Category: USSSA

2021 USSSA Major Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 6-10.


Champion – Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Smash It Sports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3, Greenville, NC


  • MVP – Josh Riley, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.727, 24 H, 15 HR, 30 RBI, 5 BB)
  • Defensive MVP – Tyler Marshburn, Smash It Sports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.773, 5 BB)
  • Offensive MVP – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.667, 20 H, 16 HR, 33 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder – 16
  • HR Champion – Phil Matte, Dan Smith/Proton – 16

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Daniel Sanchez, Dan Smith/Proton (.760, 19 H, 8 HR, 24 RBI)
Andy Purcell, SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.438, 7 H, 2 2B, 3 RBI)
Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.713, 20 H, 3 2B, 15 HR, 23 RBI, 2 BB)
Travis Clark, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.607, 18 H, 2 3B, 11 HR, 17 RBI, 7 BB)
Andrew Vitcak, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton (.500, 2 2B, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 1 BB)
Brad Lunda, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton (.500, 6 H, 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 9 BB)
Tyler Marshburn, SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.773, 17 H, 2 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 5 BB)
Andrew Collins, SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.607, 17 H, 3 2B, 1 3B, 8 HR, 19 RBI)
Buddy Wolf, SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.565, 13 H, 2 2B, 9 HR, 14 RBI, 3 BB)
Filip Cabell-Washington, MPT Rentals/Juno Athletics (.773, 17 H, 4 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Proton (.645, 20 H, 4 2B, 1 3B, 12 HR, 16 RBI)
Josh Riley, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.727, 24 H, 1 2B, 1 3B, 15 HR, 30 RBI, 5 BB)
Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.727, 24 H, 4 2B, 11 HR, 22 RBI, 4 BB)
Phil Matte, Dan Smith/Proton (.844, 27 H, 6 2B, 16 HR, 30 RBI)
Jeff Roxby, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini (.750, 9 H, 2 2B, 1 3B, 6 RBI, 2 BB)
Nicolas Santana, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.630, 17 H, 3 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 4 BB)
Jeffrey Bloomer, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton (.556, 10 H, 2 2B, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 2 BB)
Bubba Mack, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.667, 20 H, 3 2B 16 HR, 33 RBI, 4 BB)
Everett Williams, SmashItSports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3 (.680, 17 H, 2 2B, 1 3B, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 2 BB)
Jon Nelson, Dan Smith/Proton (.690, 21 H, 3 2B, 1 3B, 10 HR, 18 RBI)
Bradley Jones, Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder (.645, 20 H, 5 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 2 BB)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smash It/Menosse/Thunder, Winter Haven, FL (6-1)
2. Smashitsports/Newbreed/TDB/RF/BD/T3, Greenville, NC (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Proton, San Jose, CA (5-2)
4. Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton, Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. MPT Rentals/Juno Athletics, Manahawkin, NJ (3-2)
5t. SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
7t. MAJ/Knell/Dirty Sports/DTS/Domn8, Glendale, WA (2-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Worth/CT/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
9t. S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham, Lagrange, NC (1-2)
9t. Seminoles/TPS/nacsf.Inc, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
9t. Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
13t. Slugger/SVC/Beloli, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Chick-Fil-A/BAF Sports, Fairfax, VA (2-2)
13t. Xtreme/Asp/Athlon/Miken/Worth, Medina, MN (0-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (0-2)
17t. Homebridge/HB/Repsvc/Brucebolt, Hialeah Gardens, FL (0-2)
17t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)



STATISTICS

Batting Average

Player Team AVG
Wollison, Travis Homebridge .875
Ellwanger, Patrick Xtreme .857
Matte, Phil Dan Smith .844
McClure, Brent MAJ/Knell .818
Urbaneja, Hector Slugger/SVC .818
Clifton, Jacob Chick-Fil-A .786
Cabell-Washington, Filip MPT Rental .773
Marshburn, Tyler Smash It Sports .773
Sanchez, Daniel Dan Smith .760
Engles, Terrence Chick-Fil-A .750

