2010 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 1-2.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming (WEST)


BSM Sports of Deerfield Beach, Fla. Claims ASA Men’s Class B title Eastern Champions BSM Sports of Deerfield, Fla., completed a three-game sweep of Sonny’s Softball (Casper, Wy.) on Oct. 2, claiming the Men’s Class B title with a decisive 21 to 11 run-rule victory. A best-of-five series, BSM was led by Most Valuable Player pitcher Jerry Molloy (Orlando, Fla.) who tossed all three victories for the National Champions. Shortstop Randy Vollmer (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) tallied a strong offensive performance for BSM batting .733 (11-for-15) with 10 RBI and 11 runs scored.

“It feels great to be the MVP of this tournament but I couldn’t do it without all of the guys behind me. I wouldn’t be possible without them. I’m very proud of our team for the great effort that we all put into becoming National Champions,” Molloy said. “I think this is the best softball tournament in the country. I will 100-percent be back here going for another National Championship next year. I wouldn’t miss it.”

With a 2-0 series lead after Friday’s play, BSM opened the Championship Game with a combined 18 runs in the first two innings and never looked back. Sonny’s tried to chip away at the BSM lead but failed as the defense of the eventual champions prevailed for the title.

BSM’s Chad Durick (Fort Pierce, Fla.) and Steve Allen each tallied two home runs apiece and five RBI while extra hitter Randy Burnett led the way with a 4-for-4 performance. Four BSM players saw double-digit RBI totals for the weekend with Brian Millstead (Jacksonville, Fla.) leading the group with 12.

For Sonny’s, every player contributed a hit in the loss and Manny Liriano (Casper, Wy.) finished 3-for-3 with two RBI.

With the sweep, the East reclaimed the bragging rights in the Men’s Class B after Western Champs Tharaldson Enterprises (Fargo, ND) won the 2009 title.


 

2010 ASA East held at Tallahassee, Florida on September, 3-5.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida
Runner Up – OI Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, Alabama


  • MVP – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
  • Batting Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
  • HR Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Kevin Jones, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Outfield – Alan Ponder, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chris Powell, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Utility – Matt McCraw, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Utility – Tommy Collier, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
Utility – Cy McCewen, BSM Sports
Utility – Randy Burnette, BSM Sports
Infield – Paul Cullen, Bestway
Infield – Jamie Bare, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Infield – Chad Loudon, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Infield – Ryan Register, BSM Sports
Infield – Brian Millstead, BSM Sports


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, FL (5-0)
2. OI/Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, AL (3-2)
3. Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
4. Son’s Of The American Legion-Squad 8, Sutherlin, VA (3-2)
5t. Air Force, Fort Walton, FL (2-2)
5t. Bestway, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Bestrans Softball, Bear, DE (2-2)
7t. Magic/TYJA Sports, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Mt. Laurel, NJ (1-2)
9t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (0-2)
13t. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
13t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)


2010 ASA West held at Dallas, Texas on September, 3-5.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Batting Champion – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • HR Champion – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Blank, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ken Fry, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Cory Neugebauer, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Jeremy Davis, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Ryan Plonsky, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Brent Reick, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Jason Gogoloski, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Nick Robertson, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Tony Peters, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Lance Dalby, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Ignacio Mata, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Wade Westphal, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Mario Granados, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Irvine, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Andy Kreidermacher, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Thomas Muehlenkamp, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Irvine, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkie, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Brent Newbill, KTI/Cartel/DeMarini
  • Utility – Shawn Thielbar, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Steve Schultz, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Tre Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Chad Johnson, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kyle Sanchez, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – James Heflin, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, WY (6-1)
2. Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, MN (3-2)
3. PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton, Burlington, IA (5-2)
4. BBS/Jonny’s Saloon, Rochester, MI (4-2)
5t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (2-2)
5t. KTI/Cartel/Demarini, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Solberg’s/Jersey’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA/Miken, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
9t. Ft. Sill Canonneers D#2, Lawton, OK (0-2)
9t. Front Row Sports, Beaumont, TX (0-2)
9t. MN Jazz/Carbones/Lucky 13’s, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
13t. Texas Regulators, Garland, TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...