Category: ASA Industrial Slow Pitch

1983 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Russell Corporation, Alexander City, Alabama
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Despite Bob Kownacki (SS), Bob Hurd (3B), Tommy Follo (1B), Ernie DiStasi (C), and Mike Desjarlias (OF) earning first-team all-tournament honors, Sikorsky Aircraft finished second in the Major Industrial Slow Pitch tournament in Moultrie, Ga. Chris Dunne (OF) and Joe Magdon (P) were second team selections. Sikorsky won the first final 19-3 on the strength of 28 hits, but in the “if” game, Russell Southern’s Lynn Harrilson hit 3 HR and Randy Adair added a pair of homers to lead the Russell squad to the title. Yogi Hunter of Russell Corp. was the MVP and HR champ. Russell finished with a 7-1 record and Sikorsky was 8-2.


  • MVP – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern
  • HR Leader – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • information missing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Russell Corporation, Alexander City, AL (7-1)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-2)
3. Delta Bucks, Atlanta, GA (8-2)
4. Boise Cascade, Newhill, NC (7-2)
5t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
5t. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. Monsanto, Dayton, OH (4-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (4-2)
9t. Local 969, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. City Public Service, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. 3M Cains, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Local 401, Wilkes-Barre, PA (3-2)
13t. Electric Boat, East Greenwich, RI (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. Warner Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robins, GA (2-2)
17t. NSP 52 Club, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Anheuser Busch, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Allen Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
17t. Wichita Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Lakeside Press, Gallatin, TN, (1-2)
25t. Hitchcock Industries, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Six Flags Over Georgia, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (1-2)
25t. Cameron Iron Works, Patterson, LA (1-2)
25t. Sunny’s/Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Champion Paper CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN (1-2)
25t. Ortho, Raritan, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bob’s Athletic Wear, Moultrie, GA (0-2)
33t. First Bank A’s, New Haven, CT (0-2)
33t. Harder’s and Son Construction, Panama City, FL (0-2)
33t. Cat Pekin Lab, Pekin, IL (0-2)
33t. Cedar Rapids Firefighters, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. New York Telephone, East Meadow, NY (0-2)
33t. Smith and Wesson, Indian Orchard, MA (0-2)
33t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. General Dynamics, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. American Rust? and Derrick, Maplewood, MN (0-2)
33t. Rumpke Parkers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Mostak, Aubrey, TX (0-2)
33t. Norfolk Tax Department, Norfolk, VA (0-2)

1982 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Kansas City, Missouri on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, Nebraska


Sikorsky lost their 2nd game and came back to win the finals 15-1 and 12-3. Pitcher Mark Humeniuk was 11-1. Sikorsky came out of the losers bracket after losing their 2nd game and won 10 straight games to go 11-1 overall and capture the Major Industrial Slow Pitch championship in Kansas City with Bob Hurd, Joe Magdon, Tom Norko, Bob Kownacki, Mark Tremblay, Al Morazes, Mike Humenick and Ernie DiStasi leading the way. Mark Humeniuk was 11-1 as he pitched Sikorsky to the championship.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky (24-39, .615)
  • HR Leader – Bernie Biebighauser, Cains/3M – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Information not provided

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (11-1)
2. Offutt AFB, Belleview, NE (5-2)
3. Cains/3M, Woodbury, MN (4-2)
4. Miller Bucks/Delta, Fayetteville, GA (5-2)
5t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
5t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
9t. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Worthing Industries, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Dupont Rainbow, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
13t. Russell Corporation Blue, Alex City, AL (2-2)
13t. Toledo Edison, Northwood, OH (2-2)
13t. Stickham Valves, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
17t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (1-2)
17t. FMC, Crystal, MN (1-2)
17t. U.S. Fuel, Price, UT (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Wise Electric, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
17t. G.E. Falcons, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Medtronic Blues, Blaine, MN (1-2)
25t. Houston Police, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Swing Shift, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. Roth American, Wilkes Barre, PA (0-2)
25t. USPS, Eamond, RI (0-2)
25t. Avco-Lycoming, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Texas, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33. Government Employees, Belton, MS (0-2)

1981 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 tournament site unknown


