1993 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1993 tournament site unknown


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT
Runner Up – Sports Belle, Clinton, TN


  • MVP – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Matthews, Country Fed Meats
  • 2B – Micahel Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats
  • SS – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Jeff Poplin, Keith’s
  • OF – John Myers,  Keith’s
  • OF – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky
  • OF – Corey Cooper, West Point
  • C – Robert Tomazello, Delta Tango
  • P – Chuck Jones, Sports Belle
  • UT – Mark McCoy, Keith’s
  • UT – Jerry Quam, Hooters/Northwest Airlines
  • UT – Tracy Burton, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Mike Riggs, Action A’s
  • EP – Gary Mueller, Della Tango

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ronnie Turner, Keith’s
  • 2B – Jeff Harrelson, Russell Athletics
  • 3B – Tim Gillespie, Saltillo Cardinals
  • SS – Emory McCoy Jr., Keith’s
  • OF – Rock Hurst, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Ronald Oiler, Amoco
  • OF – Todd Gramlich, Hooters
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Country Fed Meats
  • C – Russell Tyes, Action A’s
  • P – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • UT – Ronnie Orsak, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Dana McBrien, Honda Wings
  • UT – Johnnie Bailey, APCO
  • EP – Terry VanBargen, Champion CEAA

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Kenny Dean, Champion Red
  • 3B –  Stan Morris, Keith’s
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Larky Russell, Sports Belle
  • OF- Arnold Frazier, SWSFL-Navy
  • OF – Wally Blanchette, Champion Red
  • OF – Brian Nation, SWSFL-Navy
  • C – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco Steel
  • UT – Anthony Garland, Sports Belle
  • UT – Phillip Ledbetter, APCO
  • UT – Dwight Treadwell, Sports Belle
  • UT – Jeff Poppe, Honda Wings
  • EP – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (8-1)
2. Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (8-2)
3. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
4. CPS Livewire San Antonio, TX (6-2)
5t. Keith’s/IAFF/Dudley, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
5t. Russell Althletics, Alexander City. AL (5-2)
7t. Country Fed Meats Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
7t. Delta Tango, Riverdale, GA (4-2)
9t. Rig Ed’s/Martin Marietta, Oliver Springs, TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings West Mansfield, OH (4-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers Larnarque, TX (3-2)
9t. APCO Birmingham, AL (3-2)
13t. Champion Red, Cantonment, FL (3-2)
13t. Comm-Scope, Catawba, NC (2-2)
13t. Hooters/Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
13t. Saltillo Cardinals, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Pontiac Correctional Center, Pontiac, IL (1-2)
17t. Armco Steele, Ashland, KY, (2-2)
17t. Champion CEAA, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
17t. Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL (2-2)
17t. SFWSL-Navy, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Tombigbee Electric, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
25t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (1-2)
25t. Federal/Hoffman, Elk River, MN (1-2)
25t. Island One, Inc., Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Pepsi Cola, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Stolle Corp, Sidney, OH (1-2)
25t. Delco Classics, Dayton, OH (1-2)
25t. Scott Paper, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (0-2)
33t. NAS Meridian, Meridian, MS (0-2)
33t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Fort Campbell Eagles, Fort Campbell, KY (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Corrections, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. MW Windows, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
33t. Airstream, Waynesfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Hobart, Bradford, OH (0-2)
33t. Dow Knights, Richwood, TX
33t. Panola Mills, Batesville, MS (0-2)

No shows

Avery Dennison #1, Meridian, MS
Granite City, Granite City, IL
Square D, Lascassas, TN

Share

You may also like...