Category: ASA Men’s B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

2019 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 23-25, 2019.


Champion – All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H Wall/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


  • MVP – Daniel Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • HR Leader – Ryan Vavruska, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic (8)
  • Batting Leader – Mike Gallo, Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiders (.813)

ASA B ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Jake Wendland, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Brent Zomer, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Reggie Schulte, Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance
  • Cole Welter, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Toby Letak, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Colin Baartman, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Zach King, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Mike Thorbrogger, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Travis Auld, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Darren Nelson, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Ryan Parker, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeremy Whaley, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Edward Bolden, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Scott Snodie, All American Restoration/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, MN (5-1)
2. Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H/1st Source/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud, Omaha, NE (5-2)
4. Peper Farms/Urban Chislic, Sioux Falls, SD (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/ Monsta, Omaha, NE (3-2)
5t. E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball/Thunder/Monsta, Gladewater TX (5-2)
7t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
7t. Above All/BOT/TNT, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
9t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
9t. Dugout 47, Sparta, WI (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiderz, Wallingford, CT (2-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
13t. Rockhallers Trucking/Carnage Athletics, Liberty, MO (0-2)
13t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton, Rowlett, TX (0-2)
17t. U.S. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
17t. 3X Gear/Anarchy/The Box, Fargo, ND (0-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (0-2)
17t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
17t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Pleasant Prairie, WI (0-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ Apparel, Stockton, CA (0-2)

2013 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Sunshine Park in Andover, Minnesota on August 16-18.


Champion – Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up – Precision, Chicago, IL


  • MVP – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors
  • HR Leader – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • HR Leader – Wayde Whelan, MIC/Budweiser
  • Batting Leader – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser (16-17)

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • OF – Brad Jaeger, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • OF – Mark Harvanko, Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns
  • UTIL – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • UTIL – Chris Byrnes, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Jason Hoynowski, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Shaun Beutner, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – OJ Dechristafano, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Jason Salz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • IF – Jeff Keske, Precision
  • IF – Chris Montenegro, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • IF – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • OF – Tyler Merkel, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Eliseo Aguilar, Famous/Premier/Easton
  • OF – Nick Price, Classic Glass
  • OF – Brian Porter, Precision
  • UTIL – Jason Romero, Classic Glass
  • UTIL – Noah Wethington, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Patrick Riporti, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Billy Aker, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser
  • UTIL – Brandon Jonas, Precision
  • IF – Carlos Vasquez, Precision
  • IF – Dameon Smith, Classic Glass
  • IF – Shane Piatz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Joey Bulens, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • IF – Chris Geron, Precision

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (6-1)
2. Precision, Chicago, IL (5-2)
3. Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS, Jackson, NJ (6-2)
4. Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini, Denver, IA (4-2)
5t. Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
5t. BBS/All American Restoration, Rochester, MN (2-2)
7t. Classic Glass, Vallejo, CA (3-2)
7t. MIC/Budweiser, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Tryon Gym, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. The Vault Tattoo, River Falls, WI (1-2)
9t. Famous/Premier/Easton, Santa Clarita, CA (3-2)
13t. Outpost, Oak Grove, MN (2-2)
13t. H. Auto/Easton/Hooters MOA, LeSueur, MN (2-2)
13t. Team Stoop/K&P/Alt Analysis/Miken, Little Canada, MN (2-2)
13t. Elite Sports, Williamsburg, IA (1-2)
17t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
17t. Shenanigans WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
17t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (0-2)
17t. Central Iowa Hawks, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. HMC/Easton, Faribault, MN (0-2)
17t. Whalers/CAGear, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

2017 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2017 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 25-27.


Champion: L&S Glass, San Jose, California
Runner Up: All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota


L&S Glass out of California bested an all star field of teams at the 2017 USA Softball ‘B’ Nationals this past weekend in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  The pivotal game being their 22-19 win over Above All Landscaping in the semifinals and then their 35-19 win in the championship over All American/BBS/Monsta who had won 6 straight games in the loser’s bracket including knocking out the 3 favorites Bay Area Legends, Above All, and Western Son.


  • MVP – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass
  • Batting Champion – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass (.895)
  • HR Champion – Bryce Oliveira, All American/BBS/Monsta (9)

FINAL STANDINGSBracket Link

1. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, MN (7-2)
3. Evolution/Klutch/Easton, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
4. Western Son/KV Weld/ASP, Fort Worth, TX (5-2)
5t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
5t. Killbombers, Frisco, TX (2-2)
7t. Army Black, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
7t. Bay Area Legends, Eastvale, CA (2-2)
9t. Attaboys, Edmond, OK (1-2)
9t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (2-2)
9t. Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth, Dayton, MN (2-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/Monsta, Beloit, WI (2-2)
13t. Fence Brokers, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13t. Army Gold, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
13t. OC, Grimes, IA (1-2)
13t. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (1-2)
17t. All American Restoration/Monsta/BBS, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. Midwest Swing, Stillwater, MN (0-2)
17t. TZ Distributors/Unique Image, Hockessin, DE (0-2)
17t. Seminoles, Stillwell, OK (0-2)

2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, MN on August 25-16.


Prairie Island was the host for the 2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch National in 2018 as the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium would begin the second round of construction to assemble the press box and second deck. The pre-tournament chatter was about conference A or better teams and the defending champion, L&S Glass, were allowed to play in the tournament.

The semifinals featured four area teams while the winner’s bracket was wrecked by unseeded teams. Heartland Investors of Mandan, ND came out on top with local star and former Team USA pitcher Geno Buck would lead the way. Heartland Investors won ASA B Nationals the last time it was in Minnesota (Andover’s Sunshine Park) in 2013.

Heartland won the ASA B crown the last time it was held in Minnesota which was 2002 in Andover at Sunshine Park.


Champion: Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up: All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN


  • MVP – Mike Feldmann, Heartland Investors – .792 OBP, 3 HR
  • Batting Champion – Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch – .813
  • HR Champion – Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta – 8 HR

ASA B MEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Artie Barcelo, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeff Renno, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Losson White, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Damon Wegner, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Austin Andrews, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Tony Mueller, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Drew Knutson, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Scott Novak, Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’s Tier
  • Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Kluth
  • Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • Chris Dahl, Heartland Investors
  • Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • Geno Buck, Heartland Investors
  • Scott Huffman, Heartland Investors

FINAL STANDINGS – Bracket Link

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (5-0)
2. All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN (5-2)
3. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (3-2)
4. Dugout47/Airstack/Budlight, Sparta, WI (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
7t. Peper Farms Trucking/RPS Painting, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
9t. OA Apparel, Albertville, MN (1-2)
9t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
9t. Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’S Tire, Champlin, MN (2-2)
9t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13t. Silverbacks, Inner Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
13t. Club 2000/Dong City, Urbandale, IA (0-2)
17t. TC8 Blasters, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. OC, Grimes, IA (0-2)
17t. La Famiglia/Eastern/Elite Sports/DRMG, Bethel Park, PA (0-2)

2008 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up –  Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Minneapolis, MN


MEN’S CLASS B TITLE STAYS IN THE EAST AS LIGHTHOUSE WINS SERIES 3-1 OVER REDWOOD

Lighthouse suffered its first loss of the Series on the final day, but came back with a win to take home the Hooters Championship Series Men’s B Crown with a 3-1 record. Lighthouse took the first two games before a neck and neck game three as no team led by more than two runs. They were tied going into the seventh inning, but Redwood outscored Lighthouse, 4-2 to take home a 13-11 victory and keep the series alive. Lance Dalbey (Minneapolis, MN) led the way for Redwood going 4-for-4 with three runs scored.

