2003 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee (EAST)
Runner Up – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas (WEST)


2003 ASA East held at Gadsden, Alabama on September 18-21.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Ohio


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Doug Kosmerl, Ohio Sealants
  • Catcher – Jeff Burnett, Jean Shoppe
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Bob Dorde, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Third Base – Steve Poff, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jim Dorsett, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Charlie Taylor, Mad Beavers
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chad LaFontaine, M & N Sport
  • Utility – Hoyt Stanfield, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – AJ Shubic, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Brooks Bryan, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – Glen Fehr, C&C Sport

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Negray, Twohig III
  • Catcher – Rick Arland, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Greg Harlow, County Sports
  • Second Base – Tim Sullivan, M & N Sport
  • Third Base – Mike Ginn, Sport Center/Worth
  • Shortstop – John Sbrocco, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Danny Cox, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Jeff Luker, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chris Gorta, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – David Richardson, County Sports
  • Utility – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Mark Hutchenson, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Utility – Jeff Drabik, Twohig III
  • Utility – Brad Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Sport Center/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (7-0)
2. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (7-2)
3. Sport Center/Worth, Grenada., MS (5-2)
4. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Maylene., AL (7-2)
5t. M&N Sport, Nashua., NH (5-2)
5t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Benge Trucking/Full Gospel, Hamilton., OH (6-2)
7t. County Sports, West Point., VA (6-2)
9t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (3-2)
9t. Mad Beavers, Nashville., GA (3-2)
9t. Emo Softball, York., PA (3-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. Dr. Gremmels, Boaz., AL (2-2)
13t. Miken/MBS, Mio., MI (4-2)
13t. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals., AL (4-2)
13t. Red Boys, Verona., KY (3-2)
17t. Rox Star, New Castle., PA (1-2)
17t. 4-Stool, Wisconsin Rapids., WI (2-2)
17t. Oakley Trophy/Mizuno, Xenia., OH (2-2)
17t. Square News/King Investigation, Brownsville., PA (2-2)
17t. Ballyhoo Tavern/Worth, Terre Haute., IN (1-2)
17t. Lookers/Lotierzro/Showtime, Scotch Plains., NJ (2-2)
17t. Aqua Blast/Hooters/Miller Lite, Fort Wayne., IN (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Mansfield., OH (3-2)
25t. Tiribassi, Kenosha., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Nine Mile, Decatur., IN (2-2)
25t. JR Ranch, Hudson., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Custom Siding/BWW, Mansfield., OH (2-2)
25t. All-Star Diner, Mt. Zion., IL (2-2)
25t. Avon, Indianapolis., IN (2-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (2-2)
25t. Betus.Com, Seymour., CT (2-2)
33t. Vern’s/B&B, Richmond., KY (1-2)
33t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (1-2)
33t. Nationwide Insurance, Spring Run., PA (1-2)
33t. Barksdale Softball, Bossier., LA (1-2)
33t. Team Fury, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’S, Lafayette., LA (1-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
33t. Mid-South, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
33t. 37776, Alton., IL (1-2)
33t. Mel’s Pub, Willow Grove., PA (1-2)
33t. 5th/3rd Bank, Evansville., IN (1-2)
33t. Blockbuster Video, Norwalk., CT (0-2)
33t. Buck’s Pit Shop, Willow Springs., IL (0-2)
33t. Gieco/Body Exchange, Samson., AL (1-2)
33t. All American Specialty, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
33t. Kaos, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
49t. Ace Softball, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
49t. Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (0-2)
49t. Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
49t. Lumberjack Softball, Hauma., LA (0-2)
49t. Hampton Inn, Lancaster., PA (0-2)
49t. Coors Light/Champ, Sterling., IL (0-2)
49t. Century 21, Beacon Falls., CT (0-2)


2003 ASA West held at Killeen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Spike’s/Viessman Trucking, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • HR Champion – Kent Ferns, Abbey Printing/Spurs

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Lynse, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Catcher – Stan Thompson, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • First Base – Bob Mechtel, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Second Base – Dave Knutson, Team Chuk-N-Duk
  • Third Base – Marcello Gonzales, Sporting Wood
  • Shortstop – Tony Ashcraft, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Outfield – Rob Borchardt, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Shane Pauley, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Dale Deming, OCP/Bud Light Weber
  • Utility – Bobby Lade, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Scott Sannes, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Utility – John Brown, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda., TX (6-1)
2. Spike’s Viessman Trucking, Faribault., MN (6-2)
3. BYC/Pearson’s, Chaska., MN (4-2)
4. OCP/Bud Light Weber, Owatonna., MN (5-2)
5t. Sporting Wood, Sugarland., TX (3-2)
5t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (3-2)
7t. Network FOB/Jazz, Burnsville., MN (3-2)
7t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City, Kansas City., MO (3-2)
9t. Rooster’s Bar & Grill, Harker Heights., TX (4-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
9t. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (3-2)
9t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
13t. Viessman/Moseng’s, Montevideo., MN (2-2)
13t. Jags Softball Club, Cedar Park., TX (2-2)
13t. TCT Softball, Faribault., MN (2-2)
13t. Smurfs, Temple., TX (2-2)
17t. Cyclones, Sheppard Air Force Base., TX (1-2)
17t. Upper Deck, Burlington., IA (1-2)
17t. Hubs, Mankato., MN (2-2)
17t. Promotional Resources, Cold Spring., MN (1-2)
17t. S&R Rebels, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
17t. Gators, Kerrville., TX (1-2)
17t. Goins Lumber, Colera., OK (1-2)
17t. Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (1-2)
25t. Bob Herron Insurance, Kalispell., MT (0-2)
25t. WTP, Bryan., TX (0-2)
25t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (0-2)
25t. Bellerud Trucking, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. HIP/Bigelow, Rochester., MN (0-2)
25t. Gabbard & Company, Oklahoma City., TX (0-2)
25t. Outlaws, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Yard Dawgs, Washington., IA (0-2)

Share

You may also like...