Category: Special

Robert Brown

Robert Brown became involved while in high school with men’s softball in 1971, joining Mertz Bake Shop from Oak Park, Michigan in the Detroit area as statistician-coach. At that time, Detroit was a hotbed for softball with defending ASA Champion Little Caesar’s, Snyder’s, Dino’s Pizza, Daly’s Drive-In and other teams that appeared in national tournaments on a regular basis. The following year, 1972,  Mertz was a charter member of the Detroit Major Metro Travel League and finished 4th in the USSSA Eastern World in Petersburg, Va. Robert later joined Stroh’s, Bert’s Blackhorse which finished 2nd to County Sports in the 1975 Stroh’s Invitational in Springfield, Ohio and Uniroyal which finished 5th in the 1976 USSSA World Series in Wyandotte, Michigan.

In 1977, after graduating University of Michigan where he was a student manager for the football and hockey teams, Robert joined Detroit Caesars of the American Professional Slo-Pitch League and became Assistant General Manager as well as administrator for the League Office in 1978. In 1979, Robert became Vice President of Marketing for the League and was responsible for procuring a contract with ESPN which televised the Pro World Series between Milwaukee and Kentucky as their first live network event.

Robert became Commissioner of the professional North American Softball League in 1980 and Executive Director of the National Slo-Pitch Conference in 1981. In 1982, he became General Manager of the Detroit Softball City Pro Team which lost to Milwaukee in the World Series. That turned out to be the last year of pro softball and the NSPC and Robert became Michigan USSSA Director 1982-83. He left softball to become General Manager of the Detroit Express Professional Soccer Team and attend law school. Robert was inducted into the Michigan USSSA Hall of Fame in 1990.

WSL Hall of Fame

  • 2015 Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC Second Base (2004 All Star Game MVP)

  • 2016 Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infield (2002 Class-Major National MVP)

  • 2017 Jason Kendrick, Naples, FL Outfield (2003 WSL Defensive Player of the Year)

  • 2018 Mike Olive, Headland, AL Player/Manager (WSL Player Manager and now Director)

WSL Managers/Sponsors/Special/Meritorious

  • 2015 John Daniels, Albertville, MN WSL Founder, Sponsor – Long Haul Trucking
  • 2015 Joseph Doc Agostinelli, Niceville, FL Sponsor – Doc’s Softball

  • 2017 Bob Shad, Cincinnati, OH Sponsor – EAP
  • 2017 Gary Jost, Roseville, MN Player/Manager – Long Haul
  • 2017 Cobbie Harrison, Louisville, KY Manager – R&D

  • 2018 Mike Olive, Headland, AL Player/Manager – OI/Livingston
  • 2018 Ray Hess, Ruther Glen, VA Manager – Plumbright

ISA Softball Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official ISA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members

  • 1998 Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH Second Base (Steele’s Sports MVP-1987, Ritch’s-Superior, 9x ISA All World)

  • 1999 * Charles Wright, Columbus, GA Third Base (Elite ODPA-88, Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1991, MVP-1992, ODPA-93, 10x ISA All-World)

  • 2000 * Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL Softball Writer (First writer to cover Slow Pitch Softball on the National Level)

  • 2001 * Dirk Androff, Naples, FL First Base (Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Superior, 6x ISA All-World)
  • 2001 Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL Outfield (Steele’s Sports ODPA-1987, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1995, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2002 Dan Schuck, Sioux City, IA Outfield (Steele’s Sports, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Team Easton, 5x ISA All World)

  • 2003 Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL Outfield (Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox, Steele’s, Starpath/LeAlCo, 7x ISA All World)

  • 2004 Dave Steffan, Flat Rock, MI Catcher (Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1993, Sunbelt/Easton, 7x All World)

  • 2005 Ricky Huggins, Savannah, GA Pitcher/Infield (Lighthouse MVP-1990-AA, Steele’s Sports, Vernon’s, 7x All World)

