Category: ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch

2001 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE (West)
Runner Up – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (East)


This season featured splitting the country into two halves (east and west) with the champions of each tournament going to Oklahoma City for the Hooters Softball Championship Series. In 2001 T’s 13/Nike would defeat Creative Stucco/Easton 3 games to 2.

In the first ever USA Softball National Championship Series, T’s 13 (Omaha, NE) opened up a huge lead after posting big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively going on to win a decisive game 5 over Creative Stucho/Easton (Columbus, OH). Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double. Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a home run, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park. Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double.

Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson drove in a run with a double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

SCORES

  • Creative Stucco/Easton 21-26
  • T’s 13/Nike 33-21
  • Creative Stucco/Easton 22-25
  • T’s 13/Nike 26-11
  • T’s 13/Nike 32-13

T’s 13 down 2 games to 1, came back and won the fourth and fifth games behind the power or Mike Irvine. Irvine hot 3 Homers and drove in 9 runs to lead the way for T’s and earn Series MVP honors.

  • Game 1: Creative Stucco hit seven home runs, with the big blast a pinch-hit grand slam from Joe Ausec that broke an 18-18 tie in the bottom of the fifth. Tony Sharkins hit a pair of homers, while Matt Furrey had a home run and a two-run triple. Troy Rawlins hit a two-run HR and a two-run double, while Tim Linson had a three-run blast and Doug Shanyfelt added a solo shot. For T’s 13, Mike Irvine hit two home runs; a three-run and a two-run shot, and a triple. Steve Skala had a two-run HR and Dana Wendelin had a solo HR.
  • Game 2: A 17-run sixth inning pushed T’s 13 to victory. Scott Gerdes had a pair of home runs and a triple while Brian Holmes hit two home runs. Nick Sailors, Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino and Chad Merchant all had home runs for T’s and Steve Skala added two doubles. Tim Linson had two HRs for Creative Stucco, while Troy Rawlins, Jay Ross and Gene Paszke had one homer each.
  • Game 3: Creative Stucco hit nine home runs, with Tony Sharkins and Doug Shanyfelt hitting two each. Troy Rawlins, Matt Furrey, Tom Ellis, Tim Linson and Gene Paszke hit one HR each. T’s 13 got home runs from Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino, Scott Gerdes, Bobby Worden, Brent Mogenson and Steve Skala.
  • Game 4: Mike Irvine hit two home runs, including a grand slam, and had six RBI for T’s 13. Nick Sailors was 4-for-4 with a home run, Brian Holmes was 3-for-3 with a home run and Nate Babbit and Rick Kappius each had a HR and three RBI. Tony Sharkins was 3-for-3 with a solo home run for Creative Stucco, while Tim Linson also had three hits and Tom Ellis had a home run and two runs driven in.
  • Game 5: T’s 13 posted big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively. Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a HR, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park, Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double. Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson an RBI double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

  • MVP – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Nike (7 HRs, 17 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s – 7
  • HR Leader – Tony Sharkins, Creative Stucco (12 RBI) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s

2001 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on August 31 – September 3.

Champion – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA


  • MVP – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Tracy Watson (17-20) – .850
  • Batting Champion – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders (34-40, 24 HR) – .850
  • HR Champion – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth (34-40, .850) – 24

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • C – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 1B – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 2B – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • 3B – Gene Paszke, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • OF – Matt Furrey, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Rob Luneborg, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Reggie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Jerry Reynolds, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tim Smith, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Robert Lane, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Brad Jones, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Charlie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – David Allen, Paramount Builders/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Bruce Matzdorf, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Jason Wagner, C&M Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Steele, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Miller, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • SS – Dave Soult, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Shane Buteaux, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Sean Mullins, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Mike Much, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • OF – Kevin Atwood, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Tim Lee, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Roop, Central Paving
  • UTIL – Drew Judah, C&M Sporting Goods

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – John Kotzelnick, Central Paving
  • C – Shawn Brandenburg, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Spille, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 2B – Ron Vogedes, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 3B – Raymond Moscoe, Berardi’s/TPS
  • SS – Jeff Click, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Billow Harvey, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • OF – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Steve Laney, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tom Ellis, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • UTIL – Pete Tourek, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • UTIL – Shawn Settle, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Wagers, Central Paving

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (6-0)
2. Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA (8-2)
3. Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney, Bradenton, FL (4-2)
4. Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (3-2)
5t. Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (6-2)
7t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (3-2)
7t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN (3-2)
9t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY (3-2)
9t. Chief Transport, Benton, AR (2-2)
9t. EMR/Worth Softball, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
13t. MS/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
13t. Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth, Sanibel, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (2-2)
17t. Aubrey’s TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
17t. Bridges Sportsbar, Griffith, IN (1-2)
17t. Elza Construction, London, KY (1-2)
17t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Reynolds Concrete/Fish Net, Panama City, FL (1-2)
17t. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattvile, AL (1-2)
17t. Smokes/Abs/Joe Corbis/TPS, Elliott City, MD (1-2)
17t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Easton, Metamora, IL (0-2)
25t. Team/South Dixie, Etown, KY (0-2)
25t. Diamond Sports, Gainsville, GA (0-2)
25t. J.W. Construction, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
25t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (0-2)
25t. Team A-H, West Carolton, OH (0-2)
25t. Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
25t. Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bradlock/Tailgaters, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
33t. Tommy Currid Investments, Milton, FL (0-2)


