USSSA Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official USSSA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


  • 1980 – Jim Mortl – Milwaukee, WI – Second Base (Milwaukee Electric, Accurate Welding MVP-1971, Marasco’s, Transport Oil)

  • 1981 – Frank Taccone – Rochester, NY – Pitcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1982 – *Elby Bushong – Phoenix, AZ – Utility (BAM, Kerr-Copperstate, J&R Roofing, Capitol Insulation)

  • 1983 – Glenn Eichelberger – Rochester, NY – Outfielder-Catcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1984 – *Cal Carmen – Detroit, MI – First Base (Dino’s Pizza East MVP-1972, Uniroyal, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1985 – Dick Bartel – San Antonio, TX – Outfielder (C.C. Brick Central MVP-1978, Campbell’s, Howard’s)
  • 1985 – Ron Whittleton – North Hollywood, CA – Manager-Pitcher (Capitol Insulatio West MVP-1980)

  • 1986 – Joe Seymour – Roanoke Rapids, NC – Infielder (Poindexter Lumber, Candyman Bombers, Lenoir Tire)

  • 1987 – *Don Arndt – Sherrills Ford, NC – Pitcher (Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer)

  • 1988 – Mike Cellura – Panorama City, CA – Outfielder (Capitol West MVP-1977, Campbell’s, Howard’s, Jerry’s)

  • 1989 – Bruce Meade – Bradenton, FL – Outfielder-Catcher (Nelson’s, Dave Carroll, Jerry’s MVP-1983, Elite, Smythe Sox, Starpath)

  • 1990 – Dennis (Tippy) Larsen – Action, MA – Pitcher (Played Class-C Softball in Massachusetts)

  • 1991 – Andy Santillo – Rochester, NY – Shortstop (Mazzola Castle)1992 Braxton Speller, Sharpsburg, NC Catcher (Snyder’s Softball Club, Miller High Life)

  • 1993 – Buddy Slater – Bulverde, TX – Pitcher-Manager (Nelson’s, Campbell’s MVP-1980, Howard’s, Elite, Smythe, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1994 – Rick Scherr – Denver, NC – First Base (Slinger, Taylor Brothers, Howard’s MVP-1981, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1995 – Rick Wheeler – Ontario, CA – Outfielder (Capitol, Elite MVP-1985, Smythe Sox, Ken Michael’s, Ritch’s)

  • 1996 – Doug Brown – Greer, SC – Infielder (Dave Carroll’s, Jerry’s, Elite, Smythe Sox MVP-1986)

  • 1997 – Rick Pinto – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Snyder’s Softball Club MVP-1976)

  • 1998 – Clyde Guy – North Carolina – Outfielder (Poindexter, Howard’s, Superior-Apollo MVP-1989)

  • 1999 – Mike Macenko – Brooke Park, OH – Second Base (Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2000 – Ron Parnell – Highland, CA – Shortstop (Capitol Insulation, Steele’s Sports Def-MVP-1987, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2001 – Bill Gatti – Louisville, KY – Catcher (Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox)

  • 2002 – Chuck Maiorana – Macomb, MI – Shortstop (Nikki’s Lounge, Miller, Coors Light, Sunset, Bunca, Nothdurft, Mountain Top)

  • 2003 – Britt Hightower – Katy, TX – Outfield (Smythe Sox, Ritch’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt, Long Haul)

  • 2004 – Darrell Beeler – Tulsa, OK – Second Base (Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior, Sierra/TPS)

  • 2005 – Todd Joerling – Defiance, MO – Shortstop (Bell Corp, Sunbelt, Dan Smith, Jean Shoppe)
  • 2005 – Denny Jones – Clayton, CA – Outfield (Campbell’s Carpets, York Barbell/Ken Sanders, Jerry’s, Capitol Insulation)

  • 2006 – Jeff Hall – Gastonia, NC – Infield (Bell/Easton, Sunbelt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman MVP-2000)
  • 2006 – Rusty Bumgardner – Kings Mountain, NC – Second Base (Converter’s, Team TPS, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo Off-MVP-2006, MVP-2006)
  • 2006 – Bob Louria – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Southwest Fabricators, Bunca, People’s Choice TV-Glass, Sunset Technologies)

  • 2007 – Doug Roberson – West Palm Beach, FL – Outfielder (Steele’s Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 2007 – Jeff Wallace – Phoenix, NY – First Base (Steele’s, Team TPS, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2003)
  • 2007 – Brett Helmer – Cicero, NY – First Base (Wessell, Team Easton, Dan Smith, Bell Corp Off-MVP-2006, Smash It Off-MVP-2016)

