Category: 1954

1954 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1954 held at Louisville, Kentucky.


Champion – Waldeck’s Tavern, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – National Fruit Merchants, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Waldeck’s Tavern won 6 straight games to capture the title, outscoring their opponents 82-36 along the way. They defeated Peerless Woolens of Georgia 32-7 in the winners bracket final behind the hitting of Jerry Huber, Fred Heimkreiter and John Drees, all of which had five hits. Drees getting a couple homers. Waldecks collected 38 hits in the contest. Waldeck’s then sat back and waited as last years runner-up, Pittsburgh National Fruit eliminated defending champs, Shields Contractors 5-4 and then disposed of Peerless Woolens 15-11 in the losers bracket final to get back to the finals.  Waldeck’s Tavern proved to be too strong as it won final 13-7 hitting 8 HRs. John Drees went 4 for 4 and hit 4 straight homers while Frank Hiemkrieter, Jim Trainor, Bob Trainor, and Frank Kramer each had 1 to back the pitching of Malio Valvano (Valvano surrendered only 31 runs in 6 games for Waldeck). Drees ended the tournament getting 9 straight hits,  including 6 HRs. Pittsburgh pitcher Tony Bova had 2 home runs in a losing cause for the Fruit Merchants. Mike Sabbio and Bruce Gilbert also hit HR for Pittsburgh.  James Caldwell of Shields went 13-18 to lead the tournament in hitting. Ralph Bo Stuntebeck, delayed due to work commitments, only played the last two games for Shields, yet still made the All Tournament team as he went 6-9 with 3 HRs and 2 doubles. Donnie Key of the Louisville Stars started the tournament with 8 straight hits, before going 2-4 with 2 HRs in the third game.


  • MVP – Not awarded (Some sources say the MVP would have been Waldeck’s pitcher, Malio Valvano, pitching Waldeck’s to the title)
  • HR Leader – John Drees, Waldeck’s
  • Batting Leader – James Caldwell, Shields (13-18) – .722
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Malio Valvano, Waldeck’s

ASA MEN’S OPEN ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Malio Valvano, Waldeck’s (6-1)
  • P – Tony Bova, National Fruit (6-2)
  • C – Fred Heimkreiter, Waldeck’s
  • 1B – Don Heilman, Shield’s
  • 2B – Ralph Bo Stuntebeck, Shield’s (6-9, .667, 3 HR)
  • 3B – Charles Geyer, Peerless Woolens
  • SS – Bob Trainor, Waldeck’s
  • OF – Myron Reinhardt, Shield’s
  • OF – John Drees, Waldeck’s (9-9 with 6 HR in last 2 games)
  • OF – Walt Wherry, Keeneland Bar
  • OF – Donnie Key, Sters-Louisville Stars (10-15, .667, 2 HR)
  • MGR – Mike Waldeck, Waldeck’s

OTHERS

  • James Caldwell, Shields (13-18, .722)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Waldeck’s Tavern, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. National Fruit Merchants, Pittsburgh, PA (6-2)
3. Peerless Woolens, Rossville, GA (3-2)
4. Shield’s Realty, Newport, KY (4-2)
5t. Keeneland Bar, Covington, KY (2-2)
5t. Fire Fighters, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Oertels Stars Brewers, Louisville, KY (3-2)
7t. Delco, Dayton, OH (2-2)
9t. Klug Trucking, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
9t. Sterling Sters, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. Early Times Distillers, Louisville, KY (1-2)
9t. Continental Can, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
13t. Boisel Tire, Springfield, OH (0-2)
13t. Forks of Elkhorn, Frankfort, KY (0-2)
13t. RBM, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
13t. Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
17t. Twin City Automatics, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Schwedes/Charley Geigers, Lakewood, OH (0-2)

1954 NSC Women’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1954 held at Phoenix, Arizona


Champion – A-1 Queens, Phoenix, Arizona
Runner Up – Georgia Peaches, Atlanta, Georgia


The A-1 Queens won the last ever NSC Women’s Championship by defeating the Atlanta Peaches 5-3 in the final.

Alma Wilson won her 5th game out of the 6 games the Quuens played. She was relieved in the 6th inning with a (5-1) lead.

Rosemary Urtuzuastegui, who previously won a game in the tournament for Phoenix surrendered 2 runs and then pitched out of another jam in the last inning with the tying runs on base to preserve the 5-3 Championship game victory. Urtuzuastegui was 1-0 in the tournament, hurling 13 innings and gave up 4 runs.

