Category: ASA Men’s B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

1999 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Montgomery, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – Caraway Steel, Eufaula, Alabama
Runner Up – Miller/McGaffer, Forest Park, Illinois


Caraway Steel of Alabama and Miller/McGaffer of Illinois met three times in the ASA Class B national tournament at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Ala. Caraway won two, and claimed the national title. A grand slam home run by MVP to be Paul Judah gave Caraway a 21-18 win in the semifinal round of the winners bracket. Miller McGaffer, which won a game late Saturday night and three on Sunday, forced an extra game in the championship round with a 31-12 romp as Scott Becker hit two home runs and Jim Walsh, Jim Lynch and Jeff Sahazian and John Doss one each. Walsh and Dave Shaff each had 4 hits. Lynch had a single and 2-run HR in a 10-run top of the first. Miller McGaffer built a 17-12 lead going into the bottom of the fourth of the deciding game. Caraway broke loose for 8 runs, with the big blow being a grand slam home run by Keith Eldridge. Caraway won 32-27 as Eldridge went on to total 9 RBI in the game. He had a 3-runner in a 12-run bottom of the fifth, and 3 homers in the game. He had 8 for the tournament. Becker was the tourney leader with 10. Other Caraway homers in the 12-run inning included a 2-runner by Andrew Judah and a 3-runner by Paul Judah. For the game, Eldridge was 4-for-5, Paul Judah 4-for-6. Jeff and Bill Sahagian each had 2 HRs for Miller. Key plays for Caraway in the infield in the last inning were made by second baseman Craig English, middle infielder Sandy Jones and pitcher J.R. Phillips.

(Note: D&K/Worth of Los Angeles, one of the favorites, won six games in the losers bracket before being eliminated by the Bulls of S.C. (22-13). D&K was knocked into the losers bracket by Shadowfax of Pa. (15-14). Jean Shoppe of McKenzie, Tenn., was another favorite, advancing all the way to the winners bracket finals before losing to Caraway 34-31. It was 10-9 after one and 20-9 after two innings. Caraway had back to back 11-run innings to build up a 34-23 command. Eldridge, Jerry Goodson and Sammy Moore had triples. Paul Judah had 3 hits. Ron Roland had a homer and another hit. Craig English had a homer. Big Barry Shirley had a grand slam in the first and another homer for Jean Shoppe, while Ricky Bryant had 2 HRs. Big plays on defense for Caraway were turned in by Terry Goodson at short, Sammy Moore in right field and pitcher J.R. Phillips. Eldridge was a steady performer in left field all weekend.)


  • MVP – Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Batting Champion – Kevin Gillott of Jean Shoppe (.867)
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Becker of Miller/McGaffer (10)

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Steve Rayburn, Caraway
  • Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Keith Eldridge, Caraway
  • Randy Jones, Caraway
  • Sammy Moore, Caraway
  • Ronnie Roland, Caraway
  • Ed Stapinski, Miller/McGaffer
  • Nick Latore, Miller/McGaffer
  • Brad Reynard, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Lynch, Miller/McGaffer
  • Dave Shaff, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Walsh, Miller/McGaffer
  • Art Reboletti, Miller/McGaffer
  • Kevin Gillott, Jean Shoppe
  • Barry Shirley, Jean Shoppe

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • J.R. Phillips, Caraway
  • Terry Goodson, Caraway
  • Andrew Judah, Caraway
  • Sandy Jones, Caraway
  • Chris Crittendon, Caraway
  • Scott Becker, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jeff Sahagian, Miller/McGaffer
  • Ronnie Talbert, Jean Shoppe
  • Heath Morris, Jean Shoppe
  • Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe
  • Buddy Majors, Jean Shoppe
  • Keith Vienneman, St. Louis
  • Scott Tierney, Popko’s
  • Dave Dudzinski, Popko’s
  • Ronnie Euther, Bulls

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Tim Hopkins, Bulls
  • Tommy Lark, Bulls
  • Brian Batson, Bulls
  • Don Bruns, St. Louis
  • Jarrett Roserique, St. Louis
  • Gene Nebbitt, St. Louis
  • Nick Pizotto, Popko’s
  • Steve Lane, Popko’s
  • Javier Guana, Popko’s
  • Darren Stevens, Popko’s
  • Mike Aspray, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Wolkons, D&K/Worth
  • Dan Schnider, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Martinez, D&K/Worth
  • Tom Grudielanek, Newport