  • 2006 Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO Shortstop (Steele’s ODPA-90, Bell Corp., Sunbelt MVP-97, Team Easton (OOPA-99), Dan Smith MVP-02, 10x ISA All World)

  • 2007 Cecil Whitehead, Valdosta, GA Outfield (Smythe Sox, Howard’s MVP-1988, Steele’s, Ritch’s-Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2008 Brian Arnold, Auburndale, FL Pitcher (Doc’s, Florida Heat 02-MVP-AA, 02-MVP-A, Suncoast, Aubrey’s, Specialty Tank, 10x ISA All World)

  • 2009 * Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL Pitcher (Steele’s Sports, 1x ISA All World)

  • 2010 Rick Scherr, Denver, NC First Base (Howard’s/Western Steer MVP-1984, Superior/Apollo, 2x ISA All World)

  • 2011 Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infield (Dan Smith MVP-2000, Hague/Resmondo, Team Synergy MVP-A-2004, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2012 Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY Second Base (SoJern, Team Easton MVP-1999, Dan Smith/Backman OOPA-02, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2013 Billy Messina, Simi Valley, CA Pitcher (Dan Smith, Chase/Reece, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2014 Curtis Nave, Sanibel, FL Player (Florida Heat, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 3x ISA All World)
  • 2014 Bobby Davis, Tampa, FL Player (Played all over the country – has won 54 National titles and – 3x ISA All World)

  • 2015 Bill Blake, San Antonio, TX Catcher (Howard’s/Western Steer, Smythe Sox, Steele’s Sports, 4x ISA All World)
  • 2015 Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC Second Base (Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Long Haul, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2016 * Dewayne Nevitt, Brandenburg, KY Infield (Converters, Dan Smith/Easton)
  • 2016 Monty Tucker, Fincastle, VA Catcher (Steele’s, Sunbelt/Worth)

  • 2018 Ernie Montgomery, Knoxville, TN Outfield (Steele’s, Starpath)

ISA Managers/Sponsors/Special/Meritorious

  • 2000 * Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL Manager/Sponsor and Writer
  • 2000 * Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA Manager/Sponsor – Lighthouse/Alfords Softball

  • 2003 * N.C. Ryals, Gainesville, FL Manager – W.W. Gay

  • 2004 Woody Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation

  • 2006 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager – Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 2008 Roger Tabor, Sanibel, FL Manager – Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s

  • 2017 Jolly Holcombe, Oak Ridge, TN Sponsor – Solway Hardware

* Deceased

NSA Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official NSA Hall of Fame page and read about all it’s members

  • 1992 Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL Outfield (Smythe Sox, Starpath/LeAlCo)

  • 1998 *Dirk Androff, Naples, FL First Base (Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1995)
  • 1998 Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH Second Base (Steele’s MVP-1986, 1990, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 1998 Rick Weiterman, West Bend, WI Pitcher (Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2001 Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO Shortstop (Steele’s, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Dan Smith)

  • 2002 Jay Huffstickler, Charlotte, NC Player (Played Class-C Softball in North Carolina)

  • 2004 Jeff Wallace, Phoenix, NY First Base (Steele’s, Team TPS MVP-1998, Long Haul MVP-2001, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers)

  • 2010 Mike Jackson, Gadsden, AL Player (Played Class-C Softball in Alabama)

  • 2011 Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY Second Base (Bell Corp, Dan Smith, Sports PT, Bubba’s)

  • 2012 Charles Smith, Rochester, NY Pitcher (Fast Pitch Softball)

  • 2015 Jerry Jones, Atlanta, GA Player (Played Senior Softball in Georgia)

  • 2016 Mike Shenk, Ephrata, PA Third Base (Shen Valley, Lighthouse MVP 1996, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS, Team Easton, Long Haul)
  • 2016 Phil Hardy, Richmond, KY Player (Played Class-A/B Softball in Kentucky, Kentucky Steel Erectors)
  • 2016 Jerry Jones, Southside, AL Player (Played all over the country)