The win pushed a game four where Lighthouse secured their title with a 12-2 win. Lighthouse’s Jason Branch (Brooksville, Fla.) scored two runs while going 3-for-4 with three RBI. The series MVP was awarded to third baseman Donnie Burkhalter (Clermont, Fla.) who was 6-for-11 with three home runs and seven RBI.

“This really means a lot to us to win,” said Burkhalter. “We worked really hard this year and traveled a long way to get here. It’s a nice way to end a good tournament and also thank our sponsor.”


  • MVP – Donnie Burkhalter, Lighthouse (.545, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

GAME RESULTS

Game 1: Lighthouse 4 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 1
Game 2: Lighthouse 14 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 3 (5 innings)
Game 3: Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 13 Lighthouse 11
Game 4: Lighthouse 12 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 2 (Championship)


2008 East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shan McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse, Orlando, FL (6-1)
2. SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
3. Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Commerce, GA (4-2)
4. Diamond Blade, Ocean City, MD (4-2)
5t. Sons Of Legion, South Boston, VA (2-2)
5t. Gills Automotive, Manchester, NH (2-2)
7t. Magic/National Gold/Caddyshack, Cumberland, RI (2-2)
7t. B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boombah, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
9t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)
9t. American Pop, Tampa, FL (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)


2008 West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dahlberg, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Igancio Mata, Jr., Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (3-2)
3. WCS/LCV, San Diego, CA (5-2)
4. Texas Miken, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Houston Sports, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (2-2)
7t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount, MN (2-2)
7t. Da Bomb, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Viessman/BBS/Miken, Faribault, MN (0-2)
9t. FNS Trucking, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
9t. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
9t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton, OH (0-2)
13t. FSH, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
13t. Spurs, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

2001 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Hall of Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on October 3-5.


Champion – Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Texas/AAA, Longview, Texas (WEST)


2001 held at Columbus, Georgia on September 20-23.


Champion – Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Clearly Wireless/Mizuno, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Larry Bumberg, Mizuno Techfire
  • Batting Champion – Clint Meeks, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • HR Champion – Ron Fields, Ohio Sealants

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Tilley, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Brian Wooten, Mizuno Techfire
  • Pitcher – Dan Dorsey, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Catcher – Larry Bumberg, Mizuno Techfire
  • First Base – Phil Castellano, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Second Base – Dean Schmidt, Mid South
  • Third Base – Nick Frizzell, Ohio Sealants
  • Shortstop – Chris Bocci, Mizuno Techfire
  • Outfield – Jeff Toni, Ray’s
  • Outfield – Ron Fields, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Alex Sorrell, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Frank Zaman, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Utility – Clint Meeks, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Utility – Glen Burge, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Utility – Steve Stone, Wine Trucking/Mizuno

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Sonny Burton, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Steve Croff, Mid South
  • Pitcher – Jason West, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Catcher – Joe Horvath, Mid South
  • First Base – Jeff Kovach, Ohio Sealants
  • Second Base – Dave Marlette, Tech Fire
  • Third Base – Joe Manzella, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Shortstop – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Brian Milstead, Tech Fire
  • Outfield – Ricky Phillips, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Outfield – Mark Bowles, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Tommy Malonoski, Ray’s
  • Utility – Stan Bike, Ray’s
  • Utility – Kraig Miller, Tech Fire
  • Utility – Donn Ostrander, Mid South

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Roy Williams, Ray’s
  • Pitcher – Robert Gwinn, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Catcher – Rick Arcaro, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Second Base – Duane Tinnell, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Third Base – Ron Visage, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Shortstop – Brian Lange, Mid South
  • Outfield – John Burks, Mid South
  • Outfield – Rick Siebert, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Rob Whitehouse, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Damon Marlette, Mizuno Techfire
  • Utility – Bobby Moudy, Mid South
  • Utility – Pat Patalano, Mizuno Techfire
  • Utility – Paul Gilligan, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mizuno Techfire, Orlando., FL (7-0)
2. Clearly Wireless/Mizuno, Richmond., VA (9-2)
3. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (5-2)
4. Hit n run/Tanel 360/All Star Café, Deer Park., NY (5-2)
5t. Fat Daddy’s, Nashville., GA (4-2)
5t. Wine Trucking/Mizuno, West Point., VA (6-2)
7t. Mid South, Buchanan., MI (4-2)
7t. Ray’s, Bridgeport., CT (5-2)
9t. CES/Mizuno, River Falls., WI (3-2)
9t. North Columbus Athletic Club, Columbus., GA (4-2)
9t. TPS/Budweiser, Prairieville., LA (2-2)
9t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (4-0)
13t. Auto Extreme, Kennett Square., PA (3-2)
13t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (2-2)
13t. Pervert-Shooters, Justice., IL (3-2)
13t. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (3-2)
17t. T. J. Lite, Dunkirk., MD (3-2)
17t. Gators, Pittsburgh., PA (2-2)
17t. Moss Painting, Ft. Wayne., IN (2-2)
17t. McMillian/Ness, Manchester., NH (3-2)
17t. AFS Cars & Trucks, Geneva., AL (2-2)
17t. Winfield/Choice, Phenix City., AL (2-2)
17t. Ram/Mizuno/Business E-Touch, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. Beacon Auto/Worth, Bellmawr., NJ (2-2)
25t. Ball Park Motors, Breadstown., IL (1-2)
25t. Lewis Homes/Kelly Homes, Topeka., IN (1-2)
25t. J & A Construction, Grand Rapids., KY (1-2)
25t. Twohig III Softball, Parma., OH (2-2)
25t. 412 Club/Schwartz Ford, Ft. Wayne., IN (2-2)
25t. Sports Page, Level Green., PA (1-2)
25t. Kokomo Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo., IN (1-2)
25t. Doug’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point., WI (1-2)
33t. Columbus Fire & Safety, Columbus., GA (0-2)
33t. Corner Tap, Sterling., IL (0-2)
33t. 4-Stools/Miller Lite, Port Edwards., WI (1-2)
33t. Tiny Town Pizza/TPS, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
33t. Big Daddy’s Scoreboard, Portsmouth., NH (0-2)
33t. Stewart Co. Merchants, Lumpkin., GA (1-2)
33t. Dibella’S Pizza, Spring Run., PA (0-2)
33t. Spindle Tech Blitz, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
33t. Abney & Melton, Phenix City., AL (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
33t. Wombats, Lemont., IL (1-2)
33t. Coors Lite/Moose, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’s, Lafayette., LA (0-2)
33t. Chandlerville Grain, Chandlerville., IL (0-2)
33t. B & C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)
33t. Cooper Sports/Poklman Tire/Worth, Hamilton., OH (0-2)
49t. Strike Zone, Gulf Shores., AL (0-2)
49t. C & C Aluminum, Manchester., TN (0-2)
49t. B & B, Auburn., AL (0-2)


2001 held at Portland, Oregon at Delta Park on September 21-23.


