Category: 2005

The Old Scout’s 2005 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Defensive Player of the Year- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Offensive Player of the Year- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

1B- Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.699, 68 HRs)
1B- BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
2B- Brett Helmer, BellCorp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.792, 91 HRs)
2B- Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.748, 77 HRs)
3B- Denny Crine, AM/LasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
3B- JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS (.660, 33 HRs)
SS- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.706, 35 HRs)
SS- Dal Beggs, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.708, 74 HRs)
MI- Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.693, 80 HRs)
MI- Dennis Rulli, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
LF- Jason Kendrick, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.664, 47 HRs)
LF- Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
CF- Rick Baker, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.657, 31 HRs)
CF- Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.648, 59 HRs)
RF- Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.661, 59 HRs)
RF- Wayne Hammermell, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- Chris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS (.728, 69 HRs)
P- Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.679, 49 HRs)
P- Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.582, 15 HRs)
C- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.737, 104 HRs)
C- Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.704, 63 HRs)
EH- JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS (.814, 48 HRs)
EH- Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.712, 86 HRs)

Mgr- Randy Cropper, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton (NSA Super, NSA Class-AA, ASA Major Champs)

Coach- Gary Jost, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Coach- Frank Webb, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Sponsor of the year- All of AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton- (Tony, Benfield, Mike, Roger, Mel, Rooster, Roger & Kevin)

2005 ISA Super Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

ISA Super Major World Series event disbanded.

ISA Class-AA Worlds were disbanded in 2004, but ISA continued to hold their Class-A Worlds from 2004-2007. They were scheduled to be held in 2008, but were cancelled. ISA tried to reorganize the highest class by creating an “Open” class, but decided on calling it the “Elite” class by combining the Class-A and Class-B. There were restrictions on who could play and this class was held successfully in 2009, but were cancelled a number of years until once again being held in 2015. This class never materialized into the ISA World Series as we knew it to be.

2005 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2005 held at Eau Claire, Wisconsin on August 12-20.


Champion – County Materials, Marathon, Wisconsin
Runner Up – The Farm Tavern, Madison, Wisconsin


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Colin Abbott, County Materials (.591)
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Korrey Gareau, The Farm Tavern
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Phil “Sonny” Perkins – Des Moines IA – .600
  • Most RBI – Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern – 11

2005 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Korrey Gareau,  The Farm Tavern (6-0, 1.46 ERA, 69K)
P – Todd Martin – Hallman Twins (4-1, 1.45 ERA, 55K)
P – Lucas Mata – County Materials (4-0, 0.88 ERA, 44K)
C – Patrick Shannon, County Materials – .400
C – Todd Twachtmann, The Farm Tavern – .333
IF – Jody Eidt, The Farm Tavern – .462
IF – Ron White, Hallmark Twins – .364
IF – Travis Wilson, Patsy’s – .577
IF – David Boys, Smokers – .421
IF – Jeff Goolagong, County Materials – .360
OF – Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern – .591
OF – Thomas Makea, County Materials – .350
OF – Matt Darling, Albaugh, Inc. – .571
OF – Adam Lalonde, Circle Tap – .320
DH – Phil “Sonny” Perkins, Team Iowa – .600

2005 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Collin McKenzie, The Bar on the Avenue (4-2, 2.33 ERA, 81K)
P – Jeremy Manley, Bandits (4-2, 2.15 ERA, 76K)
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, County Materials (4-0, 1.56 ERA, 41K)
C – Dwayne Fowler, Team Rainey – .333
C – Travis Davis, Albaugh, Inc. – .357
IF – Keith Mackintosh, The Farm Tavern – .348
IF – Pat Mackintosh, Aspen Interiors – .350
IF – Todd Schultz, County Materials – .300
IF – Kris Kiefel, County Materials – .381
IF – Don Garvey, Circle Tap – .435
OF – Shawn Rychcik, County Materials – .286
OF – Dan Skillings, Bright Cheese House Eagles – .438
OF – Bill Simmons, Hallman Twins – .450
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Kegel Black Knights – .467
DH – Rob Gray, The Farm Tavern – .429


