Category: ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch

1991 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Little Rock, Arkansas.


Champion – Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, Georgia (72-28)
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (80-7)


Sunbelt/Worth defeated Starpath/Le-Al-Co 25-18 in the winners  bracket final to advance to the championship game. Ritch’s-Superior then eliminated Starpath to advance to the Championship against Sunbelt. The Legendary Bruce Meade of Starpath was only 7-1 (.412), but hit 5 HR in the tournament. Sunbelt came from behind in the game to win the title 25-21 over R-S.  Sunbelt came into the tournament with 1679 HR, as 9 of the top 11 home run leaders in the country play for Sunbelt.


  • MVP – Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth (14-19, .737, 5 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke – 8
  • HR Leaders – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior- 8
  • HR Leaders – Danny Williams, Sunbelt (.632) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth (16-20, 7 HR) – .800
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Greg Whitlock,  Starpath

1991 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – John Keigley, Williams/Worth
  • C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s Superior
  • 1B – Mike Macenko, Worth/Sunbelt
  • 2B – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • 3B – Carl Rose, Worth/Sunbelt (16-20, .800, 7 HR)
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HR)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Worth/Sunbelt (14-19, .737, 5 HR)
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath
  • OF – Larry Friedeau, Starpath
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Ritch’s/Superior
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HR)
  • UT – Danny Williams, Worth/Sunbelt (12-19, .632, 8 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS (need final records)

1. Worth/Sunbelt, Centerville, GA (4-0)
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY
4. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX
5t. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
9t. Seta Corporation, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
9t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
9t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (0-2)
9t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio (226-9)
Runner Up – Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, Georgia (61-21)


Bill Blake hit 6 HR and drove in 10 runs to lead Steele’s to a 65-50 Championship game win over Lighthouse. Steele’s beat Superior/Apollo 53-44 in the semi finals.  The Men of Steele hit 70 HR over the course of the tournament (4 games). Steele’s led Lighthouse 32-5, before the Stone Mountain squad woke up and came back.

Wendell Rickard hit 6 HR for Lighthouse in the game. Ricky Huggins and Steve Craven combined for 9 HR and 12 RBI to lead the comeback. Kenny Carver chipped in with 7 RBI.

All Time Home Run Leader, Mike Macenko was named Co-MVP along with Monsterous Monty Tucker. Both had incredible tournaments tournaments at the plate for Steele’s.  Both players had 18 HR, emerging superstar Carl Rose of Lighthouse, had 17 HR, but all three fell short to Doug Roberson of Steele’s who won the Home Run crown with 20.

A record of 763 home runs were hit in the tournament, an average of about 36 per game.


  • Co-MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-31, .871, 18 HR, 34 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s (23-26, .880, 18 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 35 RBI) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-30, 17 HR, 25 RBI) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, 10 HR, 21 RBI) – .900
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Monte Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-26, .880, 18 HR, 26 RBI, 27 Runs)
  • C – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (27-31, .871, 18 HR, 34 RBI, 29 Runs)
  • 1B – Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo (31-39, .795, 16 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 2B – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (27-30, .900, 17 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-27, .741, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • SS – Doug Flynn, Starpath (11-16, .688)
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 20 HR, 35 RBI)
  • OF – John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets (18-22, .818, 9 HR, 13 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (19-25, .760, 14 HR, 20 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (20-28, .714)
  • EP – Dale Mayo, Starpath (14-18, .778)
  • UT – Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-30, .767, 13 HR, 27 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • UT – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (25-29, .862, 16 HR, 25 RBI)
  • UT – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo (25-30, .868, 16 HR, 32 RBI)
  • UT – Sylvin Little, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (20-29, .690)
  • UT – Tim Millette, Budweiser (11 HR, 23 RBI)

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ken Craver, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (23-30, .767, 10 HR)
  • C – Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (19-23 .826, 11 HR)
  • 1B – Sandy Sandoval, Budweiser (16-19, .842)
  • 2B – Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo (25-36, .694, 30 RBI)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • SS – Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (19-31, .636, 8 HR, 14 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-29, .690, 13 HR)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-26, .769, 14 HR)
  • OF – Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, .900, 10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo (26-34, .765, 10 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (34-40, .850, 17 HR, 25 RBI)
  • UT – Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • UT – Fred Shipley, Starpath (14-19, .737)
  • UT – Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (26-31, .839, 17 HR, 26 RBI, 27 Runs)