Alma Wilson, former Oklahoma City Hurler now pitching for the Queens was (5-0) and surrendered 13 hits and 7 runs in the 41 innings she pitched.

Shortstop Bev Cox was named the MVP as she came through with hits when needed and played a tremendous defense. Her bat got the Queens off and running in the opening game of the tournament as she was 3-3 with a HR and 3 RBIs in the 6-2 win.

The Queens outscored their opponents 38-11 in the 6 games.

Queens Dodie Nelson swung a hot bat and was named the batting champ.

In 1955 the National Softball Congress (NSC) disbanded the Women’s portion of their National Championship Tournament.


  • MVP Award – Beverly Cox, A-1 Queens (Great defensive play at shortstop position led Queens to the title. She also had a good tournament at the plate driving in runs and also hit a HR)
  • Outstanding Pitcher – Alma Wilson, Phoenix (5-0), 41 IP, gave up 13 hits and 7 runs)
  • Leading Hitter – Dodie Nelson, A-1 Queens (12-24) – .500
  • Miss Softball Award – Jan Newman, A-1 Queens (Second Basemen, had 2 RBIs in Final and also drove in a run in the semi-final series)

1954 NSC ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Alma Wilson, Phoenix A-1 Queens (5-0)
P – Dorothy Dean, Georgia Peaches (3-3)
P – Lucy Munoz, Tempe Arizona Debs (3-3)
C – Goldie Darby, Georgia Peaches
C – Charlene Woodward, Phoenix A-1 Queens
1B – Catherine Rochelle, Georgia Peaches
2B – Louise Hamrick, Georgia Peaches
3B – Gerry Pomeroy, Oklahoma City Ramblers
SS – Beverly Cox, Phoenix A-1 Queens
OF – Jeanna Hernandez, Tempe Arizona Debs
OF – Dixie McCarty, Phoenix A-1 Queens
OF – Dodie Nelson, Phoenix A-1 Queens
UTIL – Stretch Lopez, Oklahoma City Ramblers
UTIL – Betty Sipe, Tucson Rancherettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. A-1 Queens, Phoenix, AZ (6-0)
2. Georgia Peaches, Atlanta, GA (3-3)
3. Tempe Debs, Tempe, AZ (3-3)
4. Tucson Rancherettes, Tucson, AZ (2-3)
5t. Oklahoma City Ramblers, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
5t. Childress All Stars, Childress, TX (0-2)
7. Rhor Jewelers, West Allis, WI (0-2)

* Winners bracket semifinals and finals were best of 3 series.


HONORS

  • All Time MVP – Dodie Nelson
  • All Time Outstanding Pitcher – Charlotte Armstrong

Pos – Player, team AA Awards and Other Accolades
P – Charlotte Armstrong 6x AA, 3x MV-Pitcher (23-4 NSC Championship Record)
P – Carolyn Morris 4x AA, 2x MV-Pitcher, 1x Miss Softball (13-1 Record)
P – Lottie Jackson 3x AA, 1x MV-Pitcher (9-4 Record)
P – Betty Evans 2x AA, 1x MV-Pitcher (9-2 Record)
C – Lois Williams 6x AA, 1x MVP, 1x Miss Softball
1B – Flossie Ballard 3x AA
1B – Robbie Mulkey 3x AA
2B – Margie Yetmen 4x AA, 1x MVP, 1x Leading Hitter
2B – Hazel Gill 2x AA
3B – Mildred Dixon 2x AA
3B – Margaret Dobson 2x AA, 1x Miss Softball
SS – Kay Rohrer 4x AA
SS – Bev Cox 2x AA, 1x MVP
OF – Dodie Nelson 8x AA, 2x MVP, 2x Leading Hitter, 1x Miss Softball
OF – Dottie Myers 3x AA
OF – Mearle Keagle 2x AA
OF – Elizabeth Locke 2x AA, 1x MVP
UTIL – Alma Wilson 5x AA, 1x MVP, 1x MV-Pitcher, 2x Leading Hitter
UTIL – Alice Jorgensen 4x AA, 1x Leading Hitter
UTIL – Shirley Topley 2x AA
UTIL – Bonnie Martin 1x AA, 1x MVP

All Time Team – A-1 Queens, 5x Champ, 2x runner-up, 1x 4th
HM – Erv Lind Florists 1x Champ, 1x runner-up, 1x 3rd
HM – Funk Gems/Mesa Premiums 1x Champ, 1x runner-up, 1x 3rd
HM – Jax Maids 1x Champ, 1x 3rd

1954 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1954 held at Selma, California on August 28-September 6.


