Category: GSL

2019 GSL C World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on August 24-25, 2019.


Champion – Ely Road Reel OH
Runner Up – KBI, Joliet, IL


1. Ely Road Reel, Holmesville, OH (7-0)
2. KBI, Joliet, IL (5-2)
3. Elite Nashville/Big Shotz, Nashville, TN (6-2)
4t. Big Hitter Sports, Harrisburg, PA (4-2)
5t. BCR/Kimball/Pauer, Plain City, OH (5-2)
5t. Hub City/Mid-State, Elizabethtown, KY (4-2)
7t. Chick-Fil-A/BAF, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. TPE/CincySoftball.com/Accu-Com/GA, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. The Franchise/BAF, Ruther Glen, VA (5-2)
9t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (4-2)
9t. Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, NY (4-2)
9t. Max’s/BHHS/Doc’s, Waterbury, CT (2-2)
13t. Newbreed/Gorillaz, Florissant MO (3-2)
13t. 3AC/Gosports/Ironhorse/Got1S6, Elyria, OH (3-2)
13t. C&M Transport/Nager Law, Wickliffe, OH (3-2)
13t. DWS/Schaller Electric, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
17t. Just Friends/Wolfpack, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. FYC/Cotner Time, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. Pauer Moves/Old Bag, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Brotherhood/G2/SBF, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. TAFN/Miken, Bruce Township, MI (2-2)
17t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
17t. Headlines/The Association/TCHOA, Middletown, OH (1-2)
17t. Moom/Collateral Managment/BCCH, Brunswick Hills, OH (1-2)
25t. Liberty Softball/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. CSN/Glen’s Tile/ Buckshot’s/MLB, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
25t. Mint, Joliet, IL (1-2)
25t. Bad News Bears/One Nation, Brady Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. Nuspace Moving/Corso Construction, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
25t. Daze/All Hustle Gear, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25t. Nager Law/Bowstrings, Willowick, OH (1-2)
25t. FP/PK/Miken, Smashville, IL (1-2)
33t. JNB, Buffalo, NY (1-2)
33t. BCU Electric, Ashland, OH (1-2)
33t. Rubber City Kings, Akron, OH (0-2)
33t. Fly’s Guys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. WBAC/One Nation, Brownsville, PA (0-2)
33t. Midwest Roofing/MWR, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Mountaineer Elite/GSG Sports/MBW, Charleston, WV (0-2)
33t. Smash It Sports/First Capital/Easton, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. Team Grizzly/ACC/Eshore/RKS/Miken, Westminster, MD (0-2)
33t. Belly’s/Indiana’s Finest, Guilford, IN (0-2)
33t. Winesburg Softball, Dundee, OH (0-2)
33t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Competition Ready/Cornerstone, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Pauer Sports/Sunglo/Koval, Berkley, MI (0-2)

2019 GSL B Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on August 31 – September 1, 2019.


Champion – GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI
Runner Up – Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI (8-1)
2. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (4-2)
3. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbinbowl, St. Leon, IN (3-2)
4t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. Old Bag/Headlines Sportswear, Columbus, OH (2-2)
5t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (2-2)
7t. Fish Head/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
7t. DDgrocery/Berties, Georgetown, IN (2-2)
9t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Douglas Realty/BAF, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
9t. Sportsco/M&S Drywall/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. One Nation/All In, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
13t. Tirabassi, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
13t. Krieger Barrels/S2N, Oak Creek, WI (0-2)
13t. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
13t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (0-2)

2019 GSL A Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on August 17-18, 2019.


Champion – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton, Morrow, Ohio
Runner Up – T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, Ohio


  • Co-Defensive MVP – Rocky Staton, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Steven Hendrickson, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken

GSL A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Ryan Morrow, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • John Franklin, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Thomas Luna, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Cory Boothe, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Mychael Evans, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Kevin Ballard, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Josh Wright, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Adam Kaminski, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Mitchell Lendenski, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Kyle Slicker, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Jackie Corn, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Robert Noeth IV, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.Com/Easton, Morrow, OH (4-1)
2. T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI (2-2)
4t. Tailgaters/B&E, Pittsburgh,PA (2-2)
5t. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
5t. Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton, North Bend, OH (1-2)
7t. Maroadi Transfer/Worth/Miken, Jeannette, PA (0-2)
7t. Loaded/Playmakers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

2018 GSL C Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park, Columbus, Ohio, on August 25-26, 2018.


Champion – Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD
Runner Up – Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, KY


