1980 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Lansing, Michigan.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (60-11)
Runner Up – Long Beach Renegades, Long Beach, California (48-11)


Kathy Arendsen, Brakettes – pitched 5 consecutive no-hitters during the season, 14 total, 11 perfect games.

Rhonda Clark and Cindy Bristow split the pitching chores for the Long Beach Renegades.


  • MVP – Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints (6-1, 70 K, 58 IP, 1 ER)
  • Bertha Tickey Award (Pitching MVP) – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (4-1, 71 K, 40 IP, 0 ER, 3-1 final game)
  • Erv Lind Award (Defensive MVP) – Suzy Brazney, Long Beach Renegades
  • Batting Leader – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints (13-25) – .520

1980 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints
P – Rhonda Clarke, Long Beach Renegades
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Doreen Denmon, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Gail Coleman, Macomb Magic
2B – Gail Hamilton, Glendale Blazers
3B – Suzy Brazney, Long Beach Renegades
SS – Marlys Taber, West Allis Bankettes
OF – Joan Moser, Allentown Patriottes
OF – Pam Edde, Long Beach Renegades
OF – Louise Rodebush, Salt Lake Coors M&M
OF – Gina Vecchione, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Patty Stockman, Langhurst Motors

1980 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Karen Andrews, Glendale Blazers
P – Elizabeth Pippus, Palo Alto Bandits
P – Cindy Bristow, Long Beach Renegades
C – Cindy Anderson, West Allis Bankettes
C – Judy Glazener, Houston Comets
1B – Camille Carter, Palo Alto Bandits
2B – Kathy Sherer, Bloomington Shimers
3B – Marty Grzanich, Macomb Magic
SS – Kathy Frazer, Bloomington Shimers
OF – Brenda VanAmburg, Sun City Saints
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Laura Paulus, Bloomington Shimers
OF – Jackie Crescio, Macomb Magic
UTIL – Kathie Maurice, Glendale Blazers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brekettes, Stratford, CT (5-1) (New England)
2. Renegades, Long Beach, CA (6-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (6-2) (Defending Champs)
4. Macomb Magic, Macomb, MI (4-2) (Midwest)
5. Shimmers, Bloomington, MN (2-2) (Northern)
6. Bankettes, West Allis, WI (2-2) (Great Lakes)
7. Palo Alto Bandits, Palo Alto, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast)
8. Glandale Blazers, Glendale, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
9. Coors Salt Lakers, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
10. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (2-2) (Texas)
11. Langhurst Motors, Marion, IA (2-2) (Mid American)
12. Pelabole, Memphis, TN (1-2) (Southwestern)
13. Allentown Patriettes, Allentown, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
14. Chillicothe Sports, Chillicothe, MO (1-2) (Mid American-At Large)
15. Don Coburn, Ashland, OH (1-2) (East Central)
16. Buffalo Sunbirds, Buffalo, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (1-2) (Southern)
18. Lansing Lassies, Lansing, MI (0-2) (Great Lakes-At Large)
19. Lakettes, Lake Oswego, OR (0-2) (Northwestern)
20. Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (0-2) (Host)
21. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic-At Large)
22. Stockman’s Bar, Sioux City, SD (0-2) (Northern-At Large)
23. Phoenix Bobettes, Phoenix, AZ (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
24. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)

Share

You may also like...