Champion – Texas/AAA, Longview, TX
Runner Up – Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth, Owatonna, MN


Texas/AAA of Longview won the ASA Class B Western National Softball Tournament held September 21-23 in Portland, Oregon. The team went 9-1 in the 41-team event, defeating Bud Light of Owatonna, Minn., in the championship. Texas/AAA also won the Texas ASA State Tournament, the Texas NSA State Tournament, and finished third in the Texas USSSA State Tournament. The team, coached and sponsored by Dan Melton and Jack Greer, qualified to play the Eastern National winner at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City. Texas/AAA team members are Steve Hall, tournament MVP; all-americans Bud Weathers, Ryan Verde, Chris Griffin, Scotty Stanley, Richard Boring, Randy Crawford, and Brian Mack; Harold Slate, Scottie McDowell, Mike Scoggin, Roger Kirkland, Casey Bowers, Bart Bradley and Trinity Greer.

The tournament had 64 teams entered and paid originally but 16 teams could not make it to Portland due to flights getting cancelled from 9/11. The airspace was barely open at that point and no one was sure if the tournament would even occur. Tournament favorite Team Miken of Caledonia, MN had all sorts of issues getting enough players to the tournament which caused them to dump an early game and could never recover from it finishing in a tie for 13th place.


  • MVP – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Batting Champion – ??
  • HR Champion – ??

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bud Weathers, Texas/AAA
  • Pitcher – Mike Kath, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Pitcher – Marty Caneff, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Catcher – Jamie Heim, Sambetti’s
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Second Base – Mark Lynse, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Third Base – Dale Deming, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Shortstop – Brian Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Werner, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Chris Griffin, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – John Hubley, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Randy Pottinger, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Matt Kretlow, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Hotchkiss, Sambetti’s
  • Catcher – Mike Amy, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • First Base – Tony Cooper, Team MTS
  • Second Base – Paul Strome, Sambetti’s
  • Third Base – Chris Hildman, Idlers Carpet
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Victor Broussard, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Rich Boring, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Justin Foster, Sambetti’s
  • Outfield – Darren Idler, Idlers Carpet
  • Utility – Tony Bergloff, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – John McGee, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – Jim Moras, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Bryan Mitchell, Oswego Drywall
  • Utility – Randy Crawford, Texas/AAA

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Philip Minjares, Team MTS
  • Catcher – Ruben Trevino, Idlers Carpet
  • First Base – Lance Nelson, Sambetti’s
  • Second Base – Dale Munsen, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Third Base – Don Groth, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Shortstop – Chad Hartsell, Oswego Drywall
  • Outfield – Steve Hooper, Fresh Pak
  • Outfield – Justan Duden, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Scott Stanley, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Terry Gaulrapp, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Andy Nylund, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Mack, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Shaun Drury, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Scott Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1. Texas/AAA Longview, TX 9-1
2. Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth Owatonna, MN 5-2
3. Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II, Hastings., MN 5-2
4. Sambetti’s Des Moines, IA 5-2
5t. Idlers Carpet Kennewick, WA 3-2
5t. Team MTS Houston, TX 5-2
7t. Team Alpha Grants Pass, OR 3-2
7t. Oswego Drywall Lake Oswego, OR 4-2
9t. Rumple Minze Des Moines, IA 3-2
9t. Fresh Pak Spokane., WA 4-2
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises Fargo., ND 3-2
9t. Team Seattle Seattle, WA 2-2
13t. Murr Plumbing St. Paul, MN 2-2
13t. Team Miken Caledonia, MN 3-2
13t. Craft Cochran/Winning Edge Waterloo, IA 3-2
13t. Lufkin Mavericks Lufkin, TX 2-2
17t. Bigelow Enterprises Cannon Falls, MN 1-2
17t. Team 35 Portland, OR 2-2
17t. Albuquerque Merchants Albuquerque, NM 2-2
17t. KP Pros Portland, OR 1-2
17t. John’s Shoe Repair Sioux Falls, SD 2-2
17t. Stoddard/MJ Barleyhoppers Lewiston, ID 1-2
17t. LTI/TPS Delano, MN 2-2
17t. Barracuda’s/Mac’s Burlington, IA 2-2
25t. Floor Concepts Lincoln, NE 1-2
25t. Hoehn Trucking Owatonna, MN 1-2
25t. Budweiser Coeur D’Alene, ID 1-2
25t. Northern Lights/Excalibur Juneau, AK 1-2
25t. Pacific Green Landscape Anchorage, AK 0-2
25t. Four Seasons Portland, OR 0-2
25t. Moseng’s Adjusters Montivideo, MN 1-2
25t. Lefty’s Dawgz/B&B Painting Brainerd, MN 0-2
33t. Sud’s Hut Billings, MT 0-2
33t. GSS/Champions St. Paul, IA 0-2
33t. Black Stallion Cannon Falls, MN 0-2
33t. Sleeping Giant Billings, MT 0-2
33t. Team Whitefish Kalispell, MT 0-2
33t. Summerlin Masonry Bryan, TX 0-2
33t. Halftime Dirtballers Great Falls, MT 0-2

1996 ASA Men’s C Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Albuquerque, New Mexico on September 26-29.


  • MVP – Pete Leonard
  • Batting Champion – Phillip Estes, Gremmels/Easton

ASA C ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Buzzie Horn, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • C – Mike Jackson, Gremmels/Easton
  • 1B – Marty Knight, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • 2B – Jeff Overstreet, Gremmels/Easton
  • 3B – Allen Lawrence, Gremmels/Easton
  • SS – Marc Bellanger, Marc Motors
  • OF – Pete Leonard, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Phillip Estes, Gremmels/Easton
  • OF – Rick Brown, Mullinax Ford
  • OF – Wes Archie, Smog Stop
  • Utility – David Beard, B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
  • Utility – Louie Manzo, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • Utility – John Whitney, Mighty Grizwalds
  • Utility – Les Brown, Smog Stop
  • Player – Barry Shirley, Gremmels/Easton

ASA C ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Matt Kile, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • C – Tom Mullaney, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • 1B – Mickey Ackerman, Investors Associates
  • 2B – Steve Lowe, B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
  • 3B – Anthony Sanchez, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • SS – Kevin Keeter, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Spencer Kennedy, Gremmels/Easton
  • OF – Scott Robitaille, Marc Motors
  • OF – Paul Henning, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Greg Zimmerman, Mullinax Ford
  • Utility – Michael Cousens, Marc Motors
  • Utility – Brian Crisp, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • Utility – Scott Deyo, Marc Motors
  • Utility – John Susac, Smog Stop
  • Player – Rob Jacinto, La Cocina/Flyjuice