FINAL STANDINGS

1. County Materials, Marathon, WI
2. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
3. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON
4. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI
5t. Aspen Interiors Black Sox, Saskatoon, SK
5t. Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY
7t. Townline/Shoots, Green Bay, WI
7t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA
9t. Yucaipa (CA) So. Cal. Bombers
9t. Philadelphia (PA) Quaker Riversharks
9t. Fargo (ND) Kegel Black Knights
9t. Pueblo (CO) Bandits
13t. Calgary AB Smokers
13t. Innerkip ON Bright Cheese House Eagles
13t. Appleton (WI) The Bar on the Avenue
13t. Midland (MI) Explorers
17t. Elkhart (IA) Albaugh Inc.
17t. Jarvis ON Merchants
17t. Massapequa (NY) Patsy’s
17t. Moorhead (MN) IS Knights
17t. Frankenmuth (MI) Frankenmuth Driving School
17t. Whittier (CA) Team Rainey
17t. Des Moines (IA) Team Iowa
17t. St. Louis (MO) Heflin Builders

Non-Playoff Qualifying Teams

Bloomington (IL) Stix
Ashland (OH) MVD Sports
Saskatoon SK Merchants
Eau Claire (WI) Happy Hollow Tavern
Benton Harbor (MI) Plangger’s Furniture
Springfield (IL) Brandt’s Chemicals
Prague CZ Czech Republic National Team
Wilkes-Barre (PA) Keatings Fitness
Ohsweken ON Six Nations Chiefs
Aurora (IL) Dolan & Murphy
Vandalia (IL) The Frieght
Salt Lake City (UT) Page Brake
Rockford (IL) BHAC
Alleroed Denmark Penguns
Pleasant Grove (UT) Castlewood Jesters
Oklahoma City (OK) North Americans

2005 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2005 held at Champion Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo/Smith//Menosse, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, Florida


  • MVP – Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (28-38, .737, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 22 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Rodriquez, K&C (17-22, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs) – .773
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Offensive MVP – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (23-30, .767, 13 HR, 23 RBI, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Pitcher – Scott Nastally – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Pitcher/Catcher – Scott Brown – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Catcher – Alex Lavorico – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Extra Hitter – Mike Rodriguez – K&C/Easton/Graphics23/CATSF (17-22, .773, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
Infield – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Infield – Howie Krause – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Infield – Jeff Hall – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Infield – Dal Beggs – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Infield – Marty Malloy – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
Infield – BJ Fulk – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Infield – Victor Cordova – K&C/Easton/Graphics23/CATSF
Infield – Brad Eubank – Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn
Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
Outfield – Brett Helmer – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Outfield – Scott Janack – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
Outfield – Jamie Gordon – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
Outfield – Wayne Habermehl – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Manager – John Keigley – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (7-1)
2. Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL (4-2)
3. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Brighton, MI (3-2)
4. Am Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher, Manassas, VA (4-2)
5t. K&C/Easton/Graphics23, Cameron Park, CA (3-2)
5t. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX (2-2)
7t. Team Stucco/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Aubrey’s/Resmond0/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. Quick/Alabama Brick/Docs/Easton, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Team AH/Easton, West Carrollton, OH (1-2)
9t. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Kattus/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. KME/Body Glove/Easton, Sepulveda, CA (1-2)
13t. Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On, Kent, WA (0-2)
13t. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Pittsford, NY (0-2)
13t. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR (0-2)

2005 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2005 held at Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – AM/Benfield/Reese/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, Virginia


  • MVP – JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Travis Matthews, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS

2005 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Brian Blount – Team Stucco/TPS
Jack Bowker – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
Denny Crine – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Johnny Dykes – Team Stucco/TPS
JD Genter – Team Stucco/TPS
Jimmy Gramling – Barnes Logging/Worth
Rich Gulash – Team Stucco/TPS
Wayne Habermehl – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Mike Kenslow – Barnes Logging/Worth
Mike Lowrey – Barnes Logging/Worth
Travis Matthews – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Tim Mattox – Team Stucco/TPS
Justin Mucciarelli – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
Kris O’Hara – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
JC Phelps – Team Stucco/TPS
Rickie Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
Ryan Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
Dennis Rulli – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. amlasvegas/benfield/reece/belcher, Sutherlin, VA (6-2)
3. Barnes Logging/Worth AR (4-2)
4. Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS KY 5-2
5t. Jean Shoppe/Worth, Mackenzie, TN (2-2)
5t. Quick/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX (2-2)
7t. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Kattus/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Primetime, Macon, GA (2-2)
9t. Cal’s/Butch’s, Sterling Heights, MI (2-2)
9t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (2-2)
9t. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
13t. KME/Body Glove/Easton, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
13t. ICC/Bud Light/Easton MI (1-2)
13t. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Canton, MI (1-2)
13t. Team AH/Easton OHS (1-2)
17t. Suncoast/FL Premiere/DeMarini FL (0-2)
17t. Higgs Properties/Worth FL (0-2)
17t. Team Easton FL (0-2)
17t. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2005 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2005 held at Panama City Beach, Florida.


