Category: 2005

2005 ASA Men’s (9) Modified Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Marietta, Georgia on September 2-5.


Champion – New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Shockers, Delmar, Maryland


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – Frank Degroat, Patsy’s
  • HR Champion – Chris Blue, Shockers
  • HR Champion – Gil Barkman, ADCO Electrical

2005 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Steve Platt, Patsy’s
P – Jarrad Martin, New York Gremlins
P – John Jones, Shockers
C – Frank DeGroat, Patsy’s
1B – K.C. Kirkpatrick, John Ange Rebels
2B – Chris Blue, Shockers
3B – George Gattis, Shockers
SS – Chad McConnell, New York Gremlins
OF – Gary Gould, Shockers
OF – joe Cushner, Nugent/5 Mile
OF – Dave Lohman, ADCO Electrical
OF – Gil Barkman, ADCO Electrical
UTIL – Jordan Taveras, New York Gremlins
UTIL – Rhys Casley, New York Gremlins
UTIL – Adam Lalonde, DCS


2005 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jeff Pleszewicz, ADCO Electrical
P – Steve Price, New York Gremlins
P – Bill Hillhouse, Shockers
C – Dave Henry, Nugent/5 Mile
1B – Rand Archambault, Shockers
2B – Mike Delgado, ADCO Electrical
3B – Mike Culver, John Ange Rebels
SS – Mo Lebron, Nugent/5 Mile
OF – Marcus Trammel, Shockers
OF – Tony Musseb, DCS
OF – Louie Jogler, Patsy’s
OF – Todd Kulling, John Ange Rebels
UTIL – Rey Garcia, Patsy’s
UTIL – Reggie Barrau, New York Gremlins
UTIL – Scott Pate, Nugent/5 Mile


FINAL STANDINGS

1. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-0)
2. Shockers, Delmar, MD (5-2)
3. Adco Electrical, Staten Island, NY (5-2)
4. Patsy’s, Massapequa, NY (3-2)
5t. John Ange Rebels, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
5t. Nugent/5 Mile, Spokane, WA (3-2)
7t. Lehigh Valley Express, Whitehall, PA (3-2)
7t. DCS, Deerfield Beach, FL (2-2)
9t. Freebirds, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
9t. Wallen, Morristown, TN (1-2)
9t. Mickey’s Sled, Midland, MI (1-2)
9t. Storm, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. Cobras, Millington, TN (1-2)
13t. Durham Speed Boys, Durham, NC (1-2)
13t. D’Railers, Austell, GA (0-2)
13t. Long Island Storm, E. Setauket, NY (0-2)
17t. Brew Crew, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
17t. Doc’s Of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)

2005 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Vernon/Meadville, Pennsylvania on September 2-5.


Champion –  Secory Flyers, Port Huron, Michigan
Runner Up – Bonnell’s, Erie, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Duane Schunk, Secory Flyers
  • Batting Champion – Rob McQueen, Riptide

2005 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Duane Schunk, Secory Flyers
P – Rick Faresse, Riptide
P – Chris McAuliffe, Secory Flyers
C – Willie Fernandez, Riptide
1B – Ryan Mullins, Secory Flyers
2B – Eddie Evans, Warriors
3B – Rob McQueen, Riptide
SS – Ron Cook, Secory Flyers
OF – Jason Carlberg, Red Onion
OF – Steve Dunn, Globe
OF – Bob Juchno, Bonnell’s
OF – Ryan Nietupski, Bonnell’s
UTIL – Jim Colvin, Bonnell’s
UTIL – Jim Pescatore, Globe
UTIL – Mark Lindsay, Globe


2005 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bobby Hunt, Warriors
P – Randy Wilson, Italian Club
P – Dana Weaver, Bonnell’s
C – Billy Johnson, Gillie’s Bad Boys
1B – Tom Eurich, Konar’s
2B – Glen Garofano, Globe
3B – Larry Shotter, Italian Club
SS – Doug Kimber, McCashions
OF – Kris Krmer, Konar’s
OF – Tim Shephard, Gillie’s Bad Boys
OF – Ryan Mullins, Secory Flyers
OF – Chris Buncic, Italian Club
UTIL – Chris Graves, Warriors
UTIL – Dave Fancher, Riptide
UTIL – Shane Bishop, McCashions


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (8-1)
2. Bonnell’s, Erie, PA (4-2)
3. Globe, Montvule, NJ (3-2)
4. Riptide, Hampton, NH (4-2)
5t. Italian Club, Masontown, PA (4-2)
5t. Red Onion, Baldwinville, MA (2-2)
7t. Gillie’s Bad Boys, Midland, MI (3-2)
7t. McCashions, Troy, NY (3-2)
9t. Konar’s, Cabot, PA (2-2)
9t. Legends, East Wareham, MA (1-2)
9t. Fort Apache Dodgers, Otisville, NY (1-2)
9t. Dollar Bazaar, Sayre, PA (1-2)
13t. Warriors, Chapel Hill, NC (2-2)
13t. Michigan Indians, Plymouth, MI (1-2)
13t. Quality Hardwoods, Kirkwood, NY (1-2)
13t. Trump, Schenectady, NY (1-2)
17t. Trademark Construction, Marine City, MI (0-2)
17t. Natural Healing, Keene, NH (0-2)
17t. Frank & Forster, Saginaw, MI (0-2)
17t. Baker’s Transportation, Franklin, PA (0-2)
17t. Folmar’s Construction, Erie, PA (0-2)
17t. Chico’s Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (0-2)

