Category: ASA Modified

ASA Women’s Modified Nationals

Year Class Champion Runner-up MVP
1984 Major Alibi Inn, Staten Island, NY Juris Doctorettes, Spokane, WA Sue Harms, Alibi Inn
1985 Major Alibi Inn, Staten Island, NY Stan-Mill Mitts, Vestal, NY Lisa DiRenzo, Alibi Inn
1986 Major Zerbo’s Hellbenders, Staten Island, NY Lilac City Merchants, Spokane, WA Joan Mercola, Hellbenders
1987 Major Talk of the Town, Staten Island, NY Kulick’s Market, Keene, NH Betty Costello, Talk of the Town
1988 Major Dennis’ Islanders, Staten Island, NY Kulick’s Market, Keene, NH Betty Costello, Dennis’ Islanders
1989 Major Kulick’s Market, Keene, NH Dennis’ Islanders, Staten Island, NY N/A
1990 Major Dennis’ Islanders, Staten Island, NY Portuguese American Club, Lawrence, MA Jennifer Albrizio, Dennis’ Islanders
1991 Major The House That Jack Built, Buffalo, NY Portuguese American Club, Lawrence, MA N/A
1991 A Baloon Saloon, Brooklyn, NY Thunderbolts, Keene, NH N/A
1992 Major Guaynabo Mets, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico PA Club, Methuen, MA July Curbelo, Mets
1993 Major PA Club, Methuen, MA Stan-Mill Mitts, Vestal, NY Shonda Baker, PA Club
1994 Major Mike’s Famous Hot Dogs, Waterford, NY PA Club, Methuen, MA Theresa McKinnon, Mike’s
1995 Major Roger’s Renegades, Hookset, NH PA Club, Methuen, MA Nicole Hebert, Roger’s Renegades
1996 Major Thunderbolts, Keene, NH Stan-Mill Mitts, Vestal, NY N/A
1997 Major Thunderbolts, Keene, NH Stadium Sportswear, Mead, WA N/A
1998 Major Stadium Sportswear, Mead, WA Stan-Mill Mitts, Vestal, NY Kathy White, Stadium
1999 Major Stadium Sportswear, Mead, WA Julie’s, New York, NY N/A
2000 Major Roger’s Renegades, Hookset, NH Stadium Sportswear, Mead, WA N/A
2001 Major Roger’s Renegades, Hookset, NH Big Dawgs, Erie, PA Nicole Adamson, Renegades
2002 Major Viper Sportswear, Spokane, WA Roger’s Renegades, Hookset, NH N/A
2003 Major Cancelled
2004 Open Cancelled
2005 Open Wild Bunch, Beaverton, OR Red Heat, Hillsboro, OR Sarah Jarrett, Wild Bunch
2006 Open Cancelled

Tournament discontinued after the 2007 season.

ASA/NASF Modified NIT Champions

This event is held every year at Drifton, Pennsylvania.

