2008 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Suburban Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA


SUBURBAN/SKS WINS MEN’S CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 2 A.M. VICTORY

Finishing in the wee hours of the morning, the Men’s C title was gutted out by CA/JO and Suburban/SKS ending at 1:40 a.m. with Suburban/SKS on top 14 to 13 in eight innings. CA/JO made a valiant effort in the bottom of the seventh inning scoring seven runs to tie the game at 13 before the winning run was walked in for Suburban/ SKS to take home the title trophy. Representing the North in the first year of the four corners concept for Men’s Class C, Suburban/SKS finished their pool play at 1-2 and came into the final day as the No. 2 seed. They were 2-0 in the bracket coming into the first match-up with CA-JO, but their bats fell short in a 20-8 defeat forcing the “if game.” But with their spirits and energy high after midnight, they burned the midnight oil in order to claim the title of 2008 ASA Men’s Class C National Champions.

The MVP award was given to Todd Fairbanks (Jackson, Mich.) who led all batters for Suburban/SKS hitting .636 (14-of-22) for the weekend. As a team, the champions hit .484 with six total home runs recorded.


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball – .636 (14-of-22)

GAME RESULTS

Pool Play 1: Ruffnecks 15 Suburban/SKS 5  (5)
Pool Play 2: CA-JO 16 Phares Glass 10
Pool Play 3: CA-JO 19 Suburban/SKS 4
Pool Play 4: Phares Glass 18 Ruffnecks 17
Pool Play 5: Suburban/SKS 11 Phares Glass 4
Pool Play 6: CA-JO 20 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 1: CA-JO 22 Phares Glass 12
Bracket Game 2: Suburban/SKS 18 Ruffnecks 12
Bracket Game 3: Ruffnecks 14 Phares Glass 10
Bracket Game 4: Suburban SKS 13 CA JO 3
Bracket Game 5: CA JO 23 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 6: CA JO 20 Suburban SKS 8
Bracket Game 7: Suburban SKS 14 CA JO 13 (8 inn.) (Championship)


FINAL STANDINGS (Standings include pool play)

  1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (4-3)
  2. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-2)
  3. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (2-4)
  4. Phares Glass, Houma, LA (1-4)


ASA C East held at Salem, Virginia on August 28-September 1.


Champion – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA
Runner Up – North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT


  • MVP – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Batting Champion – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Chad Lord, Century 21 Bear/Repair

