1977 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Birmingham, AL on August 1-6.


Champion – Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH
Runner Up – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC


  • MVP – James Gomia, Armco Triangles
  • Batting Champion – James Gomia, Armco Triangles (.714)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Richard Reckart, Armco Triangles
  • 2B – Michael Gomia, Armco Triangles
  • 3B – Ronald Barber, GE Wacos
  • SS – Domenick Pagnozzi, Grumman Corporation
  • OF – James Gomia, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Bobby Height, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Corporation
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • UTIL – Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
  • UTIL – Jack Dickason, Area Businessmen Local No. 14
  • C – Tom Moore, Armco Triangles
  • C – Vic Worry, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P – Alex Cheek, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P – Joseph Rivera, Grumman Corporation

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Mardy Broom, Combustion Engineers
  • 2B – Roy Stauffer, Mack Trucks
  • 3B – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Edward Bungo, Custon Sounds/Packard Electric
  • OF – Donald Brown, Mack Trucks
  • OF – Bill Yetman, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Gerry Pluth, Seattle Police
  • OF – John Schuchert, Area Businessmen Local No. 14
  • UTIL – John Stack, ACIPCO
  • UTIL – Wayne Latham, Philip Morris
  • C – Glen Dorch, Grumman Corporation
  • C – Jerome Coe, Bruce Johnson Construction
  • P – Clayton Wooten, Raffield Fisheries
  • P – Kenneth Cummings, Cummins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-1)
2. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-2)
3. Cummins, Columbus, IN (3-2)
4. Grumman Corporation, Bethpage, NY (6-2)
5. F.M C., Fridley, MN (3-2)
6. Bruce Johnson, Anoka, MN (2-2)
7. Mack Trucks, Allentown, PA (4-2)
8. Area Businessmen-Local No. 14, Toledo, OH (4-2)
9. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
10. Custom Sounds-Packard Electric, Warren, OH (2-2)
11. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (3-2)
12. Folk Aces, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13. Seattle Police, Seattle, WA (2-2)
14. Kerr-McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
15. Raffields Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (2-2)
16. DuPont-Bayers, Victoria, TX (2-2)
17. Ohio Bell, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
18. Coors Distributors, Houston, TX (1-2)
19. Sullivan-Chapman Soles, Sterling, MA (1-2)
20. Munn Realty-Onan, Fridley, MN (0-2)
21. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (0-2)
22. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (2-2)
23. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
24. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
25. Local No. 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
26. Washington F.O.P., Washington, DC (0-2)
27. Pepsi Cola/Gamble Inc., Portland, OR (1-2)
28. Minneapolis Police, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
29. Columbia Gas, Columbus, OH (0-2)
30. Coastal States Petroleum, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
31. DuPont, La Place, LA (0-2)
32. Seaboard Coast Line, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33. Giant Wholesale, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
34. Anheuser-Busch Industrial Products Division St. Louis, MO (0-2)

Share

You may also like...