On Base Percentage Leaders

Player Team OBP
Kanaby, Erik Xtreme .875
Wollison, Travis Homebridge .875
Matte, Phil Dan Smith .853
Urbaneja, Hector Slugger/SVC .846
McClure, Brent MAJ/Knell .818
Marshburn, Tyler Smash It Sports .815
Roxby, Jeff SNI/Thunder .786
Cabell-Washington, Filip MPT Rental .773
Clifton, Jacob Chick-Fil-A .765
Engles, Terrence Chick-Fil-A .765

Slugging Leaders

Player Team SLG
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 2.531
Yates, Jeremy Resmondo 2.429
Mack, Bubba Resmondo 2.367
Clifton, Jacob Chick-Fil-A 2.214
Riley, Josh Resmondo 2.182
Williams, Everett Smash It Sports 2.040
Clark, Travis Resmondo 2.037
Matusik, Jason Dan Smith 2.000
Sanchez, Daniel Dan Smith 2.000
Nelson, Jon Dan Smith 1.931

OPS Leaders

Player Team OPS
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 3.384
Yates, Jeremy Resmondo 3.116
Mack, Bubba Resmondo 3.052
Clifton, Jacob Chick-Fil-A 2.979
Riley, Josh Resmondo 2.945
Clark, Travis Resmondo 2.751
Williams, Everett Smash It Sports 2.744
Sanchez, Daniel Dan Smith 2.741
Nelson, Jon Dan Smith 2.664
Matusik, Jason Dan Smith 2.645

Hit Leaders

Player Team H
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 27
Pearson, Kyle Resmondo 24
Riley, Josh Resmondo 24
Nelson, Jon Dan Smith 21
Jones, Bradley Resmondo 20
Mack, Bubba Resmondo 20
Matusik, Jason Dan Smith 20
Yates, Jeremy Resmondo 20
Sanchez, Daniel Dan Smith 19
Clark, Travis Resmondo 18

Double Leaders

Player Team 2B
Farmer, Mason Competitive Edge 7
Hammonds, Donnie Dan Smith 7
Dunn, Benjamin Smash It Sports 6
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 6
Rettenmeier, Brett Dan Smith 6
Jones, Bradley Resmondo 5
Kirsten, Josh Dan Smith 5
Newton, Brandon Slugger/SVC 5
Cabell-Washington, Filip MPT Rental 4
Dodds, Argen Dan Smith 4

Triple Leaders

Player Team 3B
Lively, Blake MAJ/Knell 3
Santana, Nicolas Resmondo 3
Stidham, Aaron Chick-Fil-A 3
Boggess, Jacob Slugger/SVC 2
Christensen, Samuel MAJ/Knell 2
Clark, Travis Resmondo 2
Day, Nick Dan Smith 2
Frentzel, Brock MPT Rental 2
Jones, Bradley Resmondo 2
Martel, Jason Smash It Sports 2

Home Run Leaders

Player Team HR
Mack, Bubba Resmondo 16
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 16
Riley, Josh Resmondo 15
Yates, Jeremy Resmondo 15
Matusik, Jason Dan Smith 12
Clark, Travis Resmondo 11
Pearson, Kyle Resmondo 11
Nelson, Jon Dan Smith 10
Williams, Everett Smash It Sports 10
Bennett, Joseph Dan Smith 9

RBI Leaders

Player Team RBI
Mack, Bubba Resmondo 33
Matte, Phil Dan Smith 30
Riley, Josh Resmondo 30
Sanchez, Daniel Dan Smith 24
Williams, Everett Smash It Sports 24
Yates, Jeremy Resmondo 23
Pearson, Kyle Resmondo 22
Dodds, Argen Dan Smith 21
Clifton, Jacob Chick-Fil-A 19
Collins, Andrew Smash It Sports 19

Walk Leaders

Player Team BB
Lunda, Brad Albicocco 9
Clark, Travis Resmondo 7
Haglund, Neil Smash It Sports 6
Kirkwood, Daniel Albicocco 6
Bazat, Kevin Resmondo 5
Kanaby, Erik Xtreme 5
Marshburn, Tyler Smash It Sports 5
Riley, Josh Resmondo 5
White, Phillip Albicocco 5
Day, Nick Dan Smith 4

