Category: Teams

Final National Team Rankings

1953

  1. Shield’s Contractors, Newport, KY (A-1) (45-3)
  2. Pennsylvania Merchants, Pittsburgh, PA (A-2)
  3. Wolf’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (A-3)
  4. D&G Cafe, Newport, KY (A-4)
  5. Baldwin Piano, Cincinnati, OH (A-5)
  6. Club 42, Louisville, KY (A-6)

Player of the Year – Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HR, .592)


1954

  1. Waldneck’s Tavern, Cincinnati, OH (A-1)
  2. National Fruit, Pittsburgh, PA (A-2) (28-2)
  3. Peerless Woolens, Rossville, GA (A-3)
  4. Shield’s Contractors, Newport, KY (A-4) (69-7)
  5. Keeneland Bar, Covington, KY (A-5)
  6. Cincinnati Firefighters, Cincinnati, OH (A-6)

Player of the Year – Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF (46 HR)


1955

  1. Lang’s Pet Shop, Covington, KY (A-1) (40-5)
  2. Tresler Comets, Cincinnati, OH (A-2)
  3. Rhodes Garden Club, McKees Rocks, PA (A-3)
  4. Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA (A-4)
  5. Waldeck’s Tavern, Cincinnati, OH (A-5)
  6. Perry Social, Pittsburgh, PA (ASA-6)
  7. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (ASA-7)
  8. Oscar’s Alleys, Islip Terrace, NY (ASA-8)
  9. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (Lost in ASA Area Regional)
  10. Cincinnati Firefighters, Cincinnati, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)

Player of the Year – Walt Wherry, Lang’s Pet Shop, OF


1956

  1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-1) (34-3) all three losses to Lang’s Pet Shop
  2. Lang’s Pet Shop, Covington, KY (A-2) (30-3)
  3. West End Merchants, Jefferson County, KY (A-3)
  4. Dormont Boosters, Pittsburgh, PA (A-4) (42-6)
  5. Helf Builders, Cleveland, OH (A-5)
  6. Westwood Merchants, Dayton, OH (A-6)
  7. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (A-7)
  8. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-8)
  9. Tresler Comets, Cincinnati, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)
  10. Waldeck’s Tavern, Cincinnati, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)

Player of the Year – Hal Wiggins, Lang’s Pet Shop, OF


1957

  1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-1) (29-7)
  2. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville Reds (A-2)
  3. Lotus Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-3)
  4. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI (A-4)
  5. Westwood Merchants, Dayton, OH (A-5)
  6. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-6)
  7. Viking Insurance Agency, Wantagh, NY (A-7)
  8. Spot Tavern, Creighton, PA (A-8)
  9. Lang’s Pet Shop, Covington, KY (Lost in ASA Area Regional)
  10. Helf Builders, Cleveland, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)

Player of the Year – Myron Reinhardt, Shields, OF


1958

  1. East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI (ASA-1)
  2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (ASA-2)
  3. Boone’s Bar, Covington, KY (ASA-3)
  4. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH (ASA-4)
  5. Ghezi Chevrolet, Spencer, MA (ASA-5)
  6. Helf Builders, Cleveland, OH (ASA-6)
  7. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (ASA-7) (31-3)
  8. Mt. Carmel Rec, Worcester, MA (ASA-8)
  9. Lambrecht’s, Milwaukee, WI (ASA-9)
  10. Dapper Dan’s, Vandergrift, PA (ASA-10)
  11. Viking Insurance Athletic Club, Wantagh, NY (ASA-11)
  12. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (ASA-12)
  13. Homer’s Boys, Louisville, KY (ASA-13)
  14. DiLeo’s Tavern (Hogan AC), Pittsburgh, PA (Most in ASA Metro)
  15. PBI (Spot Tavern), Creighton, PA (Lost in ASA States)

Player of the Year – Don Rardin, Boone’s Bar, 2B (.625)


1959

  1. Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY (A-1)
  2. Duffy’s Tavern, Louisville, KY (A-2)
  3. GE Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (AInd-1)
  4. Grande Caruso, New Kensington, PA (A-3)
  5. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-4)
  6. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (ASA-5)
  7. Waljo Builders, Armonk, NY (ASA-6)
  8. Carney Auditors Bird Nest, Cleveland, OH (ASA-7)
  9. Westrum’s, Minneapolis, MN (ASA-8)
  10. Ghize Chevrolet, Spencer, MA (ASA-9)
  11. East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI (ASA-10)
  12. Sox’s Inn, Detroit, MI (ASA-11)
  13. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI (ASA-12)
  14. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH (ASA-23)
  15. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (Lost in ASA Area Regional)

Player of the Year – Walt Wherry, Yorkshire Restaurant, P (ASA MVP)


1960

  1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH (A-1)
  2. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-2)
  3. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (AInd-1)
  4. Buckhorn Cafe, Toledo, OH (A-3)
  5. Nassau Merchants, New York City, NY (A-4)
  6. Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (ASA-5) (37-12)
  7. Textile Workers TWUA, Leaksville, NC (ASA-6)
  8. Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY (ASA-7)
  9. Gatliff Motors, Newport, KY (ASA-8)
  10. Maizie’s Gasiorowski’s, Toledo, OH (ASA-9)
  11. Duffy’s Tavern, Louisville, KY (ASA-10)
  12. Sox Inn, Detroit, MI (ASA-11)
  13. Buddies Sporting Goods, Tallahassee, FL (ASA-12)
  14. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (Lost in ASA Metro)
  15. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI (Lost in ASA Metro)

Player of the Year – Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze, OF


1961

  1. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH (A-1)
  2. Plateau Athletic Club, New York City, NY (A-2)
  3. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-3)
  4. Krivan Club, Springdale, PA (A-4)
  5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (A-Ind1)
  6. Ready-Mix Concrete, Knoxville, TN (A-5) (41-3)
  7. Wilsman’s Trucking, Hamilton, OH (A-6)
  8. Duffy’s Tavern, Louisville, KY 37-12 (A-7)
  9. Daly Drive-In, Detroit, MI (A-8)
  10. French Town Bar, Monroe, MI (A-9)
  11. Kelly’s Jet System, Richmond, VA (A-10)
  12. Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY (A-11)
  13. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-13)
  14. Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA 46-12 (Lost in ASA Metro)
  15. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (Lost in ASA Metro)

Player of the Year – Sam Minniti, Hamilton Tailors, P


1962

  1. Skip Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-1) (55-11)
  2. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (A-2)
  3. Plateau Athletic Club, New York City, NY (A-3)
  4. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (A-4)
  5. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (A-5) (49-14)
  6. Stotz Garage, Valhalla, NY (A-6)
  7. TWUA Textile Workers, Leakesville, NC (A-7)
  8. St. Clair Merchants, Cleveland, OH (A-8)
  9. Enterprise Bar, Milwaukee, WI (A-9)
  10. Grande-Leah, New Kensington, PA (A-10)
  11. Mt. Carmel Rec, Worcester, MA (A-11)
  12. Bud’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (A-12)
  13. Hamilton Tailors, Cincinnati, OH (A-22)
  14. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (Lost in ASA Area Regional)
  15. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)

Co-Player of the Year – John Stone, Enterprise Bar (ASA HR Leader)
Co-Player of the Year – Bill Cole, East Side Sports (ASA MVP)


1963

  1. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-1)
  2. Skip Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-2) (62-13)
  3. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (A-3)
  4. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (A-4)
  5. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (AInd-1)
  6. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (A-4) (45-14)
  7. Bill Elliott’s, Pittsburgh, PA (A-5)
  8. Lud & Angies, Milwaukee, WI (A-6)
  9. Karp Motors, Savannah, GA (A-7)
  10. Hamilton Tailors, Cincinnati, OH (A-8)
  11. TWUA Textile Workers, Leaksville, NC (A-9)
  12. Quinn Packing, Providence, RI (A-10)
  13. Lach’s Bar, Cleveland, OH (A-11)
  14. Sills Sporting Goods, Hialeah-Miami, FL (A-12)
  15. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (A-24)

Player of the Year – Jim Galloway, Musicaro Foods, 2B (ASA HR Leader)


1964

  1. Skip Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-1) (69-11)
  2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-2) (70-21)
  3. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (A-3)
  4. East Side Sports, Detroit, MI (A-4)
  5. TWUA Textile Workers, Leaksville, NC (A-6)
  6. Tom Sweeney Pontiac, Cincinnati, OH (A-5)
  7. Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH (A-7)
  8. Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN (A-8)
  9. Cities Service, Milwaukee, WI (A-9)
  10. Ready Mix Concrete, Knoxville, TN (A-10)
  11. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-11)
  12. John M. Forster Company, Rochester, NY (A-12)
  13. Huffman Oil, Burlington, NC (Lost in ASA States)
  14. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH (Lost in ASA Metro)
  15. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (Lost in ASA States)

Player of the Year – Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan Athletic Club, 3B (ASA MVP)


1965

  1. Skip Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-1)
  2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (A-2)
  3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH (A-3)
  4. Tirabassi Excavators, Kenosha, WI (A-4)
  5. Cactus Club, Milwaukee, WI (A-5)
  6. Vigilant Club, York, PA (ASA-6)
  7. Chadwick Construction, Meriden, CT (A-7) (74-5)
  8. Millbury Old Time Inn, Millbury, MA (A-8)
  9. Seaport Inn, Toledo, OH (A-9)
  10. Gonzalez Mexican Foods, Richmond, CA (A-10
  11. TWUA Textile Workers, Leaksville, NC (A-11)
  12. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-12)
  13. East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI (A-13)
  14. Monroe Bombers, Monroe, MI (A-25)
  15. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (A-25) (60-10)

Player of the Year – Lou DelMastro , Skip Hogan Athletic Club, P (ASA MVP)


1966

  1. Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (A-1)
  2. County Sports, Levittown, NY (A-2)
  3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH (A-3)
  4. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (A-4)
  5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (A-5)
  6. NYC Titans, Maspeth-Queens, NY (A-6)
  7. Helf-Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH (A-7)
  8. Vigilant AA, York, PA (A-8) (32-2)
  9. Brookline Young Men’s Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-9)
  10. Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL (A-10) (95-13)
  11. Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN (A-11)
  12. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-13)
  13. Skip AC, Pittsburgh, PA (A-16)
  14. Huffman Oil, Burlington, NC (A-25)
  15. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (Lost in ASA Metro) (56-16)

