Category: 2007

2007 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2007 held at Marietta, Georgia on August 31-September 3.


Champion –  Chapel Hill Warriors, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Runner Up – Dillinger’s, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin


  • MVP – Ryan Enright, Tack’s/Gillies
  • HR Champion – Ryan Enright, Tack’s/Gillies

2007 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Todd Albrecht, Dillinger’s
P – Ray Randall, Full Quiver Rebels
P – Bobby Greene, Chapel Hill Warriors
C – Jimmy Smith, Chapel Hill Warriors
1B – Scott Hunkins, Hooligan’s Bar & Grill
2B – Paul Wagner, Dillinger’s
3B – Johnny Baldwin, Chapel Hill Warriors
SS – Jason Fulmer, Bonnell’s Softball
OF – Ryan Enright, Tack’s/Gillies
OF – Brian Fanion, Full Quiver Rebels
OF – Chris Bowling, Chapel Hill Warriors
OF – Joe Searl, Dillinger’s
UTIL – Sean Madura, Bonnell’s Softball
UTIL – Dale Rock, Dillinger’s
UTIL – Buck Atwater, Chapel Hill Warriors


2007 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chad Chichester, Tack’s/Gillies
P – Ken Menale, Bonnell’s Softball
P – Scott Hunkins, Hooligan’s Bar & Grill
C – Brian Larson, Full Quiver Rebels
1B – Paul Abenth, Baywood Lounge
2B – Mike Fracassi, Bonnell’s Softball
3B – Todd Smoker, Marlin’s
SS – Steve Hoover, Marlin’s
OF – Tony Cruz, Bonnell’s Softball
OF – Ryan Ewing, Marlin’s
OF – Tom Bonlander, Dillinger’s
OF – Adam Purcails, Baywood Lounge
UTIL – Scott Westphal, Tack’s/Gillies
UTIL – Shane Standifer, Hooligan’s Bar & Grill
UTIL – Geoff Roberts, Full Quiver Rebels


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chapel Hill Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC (5-1)
2. Dillinger’s, Fond du Lac, WI (7-2)
3. Full Quiver Rebels, Columbus, MI (4-2)
4. Bonnell’s Softball, Erie, PA (3-2)
5t. Hooligan’s Bar & Grill, Plainfield, WI (4-2)
5t. Baywood Lounge, Saginaw, MI (2-2)
7t. Tack’s/Gillies, Saginaw, MI (3-2)
7t. Marlin’s, Strasburg, PA (3-2)
9t. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
9t. O’Connor’s Auto/Jet’s Pizza, Essexville, MI (1-2)
9t. Braves, Ellenwood, GA (1-2)
9t. Durham Speedboys, Durham, NC (1-2)
13t. Reflections, Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. Jayhawks, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
13t. Atlanta Storm, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
13t. Brew Crew, Ellenwood, GA (0-2)
17t. Holt’s IGA, Morristown, TN (0-2)
17t. Freebirds, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
17t. Question Marks, Monroe, GA (0-2)

2007 ASA Men’s (9) Class A Modified Pitch Nationals

2007 held at Fairhaven/New Bedford, Massachusetts on August 31-September 3.


Champion –  Legends, Fairhaven, Massachusetts
Runner Up – Zubi’s, Port Jervis, New York


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – Nate Craige, Granite State Eagles
  • HR Champion – Frank DeGroat, Zubi’s

2007 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Willey Billings, Legends
P – Steve Platt, Zubi’s
P – Fred Pena, Fort Apache Dodgers
C – Frank DeGroat, Zubi’s
1B – Shane Ruel, Legends
2B – Mark Graham, Legends
3B – Chad McConnell, Zubi’s
SS – Andrew Devalles, Legends
OF – Scott Hyland, Granite State Eagles
OF – David Simon, Zubi’s
OF – Reggie Barrau, Zubi’s
OF – Mark Decosta, Legends
UTIL – Anthony Sclafani, Armory Inn
UTIL – Nate Craige, Granite State Eagles
UTIL – Eric Sanchez, Fort Apache Dodgers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Legends, Fairhaven, MA (5-1)
2. Zubi’s, Port Jervis, NY (5-2)
3. Armory Inn, Staten Island, NY (5-2)
4. Granite State Eagles, East Kingston, NH (3-2)
5t. Fort Apache Dodgers, Bronx, NY (3-2)
5t. Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (2-2)
7t. Lynx, Saugus, MA (2-2)
7t. Smith Painting, New Salem, MA (1-2)
9t. Bridge Water, Waterbury, CT (1-2)
9t. Red Onion, East Templeton, MA (1-2)
9t. Trump Softball, Albany, NY (1-2)
9t. Hitmen, Medford, MA (0-2)
13t. St. Jacques, Middleboro, MA (0-2)
13t. Atlantis Mortgage, New Bedford, MA (0-2)
13t. Braves, New Bedford, MA (0-2)

2007 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2007 held at South Bend, Indiana on August 2-5.