2021 Conference USSSA Awards

1ST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

P – Andy Purcell, Smash It Sports
P – Travis Clark, Resmondo
P – Brian Renner, S&E

C – Jason Branch, SNI
C – Justin Gregory, S&E

UTIL – Everett Williams, Smash It Sports
UTIL – Filip Washington, MPT Rentals
UTIL – Jason Matusik, Dan Smith

1B – Ira Brown, Sports Reach

2B – Greg Connell, Resmondo
2B – Phil Matte, Dan Smith
2B – Josh Fyffe, SNI

3B – Dale Brungardt, Smash It Sports
3B – Bradley Jones, Resmondo

SS – Tyler Marshburn, Smash It Sports
SS – Joseph Bennett, Dan Smith

MI – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo

OF – John Radich, MPT Rentals
OF – Josh Riley, Resmondo
OF – Andrew Collins, Smash It Sports
OF – Neil Haglund, Smash It Sports
OF – Buddy Wolf, Smash It Sports
OF – Ben Dunn, Smash It Sports
OF – Nic Santana, Resmondo
OF – Josh Kirsten, Dan Smith


2ND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE

P – Patrick Center, Chick-fil-a

C – Ryan Harvey, MPT Rentals
C – Robert Blackburn, Sports Reach

UTIL – Brandon Traylor, Bay Area Legends
UTIL – Oliver Odle, Seminoles

IF – Marc Wik, Classic Glass

1B – Austyn Dawe, SNI

2B – Jeff Flood, Precision
2B – Tyler Ervine, Competitive Edge

SS – Conner Murray, Seminoles
SS – Logan Rogers, Competitive Edge

3B – Kendall Welborn, S&E
3B – Zane Trammell, Seminoles
3B – Chris Benigno, My Auto Jack

OF – Zach Watts, Sports Reach
OF – Billy Waltrip, Classic Glass
OF – Dan Kirkwood, Albicocco
OF – Chris Anninos, Xtreme

2021 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 3-4.


Champion – SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham, LaGrange, North Carolina


  • MVP – Brandon Jonas, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Zirkle, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
  • Offensive MVP – Richard Racobaldo, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Peter Seiden, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Kendall Welborn, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Jason Branch, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
William Cullen, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Austyn Dawe, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Justin Gregory, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Andrew Vitcak, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Kyle Pearson, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Daniel Kirkwood, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Patrick Price, WestPoint Softball
Jeff Roxby, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Josh Fyffe, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Brad Sheffield, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Scott Hartling, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Scott Creekmore, WestPoint Softball


FINAL STANDINGS

1. SNI/Thunder/Chosen/Demarini, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham, LaGrange, NC (4-2)
3. Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton, Tampa, FL (5-2)
4. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
5t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (2-2)
7t. Premier/BAF/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
7t. Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Denver Stars/Miken/Worth, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Grzy/Klutch/ASP, Clanton, AL (2-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/Baf Sports, Fairfax, VA (1-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Worth/CT/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
13t. Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (1-2)
13t. Nightmare/Benefit The Badge/Miken, Branson, MO (1-2)
13t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/, Macon, GA (1-2)
13t. MAJ/Knell/Dirty Sports/DTS/Domn8, Glendale, WA (0-2)
17t. Seminoles/TPS/Nacsf.inc, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
17t. Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth, Medina, MN (0-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (0-2)


2021 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 1-2.