Player of the Year – Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA HR Leader)


1967

  1. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA (A-1) (75-13)
  2. Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (A-2) (96-5)
  3. County Sports, Levittown, NY (A-3) (70-14)
  4. Twin City Construction, Southington, CT (A-4)
  5. Huffman Oil, Burlington, NC (A-5)
  6. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (A-6) (124-14)
  7. Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH (A-7)
  8. Snyder Masonry, Detroit, MI (A-8)
  9. Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH (A-9)
  10. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-10)
  11. LaGrange Screw, LaGrange, OH (A-11)
  12. Kwik Car Wash, Parma, OH (A-12)
  13. Kobax Corporation, Chattanooga, TN (A-13)
  14. Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL 93-15 (A-25)
  15. Non-Ferrous Metal Fabrics, Cleveland, OH (A-27)

Co-Player of the Year – Tex Collins, Michael’s Lounge, C (ASA HR Leader)
Co-Player of the Year – Jim Galloway, County Sports, 2B (ASA All American)


1968

  1. County Sports, Levittown, NY (A-1)
  2. Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL (A-2) (104-18)
  3. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA (U-3)
  4. Dick Luken Volkswagen, Cincinnati, OH (A-3)
  5. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (A-4)

Player of the Year – H.T. Waller, Joe’s Pizza House, 2B (216 HR)


1969

  1. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (A-1)
  2. Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL (A-2) (96-22)
  3. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA (U-1)
  4. Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI (A-3)
  5. County Sports, Levittown, NY (A-4)

Player of the Year – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza, 2B (219 HR, ASA MVP)


1970

  1. Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI (A-1) (105-4)
  2. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (A-2)
  3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI (UE-1) (92-18)
  4. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH (A-3)
  5. Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN (A-4)

Player of the Year – Mike Gouin, Little Caesars, OF (.685, ASA MVP)

Note: Accurate Welding beat Little Caesars 14-13 in a ASA-USSSA challenge match.


1971

  1. Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA (A-1) (100-22)
  2. Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI (A-2)
  3. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI (U-1) (75-22)
  4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (A-3)
  5. Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH (A-4)
  6. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-5) (92-20)
  7. Ace Movers, Milwaukee, WI (UE-2)
  8. Gene-Angelo’s, Parma, OH (A-6)
  9. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (A-9) (79-23)
  10. Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY (UE-3)

Co-Player of the Year – Steve Loya, Gene-Angelos, C (.746)
Co-Player of the Year – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza, 2B (225 HR)


1972

  1. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-1) (80-12)
  2. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI (UE-1) (101-20)
  3. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (A-3) (112-15)
  4. Marasco’s Variety Faire, Milwaukee, WI (U-1)
  5. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-4) (92-24)
  6. Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI (A-7)
  7. Rolling Hills, Covington, KY (UE-2)
  8. Snyder’s Masonry, Redford, MI (UE-3)
  9. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS (A-2)
  10. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (A-11)

Co-Player of the Year – Bill Gatti, Jiffy’s Club, 2B (169 HR, .655, ASA HR Leader)
Co-Player of the Year – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture, P (150 HR, .663, ASA MVP)
Co-Player of the Year – Bert Smith, Pile Drivers, OF (217 HR)


1973

  1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-1) (104-18)
  2. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA (U-1)
  3. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (A-2)
  4. Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI (A-3)
  5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-4)
  6. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (A-5)
  7. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI (U-2)
  8. Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA (UE-1)
  9. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (UE-3)
  10. Snyder’s Masonry, Redford, MI (UE-4) (97-24)

Player of the Year – Bert Smith, Howard’s, OF (218 HR, .694) (ASA MVP)


1974

  1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-1) (117-14)
  2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-2) (92-12)
  3. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI (U-1)
  4. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA (U-2)
  5. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (A-5)
  6. Champion Landscaping, King’s Mountain, NC (A-3)
  7. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN (A-4)
  8. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA (UE-1)
  9. Jesse’s, Louisville, KY (UE-2)
  10. Snyder’s Softball Club, Novi, MI (UE-21) (101-18)

Co-Player of the Year– Stan Harvey, Howard’s, OF (219 HR, .650)
Co-Player of the Year– Al White, Jerry’s Caterers, 1B (.683, ASA HR Leader)


1975 (Slo-Pitch News)

  1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (96-12)
  2. Snyder’s Softball Club, Redford, MI (U-1, UE-1) (102-23)
  3. Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH (A-1)
  4. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-3) (107-23)
  5. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WS (U-3, UC-1) (110-15)
  6. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (A-2)
  7. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT (A-4)
  8. BYM CLub, Pittsburgh, PA (A-5)
  9. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA (U-2)
  10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (UW-1)

Co-Player of the Year – Bert Smith, Howard’s, OF (231 HR, .667)
Co-Player of the Year – Mike Nye, Nelson’s, OF (.673) (7 straight tournament MVP)


1976 (Southern Softball)

  1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (A-1) (94-2)
  2. Snyder’s Softball Club, Novi, MI (U-1) (105-12)
  3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (69-15)
  4. Paul Johnson, Franklin, IN (A-2)
  5. Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN (A-3)
  6. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (A-6)
  7. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-10) (96-19)
  8. Transport Oil, Milwaukee, WI (U-3, UC-2)
  9. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL (A-4)
  10. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (A-12)
  11. Pepsico, Levittown, NY (A-19)
  12. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX (U-5, UC-1)
  13. Tom’s Foods, Phoenix City, AL
  14. Armco Steel, Middletown, OH (AInd-1)
  15. Green Machine, Starke, FL (A-5)

Co-Player of the Year – Mike Nye, Warren’s, OF (.769, 65 HR, ASA co-MVP)
Co-Player of the Year – Ronnie Ford, Warren’s, OF (160 HR, .707, ASA co-MVP)
Co-Player of the Year – Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s, OF (177 HR, .683)


1977 (Southern Softball)

  1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (A-1) (111-18)
  2. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL (A-2) (97-17)
  3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-3) (132-30)
  4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-4) (89-24)
  5. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC (133-29)
  6. Mazzola Castle, Rochester, NY (U-1, UE-1) (88-22)
  7. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (A-6)
  8. Campbell’s-BAM, Richmond, CA (A-5)
  9. Snyder’s Softball Club, Novi, MI (U-2) (111-21)
  10. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA (A-7)
  11. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (A-8)
  12. Ray Carpenter’s, San Antonio, TX (A-10)
  13. Fliteline, Ft. Smith, AR (A-11)
  14. Armco Steel, Middleton, OH (AInd-1)
  15. Port City Ford, Houston, TX (A-13)

Player of the Year – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s, C (244 HR, .642, ASA HR Leader)

Professional Champion (APSPL) – Detroit Caesars (48-15 record, including playoffs)

Professional MVP (APSPL) – Benny Holt, Chicago Storm (.690, 89 HR, 187 RBI)


1978 (Southern Softball)

  1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (U-1, A-2) (110-27)
  2. Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC (UE-1, U-2) (134-28)
  3. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (A-1, NS-1) (93-15)
  4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL (A-10) (83-15)
  5. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (A-4) (92-35)
  6. C.C. Brick, Corpus Christi, TX (U-3, U-C-3)
  7. Port City Ford, Houston, TX (A-13, AA-1)
  8. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (U-4, UW-1)
  9. American Reality, Sacramento, CA (A-3)
  10. Snyder’s Softball Club, Novi, MI (U-6) (102-33)
  11. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (A-5)
  12. Steele’s Automotive, Lima, OH (A-7)
  13. LaRosa’s Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (U-5, U-C-2)
  14. County Sports, Levittown, NY (U-8, UE-2)
  15. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX (A-6)

Player of the Year – James Boyett, Howard & Carroll, 2B (303 HR, .671, USSSA HR Leader)

Professional Champion (APSPL) – Detroit Caesars (56-15 record, including playoffs)

Professional MVP (APSPL) – Ron Ford, Detroit Caesars (.645, 80 HR, 201 RBI)


1979 (Southern Softball)

  1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (U-1, NSR-2, NS-1) (50-10)
  2. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (A-2, U-3, NSR-1, NS-3) (103-16)
  3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (U-2, A-3, NSR-3, NS-2) (103-40)
  4. Nelco Mfg., Oklahoma City, OK (A-1) (92-18)
  5. Dave Carroll’s Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC (A-6, U-4, NSR-7, NS-5) (89-35)
  6. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL (A-8, NSR-4, NS-4) (78-31)
  7. Steele’s Automotive, Lima, OH (A-22, NSR-5, NS-5) (101-26)
  8. Softball City, Detroit, MI (A-7) (108-40)
  9. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (U-5, NSR-11) (98-20)
  10. American Realty, Sacramento, CA (A-9) (77-31)
  11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (U-9, NSR-8) (77-30)
  12. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (A-4) (67-24)
  13. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (U-7, UC-1, NSR-9, NS-7) (76-26)
  14. York Barbell, York, PA (A-12, NSR-12) (88-21)
  15. Green Machine, Starke, FL (U-6, UE-1)

Co-Player of the Year – Mike Parrott, Port City Ford, P (220 HR)
Co-Player of the Year – Craig Elliot, Ken Sanders Ford, P (219 HR, .718)

Professional Champion (APSPL) – Milwaukee Schlitz (51-26 record)

Professional MVP (APSPL) – Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee Schlitz (.557, World Series MVP)


1980 (Southern Softball)

  1. *Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (A-1, U-1, NSR-4, NS-1) (118-12)
  2. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (A-2, U-12, NSR-3, NS-2) (135-25)
  3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-3, U-7, NSR-1, NS-5) (89-19)
  4. Dave Carroll’s Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC (U-2, NSR-8, NS-8) (100-26)
  5. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (A-4, NSR-5, NS-5) (149-26)
  6. Softball City, Detroit, MI (U-3, NSR-2)
  7. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL (NSR-6, NS-4)
  8. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (A-20)
  9. Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
  10. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (A-6)
  11. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (A-34, NSR-7, NS-7)
  12. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI (NSR-10)
  13. T&K, Lexington, KY
  14. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH (A-14, NSR-8, NS-9)
  15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX

USA Softball Player of the Year – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports, OF (337 HR, .716)

National Slo-Pitch Player of the Year – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s, P (USSSA & ASA MVP)

NOTE: Campbell’s beat Pro Champ Milwaukee Schlitz in an Amateur-Pro challenge match.