Champion – Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, Florida
Runner Up – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, Connecticut


Raffield went undefeated to capture its first Industrial National Championship. They beat defending champion, Sikorsky 16-7 and then Avco-Lycoming 5-3 in the winners bracket final to ensure themselves a spot in the championship. It was Avco-Lycoming who emerged from the losers bracket to challenge Raffield for the title. The Raffield squad once again proved they were no fluke as they beat former two time national champ Avco-Lycoming 14-9. Bill Dodson, Brian Baxley and Jerry Guilford all had 3 hits in the game to lead the Raffield offense, with one of Guilford’s hits being a homer. The team went 6-0 and only surrendered 31 runs. In a ironic twist, Raffield has won their regional championship the last 8 years in a row and only came as close as fourth in the national, this year they failed to win their regional, but ended up winning the National. Kenny Haddock was the MVP as he batted .615 and sparkled in the field.


  • MVP – Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries (16-26, .615)
  • HR Leader – Mike Wallace, Delta Airlines Bucks – 7
  • Batting Leader – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell (16-21) – .761

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell
  • P – Mike Todd, Raffield Fisheries
  • C – Mike Wallace, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • C – Brian Baxley, Raffield Fisheries
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Frank Delgado, Avco-Lycoming
  • 3B – Don Ashcraft, Raffield Fisheries
  • SS – Ken Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Ed Kuzia, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Rick Branch, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tom Michalek, Avco-Lycoming
  • UTIL – Mike Dockal, Southwestern Bell
  • UTIL – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – William Ausbirn, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • P – Ray Kaminski, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Dick Thompson, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Buba Richoux, Cameron Ironworks
  • 1B – Bill Dodson, Raffield Fisheries
  • 2B – Richard Vegas, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • 3B – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming
  • SS – Donald Dixon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tony Bohannon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – John Respondek, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Dave Dopp, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Jerry Guilford, Raffield Fisheries
  • UTIL – Kenny Carter, Cameron Ironworks
  • UTIL – Warren Yeager, Raffield Fisheries

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (6-0)
2. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Southwestern Bell Telephone, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Cameron Ironworks, Patterson, LA (4-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
7t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (4-2)
9t. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. US Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Eastern Coal, Copperstown, WV (2-2)
13t. Pipefitters Local #392, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Burlington Northern Railroad, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
17t. Reynold’s Metals, Richmond, VA (1-2)
17t. Hurlburtfield Raiders, Hurlburtfield, FL (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
17t. Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Allen-Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. FMC, Findley, MN (1-2)
17t. Offutt AFB, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. ONAN, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25t. CPS, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
25t. Smith Valve, Westboro, MA (1-2)
25t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
25t. CEAA, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
25t. AT&T, Basking Ridge, NJ (0-2)
25t. Miller Brewing, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Local #1005, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. NAS, Corpus Cristi, TX (0-2)
33t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (0-2)
33t. Bell Helicoptor, Amarillo, TX (0-2)
33t. Monighan’s, Baltimore, MD (0-2)

1980 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Lubbock, Texas.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Southwestern Bell, Houston, Texas


Sikorsky went 6-0 to defend its Industrial crown, including a 10-3 victory over Southwest Bell of Houston in the final as Bob Hurd had four hits. Sikorsky set up the championship final by defeated unbeaten SW Bell in the first final 6-5. John Anderson of Southwest Bell was named the MVP as he led the team  with 6 HR and 21 RBI.


  • MVP – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell
  • Batting Champion – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft – .778
  • HR Champion – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale – 7
  • RBI Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell – 21

