 HRs, 99 RBIs, World Series MVP)

	Southern Softball
1982	 1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-1, U-1, NSR-N-2, NS-2) 	(83-13)
	 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-2, U-2, NSR-N-1, NS-5)	(143-24)
	 3. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		(A-3, U-3, NSR-N-3, NS-1)
	 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN  		(A-M-1)				(70-7)
	 5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-4, U-4, NSR-S-1, NS-3)
	 6. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH			(A-M-2)
	 7. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-5)
	 8. Pierson Runners, Houston, TX		(A-M-4, U-5, NSR-R-5)
	 9. Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH		(A-M-3, NSR-E-6)
	10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		(U-8)
	11. Danny's Drilling, Newark, OH		(A-M-6, NSR-R-4)
	12. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-A-3)
	13. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC			(U-9, NSR-A-1, NS-7)
	14. Class Act, Whittier, CA			(U-6)
	15. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI		(A-M-7)
	Southern Softball  POY - Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers, OF (102 HRs, .695) (ASA MVP)
	Professional Champion (UPSL) - Milwaukee Schlitz (43-35 record, including playoffs)
	Professional MVP (UPSL) - Dana Andry, Cleveland Competitors (.618, 65 HRs, 128 RBIs)

	Southern Softball
1983	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-2, U-4, NS-1)	(132-13)
	 2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-5, NS-2)	(128-23)
	 3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-3, U-1, NS-3)	(93-15)
	 4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(U-2, NS-4)		(73-25)
	 5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-3, U-A-7)
	 6. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ			(U-7, U-A-1)
	 7. No. 1-GHAC, Gastonia, NC			(A-M-1, NS-5)
	 8. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX		(A-M-2)
	 9. Garret's Raiders, Houston, TX		(U-6, U-A-5)
	10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		(U-8)
	11. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH			(A-M-4)
	12. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-7)
	13. Joe Theisman's Restaurant, Fairfax, VA 	(U-A-9)
	14. Timothy's Runners, Houston, TX		(A-M-13)
	15. Basset Products/T&K, Lexington, KY		
	Southern Softball  POY - Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765) (NSPC-MVP)

	Southern Softball
1984	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-3, U-1, I-2)		(85-9)
	 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			(A-2, U-3)		(61-25)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-1, U-2, I-1)		(103-40)
	 4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-M-5, U-5)		(94-24)
	 5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-13, U-7)		(89-20)
	 6. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 		(A-M-1, U-11)		(84-24)
	 7. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(U-6, I-3)		(70-24)
	 8. Cable TV Services, Garland, TX		(A-M-3)
	 9. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX		(A-M-17, U-8)		(76-21)
	10. Howard's/No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC	(A-M-25)
	11. Miller High Life, Detroit, MI		(U-4)
	12. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI	
	13. Texas Raiders, Houston, TX 			(A-M-7)
	14. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-33)
	15. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		
	Co-POY - Bruce Meade, Jerry Caterers, OF (229 HRs, .705) (USSSA HR Leader)
	Co-POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's/WS, 1B (257 HRs, .665) (ASA & ISA MVPs)

	National Slo-Pitch
1985	 1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			(A-2, U-1, I-2)		(115-11)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-8, I-3)		(159-27)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-4, U-3, I-1)		(168-33)
	 4. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-2)		(83-27)
	 5. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 		(A-3, U-11)		(76-17)
	 6. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-6)
	 7. Starpath, Lexington, KY			(A-M-5, U-10)		(70-21)
	 8. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-4)			(100-27)
	 9. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(A-M-1, U-12, I-A-1)	(97-24)
	10. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI	(A-M-17, U-9)		(73-30) 
	11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-2)		(83-27)
	12. CDI/Garret's, Oklahoma City, OK		(U-13)			(109-20)
	13. Zimglinghaus Electric, Palm Beach, FL	(A-M-2, U-7)		(72-23)
	14. Morgan Boots, Seguin, TX			(A-M-33, U-4)		(96-21)
	15. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ		(A-M-5)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer, 1B (451 HRs, .760)