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clyte’s Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD (7-0)
2. Mullinax Ford, Scio, OH (7-2)
3. Gremmels/Easton, Trussville, AL (7-2)
4. La Cocina/Flyjuice, Hayward, CA (6-2)
5t. Marc Motors, Alfred, ME (5-2)
5t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Mary, FL (9-2)
7t. B&L Painting/Rollins Construction, Airy, MD (5-2)
7t. Smog Stop, Roseville, CA (6-2)
9t. Everlast/Monarch, Flanders, NJ (4-2)
9t. Investors Associates, Ronkonkoma, NY (5-2)
9t. Keri Prints, Miami, FL (6-2)
9t. Mighty Grizwalds, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Grecho Construction/DC Outlaws, Vancouver, WA (6-2)
13t. Mario’s Café, Ansonia, CT (4-2)
13t. Tel Data/De Beer Ball Hawks, Escondido, CA (4-2)
13t. Williamette Cabinets, Salem, OR (6-2)
17t. Eagle Brook Saloon, Wrentham, MA (5-2)
17t. ICS, West Point, IA (3-2)
17t. J&S Softball, Manalapan, NJ (4-2)
17t. Lehigh Rockies, Keymar, MD (3-2)
17t. MGD Team, Naperville, IL (4-2)
17t. R.O.K./Arbor Construction, Holland, PA (3-2)
17t. Westphal/Ollies, Martingsburg, WV (4-2)
17t. Dangerous Toys, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
25t. Grainger Pub/Daniel, Greenfield, WI (3-2)
25t. BFI Dudley, Houston, TX (3-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
25t. Mt. Clemens Eagles, Sterling Heights, MI (3-2)
25t. Leather & Lumber, Mesa, AZ (3-2)
25t. American Legion, Flagstaff, AZ (4-2)
25t. Benfield Electric, Lorton, VA (3-2)
25t. Franchise, Forrest, IL (2-2)
33t. Sharks, Clinton, CT (3-2)
33t. Crown Liqiour /Happy Joe, Moscow, IA (2-2)
33t. Tamafaalii, Long Beach, CA (3-2)
33t. Team Go, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
33t. Sullivan Scoreboard, Spokane, WA (3-2)
33t. CIEI, Kokomo, IN (2-2)
33t. Lumber Co., Littleton, CO (2-2)
33t. Archies Stoney Point, Kansas City, KS (3-2)
33t. New Vision, Mesa, AZ (3-2)
33t. Fuddruckus/Worth, Virginia, VA (4-2)
33t. Petes 881, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
33t. 3D Lines, Martinsburgh, VA (2-2)
33t. Double Steelers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
33t. Office Muckers, Lynn, MA (3-2)
33t. Sedalia Grill, Englewood, CO (2-2)
33t. Blue Chips, Mio, MI (2-2)
49t. NCC, Fargo, ND (1-2)
49t. Amigos II, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
49t. Geisen Funeral Home, Crown Point, IN (2-2)
49t. Hub Victors, Canton, OH (1-2)
49t. El Conquistadors Gators, Waco, TX (2-2)
49t. VSM, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
49t. Big Daddy, Montville, NJ (2-2)
49t. Cocktails and Ropes, Tucson, AZ (1-2)
49t. Jack Pinnys, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
49t. Easto-Rockets, Le Sueur, MN (2-2)
49t. Bully’s Sports Bar, Reno, NV (1-2)
49t. Depot/Mizuno, Fairbault, MN (2-2)
49t. Global Bearing, Van Nuys, CA (1-2)
49t. Uptown/Ultimate, Muskego, WI (2-2)
49t. Subway, West Statesboro, GA (2-2)
49t. Team Minot, Minot, ND (1-2)
65t. Arizona Nightmare, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
65t. Redman, Imperial Beach, CA (1-2)
65t. Huffman Roofing, Girardeau, MO (1-2)
65t. ERA, Arvada, CO (0-2)
65t. Computerland, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
65t. Kentor Club, Portland, OR (1-2)
65t. Ron Rebels, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65t. Morris County, Morristown, NJ (1-2)
65t. WW Kiwanis/Budweiser, Walla Walla, WA (1-2)
65t. Red Dogs, Bryan, TX (0-2)
65t. R&S Express, Edinburg, TX (0-2)
65t. McDade Woodcoock, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
65t. Red Shoe Barn, Dover, NH (1-2)
65t. Family Oil, Spokane, WA (0-2)
65t. Schlotysky, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
65t. Team Talika, Mentor, OH (0-2)
65t. Floor Concepts, Smithfield, RI (1-2)
65t. P&M Recycling, Plainville, CT (1-2)
65t. Bud Beacon, Duluth, MN (0-2)
65t. Data Exchange, Cherry Hill, NJ (0-2)
65t. Bandits, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
65t. Bud Ice, Sheboygan, WI (1-2)
65t. Hooters Of Richmond, Mechanicsville, VA (1-2)
65t. Miller High Life Amigos, Del Rio, TX (0-2)
65t. TGI Friday Of York, Windsor, PA (0-2)
65t. Pure Adrennial, Stepenville, TX (0-2)
65t. Swarm, Eugene, OR (0-2)
65t. Vermon/Power Bar, Littleton, CO (1-2)
65t. Ron Rebels, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65t. Solano County Merchants, Dixon, CA (1-2)
65t. Crossman Communities, Lafayette, IN (0-2)
65t. Nicky D’S, Hanover, NJ (0-2)
97t. Latino A’S, Odessa, TX (0-2)
97t. Carter & Coleman, Reading, MA (0-2)
97t. Town Club, Interlochen, MI (0-2)
97t. Harlo’s Printing, Shelby Township, MI (0-2)
97t. Sandbaggers, Ashland, NE (0-2)
97t. Waterloo Athletics, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
97t. KC’S Corner, Danville, PA (0-2)
97t. Norwest Bank, Edina, MN (0-2)
97t. Memphis Reds, Memphis, TN (0-2)
97t. Tundra Plumbing, Kodiak, AK (0-2)
97t. Earth Products, Dewey, AZ (0-2)
97t. Outlaws, Hillsboro, OR (0-2)
97t. Dexter Lake, Scottsdale, AZ (0-2)
97t. Heros, Rock Island, IL (0-2)
97t. Upper Deck/Court Sports, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
97t. Moscow Sponsors, Moscow, ID (0-2)
97t. Angle Inn Athletics, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
97t. Omaha Frame Co, La Vista, NE (0-2)
97t. Dawgs, Vancouver, WA (0-2)
97t. Artex, West Point, MS (0-2)
97t. High Rollers/Nix Construction, Lawrenceburg, KY (0-2)
97t. Jake Steele, Auburn, NH (0-2)
97t. Pine Grove, Elkton, MD (0-2)
97t. Hodges Automotive, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
97t. American Legion, Flagstaff, AZ (0-2)

2008 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Suburban Softball, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Runner Up – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, Virginia


SUBURBAN/SKS WINS MEN’S CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 2 A.M. VICTORY

Finishing in the wee hours of the morning, the Men’s C title was gutted out by CA/JO and Suburban/SKS ending at 1:40 a.m. with Suburban/SKS on top 14 to 13 in eight innings. CA/JO made a valiant effort in the bottom of the seventh inning scoring seven runs to tie the game at 13 before the winning run was walked in for Suburban/ SKS to take home the title trophy. Representing the North in the first year of the four corners concept for Men’s Class C, Suburban/SKS finished their pool play at 1-2 and came into the final day as the No. 2 seed. They were 2-0 in the bracket coming into the first match-up with CA-JO, but their bats fell short in a 20-8 defeat forcing the “if game.” But with their spirits and energy high after midnight, they burned the midnight oil in order to claim the title of 2008 ASA Men’s Class C National Champions.

The MVP award was given to Todd Fairbanks (Jackson, Mich.) who led all batters for Suburban/SKS hitting .636 (14-of-22) for the weekend. As a team, the champions hit .484 with six total home runs recorded.