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco (10-13, .769, 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)
  • C – Ken Soloman, GMAD (8-14, .571, 3 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • C – Dennis Johnson, Jacksonville Navy (10-17 .588, 1 2B, 3 RBI)
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft (14-18, .778)
  • 2B – Steve Nelson, Houston Police (16-25, .640, 1 HR 12 RBI)
  • 3B – Ted Brinkman, Grumman Tomcats (10-13, .769, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR)
  • SS – Dave Coen, Ohio Ferro Alloy (12-16, .750, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale (12-19, .632, 2 2B, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 (11-16, .688, 1 2B, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Tomcats (17-25, .680 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell (18-26, .692, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell (17-26, .607, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Ernie D’Stasi, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-1)
2. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (5-2)
3. Houston Police Officers Association, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. Raffields, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
5t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (4-2)
7t. Giant Wholesale, Johnson, TN (3-2)
7t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Onan-Donatelles, Fridley, MN (3-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, NE (2-2)
13t. Ohio Ferro Alley, Zanesville, OH (2-2)
13t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
17t. UAW 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Piscataway, NJ (1-2)
17t. Sunny-Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. CPS Brats, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
17t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (1-2)
17t. Hamilton CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (1-2)

Teams missing beyond 25th place.

1979 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Wacos, Louisville, Kentucky


Sikorsky came through the loser’s bracket to dethrone the GE Wacos as they beat them twice in the finals; 15-6 and 9-8.


  • MVP – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs) – .778
  • HR Champion – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft – 13

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, GE-Wacos
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Carl Hardin, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – Leary Gainey, Detroit Police
  • 1B – Larry Brogan, Detroit Police
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE-Wacos
  • 3B – Ronnie Barber, GE-Wacos
  • SS – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Rice, GE-Wacos
  • OF – Preston McBride, Detroit Police
  • OF – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • UTIL – Louis Rizzo, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ernis DiStazi, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Robert Hadacz, Detroit Police
  • P – Bob Akeroyd, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – John Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • C – Denis Dougherty, Nassau County Police
  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE-Wacos
  • 2B – Darrel Gudenau, Detroit Police
  • 3B – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Caren Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Jerome Gray, Detroit Police
  • OF – Gary Reed, Timken Golden Lodge
  • OF – Don Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Bob Bennett, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ken Wohlheter, Timken Golden Lodge
  • UTIL – Gene Perkins, GMAD

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-1)
2. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (6-2)
5t. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (5-2)
5t. Timken Golden Lodge, Canton, OH (3-2)
7t. Cummin’s Engine Company, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
7t. G.M.A.D., Baltimore, MD (4-2)
9t. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
9t. C.P.S. Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
9t. Kerr/McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (2-2)
13t. Donattelle’s, Fridley, MN (2-2)
13t. U.A.W. 1005, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Anoka-Hennepin Teachers, Anoka, MN (2-2)
17t. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Reynolds Metal, Florence, AL (1-2)
17t. Owen-Illinois, Huntington, WV (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (2-2)
17t. Harnischfeger Corporation, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (1-2)
25t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
25t. S.C.L. Yard, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
25t. 3M Company, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (0-2)
25t. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone East Haven, CT (0-2)
25t. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
33t. Houston Post Office, Houston, TX (0-2)

1978 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Charlotte, North Carolina.


Champion – GE Wacos, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, North Carolina


The Wacos of Louisville’s General Electric led by MVP Donald Hylton defeated Aetna in the finals. This is the second straight year that Aetna has been runner-up. The Wacos, after finishing runner-up twice before, finally won the big one. They finished up 6-1 and defeated Aetna 19-14 in the final Championship game. Chris Cammack set the Home Run Record for the Major Industrial National with 18 HR. Bobby Height hit 15 for Aetna.


  • MVP – Donald Hylton, GE Wacos (15-25, .600, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casuality – 18
  • Batting Leader – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware (20-25) – .800

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, GE Wacos
  • P – Bobby Walker Aetna Life & Casualty
  • C – Donald Hylton, GE Wacos
  • C – Gerald Honeycutt Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE Wacos
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE Wacos
  • 3B – Donald Wallace, Grumman Tomcats
  • SS – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Robert Height, Aetna Life & Casualty (15 HR)
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Rick Gehron, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware
  • UTIL – Johnnie Devine, GE Wacos
  • UTIL – Rick Reckart, Armco Triangles