Champion – Seattle Express, Renton, Washington
Runner Up – Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida (61-7)


MN Ice upset Long Haul/Enough Said 12-11 in the very first game. Long Haul scored 61 runs in their next four games to get to the championship. They defeated the Seattle Express 6-3 in the first final, but the Seattle Express won the final game 16-10 to win the championship.


  • MVP – Cesilee Coulson, Seattle Express
  • Defensive MVP – Kimberly Turpin, Seattle Express
  • Offensive MVP – Mary Hoff, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton

2005 ALL WORLD TEAM

Monica Hubbard, Supersonics
Mary Hoff, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton
Sirene Johnson, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton
Stacie Symonds, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton
Allison Geatches, Seattle Express
Jennifer Gunnell-Alred, Seattle Express
Kimberly Turpin Seattle Express
Kathi Illman, Seattle Express
Cara Coughenour, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton
Cesilee Coulson, Seattle Express
LaTonya Slaughter, Supersonics
Tiffany Turner, Supersonics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Seattle Express, Renton, WA (4-1)
2. Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL (5-2)
3. Supersonics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
4. Team Atlanta, Woodstock, GA (2-2)
5t. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
5t. MN Ice, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
7t. MN Thunderboltz, Lakeville, MN (1-2)
7t. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN (0-2)
9. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (0-2)

2005 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – California/Schutt Hurricanes, Burbank, California
Runner Up – Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (51-17)


The format of the tournament switched to a three game guarantee bracket.

The Schutt Hurricanes came from behind in the championship game to defeat the Brackettes 3-2. This was Suzy Brazney’s last ASA National Championship Tournament and she ended her 26 year career as a winner. She was the Schutt Hurricanes Catcher and batted .333 in the tournament. Schutt went undefeated in the tournament (5-0). Ashley Herrera and Kim Gonzalez both had run scoring singles in the 7th inning to give the Hurricanes the 3-2 lead. That’s all Mowatt needed as she finished off the Brakettes in the bottom of the 7th.

Anne Wells and Kristen Brust, Storm USA combined for 21 RBI.

Leslie Malerich went 1-0. Kaci Clark went 1-0. Cat Osterman went 0-1, 8 IP, 11 K.


  • MVP – Ashley Herrera, Hurricanes (8-19, .421) – RBI single in 7th inning tied score in final, walk off SF won WB final 1-0 in 8th
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Taryne Mowatt, Hurricanes (3-0, 21 IP, 19 K, She had 14 K and beat the Brakettes Cat Osterman 1-0 in 8 innings in winners bracket final and also won the 3-2 final game over Sarah Pauley)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jessica Brady, Storm USA
  • Batting Leader – Kristine Rochette, Connecticut Classics (6-12) – .500
  • HR Leader – Becky Turi, Hurricanes – 2
  • HR Leader – Christie Lotti, CT Breakers – 2
  • HR Leader – Anne Wells, Storm USA (9-21, .429) – 2
  • HR Leader – Kristen Brust, Storm USA (6-17, .353) – 2

2005 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Taryne Mowatt, California Hurricanes
P – Monica Abbott, California Hurricanes (2-0)
P – Sarah Pauley, Stratford Brakettes (2-1 with shutout, 29 IP, 25 K)
C – Suzy Brazney, California Hurricanes
1B – Kristen Brust, Storm USA
2B – Ashley Herrera, California Hurricanes
3B – Callie Piper, Stratford Brakettes
SS – Becky Turi, California Hurricanes
OF – Courtney Lewis, Storm USA
OF – Amanda Jensen, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Krista Colburn, California Hurricanes
OF – Denise Dennis, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Anne Wells, Storm USA
UTIL – Kristine Rochette, Connecticut Classics
UTIL – Jennifer Dykstra, Storm USA