OTHERS

Hal Harlan, Bell Corp (14-15, .933, 12 HR)
Greg Schulte, Steele’s (13-14, .929, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (14-20, .700, 11 HR)
Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (7-10, .700, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
Danny Williams, Steele’s (16-23, .696, 11 HR, 18 RBI, 16 Runs)
Dan Schuck, Steele’s (21-31, .677, 12 HR, 23 RBI, 19 Runs)
Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (21-31, .677, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
Bruce Meade, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-27, .667)
Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (12-24, .500, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 12 Runs)
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (10 HR, 22 RBI)
Craig Elliott, Superior/Apollo (10 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (4-0)
2. Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (4-1)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
5t. Ritch’s/Kirk’s Glass, Harrisburg, NC (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
7t. Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ (0-2)
9t. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
9t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)

1989 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburgh, North Carolina (67-10)
Runner Up – Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, Kentucky (52-23)


One week prior to this event, Ritch’s Salvage upended favored Superior/Apollo 26-24 in the bottom of the 7th inning of the “if” game as Greg Whitlock’s walk off homer with Mike Nye on base won the “Major” title for Ritch’s.  In an unprecedented event, Ritch’s Salvage came from the loser’s bracket as they lost their opening game to Stewart’s of Pittsburgh 45-14.  They then won six straight games and defeated Starpath/Kirk’s Glass 30-25 to capture the “Super” title.

In the Championship Game, Fred Trice (4 HR), Bill Gatti (3 HR), Jeff Stamps (3 HR), Dan Griffin, Britt Hightower, Mike Nye, and Charles Wright all hit 2 HR.

For Starpath, Bruce Rains and Gary Jones both his 2 HR. This was the first and ONLY time a team won the Major and Super titles in the same season.  The wind was a big factor in this tournament as it was blowing out hard in the first two days of competition. 125 HR were hit in the four games played Thursday Night and on Friday in the nine games played, 363 HR were hit.

Steele’s hit 56 in one game.

The last two days, the wind turned and was blowing in and things were very different. The format was two 7-team brackets playing double elimination with the two winners playing a one game championship.

In some individual accomplishments, Charles Wright (Super MVP) was first team All American in both Super and Major.  Rick Scherr, Mike Nye, and Cody Wyatt also garnered first team selections on both.  Don Clatterbaugh, Dale Mayo and Stave Yancey were all first team Super and second team Major.

Dave Steffen was 2nd team Super and 1st team Major, while Steve Craven and Doug Roberson were second team in both Super and Major. Worth Mentioning was the fact that the HR champ, Britt Hightower made an incredible diving catch to save the game for Ritch’s in the bottom of the 7th inning with two outs and two men on base.

Former Major Leaguer Doug Flynn earned the ASA Wilson Field Master Gold Glove award as the outstanding defensive player in the tournament.  For the record, Charles Wright and Mike Nye were the only two Ritch’s players to be named first team All-American in both the Major and Super events.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 33 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirks (21-24, 12 HR) – .875
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Flynn,  Starpath/Kirks

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (21-37, .568, 6 HR, 17 RBI)
  • C – David Dale, New Construction (11 HR)
  • 1B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • 2B – Steve Yancey, New Construction (4 HR)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (18-21, .875, 7 HR)
  • SS – Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (2 HR)
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (6 HR)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 16 HR, 33 RBI)
  • OF – Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage (25-36, .695, 9 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Russell Weilbacher, Century/Coors/Worth
  • EP – Don Clatterbough, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (3 HR)
  • UT – Dale Mayo, New Construction (14 HR)
  • UT – Leland Nelson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (6 HR)
  • UT – Gary Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (11 HR)

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • C – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo (4 HR)
  • 1B – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (22-25, .880, 12 HR)
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (6 HR)
  • 3B – Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (19-37, .514, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • SS – Fred Shipley, New Construction
  • OF – Dan Schuck, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s Lounge (5 HR)
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (6 HR)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse (7 HR)
  • EP – Joe Rabbiutt, Stewart’s Lounge
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (6 HR)
  • UT – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (9 HR)
  • UT – Tony Foschia, Stewart’s Lounge (9 HR)
  • UT – Steve Sharp, New Construction (9 HR)