Champion – T24/Proton/Broughton, Apollo Beach, Florida
Runner Up – Lady SNI/Lazy Llama/DeMarini/LS, Orlando, Florida


  • MVP – Stacey Moore, T24/Proton/Broughton
  • Defensive MVP – Ashley Mack, Lady SNI/Lazy Llama/DeMarini/LS
  • Offensive MVP – Shelby Engle, T24/Proton/Broughton
  • Offensive MVP – Dani Wayt, Lady SNI/Lazy Llama/DeMarini/LS

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Amber Parrish, T24/Proton/Broughton
Stephanie Call, T24/Proton/Broughton
Megan Baltzell, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Easton
Stephanie Hartness, Lady Sni/Lazyllama/Demarini/Ls
Janna Korak, Lady Sni/Lazyllama/Demarini/Ls
Sara Poteat, T24/Proton/Broughton
Fiana Finau, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Easton
Bernadette Tenuto, Mpt Rentals/Aob/Juno Athletics
Kylee Studioso, Lady Sni/Lazyllama/Demarini/Ls
Meagan Pearson, T24/Proton/Broughton
Amanda Hollman, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Easton
Wendi Reed, T24/Proton/Broughton
Sutton Appling-Kemp, Lady Sni/Lazyllama/Demarini/Ls
Jenna Kreiser, Mpt Rentals/Aob/Juno Athletics
Jaexenne Balilea, T24/Proton/Broughton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. T24/Proton/Broughton, Apollo Beach, FL (5-1)
2. Lady SNI/Lazy Llama/DeMarini/LS, Orlando, FL (7-2)
3. Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Easton, WA (3-2)
4. MPT Rentals/AOB/Juno Athletics, NJ (3-2)
5t. Smash It Sports/Traders Reloaded, AR (3-2)
5t. Classic Glass/Easton/Dirty/Trojans, WA (2-2)
7t. La Famiglia Ladies/Easton/Riot, PAW (2-2)
7t. Low Bobs/SNL, KY (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Backman/PH/Tunie/Masami, AZ (1-2)
9t. Smash It Sports/Backman/Incognito, MI (1-2)
9t. SFK/Slugger Custom Uniforms/Koval, CAS (1-2)
9t. Infamous/Bayarea/Next Level, CO (1-2)
13t. NTL/Gssports/Worth, CAC (0-2)
13t. Lady Mojo, VA (0-2)
13t. Karma, GA (0-2)
13t. Dbbrand/SNC/Team199, PAW (0-2)

2021 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 1-2.


Champion – Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, FL


  • MVP – Reid Ramirez, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Shawn Jones, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Tyler Ervine, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Tommy Formosa, Classic Glass/Easton
Brandon Jackson, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Sal Formosa, Classic Glass/Easton
Marc Wik, Classic Glass/Easton
Mike Verbasco, Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals
Clayton Farrar, Classic Glass/Easton
Ryan Ramirez, Classic Glass/Easton
Mason Farmer, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Loyd Watson, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Logan Rogers, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Orlando Olivera, Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals
Josh Brown, Classic Glass/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (6-0)
2. Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, CA (6-2)
3. Seminoles/TPS/Nacsf.inc, Tulsa, OK (4-2)
4. Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (8-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (7-2)
