Category: ASA Industrial Slow Pitch

1993 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – Sports Belle, Clinton, Tennessee


Sikorsky won its 8th Industrial championship as Tom DeBernardo earned his second straight MVP award. John Danas, Mike Homkovics, Mark Tremblay and Ed Muzyka homered and Chris Dunne had three hits as Sikorsky defeated Sports Belle of Clinton, Tenn., 10-3 in the title game. Earlier, the champs knocked off Sports Belle 16-11 in the winner’s bracket final as Tremblay collected four hits, DeBernardo three and John Bike a three-run homer. Sports Belle defeated Sikorsky 22-21 in the first final to force the extra game, despite four hits from Pete Gribben and Van Alystyne and three from Tremblay.


  • MVP – Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft (12 RBI)
  • HR Leader – no info
  • Batting Leader – Mark Berrito, Sikorsky Aircraft – .625

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Matthews, Country Fed Meats
  • 2B – Micahel Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats
  • SS – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Jeff Poplin, Keith’s
  • OF – John Myers,  Keith’s
  • OF – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky
  • OF – Corey Cooper, West Point
  • C – Robert Tomazello, Delta Tango
  • P – Chuck Jones, Sports Belle
  • UT – Mark McCoy, Keith’s
  • UT – Jerry Quam, Hooters/Northwest Airlines
  • UT – Tracy Burton, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Mike Riggs, Action A’s
  • EP – Gary Mueller, Della Tango

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ronnie Turner, Keith’s
  • 2B – Jeff Harrelson, Russell Athletics
  • 3B – Tim Gillespie, Saltillo Cardinals
  • SS – Emory McCoy Jr., Keith’s
  • OF – Rock Hurst, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Ronald Oiler, Amoco
  • OF – Todd Gramlich, Hooters
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Country Fed Meats
  • C – Russell Tyes, Action A’s
  • P – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • UT – Ronnie Orsak, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Dana McBrien, Honda Wings
  • UT – Johnnie Bailey, APCO
  • EP – Terry VanBargen, Champion CEAA

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Kenny Dean, Champion Red
  • 3B –  Stan Morris, Keith’s
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Larky Russell, Sports Belle
  • OF- Arnold Frazier, SWSFL-Navy
  • OF – Wally Blanchette, Champion Red
  • OF – Brian Nation, SWSFL-Navy
  • C – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco Steel
  • UT – Anthony Garland, Sports Belle
  • UT – Phillip Ledbetter, APCO
  • UT – Dwight Treadwell, Sports Belle
  • UT – Jeff Poppe, Honda Wings
  • EP – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (8-1)
2. Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (8-2)
3. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
4. CPS Livewire San Antonio, TX (6-2)
5t. Keith’s/IAFF/Dudley, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
5t. Russell Althletics, Alexander City. AL (5-2)
7t. Country Fed Meats Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
7t. Delta Tango, Riverdale, GA (4-2)
9t. Rig Ed’s/Martin Marietta, Oliver Springs, TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings West Mansfield, OH (4-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers Larnarque, TX (3-2)
9t. APCO Birmingham, AL (3-2)
13t. Champion Red, Cantonment, FL (3-2)
13t. Comm-Scope, Catawba, NC (2-2)
13t. Hooters/Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
13t. Saltillo Cardinals, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Pontiac Correctional Center, Pontiac, IL (1-2)
17t. Armco Steele, Ashland, KY, (2-2)
17t. Champion CEAA, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
17t. Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL (2-2)
17t. SFWSL-Navy, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Tombigbee Electric, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
25t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (1-2)
25t. Federal/Hoffman, Elk River, MN (1-2)
25t. Island One, Inc., Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Pepsi Cola, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Stolle Corp, Sidney, OH (1-2)
25t. Delco Classics, Dayton, OH (1-2)
25t. Scott Paper, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (0-2)
33t. NAS Meridian, Meridian, MS (0-2)
33t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Fort Campbell Eagles, Fort Campbell, KY (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Corrections, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. MW Windows, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
33t. Airstream, Waynesfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Hobart, Bradford, OH (0-2)
33t. Dow Knights, Richwood, TX
33t. Panola Mills, Batesville, MS (0-2)