	National Slo-Pitch
1986	 1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-1, I-1, N-5)		(85-5)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-3, N-1)		(217-13)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(A-4, U-2, I-1)		(101-30)
	 4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-M-1)			(98-17)
	 5. Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			(A-M-2, U-2)		(95-17)
	 6. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC		(U-6, U-A-2)		(82-28)
	 7. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY 		(A-M-5, U-5)		(78-23)
	 8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(A-M-9, U-8)		(57-20)
	 9. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA			(U-7, U-A-1)		(72-31)
	10. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN			(A-M-3, U-11)		(72-15)
	11. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ		(A-M-5)			(72-21)
	12. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-M-9)			(64-20)
	13. Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL						(54-22)
	14. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-A-1)			(76-17)
	15. Shubin's, Los Angeles, CA			(A-M-13, U-14)		(75-28)
	National Slo-Pitch POY - Charles Wright, Steele's Sports, 3B (503 HRs, .721)

1987	 1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			(U-1, N-1, I-2, NS-1)	(96-10)
	 2. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-2, I-1, N-5)	(340-15)
	 3. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		(A-M-7, U-3)		(79-25)
	 4. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		(U-4, I-3, N-3, NS-4)	(85-27)
	 5. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY 		(A-M-5, U-12, N-7)	(57-13)
	 6. Kirk's Glass, Newport News, VA 		(U-5)			(74-23)
	 7. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA			(A-M-4, U-6, N-1)	(84-16)
	 8. Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburg, NC		(U-7, I-4, NS-5)	(95-29)
	 9. Superior-Bombat, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-M-5, U-8, N-3)	(70-20)
	10. County Sports, Levittown, NY		(A-M-2, NS-2)		
	11. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-M-3, U-9)		(64-19)
	12. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	(U-11, NS-3)		(76-24)
	13. Budweiser Merchants, Crystal, MN		(A-M-9, U-13)		(87-27)
	14. Glass, Hammond, IN				(U-14)			(51-20)
	15. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK			(N-7)				
	POY - 	Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports, 2B (844 HRs, .744) (ASA & ISA MVPs)

1988	 1. Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	(A-4, U-1, I-2, N-1)	(366-20)
	 2. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-1, A-M-2, U-12)	(81-16)
	 3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	(A-13, A-M-5, U-3, I-2, N-2)	(115-31)
	 4. Kirk's Glass/Ritch's Salvage, Hampton, VA	(A-M-5, U-2, I-4)
	 5. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL 			(A-5, A-M-1, U-4)    
	 6. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 		(A-3, A-M-3, I-5, I-A-1)
	 7. Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-5, A-M-4, U-6)
	 8. John Hanson/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD	(A-7, U-7, I-7)
	 9. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-5, U-A-2, I-3)
	10. Sports Hero's, Eagan, MN			(A-2, U-13)
	11. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA	(A-13, A-M-9, U-8)
	12. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH		(A-9, A-M-7)
	13. Apollo/Lower East Side, Palm Beach, FL	(U-5)
	14. Houston Sweepers, Houston, TX		(N-2)
	15. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		
	POY - Mike Macenko, Steele's Silver Bullets, 2B (830 HRs, .745)

1989	 1. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-3, A-M-2, U-1, N-3) 	(81-15)
	 2. Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburgh, NC		(A-1, A-M-1, U-15, I-2)	(47-10)
	 3. Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	(A-5, U-3, N-1, I-3)	(263-26)
	 4. Starpath/Kirk's, Monticello, KY		(A-2, A-M-3, U-8, I-7) 	(52-23)
	 5. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 		(A-7, A-M-7, I-5, I-A-1)
	 6. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-9, A-M-5, U-4, I-1)	(61-20) 
	 7. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 		(A-3, A-M-4, I-4) 
	 8. Ken Michael's/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD	(A-9, U-2, I-5, N-4)
	 9. Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA		(A-7, A-M-9, U-4)
	10. Century/Worth/Coors/Atkins, St. Louis, MO	(A-5, A-M-9, U-6, N-5)
	11. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA		(U-7)
	12. Maroadi/Caesar's Tavern, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-AA-1, I-9)
	13. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX			(U-11)
	14. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ			(A-9, U-14)
	15. Back Porch, Destin, FL			
	Co-POY - Dirk Androff, Steele's Silver Bullets, 1B (413 HRs, .705)
	Co-POY - Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo, OF (.709) (USSSA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1990	 1. Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH		(A-1, U-8, I-1, N-1)	(72-6)	(226-9 overall)
	 2. Ritch's/Kirk's, Harrisburg, NC		(A-5, U-1, I-2)		(47-10)
	 3. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-3, U-2, I-9, N-2)	(46-23)
	 4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-6, U-6, I-4, N-5)	(68-27)
	 5. Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA 	(U-11, I-9, I-A-1)	(61-21)
	 6. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-4, U-16, I-3, N-4)	(49-25)
	 7. Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA		(U-9, I-7, N-3)		(54-23)
	 8. Sunset, Warren, MI				(U-4,U-A-1,I-5,N-9)	(39-18)
	 9. Hinson Capitals, Houston, TX		(U-3)			(32-7)
	10. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 		(A-M-1, I-7)
	11. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ			(A-9, N-9, N-AA-1)
	12. AJD/Moody's/Russell, Richmond, VA		(U-5, U-AA-2)		(51-16)
	13. Williams/Thompson's, Houston, TX		(A-8, U-13, U-AA-5)	(41-19)
	14. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-A-1, I-A-5)
	15. Sports Hero's, Eagan, MN			(U-7, U-AA-13)		(63-16)
	Softball USA POY - Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's, OF (90 HRs, .708) (USSSA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1991	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-2, U-1, I-1, N-1)	(80-7)
	 2. Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY		(A-3, U-2, N-2)		(59-20)
	 3. Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA		(A-1, U-3, I-2, N-3)	(72-28)
	 4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-6, U-7, I-4)
	 5. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX			(A-5, A-M-3, U-6, N-4)
	 6. Larry's, Grand Prarie, TX			(U-5)
	 7. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN			(A-M-9, I-8, N-5)
	 8. Gooslin, Columbus, OH			(A-9, U-12, U-AA-2)
	 9. Stottler-Stagg, Coaco, FL			(U-15, U-AA-4, I-3)
	10. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-4, U-AA-1)
	11. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH		(A-5, A-M-9)
	12. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-8, A-M-7, N-5)
	13. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			A-M-2, I-7, I-A-1)
	14. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-11, U-AA-5)
	15. Amark/Debacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	
	Softball USA POY - Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth, 2B (230 HRs, .751)

