1998 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 4-8.


Champion – Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Reece/Sports/Chips/TPS, Lebanon, Tennessee


  • MVP – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • Batting Champion – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin
  • HR Champion – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • C – Roy Jarman, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Tom Lasko, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • 3B – Cliff Eger, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • SS – Anthony DeFrancesco, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • OF – John Dutch, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin
  • OF – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Mark Moore, Gary’s Auto Body
  • DH – Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • UTIL – Tom Shields, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Louie Bruno, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • UTIL – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Rash, Grotto’s Pizza

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mike Stibal, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • C – Greg Ackerbeal, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 1B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • 2B – Mike Engler, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 3B – Dean Bowrosen, SCB/Easton
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Brice Hollis, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Billy Gilbert, Grotto’s Pizza
  • OF – Mike Dill, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • DH – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Mark Hutchinson, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
  • UTIL – Joseph Spadafino, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Kevin Gillott, L&L Painting/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Shannon Arnold, Scott Decorating/Wise Guys
  • C –  Scott Johnson, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – John Mutz, John Mercer Softball Club
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Dave Martinez, El Paso Kings
  • SS – Chad Riggs, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • OF – Keith Carson Mercer Softball Club
  • OF – Edwin Clore, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Shayne Havens, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • DH – Barry Shirley, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • UTIL – Ron Probst, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Lee Martin, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Wayne Dutton, SCB/Easton

OTHERS

  • Mark Weaver, Chase (12-15, .800, 7 HRs)
  • Bob Fisher, Chase (16-21, .762, 8 HRs)
  • Kenny Ezzell, Chase (21-28, .750, 3 HRs)
  • Paul Brannon, Chase (16-22, .727, 10 HRs)
  • Larry White, Chase (16-23, .696, 2 HRs)
  • Brian Justice, Reece (.688, 8 HRs)
  • Ed Hicks, Chase (14-21, .667, 2 HRs)
  • Randy Romanga, Chase (12-20, .600, 2 HRs)
  • Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HRs)
  • Jose Santiago, Chase (21-25, .840)
  • Tim Williamson, Chase (20-26, .769, 3 HRs)
  • Chris Chilton, Chase (18-24, .750, 4 HRs)
  • Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HRs)
  • Larry Sauceman, Reece (.771)
  • Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27, .852)
  • Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven (.786)
  • Moose White, Gasoline Heaven (.750, 9 HRs)
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New (14 HRs)
  • Kenny Carver, Chase (20-25, .800, 6 HRs)
  • Jason Fleming, Chase (20-28, .714, 3 HRs)
  • Keith Brady, Reece (.724, 8 HRs)
  • Mark Webber, Reece (.724)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (5-0)
2. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, NY (3-2)
4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY (5-2)
5t. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
5t. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, IL (1-2)
7t. Armed Forces All-Stars, Washington, D.C. (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, IN (1-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
9t. Pub II, Normal, IL (1-2)
9t. Hitmen, Traverse City, MI (0-2)
13t. Special Export, LaCrosse, WI (0-2)
13t. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)

Share

You may also like...