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Scott Wallisa, Stewart’s Lounge (11 HR)
  • C – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (16-27, .593, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • 1B – John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
  • 2B – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (19-33, .576, 11 HR, 28 RBI)
  • 3B – Steve Skladany, Stewart’s Lounge
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Instant Landscaping
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo (3 HR)
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage (25-37, .676, 10 HR, 16 RBI)
  • OF – Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp. (8 HR)
  • OF – Jon Meyer, Bell Corp. (7 HR)
  • EP – Roger Wilt, Lighthouse (4 HR)
  • UT – Brad Beattie, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (6 HR)
  • UT – Bucky Autry, New Construction (4 HR)
  • UT – Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9-17, .529, 8 HR, 14 RBI)

OTHERS

Freddie Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (16-23, .696, 11 HR, 26 RBI)
Greg Miller, Ritch’s Salvage (18-34, .529, 6 HR, 19 RBI)
Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (19-37, .514, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (19-39, .487, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets (8 HR)
Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
Bruce Meade, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (7 HR)
Ted Cox, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (7 HR)
Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
Ed Berg, Stewarts Lounge (7 HR)
Mike Bolen, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (2 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (6-1)
2. Starpath/Kir’s Glass, Monticello, KY (4-2)
3. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
5t. Century/Coors/Worth/Atkins, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
5t. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (1-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (2-2)
7t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
9t. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (0-2)
9t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (0-2)
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)
9t. Dynasty, Cerritos, CA (0-2)
13t. Ken Michael’s/Franny & Parr, Rockville, MD (0-2)
13t. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky (81-16)
Runner Up – Sports Hero’s Athletics, Eagan, Minnesota


Starpath had to defeat Sports Heros twice to gain the ASA Crown and that’s just what they did. The scores were 18-15 and 17-13. Leading Starpath’s offense in both games were MVP Dave Johnson, who came up big all weekend. Home Runs for Starpath in the final two games were: Dave Allen (5), Scott Jones (4), Gary Jones (2), and Dennis Graser with 1. Leading Sports Heros was Doug Berfeldt (2) and Gary Morris (2). There were a couple of big outputs in the Tournament. Bruce Rains (John Hanson) and Rick Hollingsworth (Lighthouse) both hit 5 HR in a game.


  • MVP – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .650, 11 HR, 20 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Dave Johnson, Starpath – 11
  • HR Leaders – Bruce Bailey, John Hanson’s – 11
  • HR Leaders –  Bill Blake, Steele’s (22-26, .846) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Kevin “Tiny” Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22) – .818

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (22-26, .846, 11 HR)
  • 1B – Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22, .818, 8 HR)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • SS – Gary Morris, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Greg Schulte, Bell Corp./FAF (14-20, .700, 6 HR)
  • OF – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .656, 11 HR, 21 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whithead, Lighthouse (15-20, .750, 7 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Starpath (21-30, .700, 2 HR)
  • EP – Mack Thompson, John Hansen/Franey & Parr (8 HR)
  • UT – Todd Fuechmann, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Mark Stumpf, John Hansen/Franey & Parr
  • UT – Bruce Bailey, John Hansen/Franey & Parr (11 HR)
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-25, .600, 6 HR)

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse (13-20, .650, 5 HR)
  • C – Sylvain Little, Lighthouse (12-19, .632, 5 HR)
  • 1B – Rich Plante, Superior (14-21, .667, 6 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (6 HR)
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF – Michael Johnson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Chris Nelson, Utah Players
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzel, Lighthouse (14-21, .667, 7 HR)
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • EP – Ed Berg, Superior (5 HR)
  • UT – Bruce Meade, Steele’s Silver Bullets (8 HR)
  • UT – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse (12-20, .600, 5 HR)
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath (7 HR)
  • UT – Danny Holder, Lighthouse (12-19, .632, 6 HR)

OTHERS

Doug Brown, Non-Ferrous (10-12, .833, 7 HR)
Rick Wheeler, Howards (5-7, .714, 3 HR)
Bill Gatti, Lighthouse (12-21, .571, 7 HR)
Darrell Beeler, Superior (7-14, .500, 2 HR)
Dave Steffen, Superior (6-12, .500, 2 HR)
Doug Berfeldt, Sports Heros (8 HR)
Dave Allen, Starpath (7 HR)
Danny Williams, Bell (7 HR)
Rick Hollingsworth, Bell (7 HR)
Mike Ambers, Bell (6 HR)
Craig Elliott, Steele’s (6 HR)
Gary Jones, Starpath (6 HR)
Britt Hightower, Howards (6 HR)
Rick Scherr, Howards (4 HR)
Clyde Guy, Howards (4 HR)
Larry Fredieu, Steele’s (4 HR)
Steve Craven, Lighthouse (4 HR)
Carl Rose, Lighthouse (3 HR)
Steve Williams, Howards (3 HR)
Stan Harvey, Howards (2 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Monticello, KY (7-1)
2. Sports Hero’s Athletics, Crystal, MN (4-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Superior Softball, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
7t. John Hansen/Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD (2-2)
7t. Utah Players, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Euclid, OH (1-2)
9t. OKC Hunters LYD, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
13t. Broken Drum Insulation, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)
13t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (0-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. Reb’s, North Hollywood, CA (0-2)