	Softball USA
1992	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1)	(80-9)  #
	 2. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(U-2, I-3, N-5)		(44-21)
	 3. Steele's/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH		(A-2, U-16, I-2, N-7)	(78-30)
	 4. Starpath, Monticello, KY			(A-3, U-8, I-7, N-2)	(47-20)  
	 5. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			(A-M-5, U-4, I-7)	(55-19)
	 6. DJ's Sports, Atchison, KS			(A-5, U-5, N-3)		(35-20)
	 7. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(U-10, I-4, N-5)	(53-17)
	 8. Spectrum, Golden Valley, MN			(U-AA-1)
	 9. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-M-2, I-9, N-5)
	10. Nanney's, Spartenburg, SC			(U-6, I-5, N-9)
	11. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-6, U-AA-2, I-9)
	12. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		(U-11)
	13. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN			(A-M-17, U-14, I-5, N-9)(63-21)
	14. Converter's Unlimited, Kinston, NC		(I-A-1, N-7)
	15. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL		(A-M-4, I-9, N-9)
	15. Riverside, Louisville, KY			(A-M-17)		(71-17)	
	Softball USA POY - Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior, C (157 HRs, .774)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior, 1B (150, .756) (ASA-MVP)

	Softball USA
1993	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-9, I-1, N-1)   	(81-6)
	 2. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-2, U-1, I-3, N-3)	(79-24)
       	 3. Steeles/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH		(A-5, U-10, I-2, N-2)	(71-30)
	 4. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(A-3, U-2, I-3, N-4)	(58-30)
	 5. Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL		(A-4, U-3, I-4, N-5)	(49-22)
	 6. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-4, U-AA-1, I-A-1)	(74-16)
	 7. DJ's Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS		(A-6, U-6)		(42-22)
	 8. Converter's/TPS, Kinston, NC		(U-5, I-7, I-A-5, N-7)	(55-23)
	 9. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		(A-M-1, I-9, N-A-5)	(46-23)
	10. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN		(A-M-3)			(68-31)
	11. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-AA-2)		(66-18)
	12. Riverside/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY		(A-8, A-M-4)		(72-20)
	13. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA			(U-8, U-AA-5)		(33-14)
	14. Jay's/Worth, Cincinnati, OH			(U-AA-3)		(65-14)
	15. AJD/TPS, Richmond, VA			(U-12, U-AA-4, N-9)	(48-27)
	Softball USA POY - Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior, 3B (157 HRS, .736) (ASA MVP)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior, 3B