FINAL RESULTS

1. Caraway Steel, Eufaula., AL (7-1)
2. Miller/Mcgaffer, Forest Park., IL (8-2)
3. Jean Shoppe, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
4. Popko’s, Crete., IL (5-2)
5t. Bulls/Proline, North Charleston., SC (5-2)
5t. St. Louis, St. Louis., MO (6-2)
7t. Newport Softball, Milwaukee., WI (4-2)
7t. Worth/D&K/Franklin, Los Angeles., CA (7-2)
9t. Shadowfax, York., PA (4-2)
9t. Pick’s Place/Worth Sports, Hagerstown., MD (6-2)
9t. Coyne Sports/Nike, Brook Park., OH (3-2)
9t. American Sportswear, Brooklyn Center., MN (3-2)
13t. Select Specialty, Charlottesville., VA (4-2)
13t. Gilmo’s 4th Turn, Enterprise., AL (3-2)
13t. Buster Shiver Construction, Enterprise., AL (4-2)
13t. Sports Center Hitmen, Nashville., TN (3-2)
17t. Cen-Tex Spurs, Austin., TX (4-2)
17t. Vessel Elizabethtown., KY (2-2)
17t. Q-T Sports/Miken, West Babylon., NY (3-2)
17t. Sporting Wood, Sugar Land., TX (3-2)
17t. Minnesota Merchants/Mizuno, Minneapolis., MN (3-2)
17t. Randy Sports Brookhaven., MS (2-2)
17t. Sprint Premiere Management, Lititz., PA (2-2)
17t. De Angelo’s, Hazelton., PA (4-2)
25t. D.W. Landscaping, Norwalk., CT (3-2)
25t. Cattle Dawgz, North St. Paul., MN (2-2)
25t. Spikes/Gillen, Faribault., MN (3-2)
25t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
25t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
25t. Royal Tee Zers, Pensacola., FL (3-2)
25t. Capital City Construction, Bismark., ND (3-2)
25t. Engine Room, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
33t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (2-2)
33t. Silva’s, Albuquerque., NM (2-2)
33t. Johnny Ray’s BBQ, Birmingham., AL (3-2)
33t. Bar-1 East, Hartford., CT (1-2)
33t. San Antonio Boomers, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
33t. Central Ave. Saloon, Rochester., NH (1-2)
33t. VFW Post 1431, Crawfordsville., IN (1-2)
33t. H.Y. Pressure, Reading., PA (1-2)
33t. Frawgs, Killeen., TX (2-2)
33t. OA Softball, Beavercreek., OH (1-2)
33t. Associated Steel Products Moultrie., GA (1-2)
33t. Wynnfield-Argo Phenix City., AL (1-2)
33t. Ultimate Milwaukee., WI (2-2)
33t. Duston’s Market, Dover., NH (1-2)
33t. Taco Bell, Sioux Falls., SD (2-2)
33t. Houston Merchants, Houston., TX (2-2)
49t. Champion Athletics, West Point., IA (0-2)
49t. Rumpleminze, Barnum., IA (0-2)
49t. All American, Bryant., AR (0-2)
49t. Subway, Durant., OK (0-2)
49t. Telequip Storm, Hickory Creek., TX (0-2)
49t. Fresh Pak, Spokane., WA (1-2)
49t. Ohio Sealants, Cleve., OH (0-2)
49t. Black Crows, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
49t. Portland Plastic Pipe, Portland., ME (1-2)
49t. I.B. Moore, Cynthiana., IN (1-2)
49t. World Color, Corinth., MS (0-2)
49t. Mission Mizuno, New Richmond., WI (0-2)
49t. A-Bobs Geneseo., IL (0-2)
49t. Memphis Bulldogs, Memphis., TN (0-2)
49t. S&S Landscape Ashaway., RI (1-2)
49t. Huebner Softball, Evansville., IN (1-2)
65t. National Gold, Warwick., RI (0-2)
65t. Bryant Chiropractic Bonecrushers, Monticello., AR (0-2)
65t. Schnadig Belmont., MS (0-2)
65t. Shorty’s, Altus., OK (0-2)
65t. Good Life, Sylvester., GA(0-2)
65t. Daniel Catering/Elite Greenfield., WI (0-2)
65t. RSH/Worth, Jackson., MS (0-2)
65t. Petro/Woody’s, Fargo., ND (0-2)
65t. Fame Awards, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
65t. Team Easton, Simpsonville., SC (0-2)
65t. Kroner Paint/Timpe Insurance, Quincy., IL (1-2)
65t. Southeast Mavericks Corbin., KY (0-2)
65t. Tithof Construction Saginaw., MI (0-2)

1998 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Cargill Park in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 24-27.


Champion – Wine Trucking, Fredericksburg, Virginia
Runner Up – Austin Spurs, Austin, Texas


Wine Trucking of Virginia took the title in the ASA Men’s Slow-pitch Class B National Championship held at Cargill Park last weekend.

Wine Trucking went undefeated (8-0) taking a victory of 24-10 over the Austin Spurs from Texas in the final game on Sunday.

The area’s host team, the Ark-La-Tex Pallets finished thirteenth out of 78 participating teams. The team lost its first game and won the next four before being eliminated Saturday evening with a loss to the Miller Screwballs from Maine. 25-12.

“We made a lot of fielding mistakes and didn’t hit the ball as well as we have,” said Palletts coach Bill Bennett, who said several of the teams at the tournament were impressive. “Teams that could hit the ball inside the field after hitting the three home runs that were allowed, were the one that won.”

In ASA Class B three home runs are allowed per team per game, any home run made after that is counted as an out for that tourney.

The tournament marked the end of the softball season. but Bennett said they will be ready for next year. “I think our team will be intact for next year,” he said.

The other top five finishers were Select Specialty from Virginia. Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders, of Connecticut, Flyjuice, of Connecticut and Powertel/Team Victory), of Tennessee.

The Most Valuable Player award went to pitcher Bobby Fox from Wine Trucking. The Batting champion and Home-run champion was Dean Thomas of Acme Woodworking from Massachusetts, who hit .826 (19 of 23) and had 10 home runs during the tournament.