No shows

Avery Dennison #1, Meridian, MS
Granite City, Granite City, IL
Square D, Lascassas, TN

1992 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Albany, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Honda Wings, Marysville, Ohio


Sikorsky won three games on the final day to capture another Industrial title, including a 14-13 victory over defending champion Delta Airlines on Mark Tremblay’s bases-loaded single. A 16-5 romp over Honda Wings of Maryville, Ohio, was powered by Mark Berritto’s four hits. A sac fly by John Danas in the bottom of the seventh beat the Honda Wings again in the title game 7-6. Tom DiBernardo was the tourney MVP.


  • MVP – Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft (17-26, .654, 4 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, DOW Pirates – 11
  • Batting Leader – Robin Fennell, Comm-Scope – .700

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Jody Perryman, Publix
  • 1B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 2B – Mike Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Scott Kline, Honda Wings
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Tony Stafford, Honda Wings
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Larky Russell, Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin
  • UT – Mark Carpenter, Comm-Scope
  • UT – Joe Wherle, Stolle Corporation
  • UT – Gary Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble
  • EP – Robin Ferrell, Comm-Scope

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (6-2)
3. Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin, Oak Ridge, TN (6-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (7-2)
5t. Delta Country Fed Meats, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
5t. Amoco Oil, Texas City, TX (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Comm-Scope Catawba, NC (3-2)
9t. Metropolitan, Warwick, RI (3-2)
9t. ARMO, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Stolle Corporation, Sidney, OH (3-2)
9t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
13t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
13t. Federal/Hoffman, Anoka, MI (2-2)
13t. Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
17t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, IL (2-2)
17t. Russell Athletics Alexander, AL (2-2)
17t. Hudson Poultry Contractors, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. SNET Yellow Pages, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. Depuy, Warsaw, IN (1-2)
17t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. General Electric, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
25t. Hobart Brothers, Bradford, OH (1-2)
25t. Berry Pastic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Red Spot, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
25t. U.S. Air, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
25t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
25t. United North Central, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRAO, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Champion, Cantonment, FL (0-2)
33t. Georgia Pacific, Albany, GA (0-2)
33t. Davidson Textron GA (0-2)

1991 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, Georgia
Runner Up – Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, Georgia


  • MVP – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • Batting Champion – Mike Powers, Publix – .792
  • HR Champion – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company – 9

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Booster Kinsey, Gilman Paper Company
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • SS – Ernest McIntyre, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Curtis Smith, Gilman Paper Company
  • OF – Phillip Murray, APCO Birmingham
  • OF – John James, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • C – Harold Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • UT – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company
  • UT – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • UT – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • EP – Mike Wooten, Gilman Paper Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, GA (6-1)
2. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (7-2)
3. Honda Wings, Maryville, OH (6-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (5-2)
7t. APCO Birmingham, Birmingham, AL (4-2)
9t. Pratt & Whitney Falcons, West Palm Beach, FL (3-2)
9t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Inland Steel/Local 1010, East Chicago, IL (4-2)
13t. Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
13t. Champion Blue, Biloxi, MS (4-2)
13t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
13t. The Lane Company, Rocky Mount, VA (3-2)
17t. SNET-Telso, New Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. City of Lakeland, Lakeland, FL (3-2)
17t. Honda Express, Anna, OH (1-2)
17t. Ashland Oil/Atra, Huntington, WV (2-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
17t. Shell Oil, Norca, LA (2-2)
17t. Textron Lycoming, Stratford, CT (2-2)
17t. CES Wolfgang, Maplewood, MN (2-2)
25t. Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (2-2)
25t. Strickland Construction, Enterprise, AL (2-2)
25t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, AL (2-2)
25t. Martin Marietta, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
25t. Rohr, Foley, AL(2-2)
25t. NWNL, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (1-2)
33t. Delta/Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. MET Property & Casualty, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Tri State Lighting & Supply, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. GD Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Ellerbe Becket, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. RR Donnelly & Sons, Newton, NC (0-2)
33t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (0-2)
33t. Keller Crescent, Evansville, IN (0-2)
45t. Hystr, Sulligent, AL (0-2)
45t. Delco Products, Dayton, OH (0-2)
45t. Warwick Firefighters, Warwick, RI (0-2)
45t. Autoblok, Des Plaines, IL (0-2)
45t. Ashland Oil/Russell, Russell, KY (0-2)

