Category: ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch

1982 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Peterbilt Western, Seattle, Washington (100-16)
Runner Up – Decatur ADM, Decatur, Illinois (103-27)


ADM of Decatur beat Peterbilt Western in the first final 6-4 to force the extra game. Peterbilt pitcher Jimmy Moore hurled a 2-hit shutout to clinch the title for the Seattle based team. Larry Seabaugh’s base hit scored Kim Sullivan with the first run in the 5th inning. Sullivan later scored on Greg VanGaver’s sac fly in the 7th inning to account for all the scoring.

Losing pitcher Brent Stevenson allowed only 4 hits in the game. Peterbilt then defeated ADM 2-0 to win the National Championship. ADM had won three previous that day, including the first final over Peterbilt 6-4. Dave Scott started the first game, but had to leave due to a blister on his finger in the 3rd inning. Brent Stevenson came into relieve Scott and eventually was the winning pitcher. It was Jimmy Moore’s first loss of the tournament. More came back in the final game to defeat Stevenson 2-0.

One of the Pre-tournament favorites, Franklin Cardinals of Stratford, CT was disqualified before the tournament started due to using Owen “The Fog” Walford in winning the New England Regional. Walford did not spend enough time in the USA to allow him to be legal for ASA play as he is from New Zealand.

Two old timers showed them they can still pitch as 48 year old Jimmy Doyle of Ashland Merchants hurled all 32 of his teams innings and went 2-2. For the Reading Sunners, the legendary Ty Stofflet was 1-2 with a shutout. He had 25 Ks in 23 IP. Stofflett (41 years old) was 27-9 on the season and struck out 414 batters in 259 innings pitched.

Chuck D’Arcy (2-1), Guanella Brothers.

Mark Lee (1-0, 11 IP, 19 K, 1 perfect game, 1 save), Dave Scott (3-1, 31 IP, 31 K), Brent Stevenson (3-1, 28 IP, 24 K) and Manager Bob Ryan (1-0, 7 IP, 4 K) all pitched for ADM.

Mark Smith, Camarillo Kings (3-2, 42 IP, 49 K)

ISC Legend, Kevin Heirlihy, Saginaw Bolters (2-2, 2 Shutouts, 1 No Hitter)


  • MVP – Butch Batt, Peterbilt Western (6-17, .353, 1 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Miller, Midland Explorers (10-24, 2 HR, 5 RBI) – .417
  • Home Run Leader – Brian Rothrock, Decatur ADM (9-27, .333, 8 RBI) – 3
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Jimmy Moore, Peterbilt Western (5-1, 38 IP, 50 K), including 2-0 two-hit shutout championship game win

1982 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Brown, Guanella Brothers (3-2, 1 Shutout)
P – Peter Finn, Guanella Brothers (4-2, 39 IP, 70 K)
P – Jimmy Moore, Peterbilt
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
C – Tom Dallas, California Kings
1B – Jim Wright, Midland Explorers
2B – Frank Topolewski, Guanella Brothers
3B – Jeff Peck, Midland Explorers
SS – Ken Gay, Midland Explorers
OF – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur ADM
OF – Bruce Miller, Midland Explorers
OF – Mike Nevin, California Kings
DH – Mike Branz, Bloomington Hearts
UTIL – Ted Hicks, Decatur ADM

1982 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Brent Stevenson, Decatur ADM
P – Randy Beckstead, Page Break
P – Jim Smith, Jets
C – Bill Summers, Saginaw Bolters
C – Art Tolfree, Midland Explorers
1B – Darryl Day, Decatur ADM
2B – Jack Starling, Midland Explorers
3B – Bill Menke, Happy Chef
SS – Doug Streeter, California Kings
OF – Greg Van Gaver, Peterbilt
OF – Craig Lloyd, Happy Chef
OF – Bob Miller, Peterbilt
OF – Dave Bedford, Midland Explorers
DH – Jon Nelson, Peterbilt
UTIL – Kevin Knop, Decatur ADM

1982 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Farm Tavern (2-1, 1 Shutout, 27 IP and 41 K)
P – Gary Doyle, Ashland Merchants
P – Paul Magan, California Kings (2-1, 23 IP, 1 Save and 1 Shutout)
C – Rich Garner, Guanella Brothers
C – Eric Maiden, Jets
1B – Matt Dijak, Saginaw Bolters
2B – Dave Assman, Saginaw Bolters
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Vic Rivera, California Kings
OF – Bill Johnson, Happy Chef
OF – Randy Ward, Page Break
OF – Marty Boer, California Kings
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – Bob Aquilar, Jets