2001 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at McAllen, Texas on August 31-September 2.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX


  • MVP – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Nike
  • HR Leaders – Wade Casey, Quick Roofing – 9
  • HR Leaders – John Glidewell, Quick Roofing – 9
  • HR Leaders – Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing – 9
  • Batting Leader – Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball – .811

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
  • C – Soctt Gerdes, T’s 13
  • 1B – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 2B – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13
  • 3B – Shawn Watson, Phonemasters/TPS
  • SS – Wade Casey, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Mike Irving, T’s 13
  • OF – Tim Kluner, Phonemasters/TPS
  • OF – Bobby Wordon, T’s 13
  • OF – Wayne Habermehl, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Terry Fowler, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – James King, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Kevin Rasmussen, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Paul Sheppard, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/TPS
  • C – John Glidewell, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 1B – Tuffy Martinez, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • 2B – Danny Eagan, Phonemasters/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brian Arnold, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • OF – Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Kirk Swain, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Matt Valenzuela, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • OF – Mike Kunz, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Scott Nichols, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • UTIL – Dana Wendelin, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Brady Arview, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Louie Miller, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Jeff Turtle, Hooters/Easton/B & B

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T’s 13/NIKE Omaha, NE (5-0)
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX (4-2)
3. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
4. Hooters/Easton/B&B, Kansas City, KS (3-2)
5t. McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires, McAllen, TX (2-2)
5t. Deery Bros/Gold’s/Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
7t. Team RIPP, McAllen, TX (1-2)
7t. TPS NW, Everett, WA (1-2)
9t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (0-2)
9t. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA (0-2)
9t. Ten Bear Construction/CAI, Lawton, OK (0-2)

2000 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lancaster, California on August 31 – September 2.


Champion – K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, Indiana
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, Virginia


  • MVP – Ricky Jackson, K&G Sports
  • HR Leader – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 15
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting (23-26) – .885

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders
  • 1B – David Dohanos, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike
  • 2B – Ken Ezzell, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 3B – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • SS – Phil Hardy, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Baker, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Bob Ban Erem, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Edwin Colore, Paramount Builders
  • OF – John Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Travis Mathews, Paramount Builders
  • UT – Andy Trosper, Worth/Sports Star
  • UT – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • UT – Gene Burdick, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – David Allen, Paramount Builders

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Scotty Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 1B – Mike Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Paramount Builders
  • SS – Rickey Wiggins, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Larry White, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Steve Helewitz, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • OF – Tony Acosta, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – Jim Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • UT – Dan Houchin, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – RJ Olsen, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – Kevin Rasmussen, Deery Brothers/Easton

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Jim Gruenwald, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • C – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Mike Brodzinski, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • 3B – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • SS – Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – John Dutch, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Brian Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Steve Schultz, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • OF – Matt Jones, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting
  • UT – Derrick Reece, Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth
  • UT – John Glidewell, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Don Vasler, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • UT – Troy Rawlins, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike

FINAL STANDINGS

1. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (10-1)
2. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
3. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA (4-2)
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (5-2)
5t. POV’s/Walser/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
5t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
7t. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ (3-2)
7t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (4-2)
9t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (3-2)
9t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
9t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Jeanette, PA (3-2)
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Company/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Buckeye/Al’s, Dover, DE (2-2)
13t. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA (2-2)
17t. Mercer Machine/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
17t. Perkin’s Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Phonemasters/TPS, St, Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Demarini, Metamora, IL (1-2)
17t. TPS Northwest, Everett, WA (2-2)
17t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (1-2)
25t. Bigelo/Mizuno, Owatonna, MN 0-2
25t. WebWorls, Muskegon, MI (1-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. R&M Metals, Gilbertville, IA (0-2)
25t. Refco/Yamaha/Mizuno, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
25t. O&S Cattle Dogs/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Wolf Pack, Rowland Heights, CA (0-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (0-2)
33t. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
33t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. Team Softball America, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)
33t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Sioux City, Iowa on September 3-6.


Champion – L&L Painting, Pratville, Alabama
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, Maryland


  • MVP – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS (50-60, .833, 21 HR, 60 RBI)
  • Batting Leader –  Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball (21-23, .913)
  • HR Champion – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 21

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Dennis Buis, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – Mike Steffe, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Richard White, L&L Painting
  • SS – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • OF – Barry Sutherland, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Rob Smith, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Jim Ostrander, Gary’s Auto Body
  • OF – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • DH – Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball Club
  • UTIL – Tommy Flood, Worth/Sports Star
  • UTIL – Craig Upton, L&L Painting (10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS (47-60, .783, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • UTIL – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jeff Nolan, L&L Painting
  • C – Kevin Clark, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • SS – Steve Graves, The Mob
  • OF – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Don Berry, L&L Painting
  • OF – Ben Kreischer, Mercer Softball Club
  • DH – Kenneth Pellien, Team Miken
  • UTIL – Kevin Keefer, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • UTIL – Pat Bass, Gateway Press/TPS
  • UTIL – Greg Ackerberg, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Scotty Cardwell, Gateway Press/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Rick Brown, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • C – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Guillaume, Gateway Press/TPS
  • 2B – Steve Matic, Las Vegas Funjet/TPS
  • 3B – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • SS – Troy Summerfield, Phone Master/Commercial Bank
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Worth/Sports Star
  • OF – Rick Forton, The Mob
  • OF – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Chuck Norris, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • DH – Steve Melton, Eagle Group/Al’s TPS
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, All American Athletes
  • UTIL – Mark Ledinsky, Sid Grinker Co./TPS
  • UTIL – Bryan Welch, L&L Painting
  • UTIL – Steve Hall, All American Athletes

