Category: 1999

1999 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1999 held at Cocoa, Florida.


Champion – R&D/Easton, Lima, Ohio
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Wessell/Backstop/Worth, San Jose, California


Dan Smith defeated R&D/Easton in the first final 13-8 to force the winner take all “if” Championship Game. R&D, led by Randy Kortokrax, who launched a pair of Home Runs, the Easton squad won 20-16. Dan Smith was led by Tournament MVP Wendell Rickard, who kept the game close for Dan Smith as he hit 3 Homers in the game. He led the tournament in HRs (9) and RBIs (25). Dan Smith lost early and made its way back to the final by defeating Team Easton 19-16, and then Hague/Resmondo 9-7 to gain the loser’s bracket finals against Hendu/Long Haul/TPS. Dan Smith’s Scott Striebel went 4-4 with 8 RBIs as they eliminated Hendu’s to earn a shot at R&D/Easton in the finals. R&D previously defeated top seeded Team TPS 19-18 to put them in the loser’s bracket. The TPS men never recovered as they were eliminated by Hendu’s 30-21. Rob Schleede of R&D was the Defensive MVP as he backed pitcher Scott Nastally in helping to hold down the big bats of the Dan Smith squad. The games were played in a steady rain.


  • MVP – Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith/Worth (21-31, .677, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith– 9
  • Batting Leader – Shane Dubose, Hague/Resmondo – .800
  • Defensive MVP – Rob Schleede, R&D/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Shane Dubose, Hague/Resmondo/TPS (16-20, .800, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – R&D Easton (6-13, .462, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Phil Jobe – Team TPS (9-13, .692, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Ted Larson – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS (4-8, .500, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Catcher – Wendell Rickard – Dan Smith/Backstop/Wessel/Worth (21-31, .677, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • Catcher – Shane DuBose – Hague/Resmondo/TPS (16-20, .800, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Catcher – Jeff Hall – Team Easton (12-22, .545, 6 HRs)
  • Catcher – Keith Brockman – R&D Easton (12-16, .750, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • First Base – Robbie Ergle – Dan Smith/Backstop/Wessel/Worth (16-29, .552, 3 HRs)
  • Second Base – Dennis Mendoza – Dan Smith/Backstop/Wessel/Worth (16-28, .571, 2 HRs)
  • Second Base – Tim Cocco – Hague/Resmondo/TPS (14-21, .667, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Second Base – Scott Brown – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Second Base – Rod Hughes – R&D Easton (15-19, .789, 3 HRs, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Third Base – Mike Shenk – Team Easton (11-16, .688, 3 HRs)
  • Third Base – Rusty Bumgardner – Team TPS (9-15, .600, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Short Stop – Dale Beggs – Dan Smith/Backstop/Wessel/Worth (13-23, .565)
  • Short Stop – Howie Krause – Hague/Resmondo/TPS (12-23, .478, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Team TPS (10-14, .714, 2 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Kenny Briggs – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS (12-20, .600, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rob Schleede – R&D Easton (10-19, .526, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Lonnie Fox – R&D Easton (7-18, .389, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Manager – Cobbie Harrison – R&D Easton