Year Class Champion Runner-up
1991 B Boston Hawks, Boston, MA New Bedford, MA
1992 B N/A N/A
1993 B N/A N/A
1994 B Brooklyn Knights, Brooklyn, NY Ole Rude’s, PA
1995 B Bonnell’s Marina Inn, Erie, PA Victory Sports, Staten Island, NY
1996 B Victory Sports, Staten Island, NY Bacardi Rum
1997 B N/A N/A
1998 B N/A N/A
1999 B Baseball Plus, Brooklyn, NY Sparky’s, NY
2000 B N/A N/A
2001 B N/A N/A
2002 B N/A N/A
2003 A All American Sports, Albany, NY Domenico’s, Folcroft, PA
2003 B Westsells Restaurant, NY Landingville, Schuylkill County, PA
2004 A Victory Movers (LP), Staten Isle, NY All American Sports, Albany, NY
2004 B Dollar Bazaar, Waverly, NY Twin Locust, PA
2005 A Rockland Bulldogs, Rockland, NY Zubi’s Lawn Care, Port Jervis, NY
2005 B Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA Valley Pharmacy, NY
2006 A Deuries Concrete, NY Ground Zero, New Danville, PA
2006 B Sparky’s, NY Big Hill, Minersville, PA
2007 A Team Yumac, Bridgeport, CT Strasburg, Strasburg, PA
2007 B Queen’s Express, Queens, NY Rockland Reapers, Rockland, NY
2008 A Team Thunder, Broad Brook, CT All American Sports, Albany, NY
2008 B OCA, Oswego, NY Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA
2008 C Lebanon Mets, Lebanon, PA Folmar’s/Bootleggers, Erie, PA
2009 A CWR Electronics, Toms River, NJ Polluello A’s, Bridgeport, CT
2009 B 29ers, Manhattan, NY Prime Time Painting, Rockland, NY
2009 C – Not Held – Rained out N/A
2010 A CWR Electronics, Toms River, NJ Strasburg, Strasburg, PA
2010 B Queens Express, Brooklyn, NY Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA
2010 C Fresh Legs, Lancaster, PA Links, Binghamton, NY
2011 A Angels, Hazleton, PA Doug’s Tire Service, Ridgley, MD
2011 B JA Jubb, Keene, NH Ocean Glass, Westminster, MA
2011 C Strasburg, Strasburg, PA Marlins, Strasburg, PA
2012 A Cancelled N/A
2012 B Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA Primetime Painting, Rockland, NY
2012 C Wargo Flooring, Lake Ariel, PA Villagio Pizza, West Nyack, NY
2013 A Cancelled N/A
2013 B Los Bandidos, Providence, RI Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA
2013 C Wargo Flooring, Lake Ariel, PA CPI, Oswego, NY
2014 B Franchise, Brooklyn-Staten Isle, NY RMP Storm, Brooklyn, NY
2014 C Wargo Flooring, Lake Ariel, PA CPI, Oswego, NY
2015 B Men of Iron, Strasburg, PA Brooklyn Storm, Brooklyn, NY
2015 C Hazleton West, Hazelton, PA Hot off the Coals, Greensboro, MD
2016 B 18 teams entered, no information on the results N/A
2016 C 16 teams entered, no information on the results N/A
2017 B Rained Out
2017 C N/A N/A
2018 B Cancelled
2018 C Rained Out
2019 B Cancelled
2019 C N/A N/A
2020 B Cancelled
2020 C Cancelled
2021 B Cancelled
2021 C Cancelled