Professional Champion (NASL) – Milwaukee Schlitz (53-16 record, including playoffs)

Professional MVP (NASL) – Ron Olesiak, Chicago Nationwide Advertising (.555, 34 HR, 124 RBI)


1981 (Southern Softball)

  1. *Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-1, U-1, NSR-1, NS-1) (160-15)
  2. York Barbell/Ken Sander’s, York, PA (A-5, U-4, NSR-4, NS-3)
  3. Nationwide Advertising, Cleve., OH (A-8, U-6, NSR-2, NS-2)
  4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-4, U-2, NSR-7, NS-7) (64-26)
  5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (AM-1)
  6. Skoal Bandits, Sherrill’s Ford, NC (A-5, U-3)
  7. Snyder’s-Stroh’s, Detroit, MI (U-10, NSR-3, NS-7)
  8. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (U-12, NSR-5, NS-4)
  9. Green Machine, Starke, FL
  10. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (A-9, U-7)
  11. Morgan Boots, Irving, TX (AM-4)
  12. Sports Shack Capitals, Waco, TX
  13. Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO (AM-2)
  14. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (AM-8, U-8, NSR-6, NS-5)
  15. Pierson & Associates, Houston, TX (AM-16)

Southern Softball Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s, 3B (295 HR, .723, ASA & USSSA MVP)

USA Softball Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s, 3B (295 HR, .723, ASA & USSSA MVP)

Professional Champion (UPSL) – Kentucky Bourbons (47-29 record, including playoffs)

Professional MVP (UPSL) – Bill Gatti, Kentucky Bourbons (.622, 38 HR, 99 RBI, World Series MVP)


1982 (Southern Softball)

  1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-1, U-1, NSR-N-2, NS-2) (83-13)
  2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-2, U-2, NSRN-1, NS-5) (143-24)
  3. York Barbell/Ken Sander’s, York, PA (A-3, U-3, NSRN-3, NS-1)
  4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN (AM-1) (70-7)
  5. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (A-4, U-4, NSRS-1, NS-3)
  6. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH (AM-2)
  7. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (AM-5)
  8. Pierson Runners, Houston, TX (AM-4, U-5, NSRR-5)
  9. Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH (AM-3, NSRE-6)
  10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (U-8)
  11. Danny’s Drilling, Newark, OH (AM-6, NSRR-4)
  12. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (UA-3)
  13. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (U-9, NSRA-1, NS-7)
  14. Class Act, Whittier, CA (U-6)
  15. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI (AM-7)

Southern Softball Player of the Year – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers, OF (102 HR, .695, ASA MVP)

Professional Champion (UPSL) – Milwaukee Schlitz (43-35 record, including playoffs)

Professional MVP (UPSL) – Dana Andry, Cleveland Competitors (.618, 65 HR, 128 RBI)


1983 (Southern Softball)

  1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (A-2, U-4, NS-1) (132-13)
  2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-1, U-5, NS-2) (128-23)
  3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-3, U-1, NS-3) (93-15)
  4. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (U-2, NS-4) (73-25)
  5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (U-3, U-A-7)
  6. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (U-7, U-A-1)
  7. No. 1/GHAC, Gastonia, NC (AM-1, NS-5)
  8. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (AM-2)
  9. Garret’s Raiders, Houston, TX (U-6, UA-5)
  10. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (U-8)
  11. Teamsters 293, Parma, OH (AM-4)
  12. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (AM-7)
  13. Joe Theisman’s Restaurant, Fairfax, VA (UA-9)
  14. Timothy’s Runners, Houston, TX (AM-13)
  15. Basset Products/T&K, Lexington, KY

Southern Softball Player of the Year – Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings, P (390 HR, .765, NSPC-MVP)


1984 (Southern Softball)

  1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (A-3, U-1, I-2) (85-9)
  2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (A-2, U-3) (61-25)
  3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-1, U-2, I-1) (103-40)
  4. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (AM-5, U-5) (94-24)
  5. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (AM-13, U-7) (89-20)
  6. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (AM-1, U-11) (84-24)
  7. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (U-6, I-3) (70-24)
  8. Cable TV Services, Garland, TX (AM-3)
  9. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (AM-17, U-8) (76-21)
  10. Howard’s/No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC (AM-25)
  11. Miller High Life, Detroit, MI (U-4)
  12. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
  13. Texas Raiders, Houston, TX (AM-7)
  14. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (AM-33)
  15. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA

Co-Player of the Year – Bruce Meade, Jerry Caterers, OF (229 HR, .705, USSSA HR Leader)
Co-Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/WS, 1B (257 HR, .665, ASA & ISA MVP)


1985 (National Slo-Pitch)

  1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (A-2, U-1, I-2) (115-11)
  2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (A-1, U-8, I-3) (159-27)
  3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-4, U-3, I-1) (168-33)
  4. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (AM-9, U-2) (83-27)
  5. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (A-3, U-11) (76-17)
  6. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (U-6)
  7. Starpath, Lexington, KY (AM-5, U-10) (70-21)
  8. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (U-4) (100-27)
  9. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (AM-1, U-12, IA-1) (97-24)
  10. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI (AM-17, U-9) (73-30)
  11. Capital Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (AM-9, U-2) (83-27)
  12. CDI/Garret’s, Oklahoma City, OK (U-13) (109-20)
  13. Zimglinghaus Electric, Palm Beach, FL (AM-2, U-7) (72-23)
  14. Morgan Boots, Seguin, TX (AM-33, U-4) (96-21)
  15. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ (AM-5)

Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer, 1B (451 HR, .760)


1986 (National Slo-Pitch)

  1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (U-1, I-1, N-5) (85-5)
  2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (A-1, U-3, N-1) (217-13)
  3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-4, U-2, I-1) (101-30)
  4. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (AM-1) (98-17)
  5. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (AM-2, U-2) (95-17)
  6. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC (U-6, UA-2) (82-28)
  7. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (AM-5, U-5) (78-23)
  8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (AM-9, U-8) (57-20)
  9. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA (U-7, UA-1) (72-31)
  10. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (AM-3, U-11) (72-15)
  11. Imlay Bombats, Bordentown, NJ (AM-5) (72-21)
  12. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (AM-9) (64-20)
  13. Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL (54-22)
  14. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (AA-1) (76-17)
  15. Shubin’s, Los Angeles, CA (AM-13, U-14) (75-28)

Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports, 3B (503 HR, .721)


1987

  1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (U-1, N-1, I-2, NS-1) (96-10)
  2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (A-1, U-2, I-1, N-5) (340-15)
  3. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (AM-7, U-3) (79-25)
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (U-4, I-3, N-3, NS-4) (85-27)
  5. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (AM-5, U-12, N-7) (57-13)
  6. Kirk’s Glass, Newport News, VA (U-5) (74-23)
  7. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA (AM-4, U-6, N-1) (84-16)
  8. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (U-7, I-4, NS-5) (95-29)
  9. Superior-Bombat, Windsor Locks, CT (AM-5, U-8, N-3) (70-20)
  10. County Sports, Levittown, NY (AM-2, NS-2)
  11. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (AM-3, U-9) (64-19)
  12. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (U-11, NS-3) (76-24)
  13. Budweiser Merchants, Crystal, MN (AM-9, U-13) (87-27)
  14. Glass, Hammond, IN (U-14) (51-20)
  15. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK (N-7)

Player of the Year – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports, 2B (844 HR, .744, ASA & ISA MVP)


1988

  1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (A-4, U-1, I-2, N-1) (366-20)
  2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (A-1, AM-2, U-12) (81-16)
  3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (A-13, AM-5, U-3, I-2, N-2) (115-31)
  4. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Hampton, VA (AM-5, U-2, I-4)
  5. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL (A-5, AM-1, U-4)
  6. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (A-3, AM-3, I-5, I-A-1)
  7. Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT (A-5, AM-4, U-6)
  8. John Hanson/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD (A-7, U-7, I-7)
  9. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (U-5, UA-2, I-3)
  10. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (A-2, U-13)
  11. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (A-13, AM-9, U-8)
  12. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (A-9, AM-7)
  13. Apollo/Lower East Side, Palm Beach, FL (U-5)
  14. Houston Sweepers, Houston, TX (N-2)
  15. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR

Player of the Year – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets, 2B (830 HR, .745)


1989

  1. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (A-3, AM-2, U-1, N-3) (81-15)
  2. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburgh, NC (A-1, AM-1, U-15, I-2) (47-10)
  3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (A-5, U-3, N-1, I-3) (263-26)
  4. Starpath/Kirk’s, Monticello, KY (A-2, AM-3, U-8, I-7) (52-23)
  5. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (A-7, AM-7, I-5, I-A-1)
  6. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (A-9, AM-5, U-4, I-1) (61-20)
  7. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (A-3, AM-4, I-4)
  8. Ken Michael’s/Franey Parr, Rockville, MD (A-9, U-2, I-5, N-4)
  9. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (A-7, AM-9, U-4)
  10. Century/Worth/Coors/Atkins, St. Louis, MO (A-5, AM-9, U-6, N-5)
  11. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA (U-7)
  12. Maroadi/Caesar’s Tavern, Pittsburgh, PA (U-AA-1, I-9)
  13. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX (U-11)
  14. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ (A-9, U-14)
  15. Back Porch, Destin, FL

Co-Player of the Year – Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets, 1B (413 HR, .705)
Co-Player of the Year – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo, OF (.709, USSSA-MVP)


1990 (Softball USA)