NSA Managers/Sponsors/Special/Meritorious

  • 1995 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager/Sponsor – Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 1997 Gerald Parrish, Frankfort, KY Manager – Parrish Lumber (Class-B)

  • 2007 John Dobernick, Lansing, MI Manager – Plumbers & Pipefitters Local #333

  • 2007 David “Hank” Basset, Monticello, KY Manager/Sponsor – T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo

  • 2008 Robert “Red” Moore, Duckworth, KY Manager – Reds Boys, Red’s Astros

  • 2013 Jeff Hague, Columbus, OH Sponsor – Hague

  • 2015 Greg Powers, Knoxville, TN Manager/Coach – Chase/Reece/Roosters, AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Shades, Benfield/Reece/Shades

  • 2019 Denny Helmig, Grafton, OH Founder/Player/Sponsor – Steele’s Sports

* Deceased

USSSA Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official USSSA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


  • 1980 – Jim Mortl – Milwaukee, WI – Second Base (Milwaukee Electric, Accurate Welding MVP-1971, Marasco’s, Transport Oil)

  • 1981 – Frank Taccone – Rochester, NY – Pitcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1982 – *Elby Bushong – Phoenix, AZ – Utility (BAM, Kerr-Copperstate, J&R Roofing, Capitol Insulation)

  • 1983 – Glenn Eichelberger – Rochester, NY – Outfielder-Catcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1984 – *Cal Carmen – Detroit, MI – First Base (Dino’s Pizza East MVP-1972, Uniroyal, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1985 – Dick Bartel – San Antonio, TX – Outfielder (C.C. Brick Central MVP-1978, Campbell’s, Howard’s)
  • 1985 – Ron Whittleton – North Hollywood, CA – Manager-Pitcher (Capitol Insulatio West MVP-1980)

  • 1986 – Joe Seymour – Roanoke Rapids, NC – Infielder (Poindexter Lumber, Candyman Bombers, Lenoir Tire)

  • 1987 – *Don Arndt – Sherrills Ford, NC – Pitcher (Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer)

  • 1988 – Mike Cellura – Panorama City, CA – Outfielder (Capitol West MVP-1977, Campbell’s, Howard’s, Jerry’s)

  • 1989 – Bruce Meade – Bradenton, FL – Outfielder-Catcher (Nelson’s, Dave Carroll, Jerry’s MVP-1983, Elite, Smythe Sox, Starpath)

  • 1990 – Dennis (Tippy) Larsen – Action, MA – Pitcher (Played Class-C Softball in Massachusetts)

  • 1991 – Andy Santillo – Rochester, NY – Shortstop (Mazzola Castle)1992 Braxton Speller, Sharpsburg, NC Catcher (Snyder’s Softball Club, Miller High Life)

  • 1993 – Buddy Slater – Bulverde, TX – Pitcher-Manager (Nelson’s, Campbell’s MVP-1980, Howard’s, Elite, Smythe, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1994 – Rick Scherr – Denver, NC – First Base (Slinger, Taylor Brothers, Howard’s MVP-1981, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1995 – Rick Wheeler – Ontario, CA – Outfielder (Capitol, Elite MVP-1985, Smythe Sox, Ken Michael’s, Ritch’s)

  • 1996 – Doug Brown – Greer, SC – Infielder (Dave Carroll’s, Jerry’s, Elite, Smythe Sox MVP-1986)

  • 1997 – Rick Pinto – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Snyder’s Softball Club MVP-1976)

  • 1998 – Clyde Guy – North Carolina – Outfielder (Poindexter, Howard’s, Superior-Apollo MVP-1989)

  • 1999 – Mike Macenko – Brooke Park, OH – Second Base (Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2000 – Ron Parnell – Highland, CA – Shortstop (Capitol Insulation, Steele’s Sports Def-MVP-1987, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2001 – Bill Gatti – Louisville, KY – Catcher (Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox)