  • MVP – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking
  • Batting Champion – Dean Thomas, Acme Woodworking (.826)
  • Home Run Champion – Dean Thomas, Acme Woodworking (10)

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking
  • C – Greg Harlow, Wine Trucking
  • 1B – Wil Searcy, Select Specialty
  • 2B – Billy Lenzi, Wine Trucking
  • 3B – Dave Cushman, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • SS – Russ Desrocher, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • OF – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking
  • OF – Ernest Kee, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Darrell Lambert, Select Specialty
  • OF – Phil Sheets, Select Specialty
  • EP – Terrell Townsend, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – Ronald Acker, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – William Thomas, Wine Trucking
  • UTIL – Scott Schaefer, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – Ernest Teague, Austin Spurs

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Richie Corder, Southern Spray
  • C – Dennis Quarlis, Southern Spray
  • 1B – Richard Phillippi, Wine Trucking
  • 2B – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking
  • 3B – Mark Bowles, Wine Trucking
  • SS – Mark Pevey, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Kevin Dollins, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Chris Spates, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Keith Savoie, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • OF – John Gustafson, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • EP – David Kuchinsky, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • UTIL – George Coffey, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Todd Byrd, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Darrin Nicely, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Dane Davidson, Southern Spray

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Eric Killinger, Wine Trucking
  • C – David Richardson, Wine Trucking
  • 1B – Steve Laxton, Deluxe Bakery
  • 2B – Mike Taylor, Deluxe Bakery
  • 3B – Steve Piniero, Deluxe Bakery
  • SS – Gary Lynch, Team Talikka
  • OF – Rennis Rouse, Team Talikka
  • OF – Jack Penrod, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Joey Kite, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Joe Cennamo, Flyjuice
  • EP – Barry Shular, Flyjuice
  • UTIL – Chris Jones, Flyjuice
  • UTIL – Jimmy Guy, Southern Spray
  • UTIL – Mike Reed, Southern Spray
  • UTIL – Andy Harris, Wine Trucking

FINAL RESULTS

1. Wine Trucking, Fredericksburg., VA (8-0)
2. Austin Spurs, Austin., TX (7-2)
3. Select Specialty, Palmyra., VA (5-2)
4. Willimantic Brewery/ Anderson Builders, Willimantic., CT (5-2)
5t. Flyjuice, Stamford., CT (5-2)
5t. Powertel/Team Victory, Millington., TN (5-2)
7t. Minnesota Merchants/Mizuno, Eden Prairie., MN (6-2)
7t. Southern Spray, Memphis., TN (5-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (5-2)
9t. Twohig Iii, Lakewood., OH (4-2)
9t. Miller Screwballs, Berwyn., IL (5-2)
9t. Accu Truss/The Sun Deck/Vessels, Elizabeth Town., KY (3-2)
13t. Team Talikka, Mentor., OH (5-2)
13t. Tulsa Heat, Tulsa., OK (5-2)
13t. Acme Woodworking/Doc Holidays, Wakefield., MA (5-2)
13t. Ark-La-Tex Palletts, Haughton., LA (4-2)
17t. Sun Valley, Maryland Heights., MO (3-2)
17t. Driftwood Lounge, Whapeton., ND (3-2)
17t. S&S Landscaping/Xtreme Softball, Ashaway., RI (3-2)
17t. T&B, Glen Ellyn., IL (3-2)
17t. Mizuno On-A-Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Franchise, Crete., IL (2-2)
17t. Ichabod’S, Effington., IL (2-2)
17t. Logomax, Coalvalley., IL (2-2)
25t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (3-2)
25t. Hot Rod Café, Post Falls., ID (3-2)
25t. Moose’s Saloon, Kalispell., MT (3-2)
25t. Millinax Ford/Steele, Parma., OH (3-2)
25t. Turner Motor Company, Dardanelle., AR (3-2)
25t. A&B Contracting, West Columbia., WV (2-2)
25t. Team Yager, Kalispell., MT (2-2)
33t. Hooters-Memphis, Memphis., TN (3-2)
33t. Frame-All, Hinds Dale., MA (2-2)
33t. LA Express, Bossier City., LA (2-2)
33t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (2-2)
33t. Baker Insurance, Bismark., ND (2-2)
33t. Bartok Kennels, Enterprise., AL (1-2)
33t. A1 T’s, Utica., NY (1-2)
33t. Telequip Storm, Hickory Creek., TX (1-2)
33t. Team Dudley, Houston., TX (1-2)
33t. Hooters-Dropped Out, Thibodeaux., LA (1-2)
33t. Spirit Softball Club, Sacramento., CA (1-2)
33t. Spirit Graphics, Mechanicsville., VA (1-2)
33t. Odd Fellows Lodge, Bloomington., IN (1-2)
33t. Ultimate, Franklin., WI (1-2)
33t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (1-2)
33t. Brent’S Carpet, Belmont., MS (1-2)
49t. OEI/S.S. Softball, Livonia., MI (2-2)
49t. T-Shirt Express, Edinburgh., IN (2-2)
49t. Cleary’s Home Plate, Greenfield., WI (1-2)
49t. Pudgy’s Cycle, Auburn., ME (1-2)
49t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (1-2)
49t. Regulators, Cedar Rapids., IA (0-2)
49t. Warren Construction, Smyrna., TN (0-2)
49t. Allsport Mfg/Equalizer, Mercer Island., WA (0-2)
49t. Bigelow Enterprises, Bryon., MN (0-2)
49t. National Roofing, Grand Blane., MI (0-2)
49t. All American Athletics, Lumberton., TX (0-2)
49t. Free Agents, Port Lavaca., TX (0-2)
49t. Jimmy’s Fish & Seafood, Brownsdale., MN (0-2)
49t. Bat Source, Manchester., TN (0-2)
49t. Mayslack’s/Déjà Vu, Minneapolis., MN (0-2)
49t. Hooters Softball Club, Plano., TX (0-2)
65t. Brew/Kidd Jones, Tyler., TX (0-2)
65t. Stingers, Waco., TX (1-2)
65t. Jackson Softball Club, Jackson., WY (0-2)
65t. Colby Telephone, Harrisville., RI (0-2)
65t. Gem City, Frankfort., IN (0-2)
65t. GPAC/Reda Sports, Easton., PA (0-2)
65t. Advantage Softball, Papillion., NE (0-2)
65t. Memphis Reds, Olive Branch., MS (0-2)
65t. Sports Fanatic/Acorns, Amesbury., MD (0-2)
65t. Three Star Construction, Browersville., MN (0-2)
65t. P.A.C., Booneville., MS (0-2)
65t. Shelter Insurance, Lockesburg., AR (0-2)