FINAL STANDINGS

1. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (6-1)
2. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD (10-2)
3. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (5-2)
4. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI (6-2)
5t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (6-2)
7t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC (4-2)
9t. All American Athletes, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
9t. Dalton Chiropractic Softball, Ocean Twp, NJ (3-2)
9t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (3-2)
13t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (3-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
13t. Phone Master/Commercial Bank, Wood River, IL (3-2)
17t. Mid State Thunder, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
17t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
17t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
17t. Citizen’S Mortgage, St. Robert, MO (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (3-2)
17t. J&A/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Derry Bros., Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. BJ’s/Mickey, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (1-2)
25t. Mr. Label/Plant Detail, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Ultimate Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Mark Twain, Waynesville, MO (1-2)
25t. Richard’s Construction, Independence, MO (1-2)
25t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea, MN (1-2)
33t. OCP/Bud Light/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. AFLAC/Prime, Inc., Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
33t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (0-2)
33t. SCB/Denelex/Easton, Smithtown, NY (0-2)
33t. Wise Guys/Scotts Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Express Personnel/Snapper/Cryo, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Classic Floors/Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
33t. Keith & Co, Princeton, IA (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Altoona, WI (1-2)
33t. Marty’s Pub, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Captain’S Table, Washington, IA (0-2)
33t. St. Louis Steel Stones, Bethalto, IL (0-2)
33t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town Pizza, Harrison, OH (0-2)
33t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Louie’s Floor Covering, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Silver Bullets, Columbia, MO (0-2)
33t. B&R Auto/No Mans Land Aces, Woodriver, IL (0-2)
33t. Sports Page, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)

1998 ASA A National Report

Thomas Bait & Tackle of North Carolina completed an undefeated run through the ASA Class A Nationals over Labor Day weekend at Lawton, Okla., by overcoming a 16-run fourth inning by Dalton Chiropractic of New Jersey to win 28-25. Thomas, with six players from the Jerry’s team that won the Class B crown in 1997, breezed 20-1 over Dalton in the finals of the winners bracket en route to a 7-0 record.

Defending Class A champion Coffee Cup of Minnesota was a third-place finisher this year.

The favorite, Smokes/Harrison’s/TPS of Maryland, finished fourth in the 62-team field. Jim Johnson of Gary’s Auto Body of Michigan was the home run champion with 17 in seven games. The home run limit was six. MVP honors went to Thomas outfielder Scott Grant. His on-base numbers were 34-of-37. He reached base in his last 19 trips to the plate. He had six homers.

The leading hitter was Brad Gidcumb of Jacksonville Grover of Florida with an .885 average. “Scott made some nice plays in the outfield,” pointed out Thomas manager, who serves as the team’s extra hitter. “Our middle was outstanding on defense — Grant Batts at shortstop and Cullen Clark at second base. They turned a lot of double plays. And our pitcher, Bob Carter, played good defense too.”

Thomas had three players on the first team all-tournament — Grant, John Dutch Jr. and Roy Jarman — and two more on the second team — John Adams and Hollis Brice.

Dalton had two on the first team — Tom Laska and Anthony Delarnesis.

Coffee Cup had only one selection — Mike Ritzer on the second team.

Smokes had Steve Gilbert and Dewey Fussell on the first team and Steve Helewicz and Bobby Bayne on the second team.

Thomas topped Smokes 26-21 and Dalton was a 33-18 winner over Coffee Cup in the semifinal round of the winners bracket.

Coffee Cup eliminated L&L Paint of Alabama 17-16, while Smokes ousted Mercer of Indiana 43-23. Coffee Cup then kayoed Smokes 24-22 before dropped by Dalton 12-11.

Mercer eliminated Gary’s 30-15, while L&L ousted SCB/Easton of New York 34-14. L&L had a 7-2 record, Dalton and Coffee Cup were 6-2 and Smokes, Mercer and Gary’s 5-2 and SCB 4-2.

Ashley’s of Delaware and Kentucky Tucker each went 5-2 en route to a tie for ninth with Maroadi of Pittsburgh and Scott of Iowa.

Jacksonville Grover, Galyan’s of Indiana, Universal Dome of Indiana and Allied Tool of Kentucky tied for 13th.

Some highly regarded team finished down the line, including K&G of Indiana, Riverside/Ram and Berardi’s of Kentucky, Paramount of Virginia, Deery Brothers of Iowa and Budweiser/DeMarini of Texas.

One of Paramount’s players was 52-year-old Don Clatterbaugh, a former Major player with such teams as Dave Carroll and Steele’s.

Berardi’s lost 25-16 to DeVault of Missouri and Budweiser/DeMarini lost 27-14 to Easton Sportstar of Kentucky in first-round games. Berard’s then lost 26-21 to Ohio Sealants.

Budweiser/DeMarini went 0-2 too, being ousted 20-18 by TCBY/DeMarini of Arkansas.

Deery was 0-2, losing to the Aragon Minnesota Merchants 32-23 and Barchella of New York (29-17).