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (6-1)
2. ADM, Decatur, IL (7-2)
3. California Kings, Merced, CA (4-2)
4. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (5-2)
5t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (5-2)
5t. The Farm, Madison, WI (2-2)
7t. Camarillo Kings, Camarillo, CA (3-2)
7t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
9t. Lakewood Jets, Lakewood, CA (3-2)
9t. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
9t. Ashland Merchants, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (3-2)
13t. Billard Sunners, Reading, PA (3-2)
13t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (1-2)
13t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
13t. Saginaw Bolters, Saginaw, MI (2-2)
17t. Odessa Merchants, Odessa, TX (1-2)
17t. Olympia Athletic, Portland, ME (1-2)
17t. Raiders, Charlottsville, VA (0-2)
17t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH (1-2)
17t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (0-2)
17t. Sonny’s Exxon, Greenville, SC (0-2)
17t. MK Fuel, Baton Rouge, LA (0-2)
17t. Cullver Motors, Nogales, AZ (0-2)
25t. CMS, Tampa, FL (0-2)
25t. Scioto Services, Marysville, OH (0-2)
25t. Soloman’s Sports Shop, Elizabeth, NJ (0-2)

NOTE: Olympia Athletic of Portland, ME replaced New England Champs, Franklin Cardinals of West Haven, CT, who were suspended due to use of illegal player.

1981 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1981 held at St. Joseph, Missouri.


Champion – Peterbilt Western, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, Iowa


After Ashland stunned ADM with a 2-0 victory behind the shutout pitching of Hank Miller and forcing the extra game, ADM’s Mike Fenton 11th inning single scored Brian Rothrock with the winning run to win the championship. Ashland’s pitcher Hank Miller held ADM scoreless for 17 straight innings, before the losing run.

61 year old Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers was named to the first team All-America tea m as a Relief Pitcher as he recorded 2 saves (3 IP, 2 Ks) and became the oldest pitcher to ever pitch in an ASA National. He saved the Bombers 4-2 victory coming in the 7th inning with the bases loaded and giving up a ground ball and the struck out the last batter. Then against last year’s champ, he came in with his team leading 3-2 in the 6th inning, 2 runners on base and no outs, he retired three men in a row and then in the 7th inning, did the same to preserve the win.

Hank Miller, Ashland Falutless Rubber (4-1) pitched brilliantly. Dick Riley (1-1) also pitched for Ashland.

Ty Stofflett, Reading Sunners (4-1, 2 shutouts, Perfect Game, 41 IP, 69 Ks) – his ASA National Record now stands at 32-7.

Brian Rothrock and Steve Kerian of Decatur both collected 11 hits in the tournament). ADM stands for Archer Daniels Midland Co.


  • MVP – Dave Scott, ADM (6-1, 76 K, 51 IP, 3 ER)
  • Batting Leader – Steve Moore, Reading Sunners (8-20, HR, 5 RBI) – .400
  • Batting Leader – Leon Wood, Clearwater Bombers (8-20) – .400
  • Home Run Leader – Jeff Seip, Reading Sunners (5-14, .357, 3B, 7 BB) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Jim Messmer, Ashland – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Charles Blakley, Walnut Products – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Dave Scott, ADM (struck out 20 batters in ADM’s 1-0 11inning championship game win)

1981 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tim Reynolds, Walnut Products
P – Hank Miller, Faultless Rubber Company
P – Dave Scott, Decatur ADM
RP – Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
C – Mark Crawford, Decatur ADM
C – Chip Kunnen, Clearwater Bombers
1B – Darryl Day, Decatur ADM
2B – Mike Fenton, Decatur ADM
3B – Steve Moore, Billard
SS – Leon Wood, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Ray Truluck, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Alan Rohrback, Jets
OF – Mike Nevin, Guanella Brothers
OF – Bob Miller, Peterbilt
UTIL – Jim Messner, Faultless Rubber Company

1981 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chuck D’Arcy, Guanella Brothers
P – Vaughn Alvey, Miller Toyota
P – Ty Stofflet, Billard
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
C – Mike Van Dyne, Faultless Rubber Company
1B – Bob Aquilar, Jets
2B – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Ted Hicks, Decatur ADM
SS – Vin Sausa, Solomon’s Sports Shop
OF – Charles Blakely, Walnut Products
OF – Rick Riley, Jets
OF – Mark Burris, Decatur ADM
OF – Pete Zoppi, Franklin Cardinals
UTIL – Jeff Seip, Billard