2005 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lauren Anderson, Storm USA
P – Danielle Shields, Storm USA
P – Viveca Patterson, New Jersey Divas
C – Killian Rossner, Stratford Brakettes
1B – Christie Lotti, Stratford Breakers
2B – Erica Sobel, Stratford Brakettes
3B – Amy Hillel, Storm USA
SS – Lovena Chaput, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Jamie Dacey, Storm USA
OF – Linda Secka, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Jessica Brady, Storm USA
OF – Germaine Fairchild, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Kelly Ogden, Storm USA
UTIL – Brianna Hout, Buffalo Bisons
UTIL – Amanda Acompora, Connecticut Classics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Hurricanes, Lake Forest, CA (5-0)
2. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT (4-2)
3. Storm USA, Corona, CA (4-2)
4. Buffalo Bisons, Buffalo, NY 3-3
5t. New Jersey Divas, Linden, NJ (3-2)
5t. Stratford Breakers, Stratford, CT (2-2)
7t. Connecticut Classics, New Haven, CT (2-2)
7t. Staten Island Saints, Staten Island, NY 1-3
9t. Connecticut Mirage, Canton, CT (1-2)
9t. Lehigh Valley Patriots, Lehigh Valley, PA 1-3
9t. New York Raiders, Suffern, NY 0-3
9t. St. Louis Saints, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
13. Stratford Seahawks, Stratford, CT (1-2)

L-R, top row – Killian Roessner, Julie Brooks, Leslie Malerich, Lovena Chaput, Callie Piper, Jen Owens, Sarah Pauly, Germaine Fairchild. Bottom row – Donna McLean, Amanda Jensen, Denise Denis, Kim Ovittore, Linda Secka, Jill Cimminello. Missing from photo- Kaci Clark, Robyn King, Cat Osterman, Erica Sobel, Kim Wendland.

2005 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, Minnesota (West)
Runner up – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS Lexington, Kentucky (East)


  • MVP – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken – 5
  • Batting Leader – Steve Helewecz, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS (8-11, 3 HR, 6 RBI) – .727

2005 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Old School, Brownsville, Kentucky


  • MVP – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • HR Leader – Thomas Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth – 8
  • Batting Leader – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS – .800

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Justin Mucharelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • C – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 3B – Brian Bayes, Berties/Old School
  • SS – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • OF – Scott Cardwell, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Willie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • OF – Trevor Parker, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • UT – Ryan Thibodeau, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Tim Currens, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Mike McCrory, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Reggie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Eric Boncher, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tim Linson, Team Stucco/TPS
  • C – Johnny Dykes, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 1B – Rich Gulash, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 2B- Gary Mendello, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • 3B – J. D. Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • SS – Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Tony Moore, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Andre Newhouse, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ken Key, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Ray Joyman, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Ken DeVito, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – John Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Sal Ventarola, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPSLexington, KY (4-0)
2. Berties/Old School Brownsville, KY (3-2)
3. Checking/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth New Haven, CT (3-2)
4. God Fathers Management Worth Atlanta, GA (2-2)
5t. Team Stucco/TPS Columbus, OH (2-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah, GA (2-2)
7t. Aces/Miken Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
7t. All Navy Pensacola, FL (0-2)
9t. Team Easton Jacksonville, FL (0-2)


2005 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Midwest Easton, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (14-19, .737)
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton – 8
  • Batting Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (17-22, 5 HR) – .773

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Brad Augendahl, Long Haul/Miken (12-22, .545, 1 HR)
C – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
1B – Ross Sannes, Long Haul/Miken (14-23, .609, 1 HR)
2B – Jeff Vercellino, Midwest Easton
3B – Chad Johnson, Midwest Easton
SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (17-22, .773, 5 HR)
OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken (14-24, .583, 7 HR)
OF – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (14-19, .737)
OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing/Miken
OF – Steve Ashmore, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Lenny Cunitz, Long Haul/Miken (15-23, .652, 6 HR)
UT – Bo Tjebben, Midwest Easton
UT – Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Andy Brabson, Midwest Easton