	Softball USA
1994	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-2, U-3, I-1, N-1) 		(63-19)
	 2. Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC		(A-3, U-1, I-2, N-5)		(63-12)
	 3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			(A-1, U-4, I-5, N-3)		(60-23)
	 4. Shen Valley/DJ's/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-4, U-16, U-AA-7, I-4, N-2)
	 5. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-2, U-AA-3)
	 6. Hague/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH		(U-6, U-AA-1)
	 7. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX			(A-10, U-12, I-9, N-5)
	 8. Lighthouse/Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA 	(A-9, U-13, I-3, N-9)
	 9. Steele's/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH	(A-5, U-10, I-7, N-9)
	10. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI			(U-9, U-AA-2, I-A-1)
	11. Labtec/DeMarini, Portland, OR		(A-11, U-7, U-AA-9)
	12. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY	(A-8, A-M-1, U-11)
	13. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		(A-7, A-M-2, I-5, I-A-3)
	14. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-5, U-AA-4)
	15. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA			(A-13, U-8, U-AA-9)
	Softball USA POY - Jimmy Powers, Converters, C (175 HRs, .790) (USSSA MVP)
	Slo-Pitch News POY - Dan Schuck, Bell Corp/Easton, OF (174 HRs)

	Supreme Softball
1995	 1. Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT		(A-2, U-6, I-1, N-1)		(72-14)
	 2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-1, U-7, I-3, N-3)		(56-25)
	 3. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA		(A-5, U-2, I-4, N-2)		(67-27)
	 4. Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL	(A-3, U-5, I-2, I-AA-1, N-4)	(65-22)
	 5. Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH	(U-1, U-AA-2, N-AA-2)
	 6. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN		(U-3, U-AA-1)
	 7. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY	(A-M-1, A-6, U-8, I-7)
	 8. Superior/Southland, Gainsville, FL	(A-8, U-9, U-AA-4, I-5, N-7, N-AA-4)	(56-25)
	 9. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX			(A-4, A-M-2, N-9)
	10. Steele's Hitmen, Brook Park, OH		(A-13, U-4, I-9, N-7)		(33-25)
	11. D&D Throroughbreds/DeMarini, Portland, OR	(A-9, U-11, N-6)
	12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-AA-3)
	13. Harrison's/Power-Flite, Portsmouth, VA	(A-10, U-10, N-5)
	14. Back Porch/Mounlton/TPS, Destin, FL		(A-7, I-9)
	15. Tri-Gem's/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ		(A-11, U-12, I-9, N-9)
	Supreme Softball POY - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior, 1B (154 HRs, .779) (NSA MVP)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1996	 1. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-2, U-1, I-1, N-2)		(70-17)	(#1)
	 2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-3, U-3, I-3, N-1)		(60-27)	(#3)
	 3. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-4, I-5, N-9)		(65-14)	(#2)
	 4. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		(A-5, U-5, I-2, N-7)		(65-18)	(#4)
	 5. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-2, U-AA-1, N-AA-1)	(70-25)	(#5)
	 6. Steele's Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH	(A-4, U-9, I-7, N-3)		(45-28)	(#6)
	 7. Spectrum/POVs/Easton, Golden Valley, MN	(U-5, U-AA-1)			(42-8) 	(#13)
	 8. Bell II/Easton, Tampa, FL			(A-9, A-M-1, U-9)		(45-24)	(#7)
	 9. Hague/OH. Trans./Wessell, Columbus, OH	(U-7, U-AA-4, I-AA-1, N-AA-5)	(48-18)	(#10)
	10. Whips/Instant Landscape, Milwaukee, WI	(U-13, U-AA-3, N-AA-7)			(#12)
	11. Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA		(U-7)				(27-19)	(#9)
	12. SoJern/Specialty Tank, Cedarbrook, NJ	(A-7, A-M-9, N-AA-9)			(#8)
	13. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA			(A-13, U-9, U-AA-5, I-AA-2)	(34-27)	(#11)
	14. Southland/Porch/Moulton, Gainesville, FL	(A-5)					(#14)
	15. Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA			(A-M-2)					(#18)
	Supreme Softball POY - Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, EH (209 HRs, .786)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1997	 1. Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	(A-1, U-2, I-7, N-2)		(67-19)	(#2)
	 2. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA	(A-2, U-3, I-2, N-1)		(77-23)	(#1)
	 3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-4, U-1, I-5, N-5)		(68-24)	(#3)
	 4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	(A-5, U-4, I-1, N-3)		(63-20	(#4)
	 5. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV		(A-3, U-5, U-AA-1, I-7, I-AA-1, N-AA-1)	(49-23	(#5)
	 6. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ	(A-9, A-M-5, U-9, N-5, N-AA-2)	(42-34	(#9)
	 7. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		(A-13, A-M-1, U-8, I-5)		(48-31	(#7)
	 8. Spectrum/POV's/Easton, Golden Valley, MN	(U-7, U-AA-4)				(#8)
	 9. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell, Columbus, OH	(A-7, U-10, U-AA-7)		(30-20)	(#11)
	10. Steele's/Reda, Brook Park, OH		(A-9, U-11, I-4, N-4)		(43-29)	(#6)
	11. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH			(A-9, U-6, U-AA-13)		(37-25)	(#10)
	12. Lovill/Easton, Monroe, OH			(U-AA-2)		
	13. D's Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA	(A-9, U-13, U-AA-3)			(#12)
	14. AJ's/Worth, Richmond, VA			(U-AA-5, I-AA-2)
	15. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN		(A-M-7, N-AA-5)
	Supreme Co-POY - Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley, 2B (209 HRs, .782) (NSA MVP)
	Supreme Co-POY - Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton, OF (118 HRs, .817)
	Softball Today POY - Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley, OF (100 HRs, .717)