1990 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Tupelo, Mississippi on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, Ohio


Sikorsky went 6-0 and to win  the ASA Major Industrial national tournament. Mark Tremblay earned MVP honors for Sikorsky. The last time he won the MVP, he was an outfielder. This time, he was the Pitcher and he was a defensive menace to every team in this tournament. Trembley hurt his arm when he was an outfielder. So he switched to pitching and the move has cemented Sikorsky’s infield to one of the best. He is the 5th infielder in there. In the winner’s bracket final, with Trembley twirling and the defense playing lights out, they shut out MCA Blue 4-0. After MCA eliminated Rohr of Alabama to get another crack at Sikorsky, it was the same thing. Defense …. Sikorsky won the national title 8-1.

Mark Tremblay has been chosen Most Valuable Player in a national tournament before, but never as a pitcher. Sept. 3 he did just that for Sikorsky Aircraft of Shelton, CT.

Tremblay’s hard-nosed play up the middle sparked Sikorsky’s defense. giving the team its sixth ASA Men’s Major Industrial Slow Pitch National Championship since 1979. Sikorsky beat the MCA Pipefitters of Cincinnati 8-1 in the championship game at the Eastwood Softball Complex in Tupelo. MS.

“I’ve always prided myself on my defense, especially when I was playing outfield,” he said. “We’ve got one of the best defensive infields around and I just wanted to be a part of it. Defense is what won the game for us.”

Sikorsky rode a rough horse into the championship. beating defending champ Delta Re/Max from Fayetteville, GA, 12-10 Sept.2. The Connecticut team shutout MCA 4-0 in the winners bracket finals. Tremblay’s defense was a big part of that win.

Sikorsky’s 4-0 win dropped MCA to the losers bracket final, where it beat Rohr #1 of Foley, AL. 6-3. In the championship game Tremblay only had three chances, but he earned the out every time.

MCA manager John Henegar said Sikorsky’s defense, combined with MCA’s lackluster hitting, made the difference in MCA’s first tourney appearance since 1981.

“We just didn’t hit the ball like were capable of,” Henegar said. “They got of down and stayed on top of us.”

Temperatures climbed to 100 degrees, but neither coach complained about the heat.

“We kind of like hot weather,” Sikorsky’s Gene Kwalek said. Every national tournament we’ve played in for be last five or six years has been in the South or Southwest.

Henegar, whose team draws some players from Kentucky, said: “I really don’t think the heat hurt us. We just didn’t hit the ball. We went cold.”

Sikorsky finished the tourney 6-0. while MCA came in at 6-2. Third-place Rohr was 5-2. while the Dow Pirates of Lake Jackson. TX, were 5-2 in fourth place.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft (6-0, Winning pitcher in championship game, went 2-3 in championship)
  • HR Leader – no info
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Mueller, Delta/Re-Max
  • 2B – Mike Williams, APCO
  • 3B – Gary Bryant, Dow Chemical
  • SS – Matt Hoey, SNET
  • UT – Kerry Giese, Dow Chemical
  • UT – Thomas Smith, APCO
  • UT – Gary Kern, MCA
  • UT – Anthony Micalizzi – Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Dwight Morrison, Rohr 1
  • OF – Kevin Starlnoha, Dow Chemical
  • OF – John Baloyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Greg Biehl, MCA
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Bill Graham, Delta/Re-Max