OTHERS

  • Hank Garris, Team TPS (4-5, .800, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Team TPS (10-15, .667, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Team Easton (12-19, .632)
  • Greg Cannedy, Dan Smith/Worth (14-24, .583, 1 HR)
  • Brett Helmer, Team Easton (11-19, .579, 1 HR)
  • Alex Lavorico, Long Haul/Hendu (8-14, .571, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Todd Joerling, Team Easton (12-21, .571, 3 HRs)
  • Tim Linson, Hague/Resmondo (10-18, .556, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Paul Drilling, Dan Smith/Worth (13-24, .542)
  • Chaun Demars, Hendu/Long Haul (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Jeff Arnold, Hague/Resmond (11-21, .524, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth (16-31, .516, 1 HR)
  • Scott Striebel, Dan Smith/Worth 12-24, .500)
  • Albert Davis, Dan Smith/Worth (12-24, .500, 1 HR)
  • Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Eason (10-21, .476, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, R&D/Easton (9-19, .474, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Paul Drilling, Dan Smith/Worth (9-19, .474)
  • Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo (9-19, .474, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth (13-28, .464, 4 HRs)
  • John Mello, Team TPS (6-13, .462, 1 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Worth (13-29, .448, 1 HR)
  • Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (8-18, .444, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Dan Smith/Worth (9-21, .429, 2 HRs)
  • David Hood, R&D/Easton ((8-19, .421, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (8-19, .421, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Randall Boone, Team TPS (5-16, .313, 2 HRS, 8 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Doug Kissane, Team TPS (5-16, .313, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Jimmy Devine, R&D/Easton (7-24, .292, 7 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. R&D Easton, Louisville, KY (5-1)
2. Dan Smith/Backstop/Wessel/Worth, San Jose, CA (6-2)
3. Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (3-2)
4. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH (4-2)
5t. Team Easton, East Windsor, CT (3-2)
5t. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. P&D Tigers/Tri-Gem/Easton, Sommers, CT (2-2)
7t. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
9t. Charlie Rose/Easton, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. JWM/Herb’s Master Graphics/TPS, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. RPM/TPS, Lafayette, CA (1-2)
9t. Sunnyvale Value & Fitting/TPS, Saratoga, CA (1-2)
13t. Calvert/Miken, Dearborn Heights, MI (1-2)
13t. Long Pest/Tacoma Dodge/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
13t. Maroadi Transfer/Easton, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
13t. Worth/SEG, Alexandria, VA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tennessee


  • MVP – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven (18-20, .900)
  • HR Leader – Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS – 12 (.750)
  • Batting Leader – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven – .900

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven
C – Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro/TPS
1B – Lou Mongelli, Gasoline Heaven
2B – Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
3B – Mike Miller, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
SS – Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
OF – Larry Carter, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
OF – Joey Andrews, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
OF – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven
OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
DH – Tot Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
UTIL – Rock Massa, Gasoline Heaven
UTIL – Jimmy Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
UTIL – Andy Alvis, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
UTIL – Dave Norwall, Gasoline Heaven

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Ricky Huggins, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
C – Rick Lucas, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
1B – Jerold Smith, Paramount Builders/TPS
2B – Lee Trotter, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
3B – Ken Scobee, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/TPS
OF – Brian Coreen, New Construction
OF – Dan Dillingham, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
OF – Brian Foster, Jonesboro/TPS
OF – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS
DH – Mark Weaver, Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton
UTIL – Brad Jones, New Construction
UTIL – Billy Grindstaff, Jonesboro/TPS
UTIL – Vern Hensley, New Construction
UTIL – Chris Chilton, Paramount Builders/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY (5-0)
2. JWM/Herb’s/TPS, Fontana, CA (6-2)
3. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN (3-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
5t. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
5t. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (3-2)
7t. Riverside/Allied Tool/Easton, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. Skipworth Plumbing, Wichita Falls., TX (2-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Eglin, FL (1-2)
9t. Terry’s/TNT, North Wilksboro, NC (2-2)
9t. DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
13t. Felts/TNT, Pinnacle, NC (0-2)
13t. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
13t. W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL (1-2)
13t. Sportsworld/Folk Jordon, Hendersonville., TN (1-2)
17t. Buckeye Softball, Beaver Dam., VA (0-2)
17t. Interior Connection/Lane/TPS, Soddy Daisy, TN (0-2)
17t. Southern Tag & Label, Mt. Home, AR (0-2)
17t. Watanabe Softball/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)

1999 ASA Men’s (9) Major Modified Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Hialeah, Florida on September 2-6, 1999.