5t. Nightmare/Benefit The Badge/Miken, Branson, MO (3-2)
7t. Abeytu’/Salt Riot, Salt Lake City, UT (5-2)
7t. Slugger/Svc/Beloli, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
9t. Premier/BAF/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (3-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/Baf Sports, Fairfax, VA (3-2)
9t. Thunder/Chosen/Competitive Edge/Sog, Gladewater, TX (3-2)
13t. Silverbacks/Revolution Ath/Koval, Topeka, IN (4-2)
13t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Grzy/Klutch/ASP, Clanton, AL (3-2)
13t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (3-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (3-2)
17t. Platinum, Dunkirk, MD (3-2)
17t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E, Peachtree City, GA (3-2)
17t. Smash/The Lodge Card Club, Round Rock, TX (3-2)
17t. Fish Head/Family First/LBT, Arbutus, MD (3-2)
17t. Team Bryce/GTF, Live Oak, FL (2-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot Macon, GA (2-2)
17t. MAJ/Knell/Dirty Sports/DTS/Domn8, Glendale, WA (1-2)
25t. Young Guns/Miken/Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
25t. Fiftyfifty/BSM Apparel, Baxley, GA (2-2)
25t. Hustle Sports, St. George, UT (2-2)
25t. Envy/Lifetime Diamonds/Legendary, Houston, TX (2-2)
25t. Meirtran/Compressor Services/TBS, Rockford, IL (2-2)
25t. S2S/S2Sn Ravens Reloaded 907, Anchorage, AK (2-2)
25t. BNS/SIS/Easton, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
25t. Lund Mortgage/Whoareyou/Proton, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. Levels, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Dudley/Gas, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
33t. Dirtyvegas/Steel/Allredi/AZGM, Beaumont, TX (1-2)
33t. Felix Solutions/Onyx Bats, Orange, CA (1-2)
33t. Cornerstone/LSR/Midstate/Suncoast, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Bellys/CSB/Tropics/Headlines, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Denver Stars/Miken/Worth, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. PF/Beloli, Shrewsbury, MA (1-2)
33t. SAL-8/La Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (1-2)
33t. Statewide/SMC/BKB/Klutch/Worth/Mike, Elm City, NC (1-2)
33t. J&I/Westcoast, Lacey, WA (1-2)
33t. WM Roofing/Revolution Athletics, Berlin, OH (1-2)
33t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
33t. Chanticlear/Monsta, Becker, MN (0-2)
33t. D&S, Orlando, FL (0-2)
33t. Rowley White RV, Scottsdale, AZ (0-2)
49t. Loony Bin/Team 199/Nitro Circus, Davidsonville, MD (0-2)
49t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/Express, Stockton, CA (0-2)
49t. Homespire Mortgage/TGS, Spring Hill, FL (0-2)
49t. MVP/Old School/Beltway Diesel, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Siteman/Rise/Easton/Legendary/OTR, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
49t. One Step Ahead/AJC, Riverside, CA (0-2)
49t. Rebel/Prime Threadz/Koval/Gms/Grzy, Rockwood, MI (0-2)
49t. BB/PG/OSS, Merrimack, NH (0-2)
49t. Miller Time/Bay Equity/EA, Olympia, WA (0-2)
49t. SIS/ELVT, Arroyo Grande, CA (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on September 29-October 2.