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton , CT (6-0)
2. MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
3. Rohr #1, Foley, AL
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Delta Re/Max, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
5t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (6-2)
7t. Gilman Paper Company (4-2)
7t. Martin Marietta #2 (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
9t. SNET Cellular, Inc. (2-2)
9t. Gulfport Fire Department, Gulfport, MS (4-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
13t. Wilsonart, (3-2)
13t. General Electric Plastics, (3-2)
13t. Hamilton Champion/CEAA (3-2)
17t. Kimball Internaional, (3-2)
17t. Honda Wings, (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, (1-2)
17t. Dow Knights, (2-2)
17t. Riegal Rifiles (1-2)
17t. US Postal Service (2-2)
17t. St. Dominic’s (1-2)
17t. Meredith/Burda, (2-2)
25t. Krueger Metal (1-2)
25t. LORI (1-2)
25t. ARMCO Steel (1-2)
25t. Electric Boat Division/General Dynamics (1-2)
25t. Babcock & Wilcox (1-2)
25t. Tecumseh Products (0-2)
33t. Action A’s (0-2)
33t. The Lane Company (0-2)
33t. Randall Homes (0-2)
33t. DuPont (0-2)
33t. Superior Products (0-2)
33t. Morton International (0-2)
33t. Peoplounger (0-2)
33t. AFSCME-OSCEA (0-2)
33t. Scott Paper Company (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRA (0-2)
33t. State Farm Travel/Travel (0-2)
33t. Delco Products (0-2)
33t. Martin Marietta #1 (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)

1989 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, Georgia
Runner Up – Publix, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tony Bohannon, Delta All-Stars (11 RBI, including a 3-run HR in the championship game)
  • Batting Champion – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky (15-16) – .938
  • HR Champion – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department – 11
  • HR Champion – Bill Hudson, Kroger – 11

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Allen Freeman, Kroger
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 3B – Paul Rogers, Publix Jacksonville
  • SS – Don Dixon, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Bill Hudson, Kroger
  • OF – Chris Ratcliff, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Jim Shelton, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Kevin Labelle, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Charles Leverett, Kroger
  • UT – Steve Kinnett, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Larry Damian, Dow Pirates
  • EP – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • C – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Tony Bohannon, Delta Allstars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tony Cail, Publix Jacksonville
  • 2B – Chris Bennett, Delta All Stars
  • 3B – Craig Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Greg Pennington, Publix Lakeland
  • OF – Dean Begle, Kimball Paper
  • OF – Marcus Gressman, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Kenneth Sims, Kroger
  • OF – David Smith, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Don Holtzclaw, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Phillip Powell, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Gary Mueller, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Bill Vining, Delta Allstars
  • EP – Jeff Woodard, Publix Lakeland
  • C – Leroy Johnson, Kroger
  • P – Charlie Johnson, Kroger

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewires
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix Lakeland
  • 3B – David Gartrell, Publix Lakeland
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Lefty Kalisky, CPS Livewires
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Joe Malone, Kroger
  • UT – Butch Benton, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Mike Powers, Publix Lakeland
  • UT – Allen Austin, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Henry Donald, Kroger
  • EP – Mike Johnson, Russell Athletic
  • C – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • P – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, GA (6-1)
2. Publix, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Kroger, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
5t. Kimball Electronics, Jasper, IN (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
7t. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Pepperell, Lanett, AL (4-2)
9t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (4-2)
9t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (3-2)
13t. Cecil Field, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
13t. Mobile Housing Board, Mobile, AL (2-2)
13t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
13t. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. U.S, Air/Longhorn Steaks, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Radio World, Opelika, AL (2-2)
17t. Wilsonart, Temple, TX (2-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Wurtland, KY (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Farley III, Dothan, AL (2-2)
25t. Thermon Manufacturing, San Marcos, TX (1-2)
25t. U.S. Postal Service, Warwick, RI (1-2)
25t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
25t. SNET-Telco, New Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Rohr #1, Foley, AL (1-2)
25t. Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach, FL (1-2)
25t. CITGO, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
25t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Mead Forms, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
33t. Farley I, Dothan, AL (1-2)
33t. Provident Fire Fighters, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dayton Hudson, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. NFC111 Norwalk, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. KTH, St Paris, OH (0-2)

1988 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Lakeland, Florida.