2005 ASA Women’s Modified Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Portland, Oregon on August 11-14.


Champion – Wild Bunch, Beaverton, Oregon
Runner Up – Red Heat, Hillsboro, Oregon


  • MVP – Sarah Jarrett, Wild Bunch
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2005 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kate Tudela, Wild Bunch
P – Jayleen Morris, Waldport Rebels
C – Shikara Lowe, Red Heat
1B – Jennifer Bride, Wild Bunch
SS – Sarah Jarrett, Wild Bunch
OF – Kim Kraxberger, Wild Bunch
OF – Kaylin Marron, Red Heat
OF – Shikara Lowe, Red Heat
UTIL – Kayla Snow, Waldport Rebels
UTIL – Kristen Gilmore, Waldport Rebels
UTIL – Felicia Warfield, Waldport Rebels


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Wild Bunch, Beaverton, OR (4-1)
2. Red Heat, Hillsboro, OR (4-2)
3. Waldport Rebels, Waldport, OR (0-4)

2005 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Armed Forces, San Antonio, Texas (West)
Runner Up: Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, Georgia (East)


Armed Forces won all three of the championship series games 16-2, 14-8, 9-5.

What a difference a year makes. Last year the Armed Forces women’s team went 1-3 in the Hooters Championship Series.

This year it walked away with the Women’s Open national title after sweeping the Yard Dawgs of Calhoun, Ga. Saturday at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium. The Armed Forces won three consecutive games including the title game Saturday afternoon, 9-5, led by shortstop and series MVP Tammy Baldwin. A sergeant in the Army, Baldwin went 2-for-4 Saturday and finished the championship with an impressive .750 batting average. She had nine hits and four of them went four extra bases with three doubles and a home run. She brought home six runners and had an RBI in the third and deciding game. The Armed Forces finished with a team batting average of .509. The Armed Forces won the first title for the West in the Women’s Open, sweeping the Yard Dawgs and outscoring them 39-15. Armed Forces Tammy Baldwin was on fire the whole series as she started off in the first game with three hits (two of them doubles) and three RBIs in the 16-2 opening game win. Her bases loaded triple ignited the Armed Forces team to a 14-8 victory in the second game. Pitcher Laurie Doughty held the Yard Dawgs once again and went 3-3. She finished 3-0 Pitching and batted .625. Tammy Baldwin, Cheryl Trapnell, Shannon Eichenseer and Niki Dunn all had a pair of hits apiece. Third baseman Stephanie Johnson and Carol Pearson led the Yard Dawgs with three hits in as many at-bats including a pair of RBI singles.


  • MVP – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces (9-12, .750, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 3 2B)
  • Batting Leader – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces – .750
  • Home Run Leader – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces – 1

2005 East held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion: Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, Georgia
Runner Up: Long Island Tides, East Northport, New York


  • East MVP– not awarded
  • East Batting Leader – N/A
  • East Home Run Leader – N/A

2005 EAST FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Diane Kurant, West Michigan Stray Cats
C – Jean-Marie Hudcock, Long Island Tides
1B – Tricia Lipareli, Long Island Tides
2B – Lisa Redder, Long Island Tides
3B – Lisa Stellato, Long Island Tides
SS – Gretchen Gruber, Yard Dawgs
OF – Jody Trimmer, Long Island Tides
OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Long Island Tides
OF – Rhonda Varnesdeel, West Michigan Stray Cats
OF – Stacy Stanfield, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Rachel Hyatt, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Amanda Corley, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Christy Jameson, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Dana Wilhite, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Long Island Tides

2005 EAST SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dena Stacks, Yard Dawgs
C – Kari Clifford, West Michigan Stray Cats
1B – Tara Lehnertz, West Michigan Stray Cats
2B – Nicole Merchant, West Michigan Stray Cats
3B – Renee Bolitho, West Michigan Stray Cats
SS – Carol Perroz, Long Island Tides
OF – Christine Bell, Long Island Tides
OF – Tammy Luneburg, Long Island Tides
OF – Lisa Lines, Shooters
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters
UTIL – Jodie Howe, West Michigan Stray Cats
UTIL – Angie Huff, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Rhonda Graham, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Carol Pearson, Yard Dawgs
UTIL – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters


EAST FINAL STANDINGS

1. Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (3-0)
2. Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY (3-2)
3. West Michigan Stray Cats, Lowell, MI (2-2)
4. Shooters, Orlando, FL (0-2)
5. Traders, Collierville, TN (0-2)


2005 West held at Waxahachie, Texas.


Champion: Okaki, Santa Ana, California
Runner Up: Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, Texas


The women of Team OKAKI (Santa Ana, Calif.) were victorious over the Labor Day weekend to claim the ASA Women’s West Open Slow Pitch National Championship. Unfortunately due to prior commitments they are unable to continue on to battle their counterparts from the East during the Hooters Championship Series in Oklahoma City. Okaki won the final 2 championship games over the Lady Blue Jays 19-14 and 7-3 and finished 6-1, outscoring their opponents 89-44. Lady Blue Jays could make the trip to the National Championship Series, so the Armed Forces (USA) who finished third will represent the West.