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing/Miken
C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
1B – Clay Bazile, All Star Plumbing/Miken
2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken (12-19, .632, 2 HR)
3B – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing/Miken
SS – Brent Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – Lance Dalby, Long Haul/Miken (13-20, .650, 6 HR)
OF – Todd Rausch, Midwest Easton
OF – Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – RK Ausborn, Tacoma Dodge
UT – Scott Mitchell, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – John McGavic, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Bob Van Erem, Midwest Easton
UT – Bobby Worden, Midwest Easton
UT – Paul Strome, Midwest Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, MN (5-0)
2. Midwest Easton Waterloo, IA (4-2)
3. All Star Plumbing/Miken Lawton, OK (3-2)
4. Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton, South Sioux City, NE (3-2)
5t. Tacoma Dodge Tacoma, WA (2-2)
5t. Point Blank Edinburg, TX (2-2)
7t. Infinity Custom Decks Houston, TX (1-2)
7t. Sandoval Trucking San Benito, TX (0-2)
9t. Capstone General Contractors/Absolute Serv/Diablos McAllen, TX (0-2)
9t. Texas Tornados Edinburg, TX (0-2)
9t. Community Access (CAI) Lawton, OK (0-2)

2005 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2005 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion – Aubrey’s/Resmondo/TPS, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/Easton, Brighton, Michigan


  • MVP – Lonnie McLean, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?
  • HR Leader – Scott Hille, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Base Burglar – Brad Stillwell, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Kevin Kennington, Higgs Properties/Worth
  • Nick Combass, Higgs Properties/Worth
  • Josh Clemens, Kirby Investments
  • Steve Kirby, Kirby Investments
  • Stacy Howell, Kirby Investments
  • Jason Wetmore, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Scott Hille, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Brad Stillwell, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Jamie Gordon, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Ray Jarmen, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • Chris Johnson, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • Earl Bryant, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • Mitch Maha, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS
  • John Dutch, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS

FINAL RESULTS

1. Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (4-0)
2. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI (3-2)
3. Kirby Investments, Destin, FL (3-2)
4. Higgs Properties/Worth, Green Cove, FL (2-2)
5t. Primetime, Newnan, GA (1-2)
5t. Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
7t. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR (0-2)
7t. Old School (0-2)

2005 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Memorial Stadium on September 15-18 in Sanford, Florida.


This would be the last year of the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch National Tournament as it was disbanded after the 2006 season when the 2006 event was cancelled.

AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Easton finally won its first ASA Major national title at historic Sanford Memorial Stadium with a four inning run-rule 27-5 win over the Armed Forces. They bested a field of three by winning four consecutive games en route to the title. In four games they scored 84 runs and allowed only 25 runs, hitting 33 HR among its 80 hits led by tourney HR champ Brett Helmer (7 HR among his 9-13, .692 performance). After scoring six runs in the first inning of the championship game AM/Las Vegas opened up the throttle on offense in the second inning by scoring 15 runs on nine hits. Helmer, who was added to the AM/Las Vegas roster for this event, highlighted the inning with a grand slam. Tourney MVP Danny Crine, Billy Joe ‘BJ’ Fulk, Brian Justice and Kris O’Hara each hit homers in the inning. AM/Las Vegas outfit the Armed Forces, 20-7. Three of Helmer’s homers, worth eight RBIs, came in the championship game and he finished the game 3-for-3. Justice plated five runs with a pair of homers and a single, Alex Lavorico smashed three homers in four at-bats to drive in four runs and Fulk had a 3-Run HR in the 15 run second.


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, Kentucky
Runner Up – All Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton (10-12) – .833
  • HR Champion – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton (9-13, .692, 18 RBI) – 7

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Webber, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • C – Alex Lavorico, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • 1B – Kris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • 2B – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • 3B – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • SS – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • OF – Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • OF – Keith Martin, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • OF – Wayne Habermehl, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • UTIL – Brian Arnold, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • UTIL – Zach Turissini, All Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Tony Patrick, All Armed Forces
  • UTIL – B.J. Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • UTIL – Josh Wiggs, All Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY (2-0)
2. All Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
3. Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)