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Joseph Wills, Armco Triangles
  • P – Joe Rivera, Grumman Tomcats
  • C – Jerry Gaskin, Raffield’s Fisheries
  • C – Cliff Bell, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • 1B – Danny Carver, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 2B – David Fritts, Solway Hardware
  • 3B – Mac Richardson, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Phillip Burns, GE Wacos
  • OF – Paul Genardi, GE Wacos
  • OF – Mike Reckart, Armco Triangles
  • OF – John Binckley, Phillips Petroleum Company
  • UTIL – Chuck Connett, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • UTIL – Richard Baldwin, Phillips Petroleum Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-1)
2. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-2)
3. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-2)
4. Fraternal Order of Police #69 (4-2)
5t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN (4-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. UAW 1219 Ford, Lima, OH (3-2)
9t. Local 400, Detroit, MI (2-2)
9t. Oskey Sales, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. CPSB Brats, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. DMAAC Rebels, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. Phillips Petroleum Co., Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
13t. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. Amtrack, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
13t. Cummins, Columbus, IN (2-2)
17t. Magnum Force (TI), Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. AT Cross, Lincoln, RI (1-2)
17t. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
17t. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Seattle Police, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Donatelle’s, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25t. Philip Morris, Inc., Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Nassau Count Police Dept., Mineola, NY (1-2)
25t. Local 1098 (USWA), Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. FMC, Fridley, MN (0-2)
25t. Hardwick Stove Co., Cleveland, TN (0-2)
25t. Owens Illinois Glass Co., Huntington, WV (0-2)
25t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stamford, CT (0-2)
25t. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Falk, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
33t. Southewestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX
33t. Anne Arundel County Police Dept., Millersville, MD (0-2)

1977 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Birmingham, Alabama on August 1-6.


Champion – Armco Triangles, Middletown, Ohio
Runner Up – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, North Carolina


Armco entered the last day of play with a 3-1 record, then reeled off four straight wins to win the title. They beat Aetna 8-7 to set up the championship showdown in the final game. Armco was trailing 4-3, when MVP James Gomia hit a grand slam in the bottom of the 6th inning giving Armco a 7-4 lead. Aetna scored 2 in the top of the top of the 7th to make it 7-6, but it was not enough.


  • MVP – James Gomia, Armco Triangles (20-28, .714, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Chris Cammack, Aetna (19-36, .528, 13 RBI, 16 Runs) – 5
  • HR Leaders – Tom Monroe, Armco (11-23, .478, 17 RBI) – 5
  • HR Leaders – Nick Catania, Grumman (14-27, .519, 14 RBI, 10 Runs) – 5
  • Batting Leader – James Gomia, Armco – .714

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Alex Cheek, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P – Joseph Rivera, Grumman Aerospace (17-27, .630, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Tom Moore, Armco Triangles
  • C – Vic Worry, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 1B – Richard Reckart, Armco Triangles (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • 2B – Michael Gomia, Armco Triangles
  • 3B – Ronald Barber, GE Wacos
  • SS – Dom Pagnozzi, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – James Gomia, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Bobby Height, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty (24-36, .667, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • UT – Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
  • UT – Jack Dickason, Area Business Local #14

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Clayton Wooten, Raffield Fisheries
  • P – Kenneth Cummings, Columbus Cummins
  • C – Glen Dorch, Grumman Aerospace
  • C – Jerome Coe, Bruce Johnson-Anoka-Henn
  • 1B – Marty Broom, Combustion Engineering
  • 2B – Ray Stauffer, Mack Trucks
  • 3B – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Edward Bungo, Custom Sound-Packard
  • OF – Donald Brown, Mack Trucks (12-18, .667)
  • OF – Bill Yetman, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Gerry Pluth, Seattle Police
  • OF – John Schuchert, Area Business Local #14
  • UT – John Stack, Birmingham ACIPCO
  • UT – Wayne Latham, Richmond Philip Morris (7-14, .500, 3 HR, 10 RBI)