Champion – Publix, Lakeland, Florida
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Publix went through the winners bracket undefeated (6-0), they beat Sikorsky 21-16 in the winner’s bracket semi-final on the strength of Jeff Woodward’s 3 home runs and 6 RBI. They then defeated General Dynamics of Sterling Heights, MI 6-4 in the winner’s bracket final. Then sat back as Sikorsky defeated General Dynamics 21-15 in the losers bracket final in a game called by rain in the 7th inning. The rains continued to the point where the fields were unplayable. They even tried to reschedule it later in the day, but to no avail, so Publix, by virtue of being the only undefeated team was named the National Champion. Sikorsky was the Runner-up and General Dynamics was third. The win was a total team effort for Publix as Dan Roberts, the leading hitter for Publix batted .600. Jody Perryman (.588), Woodward (.583), Clyde Chenault (.583) and shortstop Dave Gartell (.565). These were the only players over .500.


  • MVP – Jeff Woodard, Publix (14-24, .583, 9 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires – .857
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Jones, CPS Livewires – 15

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • 3B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Rick Hawkins, Fleming Foods
  • OF – John Cologgi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Daniel Roberts, Public
  • OF – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires
  • EP – John Baldyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – David Gartrell, Publix
  • UT – Kelly James, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Chic Stearrett, The Station
  • UT – Mark Trimbly, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribbon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Agee, Monsanto
  • 2B -Mike Loughmiller, CPS Livewires
  • 3B – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Scott Storey, Russell
  • OF – Craig Seamon, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Joey Langley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Charlie Johnson, Kroger
  • UT – Anthony Warner, Kroger
  • UT – Edward Erickson, Dayton’s
  • UT – Jim Brockman, Pratt-Whitney
  • C – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates
  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewire
  • 2B – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • 3B – Roberty Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Szegedy, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Pete Corrado, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Jim Girardeau, lndependent Live
  • EP – John Krempasky, General Dynamics Ohio
  • UT –  Daryl Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Bryan Rogers, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Pablo Salas, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Fred West, Kroger
  • C – Dick Kuyath, FMC
  • P – Kenny Westfield, Cleveland Fire Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. General Dynamics, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
7t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN (5-2)
7t. Kroger, East Point, GA (4-2)
9t. Plumbing ?, Johnson City, TN (4-2)
9t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (3-2)
13t. The Station, Wilmington, DE (4-2)
13t. Pratt Whitney, Boca Raton, FL (4-2)
13t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
17t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
17t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (3-2)
17t. FMC, Fridley, MN (3-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
17t. The Prom, Bryan TX (3-2)
17t. Fehr Painting, Franklin, OH (3-2)
25t. Independent Life Insurance, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (2-2)
25t. Plumbers & ?, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. ? Corporation, Hickory, NC (2-2)
25t. Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City, PA (2-2)
25t. Uniroyal, Opelika, AL (2-2)
25t. Lori, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
33t. West Point Peppereill, Valley, AL (1-2)
33t. Federal-Hoffman, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. Honda Wings, ?, OH (1-2)
33t. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Travel-Travel State Farm, Normal, IL (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Electric ?, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33t. Keith’s ?, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. US Postal Service, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. ?, Chillicothe, OH (1-2)
33t. CES Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (1-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, ?, IN (1-2)
33t. General Electric, Mount Vernon, IN (1-2)
33t. Marathon Oil Company, Findlay, OH (1-2)
33t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
50t. GTE, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
50t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
50t. South New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. Bristol Companies, Bristol, VA (0-2)
50t. General Electic, Leavenworth, KS (0-2)
50t. Columbus ?, Columbus, OH (0-2)
50t. ?, Mobile, AL (0-2)
50t. Naval Air ?, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
50t. ?, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. ? Tulsa, OK (0-2)
50t. ? Mechanicsville, VA (0-2)

1987 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Tulsa, Oklahoma.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – West Point Pepperell Fairfax, Alabama


Sikorsky added another National Championship to it’s growing resume. They came from the losers bracket to go 7-1.