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball – .636 (14-of-22)

GAME RESULTS

Pool Play 1: Ruffnecks 15 Suburban/SKS 5  (5)
Pool Play 2: CA-JO 16 Phares Glass 10
Pool Play 3: CA-JO 19 Suburban/SKS 4
Pool Play 4: Phares Glass 18 Ruffnecks 17
Pool Play 5: Suburban/SKS 11 Phares Glass 4
Pool Play 6: CA-JO 20 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 1: CA-JO 22 Phares Glass 12
Bracket Game 2: Suburban/SKS 18 Ruffnecks 12
Bracket Game 3: Ruffnecks 14 Phares Glass 10
Bracket Game 4: Suburban SKS 13 CA JO 3
Bracket Game 5: CA JO 23 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 6: CA JO 20 Suburban SKS 8
Bracket Game 7: Suburban SKS 14 CA JO 13 (8 inn.) (Championship)


FINAL STANDINGS (Standings include pool play)

  1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (4-3)
  2. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-2)
  3. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (2-4)
  4. Phares Glass, Houma, LA (1-4)


ASA C East held at Salem, Virginia on August 28-September 1.


Champion – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA
Runner Up – North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT


  • MVP – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Batting Champion – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Chad Lord, Century 21 Bear/Repair

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Boyer, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • C – Darren Hurlie, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Pete Rodrigues, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Jeremy Dawson, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • OF – Chris Phillips, CCOT Construct All
  • OF – Allen Moore, Century 21 Bear/Repair
  • UTIL – Joe Bower, Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’s Sports
  • UTIL – Ricky Lloyd, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Allen Dina, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Brian Kiper, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Russ Banasiak, Turano Construction
  • IF – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Lee Powers, B&B/Sears
  • IF – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Jeff Medieros, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dan Hughes, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • C – Tim Wilson, B&B/Sears
  • OF – Jason Longo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Matt Restivo, JNK Securities
  • OF – Fred Lugos, Turano Construction
  • OF – Jeremy Roper, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Ty Phillips, B&B/Sears
  • UTIL – Kent Jackson, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Stacy Mizelle, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Derek Riolo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Mike Mounts, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Mack Bowles, Team Mojo
  • IF – Jason Reynolds, TQI-FGS Softball
  • IF – Mike Southworth, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Kevin Emmett, Trads 219

FINAL STANDINGS

1. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-1)
2. North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT (7-2)
3. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur, NC (7-2)
4. Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’S Sports, Mechanicsville, VA (6-2)
5t. JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY (5-2)
5t. B&B/Sears, Clayton, NC (5-2)
7t. TQI/FQS Softball, Walker, MI (3-2)
7t. Century 21 Bear/Repair, Williamsport, MD (4-2)
9t. Tailgaters/Worth/Wanpun, Springdale, PA (5-2)
9t. Trads 219, Schererville, IN (5-2)
9t. BCI, West Berlin, NJ (5-2)
9t. CCOT Construct All, Murfreesboro, TN (3-2)
13t. Team Mojo, Mechanicsville, VA (3-2)
13t. Turano Construction, Maspeth, NY (4-2)
13t. Deluxe Bakery, Mount Laurel, NJ (3-2)
13t. JAFO Development, Danielsvile, PA (3-2)
17t. Elk & Elk, Wickliffe, OH (3-2)
17t. Alabama Brick, Kimberly, AL (2-2)
17t. Shen Valley Merchants, Harrisonburg, VA (2-2)
17t. Vigilant, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
17t. J. Culver Construction, Bridgeville, DE (2-2)
17t. Elite Softball, Cadiz, KY (2-2)
17t. First Class Tree Service, Delran, NJ (2-2)
17t. MFP Thunder/National Gold, Warick, RI (2-2)
25t. Peak Performance, Greenville, VA (2-2)
25t. Merchants/Miken, Springfield, KY (2-2)
25t. Sportstimes/Worth/Tanel, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Pepco-Pat O’Brien Chevrolet, Olmsted Falls, OH (1-2)
25t. Barille, Mentor, OH (2-2)
25t. Tilton Trucking/Vicker Sport, Vandalia, OH (2-2)
25t. Santana Banana, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
25t. Last Call/Club Trios, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
33t. 3AC, Elyria, OH (1-2)
33t. Larry’s Softball/Moore’s, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
33t. Team EFX, Randolph, NJ (1-2)
33t. Shockers, Goldsboro, ME (1-2)
33t. MCSports, West Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Steve’s Sports, Meriden, CT (1-2)
33t. White’s Lawn Care, Wake Forest, NC (0-2)
33t. Razorbacks-Apex-Louie’s, Mount Wolf, PA (0-2)
33t. Nolans, Bedford, IN (1-2)
33t. Bad Company, Johnson, VT (1-2)
33t. New England Oil, Stratford, CT (1-2)
33t. Brickyard, Lancaster, PA (1-2)
33t. Trio Trucking-Rockwood, Goshen, IN (0-2)
33t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Landis Express/V&S/Al’s, Wiomissing, PA (0-2)
33t. County Ballers, Charlottesville, VA (0-2)
49t. Dawgs, Culpepper, VA (0-2)
49t. Accurate Fence/Worth/Bass, Buford, GA (0-2)
49t. Top Hat/Good Fellows, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
49t. Select Softball, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
49t. Bestrans, Bear, DE (0-2)
49t. Sandman Softball, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
49t. New Blood, Schereville, IN (0-2)
49t. Kassie-Joe Softball, Augusta, ME (0-2)
49t. Youth Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
49t. Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)

ASA C North held at Moorhead Softball Complex in Moorhead, Minnesota on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Lucky’s 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Batting Champion – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • C – Jeff Forsberg, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Joe Erb, Mich Golden
  • OF – Tim Nelson, Mich Golden
  • OF – Ben Crandall, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Matt Munson, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Derrick Willis, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Brad Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • UTIL – Austin Harper, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Chris Douglas, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Justin Butler, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Troy Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Mike Curry, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – B.J. Smith, Suburban/Street Kids Softball

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Aho, Mich Golden
  • C – Tim Wolver, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • OF – Chris Lambetter, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Terry Patasel, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • OF – Carlo Walton, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Chris Winters, Shottenkirk/Team Xpress
  • UTIL – Shawn Norman, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • UTIL – Justin Down, ISH/Miken
  • UTIL – Brad Hendricks, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Corey Hines, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Ryan Leister, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Don Vaske, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Jeff Jungwirth, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – Monte Schmidt, ISH/Miken
  • IF – William Albertsen, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (7-0)
2. Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz, Burnsville, MN (10-2)
3. Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot, Polk City, IA (4-2)
4. BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub, Bloomington, MN (7-2)
5t. Shottenkirk/Team Xpress, Wever, IA (5-2)
5t. ISH/Miken, Ankeny, IA (5-2)
7t. Mich Golden, Detroit Lakes, MN (6-2)
7t. Peter’s Signs, Litchfield, MN (4-2)
9t. Raging Hawks, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
9t. Quizno’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (3-2)
9t. Outkast/Combat/Elite, Brookings, SD (3-2)
9t. Canteen/Hirschey Construction, Brainerd, MN (3-2)
13t. Boomers, Missoula, MT (3-2)
13t. Chariton Merchants/Something Unique/Miken, Chariton, IA (4-2)
13t. Sperle Masonry/1st Class Mortgage, Fargo, ND (3-2)
13t. Kass And Company, Peosta, IA (4-2)
17t. Buffalo Wild Wings, Moorhead, MN (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Measures, Amery, WI (2-2)
17t. Bigalke’s, Oak Creek, WI (2-2)
17t. JP’s/Tanel, Sauk Rapids, MN (2-2)
17t. Fleet Feet, Menomenie, WI (2-2)
17t. Chatters/Moon Motorsports, Monticello, MN (3-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall/MGD, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
17t. Vic’s Bar, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
25t. Sunopta, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors, West St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Fischer Inc, Dickinson, ND (2-2)
25t. Lazerbax, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Spectrum Design, Bismarck, ND (2-2)
25t. Ready Randy’s, New Richmond, WI (2-2)
25t. Cross Lake Drug, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
25t. Freeport State Bank, Freeport, MN (1-2)
33t. C&L Crystal Cabinets, Princeton, MN (1-2)
33t. Ackerman Surveying, Minot, ND (1-2)
33t. Two Beers/Nasty Dogs, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
33t. Bill’s Well Drilling/Whitetail Garage Doors, Elk River, MN (1-2)
33t. Westwood/Connally, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Team Buzzkill, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
33t. Rampage, Granite City, IA (1-2)
33t. Bellerud Transport, Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Kass & Company, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. Price Family Construction, Fergus Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Tranberg Roofing, Blair, WI (0-2)
33t. Dakota Energy/O’Leary’s, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Lee’s Pro Shop, Pine City, MN (0-2)
33t. How 2 Creative, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Snap Fitness/Cs Sports Bar, Litchfield, MN (0-2)
33t. Overtime Bar/Budweiser/RMI, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Southpark/KJ Construction, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
49t. Midwest Transmission, Fairbault, MN (0-2)
49t. MN Building Contractors, Albert Lea, MN (0-2)
49t. Braham Lumber, Cambridge, MN (0-2)
49t. Shep’s On 6th, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
49t. Schmidt Roofing, Sauk Rapids, MN (0-2)
49t. Zoo Bar, Aberdeen, SD (0-2)
49t. Superior Trucking, Superior, WI (0-2)


ASA C South held at Bryan/College Station, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Phares Glass, Houma, LA
Runner Up – U Know, San Marcos, TX


  • MVP – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Batting Champion – Terry Roe, Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Robert Kerr, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • C – Claude Simoneaux, Phares Glass
  • OF – David Adams, Sports Center Worth
  • OF – David Landry, Phares Glass
  • OF – Jose Cosme, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • OF – Dale Richardson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • UTIL – Kyle Wilks, Sports Center Worth
  • UTIL – Eric Torres, U Know
  • UTIL – Jon Villegas, U Know
  • UTIL – Danny Magee, Phares Glass
  • UTIL – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • IF – AJ Downs, Sports Center/Worth
  • IF – Kevin Martinez, U Know
  • IF – Todd Thomas, Phares Glass
  • IF – Jeff Parker, Russell’s Paint & Body

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Phares Glass, Houma., LA (5-2)
2. U Know, San Marcos., TX (2-2)
3. Sports Center Worth, Jackson., MS (2-2)
4. Team Steel, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
5t. Team Crush, Houston., TX (2-2)
5t. Olmito Heat, Olmito., TX (1-2)
7t. Red Eye, Bryan., TX (0-2)
7t. Lackland Warhawks, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
9t. Takeover, Bryan., TX (0-2)

Disqualified – Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood., FL (0-2)


ASA C West held at Big 8 Softball Complex in Lancaster, California on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA
Runner Up – So Cal Elite, Orange, CA


  • MVP – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Batting Champion – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • C – Brian Huhta, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Seth Stevens, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Jason Palumbo, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • OF – Brent Gantman, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Ricky Hoy, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Derek Johnson, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Mike Cervantes, Ruffnecks
  • UTIL – Norberto Medrana, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Paul Carasco, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Gil Arce, Ruffnecks
  • IF – Vince Granados, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Anthony Ramirez, Ruffnecks

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Art Salas, Exterminators
  • C – Joey Salas, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Brian Elting, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Danny Lopez, TAI/Blaze
  • OF – Eric Olsen, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Richard Gray, TAI/Blaze
  • UTIL – Luis Meza, Exterminators
  • UTIL – Rob Anderson, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • UTIL – Chris Hansen, PAS/Cutters
  • UTIL – Joe Oropeza, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Chris Bailey, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • IF – Jerry Alfaro, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • IF – Joseph Barragan, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Boggs, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Aquino, 3 Legged Monkeys

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (5-1)
2. So Cal Elite, Orange, CA (7-2)
3. Vancouver Usa/Casa Group/Worth, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
4. 3 Legged Monkeys, El Monte, CA (3-2)
5t. Tai/Blaze, Grand Terrace, CA (5-2)
5t. Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA (4-2)
7t. PAS/Cutters, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
7t. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA (3-2)
9t. Bucks, Sparks, NV (2-2)
9t. Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.Com, Vallejo, CA (2-2)
9t. MT Softball, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. T&D Construction, Antioch, CA (1-2)
13t. Galindo, Beuna Park, CA (1-2)
13t. Family Stones, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
13t. Guidos Pizza, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
13t. So Cal LCV, Westminster, CA (0-2)
17t. FRC/Miken, San Dimas, CA (0-2)
17t. A1/Hara’s/Elite, Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Team Tribe, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
17t. Sonny’s Softball, Casper, WY (0-2)
17t. CS/PAS Gamecocks, Helena, MT (0-2)
17t. PAS/APS Softball, San Jose, CA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Montgomery, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – Caraway Steel, Eufaula, Alabama
Runner Up – Miller/McGaffer, Forest Park, Illinois


Caraway Steel of Alabama and Miller/McGaffer of Illinois met three times in the ASA Class B national tournament at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Ala. Caraway won two, and claimed the national title. A grand slam home run by MVP to be Paul Judah gave Caraway a 21-18 win in the semifinal round of the winners bracket. Miller McGaffer, which won a game late Saturday night and three on Sunday, forced an extra game in the championship round with a 31-12 romp as Scott Becker hit two home runs and Jim Walsh, Jim Lynch and Jeff Sahazian and John Doss one each. Walsh and Dave Shaff each had 4 hits. Lynch had a single and 2-run HR in a 10-run top of the first. Miller McGaffer built a 17-12 lead going into the bottom of the fourth of the deciding game. Caraway broke loose for 8 runs, with the big blow being a grand slam home run by Keith Eldridge. Caraway won 32-27 as Eldridge went on to total 9 RBI in the game. He had a 3-runner in a 12-run bottom of the fifth, and 3 homers in the game. He had 8 for the tournament. Becker was the tourney leader with 10. Other Caraway homers in the 12-run inning included a 2-runner by Andrew Judah and a 3-runner by Paul Judah. For the game, Eldridge was 4-for-5, Paul Judah 4-for-6. Jeff and Bill Sahagian each had 2 HRs for Miller. Key plays for Caraway in the infield in the last inning were made by second baseman Craig English, middle infielder Sandy Jones and pitcher J.R. Phillips.

(Note: D&K/Worth of Los Angeles, one of the favorites, won six games in the losers bracket before being eliminated by the Bulls of S.C. (22-13). D&K was knocked into the losers bracket by Shadowfax of Pa. (15-14). Jean Shoppe of McKenzie, Tenn., was another favorite, advancing all the way to the winners bracket finals before losing to Caraway 34-31. It was 10-9 after one and 20-9 after two innings. Caraway had back to back 11-run innings to build up a 34-23 command. Eldridge, Jerry Goodson and Sammy Moore had triples. Paul Judah had 3 hits. Ron Roland had a homer and another hit. Craig English had a homer. Big Barry Shirley had a grand slam in the first and another homer for Jean Shoppe, while Ricky Bryant had 2 HRs. Big plays on defense for Caraway were turned in by Terry Goodson at short, Sammy Moore in right field and pitcher J.R. Phillips. Eldridge was a steady performer in left field all weekend.)


  • MVP – Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Batting Champion – Kevin Gillott of Jean Shoppe (.867)
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Becker of Miller/McGaffer (10)

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Steve Rayburn, Caraway
  • Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Keith Eldridge, Caraway
  • Randy Jones, Caraway
  • Sammy Moore, Caraway
  • Ronnie Roland, Caraway
  • Ed Stapinski, Miller/McGaffer
  • Nick Latore, Miller/McGaffer
  • Brad Reynard, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Lynch, Miller/McGaffer
  • Dave Shaff, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Walsh, Miller/McGaffer
  • Art Reboletti, Miller/McGaffer
  • Kevin Gillott, Jean Shoppe
  • Barry Shirley, Jean Shoppe

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • J.R. Phillips, Caraway
  • Terry Goodson, Caraway
  • Andrew Judah, Caraway
  • Sandy Jones, Caraway
  • Chris Crittendon, Caraway
  • Scott Becker, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jeff Sahagian, Miller/McGaffer
  • Ronnie Talbert, Jean Shoppe
  • Heath Morris, Jean Shoppe
  • Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe
  • Buddy Majors, Jean Shoppe
  • Keith Vienneman, St. Louis
  • Scott Tierney, Popko’s
  • Dave Dudzinski, Popko’s
  • Ronnie Euther, Bulls

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Tim Hopkins, Bulls
  • Tommy Lark, Bulls
  • Brian Batson, Bulls
  • Don Bruns, St. Louis
  • Jarrett Roserique, St. Louis
  • Gene Nebbitt, St. Louis
  • Nick Pizotto, Popko’s
  • Steve Lane, Popko’s
  • Javier Guana, Popko’s
  • Darren Stevens, Popko’s
  • Mike Aspray, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Wolkons, D&K/Worth
  • Dan Schnider, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Martinez, D&K/Worth
  • Tom Grudielanek, Newport

FINAL RESULTS

1. Caraway Steel, Eufaula., AL (7-1)
2. Miller/Mcgaffer, Forest Park., IL (8-2)
3. Jean Shoppe, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
4. Popko’s, Crete., IL (5-2)
5t. Bulls/Proline, North Charleston., SC (5-2)
5t. St. Louis, St. Louis., MO (6-2)
7t. Newport Softball, Milwaukee., WI (4-2)
7t. Worth/D&K/Franklin, Los Angeles., CA (7-2)
9t. Shadowfax, York., PA (4-2)
9t. Pick’s Place/Worth Sports, Hagerstown., MD (6-2)
9t. Coyne Sports/Nike, Brook Park., OH (3-2)
9t. American Sportswear, Brooklyn Center., MN (3-2)
13t. Select Specialty, Charlottesville., VA (4-2)
13t. Gilmo’s 4th Turn, Enterprise., AL (3-2)
13t. Buster Shiver Construction, Enterprise., AL (4-2)
13t. Sports Center Hitmen, Nashville., TN (3-2)
17t. Cen-Tex Spurs, Austin., TX (4-2)
17t. Vessel Elizabethtown., KY (2-2)
17t. Q-T Sports/Miken, West Babylon., NY (3-2)
17t. Sporting Wood, Sugar Land., TX (3-2)
17t. Minnesota Merchants/Mizuno, Minneapolis., MN (3-2)
17t. Randy Sports Brookhaven., MS (2-2)
17t. Sprint Premiere Management, Lititz., PA (2-2)
17t. De Angelo’s, Hazelton., PA (4-2)
25t. D.W. Landscaping, Norwalk., CT (3-2)
25t. Cattle Dawgz, North St. Paul., MN (2-2)
25t. Spikes/Gillen, Faribault., MN (3-2)
25t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
25t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
25t. Royal Tee Zers, Pensacola., FL (3-2)
25t. Capital City Construction, Bismark., ND (3-2)
25t. Engine Room, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
33t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (2-2)
33t. Silva’s, Albuquerque., NM (2-2)
33t. Johnny Ray’s BBQ, Birmingham., AL (3-2)
33t. Bar-1 East, Hartford., CT (1-2)
33t. San Antonio Boomers, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
33t. Central Ave. Saloon, Rochester., NH (1-2)
33t. VFW Post 1431, Crawfordsville., IN (1-2)
33t. H.Y. Pressure, Reading., PA (1-2)
33t. Frawgs, Killeen., TX (2-2)
33t. OA Softball, Beavercreek., OH (1-2)
33t. Associated Steel Products Moultrie., GA (1-2)
33t. Wynnfield-Argo Phenix City., AL (1-2)
33t. Ultimate Milwaukee., WI (2-2)
33t. Duston’s Market, Dover., NH (1-2)
33t. Taco Bell, Sioux Falls., SD (2-2)
33t. Houston Merchants, Houston., TX (2-2)
49t. Champion Athletics, West Point., IA (0-2)
49t. Rumpleminze, Barnum., IA (0-2)
49t. All American, Bryant., AR (0-2)
49t. Subway, Durant., OK (0-2)
49t. Telequip Storm, Hickory Creek., TX (0-2)
49t. Fresh Pak, Spokane., WA (1-2)
49t. Ohio Sealants, Cleve., OH (0-2)
49t. Black Crows, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
49t. Portland Plastic Pipe, Portland., ME (1-2)
49t. I.B. Moore, Cynthiana., IN (1-2)
49t. World Color, Corinth., MS (0-2)
49t. Mission Mizuno, New Richmond., WI (0-2)
49t. A-Bobs Geneseo., IL (0-2)
49t. Memphis Bulldogs, Memphis., TN (0-2)
49t. S&S Landscape Ashaway., RI (1-2)
49t. Huebner Softball, Evansville., IN (1-2)
65t. National Gold, Warwick., RI (0-2)
65t. Bryant Chiropractic Bonecrushers, Monticello., AR (0-2)
65t. Schnadig Belmont., MS (0-2)
65t. Shorty’s, Altus., OK (0-2)
65t. Good Life, Sylvester., GA(0-2)
65t. Daniel Catering/Elite Greenfield., WI (0-2)
65t. RSH/Worth, Jackson., MS (0-2)
65t. Petro/Woody’s, Fargo., ND (0-2)
65t. Fame Awards, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
65t. Team Easton, Simpsonville., SC (0-2)
65t. Kroner Paint/Timpe Insurance, Quincy., IL (1-2)
65t. Southeast Mavericks Corbin., KY (0-2)
65t. Tithof Construction Saginaw., MI (0-2)

1998 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Cargill Park in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 24-27.


Champion – Wine Trucking, Fredericksburg, Virginia
Runner Up – Austin Spurs, Austin, Texas


Wine Trucking of Virginia took the title in the ASA Men’s Slow-pitch Class B National Championship held at Cargill Park last weekend.

Wine Trucking went undefeated (8-0) taking a victory of 24-10 over the Austin Spurs from Texas in the final game on Sunday.

The area’s host team, the Ark-La-Tex Pallets finished thirteenth out of 78 participating teams. The team lost its first game and won the next four before being eliminated Saturday evening with a loss to the Miller Screwballs from Maine. 25-12.

“We made a lot of fielding mistakes and didn’t hit the ball as well as we have,” said Palletts coach Bill Bennett, who said several of the teams at the tournament were impressive. “Teams that could hit the ball inside the field after hitting the three home runs that were allowed, were the one that won.”