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA (6-0) (Northwestern)
2. Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, IA (4-2) (Mid America)
3. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (5-2) (Midwest)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
5t. Lakewood Jets, Lakewood, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2) (Southern)
7t. Decatur ADM, Decatur, IL (3-2) (Host)
7t. Made Rite Potato Chips, Bay City, MI (3-2) (Great Lakes- At Large)
9t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (2-2) (Mid America-At Large)
9t. Rochester Rockets, Rochester, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
9t. York Barbell, Reading, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic-At Large)
9t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN (2-2) (Northern)
13t. McArdle Pontiac, Midland, MI (2-2) (Defending Champ)
13t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (2-2) (East Central)
13t. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (1-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Butt’r Top, Clear Lake, IA (1-2) (Northern- At Large)
17t. Petrochen Kings, Camerillo, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
17t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (1-2) (Great Lakes)
17t. Poyner’s, Portales, NM (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
17t. Hampshire, Baltimore, MD (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. Bad Bob’s, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Southern States Petroleum, Ogden, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
17t. Interstate Batterymen, Spencer, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Odessa Merchants, Odessa, TX (0-2) (Texas)

NOTES: Poyner’s, Portales, NM went in place went in place of Rocky Mountain-Cactus Champ – Reno Toyota, Reno, NV, who could not attend.

1980 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1980 held at Decatur, Illinois.


Champion – Peterbilt Western, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, Iowa


For the first time in many years, the Sunners came to a National Championship without Ty Stofflett, who has missed the entire season due to a fracture in his wrist. The Sunners used veteran pitcher Larry Bergh and Philadelphia Legend George Ulmer, a multiple Regional MVP from the old Flat Iron AC team.

Jeff Borror connected with a 2-run double in the top of the14th inning of a scoreless game to put Peterbilt Western in the lead 2-0. Midwest Galleries scored a run in the bottom of the 14th inning, but Graham Arnold came in to pitch and secured the final out. Borror and Butch Batt were both 2-5 in the championship game.

Dick Brubaker, Home & Savings (2-1)


  • MVP – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt Western
  • Batting Leader – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt Western (11-21, 4 HR) – .524
  • Home Run Leader – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt Western – 4
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt Western

1980 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt
P – Gregg Bosch, Midwest Galleries
P – Alan Colglazier, Home Savings and Loan
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
C – Robin Voss, Home Savings and Loan
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Ted Hicks, Decatur ADM
3B – Ron Mason, Clearwater Bombers
SS – Don Van Deusen, York Barbell
OF – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt
OF – Russ Van Zoeren, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella Brothers
OF – Bob Slagle, Decatur ADM
UTIL – Richard Zeke Delong, York Barbell

1980 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
P – Chuck D’Arcy, Guanella Brothers
P – Mark Lee, Peterbilt
C – Michael Lucas, Midwest Galleries
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
1B – Denny Place, Decatur ADM
2B – Terry Muck, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Jeff Seip, York Barbell
SS – Denver Dixon, Midwest Galleries
OF – Hal Martinez, All-American Bar
OF – Mike Bishop, Peterbilt
OF – Jim Sokolik, Midwest Galleries
OF – Tom O’Brien, Walnut Products
UTIL – Barry Cashin, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA (6-0) (Northwestern)
2. Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, IA (4-2) (Mid America)
3. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (5-2) (Midwest)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
5t. Lakewood Jets, Lakewood, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2) (Southern)
7t. Decatur ADM, Decatur, IL (3-2) (Host)
7t. Made Rite Potato Chips, Bay City, MI (3-2) (Great Lakes- At Large)
9t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (2-2) (Mid America-At Large)
9t. Rochester Rockets, Rochester, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
9t. York Barbell, Reading, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic-At Large)
9t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN (2-2) (Northern)
13t. McArdle Pontiac, Midland, MI (2-2) (Defending Champ)
13t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (2-2) (East Central)
13t. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (1-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Butt’r Top, Clear Lake, IA (1-2) (Northern- At Large)
17t. Petrochen Kings, Camerillo, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
17t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (1-2) (Great Lakes)
17t. Poyner’s, Portales, NM (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
17t. Hampshire, Baltimore, MD (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. Bad Bob’s, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Southern States Petroleum, Ogden, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
17t. Interstate Batterymen, Spencer, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Odessa Merchants, Odessa, TX (0-2) (Texas)

NOTES: Poyner’s, Portales, NM went in place went in place of Rocky Mountain-Cactus Champ – Reno Toyota, Reno, NV, who could not attend.

1979 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1979 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, Michigan
Runner Up – Bob Hoffman’s Barbell Sunners, Reading, Pennsylvania


McArdle came through the losers bracket to defeat York Barbell two straight times to capture the championship. Owen “The Fog” Walford of McArdle beat Ty Stofflett in a 10 inning 1-0 game in the first final, despite Stofflett’s 19 K. Then McArdle’s Bob Ryan beat York’s Larry Bergh 3-1 in final championship game). Stofflett finished the tournament with 76 K in 45.2 innings and surrendered only 13 hits and 3 earned runs. Stofflet’s streak of 14 consecutive wins in ASA National Championship play was broken by in this tournament as he went 5-1.