  • MVP – Bob Kowanacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft – .821
  • HR Champion – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell – 7
  • HR Champion – Chris Tyler, Marine Corps All Stars – 7

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Bob Kownacki Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Chris Tyler, Marine All-Stars
  • SS – Don Dixon Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Richard Bishop, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Russ Smizer, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • OF – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ellis Ricks, West Point Pepperell
  • EP – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Russ Glawson, Electric Boat
  • UTIL – Robert Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Ken Poole, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Prtai Holden, Electric Boat
  • C – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Tony Bonhannon, Delta All-Stars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Delta All-Stars
  • 3B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • SS – Eric Yount, General Instruments
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Jim Schaver, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – John Cologgee, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Brian Lafferty, Marine All-Stars
  • EP – Robert Towaswello, Delta All-Stars
  • UTIL – Yogi Hunter, Publix
  • UTIL – Brent Simpson, Publix
  • UTIL – Steve Schwieterman, Monsanto
  • UTIL – Mike Carpenter, General Instruments
  • C – Frank Thomas, Marine All-Stars
  • P – David Kee, Texas Instruments Travelers

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B -Mike Hecker, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • 2B – Bill Age, Monsanto
  • 3B – Billy Dobbs, U.S. Postal Service
  • SS – Richard Jares, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Mike Castro, CES-Wolfgang
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Joe Vazquez, Electric Boat
  • OF – Gary McBride, Delta All-Stars
  • EP- Jim Ziegler, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL –  Ted Smith, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL – Don Gough, General Dynamics,
  • UTIL – Dave Edmondson, US. Postal Service
  • UTIL – Bob Lindholm, Phillips 66
  • C – Betty Campbei General Instruments
  • P – Tom Columbus, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-1)
2. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (8-2)
3. Delta All Stars, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
4. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (7-2)
5t. General Instruments, Statesville, NC (5-2)
5t. Marine Corps All Stars, Albany, GA (7-2)
7t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (4-2)
9t. Texas Instruments Travelers, Dallas, TX (4-2)
9t. Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (4-2)
9t. CES-Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. General Electric Appliance, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Hertz, Edmond, OK (3-2)
17t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (3-2)
17t. Monsanto, Middletown, OH (3-2)
17t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (3-2)
17t. Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (2-2)
17t. Honda Of American, Marysville, OH (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Kroger, East Point, GA (2-2)
25t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
25t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
25t. Tulsa Post Office, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Texas City, TX (2-2)
25t. General Electric Tiebreakers, Wallingford, VT (1-2)
25t. Oklahoma Fixture Company, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
25t. Acipco, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (1-2)
33t. Allied Bendix Aerospace, Kansas City, KS (1-2)
33t. Boeing-Tmi, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical USA, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Hydro Carbon Flow Specialists, Patterson, LA (1-2)
33t. Kirsch, Waco, TX (1-2)
33t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. Portsmouth Navel Shipyard, Elliot, ME (1-2)
33t. St. Paul Company’s, St Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Southern New England Telephone, East Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Cybernetics, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Eagle Picher, Carl Junction, MO (0-2)
33t. Oxy City Service, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Alcoa, Newburgh, IN (0-2)
33t. Box Buster, Memphis, TN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
49t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (0-2)
49t. St. Paul Public Housing, Hugo, MN (0-2)
49t. Donnelly Printing, Gallatin, TN (0-2)
49t. Norwalk Furniture, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
49t. K.T.H., Urbana, OH (0-2)
49t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
49t. Thermal Systems, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. United Telephone System, Mansfield, OH (0-2)

1986 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion – Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, Georgia
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, Alabama


Landrum & Son went 7-1 and came back to defeat Russell Athletic 14-7 in the final Championship Game. MVP Tony Bohannon batted .650 for the tournament and his bat was the difference in the final game as he hit s Grand Slam to ignite the team to the title. Many members of this team are Delta Airlines Employees.


MVP – Tony Bohannon, Landrum & Son (.650, including Grand Slam in championship)
HR Leader – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
Batting Leader – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble All-Stars


ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tony Bohanon, Landrum & Sons
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • EH – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Sons
  • 1B – Butch Bennett, Landrum & Son
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Don Dixon, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Lynn Harrelson, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Bunns, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Steve Kinnitt, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Barry Brannon, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Andy McAlister, Russell Athletic
  • UT – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Norman Ward, Kroger Co.