Riverside lost 39-28 to SCB and K&G lost 27-26 to Jax Grover in the second round.

Paramount won two games before falling 29-28 to Mercer.

Thomas won 45-31 and 32-11, but had two tough games in the early rounds — 31-30 vs. Gateway Press of Kentucky and 28-25 vs. Allied Tool. Gateway built up a 27-7 lead going into the fifth inning. Thomas broke loose for 15 runs. “Then we were down nine going into the bottom of the seventh,” pointed out Marion. “We got 12 straight men on without an out.” Jay Lamm started things with a single and he ended it with a 2-run double.

Carter went 6-for-6, Grant 5-for-6 with a homer and Roy Jarman 5-for-5 with a homer. Lamm, John Dutch, Doug Flowers and Marion had homers.

Thomas won in the first round by 45-31 over Cooper Sports of Cincinnati. Grant was 7-for-7, while Adams was 6-for-7 with a homer and Dutch 6-for-7. Flowers and Brice Hollis each had two homers and Jarman one. The 28-25 win over Allied Tool saw Adams go 4-for-5 with two homers. Grant had two homers, Dutch and Hollis one each. A 32-11 romp over Scott’s of Iowa saw Grant and Adams each go 5-for-5 and Jarman, Dutch, Batts and Marion each go 4-for-4. Dutch, Flowers, Hollis and Marion homered. Thomas was a 26-21 winner over Smokes. Jarman had three homers, Grant, Lamm, Dutch and Flowers one each. Grant and Lamm each went 5-5, Jarman and Dutch 4-5. Carter, Adams and Hollis also went 4-5. The easy 20-1 win over Dalton in the finals of the winners bracket saw Jarman and Dutch hit homers and Grant and Hollis each go 4-for-4. Lamm and Flowers each had three hits. So did Jarman. Dalton’s only run was a solo home run in the fifth inning. It was a different story vs. Dalton in the finale. The New Jersey team scored 16 runs in the fourth inning for a 22-12 lead.

The North Carolinians came back with six in the fifth and nine in the sixth. Jarman and Dutch homered in the fifth and Grant’s grand slam tied the game in the sixth. The Thomas team went on to score five more after the slammer. Final score: 28-25. Grant was 5-for-5 with 2 homers, Jarman 4-for-5 with 2 homers. Hollis also had a homer. Carter, Dutch and Lamm each notched four hits. Marion made note that clean-up batter Jim Rogers had to miss the tournament. “All the guys pulled together, picking it up a little bit to take up the slack. We played really good team ball. It was real exciting. We had to come from behind in three games. We were not the best team there by far, but we showed a lot of heart.

Our boys never gave up. This was our first year in Class A.” Marion, whose team is based out of the central North Carolina town of Sanford, pointed out the inspiration of Jerry Sheffield, the team’s enthusiastic third base coach. “He was a motivator, slinging his towel around. He keeps everybody going.”

SCB dropped Gary’s into the losers bracket (23-14) before being bumped by Smokes 33-31. Smokes dropped L&L (37-8) and Jax Grover (30-7) into the losers bracket.

Coffee Cup won four — 27-20 over TCBY, 29-17 over Easton Sportstar, 26-13 over Las Vegas Funjet of Wisconsin and 30-17 over Maroadi — before losing to Dalton 33-18.

Dalton earlier won 34-21, 29-20, 31-26 (over B&A of Ohio) and 28-9 (over Mercer).

Ashley’s won four games in the losers bracket before being ousted 25-5 by SCB. Ashley’s was dropped into the losers bracket by Scott of Iowa (25-13).

Scott won 3 before losing to Thomas, then lost its first game in the losers bracket by 36-32 to L&L.

SCB won 4 games in the losers bracket before falling to Mercer (26-6).

Rounding out the first team all-tournament selections were Cliff Egan and Louis Brown of Universal, Mark Mastorovich of Maroadi, Rob Rash and Tom Shield of Grotto’s of Delaware, Gidcumb of Jax Grover and Johnson and Mark Moore of Gary’s. Rounding out the second team were Dean Bowrosen and Karl Komyat of SCB, Bill Gilbert and Ron Rash of Grotto’s, Mike Dill and Joe Spadifino of Ashley’s, Mark Hutchinson and Kevin Gillot of L&L, Greg Ackerbery of Gary’s and Mike Engler of Maroadi.

1998 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 4-8.


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, North Carolina
Runner Up – Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, New Jersey


  • MVP – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884; 11 BB, 34-37, .919 OBP, 6 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26) – .885
  • HR Champion – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body – 17

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • C – Roy Jarman, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • EP – Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Tom Lasko, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • 3B – Cliff Eger, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • SS – Anthony DeFrancesco, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • OF – John Dutch, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26, .785)
  • OF – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884, 34-37, .919 ob%, 6 HRs)
  • OF – Mark Moore, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Tom Shields, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Louie Bruno, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • UTIL – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Rash, Grotto’s Pizza

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mike Stibal, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • C – Greg Ackerbeal, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 1B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • 2B – Mike Engler, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 3B – Dean Bowrosen, SCB/Easton
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Brice Hollis, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Billy Gilbert, Grotto’s Pizza
  • OF – Mike Dill, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • DH – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Mark Hutchinson, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
  • UTIL – Joseph Spadafino, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Kevin Gillott, L&L Painting/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Shannon Arnold, Scott Decorating/Wise Guys
  • C –  Scott Johnson, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – John Mutz, John Mercer Softball Club
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Dave Martinez, El Paso Kings
  • SS – Chad Riggs, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • OF – Keith Carson Mercer Softball Club
  • OF – Edwin Clore, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Shayne Havens, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • DH – Barry Shirley, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • UTIL – Ron Probst, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Lee Martin, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Wayne Dutton, SCB/Easton