1987 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (340-15)
Runner Up – Budweiser, Youngstown, Ohio


Steele’s did what it was expected to do and that was win their third straight ASA Super National Championship. They defeated Budweiser of Youngstown, OH in the championship game 18-5. Steele’s went undefeated, winning their four pool play games and then three straight in the double elimination portion of the event to go 7-0 on the weekend and they hit 76 HR over the special 320 foot fence that was constructed for the event.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-36, .750, 12 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Virkus, Steele’s (22-33, .667) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – .750

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports
  • 1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • 3B – Ken Dain, Steele’s Sports
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Mark Odabashian, ABC Driveway/Holy Name
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Sports (22-33, 667, 16 HRs)
  • OF – Fred Trice, Steele’s Sports
  • EP – Phil Adams, Budweiser
  • UT – Dick Marlow, Budweiser
  • UT – Jeff Stamps, Steele’s Sports
  • UT – Jim Kuhl, Budweiser
  • UT – Mickey Vittardi, ABC Driveway/Holy Name

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (3-0) 7-0 including pool play
2. Budweiser, Youngstown, OH (1-2) 2-5 including pool play
3. ABC Driveway/Holy Name, Parma, OH (0-2) 1-5 including pool play

1986 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (217-13)
Runner Up – Pepsi-Cola, Danville, Virginia


Steele’s went undefeated in winning it’s second straight Super National Championship. They were 5-0 in Pool Play and then 3-0 in the Elimination round, defeating Pepsi-Cola 28-2 in the championship game. Pepsi had previously eliminated Pantry 28-11 in the semi-finals.  Craig Elliott and Mike Bolen each 3 homers in the title game. Steele’s connected for 15 HR during that game and had 94 total home runs in the tournament. Pitcher, Craig Elliott was the MVP for the second straight year as he went 8-0 pitching, and hit a tournament leading 17 HR. He wound up batting .703 and had 28 RBI. Mike Macenko had 14 HR and Charles Wright walloped 12 homers in addition to batting .810. This was Elliott’s 6th career National MVP Award, (He won the 1977 Open/Major MVP for Ken Sanders Ford and the past 2 years for Steele’s captured his 2 ASA Super National MVPs. He also has earned 2 NSPC National MVP awards: 1982 with York Barbell/Ken Sanders and 1983 with Elite Coatings. Throw in the 1984 USSSA World Series MVP for 6 total, the most all time up to date.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports (8-0 Pitching; 26-37, .703, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, 12 HR, 16 RBI) – .810

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (26-37, .703, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • C – Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .667, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • 1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports (25-36, .694, 12 2B)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-39, .692, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • UT – Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports (19-29, .655)
  • OF – Dan Schuck, Steele’s Sports (20-32, .625, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (20-35, .571, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Jay Setliff, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF – Ray Moore, Pantry
  • EH – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer (.750)
  • UT – Steve Johnson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – Charles Gibson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – David Dixon, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – Wayne Pyrtle, Pantry

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Robinson, Dickie’s TV
  • C – Neal Waltman, Pepsi-Cola
  • 1B – Kenny Reynolds, Pepsi-Cola
  • 2B – Tommy Spoon, Pantry
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, .810, 12 HR, 16 RBI, 9 consecutive HR)
  • SS – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Wayne Barley, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF – Ken Broadwell, Pantry
  • UT – Johnny Hagins, Pantry
  • UT – John Baxter, Alamance Merchants
  • UT – Ed McGill, Dickie’s TV
  • UT – Doug Vincent, Alamance Merchants
  • UT – Mark Hierlmeir, Howard’s/Western Steer

FINAL STANDINGS – (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 3-0 – (8-0)
2. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 4-2 – (5-6)
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-2 – (4-5)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 1-2 – (4-4)
5t. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 0-2 – (2-5)
5t. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 0-2 – (2-5)