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Robert Tomasello, Landrum & Son
  • EH – Phil Riddle, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – John Cook, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Gary Rampy, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Landrum & Son
  • SS – Darrell Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
  • OF – Scott Story, Proctor & Gamble
  • OF – Gary McBridge, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Nestlehuff, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Willie Finch, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Joe Malone, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Gary Fisher, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Billy Vinning, Landrum & Son

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Don Compton, Mead Johnson
  • C – Jim Montgomery, General Dynamics
  • EH – John Griffin, Atlas UAW
  • 1B – Mike Whirlpool, ?
  • 2B – John Fuhs, Kimball International
  • 3B – Tom Spahn, Mead Johnson
  • SS – Sam Rozier, Jax Navy
  • OF – Art Franesico, General Dynamics
  • OF – Don Henry, Kroger Co.
  • OF – Tony D’Ambrosio, Grumman
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • UT – Richard Jones, Marines
  • UT – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Stan Giesler, Kimball International

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, GA
2. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
3. Kroger Co., East Point, GA
4. Grumman Aerospace Tomcats, Bayshore, NY
5t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN
5t. General Dynamics, Madison Heights, MI
7t. Jax Navy, Jacksonville, FL
7t. Scott Paper Company, Satsuma, AL
9t. Kimball Industries, Shelton, CT
9t. Sikorski Aircraft, Shelton, CT
9t. Proctor & Gamble Allstars, Albany. GA
9t. Mor-Flo, Johnson City, TN
13t. Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX
13t. Atlas-UAW 425, Lorain, OH
13t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA
13t. Honda Wings. Bellefontaine, OH
17t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA
17t. Monsanto, Franklin, OH
17t. Texas Instruments, Temple, TX
17t. ARMCO, Ashland, KY
17t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN
17t. CPS Live Wire, San Antonio, TX
17t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI
17t. St. Paul Companies, St. Paul, MN
24t. Beech Flyers, Benton, KS
24t. Crosby Valve, Woonsocket, RI
24t. Gilliam Furniture, Statesville, NC
24t. Jax Fire Department, Jacksonville, FL
24t. Publix, Mulberry, FL
24t. Southern Farm Bureau, Edwards, MI
24t. Whirlpool Corp., Marion, OH
24t. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Madison, CT
32t. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL
32t. Amtrak, Beech Grove, IN
32t. CIBA-GEIGY, Greensboro, NC
32t. Columbia Manufacturing, Westfield, MA
32t. General Electric, New Yorkers, Milton, VT
32t. Hampshire Chemical, Nashua, NH
32t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN
32t. Knightsbridge, Cincinnati, OH
32t. Pratt & Whitney, Columbus, G A
32t. Press Newspapers, Bryan, TX
32t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN
32t. URW, Albany, GA
32t. 2nd ITB/ATC, Fort Benning, GA
32t. City of Statesville, Statesville, NC
32t. Southland District Center, Orlando, FL
48t. Johnson & Johnson, Royston, GA
48t. Miller, Albany, GA
48t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis MN
48t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK
48t. St. Paul Parks & Recreation, St. Paul, MN
48t. United Telephone, Mansfield, OH
48t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL
48t. Worthington Industries, Hillard, OH

*East Moline Correctional Center, East Moline, IL
*Sikorsky Fort Rucker, Enterprise, AL

*No Shows

1985 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, New York
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Grumman went undefeated (7-0) to win their second Major Industrial National Championship, their first one was in 1967. Grumman took a commanding 10-5 lead into the fourth inning as Bob Beattie and Karl Komyathy each had RBI hits. After Al Carfora hit a monster home run and the legendary Bob Hurd played another run, it was 10-7.  Beattie and Komyathy came through once again with RBI singles to give Grumman a 12-7 lead. This went back and forth until Grumman emerged as the Champion in 19-17 final. Sikorsky’s Al Carfora was selected as tournament MVP.