	Supreme Softball								(TPS)
1998	 1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-3, U-1, I-7, N-1) 		(70-17)	(#1)
	 2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Esston, Centerville, GA	(A-2, U-2, I-4, N-2) 		(59-23)	(#2)
	 3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA		(A-1, U-5, I-1, N-5) 		(56-20)	(#4)
	 4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			(A-4, U-3, I-2, N-4)		(70-17)	(#3)
	 5. Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH	(U-6, U-AA-1, I-3, I-AA-2)	(58-28)	(#5)
	 6. Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH		(A-5, U-9, I-5, N-3)		(50-27)	(#6)
	 7. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC		(A-5, A-M-1, I-AA-1, N-9)	(43-30)	(#9)
	 8. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN	(U-7, U-AA-2, I-AA-5)		(36-20)	(#7)
	 9. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA		(U-10, N-7, N-AA-1)		(24-20)	(#13)
	10. Reece/Sports World, Lebanon, TN	(A-7, A-M-2, U-14, I-AA-5, N-AA-3) 	(36-26)	(#8)
	11. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN	(A-7, A-M-7, U-11, I-5, N-7)	(43-32)	(#14)
	12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN		(U-8, U-AA-6, I-7, I-AA-7)	(25-20)	(#10)
	13. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Worth, Little Rock, AR	(A-9, U-AA-3, N-9)		(40-31)	(#11)
	14. Brandon's Trucking, Wilmington, NC		(U-4, U-AA-8, I-AA-9, N-5)		(#12)
	15. JWM/Easton, Riverside, CA			(U-12, U-AA-12)				(#21)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C (196 HRs, .751)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, 2B (180 HRs, .728) (ISA MVP)
	Supreme Tri-POY - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 3B (151 HRs, .776) (NSA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C  (196 HRs, .751)

	Supreme Softball									(TPS)
1999 	 1. R & D/Easton, Lima, OH			(A-4, U-1, I-5, N-1) 		(64-22)	(#2)
	 2. Team Easton, Burlingame, CA			(A-1, U-5, I-1, N-3) 		(56-27)	(#6)
	 3. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		(A-7, U-2, I-2, N-2) 		(70-24)	(#1)
	 4. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-2, U-5, I-4, N-4) 		(77-14)	(#3)
	 5. Hague/Resmondo, Columbus, OH	(A-3, U-4, U-AA-1, I-3, I-AA-1, N-5)	(59-20)	(#5)
	 6. Hendu's/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN	(U-3, U-AA-2, I-AA-4, N-AA-2)	(45-21)	(#4)
	 7. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale CA	(U-9, U-AA-3, I-AA-5, N-5, N-AA-2)		(#10)
	 8. JWM/Herb's/MG/TPS, Riverside, CA		(A-5, A-M-2, U-9, N-7)			(#9)
	 9. P&D/Tri-Gems/Tiger/Easton, Sommers, CT	(U-7, U-AA-4, I-AA-2, N-AA-3)		(#8)
	10. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA	(A-5, A-M-4, U-7)			(#11)
	11. KCS/TPS, Houston, TX								(#7)
	12. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY		(A-M-1, N-AA-5)			
	13. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN			(I-AA-3)
	14. Thomas Bait/Jerry's, Sanford, NC		(A-A-7, I-A-1)
	15. WET/Easton, Niceville, FL			(I-AA-9)		
	Supreme Co-POY - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 1B (156 HRs, .786)
	Supreme Co-POY - Brett Helmer, Team Easton, 1B (128 HRs, .789) (ISA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (188 HRs, .755)	