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Todd Boyer, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Catcher – Darren Hurlie, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Pete Rodrigues, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeremy Dawson, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Outfield – Chris Phillips, CCOT Construct All
  • Outfield – Allen Moore, Century 21 Bear/Repair
  • Utility – Joe Bower, Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’s Sports
  • Utility – Ricky Lloyd, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Allen Dina, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Kiper, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Utility – Russ Banasiak, Turano Construction
  • Infield – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Infield – Lee Powers, B&B/Sears
  • Infield – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Infield – Jeff Medieros, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Dan Hughes, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Catcher – Tim Wilson, B&B/Sears
  • Outfield – Jason Longo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Matt Restivo, JNK Securities
  • Outfield – Fred Lugos, Turano Construction
  • Outfield – Jeremy Roper, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Ty Phillips, B&B/Sears
  • Utility – Kent Jackson, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Stacy Mizelle, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Utility – Derek Riolo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Utility – Mike Mounts, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Infield – Mack Bowles, Team Mojo
  • Infield – Jason Reynolds, TQI-FGS Softball
  • Infield – Mike Southworth, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Infield – Kevin Emmett, Trads 219FINAL STANDINGS
Place Team Community Record
1st CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company Chesapeake, VA 6-1
2nd North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth New Haven, CT 7-2
3rd Carolina Freight/Mizuno Ramseur, NC 7-2
4th Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’S Sports Mechanicsville, VA 6-2
5th JNK Securities Rockville Centre, NY 5-2
5th B&B/Sears Clayton, NC 5-2
7th TQI/FQS Softball Walker, MI 3-2
7th Century 21 Bear/Repair Williamsport, MD 4-2
9th Tailgaters/Worth/Wanpun Springdale, PA 5-2
9th Trads 219 Schererville, IN 5-2
9th BCI West Berlin, NJ 5-2
9th Ccot Construct All Murfreesboro, TN 3-2
13th Team Mojo Mechanicsville, VA 3-2
13th Turano Construction Maspeth, NY 4-2
13th Deluxe Bakery Mount Laurel, NJ 3-2
13th JAFO Development Danielsvile, PA 3-2
17th Elk & Elk Wickliffe, OH 3-2
17th Alabama Brick Kimberly, AL 2-2
17th Shen Valley Merchants Harrisonburg, VA 2-2
17th Vigilant Spring Grove, PA 2-2
17th J. Culver Construction Bridgeville, DE 2-2
17th Elite Softball Cadiz, KY 2-2
17th First Class Tree Service Delran, NJ 2-2
17th MFP Thunder/National Gold Warick, RI 2-2
25th Peak Performance Greenville, VA 2-2
25th Merchants/Miken Springfield, KY 2-2
25th Sportstimes/Worth/Tanel Lexington, KY 2-2
25th Pepco-Pat O’Brien Chevrolet Olmsted Falls, OH 1-2
25th Barille Mentor, OH 2-2
25th Tilton Trucking/Vicker Sport Vandalia, OH 2-2
25th Santana Banana Harrisburg, PA 2-2
25th Last Call/Club Trios Lawrenceburg, IN 1-2
33rd 3AC Elyria, OH 1-2
33rd Larry’s Softball/Moore’s Winston Salem, NC 1-2
33rd Team EFX Randolph, NJ 1-2
33rd Shockers Goldsboro, ME 1-2
33rd MCSports West Haven, CT 1-2
33rd Steve’s Sports Meriden, CT 1-2
33rd White’s Lawn Care Wake Forest, NC 0-2
33rd Razorbacks-Apex-Louie’s Mount Wolf, PA 0-2
33rd Nolans Bedford, IN 1-2
33rd Bad Company Johnson, VT 1-2
33rd New England Oil Stratford, CT 1-2
33rd Brickyard Lancaster, PA 1-2
33rd Trio Trucking-Rockwood Goshen, IN 0-2
33rd Craig’s Bullshippers Chambersburg, PA 0-2
33rd Landis Express/V&S/Al’s Wiomissing, PA 0-2
33rd County Ballers Charlottesville, VA 0-2
49th Dawgs Culpepper, VA 0-2
49th Accurate Fence/Worth/Bass Buford, GA 0-2
49th Top Hat/Good Fellows Mansfield, OH 0-2
49th Select Softball Johnson City, TN 0-2
49th Bestrans Bear, DE 0-2
49th Sandman Softball Portsmouth, VA 0-2
49th New Blood Schereville, IN 0-2
49th Kassie-Joe Softball Augusta, ME 0-2
49th Youth Challenge Virginia Beach, VA 0-2
49th Bertie’s/Hub City Glass Elizabethtown, KY 0-2

ASA C North held at Moorhead Softball Complex in Moorhead, Minnesota on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Lucky’s 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Batting Champion – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Catcher – Jeff Forsberg, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Outfield – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Outfield – Joe Erb, Mich Golden
  • Outfield – Tim Nelson, Mich Golden
  • Outfield – Ben Crandall, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Matt Munson, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Derrick Willis, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Brad Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Utility – Austin Harper, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Utility – Chris Douglas, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Justin Butler, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Infield – Troy Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Mike Curry, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Infield – B.J. Smith, Suburban/Street Kids Softball

