2004 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 held at ASA Hall of Fame Softball complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, FL (East)
Runner up – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (West)


  • MVP – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy – (15-21, .739, 21 RBI, 13 Runs) – 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, Mt Top (16-19, 9 RBI, 13 Runs) – .842

2004 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on September 3-6.

Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, Florida
Runner Up – Watanabe, West Harrison, Indiana


  • MVP – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • Batting Champion – Brian Wegman, Watanabe (.765, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Johnny Dykes, Team Synergy
  • C – Vern Hensley, Watanabe
  • IF – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • IF – Brian Wegman, Watanabe
  • IF – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy
  • IF – Tom Ellis, Watanabe
  • OF – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy
  • OF – Richard White, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • OF – Ryan Smith, Creative Stucco
  • UT – Chad Bragg, Team Synergy
  • UT – Brian Goins, Watanabe
  • UT – Chad Durick, Team Synergy
  • UT – Jose Santiago, Team Synergy
  • UT – J.C. Batista, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tommy Sherman, Bingo Long/Worth
  • C – Wes Campbell, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Brad Jones, Watanabe
  • IF – Kevin Johnson, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Rob Loneborg, Creative Stucco
  • OF – Brooks Bryan, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – John Dutch, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Watanabe
  • UT – Rocky Ford, Bingo Long/Worth
  • UT – Doug Cullen, Uniflora
  • UT – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Chan Perry, Uniflora
  • UT – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Synergy, Kissimmee., FL (5-0)
2. Watanabe, West Harrison., IN (5-2)
3. Bingo Long/Worth, Jackson., MS (4-2)
4. Creative Stucco, Columbus., OH (3-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah., GA (3-2)
5t. Uniflora Dothan, AL (3-2)
7t. Alpine Mortgage, Cincinnati., OH (2-2)
7t. Terry’s, North Wilkesboro., NC (2-2)
9t. McNair Sports, Cadis., KY (2-2)
9t. Barwick/Big Fogg, Tallahassee., FL (1-2)
9t. Berardis/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (1-2)
9t. Berties/Old Schoo,l Brownsville., KY (1-2)
13t. Northwest Pipe, Brighton., MI (1-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (0-2)
13t. All Navy, Pensacola., FL (0-2)
13t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove., NY (0-2)
17t. Astros, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Killeen, Texas on September 3-6.

Champion – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, Washington
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota


  • MVP – Greg Hartwick, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Texas Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken
  • C – Vince Bisbee Mountain Top/Worth
  • 1B – Sean McDonald, Mountain Top/Worth
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken
  • 3B – Dale Roe, Mountain Top/Worth
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing
  • OF – Steve Graves, Texas Miken
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Ricky Robbins, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Doug Terry, Texas Miken
  • UT – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • UT – Nick Sailor, T’s 13
  • UT – Brian Higginbothan, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Chad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing
  • C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
  • 1B -Bob Vaneram, Deery Bros/R&M
  • 2B – Trey Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brent Willham, Mountain Top/Worth
  • OF – Bobby Wardan, T’s 13
  • OF – Larry Cross, Texas Miken
  • OF – Mike Tisdale, Texas Miken
  • OF – Bo Tjebben, T’s 13
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery Bros/R&M
  • UT – Dave Feather, Texas Miken
  • UT – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/Worth Marysville., WA (5-0)
2. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN (3-2)
3. All Star Plumbing Lawton., OK (3-2)
4. Texas Miken Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13 Omaha., NE (2-2)
5t. Deery Bros/R&M Waterloo., IA (2-2)
7t. Abbey Printing/Spurs Buda., TX (1-2)
7t. Sherman Roofing/Tcs Colbert., OK (0-2)
9t. Legends Mizuno Tulsa., OK (1-2)
9t. Laservision Lufkin., TX (0-2)
9t. Killeen Stars Killeen., TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...