ASA Men’s 10-Man Modified

Year Class Champion Runner-Up MVP Notes
1981 Major Cavanaugh Well Drilling, Montrose, PA Tribe, Manhattan, NY Ron Kropa, Cavanaugh
1982 Major Cavanaugh Well Drilling, Montrose, PA Mellon’s, Franklin, PA Barry Brown, Cavanagh
1983 Major Jock Shop, Buffalo, NY Mellon’s, Franklin, PA MVP – not awarded
1983 A Big C’s, Hutchinson, MN Ancient Sun Coal Mine, Hazelton, PA MVP – not awarded
1984 Major Jock Shop, Buffalo, NY Amatos, Amityville, NY John Woodfield, Jock Shop MV Pitcher-Jim Brooks, Jock Shop (4-0)
1984 A Foodland, Franklin, PA Allegheny Lumber, Pittsburgh, PA Doug Weaver, Foodland MV Pitcher-Jeff Irwin, Foodland (2-0)
1985 Major Henry’s Playland, Riverview, NJ Mt. Hope Inn, Boonton Township, NJ Bob Breitenbach, Henry’s Playland
1985 A Triangle Enterprises, Delano, MN Dixie’s Lunch, Antigo, WI Ed Schaust, Triangle Enterprises
1986 Major Amatos, Amityville, NY Mellon’s, Franklin, PA Dave Atanasio, Amatos
1986 A Sillner’s Cafe, Scranton, PA Skeeters on the Cedar, Scranton, PA Mike Moskwa, Sillner’s
1987 Major Mt. Hope Inn, Boston Township, NJ Henry’s Playland, Riverview, NJ Dave Villaneuva, Mt. Hope Inn
1987 A Viking Aluminum, Albany, NY Merchants, Strawberry Point, IA Chris Myer, Viking Aluminum
1988 Major Mt. Hope Inn, Boston Township, NJ Fudge’s, Buffalo, NY Paul Croft, Mt. Hope Inn MV Pitcher-Bob Neikirk, Mount Hope (4-0)
1988 A Viking Aluminum, Albany, NY Coors, Milwaukee, WI MVP – not listed Note-Viking: John Andolina(.800) and Ernie Incitti (5-0, including 1 hit shutout)
1989 Major Fudge’s, Buffalo, NY Deuce Coup, Long Island, NY Joe Mistretta, Fudge’s
1989 A – Cancelled/Not Held N/A
1990 Major Casagrande’s Market, Avon, NJ Bluhm’s Shopping Center, Laceyville, PA Bob Calderon, Casagrande’s Market MV Pitcher, Joey Shannon, Ichabod’s
1990 A – Cancelled/Not Held N/A
1991 Major Henry’s Playland, Seaside Heights, NJ Casagrande’s Market, Avon, NJ Scott Bassinder, Henry’s Playland
1991 A All American Sport, Stevens Point, WI Elm Street Station, Norwood, MN MVP – Dave Brubaker, All American
1992 Major Maine Merchants, Augusta, ME N/A MVP – not listed
1992 A Cancelled due to Hurricane Andrew N/A
1993 Major Company B’s, Orangeburg, NY Stanish Amusements, Albany, NY Glen Petrowski, Company B’s
1993 A Cancelled N/A
1994 Major Taylor Made, Albany, NY Company B’s, Orangeburg, NY Mike Cocca, Taylor Made
1994 A Del Rio, Brooklyn, NY Bob’s Collectables, Hamburg, NJ Angelo Mascuzzo, Del Rio
1995 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie Dillinger’s, Fond du Lac, WI Sean Madura, Erie Hard Chrome
1995 A Cancelled N/A
1996 Major Kelty’s, Albany, NY Hannon’s Bar, Scranton, PA Mark Hotaling, Kelty’s
1996 A Moccasin Run, Lancaster, PA N/A MVP – not listed
1997 Major Rack & Roll, Erie, PA Kelty’s, Albany, NY Rick Moyer, Rack  & Roll
1997 A Kat’s, Binghamton, NY Moccasin Run, Lancaster, PA Andy Rickert, Kat’s MV Pitcher – Rick Beers, Kat’s
1998 Major Kat’s, Binghamton, NY Dillinger’s, Fond du Lac, WI Tony Vandermark, Kat’s MV Pitcher – Rick Beers, Kat’s
1998 A Cancelled N/A
1999 Major Rack & Roll, Erie, PA Aunt Annies, Lancaster, PA Dave Rocco, Rack & Roll
1999 A Whitey’s O’s, Oxford, PA Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA MVP – not listed
2000 Major Bett’s, Warren, PA Valenti’s Pub, Troy, NY MVP – not listed
2000 A Cancelled N/A
2001 Major Bonnell’s, Erie, PA Kat’s, Binghamton, NY Erik Wegelin, Bonnell’s MV Pitcher-Ken Menale, Bonnell’s
2001 A Cancelled N/A
2002 Major Valenti’s Pub, Troy, NY Betts, Warren, PA Harry Bomba & Bill Brozowski, Valenti’s (Co-MVPs)
2002 A Dillinger’s, Fon du Lac, WI Monticello Sports, Monticello, IA Paul Wagner, Dillinger’s (.600, HR, 10 RBIs)
2003 Open Dillinger’s, Fond du Lac, WI Cheer’s II, Fond du Lac, WI Tom Bonlander, Dillinger’s MV Pitcher-Odie Albrecht, Dillinger’s
2004 Open Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC Bonnell’s/Demarini, Erie, PA Bobby Greene, Warriors
2005 Open Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI Bonnell’s Erie, PA Duane Schunk, Secory Flyers
2006 Open Dillingers, Fond du Lac, WI Team TPS, Green Bay, WI MVP – not listed Note – Tom Bonlander, Dillinger’s (16-19, .842) – Batting Champ
2007 Open Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC Dillingers, Fond du Lac, WI MVP – not listed Note – Ryan Enright, Tack’s/Gillies (HR & Batting champ)
2008 Open Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI Bonnell’s, Erie, PA Cory Diaz, Secory Flyers
2009 Open Alexander’s Stallions, Port Huron, MI Bonnell’s Softball, Erie, PA Ray Randall, Alexander’s Stallions
2010 Open Gillies, Midland, MI Alexander’s Stallions, Sterling Heights, MI Note – Chris Holly, Gillies (Batting champ) MVP – not listed
2011 Open Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI Chris McAuliffe, Secory Flyers
2012 Open DeGroat’s/GCI, Greenville, NY Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI Frank DeGroat, DeGroat’s/GCI
2013 Open Greenville, Greenville, NY Gilligan/Hagemeister, Green Bay, WI Frank DeGroat, DeGroat’s/GCI
2014 Open Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI Wouters Repo Men, Green Bay, WI Jordan DeBoer, Press Box Blue Sox
2015 Open Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA Wouters Repo Men, Green Bay, WI MVP – not listed Note – Lance Mortimer, Hammer Contracting (Batting Champ)
2016 Open ZS Blue Ducks, Erie, PA Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA Dan Bertolini, ZS Blue Ducks
2017 Open MJS Construction, Wakefield, MA Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA MVP – not listed
2018 Open Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA Press Box Blue Sox, Fond DuLac, WI MVP – not listed
2019 Open Warriors, New York, NY MJS Construction, Wakefield, MA MVP – not listed
2020 Open Cancelled due to Covid-19
2021 Open Cancelled, 2 teams entered; MJS Construction and Mud Dogs of Erie, PA