TPS Power Ratings
2000 	 1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY			(A-1, U-3, I-4, N-1) 		(79-15)
	 2. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		(A-3, U-1, I-1, N-5) 		(68-16)
	 3. Long Hau, Albertville, MN	(A-M-1, U-2, U-AA-1, I-5, I-AA-1, N-2, N-AA-2)	(73-25)
	 4. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA		(A-4, U-5, I-2, N-4) 		(55-23)
	 5. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL			(A-2, U-7, I-6, N-3) 		(59-27)
	 6. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH		(A-5, U-4, U-AA-3, I-3, I-AA-3)	(48-32)
	 7. Sunnyvale V&F, Sunnyvale, CA	(U-6, U-AA-2, I-7, I-AA-2, N-5, N-AA-3)	(49-30)		
	 8. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX			(A-M-5, U-8, U-AA-5, N-AA-1)
	 9. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL		(U-11, U-AA-8, I-8)
	10. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Tacoma, WA	(A-7, A-A-13, U-A-13, N-9)
	11. Roosters/A+/Astros, Reynoldsburg, OH	(A-7, A-M-4, N-9, I-AA-9)
	12. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-14, U-A-1, I-AA-5, I-A-1)
	13. Hooters/Easton, Kansas City, KS		(A-M-2, U-14, U-A-4, I-A-9)
	14. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis, MN		(A-A-33, U-16, U-A-3, I-A-5)
	15. Craig's Hitmen, Wadley, AL			(A-9)
	Old Scout POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (228 HRs, .796) (ASA MVP)
	Softball Today POY - Hank Garris, Team TPS, C

	TPS Power Ratings
2001 	 1.  Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		(A-1, U-1, I-1 N-1)		(70-6)  #
	 2.  Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		(U-5, I-3, N-3)			(53-18)
	 3.  Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus OH		(A-2, U-2, I-2, N-2)		(57-29)
	 4.  Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH	(I-AA-1, N-5, N-AA-3)		(33-16)
	 5.  Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX	(A-M-3, U-9, I-AA-2, N-6)	(49-21)
	 6.  Povs/Walser/TPS, Bkln Center, MN	(A-M-4, U-5, U-AA-1, I-4, I-AA-5)	(41-17)
	 7.  Mercer's/K&G/TPS, N. Vernon, IN		(A-M-2, N-4, N-A-1)
	 8.  Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike, Arlington, TX	(A-W-2, U-5, U-A-7)
	 9.  L & L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL		(A-E-17, U-A-5, I-AA-3, I-A-4)
	10.  Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA	(U-3, U-AA-3, I-AA-7, I-A-9)
	11.  Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA	(A-W-5, U-A-5, I-5)
	12.  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-4, A-M-1, N-A-2)
	13.  Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS		(U-13, I-A-9)
	14.  Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS	(A-W-4, U-9, U-AA-5, U-A-4, I-7)
	15.  Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA		(U-13, N-7)
	Old Scout POY - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS, P  (43 HRs, .659)
	Softball Today Team of the Year - Long Haul/TPS (won Grand Slam of Softball)

	TPS Power Ratings
2002 	 1.  Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA	(A-2, U-2, I-1, N-3, WR-5)  		(71-13)
	 2.  Hague/Resmondo, Columbus OH		(A-3, U-3, I-4, N-2, WR-2, W-1)  	(60-26)
	 3.  Long Haul/TPS, Albertville MN		(A-1, U-5, I-2, N-5, WR-1, W-3) 	(70-17)
	 4.  Mid-South/Mizuno, Portage, IN		(A-4, N-1, N-AA-5, WR-3, W-3)		(35-24)
	 5.  Chase/Reece/Roosters, Col., OH	(A-M-2, U-1, I-AA-7, N-7, N-AA-1, WR-4, W-2)	(52-24)
	 6.  Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX	(U-9, I-3, N-AA-7, WR-17)		(50-21)
	 7.  Team Mizuno, Ft Pierce, FL			(A-7, U-A-5, I-A-4, WR-8)		
	 8.  Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI	(A-W-1, A-A-1, U-4, U-A-2, N-AA-4)
	 9.  Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA	(U-7, U-A-13, N-5, WR-17)
	10.  WW Gay/Aubrey's, Gainesville, FL	(A-7, A-E-1, A-A-2, I-AA-3, I-A-5, N-A-1, WR-9)
	11.  Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS	(A-W-2, U-7, N-AA-7)
	12.  Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL	(A-5, A-M-3, N-AA-2m WR-7)
	13.  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN		(A-5, A-M-9, I-AA-4)
	14.  Florida Heat/Nave/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	(U-9, U-A-1, I-AA-1, I-A-1)
	15.  Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH	(U-9, U-A-3, I-A-7, WR-15)
	Old Scout POY - 	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo, SS (102 HRs, .696) (WSL-MVP)