OTHERS

  • Mark Weaver, Chase (12-15, .800, 7 HR)
  • Bob Fisher, Chase (16-21, .762, 8 HR)
  • Kenny Ezzell, Chase (21-28, .750, 3 HR)
  • Paul Brannon, Chase (16-22, .727, 10 HR)
  • Larry White, Chase (16-23, .696, 2 HR)
  • Brian Justice, Reece (.688, 8 HR)
  • Ed Hicks, Chase (14-21, .667, 2 HR)
  • Randy Romanga, Chase (12-20, .600, 2 HR)
  • Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HR)
  • Jose Santiago, Chase (21-25, .840)
  • Tim Williamson, Chase (20-26, .769, 3 HR)
  • Chris Chilton, Chase (18-24, .750, 4 HR)
  • Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • Larry Sauceman, Reece (.771)
  • Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27, .852)
  • Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven (.786)
  • Moose White, Gasoline Heaven (.750, 9 HR)
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New (14 HR)
  • Kenny Carver, Chase (20-25, .800, 6 HR)
  • Jason Fleming, Chase (20-28, .714, 3 HR)
  • Keith Brady, Reece (.724, 8 HR)
  • Mark Webber, Reece (.724)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 7-0
2. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ 6-2
3. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN 6-2
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN 5-2
5t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL 7-2
7t. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI 5-2
7t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY 4-2
9t. Maroadi/Mifflin Club, Versailles, PA 3-2
9t. Easton/Sportstar/Thunder, Louisville, KY 5-2
9t. Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s, Dover, DE 5-2
9t. Scott/Wise Guys, Davenport, IA 3-2
13t. Galyan’s Trading/Steeles, Greenfield, IN 3-2
13t. Allied Tool/Grover, Louisville, KY 3-2
13t. Universal Dome Softball, Mishawaka, IN 4-2
13t. Grover/Franklin, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
17t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town, Harrison, OH 1-2
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA 2-2
17t. Grotto’s Pizza, Newark, DE 3-2
17t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
17t. Hogan/Citizens Mortgage, Rolla, MO 2-2
17t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN 3-2
17t. El Paso Kings, El Paso, TX 3-2
17t. Demarini Softball, Sioux City, IA 3-2
25t. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, In 2-2
25t. Creative Glass Inc., Cincinnati, OH 2-2
25t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Oh 2-2
25t. First Commercial Bank, Little Rock, AR 2-2
25t. Barchella Fellas/Easton, Port Chester, NY 2-2
25t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
25t. Brothers & Sisters/TPS, Lawton, OK 2-2
25t. CTM, Georgetown, KY 2-2
33t. Streder Mechanical, Jacksonville, IL 1-2
33t. Wichita Slam/State Farm, West Falls, TX 0-2
33t. Texas Roadhouse/TPS, Huntington, WV 1-2
33t. Sullivan/Demarini, Spokane, WA 1-2
33t. Stonecold, El Reno, OK 1-2
33t. Classic Ward, Farmington, NM 1-2
33t. Express/Play It Again, North Mankato, MN 1-2
33t. Pohlman/Cooper Sports, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
33t. Davault Softball, Marble Hills, MO 1-2
33t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 1-2
33t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR 1-2
33t. Aragon’s/Minnesota Merchants, Albert Lea, MN 1-2
33t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 1-2
33t. RPT Mariners, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
33t. Comm. 1st Bank/Coors, Caldonia, MN 1-2
33t. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 0-2
49t. Sport Spot, Ponca City, OK 0-2
49t. USA Cash, Lapeer, MI 0-2
49t. Quality Builders/Trugreen, Bozeman, MT 0-2
49t. San Antonio Sting, San Antonio, TX 0-2
49t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 0-2
49t. Budweiser/Demarini, College Station, TX 0-2
49t. O’Connell’s Dawgs, Norman, OK 0-2
49t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA 0-2
49t. Martin Construction/Worth, Evansville, IN 0-2
49t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA 0-2
49t. Webworks, Davison, MI 0-2
49t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 0-2
49t. Players, Cleveland, OH 0-2

1997 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, Maryland


  • MVP – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini (8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney Enterprises (32-45, .711, 39 RBI) – 14
  • HR Champion – Mike Skaggs, K&G – 14
  • Batting Leader – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19) – .947

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dewey Fussell, Dewey Smokes/Harrison/TPS
C – Ritchie Wolfsheimer, Ritchie Chaney Enterprises
1B – Joe Spadifino, Chaney Enterprises
2B – Dave Haider, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
3B – Scott Larson, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
SS – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
OF – Mike Skaggs, K & G Sports
OF – Keith Roberts, Chase Mortgage
OF – Steve Pinero, A-1 Terminators
OF – Terry Patsel, Borgman Ford
DP – Torkel Leum, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
UTIL – Dave Moeller, Tron Piping
UTIL – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
UTIL – Eric Harrington, Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill
UTIL – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, Chaney Enterprises
C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
1B – Don Buffin, Flint Memorial Park
2B – Jon Kramer, Tron Piping
3B – Randy Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
SS – Nick Sailors, T’s 13
OF – John Hackenberg, Chaney Enterprises
OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
OF – James Whitman, SCB/Easton
OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
DP – Dave Burkhart, Frank-N-Steins
UTIL – Edwin Close, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Brad Miller, Davault
UTIL – Jim Johnson, Flint Memorial Park