GSL C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Dennis Williams Cornerstone Softball
  • Josh Payton Cornerstone Softball
  • Brent Seibert Cornerstone Softball
  • Dorrance Hill HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD (6-0)
2. Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, KY (7-2)
3. HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium OH (4-2)
4t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Easton NY (7-2)
5t. MCR/Quality Exteriors, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. Winesburg Softball, Winesburg, OH (3-2)
7t. Lob/Swagsportswear, Orlando, FL (3-2)
7t. Wayne County, Wooster, OH (3-2)
9t. SIS/FCP, Rochester, NY (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
9t. Arsenal/TSPP/OHD/Koval, Battle Ground, MI (3-2)
9t. Aligned 4 Life, Indianapolis, IL (3-2)
13t. Ruthless, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
13t. BAE/BAF/C|DCL/Tmorgan Construction, Chesterfield, VA (3-2)
13t. Team Grizzly/ACC/Eshore/Miken & Worth, Westminster, MD (2-2)
13t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. TPE/Godbey Law/Eagle Bldgs/Pauer, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Rake It Up/Rabz, Mount Vernon, OH (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Dirty Thirty, Brunswick, OH (1-2)
17t. Douglas Realty, Pasadena, MD (1-2)
17t. Ascension/Rascals, Montrose, PA (1-2)
17t. D&M Construction, Caldwell, IL (1-2)
17t. All In, Detroit, Westminster, MD (1-2)
25t. Brotherhood/Smooth/Softball Fans, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Teamfear/Ticketsgalore/Pauer, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Sportsco/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Bertie’s/Slayer/DDgrocery/Miken/WOR, Georgetown, IN (1-2)
25t. Doughboys/Brotherhood Sports/DWS, Tecumseh, MI (1-2)
25t. AMR/Goodtimers II, Taylor Mill, KY (1-2)
25t. The Association/Easton/Tchoa, Middletown, OH (1-2)
25t. Hub City/Midstate, Scottsburg, IN (1-2)
33t. Marodis/WBAC, Brownsville, PA (0-2)
33t. Jokers/SSS, Chicago, IL (0-2)
33t. Cincinnati Nationals, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Bellys/Durbinbowl/Chandlers/Mikenwo, St. Leon, IN (0-2)
33t. Doughboys/McFaddens Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. BCU Electric, Ashland, OH (0-2)
33t. Nager Law, Eastlake, OH (0-2)
33t. C&M Transport/Nager Law, Wickliffe, OH (0-2)

2018 GSL B Men’s World Championships

2018 held at Lou Berliner Park, Columbus, Ohio on September 1-3, 2018.


Champion – T&W Miken, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Titans/Truckin/CashHouse ATM, Canton, OH


  • Tournament MVP – Robert Noeth, T&W Miken

GSL B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Isaiah Worlow, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm
  • Eric Isakson, Old Bag/MojoUSA/CTD/SIS/Miken/Worth
  • Mitchell Lendenski, T&W/Miken
  • Jordan Rosenbalm, T&W/Miken
  • Brian Spenn, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm
  • Steven Hendrickson, T&W/Miken
  • Robert Noeth IV, T&W/Miken
  • David Paddock, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T&W/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (6-1)
2. Titans/Truckin/Cashhouse ATM, Canton, OH (4-2)
3. Headlines Sportswear/CSB, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
4t. Old Bag/Mojousa/CTD/SIS/Miken/Worth, Columbus, OH (4-2)
5t. MJ Gunsmithing/Krieger Barrels/S2N, Oak Creek, WI (2-2)
5t. Tropics/Headlines/Demarini, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Baggers, Warren, MI (2-2)
7t. Blue Dreams, Rockford, IL (1-2)
9t. SMC/LB/Redeye, Glen Burnie, MD (1-2)
9t. Floors Unlimited, Lafayette, IN (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz/OA, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval, Lansing, MI (0-2)
13t. Insane Sports/Basement/Ray’s/M24, Akron, OH (0-2)

2018 GSL A Men’s World Championships

2018 held at Mid America Ballyard, Cincinnati, Ohio on August 18-19, 2018.