OTHERS

Jim Mortl, Folk Aces (7-14, .500)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-1)
2. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-2)
3. Cummins, Columbus, IN (3-2)
4. Grumman Corporation, Bethpage, NY (6-2)
5t. F.M.C., Fridley, MN (3-2)
5t. Bruce Johnson Construction, Anoka, MN (2-2)
7t. Mack Trucks, Allentown, PA (4-2)
7t. Area Businessmen-Local No. 14, Toledo, OH (4-2)
9t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
9t. Custom Sounds-Packard Electric, Warren, OH (2-2)
9t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Folk Aces, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Seattle Police, Seattle, WA (2-2)
13t. Kerr-McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Raffields Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (2-2)
13t. DuPont-Bayers, Victoria, TX (2-2)
17t. Ohio Bell, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
17t. Coors Distributors, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Sullivan-Chapman Soles, Sterling, MA (1-2)
17t. Munn Realty-Onan, Fridley, MN (0-2)
17t. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (0-2)
17t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
17t. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
25t. Local No. 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
25t. Washington F.O.P., Washington, DC (0-2)
25t. Pepsi Cola/Gamble Inc., Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Minneapolis Police, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Columbia Gas, Columbus, OH (0-2)
25t. Coastal States Petroleum, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
25t. DuPont, La Place, LA (0-2)
25t. Seaboard Coast Line, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Giant Wholesale, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
33t. Anheuser-Busch Industrial Products Division St. Louis, MO (0-2)

1976 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Providence, Rhode Island.


Champion – Armco Steel Triangles, Middleton, Ohio
Runner Up – Kerr-McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Armco won the championship game 13-12 on a bases loaded 2-out hit in the bottom of the 7th from James Gomia off Kerr-McGee Pitcher Terry Wright’s leg which allowed Gary Begly to race home with the winning run. Gary Patrick was Armco’s leading hitter (16-23, .696, 4 HR, 12 RBI). Pee Wee Jackson was 19-30 (.576, with 2 HR to lead Kerr-McGee.


  • MVP – Rich Gehron, Armco Steel (16-25, .640, 5 HR, 17 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Rich Gehron, Armco Steel – 5
  • Batting Leader – Wayne Latham, Phillip Morris (11-15, 1 HR, 12 RBI) – .733

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jim Bowen – Armco Triangles
  • C – Ted Budzik – Police F.O.P. #8
  • 1B – Mark Farrington, Falk Corp
  • 2B – Roger Smith, Kerr McGee
  • 3B – Wayne Latham, Philip Morris VA
  • SS – Dom Pagnozzi, Grumman Aircraft
  • OF – Joey Roby – Pharr Yarn
  • OF – Rick Gehron – Armco Triangles
  • OF – Jim Volatutti – Grumman Aircraft
  • OF – Gory Patrick – Armco Triangles
  • OF – Terry Wright – Kerr McGee
  • UTIL – Don Hunter – Kerr McGee
  • UTIL – Gary Begley – Armco Triangles
  • UTIL – Joe Wills – Armco Troingles

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Von Jenkins, Seaboard Coast Lines
  • P – Frank Lovato, Westinghouse
  • C – Frank Burkett, Westinghouse
  • 1B – Terry Moore, Armco Triangles
  • 2B – John Hartley, Bruce Johnson Construction
  • 3B – Bob Wimberg, Philip Morris KY
  • SS – Pee Wee Jackson, Kerr McGee
  • OF – Al Henderson, New Haven Water Company
  • OF – Joe Poole, Bruce Johnson Construction
  • OF – Joe Veto, Police FOP #8
  • OF – Bob Bates, Pharr Yarn
  • UTIL – Bob Calbaugh, Combustion Engineering
  • UTIL – Larry Justice, Combustion Engineering
  • UTIL – Ray Bennett, Westinghouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armco Triangles, Middleton, OH (6-0)
2. Kerr McGee, Oklahoma City, OK (6-2)
3. Cleveland Police F 09 #8, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
4. Falk Corporation, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Combustion Engineering, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
7t Westinghouse, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
7t . Philip Morris, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. New Haven Water Co, New Haven, CT (2-2)
9t. Bruce Johnson Construction,Anoka, MN (2-2)
9tRoffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL, (3-2)
9t. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (3-2)
13t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (2-2)
13t. Pharr Yarns, McAdenville, NC (2-2)
13t. Mack Trucks, Allentown, PA (1-2)
13t. Seaboard Coast line, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Providence City Workers, Providence, RI (1-2)
17t. Fluor E&C, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. A. T. Cross, Lincoln, RI (1-2)
17t. Armco Third Base, Middleton, OH (1-2)
17t. Honeywell, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Budweiser St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Local 1250 UAW, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
17t. Richards-Gebour AFB Warriors, Grandview, MO (0-2)
25t. Local 400 UAW Ford, Romeo, MI (0-2)
25t. Kennecott Copper Corp., Magna, UT (0-2)
25t. Milacron, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. McGraw Hill, Heightstown, NJ (0-2)
25t. Show Industries, Dalton, GA (0-2)

1975 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at York, Pennsylvania on August 1-8.