ASA Men’s 9-Man Modified

From 1971 through 1974, these tournaments were Invitational’s, The 1975 event was the first official ASA National Championship. The 9-Man Modified National Championship was discontinued in 2014.

Year Class Champion Runner-up MVP
1971 Major Depompo’s, Staten Island, NY Trio Licastri, Staten Island, NY Ray Guerrero, Depompo’s Grocery
1972 Major Kennedy Mens Shop, Staten Island, NY The Tribe, Manhattan, NY Vin Posniak, Kennedy’s Mens Shop
1973 Major Trio-Licastri, Staten Island, NY The Tribe, Manhattan, NY Joe ‘Buffalo’ McKillop, Trio-Lacastri
1974 Major Depompo’s, Staten Island, NY The Tribe, Manhattan, NY Len Procak, Depompo’s Grocery
1975 Major Silvestri’s, Staten Island, NY Rainguard Aluminum, Babylon, NY George McClendon, Silvestri’s
1976 Major Clinica Association Cubana, Miami, FL B&R Grill, Durham, NC Julio Hernandez, Clinica Association Cubana
1977 Major Clinica Association Cubana, Miami, FL Mariano, Miami Beach, FL Ruben Simpson, Clinica Association Cubana
1978 Major Mariano’s, Miami Beach, FL Riverside Bar, Watertown, MN Oscar Del Busto, Mariano’s
1979 Major Clinica Association Cubana, Miami, FL Granite Athletic Club, Staten Island, NY Bill Russell, Clinica Association Cubana
1980 Major Cadillacs, Atlanta, GA Silvestri’s, Staten Island, NY John Fulton, Cadillacs
1981 Major Clinica Association Cubana, Miami, FL Cadillacs, Atlanta, GA N/A
1982 Major Silvestri’s, Staten Island, NY Piccioli’s, Miami, FL Frank Cecero, Silvestri’s
1983 Major Silvestri’s, Staten Island, NY Stafford Tire, Middletown, NJ John Currado, Silvestri’s
1984 Major Tighe Club, Wilmington, MA Silvestri’s-Marietta, Staten Island, NY N/A
1984 A Hitchen Brothers, Salisbury, MD and Silver Dollar, Wellsboro, PA  (Co-Champs) Mike Alexander, Hitchen and Robbie Wallis, Miller Beer (Co-MVPs)
1985 Major Pifer Pest Control, Miami, FL Tighe Club, Wilmington, MA Julio Hernandez, Pifer Pest Control
1985 A Roches Garage, Callicoon, NY N/A N/A
1986 Major Don Swann Sales, Atlanta, GA Silvestri’s, Staten Island, NY John Fulton, Don Swann Sales
1987 A N/A N/A N/A
1987 Major WTB Broadway, Spokane, WA Karnival Sports, Long Island, NY Kurt Krauth, WTB Broadway
1987 A LSI-Triangle, Delano, MN Bluhm’s Shopping Center, Laceyville, PA N/A
1988 Major Sullivan Roofing, Athens, PA Craigue & Sons, Concord, NH Dave Fancher, Sullivan Roofing
1988 A Hurley’s Grill, Albany, NY Nu Car Connection, Bridgeville, DE Jack Diamond, Hurley’s Grill
1989 Major Don Swann Sales, Atlanta, GA Benilu/Cuba Jewelry, Miami, FL Fray White, Don Swann Sales
1989 A All Star Chevrolet, Millford, RI Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC Gary Starkey, All Star Chevrolet
1990 Major CBS, New York City, NY Amatos, Amityville, NY Luis Cruz, CBS
1990 A Vel’s Restaurant, Fairhaven, MA Larcrota Body SHop, Miami, FL Will Schobel, Vel’s Restaurant
1991 Major Hialeah Sting, Hialeah, FL Stafford Tire, Port Monmouth, NJ Jose Barrios, Sting
1991 A Hawks, Roxbury, MA Cardoza Packing, Fairhaven, MA Freddy Medina, Hawks (29 HRs)
1992 Major Stafford Tire, Middletown, NJ Twin Peaks, Los Angeles, CA Marty Ruzieki, Stafford Tire
1992 A Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC Jenkinson’s, Palm Springs, NJ N/A
1993 Major Craft Tech (CBS-NY), Secaucus, NJ C&W Tighe Club, Beverly, MA Peter Zuk, Craft Tech
1993 A Fleetwood, Easton, MD Crush, Los Angeles, CA Robbie Wallis, Fleetwood
1994 Major C&W Tighe Club, Beverly, MA Wallen Construction, Bean Station, TX Peter Armanetti, C&W Tighe Club
1994 A Stoneway Electric, Spokane, WA Harvey’s II, Augusta, ME Dana Schemerer, Stoneway Electric
1995 Major Brymile, Spokane, WA CBS, New York City, NY Mike Arkand, Brymile
1995 A Jim’s Gun Shop, Winslow, ME DH Hardwick & Sons, Keene, NH Dan Brecher, Jim’s Gun Shop
1996 Major CBS, New York City, NY Crush, Los Angeles, CA Kevin McGuirl, CBS
1996 A Waves, Cecilton, MD Brewers, Durham, NC Mark Brockell, Waves
1997 Major D&S Roofing, Deer Park, NY Texas Liquid/All Energy, Staten Island, NY Rob Scheller, D&S Roofing
1997 A Legends, Fairhaven, MA Rolling Rock, Centerville, MD Will Schoebel, Legends
1998 Major Texas Liquids/AE, Staten Island, NY Tarrs, Massachusetts Euclides Salerno, Texas Liquids/All Energy
1998 A Shawn Syst. Hurricanes, Marlboro, MA Budweiser, Greensboro, MD Jeff Durr, Shawn Systems Hurricanes
1999 Major Texas Liquids/AE, Staten Island, NY L.A. Doughboys, Los Angeles, CA Joe Sattalano, Texas Liquids/All Energy
1999 A Budweiser, Greensboro, MD Ocean Glass, Bellerica, MA Paul Thompson, Budweiser
2000 Major L.A. Doughboys, Los Angeles, CA Texas Liquids/All Energy, Staten Island, NY Rob Scheller, L.A. Doughboys
2000 A Snap-on-Tools/Netspoke, Bow, NH Highlanders, West Babylon, NY Rob McQueen, Snap-on-Tools
2001 Major Matarazzo Seadogs, Boston, MA Brymile, Spokane, WA Rob Scheller, Matarazzo Seadogs
2001 A Skyliner’s, Pompton, NJ Globe Softball, Red Bank, NJ Pat McClinton, Skyliner’s
2002 Major N/A N/A N/A
2002 A L&P/Kaytes/LPP, Staten Island, NY Meineke Softball, Yorktown, NY Steve Mikos, L&P/Kaytes/LPP
2003 Open L&P/Franco/Rolaids, Staten Island, NY Skyliner’s/Teel’s, Midland Park, NJ Reginald Barrau, L&P/Franco/Rolaids/Worth
2004 Open Patsy’s, Massapequa, NY Coffee Corner Flyers, Newton, MA Darren Rea, Patsy’s
2005 Open NY Gremlins, Staten Island, NY Shockers, Salisbury, MD No MVP Selected
2006 Open Patsy’s, Massapequa, NY and NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (Co-Champs, not played) N/A
2006 A Mickey’s, Midland, MI Granite State Eagles, East Kingston, NH No MVP Selected
2007 Open N/A N/A N/A
2007 A Legends, Fairhaven, MA Zubi’s Lawn Care, Port Jervis, NY No MVP Selected
2008 A Granite State Bulldogs, Sandown, NH NY Axmen, Staten Island, NY Reggie Barrau
2009 A Cancelled N/A N/A
2010 A Cancelled N/A N/A
2011 A Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI N/A
2012 A Cancelled N/A N/A

In 1982 and 1983 Ralph Miscione of Silvestri’s was named most valuable pitcher.

2019 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2019 held at North Branford, Connecticut on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Warriors, New York, New York
Runner Up – MJS, Saugus, Massachusetts


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2019 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warriors, New York, NY (8-1)
2. MJS, Saugus, MA (6-2)
3. Boston Sharks, Boston, MA (5-2)
4. Men Of Iron, Elizabethtown, PA (5-2)
5t. Superflash Softball, Revere, MA (3-2)
5t. Hatomayor, Brooklyn, NY (3-2)
7t. Brewers, Staten Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Franchise, Brooklyn, NY (3-2)
9t. Mud Dogs, Erie, PA (1-2)
9t. Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (2-2)
9t. Hammar’s Hurricanes, Kimball, MI (2-2)
9t. Sinni’s Pub, Dudley, MA (1-2)
13t. Steven Wilder Automotive, Keene, NH (1-2)
13t. Major League Maintenance, Monticello, NY (1-2)
13t. 603 Pride, Groveton, NH (1-2)
13t. Team Connecticut, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Rebels Softball Club, Clyde, MI (0-2)
17t. Secory Flyers, Marysville, MI (0-2)
17t. War Water Stallions, St. Clair, MI (0-2)
17t. We Stay Dirty, Woodhaven, NY (0-2)
17t. 6-4-3, Oxford, MA (0-2)
17t. Loco Pirates, Dorchester, MA (0-2)
17t. Elegidos, Brooklyn, NY (0-2)

2018 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Grand Rapids, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Boston Sharks, Holden, Massachusetts
Runner Up – Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2018 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA (5-0)
2. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (5-2)
3. Secory Flyers, Marysville, MI (3-2)
4. MJS Construction Inc., Wakefield, MA (3-2)
5t. Rebels Softball Club, Clyde, MI (3-2)
5t. Saginaw Jets, Saginaw, MI (3-2)
7t. Hato Mayor, Brooklyn, NY (2-2)
7t. War Water Stallions, St. Clair, MI (2-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (1-2)
9t. Hammars Contracting Hurricanes, Kimball, MI (1-2)
9t. Franchise, Brooklyn, NY (1-2)
9t. Men Of Iron, Elizabethtown, PA (1-2)
13t. Blue Ducks, Erie, PA (0-2)
13t. Michigan Bullie Mob, Saginaw, MI (0-2)
13t. Community Savings Bank, Holy Cross, IA (0-2)
13t. Maple Grove, Gap, PA (0-2)

2017 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2017 held at Wausau, Wisconsin on September 1-3.


Champion – MJS Construction Inc., Wakefield, Massachusetts
Runner Up – Boston Sharks, Holden, Massachusetts


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2017 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Stephen Rook, MJS Construction Inc.
P – Hilario Urena, Boston Sharks
P – Art Adams, Press Box Blue Sox
C – Mike Selig, MJS Construction Inc.
IF – Dorian Rojas, Boston Sharks
IF – Greg Allain, MJS Construction Inc.
IF – Jordan DeBoer, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – Luke Merrill, MJS Construction Inc.
OF – Rich Russell, Boston Sharks
OF – George Siegel, MJS Construction Inc.
OF – Scott Hyland, Bulldogs Softball
OF – Tim Snow, Press Box Blue Sox
UTIL – Julian Alvarez, Boston Sharks
UTIL – Kevin O’Hara, Bulldogs Softball
UTIL – Michael White, MJS Construction Inc.