Champion – Premier/Easton/HDLNS, Morrow, OH
Runner Up – TG Brand, Flint, MI


  • Tournament MVP – Patrick Center, Premier/Easton/HDLNS

GSL B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Ryan Morrow, TG Brand
  • Patrick Foster, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Ryan Noe, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Brian Garner, Fish Head/Top Shelf/E Shore Sports
  • Adam Kaminski, TG Brand
  • Drew Counselman, Fish Head/Top Shelf/E Shore Sports
  • Tony Payne, TG Brand
  • Ryan Uckotter, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Clay Norton, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Tyler Kincaid, TG Brand
  • Douglas Ruble, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/Easton/HDLNS, Morrow, OH (4-0)
2. TG Brand, Flint, MI (4-2)
3. Fish Head/Top Shelf/E Shore Sports, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
4t. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E, Kent, OH (2-2)
5t. Floors Unlimited, Lafayette, IN (2-2)
5t. Vivid/Killbombers/OA/Easton, Frisco, TXN (2-2)
7t. Titans/Truckin/Cashhouse ATM, Canton, OH (2-2)
7t. Headlines Sportswear/CSB, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. T&W/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. LaFamiglia/Elitesports, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
9t. Sports Reach, Campbellsville, KY (0-2)

2017 GSL C Men’s World Championships

2017 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on September 2-4, 2017


Champion – MJ/Krieger Barrels/Spiderz, Milwaukee, WI
Runner Up – T&W/HDLNS/Miken, Cincinnati, OH


FINAL STANDINGS

1. MJ/Krieger Barrels/Spiderz, Milwaukee, WI (7-0)
2. T&W/HDLNS/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (8-2)
4t. Fish Head/Top Shelf/Red Eye Sports, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
5t. Rats Hitmen/Cornerstone, Louisville, KY (5-2)
5t. Southside Miken, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Team Grizzly, Westminster, MD (4-2)
7t. Tropics, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Superfriends/Pauersports/Meridian, Huber Heights, OH (4-2)
9t. Tru Sports/Miken/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
9t. Flyboy, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Jokers/SSS, Chicago, IL (2-2)
13t. MCR/Ewald/ZA, Oconomowoc, WI (2-2)
13t. Headlines Sportswear/CSB, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Polekatz/Forest Packaging, Oswego, IL (2-2)
13t. Doughboys/DO/HBsports, Tecumseh, MI (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
17t. JLS/Yoder Trans/Eagle Bldgs/Pauer, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (2-2)
17t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Raisorsharp/Burt’s Pest/MadeRite, Columbus, IN (1-2)
17t. R&L Concrete, Perrysburg, OH (1-2)
17t. Snail Trail/Great Lakes Belt/Do, Detroit MI (1-2)
25t. Baggers, Warren, MI (1-2)
25t. Young Gunz/Mojo-USA, Quaker City, OH (1-2)
25t. Demolition, Hoffman Estates, IL (1-2)
25t. Lafamiglia/MW/Elite, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
25t. Collateral Mgmt/Nager Law/BCHH, Lyndhurst, OH (1-2)
25t. BNB, Ravenna OH (1-2)
25t. D&R Concrete, Topeka, IN (1-2)
25t. Dominos/Ferra/Nomad/Bob Johnson, Rochester, NY (1-2)
33t. Redeemed/American Lighthouse, Dry Ridge, KY (0-2)
33t. BM Drillers, Paris, KY (0-2)
33t. Rampage Softball, Mokena, IL (0-2)
33t. Detroit Smooth/Miken, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Longshots, Vienna, WV (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Team Fear/Troy Fish & Game, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Linders, Ashland, OH (0-2)
33t. Bellys/Durbin Bowl/Chandlers/Dannyb, St. Leon, IN (0-2)

2017 GSL B Men’s World Championships

2017 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on September 2-4, 2017


Champion – CGR/House Money/Jimmy’s Seafood/MCC, Baltimore, MD
Runner Up – Just Send It/La Famiglia, Pittsburgh, PA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. CGR/House Money/Jimmy’s Seafood/MCC, Baltimore, MD (6-1)
2. Just Send It/La Famiglia, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
3. HB/Softballfans/Miken/Evil, Kalamazoo, MI (2-2)
4t. Titan Trucking, Neo, OH (2-2)
5t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Worth, Rochester, NY (2-2)
5t. Maroadi Transfer/SIS/Worth, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
7t. Bertie’s/Gutterworks/D&D Grocery, Elizabethtown, KY (1-2)
7t. Old Bag/Chubby’s/Pauer Sports, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (0-2)
9t. TG Brand/Easton, Flint, MI (0-2)