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Aho, Mich Golden
  • Catcher – Tim Wolver, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Outfield – Chris Lambetter, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Outfield – Terry Patasel, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Outfield – Carlo Walton, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Outfield – Chris Winters, Shottenkirk/Team Xpress
  • Utility – Shawn Norman, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Utility – Justin Down, ISH/Miken
  • Utility – Brad Hendricks, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Utility – Corey Hines, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Ryan Leister, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Don Vaske, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Infield – Jeff Jungwirth, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Infield – Monte Schmidt, ISH/Miken
  • Infield – William Albertsen, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Suburban/Street Kids Softball Kalamazoo., MI 7-0
2nd Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz Burnsville., MN 10-2
3rd Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot Polk City., IA 4-2
4th BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub Bloomington., MN 7-2
5th Shottenkirk/Team Xpress Wever., IA 5-2
5th ISH/Miken Ankeny., IA 5-2
7th Mich Golden Detroit Lakes., MN 6-2
7th Peter’s Signs Litchfield., MN 4-2
9th Raging Hawks Des Moines., IA 3-2
9th Quizno’s Cedar Rapids., IA 3-2
9th Outkast/Combat/Elite Brookings., SD 3-2
9th Canteen/Hirschey Construction Brainerd., MN 3-2
13th Boomers Missoula., MT 3-2
13th Chariton Merchants/Something Unique/Miken Chariton., IA 4-2
13th Sperle Masonry/1st Class Mortgage Fargo., ND 3-2
13th Kass And Company Peosta., IA 4-2
17th Buffalo Wild Wings Moorhead., MN 2-2
17th Xtreme Measures Amery., WI 2-2
17th Bigalke’s Oak Creek., WI 2-2
17th JP’s/Tanel Sauk Rapids., MN 2-2
17th Fleet Feet Menomenie., WI 2-2
17th Chatters/Moon Motorsports Monticello., MN 3-2
17th Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall/MGD Moorhead., MN 3-2
17th Vic’s Bar Moorhead., MN 3-2
25th Sunopta Wahpeton., ND 2-2
25th Minnehaha Liquors West St. Paul., MN 2-2
25th Fischer Inc Dickinson., ND 2-2
25th Lazerbax South St. Paul., MN 2-2
25th Spectrum Design Bismarck., ND 2-2
25th Ready Randy’s New Richmond., WI 2-2
25th Cross Lake Drug Brainerd., MN 1-2
25th Freeport State Bank Freeport., MN 1-2
33rd C&L Crystal Cabinets Princeton., MN 1-2
33rd Ackerman Surveying Minot., ND 1-2
33rd Two Beers/Nasty Dogs Mosinee., WI 1-2
33rd Bill’s Well Drilling/Whitetail Garage Doors Elk River., MN 1-2
33rd Westwood/Connally Bloomington., MN 1-2
33rd Team Buzzkill Brainerd., MN 1-2
33rd Rampage Granite City., IA 1-2
33rd Bellerud Transport Fargo., ND 1-2
33rd Kass & Company Peosta., IA 1-2
49th Price Family Construction Fergus Falls., MN 0-2
49th Tranberg Roofing Blair., WI 0-2
49th Dakota Energy/O’Leary’s Moorhead., MN 0-2
49th Lee’s Pro Shop Pine City., MN 0-2
49th How 2 Creative Moorhead., MN 0-2
49th Snap Fitness/Cs Sports Bar Litchfield., MN 0-2
49th Overtime Bar/Budweiser/RMI Grand Forks., ND 0-2
49th Southpark/KJ Construction Owatonna., MN 0-2
49th Midwest Transmission Fairbault., MN 0-2
49th MN Building Contractors Albert Lea., MN 0-2
49th Braham Lumber Cambridge., MN 0-2
49th Shep’s On 6th Brainerd., MN 0-2
49th Schmidt Roofing Sauk Rapids., MN 0-2
49th Zoo Bar Aberdeen., SD 0-2
49th Superior Trucking Superior., WI 0-2
49th Streetkids/Easton/Suburban South Bend., IN 0-2

ASA C South held at Bryan/College Station, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Phares Glass, Houma, LA
Runner Up – U Know, San Marcos, TX