Larry Potts, Wilson Powell (8-16, .500, 3 RBI).

Guanella Brothers Offense led by – Ray Allena (11-27, .407), Mike Parnow (9-27, .333, 9 RBI) and Jim March (7-21, .333).

Ty Stofflet of York Barbell beat Midland 4-1 in 13 innings to win his 14th consecutive game in ASA National play.

Owen “The Fog” Walford, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac (4-1, pitched 10 inning 1-0 victory to get Midland to the championship). Then Bob Ryan (3-0), pitched the 3-1 finale.

Roy Burlison, O’Byrne Electric (3-1) and Graham Arnold of Peterbilt (3-2) were the only other pitchers to win at least 3 games.


  • MVP – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac (10-22, .455, 2 RBI), keyed all three rallies to give Midland the 3-1 championship final victory.
  • MVP – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19, .632)
  • Batting Leader – Jim Brackin, MD Wilson Powell (8-15, 4 RBI) – .533
  • Home Run Leader – N/A
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, York Barbell (5-1, 46 IP, 76 K, won 5 straight until the final game, 2 one-hit Shutouts)

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, York Barbell
P – Owen Walford, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
P – Bob Ryan, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
C – Nels Cronkright, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
1B – George Nokes, Peterbilt
2B – Jack Starling, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
3B – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
SS – Jim Brackin, Wilson Powell
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella Brothers
OF – Larry Potts, Wilson Powell
OF – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt
OF – Scott Keener, York Barbell
DH – Paul Custred, Wilson Powell
UTIL – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt
P – Rick Balswick, Guanella Brothers
P – Roy Burlison, O’Byrne Electric
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
C – Jim Nichols, O’Byrne Electric
1B – Jeff Seip, York Barbell
2B – Hank Stocks, Wilson Powell
3B – Dennis Christopherson, Southern Truck Raiders
SS – Terry Brenner, Southern Truck Raiders
OF – Dale Lagow, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bonus Frost, O’Byrne Electric
OF – Jim Nokes, Peterbilt
OF – Les Crandall, Guanella Brothers
DH – Evans Telegades, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
UTIL – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals


FINAL STANDINGS

1. McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, MI 7-1 (Host)
2. Bob Hoffman’s Barbell Sunners, Reading, PA (5-2) (Defending Champ)
3. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (6-2) (Pacific Coast)
4. Lakewood Jets, Lakewood, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast At-Large)
5t. Southern Truck Raiders, Phoenix, AZ (3-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
5t. O’Byrne Electric, Springfield, MO (3-2) (Mid-America At-Large)
7t. Home Savings and Loan, Aurora, IL (3-2) (Midwest)
7t. Wilson Powell, Marlow Heights, MD (3-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (New England)
9t. Peter’s Bombers, Des Moines, IA (1-2) (Mid-America)
9t. Zeniths, Rochester, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
9t. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
13t. Steve’s Exporters, San Antonio, TX (1-2) (Texas)
13t. Alabama Auto Auction, Montgomery, AL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Charlie’s Trading Post, Atlanta, GA (1-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Made-Rite Chips, Bay City, MI (1-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
17t. Franklin Enterprises, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (0-2) (East Central)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
17t. Bandbox, St. James, MN (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Wolverine Supply, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2) (Great Lakes)
17t. York Barbell, Lancaster, PA (1-2) (Central Atlantic At-Large)

1978 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1978 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion – Billard Barbell, Reading, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida


Billard Barbell won its second straight ASA Championship and Pitcher Ty Stofflett was named MVP for the 5th time in the last 8 years. An incredible feat. He went 4-0 and struck out an amazing 61 batters in only 29 innings. He had a no hitter and two 1-hitters and only gave up 2 ERs and 6 hits in 4 games.

Joe Lynch, Clearwater Bombers (3-0, also hit 2 HRs). Mitch Harder also won 3 games for the Bombers as he finished up 3-2.

Larry Bergh, Billard (2-0) beat Clearwater 9-2 in championship game, he, along with Jeff Seip had 2 hits each.

Roy Burlison of CMI was 4-2 and he along with hitting star Ted Hicks led CMI to a 3rd place finish.

Leon Wood, Clearwater (12-27, .444, his 12 hits along with Ted Hicks of CMI broke the record of most hits in the National Tournament).


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell (4-0, 29 IP, 61 K, 2 Shutouts, No Hitter and 2 one-hitters, 2 ER, 6 Hits)
  • MVP – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19, .632)
  • Batting Leader – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19) – .632
  • Home Run Leader – N/A
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell (He may had the best season in Softball History, he was 46-1 on the season)

1978 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell
P – Roy Burlison, CMI
P – Joe Lynch, Clearwater Bombers
C – Carl Solarek, Billard Barbell
C – Albert “Buck” Delatorre, Clearwater Bombers
1B – Jeff Seip, Billard Barbell
2B – Kent Ingles, Neal’s Truck Parts
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard Barbell
SS – Leon Wood, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Ted Hicks, CMI
OF – Dallas Rountree, Guanella Brothers
OF – Richard Zeke Delong, Billard Barbell
OF – Ray Truluck, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Calvin Connor, Steve’s Exporters

1978 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Larry Bergh, Billard Barbell
P – Mitch Harter, Clearwater Bombers
P – Jeff Kepner, Steve’s Exporters
C – Jim Nichols, CMI
C – George Papagelis, Raybestos Cardinals
1B – Jim Gosger, Neal’s Truck Parts
2B – Calvin Connor, Steve’s Exporters
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Evans Telegades, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Beau Robinson, CMI
OF – Mickey Herbert, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – John White, Southern Truck Raiders


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Billard Barbell, Reading, PA (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (6-2) (Southern)
3. CMI, Springfield, MO (4-2) (Host)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. Steve’s Exporters, San Antonio, TX (3-2) (Texas)
5t. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Neal’s Truck Parts, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes)
7t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (New England)
9t. Southern Truck Raiders, Phoenix, AZ (2-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus-new)
9t. Butt’r Topp, Clear Lake, IA (2-2) (Mid America)
9t. York Barbell, York, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic At-Large)
9t. McArdle Pontiac, Midland, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
13t. Bruce Hanson Printers, Littleton, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine-new)
13t. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (0-2) (Midwest)
13t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (1-2) (Mid America At-Large)
13t. Poughkeepsie Brewers, Poughkeepsie, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Sonny’s Exxon, Greenville, NC (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Byerly’s, Minneapolis, MN (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (0-2) (East Central)
17t. Wilson Powell Monarchs, Clinton, MD (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. American Bank & Trust, Shreveport, LA (0-2) (Southwestern)

NOTES: Rocky Mountain was renamed Rocky Mountain-Alpine and Cactus was renamed Rocky Mountain-Cactus. Western (eliminated) and reformatted into Mid-America.

1977 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1977 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Billard Barbell, Reading, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


The Reading team defeated Aurora 5-1 in the winner’s bracket final. Then after Aurora squad beat Peterbilt in the loser’s bracket final, they got another crack at the Sunners. Aurora proceeded to hand Billard Barbell its first loss 3-0. The tournament went to the final championship game. Ty Stofflet hurled the 4-0 shutout victory, surrendering only 3 hits and Carl Solarek was 3 for 3 and drove in 3 of the 4 runs as the Reading squad prevailed in the championship over Aurora for the second time in three years. The Home Savings & Loan team from Aurora has now lost in four consecutive finals.

Dick Brubaker (3-1), Gary Hutchins (2-0) and Harvey Sterkel, Home Savings & Loans (0-1)

Ed Johnson, Days Inn (4-2, 38 IP, 33 K)

Graeme Arnold, Peterbilt (4-1, 36 IP, 34 K)

Bob Ryan, McArdle (3-1, 28 IP, 23 K)


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell (5-0, 35 IP, 49 K, 1 Shutout, 3 ER, 17 hits)
  • Batting Leader – George Bettineski, Peterbilt Western (10-21, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 4 Runs) – .476
  • Home Run Leader – Jeff Seip, Billard Barbell (6-18, .333, 2 RBI, 6 Runs) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell

1977 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Billard
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
P – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt
C – Harry Haroian, Day’s Sanitary
C – Jim Marsh, Super Auto
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Ron Hoak, York Barbell
3B – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
SS – Elston Mitchell, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bruce Miller, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – Art Weida, Billard
OF – George Bettineski, Peterbilt
OF – Mike Drew, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – Frank Drinkwine, A.U.L. Hawks

1977 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bob Ryan, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
P – Bill McNelis, York Barbell
P – Gary Hutchins, Home Savings and Loan
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
C – Robert Quinn, Home Savings and Loan
1B – Carl Walker, Raybestos Cardinals
2B – Terry Muck, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard
SS – Evans Telegades, Day’s Sanitary
OF – Jim Fillion, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – Charles Blakely, Walnut Products
OF – Ray Allena, Super Auto
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – George Nokes, Peterbilt


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Billard Barbell, Reading, PA (6-1) (Central Atlantic At-Large)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (5-2) (Midwest)
3. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (5-2) (Northwestern)
4. Day’s Sanitary, Pontiac, MI (4-2) (Great Lakes)
5t. Super Auto, Napa, CA (3-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, MI (3-2) (Host)
7t. AUL Hawks, Flint, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Days Inn, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (Defending Champ)
9t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2) (Southern)
9t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (2-2) (Mid America)
13t. Horton’s, Springfield, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Quality Block, Mount Eaton, OH (0-2) (East Central)
13t. Foster’s Stephenville, TX (0-2) (Texas)
17t. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Da-Ro’s, Buchanan, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Tri Arc Travelodge, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)
17t. Young Americans, Minot, ND (0-2) (Northern)

NOTES: Cactus Champ – no representative was listed. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend. Armed Forces – no representative was listed – The Armed Forces team started to attend the Class-A Nationals. Alaska (merged into Northwestern) and Hawaii (merged into Pacific Coast) were eliminated. North Pacific Coast (eliminated) and South Pacific Coast (eliminated) were merged into one (Pacific Coast). West Central (eliminated) was split into 3 regions (Mid-West, Great Lakes and Mid-America).

1976 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1976 held at Allentown, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Dick Brubaker (4-2, 45 IP, 54 K) & Gary Hutchins, Home Savings & Loans (2-0)

Ty Stofflett, Billard Barbell (3-2, 33 IP, 54 K)

Barry Parmer, Yingst Auto (2-1)

Edmore “Ed” Johnson, Nothdurft (3-1, 32 IP, 30 K)


  • MVP – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals (5-0, 37 IP, 35 K, gave up 1 run)
  • Batting Leader – Scott Simons, UT Sizzler Family Steakhouse (7-16, 4 Runs) – .438
  • Home Run Leader – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos (6-13, .462, 4 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Larry Bergh, Billard Sunners (3-4, .750, 5 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Terry Muck, Home Savings & Loans (9-24, .375, 4 RBI, 7 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Spencer Thurgood, Sizzler Steak House (4-11, .364, 6 RBI, 3 Runs) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Ty Stofflet, Billard
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
C – Carl Solarek, Billard
C – Barry Albright, Yingst Auto Sales
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Ron Hoak, Yingst Auto Sales
3B – Dwight Eck, Yingst Auto Sales
SS – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Glenn Beamon, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Tom Penders, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Spence Thurgood, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
UTIL – Terry Muck, Home Savings and Loan

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Edmore Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
P – Barry Parmer, Yingst Auto Sales
P – George Killmer, Young America Clothing Stores
C – Andy Anderson, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
C – Bill Leffler, LeBlanc Barons
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Bob Quinn, Raybestos Cardinals
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard
SS – Scott Simons, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
OF – Terry Kreider, Yingst Auto Sales
OF – Charles Anderson, Young America Clothing Stores
OF – Mike Summerbell, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Jim Hunter, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
UTIL – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (5-0) (New England)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, PA (6-2) (West Central)
3. Yingst Auto Sales, Mt. Joy, PA (3-2) (Central Atlantic)
4. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (3-2) (East Central)
5t. Billard Sunners, Reading, PA (4-2) (Defending Champ)
5t. Sizzler Steak House, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2) (Rocky Mountain)
7t. Capital Mgmt Invest,-CMI, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Young American Clothing Stores, Minot, ND (2-2) (Northern)
9t. Lelanc Barons, Mountain View, CA (2-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. Goldie’s Tavern, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Tammy Wynette, Nashville, TN (1-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Slics Vista Bombers, Vista, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Campbell Gro-Green, Portales, NM (0-2) (Cactus)
13t. Foster’s, Stephenville, TX (1-2) (Texas)
17t. Da-Ro’s, Buchanan, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (0-2) (Host)

NOTES: Armed Forces Champ – no representative was listed. Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.

1975 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1975 held at Hayward, California.


Champion – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Rising Sun Hotel “Sunners” from Reading, PA rallied from 2 runs down in the bottom of the 7th inning of the championship game to defeat a strong Aurora squad 4-3. Reading went thrugh the tournament undefeated (6-0) to capture its first National Championship. MVP Ty Stofflett pitched every single inning for his team (53 innings) and struck out 88 batters.