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Art Reboletti, Tron Piping
C – Greg Ackerberg, Flint Memorial Park
1B – Jeff Cobb, SCB/Easton
2B – Chris Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
3B – Larry Stob, Borgman Ford
SS – Allie Squartian, Stacked House/DeMarini
OF – Greg Harmon, Berardi’s
OF – Brian Schultz, Tron Piping
OF – Bobby Moore, DeMarini
OF – Frank Renner, Frank-N-Steins
DP – Tom Drake, Borgman Ford
UTIL – Ken Kirby, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
UTIL – Jason Stamm, K & G Sports
UTIL – Mike Moyers, Davault


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (6-1)
2. Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD (8-2)
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD (5-2)
4. Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL (8-2)
5t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (4-2)
5t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Crest/Coors Light/Easton, Caledonia, MN (6-2)
7t. K&G Sports, N. Vernon, IN (6-2)
9t. Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown, MD (3-2)
9t. Davault, Cape Girardeau, MO (3-2)
9t. Stacked House/Demarini, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9t. A-1 Terminators, Voorhees, NJ (3-2)
13t. Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (3-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
17t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
17t. Beck Masonry/Ex. Light/Trump, LaCrosse, WI (2-2)
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
17t. Flint Memorial Park, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
17t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
17t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (1-2)
17t. A-1 Auto, Columbia, KY (2-2)
17t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Frank-N-Steins, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Demarini, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
25t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
25t. Wilhelm Lumber, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
25t. Franklin/Kentucky Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (2-2)
25t. Tri-State Roofing/Worth/Martin Const., Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Hogan Construction/Citizens Mort., Rolla, MN (2-2)
33t. All State/Sox Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Geo-Schneider, Buchanan, MI (0-2)
33t. Easton/Sports Bar, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Bud Ice/Fischer Sports/Dudley, Owotonna, MN (1-2)
33t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
33t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33t. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Subway, Newton, IA (0-2)
33t. Ottumwa Budweiser, Ottumwa, IA (0-2)
33t. Doc’s/Barr Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. 20th St. Conoco, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Scott’s Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Galland Legal Clinic, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Aldo’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Jack Pinney, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
49t. Fairfield Miller Lite Rebels, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49t. Geo/Apt., Inc., South Bend, IN (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Merchants, DeSota, WI (0-2)
49t. Sports Page/Hickory House, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)
49t. Budweiser, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith, North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters, Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves, Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton, London, KY (0-2)
65t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R&D Softball, Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc., Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park, Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric, Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto, Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings, Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Reece/TPS, Springfield, Kentucky
Runner Up – Flex Gym, New Gretna, New Jersey


  • MVP – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS (30-41, .732, 6 HR)
  • HR Leader – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS (8)
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Smanagan, Reece/TPS – (33-42, .786)

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • C – David Boisvert, CSM/Steeles
  • EH – Ed Berg, Flex Gym
  • 1B – Paul Sennett, T’s 13
  • 2B – Tim Barrett, The Backstop Easton
  • 3B – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS
  • SS – Charles Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • OF – Brian Milstead, Gate
  • OF – Jamie Swanigan, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
  • OF – Daniel Brahn, Flex Gym
  • UT – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • UT – Cobb, Richie, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Robert Poss, Flex Gym

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – David Midyette, Gate
  • C – Larry Heise, Gate
  • EH – Mark Paris, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Bobby Stokie, Reece/TPS
  • 2B – Bob Cleaver, Flex Gym
  • 3B – Steve Milani, Thornton Logging
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Dan Houghin, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Don Meyers, Flex Gym
  • OF – Steve Schneider, Coffee Cup
  • UT – Robert Smith, Gate
  • UT – Mark Dalton, Reece/TPS
  • UT – Scott Mathewson, T’s 13
  • UT – Tim Donohue, Coffee Cup

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Dave Brown, T’s 13
  • C – Mark Fette, The Backstop Easton
  • EH – Jeff Thompson, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Vance Blackwell, Thornton Logging
  • 2B – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Marvin Doyle, The Backstop Easton
  • SS – Michael Leddy, Gate
  • OF – Bill Gleason, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Ross Ursran, CSM/Steeles
  • OF – Joe Penwell, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Brian Parker, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Mark Campbell, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Mike Woods, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Maurice Hazen, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Tony Alcorn, Thornton Logging