Champion – Texas Liquids/All Energy, Staten Island, New York
Runner Up – LA Doughboys, Los Angeles, California


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

1999 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Reb Schueller, Martell’s
P – Dwayne Dyck, L.A. Doughboys
P – Gary Thomas, Texas Liquids/All Energy
C – Armand Garcia, Team Miami
1B – Mike Mancini, Texas Liquids/All Energy
2B – Ricky Oddo, Texas Liquids/All Energy
3B – Kenny Klinsky III, Martell’s
SS – Rick McCarthy, L.A. Doughboys
OF – Joe Sottolano, Texas Liquids/All Energy
OF – Richard Barnwell, L.A. Doughboys
OF – Evan Carlson, Martell’s
OF – Keith Barker, L.A. Doughboys
DP – John Joslen, L.A. Doughboys
UTIL – Aleras Hernandez, Team Miami
UTIL – Pedro Fernandez, Team Miami


1999 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mardino Solano, Texas Liquids/All Energy
P – Rick Music, Rebels
P – Bob Vanderberg, L.A. Doughboys
C – Vin Cino, Martell’s
1B – Bruce Stocker, L.A. Doughboys
2B – Frank Albizio, Team Miami
3B – Victor Pena, Team Miami
SS – Don Uhrig, Texas Liquids/All Energy
OF – Les Mosley, L.A. Doughboys
OF – Roy Mueller, Team Miami
OF – Kevin McGuirl, Martell’s
OF – Tim Curley, Texas Liquids/All Energy
UTIL – Mike Jedziniak, Martell’s
UTIL – Dave Kennnett, Martell’s


1999 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Juan Hernandez, Tampa Bay Dragons
P – Hector Torrez, Team Miami
P – Steve Mathers, Rebels
C – Frank DeGroat, Texas Liquids/All Energy
1B – Luis Vaz, Team Miami
2B – Ernie Perez, L.A. Doughboys
3B – Jared Cole, L.A. Doughboys
SS – Mike Brex, Texas Liquids/All Energy
OF – Jeff Korb, Boichot Concrete
OF – Kevin McGuirl, Martell’s
OF – Ron Russell, L.A. Doughboys
OF – Ryan Giuright, Rebels
DP – Charlie Bernado, Team Miami
UTIL – Tim Jones, Martell’s
UTIL – Armand Garcia, Tampa Bay Dragons


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Texas Liquids/All Energy, Staten Island, NY (8-1)
2. LA Doughboys, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
3. Martell’s, Point Pleasant, NJ (3-2)
4. Team Miami, Miami, FL (3-2)
5t. Tampa Bay Dragons, Tampa Bay, FL (3-2)
5t. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
7t. Rebels, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
7t. Cannuli’s, Philadelphia, PA (2-2)
9t. Boichot Concrete, Lansing, MI (1-2)
9t. Team Budweiser, Detroit, MI (0-2)
9t. Hannon’s Bar, Scranton, PA (0-2)
9t. Hollywood Sports Complex, Hollywood, MN (0-2)
13t. Park Jewelry, West Warwick, RI (0-2)
13t. Diamond Kings, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Sioux City, Iowa on September 3-6.


Champion – L&L Painting, Pratville, Alabama
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, Maryland


  • MVP – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS (50-60, .833, 21 HR, 60 RBI)
  • Batting Leader –  Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball (21-23, .913)
  • HR Champion – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 21

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Dennis Buis, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – Mike Steffe, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Richard White, L&L Painting
  • SS – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • OF – Barry Sutherland, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Rob Smith, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Jim Ostrander, Gary’s Auto Body
  • OF – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • DH – Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball Club
  • UTIL – Tommy Flood, Worth/Sports Star
  • UTIL – Craig Upton, L&L Painting (10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS (47-60, .783, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • UTIL – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jeff Nolan, L&L Painting
  • C – Kevin Clark, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • SS – Steve Graves, The Mob
  • OF – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Don Berry, L&L Painting
  • OF – Ben Kreischer, Mercer Softball Club
  • DH – Kenneth Pellien, Team Miken
  • UTIL – Kevin Keefer, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • UTIL – Pat Bass, Gateway Press/TPS
  • UTIL – Greg Ackerberg, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Scotty Cardwell, Gateway Press/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Rick Brown, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • C – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Guillaume, Gateway Press/TPS
  • 2B – Steve Matic, Las Vegas Funjet/TPS
  • 3B – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • SS – Troy Summerfield, Phone Master/Commercial Bank
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Worth/Sports Star
  • OF – Rick Forton, The Mob
  • OF – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Chuck Norris, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • DH – Steve Melton, Eagle Group/Al’s TPS
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, All American Athletes
  • UTIL – Mark Ledinsky, Sid Grinker Co./TPS
  • UTIL – Bryan Welch, L&L Painting
  • UTIL – Steve Hall, All American Athletes