In ASA Class B three home runs are allowed per team per game, any home run made after that is counted as an out for that tourney.

The tournament marked the end of the softball season. but Bennett said they will be ready for next year. “I think our team will be intact for next year,” he said.

The other top five finishers were Select Specialty from Virginia. Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders, of Connecticut, Flyjuice, of Connecticut and Powertel/Team Victory), of Tennessee.

The Most Valuable Player award went to pitcher Bobby Fox from Wine Trucking. The Batting champion and Home-run champion was Dean Thomas of Acme Woodworking from Massachusetts, who hit .826 (19 of 23) and had 10 home runs during the tournament.


  • MVP – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking
  • Batting Champion – Dean Thomas, Acme Woodworking (.826)
  • Home Run Champion – Dean Thomas, Acme Woodworking (10)

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking
  • C – Greg Harlow, Wine Trucking
  • 1B – Wil Searcy, Select Specialty
  • 2B – Billy Lenzi, Wine Trucking
  • 3B – Dave Cushman, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • SS – Russ Desrocher, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • OF – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking
  • OF – Ernest Kee, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Darrell Lambert, Select Specialty
  • OF – Phil Sheets, Select Specialty
  • EP – Terrell Townsend, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – Ronald Acker, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – William Thomas, Wine Trucking
  • UTIL – Scott Schaefer, Austin Spurs
  • UTIL – Ernest Teague, Austin Spurs

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Richie Corder, Southern Spray
  • C – Dennis Quarlis, Southern Spray
  • 1B – Richard Phillippi, Wine Trucking
  • 2B – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking
  • 3B – Mark Bowles, Wine Trucking
  • SS – Mark Pevey, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Kevin Dollins, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Chris Spates, Austin Spurs
  • OF – Keith Savoie, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • OF – John Gustafson, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • EP – David Kuchinsky, Willimantic Brewery/Anderson Builders
  • UTIL – George Coffey, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Todd Byrd, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Darrin Nicely, Select Specialty
  • UTIL – Dane Davidson, Southern Spray

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Eric Killinger, Wine Trucking
  • C – David Richardson, Wine Trucking
  • 1B – Steve Laxton, Deluxe Bakery
  • 2B – Mike Taylor, Deluxe Bakery
  • 3B – Steve Piniero, Deluxe Bakery
  • SS – Gary Lynch, Team Talikka
  • OF – Rennis Rouse, Team Talikka
  • OF – Jack Penrod, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Joey Kite, Powertel/Team Victory
  • OF – Joe Cennamo, Flyjuice
  • EP – Barry Shular, Flyjuice
  • UTIL – Chris Jones, Flyjuice
  • UTIL – Jimmy Guy, Southern Spray
  • UTIL – Mike Reed, Southern Spray
  • UTIL – Andy Harris, Wine Trucking

FINAL RESULTS

1. Wine Trucking, Fredericksburg., VA (8-0)
2. Austin Spurs, Austin., TX (7-2)
3. Select Specialty, Palmyra., VA (5-2)
4. Willimantic Brewery/ Anderson Builders, Willimantic., CT (5-2)
5t. Flyjuice, Stamford., CT (5-2)
5t. Powertel/Team Victory, Millington., TN (5-2)
7t. Minnesota Merchants/Mizuno, Eden Prairie., MN (6-2)
7t. Southern Spray, Memphis., TN (5-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (5-2)
9t. Twohig Iii, Lakewood., OH (4-2)
9t. Miller Screwballs, Berwyn., IL (5-2)
9t. Accu Truss/The Sun Deck/Vessels, Elizabeth Town., KY (3-2)
13t. Team Talikka, Mentor., OH (5-2)
13t. Tulsa Heat, Tulsa., OK (5-2)
13t. Acme Woodworking/Doc Holidays, Wakefield., MA (5-2)
13t. Ark-La-Tex Palletts, Haughton., LA (4-2)
17t. Sun Valley, Maryland Heights., MO (3-2)
17t. Driftwood Lounge, Whapeton., ND (3-2)
17t. S&S Landscaping/Xtreme Softball, Ashaway., RI (3-2)
17t. T&B, Glen Ellyn., IL (3-2)
17t. Mizuno On-A-Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Franchise, Crete., IL (2-2)
17t. Ichabod’S, Effington., IL (2-2)
17t. Logomax, Coalvalley., IL (2-2)
25t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (3-2)
25t. Hot Rod Café, Post Falls., ID (3-2)
25t. Moose’s Saloon, Kalispell., MT (3-2)
25t. Millinax Ford/Steele, Parma., OH (3-2)
25t. Turner Motor Company, Dardanelle., AR (3-2)
25t. A&B Contracting, West Columbia., WV (2-2)
25t. Team Yager, Kalispell., MT (2-2)
33t. Hooters-Memphis, Memphis., TN (3-2)
33t. Frame-All, Hinds Dale., MA (2-2)
33t. LA Express, Bossier City., LA (2-2)
33t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (2-2)
33t. Baker Insurance, Bismark., ND (2-2)
33t. Bartok Kennels, Enterprise., AL (1-2)
33t. A1 T’s, Utica., NY (1-2)
33t. Telequip Storm, Hickory Creek., TX (1-2)
33t. Team Dudley, Houston., TX (1-2)
33t. Hooters-Dropped Out, Thibodeaux., LA (1-2)
33t. Spirit Softball Club, Sacramento., CA (1-2)
33t. Spirit Graphics, Mechanicsville., VA (1-2)
33t. Odd Fellows Lodge, Bloomington., IN (1-2)
33t. Ultimate, Franklin., WI (1-2)
33t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (1-2)
33t. Brent’S Carpet, Belmont., MS (1-2)
49t. OEI/S.S. Softball, Livonia., MI (2-2)
49t. T-Shirt Express, Edinburgh., IN (2-2)
49t. Cleary’s Home Plate, Greenfield., WI (1-2)
49t. Pudgy’s Cycle, Auburn., ME (1-2)
49t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (1-2)
49t. Regulators, Cedar Rapids., IA (0-2)
49t. Warren Construction, Smyrna., TN (0-2)
49t. Allsport Mfg/Equalizer, Mercer Island., WA (0-2)
49t. Bigelow Enterprises, Bryon., MN (0-2)
49t. National Roofing, Grand Blane., MI (0-2)
49t. All American Athletics, Lumberton., TX (0-2)
49t. Free Agents, Port Lavaca., TX (0-2)
49t. Jimmy’s Fish & Seafood, Brownsdale., MN (0-2)
49t. Bat Source, Manchester., TN (0-2)
49t. Mayslack’s/Déjà Vu, Minneapolis., MN (0-2)
49t. Hooters Softball Club, Plano., TX (0-2)
65t. Brew/Kidd Jones, Tyler., TX (0-2)
65t. Stingers, Waco., TX (1-2)
65t. Jackson Softball Club, Jackson., WY (0-2)
65t. Colby Telephone, Harrisville., RI (0-2)
65t. Gem City, Frankfort., IN (0-2)
65t. GPAC/Reda Sports, Easton., PA (0-2)
65t. Advantage Softball, Papillion., NE (0-2)
65t. Memphis Reds, Olive Branch., MS (0-2)
65t. Sports Fanatic/Acorns, Amesbury., MD (0-2)
65t. Three Star Construction, Browersville., MN (0-2)
65t. P.A.C., Booneville., MS (0-2)
65t. Shelter Insurance, Lockesburg., AR (0-2)