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (9-1)
2. Flex Gym, New Gretna, NJ (6-2)
3. CSM/Steeles, Orlando, FL (7-2)
4. The Backstop Easton, Aurora, IN (5-2)
5t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (7-2)
7t. Thornton Logging, Lake Park, GA (5-2)
7t. Gate, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
9t. Southern Tag & Label, Lakeview, AR (5-2)
9t. Allison Construction, Concord, NC (5-2)
9t. L & L Painting, Montgomery, AL (6-2)
9t. Sid Grinker, Oak Creek, WI (4-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Jr’s Polishing, Pierceton, IN (3-2)
13t. W W Gay, Gainesville, FL (4-2)
17t. Hurricane Plumbing, Greenacres, FL (2-2)
17t. SCB/TPS, Hauppauge, NY (3-2)
17t. Stacked House, Orlando, FL (4-2)
17t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (3-2)
17t. Wiemer Construction, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. JB’s Canyon Grill, Verona, KY (2-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (3-2)
17t. Chaney’s, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
25t. Griffice Printing, Mobile, AL (2-2)
25t. Middletown Transmission, Louisville, KY (3-2)
25t. KY Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (3-2)
25t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (3-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (2-2)
25t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (2-2)
25t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
33t. Frayley’s, Lexington, KY (1-2)
33t. Southern Secrets, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
33t. Newman’s/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
33t. Doc/Barr Dental, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Terry’s/Worth, North Wilksboro, NC (1-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
33t. Crock Sports, Allentown, PA (1-2)
33t. C. Patrick Gray, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
33t. Austin Lighting, Westland, MI (1-2)
33t. Steeles/Bad Dogs, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33t. Team FCA, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Crawford Braves, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
33t. Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (2-2)
33t. Eaglegroup, Dover, DE (2-2)
33t. Bosarg & Bennett, Biloxi, MS (1-2)
33t. Ft. Smith/TPS, Van Buren, AR (2-2)
49t. National Golf, Louisville, KY (1-2)
49t. Country Mart, Salem, MO (0-2)
49t. NS Tire, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
49t. Becks, LaCrosse, WI (0-2)
49t. Comerford Blasters, Panama City, FL (0-2)
49t. Varsity Athletic, Monroe, MI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B & A Sports Bar Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton London, KY (0-2)
65t. K & G/TPS North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R & D Softball Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc. Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1995 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, New Jersey
Runner Up – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball (15-17) .882
  • HR Champion – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, SoJern Travel (23-35, .657)
  • C – Barry Hickinbottom, Smith & Associates
  • EP – Steve Gunter, Doc’s (20-26, .769)
  • 1B – Dan Buffin, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • 2B – Jeff Kurkowski, Newell Concrete (19-27, .704)
  • 3B – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • SS – Tim Barrett, Backstop/Easton (23-29, .793)
  • OF – Mike Franklin, Martin Electric (25-33, .758)
  • OF – Joe Penwell, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete (18-23, .783, 8 HR)
  • OF – Ron Wenrich, SoJern Travel (29-37, .784, 7 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UTIL – Steve Quiroz, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s (16-20, .800)
  • UTIL – Jerry Reeves, SoJern Travel (16-23, .696)
  • UTIL – Thom Lord, Chaney’s Enterprises (14 HR, 36 RBI)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Warren Grant, SoJern Travel (5 HR)
  • Randy Holsopple, SoJern Travel (24-34. .706)
  • Brad Altimore, SoJern Travel (26-36, .722, 5 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Marty Lanoux, Doc’s (26-38, .684, 8 HR, 30 RBI)
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s (24-35, .686)
  • Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup (22-31, .710)
  • Marvin Doyle, Backstop/Easton
  • Todd Weigand, Budweiser
  • Brian Douget, Budweiser
  • Bill Coleman, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Rick Hudson, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Lou Tyler, Chaney’s Enterprises (24-34, .706)
  • Phil Bradley, Ron Smith
  • Brent King, Reece

OTHERS

Bob Lattanzi, So Jern (21-29, .724)
Jim Presley, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
Dale Sensenig, So Jern (23-34, .676, 4 HR)
Brad Weyant, So Jern (18-27, .667)
Jerry Williams, Martin Electric (8 HR)
Roy Eppley, Doc’s (6 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (7-0)
2. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS, Seymour IN (6-2)
4. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
5t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
5t. Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD (6-2)
7t. Ron Smith & Associates, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Dearborn County, IN (4-2)
9t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (4-2)
9t. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (4-2)
9t. Fort Smith Communications, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall, Muskegon, MI(3-2)
13t. AAA Sports/Roberts Park, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Four Star/Steele’s, Euclid, OH (4-2)
13t. Jay’s/Middletown/Steele’s, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Harpole’s, Evansville, IN (3-2)
17t. Action Auto Collision/Easton, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Roberts/Steele’s, Orlando, FL(3-2)
17t. Wilmer Construction/Worth, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Brothers/Sisters Music, Lawton, OK (2-2)
17t. Miller Lite/Majors, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Red Earth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
25t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Mojo Sports, Meeker, OK (2-2)
25t. Tae’s Sports, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Busch/Worth, North Shores, MI (2-2)
25t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
25t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (2-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage, AL (1-2)
33t. Union Club/Worth, Springfield, OH (1-2)
33t. Deery Bros./Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
33t. Chanderville Grain, Chanderville, IL (1-2)
33t. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg, PA (1-2)
33t. Memorial Park, Flint, MI (1-2)
33t. Stonecold, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Brat Pack, Lewisville, TX (1-2)
33t. Strecker Mechanical, Springfield, IL (1-2)
33t. Guy Electric, Clovis, NM (1-2)
33t. Marcy/Budweiser, Clinton, AL (1-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Barr/Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Silver Bullet/AFLAC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
49t. Sledge Hammer’s/Star, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
49t. Carlisle, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Aldo’s/Red Dog, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Loza, Moore, OK (0-2)
49t. County Fort & Supply, Union, MO (0-2)
49t. Schultz & Dooley, Springfield, MO (0-2)
49t. BPI/Dudley, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Desperado, Missoula, MT, (0-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (0-2)
49t. Wildwood/Amega, Madison, WI (0-2)


Front row, left to right – Warren Grant, Bobby Lantanzzie, Darren Verderose, Brad Altimore.
Second row, left to right – Ronnie Weinrich, Tom Lasko, Randy Holsopple, Jeff Huggins, Scott Rosenberg, Vern Neil.
Third row, left to right – Brad Williams, Dale Sensenig, Jerry Reeves, George Galler.