  • 2002 – Chuck Maiorana – Macomb, MI – Shortstop (Nikki’s Lounge, Miller, Coors Light, Sunset, Bunca, Nothdurft, Mountain Top)

  • 2003 – Britt Hightower – Katy, TX – Outfield (Smythe Sox, Ritch’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt, Long Haul)

  • 2004 – Darrell Beeler – Tulsa, OK – Second Base (Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior, Sierra/TPS)

  • 2005 – Todd Joerling – Defiance, MO – Shortstop (Bell Corp, Sunbelt, Dan Smith, Jean Shoppe)
  • 2005 – Denny Jones – Clayton, CA – Outfield (Campbell’s Carpets, York Barbell/Ken Sanders, Jerry’s, Capitol Insulation)

  • 2006 – Jeff Hall – Gastonia, NC – Infield (Bell/Easton, Sunbelt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman MVP-2000)
  • 2006 – Rusty Bumgardner – Kings Mountain, NC – Second Base (Converter’s, Team TPS, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo Off-MVP-2006, MVP-2006)
  • 2006 – Bob Louria – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Southwest Fabricators, Bunca, People’s Choice TV-Glass, Sunset Technologies)

  • 2007 – Doug Roberson – West Palm Beach, FL – Outfielder (Steele’s Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 2007 – Jeff Wallace – Phoenix, NY – First Base (Steele’s, Team TPS, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2003)
  • 2007 – Brett Helmer – Cicero, NY – First Base (Wessell, Team Easton, Dan Smith, Bell Corp Off-MVP-2006, Smash It Off-MVP-2016)

  • 2008 – Todd Martin – Stoneville, NC – Infielder (Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Jason Kendrick – Naples, FL – Outfielder (Sierra, Team TPS, Long Haul MVP-2001, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2002, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Rick Weiterman – West Bend, WI – Pitcher (Steele’s Sports MVP-1988, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2009 – Don Clatterbough – Mechanicsville, VA – Outfielder (Bradley’s, Blanton’s, Kirk’s/Ritch’s, Starpath)
  • 2009 – Andy Purcell – Naples, FL – Pitcher (Sunnyvale Valve, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo MVP-2003, 2009, 2012, 2014, Def-MVP-2011)
  • 2009 – Dennis Rulli – Moor Park, CA – Shortstop (Long Haul Def-MVP-2000, Chase/Reece Def-MVP-2002, Bell Corp, Resmondo MVP-2009)

  • 2010 – Hank Garris – Naples, FL – Catcher (Bell Corp, Ritch’s/Superior, Team TPS Off-MVP-2000, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2004)
  • 2010 – Howie Krause – Concord, OH – First Base (Hague, Wessell/Hague, Hague/Resmondo, Resmondo/Smith, Resmondo)
  • 2010 – Johnny McCraw – Lake Wylie, SC – Outfielder (Team Easton, Dan Smith MVP-2008, U.S. Vinyl, Team Combat)
  • 2010 – *JC Phelps – Russell Springs, KY – Catcher (Shen Valley, Kluever, Team Stucco, New Construction, Specialty Tank)

  • 2011 – *Craig Elliott – Wadley, AL – Pitcher (Ken Sanders Ford, York Barbell-Ken Sanders, Elite Coatings MVP-1984, Steele’s, Stewarts)
  • 2011 – Dal Beggs – Haines City, FL – Infielder (Dan Smith, Long Haul, Hague/Resmondo, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2011 – Jimmy Powers – Gaston, NC – Pitcher (Converter’s MVP-1994, Steele’s, Shen Valley, Sunbelt, Ritch’s-Superior, Long Haul, Resmondo)

  • 2012 – *Charles Wright – Columbus, GA – Third Base (Ken Sanders, York-Sanders, Elite, Steele’s, Ritch’s, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Mike Shenk – Ephrata, PA – Third Base (Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS MVP-1998, Team Easton, Long Haul)
  • 2012 – Dave Steffen – Flat Rock, MI – Catcher (Steele’s, Shubin’s, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1992, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Billy Messina – Simi Valley, CA – Pitcher (Dan Smith, Chase, US Vinyl, AM/Las Vegas, Benfield, KME/Chaney’s, Long Haul, Combat, Laservision)