Champion – Hoak Packers, Selma, California
Runner Up – Condors, Dinuba, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – N/A
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Dana Exum, Condors
  • Leading Hitter – Cleo Goyette, Nitehawks – .500
  • Most RBI – N/A

1954 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Dana Exum, Condors
P – LeRoy Zimmerman, Hoak Packers
P – Bryan Voigt, Condors
C – Stan White, Nitehawks
C – Hal Britton, Hoak Packers
1B – Bob McTeer, Condors
2B – Cleo Goyette, Nitehawks
3B – Clint Herron, Nitehawks
3B – James Abbot, Lyons
SS – Bruce Stone, Condors
OF – Ray Meagher, Hoak Packers
OF – Les Ratzlaff, Condors
OF – Ted Fuchs, Hoak Packers
OF – Abe Klassen, Condors
UTIL – Weldon Haney, Lyons
UTIL – Ray Unruh, Condors


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hoak Packers, Selma, CA
2. Condors, Dinuba, CA
3. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
4. Lyons, Lorenzo, TX
5t. Elites, New Bedford, IL
5t. Merchants, Plattville, CO
7t. VFW, Ft.Madison, IA
7t. Yerger Insurance Co., Fresno, CA
9t. Douglas Aircraft Co., Tulsa, OK
9t. Harsch Lumber Co., Longmont, CO
9t. Toy of the Month Club, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Ingating, Covington, KY
13t. Mathes Coolers, Arlington, TX
13t. Blocks, Norristown, PA
13t. Motors, Cochituate, MA
13t. National Cash Register, Dayton, OH

1954 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1954 held at Orange, California.


Champion – Leach Motor Rockets, Fresno, California
Runner Up – Orange Lionettes, Orange, California


Carol Nelson shut out the Lionettes twice to win the title. She beat Bertha Ragan 1-0 on a 3 hitter in the Winner’s Bracket Finals and then after the Orange Lionettes squad survived a 14 inning battle with the Phoenix Ramblers, winning 4-0, Nelson once again got the better of Ragan and the Orange, defeating them 2-0 on a 2 hitter to win the championship for the Rockets. Bertha Ragan got one f the two hits Nelson surrendered This is the second straight year that Carol Nelson was pitched the final championship game for Fresno and won both of them by the identical score of 2-0.

The Lionettes had to defeat the Phoenix Ramblers in the semi-final game to get to the championship round. Bertha Ragan pitched a 14 inning shutout and won 4-0 with the Lionettes scoring 4 times in the top of the 14th off a tired Margie Law of Phoenix.

Lorene Ramsey, Kutis Funeral Home (3-1, 2 Shutouts)

Eloise Bielefeld, Buena Park Lynx (3-1, including a 16 inning no hitter)


  • MVP – Kay Rich, Leach Motor Rockets (6-19, .316, 2 RBI, 3 Runs) – Was 1-3 in the championship with an RBI single that gave the Rockets a 1-0 lead.
  • Batting Leader – Marge Grant, Cannerettes (6-12, 2 RBI, 2 Runs) – .500
  • HR Leader – Dot Wilkinson, Ramblers (10-22, .455, 5 RBI, 10 Runs) – 1

1954 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bertha Ragan-Tickey, Orange Lionettes (5-2, 4 shutouts,  also 19 K in her 7 inning game perfect game)
P – Margie Law, Phoenix Ramblers (5-2, 56 IP, 65 K), she also pitched a perfect game and her ERA was 0.63.
P – Carol Nelson, Fresno Leach Rockets (6-0, 40 IP, 31 K, 0.35 ERA; 3 Shutouts, gave up only 2 runs – pitched a 2-0 shutout in the championship game)
C – Dot Wilkinson, Phoenix Ramblers
1B – Ruth Sears, Orange Lionettes
2B – Carolyn Brown, Buena Park Lynx
3B – Phyliss Drikow, Kutis Funeral Home
SS – Kay Rich, Fresno Leach Rockets
OF – Joanne Moore, Buena Park Lynx
OF – Yvonne Anderson, Fresno Leach Rockets
OF – Joann Kammeyer, Orange Lionettes
UTIL – Barbara Prather, Fresno Rockets