  • MVP – Tamara Silvera, Okaki
  • Batting Leader – Lisa King, Lady Blue Jays
  • Home Run Leader – Nicole Friola, Okaki

2005 WEST FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Katrina Garcia, Okaki
C – Jamie Thompson, Armed Forces
1B – Mya McCrae Truelove, Lady Blue Jays
2B – Tamara Silvera, Okaki
3B – Jackie Dixon, Armed Forces
SS – Gina Perez, Lady Blue Jays
OF – Alma Dorado, Ladies First
OF – Christie Dammer, Okaki
OF – Lisa King, Lady Blue Jays
OF – Zeena Rossi, Lady Blue Jays
UTIL – UI Bal, Ladies First
UTIL – Karrie Warren, Armed Forces
UTIL – Janet Miyahara, Okaki
UTIL – Karla Martinez, Okaki
UTIL – Kat Sherer, Ladies First


WEST FINAL STANDINGS

1. Okaki, Santa Ana, CA (6-1)
2. Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
3. Armed Forces, Peterson AFB, CO (4-2)
4. Ladies First, Los Angeles, CA (3-2)
5t. YaYa, Carrollton, TX (1-2)
5t. RIL, College Station, TX (2-2)
7t. Karphone, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
7t. Hosea’s Angels, Waco, TX (0-2)
9t. Macken Plumbing, Rochester, MN (0-2)
9t. My Attitude, Waxahachie, TX (0-2)

2005 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2005 held in Osceola, Florida on September 22-24.


Champion – Kirby Investments, Destin, Florida
Runner Up – Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS, North St. Paul, Minnesota


  • MVP – Joshua Clemmons, Kirby Investments
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Anderson, Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Ed Hicks, Kirby Investments

USSSA B WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Kermit Stricklin, Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate Controls/Gatorline
  • David Herrick, Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate Controls/Gatorline
  • Brendt Newbill, Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate Controls/Gatorline
  • Tom Nash, Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS
  • John Provo, Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS
  • Matt Bailey, Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS
  • Chaun Demars, Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/Tps
  • Jon Jamison, James S. Arnold/Freeze Concrete
  • Tom Atha, James S. Arnold/Freeze Concrete
  • Kevin Bush, Kirby Investments
  • Jesse Hernandez, Kirby Investments
  • Scott Kirby, Kirby Investments

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Kirby Investments, FL (7-0)
2. Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS, MN (5-2)
3. Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate Controls/Gatorline, WA (8-2)
4. James S. Arnold/Freeze Concrete, OH (5-2)
5t. Longhorns, MI (4-2)
5t. Classic Glass/Easton/Dss, CA (3-2)
7t. Triple J’s, CA (4-2)
7t. Antioch Merchants/Mediatrac, CA (4-2)
9t. RMS, AZ (4-2)
9t. O&S/Kevitt/Pov’s/Mayslacks/TPS, MN (3-2)
9t. EAS/Pollard’s/Easton, CO (3-2)
9t. WCS/LCV, CA (2-2)
13t. Angle Inn/Easton, MD (4-2)
13t. Sunrise Pools, MD (3-2)
13t. Cal’s/Butch’s, MI (2-2)
13t. J&H Wall/Crew, MN (2-2)
17t. ABS/TPS, MD (3-2)
17t. KC Trucking, WI (3-2)
17t. Creative Design, IL (2-2)
17t. Superior Restoration, OH (2-2)
17t. Smith/Easton, IL (1-2)
17t. RMA/CC, MN (1-2)
17t. Capital Mort/Infinity BMC/UA/MSC/TG, CO (1-2)
17t. National/Jerkys/Demarini, RI (1-2)
25t. Taylormade/ClS/Easton, VA (2-2)
25t. Medtronic, MN (1-2)
25t. Pole Position/C&M/Team Threads, MI (1-2)
25t. TNT, NY (1-2)
25t. Team Arkansas, AR (1-2)
25t. Higgs Properties/Worth, FL (1-2)
25t. RBC/Master Collision, CO (1-2)
25t. ICC/Bud Light/Easton, MI (0-2)
33t. Plumbers & Pipefitters, MI (1-2)
33t. Swamp Doggs, LA (0-2)
33t. Katama/Shoe Leather, CT (0-2)
33t. Pure Romance, OH (0-2)
33t. All-Star Plumbing/Miken, OK (0-2)
33t. Oklahoma Worth, OK (0-2)
33t. Illustrated Sportswear/Easton, AR (0-2)
33t. Cambridge State Bank, MN (0-2)
33t. GEM Constructors/Mizuno, NC (0-2)
33t. Team Easton, FL (0-2)
33t. Stucco2/MJ Lowe/TPS, OH (0-2)
33t. Easton/Hooters/Rockets, MN (0-2)