  • 2013 – Larry Carter – Oklahoma City, OK – Outfielder (D’s Alliance, JMW, Labtec/Demarini, Sunnyvale Valve, Hague/Resmondo, Dan Smith)
  • 2013 – Tim Cocco – Cincinnati, OH – Outfielder (Bell Corp Off-MVP-2005, Hague/Resmondo, Chase/Reece MVP-2002, Sunnyvale, Jean Shoppe, Reds, Combat)
  • 2013 – Scott Striebel – Brooklyn Park, MN – Outfielder (Resmondo Def-MVP-2004, MVP-2005, Long Haul)

  • 2014 – *Dirk Androff – Naples, FL – First Base (Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1991)
  • 2014 – Bob Hughes – Jonesboro, AR – Outfielder (Chase, Sunbelt, Alesium, Benfield, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2014 – Carl Rose – Valdosta, GA – Second Base (Lighthouse MVP-1997, Sunbelt, Williams/Worth Def-MVP-1992, Dan Smith, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2015 – Bryson Baker – Woodland, CA – Infielder (Resmondo -Conference MVP-2011, Laservision -Conference Championship Off MVP-2014, Smash It)
  • 2015 – Wendell Rickard – Baton Rouge, LA – Catcher (Williams/Worth, Lighthouse, Dan Smith MVP-1999)

  • 2016 – Don Dedonatis III – Kissimmee, FL – Shortstop (Mountain Top, Dan Smith MVP-2004, Resmondo MVP-2010, Def-MVP-2005, Def-MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2012)
  • 2016 – Billy Joe “BJ” Fulk – King, NC – Outfielder (AM/Las Vegas, Specialty Tank, Bell Corp, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2011, Off-MVP-2012)

  • 2017 – Scott Nastaly – Canton, MI – Pitcher (Maroadi “A” MVP-2000, Dan Smith)
  • 2017 – Scott Brown – Coon Rapids, MN – Catcher (Pov’s/Walser Chev “AA” MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Bell Corp. Team Combat Off-MVP-2007)
  • 2017 – Scott Kirby – Destin, FL – Outfielder (Bell Corp, Laservision MVP-2012, Smash It MVP-2015)

  • 2018 – Victor Cordova – Tracy, CA (GTL/Cartel, K&C/Easton, Newbreed AA-Off-MVP-2016)
  • 2018 – John Keigley – Bakersfield, CA – Pitcher (People’s Choice TV, Long Haul/Grover, Mountain Top, Shen Valley, Sierra, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2019 – Christan Dowling
  • 2019 – Brian Rainwater (Resmondo Def-MVP-2006, MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2009, MVP-2011, Laservision Off-MVP-2012, Backman/Shoppe)
  • 2019 – Doug Berfeldt (Sports Heroes, Spectrum, O&S Cattle, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport MVP-1995, O&S/R&D)

  • 2020 – Brian Wegman (Dan Smith Def MVP-2002, Team Combat, Laservision, Smash It, Resmondo Off-MVP-2019)
  • 2020 – Chic Downing (Nelson’s Painting MVP-1979, Softball City, Coors/Atkins)

USSSA Manager/Sponsor/Special/Meritorious

  • 1979 * Jim Snyder, Novi, MI Manager/Sponsor – Snyder’s Softball Club

  • 1981 Gary Vitto, Warren, MI Manager – Dino’s Pizza, Uniroyal

  • 1985 Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA Player/Manager – Capitol Insulation

  • 1988 Joe Nucci, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics, Mazzola-Castle
  • 1988 * Richard Howard, Denver, NC Founder/Sponsor – Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer

  • 1991 * Leroy (Dick) Hoover, Louisville, KY Manager/Coach – Knights of St. John

  • 1994 Donald Webster, Chatsworth, CA Sponsor – Capitol Insulation and Broken Drum