POOL PLAY RESULTS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 5-0
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-3
4. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 2-3
5. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 2-3
6. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 1-4

Winners bracket

Alamance 13 Dickies 9
Steeles 39 Alamance 16
Pantry 14 Pepsi 8
Pantry 13 Howards 8
Steeles 29 Pantry 11

Losers bracket

Pepsi 9 Alamance 8
Howards 8 Dickies 5
Pepsi 15 Howards 12
Pepsi 28 Pantry 11

Final

Steeles 27 Pepsi 2


1985 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (159-27)
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia (115-11)


MVP Craig Elliott had 2 HR and 4 RBI in the 29-13 Championship Game win over Elite Coatings. Steele’s previously defeated Elite in the Winner’s Bracket final by a 27-11 score. Steele’s also defeated Howard’s in the first game to send them to the loser’s bracket. Howard’s went 0-2 in the elimination portion of the event. Steele’s was without two of their most consistent hitters as Mike Nye and Mike Bolen both had to sit out the tournament with injuries.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s (27-38, .711, 17 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Champion – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27) – .815

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-38, .711, 17 HR, 32 RBI)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (10 HR)
  • 2B – Kurt Steger, Lilly Air Systems (5 HR)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (19-27, .704, 15 HR)
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports (19-32, .594)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (21-29, .724, 14 HR, 30 RBI)
  • OF – Bill Schllian, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27, .815, 14 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems (6 HR)
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports (21-28, .750, 11 HR, 32 RBI)
  • UT – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings (7-19, .368, 5 HR)
  • UT – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (13-22, .571, 11 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports (15-21, .714)
  • C – Dave Steffen, Lilly Air Systems
  • 1B – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (19-24, .792, 7 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (26-41, .634, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 3B – Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • SS – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings (21-31, .677, 3 HR)
  • OF – Rick Gentry, Greensboro Merchants
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Steele’s Sports (16-25, .640, 12 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (16-27, .593, 7 HR)
  • UT – Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports (21-32, .656, 12 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/Western Steer (5 HR)
  • UT – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports

OTHERS

Doug Brown, Elite Coatings (18-25, .720, 10 HR)
Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings (16-27, .593, 9 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-0) 6-2 including pool play
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (2-2) 5-3 including pool play
3. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (2-2) 4-4 including pool play
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (0-2) 3-3 including pool play
5. Greensboro Merchants, Greensboro, NC (0-2) 0-6 including pool play

1984 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (104-40)
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida (61-25)


Howards (0-4) in the Round Robin, defeated Elite Coatings (2-2), then defeated number one seed Jerry’s Catering (4-0) in the winners bracket final.  Jerry’s then eliminated Elite Coatings to get another crack at the Howard’s/Western Steer squad.  Jerry’s won going away 51-27 to force the “if” game.  The game was not contest as the defending champs won 45-12 over Jerry’s to retain their ASA Super National title.  Clyde Guy was 7-7 with 6 HR and 10 RBI in that final game. MVP Rick Scherr, Ed Roth, Stan Harvey and Ricky Huggins all hit 4 HR in the game.  Rick Scherr hit 20 HR in the tournament and counting his Intentional Walks, his on base percentage was .846 (39-46). Bruce Meade was 31-40 to win the batting title with a .775 average, just edging out Scherr, who batted .774.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 Intentional Walks)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 20
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers  (31-40) – .775

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • C – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (3 HR)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 IW)
  • 2B – Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering (9 HR)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (31-40, .775, 14 HR, 23 RBI)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (8 HR)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (3 HR)
  • UT – Rick Wheeler, Jerry’s Catering (10 HR)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (7 HR)
  • UT – Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (2 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Elite Coatings
  • C – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (6 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • 2B – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Glenn Borquin, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • UT – Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Dan Griffin, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT – Ron Ford, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-1) 0-4 in pool play
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2) 4-0 in pool play
3. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (0-2) 2-2 in pool play


GAME RECAPS

Jerry’s 51, Howard’s 27 (first final)
————————–
Bruce Meade (8-8, 5 HR, 9 RBI)
Rick Wheeler (5-6, 3 HR)
Doug Brown (8-8, 4 HR, 9 RBI)
Denny Jones (5-6, 4 HR)
Chic Downing (HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Greg Fuhrman (HR)
Harold Kelley (2 HR)
————————–
Don Arndt (5-5, 2 HR)
Russell Bradley (4-5)
Dick Bartel (4-6, HR)
Stan Harvey (3 HR)
Rick Scherr (2 HR)
Ricky Huggins (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (HR)
Clyde Guy (HR)