Champion – Nassau County Police Department, Mineola, New York
Runner Up – Pabst-International, Springfield, Ohio


Nassau County Police went unbeaten behind pitcher Harry Gross as he pitched the New York team to the finals with pitching gems against two national industrial powerhouse; Aetna and Pharr Yarns, both of North Carolina. Gross then held off a strong Pabst International team that won 4 straight on the final day, but fell just short in the final 4-2. MVP Harry Gross (10-15, .667) and Hank Cluess (13-22. .591,  HR, 11 RBI) led the Policemen. Bob Reisinger was the leading hitter for Pabst (16-28, .571, 12 RBI).


  • MVP – Harry Gross, Nassau County Police (10-15, .667, 4 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Ken Slenker, AMF-Blues (10-20, .500, 14 RBI, 8 Runs) – 3
  • HR Leaders – James David, Phillip Morris (10-21, .476, 13 RBI, 8 Runs) – 3
  • Batting Leader – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky – .700 (14-20, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Harry Gross, Nassau County Police Department
  • P – Dave Evelsizor, Pabst International
  • C – James David, Phillip Morris
  • C – Ken Drummond, Dupont Christiana Labs
  • 1B – Bob Reisinger, Pabst International
  • 2B – Hank Cluess, Nassau County Police Department
  • 3B – Louis Costner, Pharr Yarn
  • SS – Larry Garrard, Pabst International
  • OF – Tony Dobies, Nassau County Police Department
  • OF – Herb Akers, Pabst International
  • OF – Pete Shaaf, Nassau County Police Department
  • OF – Cookie Stewart, Pharr Yarn
  • UTIL – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Ken Slenker, York AMF-Blues

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Terry Wright, Kerr McGee Reds
  • P – Red Livelsberger, York
  • C – Ron Boling, Pabst International
  • C – Dean West, Pharr Yarn
  • 1B – Chuch Dennis, Armco Triangles
  • 2B – Bob Price, Pabst International
  • 3B – Maurice Clark, Dupont Christiana Labs
  • SS – John Rinaldi, Nassau County PD
  • OF – Louis Bowman, Pabst International
  • OF – Don Saunders, Phillip Morris
  • OF – Dennis Carter, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – John Netta, Dupont Christiana Labs
  • UTIL – Steve Wilheim, Kerr McGee Reds
  • UTIL – Luck Wagman, Maple Press Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nassau County Police Department, Mineola, NY (6-0)
2. Pabst-International, Springfield, OH (7-2)
3. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (4-2)
4. Pharr Yarn, McAdensville, NC (4-2)
5t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (4-2)
5t. Dupont Christina Labs, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
7t. AMF Blues, York, PA (4-2)
7t. Maple Press Co., York, PA (4-2)
9t. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
9t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. Seaboard Coast Lines, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (3-2)
13t. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
13t. ETS, Princeton, NJ (2-2)
13t. Bruce Johnson Construction Company, Anoka, MN (2-2)
13t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Easy Shop-WACO, Louisville, KY (1-2)
17t. Detroit Diesel Allison, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
17t. Falk Corp., Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Eaton Axle Co., Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Fluor E&C, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Raffield Fisheries, St. Joe, FL (1-2)
17t. B&W Atoms, Lynchburg, VA (1-2)
17t. Kennecott Copper, Magna, UT (1-2)
25t. Air Force Communication Service, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
25t. Maine National Bank, Portland, ME (0-2)
25t. Weyerhauser Corp., Tacoma, WA (0-2)
25t. Cleveland FOP No. 8, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Honeywell, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. ITT Suprenant, Clinton, MA (0-2)

*Seattle First National Bank, Seattle, WA (0-2)

*no show

1974 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at Charlotte, North Carolina on August 1-8.