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Leach Motor Rockets, Fresno, CA (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Orange Lionettes, Orange, CA (5-2) (Host)
3. PBSW Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ (5-2) (Cactus)
4. Nutrilite Lynx, Buena Park, CA (3-2) (South Pacific Coast)
5t. Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, MO (3-2) (Western)
5t. Tandy Leatherettes, Fort Worth, TX (2-2) (Texas)
7t. Cannerettes, Olympia, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Crowhurst Motors, Vancouver, BC (2-2) (West Canada)
9t. Dabdoub Motors, New Orleans, LA (1-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Marchant Calculators, Berkley, CA (1-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. RH Hall Girls, St. Petersburg, FL (1-2) (Southern)
9t. G&W Construction, West Allis, WI (1-2) (West Central)
13t. Kalyx Cups, Toronto, ON (1-2) (East Canada)
13t. Victor’s Market, Minneapolis, MN (1-2) (Northern)
13t. Navy Skyraiders, San Diego, CA (0-2) (US Navy)
13t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (0-2) (North Atlantic)
17t. Arians, Linden, NJ (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Bank of Denver, Denver, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)

NOTES: Central Atlantic Champ – Columbia Girls Club, Washington DC did not attend. East Central Champ – Advance Fireplace, Detroit, MI did not attend. Northwestern – Cannerettes, Olympia, WA went in place of Northwestern Champ – Portland Pennant Shop, OR, who could not attend. West Canada – Crowhurst Motors, Vancouver, BC went in place of West Canada Champ – Govins, Regina, SK, who could not attend.

1954 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1954 held at Parade One in Minneapolis, Minnesota on September 18-23.


Champion – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida
Runner Up – Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, Michigan


John Spring, Briggs Beautyware (5-1, 43 IP, 60 K).

Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers (2-0, 15 IP, 22 K).

Buck Miller, Standard Parts (3-1, 36 IP, 59 K).

Ollie Johnston, DeJur (3-0, 22 IP, 29 K).

Bill Gourley, Penridge AC (3-0, 21 IP, 22 K).

Paul Hoke Wilson (2-0) and Wayne Ward (2-1) led the Bloomington Chiefs pitching staff.

Howie Wieland, Raybestos Cardinals (1-1) – set a National Softball Record in the North Atlantic Regionals as he hurled 6 consecutive no hitters to win the crown.


  • MVP – John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers (3-0, 21 IP, 33 Ks, no-hitter and 1-hitter in last 2 games)
  • Batting Leader – Al Martin, Denver NAS (5-11) – .455
  • Home Run Leader – Tom Brown, Penridge AC (3-14, .215, 4 RBI) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Nolan Whitlock, Clearwater Bombers – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Don Miles, State Farm Insurance- 1
  • Home Run Leader – George Adams, Briggs Beautyware – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Williams, Babbitt Realty – 1

ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
P – John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
P – Clarence (Buck) Miller, Standard Parts
C – Marion Cook, Standard Parts
1B – George Adam, Trenton Democratic Club
2B – Don Miles, State Farm Insurance
3B – Ed Antolini, Naval Air Station Denver
SS – Nolan Whitlock, Clearwater Bombers
LF – Thomas Brown, Penridge AC
CF – Ken Sommers, DeJur
RF – AL Martin, Naval Air Station Denver
UTIL – Frank Harvey, Penridge AC


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (5-0) (Southern)
2. Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI (5-2) (Defending Champ)
3. State Farm Insurance, Bloomington, IL (4-2) (West-Central)
4. Penridge AC, Cincinnati, OH (3-2) (East-Central)
5t. Standard Auto Parts, Memphis, TN (3-2) (Southwestern)
5t. DeJur Cameramen, Long Island City, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
7t. Babbitt Realty, Houston, TX (2-2) (Texas)
7t. Trenton Democrats, Baltimore, MD (2-2) (Central-Atlantic)
9t. Naval Air Station, Denver, CO (2-2) (Rocky-Mountain)
9t. Renton Cowboys, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. New Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2) (Northern)
9t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (1-2) (North-Atlantic)
13t. Broekers Cigars, St. Louis, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Jersey Ice Cream, Minneapolis, MN (1-2) (Host)
13t. Casino Espanol, Havana (0-2) (Cuba)
13t. Lackland AFB, San Antonio, TX (0-2) (US-Air-Force)
17t. Roughriders, Napa, CA (0-2) (North-Pacific-Coast)
17t. S-Site, Los Alomos, NM (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: South-Pacific-Coast Champ – Pepsi Cola Bottlers, San Diego, CA did not attend. East-Canada Champ – Steinberg’s, Montreal, Quebec did not attend. West-Canada Champ – McLean Motors, Vancouver, British Columbia did not attend. US-Navy Champ – US Navy Patrol Squadron 22, Kodiak, AK did not attend.