  • 2008 – Todd Martin – Stoneville, NC – Infielder (Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Jason Kendrick – Naples, FL – Outfielder (Sierra, Team TPS, Long Haul MVP-2001, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2002, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Rick Weiterman – West Bend, WI – Pitcher (Steele’s Sports MVP-1988, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2009 – Don Clatterbough – Mechanicsville, VA – Outfielder (Bradley’s, Blanton’s, Kirk’s/Ritch’s, Starpath)
  • 2009 – Andy Purcell – Naples, FL – Pitcher (Sunnyvale Valve, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo MVP-2003, 2009, 2012, 2014, Def-MVP-2011)
  • 2009 – Dennis Rulli – Moor Park, CA – Shortstop (Long Haul Def-MVP-2000, Chase/Reece Def-MVP-2002, Bell Corp, Resmondo MVP-2009)

  • 2010 – Hank Garris – Naples, FL – Catcher (Bell Corp, Ritch’s/Superior, Team TPS Off-MVP-2000, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2004)
  • 2010 – Howie Krause – Concord, OH – First Base (Hague, Wessell/Hague, Hague/Resmondo, Resmondo/Smith, Resmondo)
  • 2010 – Johnny McCraw – Lake Wylie, SC – Outfielder (Team Easton, Dan Smith MVP-2008, U.S. Vinyl, Team Combat)
  • 2010 – *JC Phelps – Russell Springs, KY – Catcher (Shen Valley, Kluever, Team Stucco, New Construction, Specialty Tank)

  • 2011 – *Craig Elliott – Wadley, AL – Pitcher (Ken Sanders Ford, York Barbell-Ken Sanders, Elite Coatings MVP-1984, Steele’s, Stewarts)
  • 2011 – Dal Beggs – Haines City, FL – Infielder (Dan Smith, Long Haul, Hague/Resmondo, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2011 – Jimmy Powers – Gaston, NC – Pitcher (Converter’s MVP-1994, Steele’s, Shen Valley, Sunbelt, Ritch’s-Superior, Long Haul, Resmondo)

  • 2012 – *Charles Wright – Columbus, GA – Third Base (Ken Sanders, York-Sanders, Elite, Steele’s, Ritch’s, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Mike Shenk – Ephrata, PA – Third Base (Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS MVP-1998, Team Easton, Long Haul)
  • 2012 – Dave Steffen – Flat Rock, MI – Catcher (Steele’s, Shubin’s, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1992, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Billy Messina – Simi Valley, CA – Pitcher (Dan Smith, Chase, US Vinyl, AM/Las Vegas, Benfield, KME/Chaney’s, Long Haul, Combat, Laservision)

  • 2013 – Larry Carter – Oklahoma City, OK – Outfielder (D’s Alliance, JMW, Labtec/Demarini, Sunnyvale Valve, Hague/Resmondo, Dan Smith)
  • 2013 – Tim Cocco – Cincinnati, OH – Outfielder (Bell Corp Off-MVP-2005, Hague/Resmondo, Chase/Reece MVP-2002, Sunnyvale, Jean Shoppe, Reds, Combat)
  • 2013 – Scott Striebel – Brooklyn Park, MN – Outfielder (Resmondo Def-MVP-2004, MVP-2005, Long Haul)

  • 2014 – *Dirk Androff – Naples, FL – First Base (Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1991)
  • 2014 – Bob Hughes – Jonesboro, AR – Outfielder (Chase, Sunbelt, Alesium, Benfield, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2014 – Carl Rose – Valdosta, GA – Second Base (Lighthouse MVP-1997, Sunbelt, Williams/Worth Def-MVP-1992, Dan Smith, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2015 – Bryson Baker – Woodland, CA – Infielder (Resmondo -Conference MVP-2011, Laservision -Conference Championship Off MVP-2014, Smash It)
  • 2015 – Wendell Rickard – Baton Rouge, LA – Catcher (Williams/Worth, Lighthouse, Dan Smith MVP-1999)

  • 2016 – Don Dedonatis III – Kissimmee, FL – Shortstop (Mountain Top, Dan Smith MVP-2004, Resmondo MVP-2010, Def-MVP-2005, Def-MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2012)
  • 2016 – Billy Joe “BJ” Fulk – King, NC – Outfielder (AM/Las Vegas, Specialty Tank, Bell Corp, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2011, Off-MVP-2012)

  • 2017 – Scott Nastaly – Canton, MI – Pitcher (Maroadi “A” MVP-2000, Dan Smith)
  • 2017 – Scott Brown – Coon Rapids, MN – Catcher (Pov’s/Walser Chev “AA” MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Bell Corp. Team Combat Off-MVP-2007)
  • 2017 – Scott Kirby – Destin, FL – Outfielder (Bell Corp, Laservision MVP-2012, Smash It MVP-2015)

  • 2018 – Victor Cordova – Tracy, CA (GTL/Cartel, K&C/Easton, Newbreed AA-Off-MVP-2016)
  • 2018 – John Keigley – Bakersfield, CA – Pitcher (People’s Choice TV, Long Haul/Grover, Mountain Top, Shen Valley, Sierra, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2019 – Christan Dowling
  • 2019 – Brian Rainwater (Resmondo Def-MVP-2006, MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2009, MVP-2011, Laservision Off-MVP-2012, Backman/Shoppe)
  • 2019 – Doug Berfeldt (Sports Heroes, Spectrum, O&S Cattle, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport MVP-1995, O&S/R&D)