2017 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tom Cashman, MJS Construction Inc.
P – Carlos Medina, Bulldogs Softball
P – Franklin Pena, Franchise
C – Sam MacDonald, Bulldogs Softball
IF – Robbie Duran, Boston Sharks
IF – Dan Bertolini, Blue Ducks
IF – Nate Manis, Secory Flyers
IF – Pedro Vasquez, Boston Sharks
OF – Tony Swit, Press Box Blue Sox
OF – Tyler Smith, Secory Flyers
OF – Daniel O’Brien, Franchise
OF – Zac Peterson, Press Box Blue Sox
UTIL – Jason Bartlett, Blue Ducks
UTIL – Anthony Ingle, War Water Stallions
UTIL – Paul Heinkel, Press Box Blue Sox


FINAL STANDINGS

1. MJS Construction Inc., Wakefield, MA (5-0)
2. Boston Sharks, Holden, MA (6-2)
3. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
4. Bulldogs Softball, Dorchester, MA (5-2)
5t. Franchise, Brooklyn, NY (2-2)
5t. Blue Ducks, Erie, PA (2-2)
7t. War Water Stallions, St. Clair, MI (2-2)
7t. Secory Flyers, Marysville, MI (2-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (1-2)
9t. Scuds Buds, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
9t. Judson’s, Waupun, WI (2-2)
9t. Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
13t. PDP/The Bar Wausau, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
13t. Post Office Bar, Red Granite, WI (1-2)
13t. Earth Development Dirtbags, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
13t. Neville’s, Green Bay, WI (0-2)
17t. The Bar/Drift Inn/GB Distillery, De Pere, WI (0-2)
17t. Community Savings Bank, Holy Cross, IA (0-2)
17t. Giddy Up/Johnson Concrete, Seymour, WI (0-2)

2016 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2016 held at Port Huron, Michigan on September 2-4.


Champion – Z’s Blue Ducks, Erie, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Boston Sharks, Boston, Massachusetts


  • MVP – Dan Bertolini, Z’s Blue Ducks
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2016 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Art Adams, Press Box Blue Sox
P – Mike Quinones, Z’s Blue Ducks
P – Willey Billings, Boston Sharks
C – Mike Selig, MJS Construction Inc.
OF – Tim Snow, Press Box Blue Sox
OF – Julian Alvarez, Boston Sharks
OF – Rich Russell, Boston Sharks
OF – Scott Hyland, Bulldogs Softball
UTIL – Ryan Lloyd, Press Box Blue Sox
UTIL – Zac Ostrander, War Water Stallions
UTIL – Luke Merrill, MJS Construction Inc.
IF – Dan Bertolini, Z’s Blue Ducks
IF – John Cronin, Boston Sharks
IF – Charlie Beau, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – Tony Cruz, Z’s Blue Ducks


2016 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Stephen Rook, MJS Construction Inc.
P – Brian Dewey, Z’s Blue Ducks
P – Alberto Pineda, Boston Sharks
C – Jason Bartlett, Z’s Blue Ducks
OF – Elvis Martinez, Boston Sharks
OF – Brandon Martindale, War Water Stallions
OF – Taylor Ferguson, Boston Sharks
OF – Zac Peterson, Press Box Blue Sox
UTIL – Brian Fanion, War Water Stallions
UTIL – Tom Lambert, Bulldogs Softball
UTIL – Austin Alonzo, Z’s Blue Ducks
IF – Brent Cork, Bay City Jets Pizza
IF – Nate Craigue, Bulldogs Softball
IF – Mike Hoadley, Boston Sharks
IF – Mitch Beau, Press Box Blue Sox


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Z’s Blue Ducks, Erie, PA (6-1)
2. Boston Sharks, Hyde Park, MA (4-2)
3. MJS Construction Inc., Wakefield, MA (4-2)
4. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
5t. Bay City Jets Pizza, Essexville, MI (3-2)
5t. Bulldogs Softball, Rockland, MA (3-2)
7t. Secory Flyers, Marysville, MI (2-2)
7t. War Water Stallions, St. Clair, MI (3-2)
9t. Millerstown Inn, Fenelton, PA (2-2)
9t. Ange Law Rebels, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
9t. Scuds Buds, Fond du Lac, WI (1-2)
13t. Longhorns, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
13t. Power 88.3, North Street, MI (0-2)
13t. Spicers Boat City/T.E.K. Services, Houghton Lake, MI (0-2)
13t. Hammar Contracting Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Wolves, Saginaw, MI (0-2)

2014 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Fond du Lac, Wisconsin on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Wouters Front/Assured Recover Repo Men, Green Bay, Wisconsin