Patsy’s won their first ASA National as Gerald Muizelaar held off the Farm Tavern to gain the pitching victory in a 9-5 championship game win. The Farm Tavern has earlier eliminated the Quaker Riversharks in the loser’s bracket finals 8-2 to advance to the finals.  Despite Zeron Winters’ three hits and HRs by Jeff Goolagong and Donny Hale, the Farm could only score five runs.  Patsy’s was led by Frank DeGroat, who homered in the final. DeGroat was the HR leader for the tournament with three. Zeron Winters of The Farm Tavern was named the MVP for his torrid hitting through the six game run in the loser’s bracket on the way to the finals.

The Farm finished (7-2) for the tournament and Patsy’s finished undefeated at (5-0). Rob Schweyer (4-1) and Sebastian Gervasutti (3-1) of the Farm Tavern led the team through the losers bracket all the way to the finals. They combined to go (7-2).

Grant Peterson and Doug Sleep were both 3-1 for the Midland Explorers.


  • MVP – Zeron Winters, The Farm Tavern (13-30, .433, 3 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Thomas Makea, Patsy’s (9-18) – .500
  • HR Leader – Zeron Winters, The Farm Tavern – 3
  • HR Leader – Frank DeGroat, Patsy’s – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Gerald Muizelaar, Patsy’s (3-0, 20 K, 17 IP)

2007 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Gerald Muizelaar, Patsy’s
P – Grant Patterson, Midland Explorers
P – Rob Schweyer, The Farm Tavern
C – Frank DeGroat, Patsy’s (4-1)
1B – Jarrad Martin, Broken Bow Gremlins
2B – Zeron Winters, The Farm Tavern
3B – Jeffrey Goolagong, The Farm Tavern
SS – Omar Moraga, Patsy’s
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Quaker Riversharks
OF – Jason Hill, The Farm Tavern
OF – Thomas Makea, Patsy’s
OF – Paul Rosebush, The Farm Tavern
UTIL – Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
UTIL – Tim Jorgensen, Circle Tap
UTIL – Glenn Ormsby, Quaker Riversharks

2007 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Adam Folkard, Patsy’s (2-0, 14 IP, 18 K)
P – Ward Gosse, Minn Dak Millers
P – Terry Luster, Florida Fastpitch
C – Craig Crawford, Midland Explorers
1B – Donny Hale, The Farm Tavern
2B – Chris Miljavac, Quaker Riversharks
3B – Kyle Magnusson, Circle Tap
SS – Kevin Schellenberg, The Farm Tavern
OF – Lucas Goring, Minn Dak Millers
OF – Brian Lammers, Minn Dak Millers
OF – Steve Mullaley, Quaker Riversharks
OF – Chad Seeman, Bloomington Stix
UTIL – Nathan Nukanuku, Broken Bow Gremlins
UTIL – Frank Perez, Circle Tap
UTIL – Travis Wilson, Patsy’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Patsy’s, New York, NY (5-0)
2. The Farm Tavern, Madison., WI (7-2)
3. Quaker Riversharks, Ambler., PA (3-2)
4. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI (3-2)
5t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (6-2)
5t. Broken Bow Gremlins, Clifton Park., NY (2-2)
7t. Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville., FL (2-2)
7t. Minn Dak Millers, Fargo., ND (2-2)
9t. Midwest Stampede, Des Moines., IA (1-2)
9t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA (1-2)
9t. Thomson Area Merchants, Thomson., IL (1-2)
9t. HBC Rice Creek Lightning, Homer., MI (1-2)
13t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (1-3)
13t. Duncan Outlaws, Elkhart, IN (1-3)
13t. Ashland Mets, Ashland, OH (0-3)
13t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (0-3)
17. Dolan And Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.

2007 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2007 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
Runner Up: Juice, Houston, Texas


The 2007 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch National Championship had a patriotic feel as the red, white and blue of the All Armed Forces team captured the championship. After Juice of Houston, Texas, forced the if necessary game by beating the Armed Forces 19-2 in the first championship game, the Armed Force rebounded in the final “if” game to win 13-7. Shannika Taylor of Fort Huachuca, AZ, was named the tournament MVP for Armed Forces. The Armed Forces all played tremendous softball to over shadow an incredible hitting performance by Juice’s Christan Dowling, who hit some of the longest balls ever hit by a Woman softball player.


  • MVP – Shannika Taylor, Armed Forces (9-17, .529, HR, 12 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Christan Dowling, Juice (14-19, 3 HR, 13 RBI) – .737
  • Home Run Leader – Christan Dowling, Juice (14-19, .737, 13 RBI) – 3

2007 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Laurie Doughty, Armed Forces
C – Carly Edwards, Armed Forces
1B – Christan Dowling, Juice
2B – Cara Coughenhour, Juice
3B – Mary Hoff, Juice
SS – Brandi Jackson, Armed Forces
OF – Buffy Arms, Juice
OF – Candace Dugo, Armed Forces
OF – Yen Wilson, Juice
OF – Shannika Taylor, Armed Forces
UT – Lillie Davis, Juice
UT – Toni Epps, Armed Forces
UT – Stacie Symonds, Juice
UT – Roxie Finks, Armed Forces
UT – Chris Wellendorf, Juice


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (4-1)
2. Juice, Houston, TX (3-2)
3. Macken/Excel, Rochester, MN (1-2)
4. No Chit, Huntington Beach, CA (1-2)
5. Predators, Comanche, OK (0-2)