  • 2020 – Brian Wegman (Dan Smith Def MVP-2002, Team Combat, Laservision, Smash It, Resmondo Off-MVP-2019)
  • 2020 – Chic Downing (Nelson’s Painting MVP-1979, Softball City, Coors/Atkins)

USSSA Manager/Sponsor/Special/Meritorious

  • 1979 * Jim Snyder, Novi, MI Manager/Sponsor – Snyder’s Softball Club

  • 1981 Gary Vitto, Warren, MI Manager – Dino’s Pizza, Uniroyal

  • 1985 Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA Player/Manager – Capitol Insulation

  • 1988 Joe Nucci, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics, Mazzola-Castle
  • 1988 * Richard Howard, Denver, NC Founder/Sponsor – Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer

  • 1991 * Leroy (Dick) Hoover, Louisville, KY Manager/Coach – Knights of St. John

  • 1994 Donald Webster, Chatsworth, CA Sponsor – Capitol Insulation and Broken Drum

  • 1997 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager/Sponsor – Nationwide Advertising, Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 2000 Dan Smith, San Jose, CA Sponsor – Dan Smith Plastering, Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • 2000 Randy Gorrell Jr., Canyon Lake, TX Manager – Campbell’s Carpets, Howard’s Western Steer, Ritch’s-Superior

  • 2002 Ed Menosse, El Cerrito, CA Manager/Sponsor – Bay Area Merchants, Campbell’s Carpets and Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton

  • 2004 Jackie Hayes, Milword, VA Manager – Lighthouse/Worth, Dan Smith/Worth
  • 2004 Andy Joel, Richmond, VA Sponsor – AJD

  • 2005 Woody Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation
  • 2005 Frank Lateano, Windsor-Locks, CT Manager/Sponsor – Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

  • 2006 Tom Kehoe, Rochester, NY Sponsor – Pace Electronics
  • 2006 David “Hank” Basset, Monticello, KY Manager/Sponsor – T&K/Basset Products, Starpath

  • 2007 Dennis Helmig, Grafton, OH Founder/Player/Sponsor – Steele’s Sports
  • 2007 * Bill Taylor, Providence, RI Sponsor – Taylor Brothers, Shen Valley/Taylor, Resmondo/Taylor, Bell Corp./Taylor
  • 2007 Tom Formosa, San Jose, CA Manager – Classic Glass

  • 2008 Lou Calvisi, Warren, MI Manager – Sunset Technologies
  • 2008 Eugene Williams, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics
  • 2008 Travis Resmondo, Auburndale, FL Sponsor – Resmondo Softball

  • 2009 John Rector, Kissimmee, FL Manager – Resmondo Softball

  • 2010 Greg Blackburn, McKenzie, TN Sponsor – Jean Shoppe
  • 2010 Chuck Drewicz, Canton, MI Player/Manager – Lady Blue, UPI and UPI-Kinder (Women)

  • 2011 Don Cooper, Kent, WA Sponsor – Combat
  • 2011 Frank Webb, St. Louis, MO Manager – Resmondo Softball
  • 2011 Larry Quartuccio, Florence, KY Manager – Jean Shoppe
  • 2011 Jeff Hague, Columbus, OH Manager/Sponsor – Hague, Hague/Resmondo

  • 2013 Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA Manager/Sponsor – Lighthouse/Alfords
  • 2013 Robert Parish, St. Louis, MO Sponsor – Worth Sports, Rawling Sports

  • 2014 Coy Honeycut, Conway, NC Sponsor – Ritch’s Salvage, Ritch’s-Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 2014 Chris Walker, Bryant, AR Player/Sponsor – Fence Brokers, Inc.
  • 2014 Pat Ryan, Chicago, IL Sponsor – Wilson Sporting Goods, Demarini

  • 2015 Jeff Doricott, Sunnyvale, CA Manager – Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting
  • 2015 Wayne Williamson, Centerville, GA Sponsor/Manager – Sunbelt Plastics

  • 2016 Doug Reed, Columbus, OH Manager – Creative Stucco
  • 2016 Jerry Backman, Lawrenceburg, IN Sponsor – Backman/Shoppe, Backman/Louisville Slugger, Dan Smith/Backman, Bell Corp/Backman
  • 2016 Herb Price, Fishers, IN Sponsor – Anderson Astros, Worth Astros, Red’s Astros, Vinnies Astros

  • 2017 John Riccio, Bristol, PA Sponsor – Specialty Tank
  • 2017 Mike Cornell, Kannapolis, NC Manufacturer/Sponsor – Worth Sports, Demarini
  • 2017 Saul Simpson, Detroit, MI Coach/Statistician – Shen Valley, Resmondo, USSSA Conference

  • 2020 Dennis Turner, St. Louis, MO Manufacturer/Sponsor – Louisville Slugger

* Deceased

Share

You may also like...