  • MVP – Jordan DeBoer, Press Box Blue Sox
  • Batting Champion – Jordan DeBoer, Press Box Blue Sox
  • HR Champion – Julian Alvarez, Sharks

2014 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sean McCauley, Press Box Blue Sox
P – Art Adams, Wouters Front/Assured Recovery Repo Men
P – Tom Cashman, JA Jubb
C – Eddie Yax, Hurricanes
IF – Braden Hunkins, Wouters Front/Assured Recovery Repo Men
IF – Tom Colary, Hurricanes
IF – Mitch Beau, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – Javier Colon, Sharks
OF – Joe Parrot, JA Jubb
OF – Jordan DeBoer, Press Box Blue Sox
OF – Nate Craigue, Legends
OF – Julian Alvarez, Sharks
UTIL – Josue Feliciano, Sharks
UTIL – Elvis Martinez, Sharks
UTIL – Matt Trimberger, Press Box Bulldogs


2014 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Victor Troncoso, Sharks
P – Ray Randall, Hurricanes
P – Pat McClinton, Hurricanes
C – Paul Heinkel, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – Luke Eman, Legends
IF – Doran Rojas, Sharks
IF – Joseph Rocha, Hurricanes
IF – Jon Rupno, Wouters Front/Assured Recovery Repo Men
OF – Tim Snow, Press Box Blue Sox
OF – Willie Rojas, Sharks
OF – Scott Hyland, JA Jubb
OF – Wes Mleziva, PDP
UTIL – Mike Selig, JA Jubb
UTIL – Jim Corbett, Wouters Front/Assured Recovery Repo Men
UTIL – Nate Pulda, Press Box Prisoners
UTIL – Tom Lambert, JA Jubb


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (5-0)
2. Wouters Front/Assured Recovery Repo Men, Green Bay, WI (5-2)
3. Ja Jubb, Swanzey, NH (3-2)
4. Sharks, Boston, MA (4-2)
5t. Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (5-2)
5t. Legends, Cambridge, MA (4-2)
7t. PDP, Green Bay, WI (3-2)
7t. Dempsey & Baxter, Erie, PA (3-2)
9t. G2-D2, Green Bay, WI (3-2)
9t. Press Box Prisoners, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (1-2)
9t. Marysville Goodyear Alexanders Stallions, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
13t. Fat Boys, St. Cloud, WI (2-2)
13t. White Eagle’s Braves, Oneida, WI (1-2)
13t. Old Crow Bar, Sobieski, WI (1-2)
13t. TTI, Eden, WI (1-2)
17t. Wolves, Saginaw, MI (1-2)
17t. Jets Pizza, Bay City, MI (1-2)
17t. Jack’s Team Sports, Fond du Lac, WI (0-2)
17t. Halfway House, Eldorado, WI (0-2)
17t. Granite Inn/CJ’s Sports Bar, Redgranite, WI (0-2)
17t. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Port Huron Koa, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Team Stats, Saginaw, MI (0-2)

2013 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Port Huron, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Degroat’s/GVI, Greenville, New York
Runner Up – Secory Flyers, Port Huron, Michigan


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2013 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Greenville, Greenville, NY (6-1)
2. Gilligan/Hagemeister, Green Bay, WI (7-2)
3. Jubb Softball, Swanzey, NH (4-2)
4. Dempsey & Baxter, Erie, PA (4-2)
5t. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (4-2)
5t. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (4-2)
7t. Boston Sharks, Boston, MA (4-2)
7t. Men Of Iron, Lancaster, PA (4-2)
9t. Bachelors Ii, East Brady, PA (2-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
9t. The Mug, Fanklin, NH (2-2)
9t. Airways/MVP Printing, Erie, PA (2-2)
13t. Buccaneers, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
13t. Cellular Solutions, Midland, MI (1-2)
13t. Team Stats, Saginaw, MI (1-2)
13t. Jets Pizza, Bay City, MI (1-2)
17t. Cheap Charlies, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Marysville Goodyear, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Lee’S Auto, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Port Huron Koa, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Fat Boys, St. Cloud, WI (0-2)
17t. Wolves, Saginaw, MI (0-2)
17t. Alexander Stallions, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
25t. Angry Bull, Port Huron, MI (0-2)