  1. Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (A-1, U-8, I-1, N-1) (72-6) (226-9 overall)
  2. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC (A-5, U-1, I-2) (47-10)
  3. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (A-3, U-2, I-9, N-2) (46-23)
  4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (A-6, U-6, I-4, N-5) (68-27)
  5. Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA (U-11, I-9, I-A-1) (61-21)
  6. Starpath, Monticello, KY (A-4, U-16, I-3, N-4) (49-25)
  7. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (U-9, I-7, N-3) (54-23)
  8. Sunset, Warren, MI (U-4, UA-1, I-5, N-9) (39-18)
  9. Hinson Capitals, Houston, TX (U-3) (32-7)
  10. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (AM-1, I-7)
  11. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ (A-9, N-9, NAA-1)
  12. AJD/Moody’s/Russell, Richmond, VA (U-5, UAA-2) (51-16)
  13. Williams/Thompson’s, Houston, TX (A-8, U-13, UAA-5) (41-19)
  14. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (AA-1, I-A-5)
  15. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (U-7, UAA-13) (63-16)

Player of the Year – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, OF (90 HR, .708, USSSA-MVP)


1991 (Softball USA)

  1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-2, U-1, I-1, N-1) (80-7)
  2. Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY (A-3, U-2, N-2) (59-20)
  3. Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA (A-1, U-3, I-2, N-3) (72-28)
  4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (A-6, U-7, I-4)
  5. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX (A-5, AM-3, U-6, N-4)
  6. Larry’s, Grand Prarie, TX (U-5)
  7. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (AM-9, I-8, N-5)
  8. Gooslin, Columbus, OH (A-9, U-12, UAA-2)
  9. Stottler-Stagg, Coaco, FL (U-15, UAA-4, I-3)
  10. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (A-7, U-4, UAA-1)
  11. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH (A-5, AM-9)
  12. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (A-8, AM-7, N-5)
  13. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (AM-2, I-7, I-A-1)
  14. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI (U-11, UAA-5)
  15. Amark/Debacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ

Player of the Year – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth, 2B (230 HR, .751)


1992 (Softball USA)

  1. #Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1) (80-9)
  2. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (U-2, I-3, N-5) (44-21)
  3. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH (A-2, U-16, I-2, N-7) (78-30)
  4. Starpath, Monticello, KY (A-3, U-8, I-7, N-2) (47-20)
  5. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (AM-5, U-4, I-7) (55-19)
  6. DJ’s Sports, Atchison, KS (A-5, U-5, N-3) (35-20)
  7. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (U-10, I-4, N-5) (53-17)
  8. Spectrum Screen Printing, Golden Valley, MN (UAA-1)
  9. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (AM-2, I-9, N-5)
  10. Nanney’s, Spartenburg, SC (U-6, I-5, N-9)
  11. Bunca, Kalamazoo, MI (U-6, UAA-2, I-9)
  12. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (U-11)
  13. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (AM-17, U-14, I-5, N-9) (63-21)
  14. Converter’s Unlimited, Kinston, NC (I-A-1, N-7)
  15. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (AM-4, I-9, N-9)

Softball USA Player of the Year – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior, C (157 HR, .774)

Slo-Pitch News POY – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior, 1B (150, .756, ASA-MVP)


1993 (Softball USA)

  1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-1, U-9, I-1, N-1) (81-6)
  2. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (A-2, U-1, I-3, N-3) (79-24)
  3. Steeles/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (A-5, U-10, I-2, N-2) (71-30)
  4. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (A-3, U-2, I-3, N-4) (58-30)
  5. Vernon’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (A-4, U-3, I-4, N-5) (49-22)
  6. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (U-4, UAA-1, I-A-1) (74-16)
  7. DJ’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (A-6, U-6) (42-22)
  8. Converter’s/TPS, Kinston, NC (U-5, I-7, IA-5, N-7) (55-23)
  9. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL (AM-1, I-9, NA-5) (46-23)
  10. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (AM-3) (68-31)
  11. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (UAA-2) (66-18)
  12. Riverside/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY (A-8, AM-4) (72-20)
  13. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA (U-8, UAA-5) (33-14)
  14. Jay’s/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (UAA-3) (65-14)
  15. AJD/TPS, Richmond, VA (U-12, UAA-4, N-9) (48-27)

Softball USA Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B (157 HR, .736, ASA MVP)

Slo-Pitch News Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B


1994 (Softball USA)

  1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-2, U-3, I-1, N-1) (63-19)
  2. Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC (A-3, U-1, I-2, N-5) (63-12)
  3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (A-1, U-4, I-5, N-3) (60-23)
  4. Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (A-4, U-16, UAA-7, I-4, N-2)
  5. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (U-2, UAA-3)
  6. Hague/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH (U-6, UAA-1)
  7. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (A-10, U-12, I-9, N-5)
  8. Lighthouse/Alford’s, Stone Mountain, GA (A-9, U-13, I-3, N-9)
  9. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (A-5, U-10, I-7, N-9)
  10. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (U-9, UAA-2, I-A-1)
  11. Labtec/DeMarini, Portland, OR (A-11, U-7, UAA-9)
  12. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (A-8, AM-1, U-11)
  13. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL (A-7, AM-2, I-5, I-A-3)
  14. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (U-5, UAA-4)
  15. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA (A-13, U-8, UAA-9)

Softball USA Player of the Year – Jimmy Powers, Converters, C (175 HR, .790, USSSA MVP)

Slo-Pitch News Player of the Year – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp/Easton, OF (174 HR)


1995 (Supreme Softball)

  1. Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (A-2, U-6, I-1, N-1) (72-14)
  2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA (A-1, U-7, I-3, N-3) (56-25)
  3. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (A-5, U-2, I-4, N-2) (67-27)
  4. Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL (A-3, U-5, I-2, IAA-1, N-4) (65-22)
  5. Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport, Columbus, OH (U-1, UAA-2, NAA-2)
  6. Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (U-3, UAA-1)
  7. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (AM-1, A-6, U-8, I-7)
  8. Superior/Southland, Gainsville, FL (A-8, U-9, UAA-4, I-5, N-7, NAA-4) (56-25)
  9. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (A-4, AM-2, N-9)
  10. Steele’s Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (A-13, U-4, I-9, N-7) (33-25)
  11. D&D Throroughbreds/DeMarini, Portland, OR (A-9, U-11, N-6)
  12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (UAA-3)
  13. Harrison’s/Power-Flite, Portsmouth, VA (A-10, U-10, N-5)
  14. Back Porch/Mounlton/TPS, Destin, FL (A-7, I-9)
  15. Tri-Gem’s/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (A-11, U-12, I-9, N-9)

Player of the Year – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior, 1B (154 HR, .779, NSA MVP)


1996 (Supreme Softball)

  1. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (A-2, U-1, I-1, N-2) (70-17)
  2. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA (A-3, U-3, I-3, N-1) (60-27)
  3. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-1, U-4, I-5, N-9) (65-14)
  4. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (A-5, U-5, I-2, N-7) (65-18)
  5. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA (A-7, U-2, UAA-1, NAA-1) (70-25)
  6. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH (A-4, U-9, I-7, N-3) (45-28)
  7. Spectrum/POV’s/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (U-5, UAA-1) (42-8)
  8. Bell II/Easton, Tampa, FL (A-9, AM-1, U-9) (45-24)
  9. Hague/OH. Trans./Wessell, Columbus, OH (U-7, UAA-4, IAA-1, NAA-5) (48-18)
  10. Whips/Instant Landscape, Milwaukee, WI (U-13, UAA-3, NAA-7)
  11. Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA (U-7) (27-19)
  12. SoJern/Specialty Tank, Cedarbrook, NJ (A-7, AM-9, NAA-9)
  13. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA (A-13, U-9, UAA-5, IAA-2) (34-27)
  14. Southland/Porch/Moulton, Gainesville, FL (A-5)
  15. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (AM-2)

Player of the Year – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, EH (209 HR, .786)


1997 (Supreme Softball)

  1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (A-1, U-2, I-7, N-2) (67-19)
  2. Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (A-2, U-3, I-2, N-1) (77-23)
  3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA (A-4, U-1, I-5, N-5) (68-24)
  4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (A-5, U-4, I-1, N-3) (63-20)
  5. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (A-3, U-5, UAA-1, I-7, IAA-1, NAA-1) (49-23)
  6. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (A-9, AM-5, U-9, N-5, NAA-2) (42-34)
  7. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (A-13, AM-1, U-8, I-5) (48-31)
  8. Spectrum/POV’s/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (U-7, UAA-4)
  9. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell, Columbus, OH (A-7, U-10, UAA-7) (30-20)
  10. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH (A-9, U-11, I-4, N-4) (43-29)
  11. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH (A-9, U-6, UAA-13) (37-25)
  12. Lovill/Easton, Monroe, OH (UAA-2)
  13. D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA (A-9, U-13, UAA-3)
  14. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (UAA-5, IAA-2)
  15. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN (AM-7, NAA-5)

Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley, 2B (209 HR, .782, NSA MVP)
Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton, OF (118 HR, .817)

Softball Today Player of the Year – Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley, OF (100 HR, .717)


1998 (Supreme Softball)

  1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (A-3, U-1, I-7, N-1) (70-17)
  2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Esston, Centerville, GA (A-2, U-2, I-4, N-2) (59-23)
  3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mt., GA (A-1, U-5, I-1, N-5) (56-20)
  4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (A-4, U-3, I-2, N-4) (70-17)
  5. Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH (U-6, UAA-1, I-3, IAA-2) (58-28)
  6. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (A-5, U-9, I-5, N-3) (50-27)
  7. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (A-5, AM-1, IAA-1, N-9) (43-30)
  8. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (U-7, UAA-2, IAA-5) (36-20)
  9. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (U-10, N-7, NAA-1) (24-20)
  10. Reece/Sports World, Lebanon, TN (A-7, AM-2, U-14, IAA-5, NAA-3) (36-26)
  11. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (A-7, AM-7, U-11, I-5, N-7) (43-32)
  12. O&S Cattle/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (U-8, UAA-6, I-7, IAA-7) (25-20)
  13. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Worth, Little Rock, AR (A-9, UAA-3, N-9) (40-31)
  14. Brandon’s Trucking, Wilmington, NC (U-4, UAA-8, IAA-9, N-5)
  15. JWM/Easton, Riverside, CA (U-12, UAA-12)

Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C (196 HR, .751)
Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, 2B (180 HR, .728, ISA MVP)
Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 3B (151 HR, .776) (NSA MVP)

Softball Today Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS, C (196 HR, .751)


1999 (Supreme Softball)

  1. R & D/Easton, Lima, OH (A-4, U-1, I-5, N-1) (64-22)
  2. Team Easton, Burlingame, CA (A-1, U-5, I-1, N-3) (56-27)
  3. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA (A-7, U-2, I-2, N-2) (70-24)
  4. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (A-2, U-5, I-4, N-4) (77-14)
  5. Hague/Resmondo, Columbus, OH (A-3, U-4, UAA-1, I-3, IAA-1, N-5) (59-20)
  6. Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (U-3, UAA-2, IAA-4, NAA-2) (45-21)
  7. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale CA (U-9, UAA-3, IAA-5, N-5, NAA-2)
  8. JWM/Herb’s/MG/TPS, Riverside, CA (A-5, AM-2, U-9, N-7)
  9. P&D/Tri-Gems/Tiger/Easton, Sommers, CT (U-7, UAA-4, IAA-2, NAA-3)
  10. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (A-5, AM-4, U-7)
  11. KCS/TPS, Houston, TX
  12. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (AM-1, NAA-5)
  13. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN (IAA-3)
  14. Thomas Bait/Jerry’s, Sanford, NC (AA-7, I-A-1)
  15. WET/Easton, Niceville, FL (IAA-9)

Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS, 1B (156 HR, .786)
Supreme Softball Co-Player of the Year – Brett Helmer, Team Easton, 1B (128 HR, .789, ISA MVP)

Softball Today Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (188 HR, .755)


2000 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (A-1, U-3, I-4, N-1) (79-15)
  2. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA (A-3, U-1, I-1, N-5) (68-16)
  3. Long Haul, Albertville, MN (AM-1, U-2, UAA-1, I-5, IAA-1, N-2, NAA-2) (73-25)
  4. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA (A-4, U-5, I-2, N-4) (55-23)
  5. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL (A-2, U-7, I-6, N-3) (59-27)
  6. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH (A-5, U-4, UAA-3, I-3, IAA-3) (48-32)
  7. Sunnyvale V&F, Sunnyvale, CA (U-6, UAA-2, I-7, IAA-2, N-5, NAA-3) (49-30)
  8. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (AM-5, U-8, UAA-5, NAA-1)
  9. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (U-11, UAA-8, I-8)
  10. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Tacoma, WA (A-7, AA-13, UA-13, N-9)
  11. Roosters/A+/Astros, Reynoldsburg, OH (A-7, AM-4, N-9, IAA-9)
  12. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA (U-14, UA-1, IAA-5, IA-1)
  13. Hooters/Easton, Kansas City, KS (AM-2, U-14, UA-4, I-A-9)
  14. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis, MN (AA-33, U-16, U-A-3, IA-5)
  15. Craig’s Hitmen, Wadley, AL (A-9)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Team TPS, C (228 HR, .796) (ASA MVP)

Softball Today Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Team TPS, C


2001 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. #Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (A-1, U-1, I-1 N-1) (70-6)
  2. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA (U-5, I-3, N-3) (53-18)
  3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus OH (A-2, U-2, I-2, N-2) (57-29)
  4. Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH (IAA-1, N-5, NAA-3) (33-16)
  5. Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX (AM-3, U-9, IAA-2, N-6) (49-21)
  6. Povs/Walser/TPS, Bkln Center, MN (AM-4, U-5, UAA-1, I-4, IAA-5) (41-17)
  7. Mercer’s/K&G/TPS, N. Vernon, IN (AM-2, N-4, NA-1)
  8. Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike, Arlington, TX (AW-2, U-5, UA-7)
  9. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL (AE-17, UA-5, IAA-3, I-A-4)
  10. Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA (U-3, UAA-3, IAA-7, I-A-9)
  11. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA (AW-5, U-A-5, I-5)
  12. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (A-4, AM-1, N-A-2)
  13. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS (U-13, I-A-9)
  14. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (AW-4, U-9, UAA-5, UA-4, I-7)
  15. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA (U-13, N-7)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS, P (43 HR, .659)

Softball Today Team of the Year – Long Haul/TPS (won Grand Slam of Softball)


2002 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA (A-2, U-2, I-1, N-3, WR-5) (71-13)
  2. Hague/Resmondo, Columbus OH (A-3, U-3, I-4, N-2, WR-2, W-1) (60-26)
  3. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville MN (A-1, U-5, I-2, N-5, WR-1, W-3) (70-17)
  4. Mid-South/Mizuno, Portage, IN (A-4, N-1, NAA-5, WR-3, W-3) (35-24)
  5. Chase/Reece/Roosters, Col., OH (AM-2, U-1, IAA-7, N-7, NAA-1, WR-4, W-2) (52-24)
  6. Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, TX (U-9, I-3, NAA-7, WR-17) (50-21)
  7. Team Mizuno, Ft Pierce, FL (A-7, UA-5, IA-4, WR-8)
  8. Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI (AW-1, AA-1, U-4, UA-2, NAA-4)
  9. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA (U-7, UA-13, N-5, WR-17)
  10. WW Gay/Aubrey’s, Gainesville, FL (A-7, AE-1, AA-2, IAA-3, IA-5, NA-1, WR-9)
  11. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS (AW-2, U-7, NAA-7)
  12. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL (A-5, AM-3, NAA-2, WR-7)
  13. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (A-5, AM-9, IAA-4)
  14. Florida Heat/Nave/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL (U-9, UA-1, IAA-1, IA-1)
  15. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (U-9, UA-3, IA-7, WR-15)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo, SS (102 HR, .696, WSL-MVP)


2003 (The Old Scout)

  1. #Hague/Resmondo/Taylor, Columbus OH (A-1, U-1, I-1, N-1, WR-2, W-4) (73-17)
  2. Backman/Menosse/Dan Smith, San Jose, CA (A-2, U-2, I-2, N-3, WR-8, W-1)
  3. US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN (A-3, AM-5, U-5, I-3, IAA-1, N-3, WR-1, W-2)
  4. B&J Logging/Kluevers/Worth, Sandoval, IL (AM-1, N-5, NAA-2, NA-2, WR-10, W-3)
  5. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA (U-5, IA-1, NAA-1, NA-1)
  6. Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI (AM-9, U-9, UA-1, NAA-3, WR-3)
  7. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Easton, Las Vegas, NV (AM-2, U-3, IAA-2, NAA-5, W-5)
  8. NW Pipe/Bud Light/Easton, Westland, MI (AE-13, U-7, U-A-2)
  9. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (AE-3, UA-3, IA-7, N-4, NAA-4, WR-21)
  10. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather, Kent, WA (U-4, N-6, WR-9)
  11. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL (A-5, A-E-13, U-9, U-A-5, I-A-5, W-7)
  12. Doc’s/Easton, South Sioux City, NE (AE-17, U-7, UA-9, IA-7, WR-5)
  13. Holland/Terry’s/Easton, North Wilkesboro, NC (AM-5, UA-7, IA-5)
  14. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (AE-4, UA-4, IA-2, WA-5)
  15. Watanabe/K&G/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (AM-4, NAA-5, NA-4, NA-13, S-2)

The Old Scout Co-Player of the Year – Jeff Wallace, Hague, 1B (128 HR, .742, ISA & USSSA MVP)
The Old Scout Co-Player of the Year – Andy Purcell, Hague, P (USSSA MVP)


2004 (The Old Scout)

  1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2) (76-6)
  2. Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH (U-3, N-1) (43-12)
  3. US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear, Lafayette, LA (U-2, N-3, AM-1, WM-2, SA-1) (74-27)
  4. Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA (U-5, AM-4, NAA-13, WM-1, SA-2) (51-22)
  5. Team Synergy, Orlando, FL (U-5, AM-3, NAA-4, I-A-1, UA-7, AAE-1, AA-1) (98-16)
  6. Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL (U-9, AM-2, NAA-1, WM-3)
  7. Aubreys/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-13, NAA-2, WM-5, IA-4, UA-2, AAE-2, SA-3)
  8. Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (UA4, IA-9, AAW-1, AA-2)
  9. Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (U7, N4, AM-4, I-A-2, U-A-5)
  10. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (NAA-5, NA-3, UA-1, AAE-4)
  11. Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton, Middletown, OH (U-4, NAA-5, NA-2, UA-9, AAE-7)
  12. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (U-13, IA-5, NA-1, UA-9)
  13. O&S Cattle/Mathesons/Povs/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (U-17, NAA-3, NA-9, UA-3)
  14. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (U-13, WM-9, IA-7, UA-13)
  15. L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL (NAA-7, WM-4, IA-3)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton, 1B (122 HR, .806)


2005 (The Old Scout)

  1. Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (U-1, N-2) (54-11)
  2. Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL (U-2, N-4) (39-15)
  3. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Easton, Manassas, VA (U-4, N-1, AM-1, NAA-1, UA-1, NA-1) (30-15)
  4. Team Stucco/K&G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-7, NAA-3, UA-1, N-A-1, AE-5) (35-17)
  5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI (U-3, NA-5, UA-13, IA-2)
  6. Quick Roofing/AL Brick/Doc’s, S. Sioux City, NE (U-5, NAA-2, NA-2, UA-5, AW-4, WA-1)
  7. Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (U-7, AM-3, UA-9, IA-1, AE-5)
  8. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (U-9, NAA-4, NA-7, UA-7)
  9. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR (U-13, UA-3, IA-7)
  10. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN (AW-1, WA-2)
  11. Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY (NAA-5, N-A-5, UA-4, AE-1, A-2, WA-3)
  12. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus, Euless, TX (U-9, UA-9)
  13. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (UA-5, S-2, IB-1, WB-4)
  14. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On, Kent, WA (U-13, NAA-5, N-3)
  15. K&C/Easton/Graphic, Sacramento, CA (U-5)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, P (.679, 49 HR)
The Old Scout Co-Offensive Player of the Year – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (.792, 91 HR, 179 RBI)
The Old Scout Co-Offensive Player of the Year – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith (.737, 104 HR, 254 RBI)
The Old Scout Defensive Player of the Year – Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse


2006 (The Old Scout)

  1. Resmondo – KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, UC-1) (47-10)
  2. Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, UC-1) (43-13)
  3. Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth, Columbus, OH (UCR-5, UC-2, U-3, NAA-2, IA-1) (50-22)
  4. Benfield/Reece/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA (UCR-3, UC-3, U-4, NAA-1, IA-2) (53-20)
  5. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI (UCR-3, UC-5, U-5, UA-1, IA-7) (39-26)
  6. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (AA-3, UCR-4, UC-5, U-5, UA-2, NA-1, IA-3, WA-1) (50-24)
  7. Team Combat, Kent, WA (UCR-4, UC-5, U-7, NAA-7) (29-16)
  8. KME/Chaney’s/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA (AA-1, U-7, UA-5) (30-14)
  9. K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, UA-13)
  10. Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX (AA-7, UCR-11, U-9, UA-7)
  11. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (UCR-14, U-13, UA-4, NA-5)
  12. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA (UCR-10, UC-8, U-4, UA-3, NA-2, IA-7)
  13. Herrin’s/M.I.T/Left Field Lounge, Savannah, FL (UA-17, IA-5)
  14. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Caledonia, MN (AA-2, WA-3)
  15. Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-13, UA-5, NA-9)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, MI (.751, 36 HR)

Softball Today Team of the Year – Resmondo – KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL

Softball Today “A” Team of the Year – KME/Chaney’s/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA


2007 (The Old Scout)

  1. Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL (UCR-1, UC-1, U-1) (60- 3)
  2. Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman, Tampa, FL (UCR-2, UC-2, U-3) (46-17)
  3. Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA (UCR-3, UC-5, U-2, NAA-1) (50-19)
  4. Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth, McKenzie, TN (UCR-4, UC-5, U-9, UA-1, WA-2) (43-26)
  5. KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, CA (UCR-6, UC-3, U-13, UA-2) (40-18)
  6. Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite/PhoneMasters, Savannah, GA (UCR-5, UC-5, U-5, UA-4, NAA-2) (46-24)
  7. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY (UA-5, NA-3, WA-1) (39-12)
  8. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (UA-7, NAA-5, NA-1, WA-3, IA-1) (56-16)
  9. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR (UCR-7, UC-9, U-9, UA-3)
  10. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR (UCR-9, UC-5, U-7, UA-9, NA-3, IA-8, WA-5)
  11. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (UCR-8, UC-5, U-7, UA-9, NA-1, WA-5)
  12. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (UCR-11, UC-3, U4, UA-13, NAA-9)
  13. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, MN (AA-1, WA-4)
  14. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (UCR-10, UC-9, U-9, UA-9, U-Blk-Maj-1)
  15. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (UCR-15, UC-9, U-5, UA-7)

The Old Scout Player of the Year – Jason Kendrick, Resmondo Softball (.781, 55 HR, 130 RBI)
The Old Scout Offensive Player of the Year – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (.813, 81 HR, 202 RBI)
The Old Scout Defensive Player of the Year – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo Softball

Softball Magazine Team of the Year – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL


2008 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (U-2, UC-1)
  2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA (U-1, UC-2)
  3. Jean Shoppe/Easton, MacKenzie, TN (UA-1, UC-3, AA-5)
  4. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN (AA-4)
  5. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Seattle, WA (UA-2, UC-4)
  6. C-Town/American Funding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID
  7. ABS/Easton, White Marsh, MD (AA-1)
  8. Taylormade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (U-4)
  9. Suncoast/RBK, Tampa, FL (UA-3)
  10. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, Detroit, MI
  11. Ropeclub/Hennessys/Onqclub/Easton, Chicago, IL
  12. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA
  13. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, San Diego, CA (U-3, UA-4, AA-3)
  14. Fence Brokers Inc/LaserVision/Worth, Bryant, AR
  15. Columbus Pipe/Easton, Columbus, OH

2009 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  2. Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
  3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  4. T&R Stucco/Worth, Polk City, FL
  5. Jean Shoppe/Chaney’s/Easton/Sports55, MacKenzie, TN
  6. GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite, Seattle, WA
  7. Taylormade/Titan/PAS/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA
  8. Northwest Combat/Trojans, Seattle, WA
  9. Fence Brokers/Illustrated Sportswear, Bryant, AR
  10. Bud Light/TPS/Linedrive/Sports55, Canton, MI
  11. Wood Law, Dallas, TX
  12. Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite, Los Angeles, CA
  13. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA
  14. Blitz/Watanabe/Weller/Minges/Easton, Cincinnati, OH
  15. Combat USA/Elite, Seattle, WA

2010 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemaster, Winter Haven, FL
  2. Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  3. GTL Cartel/Worth, Seattle, WA
  4. Logo Express, Byron, GA
  5. Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR
  6. Team Combat/Laser Vision, Seattle, WA
  7. PIPAC/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA
  8. AJS/Easton/Supreme/Mike Foulks/Mojo, Fort Myers, FL
  9. Wood Law/Miken, Dallas, TX
  10. Aubrey’s/Taylormade/Mizuno, Savannah, GA
  11. EWS/Shirts And Logos, Chicago, IL
  12. Sinister/Line Drive/SSS/Worth/Mojo, Detroit, MI
  13. Northwest Combat/ CJ Financial, Seattle, WA
  14. Jean Shoppe/Easton/Down2Earthsports, MacKenzie, TN
  15. Albicocco’s/The Scene/Worth, Commack, NY

2011 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  2. GTL Cartel/Demarini, Seattle, WA
  3. Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme, Seattle, WA
  4. Team 454 Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, FL
  5. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite, Casper, WY
  6. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA
  7. Jean Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, MacKenzie, TN
  8. Suncoast Reebok, Parish, FL
  9. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA
  10. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX
  11. EWS/Shirtsandlogos/Drgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL
  12. Doerflinger/Tsc/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA
  13. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA
  14. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/Mab/Easton, Cincinnati, OH
  15. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Livonia, MI

2012 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  2. Demarini/Dirty/3N2/Atwldesigns, Orlando, FL
  3. Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY
  4. TYJA/Suncoast Reebok, Parish, FL
  5. Jean Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite, MacKenzie, TN
  6. Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, Andover, MN
  7. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Seattle, WA
  8. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Orlando, FL
  9. Red’s Astros/TPS/Sports Den, Indianapolis, IN
  10. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear, Seattle, WA
  11. Sonny’s/Louisville Slugger, Casper, WY
  12. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA
  13. Down2Earthsports.Com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA
  14. Team Demarini/Famoussports.com, Portland, OR
  15. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA

2013 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  2. Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/EAS, Cicero, NY
  3. Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok, Denver, CO
  4. Jean Shoppe/TYJALouisville Slugger, MacKenzie, TN
  5. Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken, Detroit, MI
  6. Demarini/Dirty/Xtremeathletics, Orlando, FL
  7. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY
  8. GTL/Doerflinger/R&M/Easton, Seattle, WA
  9. Classic Glass/Easton/Dssbats, San Jose, CA
  10. Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty, Indianapolis, IN
  11. Chaps/BWW/Worth/Buzini, Columbus, MS
  12. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA
  13. Sonny’s, Casper, WY
  14. Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys, Kent, WA
  15. OC Swats/Easton, Anaheim, CA

2014 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  2. Laservision/H Auto/Easton, Cicero, NY
  3. Baugh Ford/Doerflinger/National Pawn/Easton, Clanton, AL
  4. Team Albicocco/Scene/Easton/Elite, Commack, NY
  5. Precision/Easton, Chicago, IL
  6. Backman/Jean Shoppe/Louisville Slugger, MacKenzie, TN
  7. Sonny’s, Casper, WY
  8. Buzini/BWW/Miken, Columbus, MS
  9. Line Drive Sports/R&M Metals/Easton, Detroit, MI
  10. Team Combat/Softball.com, Seattle, WA
  11. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger, Indianapolis, IN
  12. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA
  13. ASPnation/Easton, Dallas, TX
  14. Xtreme/Miken, Medina, MN
  15. H. Auto/Easton/Hooters MOA, Burnsville, MN

2015 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (U-1, UCC-1)
  2. Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, NY (U-2, UCC-3)
  3. Precison/Easton, Chicago, IL (AA-2, U-10, UA-2, UCC-2)
  4. Backman/Jean Shoppe/Louisville Slugger, MacKenzie, TN (U-3, UCC-5)
  5. Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com, Seattle, WA (A-9, AA-6, U-8, UCC-8)
  6. Team Racks/Easton, Casper, WY (U-9, UA-7)
  7. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY (U-4, UA-3, UCC-4)
  8. Fence Brokers, Inc./Buzini/Worth, Bryant, AR (U-11, UA-1)
  9. OC Swats/Doerflinger/Miken, Anaheim, CA (U-16, UCC-7)
  10. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger, Indianapolis, IN (A-7, AA-5, U-5, UA-6, UCC-6)
  11. Compound Athletics/Easton, Chicago, IL (AA-12, U-6, UA-16)
  12. Xtreme/Miken, Medina, MN (U-12, UA-14)
  13. Pure Romance/Foulks Auto, Cincinnati, OH (U-17)
  14. TG Brand, Detroit, MI (U-15, UA-5)
  15. Encompass/Eurotech/Easton, Champlin, MN (U-13, UA-15)

2016 (SoftballCenter)

  1. Backman/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IL (U-2, UCC-1)
  2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (U-5, UCC-3)
  3. Smash It Sports/ASP/H. Auto/Mr. Wiggles, Cicero, NY (A-6, U-1, UCC-2)
  4. Scene/Albicocco/Worth/Miken/Monsta, Commack, NY (U-3, UCC-5)
  5. Team Combat/Baughford.com, Kent, WA (A-4, AA-9, U-4, UCC-6)
  6. Team Racks/Miken/Sonny’s, Casper, WY (A-3, AA-3, U-11, UAA-14, UCC-8)
  7. TG/Red’s Astros/Headlines/K&G/Worth, Indianapolis, IN (A-7, AA-11, U-9, UAA-6, UCC-4)
  8. Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirtys, Bothell, WA (U-8, UAA-2, UCC-7)
  9. Precision, Chicago, IL (AA-7, U-10, UAA-1)
  10. 3rd Street/Louisville Slugger, West Chester, OH (U-6, UAA-9)
  11. Line Drive Sportz/Easton, Warren, MI (U-7, UAA-3)
  12. Xtreme/Miken, Medina, MN (U-12, UAA-4)
  13. JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth, Kent, OH (U-13, UA-11)
  14. Bay Area Legends, San Francisco, CA (UA-3)
  15. BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth, Gladewater, TX (AA-1, U-15, UAA-11, UA-1)

2017 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth, Rochester, NY (U-1, UCC-2)
  2. Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/SPTank, Winter Haven, FL (A-2, U-2, UCC-4)
  3. Smash It/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville, Wading River, NY (U-7, UCC-1)
  4. Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (U-3, UCC-3)
  5. Backman/S&S/Dr.Pepper/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IN
  6. Newbreed/GTS/DeMarini, Tukwila, WA (U-16, UCC-5)
  7. Racks/Sonny’s/Athlon/Easton/Cutter, Casper, WY (U-5, UCC-6)
  8. Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch, Indianapolis, IN (U-11, UAA-3, UCC-7)
  9. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (U-14, UAA-1)
  10. Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton, Chicago, IL (AA-1, U-8, UAA-2)
  11. The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton, Hamilton, OH (U-4, UAA-7, UA-6)
  12. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (UAA-4)
  13. OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton, Gladewater, TX (AA-2, U-15, UAA-9)
  14. Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken, Corpus Christi, TX (U-17, UA-1)
  15. Myautojack.com/Tunie Sports, Glendale, AZ

2018 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi/, Winter Haven, FL (A-1, U-1, UCC-1)
  2. Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken, Rochester, NY (U-2, UCC-2)
  3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith, San Jose, CA (U-3, UCC-6)
  4. Pure Sports/Monsta, Charleston, SC (U-8, UAA-1, UCC-11)
  5. TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, NC (U-4, UAA-2, UCC-3)
  6. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (U-10, UAA-3, UCC-8)
  7. Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe, Fishers, IN (A-2, AA-5, U-7, UAA-4, UCC-7)
  8. Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini, Bothell, WA (U-5, UAA-9, UCC-5)
  9. Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth, Tampa, FL (U-12, UAA-7, UCC-10)
  10. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E, Kent, OH (U-16, U-2)
  11. Premier/Easton/HDLNS, Morrow, OH (U-11, UAA-11, UA-4)
  12. Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg, Chicago, IL (AA-7, U-5, UAA-8, UCC-4)
  13. Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw, Gainesville, FL (U-14, UA-1)
  14. All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken, Gladewater, TX (AA-3, U-15, UAA-10, UCC-9)
  15. TG Brand, Flint, MI (UA-6)

2019 (TPS Power Ratings)

  1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto, Winter Haven, FL (A-1, U-2, UCC-1)
  2. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (A-3, AA-4, U-3, UCC-3)
  3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (A-2, U-1, UCC-2)
  4. BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (U-6, UAA-1, UCC-6)
  5. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (U-10, UCC-4)
  6. SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (AA-2, U-9, UAA-2)
  7. Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep, Calimesa, CA (A-7, AA-3)
  8. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Wading River, NY (A-4, AA-1, U-5, UAA-7)
  9. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE, Omaha, NE (A-5, AA-5)
  10. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (U-4, UAA-10)
  11. MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth, Manahawkin, NJ (U-11, UAA-6)
  12. Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime, Tampa, FL (U-8, UAA-5)
  13. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (U-12, UAA-9, UCC-5)
  14. Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder, Seattle, WA (U-7, UAA-3)
  15. RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand, Dearborn, MI (U-16, UAA-4)

KEY

A = ASA Open/Super National
AM = ASA Major Class
AA = ASA-Class A
AE = ASA Eastern Class A
AW = ASA Western Class A
AInd = ASA Industrial Major
U = USSSA Major World Series
UAA = USSSA Class AA
UA = USSSA Class A
UE = USSSA Eastern World Series
UC = USSSA Central World Series
UW = USSSA Western World Series
UCC = USSSA Conference Championships
UCR = USSSA Conference Regular Season
I = ISA Major World Series
IAA = ISA Class AA
IA = ISA Class A
N = NSA Major World Series
NAA = NSA Class AA
NA = NSA Class A
W = WSL World Series
WR = WSL Regular Season
WA = WSL Class A
S = SSAA Class A National
NS = NSPC National Championships
NSR = NSPC Regular Season
NSRN = NSPC Regular Season National Division
NSRA = NSPC Regular Season Atlantic Division
NSRE = NSPC Regular Season Eastern Division
NSRR = NSPC Regular Season Northern Division
NSRS = NSPC Regular Season Southern Division
NSRW = NSPC Regular Season Western Division

NOTES

* Triple Crown Winner (ASA, USSSA and NSPC)
# Grand Slam Winner (ASA, USSSA, ISA and NSA)

Capitol Insulation

Capitol Insulation, sponsored by Bob Edmiston and Don Webster, fielded one of the best teams in the country from 1974-1988. Although never capturing a national championship, the team based in North Hollywood, California, defied all obstacles involving extensive travel and maintaining players on the West Coast to produce some of the top players in softball. Mike Cellura, Hank Kosmala, Rick Wheeler, Bo Webber, Cruz Martinez, Don Furnald, Elby Bushong, Frank Rodriguez, Dennis Meyers and Ken Dain are only a few of the many great players who played for manager Ron Whittleton in a Capital uniform.  As other California teams came and went over the years, Capitol upheld a strong standard of softball in that area and was a mainstay in the USSSA World Series, failing to qualify only twice between 1974 and 1988.

They came close to capturing the title in 1983 but eventually finished third behind Steele’s in their first year under Dave Neale and repeat champion Jerry’s. They continued to pursue softball excellence and played in every major tournament around the country, including the Smoky Mountain Classic in Maryville, Tennessee.

Mazzola-Castle

Mazzola of Rochester began as Pace Electronics and made its first appearance in the USSSA World Series in 1974. Led by Andy Santillo, Glenn Eichelberger and Frank Taccone, all of whom are USSSA Hall of Famers, as well as manager Joe Nucci, the team was a perennial top finisher in USSSA national tournaments and the World Series, combining great fielding with timely power hitting. As the team, matured, it began picking up additional players such as Jerry Lasponara, Mike Decillis, Pete Castle, Rick Palmiero and Bill Kreger. In 1977, they picked up Cal Carmen and merged with Castle Insurance.

Mazzola-Castle peaked at the right time that year, winning the Eastern World’s in Southgate, Michigan and defeating two time defending champion Snyder’s in the USSSA World Series in Petersburg, Virginia, Lasponara was MVP in both tournaments and they brought Rochester the community’s first softball championship. In 1978, the team moved into the Pro League, initially under the ownership of Dick Hill, where they were known as the Zeniths and played in Red Wings Stadium. Unfortunately, the ownership ceased after 1979 and although the team continued in the pro league through 1982, many of the players transitioned back to Pace Electronics in the USSSA.

Dino’s Pizza

Dino’s Pizza from Detroit was formed in 1970 by USSSA Hall of Fame Manager Gary Vitto who later managed Detroit Caesars and Detroit Softball City in the Pro League and became General Manager of Arena Football League Champion Detroit Drive. The team was led by one of the most colorful players ever to set foot on a softball field, first baseman Cal Carmen, also a member of the USSSA Hall of Fame. Joe Patti, MVP of the 1974 USSSA World Series, was the pitcher and the team included Joe Theisen, Jerry Johnston, Bill Klinger, Jim Haislip and Dan Murphy,

Dino’s was very competitive in major Detroit softball but could not defeat Little Caesars. After losing to Caesars in the 1972 ASA District at a time when only one team qualified to go the Regionals from each area, Dino’s decided to join the USSSA and promptly won the Eastern World’s in Petersburg that year, defeating Snyder’s in the Winner’s Bracket finals and Rolling Hills of Covington, Kentucky in Championship. Carmen was the star of the tournament along with Theisen.

The next year Dino’s lost to Bay Area Merchants in the USSSA World Series in Southgate, Michigan. Later that year, Dino’s finished 2nd in the Eastern World’s which qualified them for the expanded 8 team World Series the following year, where they defeated Bay Area Merchants to take the title. Competing as Uniroyal the following years, they finished 4th and 5th respectively in the USSSA World Series. The following year, Uniroyal disbanded and Gary Vitto, Dan Murphy, Tom Kaminski and George Birch joined the Detroit Caesars Pro Team where they won the 1977 and 1978 World Championships.

Howard’s Furniture

Of the many people responsible for the growth and success of men’s slow pitch softball throughout the United States, none had a greater impact or love of the game as Richard Howard, a truly amazing individual in every respect. The former Marine who never left his roots in Denver, North Carolina, Mr. Howard was a true Horatio Alger, building a successful business empire through hard work, loyalty and integrity. As he was building his family and his businesses consisting of furniture, retail food establishments as well as distribution, real estate, bowling establishments, insurance, auto racing and other enterprises, he became interested in slow pitch through his church team in the 1950’s.

As time went on, his team improved and began developing a winning reputation in North Carolina. The players were all from the North Carolina area and among some of the original team members were Don Arndt and Gene Fisher, both destined to become all-time greats. Their first ASA National Tournament was in 1969 and they lost their first two games. Eventually, they picked up players from other North Carolina teams and continued to improve, finishing 4th in the ASA Nationals in Jacksonville in 1972 where Don Arndt was named MVP.

In 1973, Mr. Howard determined to win a title and he did so by recruiting Bert Smith, the MVP of the 1968 and 1991 ASA Nationals with County Sports and Virginia Piledrivers from Virginia Beach, Stan Harvey and David Carroll from Tennessee and H.T. Waller from Florida. He also prevailed upon his neighbor, Tony Cloninger, who had recently retired from Major League Baseball after a very successful 15 year career to come in to play 3rd base. This combination of players,together with Denny Hogan, Randy Ewing, Tommy Maiden and Steve Howard, won their first championship, beating County Sports twice in the Finals. Bert Smith was again MVP.

Howard’s repeated that championship in 1974 in York, Pa., defeating Jerry’s Catering in the Finals. 1975-77 was an unusual period with no championships but the team returned to form in 1978, winning the USSSA World Series in Petersburg, Va. over arch-rival Dave Carroll Sports after barely losing out to Campbell’s in the ASA Championship. Denny Hogan was MVP and among the contributors that year was Rick Sherr who joined Howard’s in 1977.