Champion – Smash It/Schiffhauer Strong, Rochester, NY
Runner Up – Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI


Smash It Sports/Schiffhauer Strong a ‘B’ team from New York survived some close early 1 run victories at the USSSA ‘B’ World tournament in Viera, Florida at the Space Coast Softball Complex September 29-30, 2021.  They knocked off Titans (OH-B) 10-9 in the 2nd round then beat Thunder/Chosen 22-21 Wednesday night after trailing by 10 going into the bottom of the 7th.

On Saturday they made it to the winner’s final where Comatose/S2N/Subway (WI-B) ended their 5 game win streak by beating them 19-15.

Smash It rebounded to beat Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E (GA-B) 24-13 in the loser’s bracket finals and then “double dipped” Comatose 10-9 and 9-6 in the championship games Thursday night using speed, defense, and pitching from their MVP pitcher Brian Titus to take the title.

Kut4 Sports won 9 games to finish 3rd and Denver Stars/Miken Worth (CO-B) finished 4th in the 54 team event.


  • MVP – Brian Titus, Smash It/Schiffhauer Strong
  • Defensive MVP – Richard Laganiere, Smash It/Schiffhauer Strong
  • Offensive MVP – Corey Volden, Comatose/S2N/Subway

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Lindy Lopez, Denver Stars/Miken Worth
Tristan Johnston, Comatose/S2N/Subway
Chase Benfield, Denver Stars/Miken Worth
Mike Jacobson, Comatose/S2N/Subway
Mike Rauma, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong
David Teerlinck, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong
Josh Cardwell, Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E
Trey Martin, Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E
Jesse Sharbutt, Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E
William Scott, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong
Andrew Mrozek, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong
Alex Abraham, Comatose/S2N/Subway
Corey Volden, Comatose/S2N/Subway
Zack Wegner, Comatose/S2N/Subway
Joseph Perrotta, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong
Ben Smith, SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smashit/Schiffhauer Strong, Rochester, NY (8-1)
2. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (6-2)
3. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E, Peachtree City, GA (9-2)
4. Denver Stars/Miken Worth, Denver, CO (5-2)
5t. Goodtimes/Florida’s Best/Dirty, St. Petersburg, FL (4-2)
5t. Rebel/Prime Threadz/Koval/GMS/Grzy, Rockwood, MI (4-2)
7t. Dirtyvegas/Steel/Allredi/AZGM, Beaumont, TX (4-2)
7t. Thunder/Chosen/Competitive Edge/SOG, Gladewater, TX (4-2)
9t. Titans, Paris, OH (5-2)
9t. Meirtran/Compressor Services/TBS, Rockford, IL (3-2)
9t. Levels, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Non Stop Grind, San Leandro, CA (2-2)
13t. Bellys/CSB/Tropics/Headlines, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
13t. Fiftyfifty/BSM Apparel, Blackshear, GA (3-2)
13t. Loony Bin/Team 199/Nitro Circus, Davidsonville, MD (3-2)
13t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/Express, Stockton, CA (2-2)
17t. TRU/JDDE Logistics/Mojo/Eshore, Fairfax, VA (3-2)
17t. JEC/P5 Sports/Kevitt, Brooklyn Park, MN (3-2)
17t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. BB/PG/OSS, Merrimack, NH (2-2)
17t. Platinum, Dunkirk, MD (2-2)
17t. Dudley/Gas, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Young Guns/Miken/Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
17t. WM Roofing/Revolution Athletics, Berlin, OH (1-2)
25t. SAL-8/La Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
25t. Classy/SLM/Sourceone, Avondale, AZ (2-2)
25t. Silverbacks/Revolution Ath/Koval, Topeka, IN (2-2)
25t. NWO/Mayhem, Adairsville, GA (2-2)
25t. One Step Ahead/AJC, Riverside, CA (2-2)
25t. Stay Schemin’, Daytona Beach, FL (2-2)
25t. Abeytu’/Salt Riot, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. MVP/Old School/Beltway Diesel, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Nuff Said/Treedem, Palm Coast, FL (1-2)
33t. Lund Mortgage/Whoareyou/Proton, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. PF/Beloli, Shrewsbury, MA (1-2)
33t. Fish Head/Family First/LBT, Arbutus, MD (1-2)
33t. Hustle Sports, St. George, UT (1-2)
33t. Statewide/SMC/BKB/Klutch/Worth/Mike, Elm City, NC (1-2)
33t. Siteman/Rise/Easton/Legendary/OTR, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
33t. S2S/S2Sn Ravens Reloaded 907, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
33t. LSR, Morristown, IN (0-2)
33t. BNS/SIS/Easton, Shawnee, KS (0-2)
33t. Rowley White RV, Scottsdale, AZ (0-2)
33t. Smash/The Lodge Card Club, Round Rock, TX (0-2)
33t. Homebridge Financial/Kbas Inc/LRS, Denver, CO (0-2)
33t. J&I/Westcoast, Lacey, WA (0-3)
33t. Miller Time/Bay Equity/EA, Olympia, WA (0-2)
33t. SIS/ELVT, Arroyo Grande, CA (0-2)
49t. Briggs/FLS/Papps Boys, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
49t. Team Bryce/GTF, Live Oak, FL (0-2)
49t. D&S, Orlando, FL (0-2)
49t. J’s Southland Tow Service, Raymore, MO (0-2)
49t. Felix Solutions/Onyx Bats, Orange, CA (0-2)


2020 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida.


Champion – Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth, Apollo Beach, Florida
Runner Up – SIS/DG4L/Easton, Kent, WA


  • MVP – Stephanie Call, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Stacey Moore, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Christan Dowling, Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton

2020 ALL WORLD TEAM

Amber Parrish, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
Kristen Shifflett, Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton
Jessicah Moudy, Traders Reloaded Klutch
Dara Toman, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
Jessica Sanders, Traders Reloaded Klutch
Sara Poteat, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
Fiana Finau, Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton
Brooke Connell, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
Kami Marrott, Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton
Jessica Ford, Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder
Meagan Pearson, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth
Sierra Rodriguez, Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder
Tara Licuanan, Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton
Rhonda Buchenroth, Traders Reloaded Klutch
Wendi Reed, Backman/Team 24/ Miken/ Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth, Apollo Beach, FL (7-1)
2. Smash It/DG4L/Sonnys/Easton, Browns Point, WA (4-2)
3. Traders Reloaded Klutch, Little Rock, AR (3-2)
4. Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder, Shoreline, WA (3-2)
5t. Lady SNI/OALabs/Demarini/Louisville, Orlando, FL (3-2)
5t. Lady Mojo Reloaded/ESP, Louisa, VA (3-2)
7t. SFK/ASP/A&S Constructors, Pomona, CA (2-2)
7t. LaFamiglia Ladies/Easton/Riot Frozen, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
9t. Anarchy/All Out Brats/Lady MPT, Woodbridge, NJ (1-2)
9t. Greenspace, Olathe, KS (1-2)
9t. TDB/A1Glass/MAL/Easton, Harmony, FL (1-2)
9t. Smash It Sports/FAI/Easton, Moores Hill, IN (1-2)
13t. Infamous/Pure/Saltriot, Denver, CO (1-2)
13t. NTL/Worth/Top Notch Athletics, Bakersfield, CA (1-2)
13t. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, KY (0-2)
13t. West Coast Lockdown/SNC/DBBrand, Vancouver, WA (0-2)
17t. Made To Order/Spiderz, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 1-2.


Champion – MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, New Jersey
Runner Up – T’s 13, Omaha, Nebraska


MPT Rentals knocked off T’s 13 in the winner’s bracket finals Thursday night by the run rule 21-6 using incredible defense and pitching to shut T’s down.  Then on Friday morning T’s 13 came from behind with 16 runs in the bottom of the 6th to beat Cornerstone in the loser’s finals and advance to the championship.  In the championship MPT Rentals broke open a close game with a grand slam in the 5th and went on to win the ‘B’ Worlds 19-14 closing out the 7th inning with an incredible diving catch by the right fielder Christensen.  CGR was 4th.


  • MVP – Mike Verbasco, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Offensive MVP – Andrew Malone, T’s 13
  • Defensive MVP – John Rieman, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

USSSA B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Keith Foote, T’s 13
  • Ryan Snyder, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Jason Payton, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Thomas Gothard III, T’s 13
  • Bryan Bradler, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Michael Kelley, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • William Tress, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Eric Christensen, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Steve Cox, T’s 13
  • Dominique Rutledge, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Andrew Masten, T’s 13
  • Jake Ringold, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Thomas Osenbach, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Christopher Appell, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Orlando Olivera, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

FINAL STANDINGS

1. MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, NJ (6-0)
2. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (6-2)
3. Cornerstone/Pauer Sports, Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
5t. Chick-Fil-A/HB Sports/Shepherds, Fairfax, VA (5-2)
5t. Goodtimes, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
7t. Kut4 Sports/OI/D2E Trailers, Columbus, GA (5-2)
7t. Dirty Vegas/Steel/Allredi, Groves, TX (3-2)
9t. WM Comm Roofing/Ely Rd Reel/German, Dundee, OH (4-2)
9t. Lazersports/FIG, Las Vegas, NV (2-2)
9t. TRU/Mojo/CA Gear, Fairfax, VA (2-2)
9t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
13t. Legion Of Boom/DFW Sports, TX (2-2)
13t. Denver Stars/HPM ,Inc, Denver, CO (2-2)
13t. Rebel Sports/Brotherhood Sports/G2, Rockwood, MI (2-2)
13t. SAL-8/LA Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Titan/Boys, Paris, OH (2-2)
17t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/A+, Kenosha, WI (2-2)
17t. Beloli/OSS Apparel, Taunton, MA (1-2)
17t. Express Athletics, Grants Pass, OR (1-2)
17t. GS/Nally’s/Contenderesportllc, Gardner, KS (1-2)
17t. Texas Edge/Budussy, Highlands, TX (1-2)
17t. Envy/Rankin/Lifetime Diamonds/ASP, TX (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (1-2)
25t. Chanticlear/PHD Sports, Champlin, MN (1-2)
25t. Evolution/Krieger/Compressor Services, Crystal Lake, IL (1-2)
25t. Bigger Den Me/Klutch Brand, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Beehive Concrete, Ogden, UT (0-2)
25t. Lundmortgage/Easton/Whoareyou/Lazer, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
25t. Homebridge Financial Services, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
25t. Smoke/Complete/Topnotch/Nextlevel, Denver, CO (0-2)
25t. Bellys/Tropics/HDLNS/Durbin Bowl, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Texas Pure/SOG, Harker Heights, TX (0-2)
33t. Abeytu’/CSC/Salt Riot/Savon, Rock Springs, WY (0-2)
33t. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3Xtreme, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
33t. Whut It Dew/SOG, Austin, TX (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 2-3.