FINAL STANDINGS

1. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (6-1)
2. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD (10-2)
3. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (5-2)
4. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI (6-2)
5t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (6-2)
7t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC (4-2)
9t. All American Athletes, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
9t. Dalton Chiropractic Softball, Ocean Twp, NJ (3-2)
9t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (3-2)
13t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (3-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
13t. Phone Master/Commercial Bank, Wood River, IL (3-2)
17t. Mid State Thunder, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
17t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
17t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
17t. Citizen’S Mortgage, St. Robert, MO (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (3-2)
17t. J&A/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Derry Bros., Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. BJ’s/Mickey, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (1-2)
25t. Mr. Label/Plant Detail, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Ultimate Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Mark Twain, Waynesville, MO (1-2)
25t. Richard’s Construction, Independence, MO (1-2)
25t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea, MN (1-2)
33t. OCP/Bud Light/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. AFLAC/Prime, Inc., Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
33t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (0-2)
33t. SCB/Denelex/Easton, Smithtown, NY (0-2)
33t. Wise Guys/Scotts Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Express Personnel/Snapper/Cryo, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Classic Floors/Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
33t. Keith & Co, Princeton, IA (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Altoona, WI (1-2)
33t. Marty’s Pub, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Captain’S Table, Washington, IA (0-2)
33t. St. Louis Steel Stones, Bethalto, IL (0-2)
33t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town Pizza, Harrison, OH (0-2)
33t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Louie’s Floor Covering, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Silver Bullets, Columbia, MO (0-2)
33t. B&R Auto/No Mans Land Aces, Woodriver, IL (0-2)
33t. Sports Page, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s (9) A Modified Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Marietta, Georgia on September 3-6.


Champion –  Budweiser, Greensboro, Maryland
Runner Up – Ocean Glass, Billerica, Massachusetts


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

1999 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Vinny Redmond, Tool Shed
P – Jamie Clough, Budweiser
P – Billy Messix, Budweiser
C – Craig Miller, Ocean Glass
1B – Jim Fitzpatrick, Ocean Glass
2B – Jeff Gallison, Ocean Glass
3B – Rich Cordani, Tighe Club
SS – Kevin Gately, Ocean Glass
OF – Bob Short, Coors Lite
OF – Ed Poirier, Tighe Club
OF – Paul Thompson, Budweiser
OF – Jeff Durr, Ocean Glass
DH – Gary Gould, Budweiser
UTIL – Gary Starkey, Budweiser
UTIL – Randy Boyd, Budweiser


1999 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Rich Stauffeneher, Ocean Glass
P – Rob Herzog, Coors Lite
P – Greg Sutton, Tighe Club
C – Joe Olivo, Tool Shed
1B – Tony Rotondi, Tool Shed
2B – Sean Peterson, Coors Lite
3B – Joe Clemente, Tool Shed
SS – Ralph Grilletti, Tool Shed
OF – Pat Fischer, Coors Lite
OF – Bryan Silva, Champions Pub
OF – Kirk Legatos, Ocean Glass
OF – Scott Hyland, Champions Pub
DH – Jack Mullin, Ocean Glass
UTIL – Scott Burkhardt, Grinders
UTIL – Chris Wright, Tighe Club


1999 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Luc Gravel, Tighe Club
P – Mark Oles, Ocean Glass
P – Wade Liberty, Grinders
C – Al Gilmour, Grinders
1B – Tim Chase, Tighe Club
2B – Manuel Soto, Tighe Club
3B – Steve Vilar, Coors Lite
SS – Dan DeMora, Budweiser
OF – Ron Vargus, Ocean Glass
OF – Joel Atwater, Warriors
OF – Tom Lapham, Champions Pub
OF – Eric Teagle, Grand Slam
DH – Don Couture, Champions Pub
UTIL – Eddie Evans, Warriors
UTIL – Andy Andrews, Warriors