  • 1997 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager/Sponsor – Nationwide Advertising, Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 2000 Dan Smith, San Jose, CA Sponsor – Dan Smith Plastering, Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • 2000 Randy Gorrell Jr., Canyon Lake, TX Manager – Campbell’s Carpets, Howard’s Western Steer, Ritch’s-Superior

  • 2002 Ed Menosse, El Cerrito, CA Manager/Sponsor – Bay Area Merchants, Campbell’s Carpets and Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton

  • 2004 Jackie Hayes, Milword, VA Manager – Lighthouse/Worth, Dan Smith/Worth
  • 2004 Andy Joel, Richmond, VA Sponsor – AJD

  • 2005 Woody Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation
  • 2005 Frank Lateano, Windsor-Locks, CT Manager/Sponsor – Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

  • 2006 Tom Kehoe, Rochester, NY Sponsor – Pace Electronics
  • 2006 David “Hank” Basset, Monticello, KY Manager/Sponsor – T&K/Basset Products, Starpath

  • 2007 Dennis Helmig, Grafton, OH Founder/Player/Sponsor – Steele’s Sports
  • 2007 * Bill Taylor, Providence, RI Sponsor – Taylor Brothers, Shen Valley/Taylor, Resmondo/Taylor, Bell Corp./Taylor
  • 2007 Tom Formosa, San Jose, CA Manager – Classic Glass

  • 2008 Lou Calvisi, Warren, MI Manager – Sunset Technologies
  • 2008 Eugene Williams, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics
  • 2008 Travis Resmondo, Auburndale, FL Sponsor – Resmondo Softball

  • 2009 John Rector, Kissimmee, FL Manager – Resmondo Softball

  • 2010 Greg Blackburn, McKenzie, TN Sponsor – Jean Shoppe
  • 2010 Chuck Drewicz, Canton, MI Player/Manager – Lady Blue, UPI and UPI-Kinder (Women)

  • 2011 Don Cooper, Kent, WA Sponsor – Combat
  • 2011 Frank Webb, St. Louis, MO Manager – Resmondo Softball
  • 2011 Larry Quartuccio, Florence, KY Manager – Jean Shoppe
  • 2011 Jeff Hague, Columbus, OH Manager/Sponsor – Hague, Hague/Resmondo

  • 2013 Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA Manager/Sponsor – Lighthouse/Alfords
  • 2013 Robert Parish, St. Louis, MO Sponsor – Worth Sports, Rawling Sports

  • 2014 Coy Honeycut, Conway, NC Sponsor – Ritch’s Salvage, Ritch’s-Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 2014 Chris Walker, Bryant, AR Player/Sponsor – Fence Brokers, Inc.
  • 2014 Pat Ryan, Chicago, IL Sponsor – Wilson Sporting Goods, Demarini

  • 2015 Jeff Doricott, Sunnyvale, CA Manager – Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting
  • 2015 Wayne Williamson, Centerville, GA Sponsor/Manager – Sunbelt Plastics

  • 2016 Doug Reed, Columbus, OH Manager – Creative Stucco
  • 2016 Jerry Backman, Lawrenceburg, IN Sponsor – Backman/Shoppe, Backman/Louisville Slugger, Dan Smith/Backman, Bell Corp/Backman
  • 2016 Herb Price, Fishers, IN Sponsor – Anderson Astros, Worth Astros, Red’s Astros, Vinnies Astros

  • 2017 John Riccio, Bristol, PA Sponsor – Specialty Tank
  • 2017 Mike Cornell, Kannapolis, NC Manufacturer/Sponsor – Worth Sports, Demarini
  • 2017 Saul Simpson, Detroit, MI Coach/Statistician – Shen Valley, Resmondo, USSSA Conference

  • 2020 Dennis Turner, St. Louis, MO Manufacturer/Sponsor – Louisville Slugger

* Deceased