Champion – Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, Kentucky (40-27)
Runner Up – Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon, Georgia (33-24)


SportsReach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy rolled through the winner’s bracket but then stumbled in the 1st championship game against PrimeTime/Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch.  In the “if” necessary game SportsReach offense recovered and run rule PrimeTime 28-13.  PrimeTime lost their 2nd game of the tournament Friday, won a game in the loser’s bracket late Friday night then started play at 8 AM Saturday morning and won 7 straight games with the championship finishing at midnight.  3rd place was WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare from North Carolina and 4th was Classic Glass/Easton from California.


  • MVP – Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Offensive MVP – Angel Ortega, Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Defensive MVP – Aaron Miller, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Derrick Roland, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Kaden Watson, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Billy Waltrip, Classic Glass/Easton
Casey Jones, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
Curtis Cornett, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Bryan Dezern, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
Robert Blackburn, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Roderick Armour, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
William Cullen, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Aaron Jackson, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Jarvis Riggins, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Brian Renner, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
James Scott, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Brandt Eaton, Classic Glass/Easton
Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (4-2)
4. Bad Draw/TDB/Rapidfire/T2/BAF/Pauer, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t. Pure Sports, Charleston, SC (4-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
7t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (1-2)
13t. Category5/Nager/Atrium/M&S/Grizzy,  Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (1-2)
13t. Turnkey/CCP/Dan Smith/Worsham’s,  Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/EA, Stockton, CA (0-2)
17t. Baugh Ford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon GA (0-2)
17t. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 4-5.


Champion – Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, Florida (25-26)
Runner Up – Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, Minnesota (32-24)


Maroadi/SNI/Easton who was the #11 seed for the USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament knocked off #2 seeded Anarchy/MPT Rentals Sunday night in a dramatic come from behind win after trailing 19-5 in the quarterfinals of the 12 team tournament.  Then they beat 2020 ‘A’ World Champion Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy 25-22 on a walk off homer by Justin Lutheran.  On Monday afternoon in the winner’s bracket final they beat Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon 23-21 on a walk off homer by Josh Fyffe.  After Xtreme beat Sports Reach in extra innings 23-22 on a Matt McGowan walk off hit, Maroadis came from behind after being down 22-10 and beat Xtreme on a walk off homer by Eddie Bolden to win the 2020 USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament.

This is the 1st time an ‘A’ team has won the ‘AA’ World since 1989 when ironically Caesar’s Tavern (Maroadi), Jeanette, PA won it as an ‘A’ team.  One of the sponsors on this years winner is the same as the sponsor from 1989 – Hall of Famer Joe Baney.


  • MVP – Josh Fyffe, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Defensive MVP – Dustin Midyette, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Jason Gilfillan, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Tommie Baugh, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
Clayton Farrar, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Pedro Sanchez, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Jeff Roxby, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Nick Vanstratten, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
Erik Kanaby, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Brad Sheffield, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Edward Bolden, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Greg Downing, Maroadi/SNI/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (3-2)
3. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (4-2)
4. Baughford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (3-2)
5t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (2-2)
5t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
7t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
9t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)
9t. Gorillas/Hart Handyman/MEE LLC, Kansas City, MO (0-2)