Champion – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, North Carolina
Runner Up – Easy-Shop-WACO, Louisville, Kentucky


Chris Cammack led the Aetna Life Insurance team to the title with his powerful hitting. Cammack rewrote the ASA Industrial National record books as he had 25 hits in the tournament of which 15 were home runs. His home run total was twice as much as anyone ever had in the Industrial Nationals since they first started in 1956. Mac Richardson also came up big for Aetna (27-37, .730, 12 HR, 29 RBI, 24 Runs) as did Dan Carver (29-40, .725, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 28 Runs). The hot men for Waco’s was Donald Hylton (21-35, .600, 13 HR, 31 RBI) and Paul Genardi (22-36, .611, 8 HR, 20 RBI). Aetna won the final game 33-18 as they hit 14 home runs during the game boosting their 7-game total to 72 HR. They also had 37 hits.  Earlier in the tournament, they beat the Portland, ME Police 52-3.


  • MVP – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty (25-38, .685, 15 HR, 33 RBI, 27 runs scored)
  • HR Leader – Chris Cammack, Aetna – 15
  • Batting Leader – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft – .933 (14-15, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Alex Creek, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P – Dave Evilsizer, Pabst International
  • C – Don Hylton, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • C – Ron Boling, Pabst International
  • 1B – Danny Carver, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 2B – Bob Price, Pabst International
  • 3B – Mac Richardson, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – James Dwiggins, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – Paul Gennardi III, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • OF – Rich Chowning, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • UTIL – Larry Garrard, Pabst International
  • UTIL – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Thad Cowens, Seaboard Coastline
  • C – James David, Phillip Morris
  • C – Bob McMahan, Pharr Yarn
  • 1B – Bob Burnett, P.P.G.
  • 2B – Bill Whaley, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • 3B – J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
  • SS – Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles, Ohio
  • OF – Dennis Mitchell, Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tom Brown, Honeywell
  • OF – Rick Blackwood, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Dennis Punch, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • UTIL – Bill Johns, Phillip Morris
  • UTIL – Gregory Woodward

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-0)
2. Easy-Shop-WACO, Louisville, KY (7-2)
3. Pabst International, Springfield, OH (5-2)
4. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (5-2)
5t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
5t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-2)
7t. PPG, Jamestown, PA (5-2)
7t. Phillip Morris, Richmond, VA (5-2)
9t. Honeywell, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Westinghouse, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
9t. Houston Fire Fighters, Houston, TX (2-2)
13t. Bruce Johnson, Blaine, MN (3-2)
13t. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (3-2)
13t. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
13t. Champion Sparkplug, Toledo, OH (3-2)
17t. Seaboard CL, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
17t. DuPont, Parkersburg, WV (2-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Fraternal Order of Police, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Local 662, Anderson, IN (2-2)
17t. RTE, Waukesha, WI (2-2)
17t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (3-2)
17t. Sweet Life, Springfield, MA (2-2)
25t. Pan-Am, New York City, NY (2-2)
25t. ETS, Princeton, NJ (2-2)
25t. Fraternal Order of Police, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Eaton, Battle Creek, MI (1-2)
25t. Raffield Fisheries, St. Joe, FL (1-2)
25t. Safeway Dist., Kansas City, KS (1-2)
25t. Bell Booster, Omaha, NE (1-2)
25t. La France, Ind., La France, SC (1-2)
33t. R.I. Hospital TRN B., Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. Remington Arms, Illion, NY (1-2)
33t. Wilson & Co., Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
33t. Kennecott Copper, Magna, UT (0-2)
33t. Norfolk Fire Fighters, Norfolk, VA (0-2)
33t. Edgecomb Steel, Nashua, NH (0-2)
33t. Riegel Rifles, Trion, GA (0-2)
33t. John Morrell Meats, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Alabama Power Co., Mobile, AL (0-2)
33t. IIT, Corinth, MS (0-2)
33t. Christina Lab, Newark, DE (0-2)
33t. ACIP, Co., Birmingham, AL (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Shipman, VA (0-2)
33t. Jones & McKnight, Kankakee, IL (0-2)
33t. Portland Police, Portland, ME (0-2)