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Budweiser, Greensboro, MD (10-1)
2. Ocean Glass, Billerica, MA (6-2)
3. Grinders, Spokane, WA (6-2)
4. Tighe Club, Wilmington, MA (6-2)
5t. Champions Pub, Peabody, MA (3-2)
5t. Coors Lite, Medical Lake, WA (4-2)
7t. Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC (5-2)
7t. Tool Shed, Staten Island, NY (4-2)
9t. Dillingers, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
9t. J&S, Milford, DE (5-2)
9t. Rupperts, Pompton Lakes, NJ (4-2)
9t. Grand Slam, Seaford, DE (3-2)
13t. Shawn Systems Hurricanes, Marlboro, MA (3-2)
13t. Cheers II/Sparky’s Gun Shop, Quineburg, CT (3-2)
13t. Jim’s Gun Shop, Waterville, ME (4-2)
13t. Blue Water Oil, Macomb, MI (3-2)
17t. Tryon Landscaping, Westford, MA (3-2)
17t. Adco-Kaytees Ford, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Auto Fantasy, Seaford, NY (2-2)
17t. AGS/Trump Softballs, Stuyvesant, NY (2-2)
17t. Coppens Brigade, Hope, MI (3-2)
17t. Easton Steel, Trapper, MD (2-2)
17t. MSJ Softball, Miami, FL (3-2)
17t. Wallen Construction, Bean Station, TN (3-2)
25t. Remco Flooring, Lowell, MA (2-2)
25t. Stingers, Woodstock, GA (2-2)
25t. Legends, Bloomingdale, NJ (2-2)
25t. Rolling Rock, Centerville, MD (2-2)
25t. Zach’s All-Stars, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Legends, Bloomingdale, NJ (2-2)
25t. Cardinals, Framingham, MA (1-2)
25t. Hired Guns, New York, NY (2-2)
33t. Brewers, Morristown, TN (0-2)
33t. Metrocall, Monroe, LA (0-2)
33t. Speedboys, Durham, NC (1-2)
33t. Midway Baptist, Monroe, GA (0-2)
33t. T-Road Tavern, Young America, MN (0-2)
33t. O’ Brien’s Auto Body, Dracut, MA (1-2)
33t. Cooledge Corner Club, Farmingham, MA (0-2)
33t. Kelty’s Softball Club, Albany, NY (1-2)
33t. Stafford Tire/Guaranteed Landscaping, Port Monmouth, NJ (1-2)
33t. Prevost Pub, Mexico, ME (1-2)
33t. Four Seasons Dukes, Union Beach, NJ (1-2)
33t. Crushers, West Babylon, NY (1-2)
33t. Westminister Chiropractic, Ashburnham, MA (0-2)
33t. Metal Plex, Williamstown, NJ (1-2)
33t. Spartans Restaurant, Waterbury, CT (1-2)
33t. Jimmy Dean/Sterling, South Fulton, TN (1-2)
49t. Freebirds, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
49t. Hilgers, Phlox, WI (0-2)
49t. Apogean Marketing, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (0-2)
49t. Lindaman, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
49t. Rick’s Auto Body, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. TST, Lithonia, GA (0-2)
49t. Task King, Livonia, MI (0-2)
49t. Creekers, Ft. Gratist, MI (0-2)
49t. Honey Brown, Georgetown, MA (0-2)
49t. Team CPR/Adidas, Vancouver, WA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Decatur, Illinois on September 1-6.


Champion – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (50-13)
Runner Up – Midland Explorers, Midland, Michigan (39-15)


In a tournament where no foreigners were allowed to play according to ASA Rules, the Midland Explorers defeated the Broken Bow Smokers 7-2 in the losers bracket finals behing Todd Schultz’s two homers to advance to the championship game against the Decatur Pride. Decatur won the title 8-4 behind the strong pitching of Michael White, over Midland.

Doug Gillis was the losing pitcher for Midland. Gillis pitched all 7 games (43 Innings) for Midland.