	The Old Scout
2003 	 1.  Hague/Resmondo/Taylor, Columbus OH		(A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1, WR-2, W-4)	(73-17)  #
	 2.  Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA	(A-2, U-2, I-2, N-3, WR-8, W-1)
	 3.  US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		(A-3, A-M-5, U-5, I-3, I-AA-1, N-3, WR-1, W-2)
	 4.  B&J Logging/Kluevers/Worth, Sandoval, IL 	(A-M-1, N-5, N-AA-2, N-A-2, WR-10, W-3)
	 5.  Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA	(U-5, I-A-1, N-AA-1, N-A-1)
	 6.  Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI		(A-M-9, U-9, U-A-1, N-AA-3, WR-3)
	 7.  Alesium/Chase/Reece/Easton, Las Vegas, NV	(A-M-2, U-3, I-AA-2, N-AA-5, W-5) 
	 8.  NW Pipe/Bud Light/Easton, Westland, MI	(A-E-13, U-7, U-A-2)
	 9.  Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA			(A-E-3, U-A-3, I-A-7, N-4, N-AA-4, WR-21)
	10.  Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather, Kent, WA	(U-4, N-6, WR-9)
	11.  T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL		(A-5, A-E-13, U-9, U-A-5, I-A-5, W-7)
	12.  Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE		(A-E-17, U-7, U-A-9, I-A-7, WR-5) 
	13.  Holland/Terry's/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC	(A-M-5, U-A-7, I-A-5)
	14.  C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL		(A-E-4, U-A-4, I-A-2, W-A-5)
	15.  Watanabe/K&G/TPS, Cincinnati, OH		(A-M-4, N-AA-5, N-A-4, N-A-13, S-2)
	Old Scout Co-POY - Jeff Wallace, Hague, 1B (128 HRs, .742) (ISA & USSSA MVPs)
	Old Scout Co-POY - Andy Purcell, Hague, P (USSSA MVP)
	The Old Scout
2004	 1.  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2) 			(76-6)
	 2.  Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH (U-3, N-1) 			(43-12)
	 3.  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear, Lafayette, LA (U-2, N-3, A-M-1, W-M-2, S-A-1) 	(74-27)
	 4.  Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA (U-5, A-M-4, N-AA-13, W-M-1, S-A-2) 	(51-22)
	 5.  Team Synergy, Orlando, FL (U-5, A-M-3, N-AA-4, I-A-1, U-A-7, A-A-E-1, A-A-1) 	(98-16)
	 6.  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL (U-9, A-M-2, N-AA-1, W-M-3)
	 7.  Aubreys/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-13, N-AA-2, W-M-5, I-A-4, U-A-2, A-A-E-2, S-A-3)
	 8.  Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (U-A-4, I-A-9, A-A-W-1, A-A-2)
	 9.  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (U-7, N-4, A-M-4, I-A-2, U-A-5)
	10.  Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (N-AA-5, N-A-3, U-A-1, A-A-E-4)
	11.  Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton, Middletown, OH (U-4, N-AA-5, N-A-2, U-A-9, A-A-E-7)
	12.  Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (U-13, I-A-5, N-A-1, U-A-9)
	13.  O&S Cattle/Mathesons/Povs/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (U-17, N-AA-3, N-A-9, U-A-3)
	14.  Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (U-13, W-M-9, I-A-7, U-A-13)
	15.  L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL (N-AA-7, W-M-4, I-A-3)
	Old Scout POY -  	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton, 1B  (122 HRs, .806)
	The Old Scout
2005	 1. Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2)					(54-11)
	 2. Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL (U-2, N-4)				(39-15)
	 3. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Easton, Manassas, VA (U-4, N-1, A-M-1, N-AA-1, U-A-1, N-A-1)	(30-15)
	 4. Team Stucco/K&G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-7, N-AA-3, U-A-1, N-A-1, A-E-5)	(35-17)
	 5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI (U-3, N-A-5, U-A-13, I-A-2)
	 6. Quick Roofing/AL Brick/Doc's, S. Sioux City, NE (U-5, N-AA-2, N-A-2, U-A-5, A-W-4, W-A-1)
	 7. Aubrey's/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-7, A-M-3, U-A-9, I-A-1, A-E-5)
	 8. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-9, N-AA-4, N-A-7, U-A-7)
	 9. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR (U-13, U-A-3, I-A-7)
	10. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN (A-W-1, W-A-2)
	11. Berardi's/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY (N-AA-5, N-A-5, U-A-4, A-E-1, A-2, W-A-3)
	12. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus, Euless, TX (U-9, U-A-9)
	13. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (U-A-5, S-2, I-B-1, W-B-4)
	14. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On, Kent, WA (U-13, N-AA-5, N-3)
	15. K&C/Easton/Graphic, Sacramento, CA (U-5)
	Old Scout POY - 		Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, P (.679, 49 HRs)
	Old Scout Co- Offensive POY - 	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (.792, 91 HRs, 179 RBIs)
	Old Scout Co- Offensive POY  - 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith (.737, 104 HRs, 254 RBIs)
	Old Scout Defensive POY - 	Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