Howard’s 45, Jerry’s 12 (Championship Game)
————————–
Clyde Guy (7-7, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins (6-7, 4 HR)
Russell Bradley (5-6)
Rick Scherr (5-6, 4 HR, 8 RBI)
Ed Roth (5-7, 4 HR)
Dick Bartel (2 HR)
Stan Harvey (4 HR)
Don Arndt (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (3 HR)
Curtis Williams (2 HR)
————————–
Danny Basso (3-4)
Doug Brown (3-4, 2 HR)
Bruce Meade (2 HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Mike Cellura (HR)
Rick Wheeler (HR)

1983 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (128-23)
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia (132-13)


Howard’s went undefeated winning 4 straight games to capture the ASA Super National Championship. In the winner’s bracket final, Howards beat Jerry’s Caterers of Miami 39-38. There was a total of 34 HR hit by the 2 teams. Dick Bartel led Howards with a 6-6 game to go with 9 RBI. Jerry’s now had to face Elite Coatings in the loser’s bracket final. Jerry’s hit 21 homers and Elite hit 20 homers for a total of 41 home runs hit in the game. Elite prevailed however 34-27. Fred Trice led the Elite attack with 5 HR. James Washington, Mike Cellura, Bruce Meade and Mike Bolen all hit 3 apiece for Jerry’s. Howard’s, who was sitting back and waiting, jumped out to a 27-6 lead after 3 inning and coasted to the championship. MVP Rick Scherr led Howards all weekend going 15-17 (.882), with 12 HR, 19 Runs Scored and 30 RBI. Dick Bartel (13-17, .765 and 7 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs), Richard Wilborn (15-20, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI), Russell Bradley (16-23, .696, 17 Runs), Ed Roth (12-18, .667, 6 HR, 13 RBI), Don Arndt (14-22, .636, 5 HR, 13 RBI), Clyde Guy (11-18, .611, 8 HR, 19 RBI) and Tom Beall (10-19, .556, 4 HR, 14 RBI) were all the big hitters for Howard’s. The North Carolina softball power scored 137 runs in the 4 games and hit 53 total HR.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howards (15-17, .882, 12 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings – 14
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howards – .882
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Don Arndt, Howard’s

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-22, .636, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • C – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings (13 HR)
  • UT – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Rich Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-17, .882, 12 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering (3 HR)
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-20, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Jerry’s Catering (8 HR)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (13-17, .765, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Elite Coatings (3 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (11 HR)
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (14 HR)
  • UT – Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-18, .667, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • UT – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B – Daryl Oldham, Poe & Associates
  • 2B – Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-23, .696, 4 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • 3B – Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering (8 HR)
  • SS – Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer (6-14, .429, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • OF – Mike Nye, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-19, .526, 2 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (6 HR)
  • UT – Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
  • UT – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (11 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • UT – Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-18, .556, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)

OTHERS:

Stan Harvey, Howard’s (6-9, .667, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Steve Howard, Howard’s (6-14, .429, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
Chic Downing, Jerry’s Caterers (2 HR)
Bill Blake, Cable TV (2 HR, 5 RBI)


GAME RESULTS

Winner’s Bracket

  • Jerrys 33- Elite 32 (Jerrys – Doug Brown 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • Howards 17 – Cable TV 9 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Jerrys 11 – Poe 8
  • Howards 36 – Dave Carrol 10 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HR)
  • Howards 39 – Jerry’s 38 (WB Final) (Howards – Dick Bartel 6-6 9 RBI and Clyde Guy 2 HR)

Loser’s Bracket

  • Elite 29 – Dave Carroll 11 (Elite – Charles Wright 4 HR and Ron Ford 3 HR)
  • Elite 24 – Poe 4
  • Elite 33 – Jerrys 32 (Elite – Fred Trice HR; Craig Elliott and Cecil Whitehead 4 HR – Jerrys – Bruce Meade, Mike Cellura, Mike Bolen and James Washington 3 HR)
  • Howards 45 – Elite 41 (Championship – Howards – Clyde Guy and Rick Scherr 4 HR; Tom Beall and Richard Wilborn 3 HR – Elite – Craig Ellitt 6 HR and Bill Pollock 5 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-0)
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (3-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2)
4. Poe & Associates/City Radiator, Tampa, FL (1-2)
5t. Cable TV, Garland, TX (0-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Birmingham, AL (0-2)

1982 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida (93-13)
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (143-24)


This championship was a longtime coming for Jerry’s Caterers of Miami, FL.  After Jerry’s won their first game over Mann’s-Vada of Atlanta 10-2 with Bruce Meade going 3-4, they ran into trouble in their second game losing to defending champ, Howard’s/Western Steer 16-11.