Shawn Rychcik had a run scoring single in the first inning, then bombed a 2-run homer in the second inning to get the Pride offense in gear. The Pride batted .369 as a team in these nationals and scored 45 runs. Rychcik was incredible as he was 8 for 15 with 4 HR and 14 RBI. He was named MVP.

43 year old John Bargfeldt, Pride outfielder was 7 for 12 and batted .583, but didn’t have enough plate appearances to qualify for the batting title (he had two walks for 14 total plate appearances) that went to Rychcik.

After Doug Gillis pitched the Midland Explorers to a (7-2) victory over the Broken Bow Smokers to get them to the championship. Gillis realized he was facing the hottest pitcher in the tournament in Michael White for the Decatur Pride. White hurled the Pride to an 8-4 over the Midland Explorers 8-4. Doug Gillis took the loss.


  • MVP – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride (8-15, .533, 4 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride (8-15) – .533
  • HR Leader – Clayton McGovern, Midland Explorers (12 RBI) – 5
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Michael White, Decatur Pride (4-0, 21 IP, 30 K)

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Doug Gillis, Midland Explorers (5-2)
P – Michael White, Decatur Pride
P – Doug Sleep, Broken Bow Smokers (3-1)
C – Curt Martin, Larry Miller Toyota
1B – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride
2B – Ehren Earleywine, Decatur Pride
3B – Ross Dey, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
SS – Todd Schultz, Midland Explorers
OF – Brad Johnson, Midwest GMC
OF – Clayton McGovern, Midland Explorers
OF – Tim Wargo, Decatur Pride
OF – John Bargfeldt, Decatur Pride
DP – David Frank, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Blake Miller, Larry Miller Toyota
UTIL – Cliff Wisdom, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Vic Johns, Decatur Pride

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (3-2)
P – Bob Ginger, Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks
C – Dave Chadduck, Midwest GMC
1B – Greg Melchert, Midland Explorers
2B – Kyle Magnusson, Larry Miller Toyota
3B – Kyle Beane, Midland Explorers
SS – Todd Budke, Broken Bow Smokers
OF – Wally King, Midland Explorers
OF – Boomer Brush, Decatur Pride
OF – Rich Lira, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
OF – Ron McCue, Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks
DP – Joe Simoni, Midwest GMC
UTIL – Peter Turner, Larry Miller Toyota
UTIL – Jason Hanson, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Chris Miljavac, Meierhoffer-Fleeman


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (5-0)
2. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (5-2)
3. Broken Bow Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL (3-2)
4. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
5t. Meierhoffer-Fleeman, Savannah, MO (2-2)
5t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (2-2)
7t. Midwest GMC, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. Central Iowa Express, Marshalltown, IA (1-2)
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
9t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL (1-2)
9t. Bonutti, Effingham, IL (0-2)
9t. Eagle Pack-Planggers, Mishawaka, IN (0-2)
13t. Herzog, St. Joseph, MO (0-2)
13t. The Farm, Madison, WI (0-2)

1999 ASA Women’s Major Modified Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Spokane, Washington on August 20-22.


Champion – Stadium Sportswear, Spokane, Washington
Runner Up – Julie’s, New York, New York


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

1999 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Elisabeth Sanchez, Rogers Renegades
P – Diane Stanford, Vyper Sportswear
P – Nicole Adamson, Rogers Renegades
OF – Kathy O’Connor, Rogers Renegades
OF – Ronelle Wolfe, Vyper Sportswear
OF – Deb Muir, Rogers Renegades
OF – M.J. Williams, Vyper Sportswear
OF – Becky Regula, Rogers Renegades
IF – Shawna Foster, Vyper Sportswear
IF – Alana Klaus, Vyper Sportswear
IF – Terry Galley, Rogers Renegades
IF – Linda Bushinski, Vyper Sportswear
IF – Juline Parry, Vyper Sportswear


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stadium Sports, Spokane, WA (4-0)
2. Julie’s, New York, NY (4-2)
3. Roger’s Renegades, Hookset, NH (2-2)
4. Polanski’s, Colville, WA (2-2)
5t. Hitchcock Construction, Spokane, WA (1-2)
5t. Team Spokane, Spokane, WA (1-2)
7t. JR’s Softball, Luxemburg, WI (0-2)
7t. Mister Ed’s, Wild Rose, WI (0-2)

1999 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Dothan, Alabama.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA


  • MVP – No MVP awarded
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Home Run Leader – ?