	The Old Scout
2006	 1. Resmondo - KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, UC-1) 		  	  (47-10)
    	 2. Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, UC-1) 		  (43-13)
	 3. Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth, Columbus, OH (UCR-5, UC-2, U-3, N-AA-2, I-A-1) 	  (50-22)
	 4. Benfield/Reece/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA (UCR-3, UC-3, U-4, N-AA-1, I-A-2) 	  (53-20)
	 5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI (UCR-3, UC-5, U-5, U-A-1, I-A-7)	  (39-26)
	 6. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (A-A-3, UCR-4, UC-5, U-5, U-A-2, N-A-1, I-A-3, W-A-1) (50-24)
	 7. Team Combat, Kent, WA (UCR-4, UC-5, U-7, N-AA-7) 				  	  (29-16)
	 8. KME/Chaney's/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA (A-A-1, U-7, U-A-5) 			  (30-14)
	 9. K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, U-A-13)
	10. Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX (A-A-7, UCR-11, U-9, U-A-7)
	11. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (UCR-14, U-13, U-A-4, N-A-5)
	12. Aubrey's/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA (UCR-10, UC-8, U-4, U-A-3, N-A-2, I-A-7)
	13. Herrin's/M.I.T/Left Field Lounge, Savannah, FL (U-A-17, I-A-5)
	14. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Caledonia, MN (A-A-2, W-A-3)
	15. Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-13, U-A-5, N-A-9)
	Old Scout POY - 		Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, MI (.751, 36 HRs)
	Softball Today Team of the Year - 	Resmondo - KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL
	Softball Today "A" Team of the Year - 	KME/Chaney's/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA
The Old Scout
2007	 1. Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, U-1)				(60- 3)
	 2. Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, U-3)				(46-17)
	 3. Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA (UCR-3, UC-5, U-2, N-AA-1)		(50-19)
	 4. Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth, McKenzie, TN (UCR-4, UC-5, U-9, U-A-1, W-A-2)		(43-26)
	 5. KME/Chaney's/Easton, San Diego, CA (UCR-6, UC-3, U-13, U-A-2)			(40-18)
	 6. Aubrey's/MIT/Elite/PhoneMasters, Savannah, GA (UCR-5, UC-5, U-5, U-A-4, N-AA-2)	(46-24)
	 7. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY (U-A-5, N-A-3, W-A-1)			(39-12)
	 8. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (U-A-7, N-AA-5, N-A-1, W-A-3, I-A-1)			(56-16)
	 9. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, U-A-3)
	10. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-7, U-A-9, N-A-3, I-A-8, W-A-5)
	11. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (UCR-8, UC-5, U-7, U-A-9, N-A-1, W-A-5)
	12. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (UCR-11, UC-3, U-4, U-A-13, N-AA-9)
	13. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, MN (A-A-1, W-A-4)
	14. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (UCR-10, UC-9, U-9, U-A-9, U-Blk-Maj-1)
	15. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (UCR-15, UC-9, U-5, U-A-7)
	Old Scout POY -			Jason Kendrick, Resmondo Softball (.781, 55 HRs, 130 RBIs)
	Old Scout Offensive POY - 	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (.813, 81 HRs, 202 RBIs)
	Old Scout Defensive POY - 	Don Dedonatis, Resmondo Softball
	Softball Magazine Team of the Year - Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL
Notes:
* Triple Crown Winner (ASA, USSSA and NSPC)
# Grand Slam Winner (ASA, USSSA, ISA and NSA)