  • MVP – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Batting Champion – Terry Roe, Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Robert Kerr, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Catcher – Claude Simoneaux, Phares Glass
  • Outfield – David Adams, Sports Center Worth
  • Outfield – David Landry, Phares Glass
  • Outfield – Jose Cosme, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Outfield – Dale Richardson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Utility – Kyle Wilks, Sports Center Worth
  • Utility – Eric Torres, U Know
  • Utility – Jon Villegas, U Know
  • Utility – Danny Magee, Phares Glass
  • Utility – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Infield – AJ Downs, Sports Center/Worth
  • Infield – Kevin Martinez, U Know
  • Infield – Todd Thomas, Phares Glass
  • Infield – Jeff Parker, Russell’s Paint & Body

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Phares Glass Houma., LA 5-2
2nd U Know San Marcos., TX 2-2
3rd Sports Center Worth Jackson., MS 2-2
4th Team Steel Corpus Christi., TX 2-2
5th Team Crush Houston., TX 2-2
5th Olmito Heat Olmito., TX 1-2
7th Red Eye Bryan., TX 0-2
7th Lackland Warhawks San Antonio., TX 0-2
9th Takeover Bryan., TX 0-2
Disqualified Russell’S Paint & Body Longwood., FL 0-2

ASA C West held at Big 8 Softball Complex in Lancaster, California on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA
Runner Up – So Cal Elite, Orange, CA


  • MVP – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Batting Champion – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Catcher – Brian Huhta, Ruffnecks
  • Outfield – Seth Stevens, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Outfield – Jason Palumbo, Ruffnecks
  • Outfield – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • Outfield – Brent Gantman, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Ricky Hoy, So Cal Elite
  • Utility – Derek Johnson, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Mike Cervantes, Ruffnecks
  • Utility – Norberto Medrana, So Cal Elite
  • Utility – Paul Carasco, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Gil Arce, Ruffnecks
  • Infield – Vince Granados, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Anthony Ramirez, Ruffnecks

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Art Salas, Exterminators
  • Catcher – Joey Salas, Mid Valley Plastering
  • Outfield – Brian Elting, Mid Valley Plastering
  • Outfield – Danny Lopez, TAI/Blaze
  • Outfield – Eric Olsen, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Outfield – Richard Gray, TAI/Blaze
  • Utility – Luis Meza, Exterminators
  • Utility – Rob Anderson, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Utility – Chris Hansen, PAS/Cutters
  • Utility – Joe Oropeza, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Chris Bailey, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Infield – Jerry Alfaro, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Infield – Joseph Barragan, TAI/Blaze
  • Infield – Chris Boggs, TAI/Blaze
  • Infield – Chris Aquino, 3 Legged Monkeys

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Ruffnecks Lancaster., CA 5-1
2nd So Cal Elite Orange., CA 7-2
3rd Vancouver Usa/Casa Group/Worth Vancouver., WA 4-2
4th 3 Legged Monkeys El Monte., CA 3-2
5th Tai/Blaze Grand Terrace., CA 5-2
5th Mid Valley Plastering French Camp., CA 4-2
7th Pas/Cutters Las Vegas., NV 3-2
7th Exterminators Anaheim., CA 3-2
9th Bucks Sparks., NV 2-2
9th Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.Com Vallejo., CA 2-2
9th Mt Softball San Diego., CA 1-2
9th T & D Construction Antioch., CA 1-2
13th Galindo Beuna Park., CA 1-2
13th Family Stones Honolulu., HI 1-2
13th Guidos Pizza Anchorage., AK 0-2
13th So Cal Lcv Westminster., CA 0-2
17th Frc/Miken San Dimas., CA 0-2
17th A1/Hara’S/Elite Portland., OR 0-2
17th Team Tribe Anchorage., AK 0-2
17th Sonny’S Softball Casper., WY 0-2
17th Cs/Pas Gamecocks Helena., MT 0-2
17th Pas/Aps Softball San Jose., CA 0-2
Share

You may also like...