1997 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Hastings, Nebraska on September 25-28.


Champion – Jerry’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Runner Up – Scoreboard Tavern, Spokane, Washington


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Dennis Muth, Shockers Softball
  • C – Roy Jarman, Jerry’s
  • 1B – John Adams, Jerry’s
  • 2B – John Dutch, Jerry’s
  • 3B – Russell Bukowski, USA Cash
  • SS – Mike Reeder, Scoreboard Tavern
  • OF – Bill Jorgenson, Grants Pass Taxi
  • OF – Rich Raisbeck, Shockers Softball
  • OF – Derek Figley, USA Cash
  • OF – Wade Degeest, Scoreboard Tavern
  • EP – Anthony Hobbs, Jerry’s
  • UTIL – Brian Loveless, Iowa Sports
  • UTIL – Lloyd New, Jerry’s
  • UTIL – Jeff Acton, USA Cash
  • UTIL – Mike Olsen, Scoreboard Tavern

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Blacketer, Gateway Press
  • C – John Poortinga, Valley West Pub
  • 1B – Tom Hogan, Iowa Sports
  • 2B – Rick Walsh, Valley West Pub
  • 3B – Frank Murphy, Grants Pass Taxi
  • SS – Kevin Hamilton, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Stan Harris, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Ken McMullen, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Mike Dixon, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Ken Franklin, Colby Telephone
  • EP – Mark Dennis, Grants Pass Taxi
  • UTIL – Mark Wolver, Valley West Pub
  • UTIL – Bobby Behnsch, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • UTIL – Elroy Hagelgans, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • UTIL – David Cutright, Marcello’s Pizza

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Todd Brummer, Valley West Pub
  • C – Terry Choate, Marcello’s Pizza
  • 1B – Mark Lambert, Willimantic Brewing
  • 2B – Jim Crabtree, Willimantic Brewing
  • 3B – Dave Cushman, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Frank Murphy, Colby Telephone
  • OF – Paul Martineau, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Troy Albright, Marcello’s Pizza
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Marcello’s Pizza
  • EP – Tom Sorenson, Willimantic Brewing
  • UTIL – J.R. Hartman, Marcello’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Michael Drawbaugh, Marcello’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Jim Seraphine, Gateway Press
  • UTIL – Jimmy Ray, Gateway Press

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jerry’s, Fayetteville., NC (7-0)
2. Scoreboard Tavern, Spokane., WA (6-2)
3. USA Cash, Metamio., MI (7-2)
4. Shockers Softball, Jamesville., WI (9-2)
5t. Iowa Sports, Gilbertville., IA (5-2)
5t. Grants Pass Taxi, Grants Pass., OR (5-2)
7t. San Antonio Sting/TPS, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
7t. Colby Telephone, Glendale., RI (5-2)
9t. Gateway Press, Louisville., KY (4-2)
9t. Marcello’s Pizza, York., PA (6-2)
9t. Willimantic Brewing, Willimantic., CT (4-2)
9t. Valley West Pub, Urbandale., IA (7-2)
13t. Team Thristy, Kearney., NE (5-2)
13t. Wish/Anderson Auto, Vennon., CT (5-2)
13t. Minnesota Merchants, Eden Prairie., MN (5-2)
13t. TACC, Maldeh., ME (5-2)
17t. Dallas Sports Club, Garland., TX (3-2)
17t. P&D Construction, Naugatuck., CT (3-2)
17t. Fanatics, Victoria., TX (2-2)
17t. Wings Café, Stratford., CT (4-2)
17t. Dalton Chiropractic, Eatontown., NJ (2-2)
17t. Sunquist Consulting, Fargo., ND (2-2)
17t. Container Port Group, Louisville., KY (3-2)
17t. Advantage Softball, Papillion., NE (3-2)
25t. New Hampshire Steel, Manchester., NH (2-2)
25t. Pollack Law, Cranston., RI (3-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
25t. Bailey’s, North Andover., MA (3-2)
25t. Home Town Hardware, Interlochen., MI (2-2)
25t. Lacasa, Tiffin., IA (4-2)
25t. Mullinax Food/Steele’s, Parma., OH (3-2)
25t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs., IA (2-2)
33t. Schuler Manufacturing, Massewa., IA (2-2)
33t. Okoboji/Sambetti’s, Ankceny., IA (2-2)
33t. John Steel’S Roofing, New Castle., DE (2-2)
33t. Elite Sports, Woodbridge., VA (3-2)
33t. Whiskey Jct. Lighting, Minneapolis., MN (2-2)
33t. Austin Spurs, Buds., TX (2-2)
33t. Budweiser, North Mankato., MN (2-2)
33t. BFI/Dudley, Houston., TX (1-2)
33t. Gleason’s Softball, Williamstown., NJ (2-2)
33t. Andy’s Electric, Grand Meadow., MN (2-2)
33t. Spinners Icehouse, North Mankato., MN (2-2)
33t. Despardo/Paradise Falls, Missoula., MT (2-2)
33t. Blue Grass/Old Hickory, Louisville., KY (2-2)
33t. Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette., PA (1-2)
33t. Duck City, Coal Valley., IL (1-2)
33t. KVB Loan Sharks, Eudora., KS (1-2)
49t. Desperados, Laredo., TX (1-2)
49t. Players, West Warwick., RI (1-2)
49t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (1-2)
49t. Peaster TV, Claremore., OK (1-2)
49t. Dunkin Donuts/Rochester, Farmington., NH (1-2)
49t. Clim-A-Tee, Hastings., MN (1-2)
49t. Beacon Softball, Reading., PA (1-2)
49t. Bigelow Enterprises, Bryon., MN (1-2)
49t. Busch Beer, Hastings., NE (1-2)
49t. Pierre’s, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
49t. Jacob’s Saloon, Cincinnati., OH (1-2)
49t. Wilbur Construction, LaGrange., ME (2-2)
49t. Kokomo Foot/Chapplins, Kokomo., IN (2-2)
49t. High Expectations, Stow., PA (1-2)
49t. All Around T’s & Trophies, Pierre., SD (1-2)
49t. Sherry’s County Limits, Galesburg., IL (1-2)
65t. Oldham Gators, Lawrence., KS (0-2)
65t. Sonny’s Coors, Casper., WY (0-2)
65t. Miller Screwballs, Forrest Park., IL (1-2)
65t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
65t. Pepsi-Allsport/Easton, Mercer Island., WA (1-2)
65t. Jeff’s Cals, Tipton., MO (1-2)
65t. Rocky Mountain Bus., Monument., CO (0-2)
65t. Monoco Ford/Dudley, New Britain., CT (0-2)
65t. Raynor Doors, Lincoln., NE (0-2)
65t. Archies Stony Point, Kansas City., KS (1-2)
65t. Hogans/Red Dog, Hastings., NE (0-2)
65t. Merrills Auto Detail, La Vista., NE (0-2)
65t. ISI/ESI/Novus, Kearney., NE (0-2)
65t. Bit-O-Blarney, Frankfort., IL (0-2)
65t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Marquan., WI (1-2)
65t. Geisen Funeral Home, Crown Point., IA (1-2)
65t. Sweet Williams, Norfolk., NE (0-2)
65t. Outfield, Mason City., IA (1-2)
65t. Summit Sales, Lexington., KY (0-2)
65t. ENS Convertables, Bloomington., MN (0-2)
65t. Coors Light Ceiling., TX (0-2)
65t. Hooters/Easton, Maplewood., MN (1-2)
65t. Berties/Bank Of Edmonson, Brownsville., KY (1-2)
65t. Shelby Merchants Shelby., NE (0-2)
65t. Taco Johns Hastings., NE (0-2)
65t. Black Sox Guymon., OK (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Al Bishop Softball Complex and Lost Mountain Park in Marietta, Georgia on September 26-29.


Champion – Ram Construction, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • Batting Champion – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • HR Champion – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Cherry, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • C – Joe Speaker, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • 1B – Steve Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • 2B – Rick Grove, Ram Construction
  • 3B – Tyler Glenn, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • SS – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • OF – Dave Lessand, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • OF – Bill Sampolski, Deluxe Bakery
  • OF – Frank Shumate, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • OF – Mike Byers, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • UTIL – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Tim Gralewski, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Jeff Waldschmidt, Frank-N-Stein
  • EP – Lewis Contreras, Tri-County Recycling

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Chuck Herrold, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • C – Bob Santos, Players Softball Club
  • 1B – Pete Rice, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • 2B – Tim Sullivan, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • 3B – Keith Adcock, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • SS – John Brown, Tri-County Recycling
  • OF – Steve Pineri, Deluxe Bakery
  • OF – Jeff Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • OF – Rocky Willis, Ram Construction
  • OF – Bob Terria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • UTIL – Tom Sommer, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Alan Harsh, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Chuck Kloes, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Tom Parclemtes, Rossetto Builders

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Keystone
  • C – Kelly Roberts, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • 1B –  Bob Kowneki, Keystone
  • 2B – Brent Augedahl, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • 3B – Alex Martinez, Tri-County Recycling
  • SS – Steve Mal, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • OF – Brian Hutto, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • OF – Matt Schwartz, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • OF – Ken McMullen, Tri-County Recycling
  • OF – Curt Myers, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Jeff Babineau, Keystone
  • UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Dave Burhart, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Chuck Moniz, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • EP – Adam Gardner, Keith’s Grand Slam

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ram Construction, Hagerstown, MD (8-0)
2. Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh., PA (7-2)
3. Keith’s Grand Slam, Rolesville., NC (11-2)
4. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (7-2)
5t. Miller Lite/Steele Kings, Walworth., WI (7-2)
5t. Keystone, Pittsburgh., PA (5-2)
7t. Crest Supper Club/Coors Light, Caledonia., MN (8-2)
7t. Tri-Roberts Construction/Rem, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
9t. Apple Jacks/Magic, Norto, MA (4-2)
9t. New Hampshire Steele Fabricators, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. Players Softball Club, West Warwick., RI (4-2)
9t. Rossetto Builders, Veron., CT (4-2)
13t. Monaco Ford/Dudley, New Britain., CT (6-2)
13t. TPS, Carlsbad., CA (6-2)
13t. P&D Construction, Naugatuck., CT (5-2)
13t. Latella’s Softball, West Haven., CT (4-2)
17t. Cort Builders, Des Moines., IA (5-2)
17t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (5-2)
17t. Garofalo’s Hit & Run, Smithtown., NY (4-2)
17t. Select Specialty, Palmyra., VA (3-2)
17t. Smith Disposal, Clarkston., MI (3-2)
17t. Vessel’s Softball, Cecilia., KY (3-2)
17t. Champs On A Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. First Merchants/Mullinax, Fairview Park., OH (2-2)
25t. Wintz/K&J/TPS, Little Canada., MN (4-2)
25t. Angle Inn Doghouse, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
25t. Bud Ice/Steele’s, Owatonna., MN (3-2)
25t. C&C Aluminum, Manchester., TN (3-2)
25t. Michelob Golden/Palace Bar, Superior., WI (3-2)
25t. Screwballs, Berwyn., IL (3-2)
25t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Vass., NC (3-2)
25t. Reggie’s Café/Gleason’s, Erial., NJ (2-2)
33t. Anything Goes, Omaha., NE (3-2)
33t. Blarney Bay Pub, Westland., MI (3-2)
33t. Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford., CT (3-2)
33t. Mountaineer Mining, Lynco., WV (3-2)
33t. Northeast Auto, Bristol., RI (3-2)
33t. Sycamore/Ballyho, Terre Haute., IN (3-2)
33t. Annandale Sports, Falls Church., VA (2-2)
33t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Marquan., WI (2-2)
33t. S-R Farms/Turf Lounge, Newton Square., PA (2-2)
33t. St. Louis Sox, St. Louis., MO (2-2)
33t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (2-2)
33t. 3 Brothers/Corner Pocket, Milford., CT (2-2)
33t. Cusack’s Team Alaska, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
33t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (1-2)
33t. Pierce Timber, Hazelhurst., GA (1-2)
33t. Steele’s/Shelter, Lockesburg., AR (1-2)
49t. Baker Insurance, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
49t. Beacon Softball, Reading., PA (2-2)
49t. B. K. Sweeney’s, Hauppauge., NY (2-2)
49t. Champions Sports Bar, Ogunquit., ME (2-2)
49t. Dallas Sports Club/TPS, Garland., TX (2-2)
49t. Flair Cleaners, Dallas., GA (2-2)
49t. Golden Crest/Mad Maggies, Johnston., RI (2-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction, Poplar Bluff., MO (2-2)
49t. O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek., OH (2-2)
49t. River Valley, Dardanelle., AR (2-2)
49t. Steve’s Sports Dugout/Demarini, Post Falls., ID (2-2)
49t. Teeter’s Chevrolet, Sheridan., AR (2-2)
49t. Toads Ride-N-Shine, Minot., ND (2-2)
49t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
49t. Designer Jean Shop, McKenzie., TN (1-2)
49t. Furlong Motors, Eden Prairie., MN (1-2)
65t. Andrew Construction, Rock Island., IL (1-2)
65t. Barchella’s Fellas, Port Chester., NY (1-2)
65t. Belton Wreckers, Huber Heights., OH (1-2)
65t. Blairs Siding/Dudley, Naples., NY (1-2)
65t. Brock’s/Legion, Champlin., MN (1-2)
65t. Budweiser, North Mankato., MN (1-2)
65t. Charlie Rose/Strike Zone, Belleview., NE (1-2)
65t. Cole Electric/Dudley, Marietta., GA (1-2)
65t. Deyle Rumrz, Layton., UT (1-2)
65t. Demarini/Memphis Tigers, Bartlett., TN (1-2)
65t. Dudley/Renegades/CPC, Louisville., KY (1-2)
65t. Fitzgerald Merchants, Fitzgerald., GA (1-2)
65t. Liquid Blue, Dedham., MA (1-2)
65t. MDCC/Healthsouth/Country Kitchen, Des Moines., IA (1-2)
65t. Schneider Geo, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
65t. Sunset Bar/Sports Cellar, Post Falls., ID (1-2)
65t. Swampbucks Hudson., ME (1-2)
65t. Tom & Al’s Fredericksburg., VA (1-2)
65t. TWA, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
65t. Twohig III, Softball Parma., OH (1-2)
65t. Valley West Pub, Urbandale., IA (1-2)
65t. Whitey’s Tip Top, Peoria., IL (1-2)
65t. Fanatics Victoria., TX (1-2)
65t. Gateway Press, Louisville., KY (0-2)
65t. Goss/Rusty Hammer, Portsmouth., NH (0-2)
65t. Paint By Brush, Young America., MN (0-2)
65t. Patterson Home Insulation, Clinton., TN (0-2)
65t. Sauder & Sauder, Perkaisie., PA (0-2)
65t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin., KY (0-2)
65t. The Bullet Columbia., MO (0-2)
65t. Tri-County Recycling, Carrollton., LA (0-2)
65t. Benoit Electric, Richmond., VT (0-2)
97t. Boiler Room Bar, Owensboro., KY (0-2)
97t. Bud Light/Doc’s, Springfield., MO (0-2)
97t. Buster’s/Dudley, Valparaiso., FL (0-2)
97t. Dalton Chiropractic Tom’s River., NJ (0-2)
97t. Four Corners Stanford., CT (0-2)
97t. Hill Country Homes, New Albany., MS (0-2)
97t. Mellow Mushrooms, Atlanta., GA (0-2)
97t. Peaster TV, Claremore., OK (0-2)
97t. Soffee Athletics, Marietta., GA (0-2)
97t. Spikes/Tower, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
97t. Springford AA, Birdsboro., PA (0-2)
97t. Tri-State Roofing, Evansville., IN (0-2)

1995 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Cargill Park in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 21-24.


Champion – Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
Runner Up – Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey


Eight years and four second-place trophies later, the Red Dog/Smokes/TPS team finally got its win.

Sunday night, old-timer Gary Hornberger delivered for his team, stroking home the game-clinching run as the Maryland-based Red Dog team beat Flex Gym of New Jersey, 2341 in five innings at the ASA Men’s Class B National Soft-ball Tournament at Cargill Park.

“I’ve been playing this game for 22 years and I’ve wanted to do it the whole time,” said Hornberger, 38, whose RBI ended the game by the 12-run rule. “I’m the senior man on this team and these guys won it for me. In eight years, we’ve been second four times at nationals. I can’t believe it! This is great!”

Hornberger’s wish almost didn’t come true, thanks to the feisty play of Flex Gym, which defeated third-place Potomac Valley Brick of Maryland to advance to the finals.

Behind Bruce “Moose” Davis’ meaty three-run homer in the sixth inning, Flex Gym beat Red Dog 18-6 in the first game of the double elimination championship.

Anemic in the first game, Red Dog’s bats came alive in the second game, as they piled up nine runs in the first inning.

Ron Wilson’s two-run homer in the second inning and Steven Schimming’s three-run homer in the sixth put the game away for Red Dog.

“I knew this team was deep and could come back,? said Red Dog’s Ray Patti. “We played good as a team and we never gave up. We found our pulse, but we had lost it there for a little while,”

Coming out of the loser’s bracket, Flex Gym played four games in a row through the championship Sunday afternoon.

“I think fatigue was a factor and we lost a major player in the second game because he had to catch a plane back home,” said Craig Yates, a Flex Gym outfielder. “These are two great teams, and on a day like this anybody can beat anybody.”

Red Dog and Flex Gym survived a 100-team field that pitted the top Class B teams in the country against each other over a three-day span.

It was Shreveport’s first time to host such a large tournament.

“This is the fourth national tournament that I’ve had the opportunity to be the tournament director of, and by far, this has been the most exciting and most challenging,” said Shreveport Parks and Recreation director Fred Johnson.


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • Catcher – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • First Base – Tommy Kearney, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Second Base – Steve Tolson, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Third Base – Ron Wilson, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Shortstop – Charlie Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Craig Yates, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Brad King, Crest Supper Club
  • Outfield – Tom Auvil, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Outfield – Bob Ross, Flex Gym
  • Utility – Tommy Urban L&L Painting
  • Utility – Steve Martin, Potomac Valley Brick
  • Utility – Joe Smitty, Reggie Cafe
  • Utility – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • Extra Player – Mike Stockinger, Potomac Valley Brick

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
2. Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey
3. Potomac Valley Brick, Maryland

Other Teams Entered

Hub Victor Sports, OH
Twohig III, OH
Jean Shoppe, TN
Lombardi’s, MA
Sports Cellar/Boosters, ID
Moldmasters, MA
Wm. Mitchell, MS
L&L Painting, AL
Beck’s, WI
Smith’s, MI
G&M, CT
Harrison, VA
LA Sox, AR
Thermco, MA
Potomac, MD
Kohl, MO
Flex Gym, NJ
Hit & Run/Mutts, Long Island, NY
IHS/TPS, TX
Richey’s Auto, WA
Balbo Club, MA
Diamond Dawgs, Thibodaux, LA
National Golf, KY
Aalfs/Just Do It, AR
Sheldon Dental, MO
Reggie’s Cafe, NJ
Miller Lite/Steele, IL
Stacked House, FL
Cypress Construction, Shreveport, LA
Power, TX
Borgman Ford, MI
San Antonio Boomers, San Antonio, TX
Aragon, Albert Lea, MN
JJ Sports, MD
Wobblers, TN
Matador, FL
Big Guns, TX
Bud Ice/Fischer Sports, Owatonna, MN
Liquid Blue, MA
Dove/deBeer, WA
Ideal Mobile, MI
Doc’s/Canton, IL
Andrews Construction, Quad Cities, IA
Richey’s Auto Body, Bellingham, WA
Wilbur Construction, ME
Crest Supper Club, Caledonia, MN

101 teams participated.

1994 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Altamonte Springs, Florida on September 22-25.


Champion – Superior Softball, Miami, Florida
Runner Up – Smokes, Ellicot City, Maryland


  • MVP – Albert Davis, Superior Softball
  • Batting Champion – Rob Oleath, Superior Softball
  • HR Champion – Albert Davis, Superior Softball

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Spencer Preston, Superior Softball
  • C – Jim Ferranto, Columbia One
  • 1B – Joseph Romas, Asches/Steele’s
  • 2B – Pete Petrovic, Asches/Steele’s
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Superior Softball
  • SS – Frank Davis, Columbia One
  • OF – Roy Eppley, Superior Softball
  • OF – J.C. Batista, Superior Softball
  • OF – Mike Anderson, Keith’s Softball
  • OF – Pat Hilditch, Smokes
  • UTIL – Billy Godley, Keith’s Softball
  • UTIL – Tim Sievert, National Golf
  • UTIL – Bill Honeycutt, Smokes
  • UTIL – Michael Koehn, Asches/Steele’s
  • EP – Rob Oleath, Superior Softball

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dave Novak, Smokes
  • C – Tim Hockman, National Golf
  • 1B – Paul Brandon, Keith’s Softball
  • 2B – Billy Godley, Keith’s Softball
  • 3B – Chris Boutchie, Superior Softball
  • SS – Chuck Silkey, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Paul Wenzel, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Joe Seaman, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Tom Grudzielanek, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Bill Kissane, Columbia One
  • UTIL – Nate Cole, National Golf
  • UTIL – Mike McCrory, National Golf
  • UTIL – Tim Powell, National Golf
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, National Golf
  • EP – Jon DeLaurentis, Columbia One

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Superior Softball, Miami, FL (8-0)
2. Smokes, Ellicot City., MD (7-2)
3. Keith’s Softball, Raleigh, NC (7-2)
4. Asches/Steele’s, Milwaukee, WI (6-2)
5t. Columbia One, Hamilton, NJ (6-2)
5t. National Golf, Louisville., KY (5-2)
7t. Sundquist Consulting, Fargo, ND (4-2)
7t. Dadz Bar & Grill, Hamilton, NJ (6-2)
9t. Steven’s Sports, Post Falls., IN (4-2)
9t. L&L Paint, Prattville., AL (5-2)
9t. Garofalo’s Hit & Run, Smithtown., NY (3-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Bear, DE (4-2)
13t. Kamikazes, Orland Park, IL (6-2)
13t. Angle Inn Doghouse, Baltimore., MD (6-2)
13t. New Hampshire Steele Fabricators, Manchester., NH (4-2)
13t. Fitzgerald Merchants, Fitzgerald., GA (6-2)
17t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (4-2)
17t. Hooters/Easton, Dover, DE (3-2)
17t. Lititz American Legion, Rossville, PA (4-2)
17t. Schneider Foods, Buchanan, MI (2-2)
17t. Muscato Corp, Altamonte Springs, FL (4-2)
17t. Budweiser, College Station., TX (4-2)
17t. Crest Supper Club/Coors Light, Caledonia., MN (5-2)
17t. B&O Cleaners, Deland, FL (3-2)
25t. Twohig III, Lakewood., OH (3-2)
25t. Union Town Chiropractic, Uniontown, PA (3-2)
25t. Triple Crown, Fort Collins, CO (3-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/Nike, Milwaukee., WI (2-2)
25t. Ridge Runners, Winter Garden, FL (4-2)
25t. Wallace Marine Zippers, Salem., OR (3-2)
25t. Checking/Dudley, New Haven, CT (4-2)
25t. Grayson Merchants/Dudley, Grayson, KY (3-2)
33t. Certified Slings, Winter Springs, FL (1-2)
33t. M.D.C.C. Health South, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
33t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (2-2)
33t. Gary Kings, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
33t. Geneva Liquors, North Mancato, MN (2-2)
33t. Screwballs, Forest Park., IL (2-2)
33t. Cellular Dimension, Apopka, FL (2-2)
33t. North Florida Bandits, Altha, FL (2-2)
33t. Pepco, Madison, OH (2-2)
33t. Ind-Com Electric, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
33t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea., MN (2-2)
33t. Silver Bay/Bud Ice, Silver Bay, MN (1-2)
33t. Austin Spurs, Buda, TX (2-2)
33t. Hardliners, San Diego, CA (1-2)
33t. Jr. Food Mart, Evansville, IN (3-2)
33t. Orlando Hitmen, Orlando, FL (2-2)
49t. Doc’s, Sioux City., IA (1-2)
49t. O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek., OH (2-2)
49t. Beulah Visions, Beulah, NC (1-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Davenport, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Cooperstown Sports Cards, Lewisburg, PA (2-2)
49t. J.J.L. Softball Club, Brandon, FL (2-2)
49t. Orlando Bulldogs, Orlando, FL (2-2)
49t. Fort Smith Construction, Fort Smith, AZ (1-2)
49t. Poweraid, Lynn, IN (1-2)
49t. Reggie’s Café, Blackwood, NJ (2-2)
49t. Advanced Auto, Yorkville, NY (2-2)
49t. Sunshine Mills/Ratliff, Tupelo, MS (1-2)
49t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (2-2)
49t. Austin Lighting, Detroit, MI (1-2)
49t. Moldmaster Engineering, Pittsfield, MA (1-2)
49t. Cliff Keen Athletic, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
65t. C-Hawks, Palatka, FL (0-2)
65t. Fivestar, Clayton, IN (0-2)
65t. River Valley Merchants, Danville, AR (0-2)
65t. Hooks/Transfer Station, Newport, KY (0-2)
65t. Brewton Merchants, Brewton, AL (0-2)
65t. Hooters, Downer’s Grove, IL (1-2)
65t. Potomac Valley Brick, Rockville., MD (1-2)
65t. Idaho Sporting Goods, Boise, ID (0-2)
65t. Gallo’s Sand Bar, Norwalk, CT (0-2)
65t. American Safe/Lock, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. College Pub, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
65t. Olympic All-Sport/TPS, Bellevue, WA (0-2)
65t. Dubois County Bank, Ferdinand, IN (0-2)
65t. Star Pro, Fort Lauderdale, FL (0-2)
65t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls., SD (0-2)
65t. Industrial Services, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
65t. Furlong Motors Northfield, MN (0-2)
65t. Too-Sweet Alabama, AL (0-2)