In 1981, Howard’s put together its best team and one of if not the best team ever assembled with a combination of defense, hitting, baserunning, depth and the ability to adapt to all conditions. In addition to stalwarts Arndt, Harvey, Sherr, Tom Beall and Howard, Dick Bartel, Richard Willborn, Buddy Slater and Bill Ferguson came aboard. Additionally, Mike Cellura played for Howard’s in the NSPC and was all-tournament there. This team won everything from the Hejaz Classic in Spartanburg to the Smoky Mountain to the NSPC regular season. For Ferguson, Slater and Willborn, it was their third straight Triple Crown. Randy Gorrell and Bob Lutz, Jr. guided the team from the bench and in the Triple Crown Tournaments, Howard’s lost a total of 1 game.

Although favored to win in 1982, they came up short but rebounded in 1983 with another ASA Super Division crown. Until 1989, when he retired from softball, Richard Howard was one of the most respected individuals in the history of the sport. He treated everyone with respect and kindness and did everything he could to better the sport. It is a real tribute that most of the players he brought to his team stayed in North Carolina throughout their careers and raised their families close to the Howards. Among two examples are Stan Harvey, who moved from Tennessee in 1973, stayed the rest of his life with his family, including son Bryan, who became one of the best closers in the Major Leagues. Similarly, Rich Sherr, whose son grew up in Denver, NC and is one of the top performers in the WWE. Of course, Bob Lutz, Jr. one of the top coaches in college basketball, learned much from his father and uncle and growing up around and coaching Howard’s Furniture.

An amazing legacy of an amazing individual who built a championship team on the field he constructed in his back yard.

Campbell’s

Although men’s slow pitch softball was growing in California in the 1970’s, Campbell Strange took it to a whole new level. In 1973, Bay Area Merchants with a roster made up of players from Northern California won the Men’s USSSA World Series, beating favorite Dino’s Pizza of Detroit, 4-2 in Southgate, Michigan. The next year, Bay Area Merchants finished 2nd to Dino’s in Pinole, California out of an expanded field of 8 teams.

In 1975, a team from Southern California that would make a strong mark in Men’s Softball for more than a decade emerged, Capitol Insulation, sponsored by Don Webster and Bob Edmiston. Their first few years, they were made up exclusively of Southern California players and they made the USSSA World Series almost every year.

Campbell Strange, a native of Ireland, became interested in men’s softball in the mid-70’s through several of his employees in his successful carpet business. Soon, he took over sponsorship of Bay Area Merchants, called Campbell’s-BAM and entered numerous national tournaments. Although the team had a good showing in the 1977 ASA Championship, that experience caused Campbell’s competitiveness to seek out players from coast-to coast in order to capture a national title. During that off-season, he went to Tennessee to recruit Ron Masterson and Eddie Corum, North Carolina to get Russell Bradley, Louisiana by way of North Carolina to obtain Denny Jones, Oklahoma for Al White and Gordon Wheeler and closer to home, Southern California for Mike Cellura.

He also retained several of the Campbell’s-BAM team, including Charlie Pierce, at that time the best player to come out of Northern California. He molded that group into a true team through the efforts of manager Tom Crellin and coach Ed Mennosse and pretty much dominated the 1978 season, winning two of the initial four NSPC tournaments as well as other national titles, traveling across the country, before defeating Howard’s to win the ASA Championship in Elk Grove, California.

In addition to developing a championship team, Campbell did a great deal to promote softball in California and around the United States. He was very instrumental in making the 1978 ASA Championship and the 1980 USSSA Championship, both in Northern California, extremely successful events from a fan and publicity standpoint.

In 1979, Campbell continued his recruiting, getting Jerry King, Greg Fuhrman and Dick Bartel and went into the season as a prohibitive favorite. However, Nelson’s wound up with the Triple Crown that year. Unfortunately for softball but fortunately for Campbell, Bob Nelson retired from softball following that season. Campbell then obtained Richard Willborn, Mickey McCarty, Buddy Slater and Bill Ferguson from Nelson’s and also recruited Elby Bushong and Dennis Meyers from Capitol. That team, managed by Randy Gorrell, recovered after a relatively slow start and won the Triple Crown over Jerry’s Catering, the favorite going into 1980.

Campbell determined after that achievement to follow Bob Nelson into retirement from softball. During the relatively brief time that sponsored a team, he made a huge impact, both in on-field success and popularizing slow pitch throughout the country and in California in particular.

Warren Motors

Men’s slow pitch softball in Northern Florida had been growing in the 1960’s and 1970’s. Jo’s Pizza, featuring H.T. Waller, finished second to Milwaukee Copper Hearth in the 1969 ASA Championship. Other teams were very competitive as well although most did not go to some of the big tournaments like the Stroh’s or Ohio Valley Classic during the regular season and if they didn’t win their Regional tournaments, they did not get as much national exposure. It was Harold Warren in Jacksonville who brought Florida its first Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship when his Warren Motors team won the ASA in 1976 in their hometown of Jacksonville, finishing the year with a 94-2 record.

He assembled players who came for the most part from the North Florida, including some of the best to ever play the game. Bruce Meade, Mike Nye and Ronnie Ford were the biggest stars along with Ray Fleetwood and Lonnie Turner and were managed by a top softball man, Darrell Leake. Mike Nye hit .769 that year and he and Ronnie were the co-MVPs of the ASA Championship Tournament.

The next year, despite losing Meade to Nelson’s, Fleetwood to Howard’s and Ford and Nye to Detroit Caesars (Nye started that year with Nelson’s), Warren still finished in the top 10 at the ASA Championship. Unfortunately, as other sponsors continued to recruit their players, Warren Motors was disbanded. However, that team will always have a prominent place in softball history.

Ken Sanders Ford

Ken Sanders, a highly successful automobile dealer, began sponsoring and managing a top national team in the mid-1970’s featuring such stars as Craig Elliott, Charles Wright, Roger Mayo, David Beaird, Paul Wright, James Abercrombie, Sidney Cooper and Greg Smith, among others. In 1977, the team lost a heart-breaking ASA Championship Game Finals when they left the bases loaded in the bottom of the 7th inning in a one-run game. Ken continued to field one of the top teams in the country in the NSPC and ASA.  Ken continued to add great players including Curtis Williams, Ronnie Ford and Mike Nye when Detroit Caesars folded and in 1981, merged with York Barbells where he acquired Bill Pollock.

In 1982, Ken won the NSPC Championship which gave him his first national title. He retired from softball after that season and turned his attention to boxing where he was the first manager of one of the greatest heavyweight champions of all-time, Evander Holyfield. Ken’s legacy in softball is won of being committed to the sport for many years, fielding great teams, being a fiery competitor and along with Jim Snyder, Bob Nelson and Dave Neale, one of the few people who was successfully able to manage and sponsor a top team.

Nelson’s Painting Services

R.T. Nelson built a highly successful company, Nelson’s Painting Services, in Oklahoma City, where the company fulfilled government painting contracts. His son, Mike, encouraged him to get involved in men’s slow pitch softball and in 1974, he sponsored a successful team that won over 80 games. The next year, he began recruiting players from around the country who often worked for his company, including Mike Nye from Northern Florida. Nelson’s had another successful season at 98-13, this time expanding their schedule to various national tournaments but they failed to make it to the ASA Nationals.

Mr. Nelson resumed his quest for a championship in 1977 when he brought Bruce Meade, Herman Rathman, Al White, Joe Young, Henry Koper and Bill Howes to join his son, Terry Perryman, Dean Brunken, Homer Salazar and other Oklahoma based stars. Mike Nye was also a member of that team early on but he left in the middle of May to join Detroit Caesars of the Pro League who he eventually helped lead to 2 championships.

The 1977 team finished at 111-18 and won the ASA Championship, coming out of the losers’ bracket to defeat Ken Sanders twice in 2 one-run games that came down to the final at-bat. Meade, Rathman, White and Koper made the All-World Team with Meade named as co-MVP with Craig Elliott. Young also played a huge role in that title.

The 1978 team, still featuring Meade, Rathman and Perryman, got to the ASA Nationals where they lost to Howard’s. In 1979, Nelson’s once again conducted a national recruiting effort, landing Richard Willborn, Bill Ferguson, Buddy Slater and Mickey McCarty from CC Brick in San Antonio to go along with Myles Schexnadre, Danny Basso, Chic Downing and the return of Joe Young. This nucleus enabled Nelson’s to capture the NSPC and USSSA Championships. Because of ASA residency rules, many of the Nelson’s players were unable to play in the ASA Nationals . However, Nelson’s fielded a team, Nelco, led by Meade, Young, Perryman, Earl Chambers, Dean Brunken and Ed Berg went undefeated, beating favorite Campbell’s Carpets in the championship game.

Nelson’s became the first of three consecutive Triple Crown winners. Unfortunately, after accomplishing this great achievement, Bob Nelson disbanded his team and retired from softball.

 

Jerry’s Catering

Jerry Pendergast, whose Miami-based catering company serviced airlines and other top clients, began sponsoring a men’s slo-pitch team in the mid-1970’s. Ernie Yaroshuk was the player-manager and the team was made up primarily of Florida-based players although Al White was recruited from Tennessee. In 1974, Yaroshuk, White and Jerry’s lifer James Washington led the team to a 2nd place finish in the ASA Championship in York, Pa., falling to Howard’s in the Finals.

From then on, with the exception of 1978 when Jerry’s did not field a team, they were a perennial power, finishing near the top of every major regular season and championship tournament. In 1980, Jerry’s was featured in Sports Illustrated and was favored to win it all but came up short in the national championship tournaments. The following year, Greg Fuhrman, who had played with Jerry’s in 1976 and 1977, returned to the team but again, they came up short. In 1982, Yaroshuk returned as manager, the team added Bruce Meade, Mike Parrott and Denny Jones and Jerry’s won their first national titles, the ASA Super and the USSSA Major. They repeated as USSSA Champions in 1983 and played one more season in 1984 before disbanding. Among the many stars who played for Jerry’s in addition to Meade, Parrott, Jones and Washington were Joe Young, Craig Elliott, James Boyett, Curtis Williams, Mike Nye, and Bert Smith.

Jerry was instrumental in the restoration of the Men’s Basketball Program at his alma mater, University of Miami, in the mid-1980’s and he is still honored by the school each year for his commitment.