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
  • 1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
  • OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
  • OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
  • OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
  • DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
  • UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
  • UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 3-0
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA 0-3

1996 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1996 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 9-18.


Champion – Smokers, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, Wisconsin


This was the 50th Annual ISC World Tournament.


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Todd Martin, Smokers
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Jody Schnarr, Merchants – .583
  • Most RBI – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners – 14

1996 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Todd Martin, Smokers (4-0, 1.30 ERA, 44K)
P – Hayden Smith, Circle Tap (6-2, 1.47 ERA, 66K)
P – Michael White, All-Car Roadrunners (5-2, 1.05 ERA, 51K)
C – Mark Sorenson, All-Car Roadrunners .407
C – Randy Peck, Gators .389
IF – Jason Hanson, Gators .375
IF – Ray Atkinson, All-Car Roadrunners .286
IF – Matt Kohnle, All-Car Roadrunners .357
IF – Brian Martie, The Farm Tavern .348
IF – Terry Wallin, Circle Tap .500
OF – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners .486
OF – Tod Stevenson, All-Car Roadrunners .281
OF – Jody Schnarr, Merchants .583
OF – Terry Downes, Circle Tap .400

1996 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darren Zack, Gators (4-2, 1.02 ERA, 55K)
P – Mike Piechnik, All-Car Roadrunners (4-2, 0.72 ERA, 47K)
P – Tom Bakey, Happy Chef (3-1, 2.00 ERA, 18K)
C – Rob Williams, Dolan & Murphy .313
C – Curtis Martin, Happy Chef .400
IF – Burt Umentum, Circle Tap .316
IF – John Huebner, County Concrete .375
IF – Steve Spalt, Merchants .417
IF – Ryan Thompson, Tiremen .357
IF – Gary Swan, The Farm Tavern .313
OF – Barry Kahler, Smokers .357
OF – Thomas Perenara, Gators .429
OF – Shawn Rychick, All-Car Roadrunners .263
OF – Neil Johns, Tiremen .381
DH – Doug Levy, Explorers DH .429


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL
2. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
3. Gators, Toronto, ON
4. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
5t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
7t. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI
7t. Bryant Heating & Cooling, Topeka, KS
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Qualigraphs, Broken Bow, NE
9t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
9t. Tiremen, Owen Sound, ON
13t. Ravens, Port Coquitlam, BC
13t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. County Concrete, Marathon, WI
13t. Merchants, Baltimore, MD
17t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
17t. Mahoney’s Pub, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Payless, Victoria, BC
17t. Ochapowace First Nation, Whitewood SK
17t. A.I.S. Ruegsegger Painters, Long Beach, CA
17t. Tiger Club, Aurora, IL
25t. Jack & Do’s Pizza, Findlay, OH
25t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL
25t. Red Dogs, Winnipeg, MB
25t. Colorado Ravens, Englewood, CO
25t. M&M Painters, Tuscaloosa, AL
25t. Abbott Labs/Merchants, Ashland, OH
25t. Chiefs, Sioux Falls, SD
25t. A.W. Millwrights, Milverton, ON
33t. North Americans, Winnebago, NE
33t. Monarchs, Cornerbrook, NF
33t. Meierhoffer/Ed’s, Savannah, MO
33t. Area Softball Association, Grafton, WV
33t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO
33t. Si Senor Amigos, Tumacacori, AZ
33t. Gators, West Milford, NJ
33t. Eagle Products, Mishawaka, IN
33t. Esconcia’s Castilla, Guatamala City GU
33t. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA
33t. Metros, Midland, MI
33t. Heflin Builders, Ballston Lake, NY
33t. Junker’s Bar & Grill, North Mankato, MN
33t. Hy-Line Enterprises, Elkhart, IN
33t. Page Brake Warehouse, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Wheat County Motors, Regina SK