Dick Bartell had 2 HR and 5 RBI to lead Howards. Meade was 3-4 again. But this put Jerry’s in the loser’s bracket.  York Barbell/Ken Sanders won two straight in the winner’s bracket 19-9 and 18-17.

Charles Wright (3 HR in 19-9 game) and Craig Elliott (3 HR in 18-17 game) led the offense for the York/Sanders crew.

Howard’s won two more in the winner’s bracket as Rick Scherr broke the all time single season HR record set by Mighty Joe Young, playing for Steele’s Sports in 1980. Scherr hit number 338 to pass Young.  Rick Scherr and Stan Harvey combined for 7 HR and 14 RBI against York-Sanders to win the winners bracket final 33-8.

Meanwhile, defending Major Class Champion, Elite Coatings led by Cecil Whitehead won its second straight as well as Whitehead was 5-6 with 5 RBIs for Elite Coatings in its opening game victory.

Jerry’s started its run through the loser’s bracket by beating Copher Brothers 9-6 and Garrett & Houck 15-7. Jerry’s Mike Bolen had 6 RBI in that last game. After eliminating Elite Coatings 47-13 (Meade was 8-8 in that game and Harold Kelly had 2 HR and 6 RBI in one inning) and York Barbell/Ken Sanders 26-19, Jerry’s had to defeat the might Howard’s squad two straight games.

Bruce Meade was a one man wrecking crew as he led Jerry’s to a 25-11 win in the first final as he clubbed 3 HR and collected 7 RBI.

Then in the Final Championship Game, Jerry’s defeated Howards 10-8 to capture the ASA Super National Championship.  Meade was 2-3 in that last game with a double and a single.


  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (26-37, .703, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – 12
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – .703
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s (15-33, .455, 5 HR)
  • C – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s (17-31, .548, 9 HR)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s (13-22, .590, 6 HR)
  • 2B – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s (20-34, .588)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (12-24, .500, 9 HR)
  • SS – Charles Wright, York/Sanders (10-16, .625, 4 HR)
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s (11-18, .611, 1 HR)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s (13-20, .650, 5 HR)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, York/Sanders (9-13, .692)
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Elite (12-19, .632, 3 HR)
  • UT – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s (26-37, .703, 12 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s (19-33, .576, 4 HR)
  • UT – James Washington, Jerry’s (19-28, .679, 6 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite (11-16, .688, 6 HR)

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, York/Sanders (8-15, .533, 5 HR)
  • C – Mike Parrott, Jerry’s (16-30, .533, 3 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollack, York/Sanders (9-17, .529, 6 HR)
  • 2B – Dennis Myers, Howard’s (11-19, .579, 4 HR)
  • 3B – Lacy Brumley, Mann’s-Vada (8-15, .533, 4 HR)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Howard’s (10-21, .476, 3 HR)
  • OF – Clyde Guy, York/Sanders (7-14, .500, 1 HR)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s (10-20, .500, 5 HR)
  • OF – Mike Nye, York/Sanders (9-18, .500, 1 HR)
  • OF – Homer Salazar, Garrett & Houck (9-12, .750, 3 HR)
  • OF – Perry Kennington, Mann’s-Vada (10-15, .667)
  • OF – Richard Mummaw, Elite Coatings (9-14, .643, 3 HR)
  • UT – Myles Schexnayder, Jerry’s (9-19, .474, 3 HR)
  • UT – Ronnie Ford, Elite Coatings (12-21, .571, 3 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (7-1)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-2)
3. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA (2-2)
4. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (2-2)
5t. Garrett & Houck, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
5t. Mann’s-Vada, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
7t. Copher Brothers, Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. T&K, Lexington, KY (1-2)
9t. Dan’s Sports, Tampa, FL (0-2)
9t. Alabama Sports, Birmingham, AL (0-2)