  • MVP – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft (8 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Robert Heath, West Point Peppermill – 8
  • Batting Leader – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 – .682

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • UTIL – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • UTIL – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • P – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • UTIL – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • UTIL – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • C – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

1984 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Montgomery, Alabama on August 31-September 3.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Aces Middleton, Ohio

Sikorsky defeated the GE Aces both in the winners bracket final and then in the Championship game. The final score in the title game was 14-4. Joe Magdon was the winning pitcher in both games, while Al Carfora was the hitting star as he had 4 hits, 2 HR, and 6 RBI in the first game and then 4 more hits, including another homer and 5 RBI. Dennis Apple also hit a HR in the final game.


  • MVP – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell – .647
  • HR Champion – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft – 9

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – ? Barber, G.E. Wacos
  • SS – ? Grubb, Coors Bucks
  • OF – ? Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Renshon, G.E. Wacos
  • UTIL – Bob Bailey, Control Data/Westwood Sports
  • UTIL – ? Cafora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – ? Donley, G.E. Aces
  • C – ? Gardner, Robins’ Raiders
  • P – ? Royer, Phillips 66

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – ? Gongwer, Coors Bucks
  • 2B – ? Goss, Coors Bucks
  • 3B – ? Fullerton, West Point Pepperell
  • SS – ? Rice, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Phillips, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Anderson, B&B Food Service
  • OF – Mark Trembley, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Reitfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Hazard, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Middleton, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – ? Bohannon, Coors Bucks
  • C – ? Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-0)
2. General Electric Aces, Middleton, OH (10-2)
3. G.E. Wacos Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (8-2)
5t. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (4-2)
5t. B&B Food Service, Portage, IN (4-2)
7t. Coors Bucks, Fayetteville, GA (6-2)
7t. Scott Paper Company, Chickasaw, AL (5-2)
9t. Control Data/Westwood Sports, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Martin Marietta/Sports Belle, Clinton., TN (3-2)
9t. Robins Raiders, Bonaire, GA (3-2)
9t. Columbus Police Academy, Columbus., OH (4-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
13t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
13t. Hercules Bumpers, Pelham, GA (4-2)
13t. Ciba-Geigy, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
17t. Duke Power Plant Allen, Belmont., NC (2-2)
17t. Dallas Flames Fire Department, Dallas, TX (3-2)
17t. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
17t. P.H. Glatfelter Company, Hanover, PA (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockham Valves, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
17t. Alcoa Alcoa, TN (2-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (2-2)
25t. Crompton’s, Leesburg, AL (2-2)
25t. Economics Laboratory, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
25t. Indiana National Bank, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Texas Instruments, Attleboro, MA (2-2)
25t. TRW, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Village Portage, IN (2-2)
25t. Atlanta Gas & Light, Stockbridge., GA (1-2)
33t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
33t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dupont Station Gold, Wilmington., DE (1-2)
33t. Farley, Dothan., AL (1-2)
33t. General Electric (Orange Crush), Rutland., VT (1-2)
33t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Ross, Urbana, OH (1-2)
33t. National Seal, Lima, OH (1-2)
33t. Port Lake Charles, Lake Charles, LA (1-2)
33t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Tracy’s Saloon Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. USAA Eagles, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
33t. U.S. Steel, Lorain, OH (1-2)
33t. Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple., TX (1-2)
33t. American Hoist, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
49t. Ashland Oil, Ashland., OH (0-2)
49t. Bendix Autolite, Fostoria, OH (0-2)
49t. Boise Cascade, Boise, ID (0-2)
49t. Central Ohio Coal Company, McConnelsville, OH (0-2)
49t. Hertz Data Black, Oklahoma City., OK (0-2)
49t. Hitchcock Industries, Denison, TX (0-2)
49t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (0-2)
49t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
49t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. Ralston Purina, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Register Redlegs, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. Sale Knitting, Martinville, VA (0-2)
49t. Fame Plastic, N/A, NC (0-2)
49t. Union Trust, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. C.C. Bell, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
65t. G.E.E.A., Rollinsford, NH (0-2)
65t. Publix, Lakeland., FL (0-2)