Dick Brukaker, Aurora (3-1, 25 IP, 24 K)

Ed Johnson, Nothdurft (3-2, 35 IP, 48 K)


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel (6-0, 53 IP, 88 K, 4 Runs, 2 ER)
  • Batting Leader – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance (6-11, 2 RBI, 1 Run, 2 Doubles) – .545
  • Batting Leader – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men (6-11, HR, 1 RBI, 5 Runs) – .545
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Walker, Nothdurft (10-21, .455, 7 RBI, 7 Runs, 3 Doubles) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel

1975 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
P – Edmore Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
C – Bob Cahir, Interstate Battery Men
C – Carl Solarek, Rising Sun
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Bill Hielscher, Nothdurft Tool
SS – Gary Distasio, Rising Sun
OF – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Tom Penders, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bill Stewart, Pay ‘n Pak
UTIL – Art Weida, Rising Sun

1975 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Larry Powell, Plains Cooperative Oil Mill
P – Roy Burlison, Emerald Finance
C – Jim Campbell, Home Savings and Loan
C – Harry Haroian, Nothdurft Tool
1B – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance
2B – Joe Lalli, Rising Sun
3B – Tom Wagner, Pay ‘n Pak
SS – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Rod Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Jerry Bernet, Emerald Finance
OF – Tom Norwood, Futo’s Body Shop
OF – Dale Lagow, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – Bob Yoder, Rising Sun


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA (6-0) (Central Atlantic)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (4-2) (West Central)
3. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (5-2) (East Central)
4. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (4-2) (New England)
5t. Futo’s Body Shop, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
5t. Booger’s Inc., Mankato, MN (2-2) (Northern)
7t. Emerald Finances, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Plains Cooperative Oil Mill, Lubbock, TX (2-2) (Texas)
9t. Sizzler Steakhouse, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (1-2) (Defending Champ)
13t. USMC Armed Forces, CA (0-2) (Armed Forces)
13t. Little Brauhaus, Poughkeepsie, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
13t. Continental Furniture, Glendale, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
17t. Napa Grand Auto, Napa, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)
17t. Alameda County Merchants, Hayward, CA (0-2) (Host)
17t. Lamb Chevrolet, Prescott, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.

1974 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1974 held at Clearwater, Florida.


Champion – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Guanella Brothers, coming into this tournament as a virtual unknown, went undefeated (5-0). KG Fincher gave up 1 run to Aurora in the first inning, but then shut them down the rest of the game to gain the 4-1 Championship game victory.

Guanella Brothers – KG Fincher (3-0, 25 IP, 15 K, 2 Runs, including 4-1 win in final) and Rick Balswick (2-0, 13 IP, 11 K, 2 Runs)

Ray Allena, Guanella (.312)

Roy Burlison, Gaslight Realty (3-1, 46 IP, 61 K)

Pete Carlson, Aurora (3-2, 36 IP, 41 K)


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel (2-1, 64 K, 36 IP, 0 ER; Batted .308, 4-13)
  • Batting Leader – Bob Quinn, Home Savings & Loan (7-15, 3 RBI, 3 Runs, 2 Triples) – .467
  • Home Run Leader – Jerry Cleveland, Lynch Industries (5-13, .385, 9 RBI) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Ray Truluck, Bombers (4-11, .364, 4 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel

1974 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – K.G. Fincher, Guanella Brothers
P – Roy Burlison, Gaslight Realty
P – Pete Carlson, Home Savings and Loan
C – Robert Quinn, Home Savings and Loan
C – Carl Solarek, Rising Sun
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Tommy Moore, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Mike Vaughn, United Surgical Steel
SS – Bob Quinn, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella Brothers
OF – Richie Stephen, Lynch Industries
OF – Ray Truluck, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Hal Steinbeck, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – Larry Hale, Gaslight Realty
UTIL – Len Hall, Gaslight Realty

1974 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun
P – Rick Balswick, Guanella Brothers
P – Bob Mosteller, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
C – Junior Williams, Gaslight Realty
C – Len Hall, United Surgical Steel
1B – Jerry Cleveland, Lynch Industries
2B – Frank Topolewski, Guanella Brothers
3B – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
SS – Gary Distasio, Rising Sun
OF – Dick Christensen, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Gerry LaPenna, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Wayne Haefner, Circle Inn
OF – Ben Hitch, United Surgical Steel
UTIL – Bob Toney, Lynch Industries


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-0) (North Pacific Coast)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (4-2) (West Central)
3. Gaslight Realty Co. Springfield, MO (4-2) (Western)
4. Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA (5-2) (Central Atlantic)
5t. United Surgical Steel, Montgomery, AL (3-2) (Southern)
5t. Glenn Miller Garage, Carson, CA (2-2) (South Pacific Coast)
7t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2) (Southwestern)
7t. Circle Inn, Mankato, MN (2-2) (Northern)
9t. Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, MI (2-2) (East Central)
9t. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (2-2) (New England)
9t. Plains Cooperative Oil Mill, Lubbock, TX (1-2) (Texas)
9t. Sizzler Steakhouse, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
13t. US Armed Forces, USA (0-2) (Armed Forces)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2) (Defending Champ & Host)
13t. Roglersville Reds, Roglersville, TN (0-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Mr D’s, East Orange, NJ (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Puueo Poi, Hilo, HI (0-2) (Hawaii)
17t. Manke & Sons, Tacoma, WA (0-2) (Northwestern)
17t. Green Saddle Ranch, Las Vegas, NV (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Uncles Pizza-ABC, Fairbanks, AK did not attend. Puueo Poi, Hilo, HI went in place of Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI, who could not attend. Canada Champ – Oshawa Tony’s, Ontario did not attend.

1973 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1973 held at Seattle, Washington.


Champion – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida
Runner Up – LeBlanc Barons, Sunnyvale, California


Ray Truluck of the Bombers hit a 2-run homer in the 4th inning to give winning Pitcher Bobby Quinn all the support he would need as the Bombers cruised to a 4-1 victory to win the Championship. The Barons defeated Clearwater earlier to force the final championship. The home run chased starter Guy French and brought on Rich Hull to pitch for Sunnyvale. Hull defeated the Bombers in the first final.

Bombers Pitchers Bobby Quinn  (3-0, shutout, won championship 4-1 with a 4-hitter) and Joe Lynch (2-1, shutout).

Glen Beamon of LeBlanc tied a tournament record with 11 hits (11-30, .367).

Ken Williams, Scenic Gaslight (3-0).


  • MVP – Bob McClish, Gaslight Reality (9-20, .450, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Terry Muck, Whitaker Buick (7-15, 3 Runs) – .467
  • Home Run Leader – Bob McClish, Scenic Gaslight – 5 (he hit 3 in one game)
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – N/A, not awarded or no mention of it – (Bobby Quinn, Clearwater Bombers 3-0)

1973 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bobby Quinn, Clearwater Bombers
P – Guy French, LeBlanc Barons
P – Bill McNelis, Little Brauhaus
C – Dick Paparo, Clearwater Bombers
C – Bill Leffler, LeBlanc Barons
1B – Bob McClish, Scenic Gaslight
2B – Tommy Moore, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Don O’Connor, Whitaker Buick
SS – Angelo Veronesi, Little Brauhaus
OF – Ron Weathersby, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Terry Muck, Whitaker Buick
OF – Glenn Beamon, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Mike Summerbell, LeBlanc Barons
UTIL – Ron Benevides, LeBlanc Barons

1973 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dick Christensen, Pay ‘n Pak
P – Joe Lynch, Clearwater Bombers
P – Al DeWall, Whitaker Buick
C – Butch Batt, Pay ‘n Pak
C – Junior Williams, Scenic Gaslight
1B – George Nokes, Pay ‘n Pak
2B – Hal Steinbeck, LeBlanc Barons
3B – Sam Potter, Scenic Gaslight
SS – Roger Bledsoe, Pay ‘n Pak
OF – Bill Cooper, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Ray Truluck, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Larry Hale, Scenic Gaslight
OF – Al Frei, LeBlanc Barons
UTIL – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (5-1) (Southern)
2. LeBlanc Barons, Sunnyvale, CA (7-2) (North Pacific Coast)
3. Little Brauhaus Brewers, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
4. Scenic Gaslight, Springfield, MO (4-2) (Western)
5t. Masterbilt Motors, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2) (Southwestern)
5t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA (4-2) (Host)
7t. Whitaker Buick, St. Paul, MN (3-2) (Northern)
7t. Sizzler Steakhouse, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (2-2) (West Central)
9t. F&M Bankers, Hampton, VA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Kardamis Club, Taunton, MA (1-2) (New England)
9t. US Armed Forces, USA (1-2) (Armed Forces
13t. Plains Cooperative Oil Mill, Lubbock, TX (1-2) (Texas)
13t. Hubbard Company, Bremen, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Sure-Brake, Lakewood, CA (0-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Light Crete, Inc., Ann Arbor, MI (0-2) (East Central)
17t. Petschi’s Quality Meats, Seattle, WA (0-2) (Northwestern
17t. Mueller-Stevens Chevrolet, Prescott, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)
17t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (0-2) (Defending Champ)
17t. Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI (0-2) (Hawaii)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Uncles Pizza-ABC, Fairbanks, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Oar House, Kauai, HI listed as champ, but Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI attended. Canada Champ – Richmond Hill Dynes, Ontario did not attend.