1994 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Dothan, Alabama on September 2-5.


Champion – AJA/TPS, South Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Schweizer’s, Newark, Delaware


  • MVP – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS (24-22, .727, 9 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • Batting Champion – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing (.833)
  • HR Champion – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s (36-50, .720, 45 RBIs) – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, AJA/TPS
  • C – Steve Hall, AJA/TPS
  • 1B – Jim Heiens, AJA/TPS
  • 2B – Scott Hoffman, Schweizer’s
  • 3B – Barry Hudson, Schweizer’s
  • SS – Michael Talley, Armed Forces
  • OF – William Hardy, Armed Forces
  • OF – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Chris Weiblinger, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Steve Melton, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Craig McKenna, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Steve Kurman, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Don Probst, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • EP – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mark Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Kerkis, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • 1B – Gary Grimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnston, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barrett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Digiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UTIL – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – John Pelaick, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop

OTHERS

David Burch, WW Gay, Gainesville, FL (16-17, ,941, 7 HRs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Schweizer’s, Newark, DE (10-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington D.C. (6-2)
4. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (8-2)
5t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (5-2)
5t. Mason Shell, London, KY (4-2)
7t. Vinnie’s Kentucky News, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. The Backstop, Lawrenceburg, IN (4-2)
9t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brooks, NJ (4-2)
9t. Varsity Athletics, Newport, MD (3-2)
9t. Pierce Construction/Worth, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
9t. Lee Roy’s Frame/Worth, Asheville, NC (3-2)
13t. Jacksonville Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Acme Sports, Mt. Carmel, TN (5-2)
13t. Abbott Insulation, Crawfordville, FL (5-2)
13t. Roofing Consultants, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
17t. Stateline, New Milford, CT (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup/Demarini, Cottage Grove, MN (4-2)
17t. Hudson, Douglasville, GA (4-2)
17t. Pepsi/Spanky’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Underwood Cattle, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17t. Sports World, Antioch, TN (3-2)
17t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Steele’s/Xlt Men, Beaver Dam, VA (2-2)
25t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. M&N Sport, Nashua, NH (3-2)
25t. Fast Eddie’s, Terry, MS (2-2)
25t. Miller/Steele’s, Owatonna, MN (3-2)
25t. Tri-State/Private Beaches, Evansville, IN (3-2)
25t. Cole Electric, Douglasville, GA (2-2)
25t. Lube King/Buddy’s, College Station, TX (1-2)
33t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (1-2)
33t. Westwood Sports, Savage, MN (1-2)
33t. Hudson-Herring, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33t. Dreamline, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
33t. Sowell Wholesale, Columbia, SC (1-2)
33t. South Mississippi Softball, Petal, MS (2-2)
33t. Fry Fastening Systems/TPS, Mt. Orab, OH (1-2)
33t. Triple Crown Gaming, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. U.S. Male, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33t. Powercell Softball, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. County Sports, West Point, VA (2-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (2-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Junes/TPS, Verona, KY (1-2)
33t. C & M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (1-2)
49t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
49t. Bubba’s GBI Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Grady Construction, Springfield, KY (1-2)
49t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (1-2)
49t. Ron’s/Dudley, Pawtucket, RI (1-2)
49t. Southwind, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
49t. MSI Insurance, Ricke Lake, WI (0-2)
49t. Treasure Coast/Steele’s, Fort Pierce, FL (0-2)
49t. Biloxi Braves, Biloxi, MS (0-2)
49t. Newmans/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
49t. Middleton Transmission, Newport, MD (0-2)
49t. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
49t. Merrill Lynch/Milford, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Real Dog Moss Point, MS (0-2)
49t. Tommy Currid Insurance, Mary Esther, FL (0-2)
65t. Coors Country, Billings, MT (0-2)
65t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
65t. Desperado, Missoula, MT (0-2)
65t. Cell Com, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. Boudreaux, Victoria, TX (0-2)
65t. G & G Barber Shop, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65t. Fairfield Miller Lite, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
65t. Rusty Faulk Outdoors, Luverne, AL (0-2)
65t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (0-2)
65t. Bank Of New York, Dobbs Ferry, NY (0-2)
65t. Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. All Pro Stucco, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Spencer’s, Booneville, MS (0-2)
65t. Lane & Associates/Dudley, Independence, LA (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders (21-27, .778. 13 HR, 43 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete – 15
  • Batting Leader – Paul Seymour, Backstop (15-18) – .833

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (18-24, .750, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Pertl Newell Concrete
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York
  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 RBIs)
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Miller/Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (23-29, .793, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Carlton Wenz, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete
  • UTIL – Paul Seymour, Backstop (.833)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (15-24, .625, 11 RBI)
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (17-25, .680, 5 RBI)
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

OTHERS

Rick Hoffman, Watanabe (20-29, .690, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Shively, Watanabe (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO