Category: ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch

1991 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, North Carolina
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, Minnesota


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing – .704
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil – 13

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • 2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
  • SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
  • UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
  • UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. Chi Chi’s, Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1990 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio on August 30-September 3.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Laborers 310, Parma, Ohio


The ASA Men’s “A” Slow Pitch National Championship goes through Jacksonville, FL.

Laborers 310 of the Parma Premier League found out about that roadblock the hard way at State Road Park in Parma. Needing only one victory to become the area’s first class A national winner, the Laborers lost twice to Vernon’s (Jacksonville, FL), the defending champions, in the finals.

Vernon’s claimed its second consecutive title by winning three games in the losers’ bracket, then derailing the Laborers in the finals, 32-28, and 21-16. It was a cruel ending to the four-day, double-elimination tournament for the union-sponsored team, which won its first five games, plus a dramatic 31-27 triumph over Vernon’s in the early morning hours September 3 to send the champs into the losers’ bracket.

“We played well, they just out-hit us.” Laborers manager Andy Okulovich, Sr. said. “We made some errors and that didn’t help. You can’t give these guys the extra at bats.”

In the first game of the finals, the Laborers had a 15-7 lead entering the fourth, only to have Vernon’s put together a 17-run, 17-hit attack to take a 24-15 advantage. Laborers came back, scoring eight runs with two out in the fifth. Shortstop Steve Skladany’s three-run homer put the local team up 25-24.

Vernon’s tied it in the sixth and scored seven runs in the top of the seventh.

Vernon’s broke a 10-all tie in the fourth inning of the championship game with seven runs. Right fielder Ronnie Ford had a pair of two-run homers for the champs and was named the tournament MVP. He hit nearly .800 with nine home runs.


  • MVP – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (.738, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Skladany, Larborers 310 (28-36, .778)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ron Wood, Laborers 310
  • C – Jack Kerrigan, Laborers 310
  • 1B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Rick Haggy, McDonald’s of Washington CH
  • 3B – Tom Hannigan, Marino
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Laborers 310
  • OF – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (9 HR)
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Allred, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • OF – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Jeff Edwards, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Randy Scales, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – Gary Fisher, Hollywood Inn
  • EH – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s

OTHERS

  • Scott Othoudt, Viking Coke (15-17 .882)
  • Jeff Franks, Viking Coke (.883, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Billy Miller, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Mike Montgomery, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Fran Headline, Viking Coke (.533)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 9-1
2. Laborers 310, Parma, OH 7-2
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC 5-2
4. Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell 5-2
5t. Kenova Construction, West Palm Beach, FL 7-2
5t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA 7-2
7t. Hollywood Inn, Bloomington, MN 6-2
7t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME 6-2
9t. Hague/Murphy’s, Columbus, OH 3-2
9t. MacDonalds of Washington CH, Washington Court House, OH 3-2
9t. Spanky’s, St. Louis. MO 3-2
9t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA 3-2
13t. Barnhill Construction, Jacksonville, FL 4-2
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI 3-2
13t. Farrell’s Holiday Jacks, Ephrata, PA 4-2
13t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY 3-2
17t. Brothers 3-2
17t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME 2-2
17t. Indiana Fan, IN 2-2
17t. Medina Body Shop, Medina, OH 3-2
17t. R&D Softball Club, Lima, OH 2-2
17t. Rivertown Realty/Nazzy’s Sports 2-2
17t. Schreppler Chiropractors, Smyrna, DE 3-2
17t. Wilson/TPF Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR 3-2
25t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Inc., Newark, OH 3-2
25t. Funkstown Tavern, Funkstown, MD3-2
25t. Gregg & Associates, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
25t. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
25t. Schaggy’s 2-2
25t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ 2-2
25t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN 2-2
25t. W.E. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA 3-2
33t. Budweiser Clydesdales 1-2
33t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply, Cuyahoga, OH 1-2
33t. Dixie Carpet 1-2
33t. Imperial Printers, El Centro, CA 1-2
33t. Lower Alabama Softball Team, AL 1-2
33t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT 1-2
33t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY 1-2
33t. PJ Greco, Kittanning, PA 1-2
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI 1-2
33t. Rox Club, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
33t. Specialty Metals 1-2
33t. Texas Ironworks, Anchorage, AK 1-2
33t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR 1-2
33t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH3-2
33t. Wexler’s 1-2
33t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN 1-2
49t. Abby T’s 0-2
49t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT 0-2
49t. Catco 0-2
49t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD 0-2
49t. Coors Country 0-2
49t. County Sports Blues, Levittown, NY 0-2
49t. Delta Eagles Lo-Temp, Toledo, OH 0-2
49t. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA 0-2

1989 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros – .813
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper – 11

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

OTHERS

Ron Ford, Vernon’s (18-23, .783)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Paulson Softball Complex in Savannah, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida


It wasn’t a case of too much power. It was just a case of too many hits. In the early morning  hours of Tuesday, September 6, Smith Transport used a 26 hit attack to take a 19-10 win over Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL, in the final game of the ASA Class A  Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship at the Paulson Softball Complex. That victory ended a three-day, rain-plagued tournament.

Vern Neil, coach of Smith Transport and the tournament’s most vaulable player, said, “This is great. We’re the best of friends. I think they ought to take the Most Valuable Player trophy and cut it into 15 pieces.”

It was the first time the team had won an ASA national title.


  • MVP – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)
  • Batting Champion – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus  – .882
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s – 7

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Donald Bradham, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Gary Ellison, Keith Enterprises
  • 3B – Al Ten, Sonny’s
  • SS – Scott Bortner, Smith Transport (19-24, .792, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s
  • OF – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • OF – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Richard Smith, Armed Forces
  • EP – Nick Delucco, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Todd Green, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • UTIL – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Mike Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Groover, Savannah Truck
  • 2B – Gene Beazeu, Pastime Bar
  • 3B – Kenny Clark, Vernon’s
  • SS – Dom Calise, Sonny’s
  • OF – Joe Spuling, Sunbelt Plastics
  • OF – Barry McLeod, Sonny’s
  • OF – Rich Vaughn, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Keith Disbennett, McDonald’s
  • EP – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mark Janney, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mark Kontak, Pastime Bar
  • UTIL – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • C – Jim Hampton, Vernon’s
  • P – Rick Minarcin, Lo-Temp Brazing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Tim Purcell, Pastime Bar
  • C – Douglas Wilcox, Lo-Temp Brazing
  • EP – Scott Brown, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • 1B – Bucky Ford, Capital Chevrolet
  • 2B – Michael Stevens, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Brian Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • SS – Robert Feather, Armed Forces
  • OF – Tim Smith, Pastime Bar
  • OF – Larry Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • OF – Ty Jenny, Savannah Truck
  • UTIL – E.M. McCoy Jr., Keith Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • UTIL – James Moreland, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Ron Conyers, Keith Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (7-0)
2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-2)
3. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Capital Chevrolet, Nashville, TN (6-2)
5t. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (6-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
7t. Bender’s Plumbing, West haven, TC (4-2)
7t. Keith Enterprsies, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
9t. Sonny’s, Westport, CT (6-2)
9t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (4-2)
9t. Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH (5-2)
9t. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (5-2)
13t. Savannah Truck, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Health Pac, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Coburg Dairy, Charleston, SC (2-2)
17t. Seguin Softball, Seguin, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockman/Zip, Missoula, MT (3-2)
17t. Sunbelt Plastics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
17t. Campbell’s Sports, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Wendy’s/Worth, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. C&M Sports, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Carwash, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2)
26t. Kansas City Bullets, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
26t. Wally’s, Broadview Heights, OH (2-2)
26t. Classic Longballers, Newberry CA (3-2)
26t. Houston Buffs, Houston, TX (3-2)
26t. Conrad/Peterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
26t. Bel-Aire Cleaners, Daphne, AL (2-2)
26t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
33t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dugout Sports, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Marino’s Construction, West Peabody, MA (1-2)
33t. Adams Floor Sanding, Richmond, VA (1-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Falmouth, ME (1-2)
33t. Godbee Trucking, Savannah, GA (2-2)
33t. Doyle Paint, Eden NC (1-2)
33t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (1-2)
33t. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Herald’s Trophies, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Bud Lite, Midland, TX (2-2)
33t. Busch Beer, Little Rock, AR (2-2)
33t. Little Caesars, Davidson, MI (1-2)
33t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
33t. Mehringers Plumbing, Jasper, IN (1-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Renton, VA (1-2)
49t. Holland Construction, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
49t. Matlin Construction, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Ramei, TN (1-2)
49t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s Lounge, Casper, WY (1-2)
49t. Bodi Sharpe, Harrisville, RI (0-2)
49t. Area Sports Lettering, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. California Waterbeds, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Lincoln Title, Tampa, FL (1-2)
49t. Jordan Lumber, Biscoe, NC (0-2)
49t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
49t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-2)
49t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (1-2)
49t. Twohig, Parma, OH (1-2)
65t. Bar “J”, Laurel, MS (0-2)
65t. Wilkes Body Shop, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Adleta, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
65t. Casey Tower Service, Altamonte Springs, FL (0-2)
65t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. Mahany Construction, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Arkansas Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. Miller Premium Beer, Plover, WI (0-2)

1987 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion – Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Runner Up – Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, Georgia


The Minneapolis Merchants scored 19 runs in the first three innings and went on to a 23-7 victory over Thompson’s Sporting Goods of Savannah, GA., in the championship game  of the 1987 Men’s Class A National Slow Pitch softball tournament in Midland, Texas.

Catcher Tom Anderson hit two home runs for the Merchants – a two-run shot in the second inning and a three-run blast in the third. Also hitting homers for the Merchants were designated hitter Kerry Burnett, first baseman Rick Goodsell, and outfielder Lance Peterson.

Thompson also collected five home runs, the maximum allowed under tournament rules (all others above become foul balls), but didn’t have the luxury of runners on board. Outfielder Steve Sims hit a two-run blast in the first inning to cu the Merchants’ lead to 7-3, but the remaining four homers were solo shots, including a second homer by Sims in the sixth inning.

The Merchants scored seven runs in the first inning and six in each of the next two to build a 19-3 lead.

By winning the title, with a 7-0 record that raised their season rcord to 97-18, the Merchants advance to the 1987 Men’s International Slow Pitch softball tournament, October 2-4 in Oklahoma City.


The Minneapolis Merchants are the 1987 Amateur Softball Association Class A slow-pitch champions.

Coach Jeff Swenson’s team went 7-0 in the Midland, Tex-as, tournament, defeating Thompson’s Sporting Goods of Savannah, Ga., 23-7 in the finals Monday. The winners led 19-3 after three innings.

Catcher Tom Anderson homered in the second inning with one on and in the third with two aboard. Designated hitter Kerry Burnett hit a three-run homer during a seven-run first inning. First baseman Rick Goodsell had a two-run homer in the second and right fielder Lance Peterson a solo shot in the third.

The Merchants edged the Daytona Beach, Fla., Lite Athletics 8-7 in the semifinals and the Allied Astros of Indianapolis 26-22 in the winners’ bracket final.

The Merchants (97-18) will play in the ASA international tournament in Oklahoma City Oct. 2-4.

Merchants shortstop Tom Hechsel was named tournament MVP. Teammates named to the all-tourney first team were pitcher Dave Rowe, Anderson, and utility infielder Mike Rosenow.

“This team was formed three years ago and we have only made minor changes on the way,” said Swenson.


  • MVP – Tom Hechsel, Minneaplis Merchants
  • Batting Champion – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods – .821
  • HR Champion – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts – 10

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • 1B – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • 2B – Doug Dowdy, Lite Athletic Club
  • 3B – Joey Bouchillon, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Gerald Brady, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Paul Knight, Lite Athletic Club
  • OF – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Mike Rouse, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • EP – Mike Dickerson. Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Bill Baker, Bud Light
  • UTIL – Doug Berfeldt, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Mike Rosenow, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Dave Rohr, Allied Astros
  • C – Tom Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • P – Dave Rowe, Minneapolis Merchants

1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • 1B – Joel Moody, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Spikerman, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • 3B – Harold Slate, Coils Plus
  • SS – David Clingman, Bud Light
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Albert “Bud” Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Danny Thompson, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Jimmy Morris, Bud Light
  • EP – Wayne Otwell, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • UTIL – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Kurt Hornus, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Craig Schraub, Bud Light
  • C – Ed Sipe, Lite Athletic Club
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson’s Sporting Goods

1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • 1B – Steve Implay, Allied Astros
  • 2B – Chuck Harmon, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Coffee Cup
  • SS – ?
  • OF – Dan Nelson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Keith Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Ronnie Hawkins, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Steve Sims, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • EP – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Michael Schervish, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Max Reed, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Fred Shipley, Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Jeff Swenson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Ed McConnell, Coils Plus
  • P – Mike Phelps, Allied Astros

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (7-0)
2. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (7-2)
3. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Lou’s Super Scouts, Houston, TX (6-2)
5t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (5-2)
5t. Lite Athletic Club, Daytona Beach, FL (4-2)
7t. Bud Light, Midland, TX (5-2)
7t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
9t. DeBacco Brothers, Newark, NJ (3-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Little Creek, VA (5-2)
9t. Barracuda?, Apple Valley, CA (4-2)
9t. C&M/Home Oil, Dothan, AL (3-2)
13t. McDonald’s, Davenport, IA (3-2)
13t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (3-2)
13t. Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers NY (3-2)
13t. Ranger Boats, Flippin, AR (3-2)
17t. Builders Millwork, Anchorage, AK (3-2)
17t. Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (3-2)
17t. Worth Sports, Midland, TX (3-2)
17t. JC Perry, Ridley Township, PA (2-2)
17t. SA Cannons, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
17t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (3-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
25t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (2-2)
25t. JD Sports, Irving, TX (2-2)
25t. Jones & Sons, Washington, IN (2-2)
25t. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, La Place, LA (2-2)
33t. Professional Forms, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Wendel Huskey, La Grande, OR (1-2)
33t. D&D Produce, San Ramon, CA (1-2)
33t. Pete’s Car Wash, Pughkeepsie, NY (1-2)
33t. Kidd Plumbing, Irving, TX (1-2)
33t. NW Pipe/T&C Lounge, Missoula, MT (1-2)
33t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Hi-Ho Tavern, Great Falls, MA (1-2)
33t. Dash Long Distance, Odessa, TX (1-2)
33t. MT Pockets, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz, PA (1-2)
33t. Winchell Chirpractic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Conrad-Paterson, Wyoming, MI (1-2)
33t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Kohler’s & Logan’s, Cranston, RI (1-2)
49t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (1-2)
49t. Georgia Merchants, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Bull on the Beach, Berlin, MD (1-2)
49t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
49t. Coors Scooters, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Sonny’s Westport, CT (0-2)
49t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (0-2)
49t. Seguin Cannons, Seguin, TX (0-2)
49t. Snyder’s Steak House, Lincoln, NE (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Truck, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. Amark Industries, Livingston, NJ (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
49t. Norris Fridley Reality, Owensville, MT (0-2)
49t. Starr-Precision, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
49t. Benchmark Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
65t. Merrill’s, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
65t. Malarky’s Pub, Westland, MI (0-2)
65t. Frontier Inspection, Farmington, NM (0-2)

1986 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, Florida


  • MVP – George Schnorr, Vernon’s (17-34, .500, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo (19-25, .760, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bill Costa, Bigham Insulation
  • C – Don Todd, Bigham Insulation
  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Bob McConahey, Bigham Insulation
  • 3B – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Anderson, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Ron Ford, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Vic Crews, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Reggie Sohling, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo
  • UTIL – Mike Nye, Vernon’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Terry Johnson, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • C – Johnny Brewer, Vernon’s
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Glenn George, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • 3B – Marty McCall, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • SS – Steve Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Mark Gizzi, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Frank Strizeika, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Merrill Simpson, Bel Air Cleaners
  • OF – Jackie Dean, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Tom Aleway, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • UTIL – John Mann, Trophy Shoppe
  • UTIL – Denny Abila, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Matt Stebbins, Grand Blanc Printing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Ron Atiyeu, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • C – Pat Overstreet, Trophy Shoppe
  • 1B – George Garrison, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 2B – Dave Pell, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 3B – Danny Holder, Lighthouse
  • SS – Kenny Jordan, Trophy Shoppe
  • OF – Mark Alieto, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Darek Padgett, Bobby’s
  • OF – Lynn Mechum, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • OF – Tommy Hailey, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Glenn Zakany, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Freddy Bailey, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Buster Seales, Bel Air Cleaners
  • UTIL – Sal Ramano, County Sports Bombat

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (8-1)
2. Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL (7-2)
3. Charlie Coleman Sports Shop, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA (6-2)
5t. Bel Aire Cleaners, Theodore, AL (6-2)
5t. Grand Blanc Printing, Grand Blanc, MI (4-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
7t. Bottins Fitness Centers, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
9t. Trophy Shoppe, Lynchburg, VA (5-2)
9t. Bobby’s, Cochran, GA (4-2)
9t. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX (3-2)
9t. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
13t. AAA Trophies, Glendale, AZ (5-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (5-2)
13t. Benold’s of Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX (2-2)
13t. Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
17t. Logan’s/Kohlers, Cranston, RI (2-2)
17t. D.E. Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. D&D Drywall, Shelly, OH (4-2)
17t. FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ (2-2)
17t. Reviers I, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
17t. Tangi Merchants, Independence, LA (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA (2-2)
17t. County Sports/Bombat, Long Island, NY (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Williamsport, MD (3-2)
25t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
25t. CC Creations, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Coors KC, Kansas City, MS (2-2)
25t. ABC Driveway, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Overtime, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Long Electronics, Gardendale, AL (2-2)
33t. J&S, Petersburg, IN (1-2)
33t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (1-2)
33t. Goldspot, Midland, MI (1-2)
33t. Barden’s Cablevision Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Glidwell Construction, Biscoe, NC (1-2)
33t. Pipefitters, Chicago, IL (1-2)
33t. Iffland Lumber, Torrington, CT (1-2)
33t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s, Detroit, MI (2-2)
33t. Russo/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
33t. Paddock/JP’s Construction, New Hope, MN (1-2)
33t. Nights Inn/Metro Electric/Crusoes, Fenton, MO (1-2)
33t. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Chaney’s, Washington, DC (1-2)
33t. Budweiser Right On, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Action Athletics, Coeur D Alene, ID (0-2)
49t. Fair’s TV, Pocomoke City, MD (0-2)
49t. Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
49t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Property Consultants, De Soto, TX (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
49t. Cheyenne Coors, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (0-2)
49t. Bible Speaks Stars, Lenox, MA (0-2)
49t. Olympic Village, Norman, OK (0-2)
49t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
49t. Carousel/Coors Delaeys, Missoula, MT (0-2)
49t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock., AR (0-2)
49t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA (0-2)
49t. Miller Premium, Marshfield, WI (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
65t. Budweiser San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
65t. Pat’s Top, Narragansett, RI (0-2)
65t. Capital X-Ray, Vienna, VA (1-2)

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, California


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
  • SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
  • OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
  • OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
  • Utility – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
  • 2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
  • 3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
  • SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
  • OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
  • OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
  • Utility – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel
  • C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
  • P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
  • 2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • 3B – David Cun-ningham, Kirk’s Glass
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
  • OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
  • OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
  • P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet

FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (7-0)
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (8-2)
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, (5-2)
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, (7-2)
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, (4-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, (4-2)
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, (5-2)
7t. Armed Forces, (6-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (5-2)
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (3-2)
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, (3-2)
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, (3-2)
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, (3-2)
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, (3-2)
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, (2-2)
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, (3-2)
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, (3-2)
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, (3-2)
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, (1-2)
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, (2-2)
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, (1-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, (1-2)
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, (1-2)
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, (1-2)
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, (1-2)
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, (1-2)
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, (2-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (1-2)
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, (0-2)
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, (0-2)
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, (1-2)
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, (1-2)
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, (0-2)
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, (0-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, (0-2)
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, (1-2)
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, (1-2)
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, (1-2)
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, (0-2)
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, (0-2)
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, (0-2)
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (0-2)
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion – Bender Plumbing, New Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – Budweiser, San Francisco, California


  • MVP – Joe Martone, Bender’s
  • HR Leaders – Fred Scott, Bandits – 8
  • HR Leaders – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – .733

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Curt Ledbetter, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 2B – Doug Shrovel, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 3B – John Galante, DeBacco Brothers
  • SS – Steve Worthingon, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Gary Bellom, Bender Plumbing
  • OF – Dick Camerson, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • OF – Fred Scott, Bandits
  • OF – Greg Woodard, Bertin Agency
  • UTIL – Alan Kurtz, All Sports
  • UTIL – Doug Fortune, Bender Plumbing
  • UTIL – Steve Burks, Wilkerson Diesel
  • UTIL – Jim Cooney, DeBacco Brothers
  • C – Joe Martone, Bender Plumbing
  • P – Perry Flowers, Bender Plumbing

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Keith MacDowell, Bender Plumbing
  • 2B – Rob Brassea, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • 3B – Mike Mawhinney, Bigham
  • SS – Alan Mahl, Bigham
  • OF – Pat Agoglia, DeBacco Brothers
  • OF – Charlie Wimmers, American Legion
  • OF – Blame McDonald, Bigham
  • OF – Keith Leinenbach, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Bob McDaniel, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Charles White, Bandits
  • UTIL – Don Hamby, Bigham
  • UTIL – Bobby Breshears, All Sports
  • C – Ted Bond, Bandits
  • P – Rob Downing, Budweiser of San Francisco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT, (7-0)
2. Budweiser of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, (7-2)
3. Bandits, Anchorage, AK, (5-2)
4. E&K Electric, Jasper, IN, (4-2)
5t. DeBacco Bros, Belleville, NJ, 6-2
5t. Bigham, Fort Lauderdale, FL, (5-2)
7t. American Legion, Dayton, OH, (5-2)
7t. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (4-2)
9t. All Sports, Houston, TX, (4-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
9t. Bertin Agency, Detroit, MI, (3-2)
9t. US Armed Forces, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Jerry’s Sport Shop, Grandview, MO, (3-2)
13t. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (3-2)
13t. Marion/Legere, Peadbody, MA, (3-2)
17t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD, (2-2)
17t. Coastal Bank, Hinesville, GA, (2-2)
17t. CP Medical/Steele Sports, Columbus, OH, (2-2)
17t. Superior Products, Tupelo, MS, (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (2-2)
17t. Blackhurst Realty, Midland, MI, (1-2)
17t. Bobby’s Sport Shop, Jackson, AL, (1-2)
17t. Gulf Welding Supply, Kingsville, TX, (1-2)
25t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA, (2-2)
25t. American Amicable Travelers, Kileen, TX, (2-2)
25t. Beardstown Farm & Home, Beardstown, IL, (2-2)
25t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN, (1-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI, (1-2)
25t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (1-2)
25t. Time Out/Jo Mac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (1-2)
33t. Delau Fire Protection, Lansing, MI, (1-2)
33t. DJ Yesterdays, Michigan City, IN, (1-2)
33t. Fagan Enterprises, Neosho, MO, (1-2)
33t. Murphy Bits, Imlay City, MI, (1-2)
33t. AIA, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Flying “A”, Forest Grove, OR, (0-2)
33t. Jaballs, Louisville, KY, (0-2)
33t. Mace & Zeiler’s, Baltimore, MD, (0-2)
33t. Mailhouse, Minneapolis, MN, (0-2)
33t. Nite City Owls, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)
33t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN, (0-2)
33t. Pabst, Duluth, MN, (0-2)
33t. Tangl Merchants, Hammond, LA, (0-2)
33t. Ti-Bert Systems, Akron, OH, (0-2)
33t. Woods Nursery, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
49t. KTWO Radio, Casper, WY, (0-2)
49t. Trophy Shop, Lynchburg, VA, (0-2)

1983 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Hoeing-Rice Park in Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, Florida
Runner Up – Burnette & Associations, Rossville, Georgia


  • MVP – Joe Benton, Lawson Auto Parts (.697, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Bill Newman, Burnette & Associations (20)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Blake, Knightly Travel (.815)
  • Most Valuable Pitcher – John Kaylor, Burnette & Associations

Bill Russell’s walk off homer in the bottom of the 7th inning won the championship game for Lawson’s 25-24.


ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gene Cunningham – Technitrux
  • 2B – Larry Kennedy – Burnette & Associations
  • SS – Steve Blake – Knightly Travel
  • 3B – Mike Fitzgerald – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Alex Coghan – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Mark Matlock – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Joe Benton – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Terry McGee – Athletic Shop
  • UT – Sam Bender – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Bill Newman – Burnette & Associations
  • UT – John Stephen – Logan Tap
  • UT – Dan Schuck – North Central BJ’s
  • P – John Kaylor – Burnette & Associations
  • C – Bill Smoldt – North Central BJ’s

ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Glen Massengale – Burnette & Associations
  • 2B – Charlie Fonville – Technitrux
  • SS – Wayne Belt – Annapolis A’s
  • 3B – Bob Arnold – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Jim Franzen – North Central BJ’s
  • OF – Mark Martin – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Alan Moffit – Wilkerson’s Diesel
  • OF – Jeff Poole – Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UT – Calvin Linglebach – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Doug Dyer – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Stan Owings – Knightly Travel
  • P – Gary Wyatt – Technitrux
  • C – Willie Darwin – Athletic Shop

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (7-0)
2. Burnette & Associations, Rossville, GA, (10-2)
3. Annapolis A’s, Annapolis, MD, (4-2)
4. Technitrux, Herndon, VA, (5-2)
5t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA, (7-2)
5t. Wilkerson’s Diesel, North Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
7t. Knightly Travel, Issaqua, WA, (5-2)
7t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (5-2)
9t. Corner Distributing, Bronx, NY, (3-2)
9t. Graham’s, Orlando, FL, (3-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (3-2)
9t. Mailhouse, Burnsville, MN, (3-2)
13t. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA, (3-2)
13t. Logan’s Tap, Cranston, RI, (3-2)
13t. Armed Forces, Port Hueneme, CA, (3-2)
13t. Century Engineering, Grand Blanc, MI, (2-2)
17t. Coors, Kansas City, MO, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Inn, Edinboro, PA, (2-2)
17t. Sport Source, Colfax, WI, (2-2)
17t. Time Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (2-2)
17t. Vandergraff’s, Arlington, TX, (2-2)
17t. Budweiser Lite, Jacksonville, IL, (1-2)
17t. Hill County, San Marcos, TX, (1-2)
17t. Pool & Pub, Willmar, MN, (1-2)
25t. Adrian Big Boy, Manchester, MI, (2-2)
25t. Alamance Fence, Burlington, NC, (2-2)
25t. Teamsters 293-B, Brooklyn, OH, (2-2)
25t. Tri-Collar Bullets, Highlands, TX, (2-2)
25t. American A International Airways, May’s Landing, NJ, 1-2
25t. Dowland-Bach, Anchorage, AK, (1-2)
25t. KXY Oilers, Oklahoma City, OK, (1-2)
25t. Weber Farms, Farmsville, OH, (1-2)
33t. Barbell Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
33t. Berge Sports, Chatfield, MN, (1-2)
33t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, IL, (1-2)
33t. Hadanaka Farms, Woodland, CA, (1-2)
33t. Insurance Restoration, Garden Grove, CA, (1-2)
33t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (1-2)
33t. Maxim Softball Club, Roseville, CA, (1-2)
33t. Rusty Scupper, San Mateo, CA, (1-2)
33t. Service Package Center, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Winchell Chiropractic Center, Evansville, IN, (1-2)
33t. Bullets, Boise, ID, (0-2)
33t. Mr. Joe’s, Southfield, MI, (0-2)
33t. Marino-Legeres, Peabody, MA, (0-2)
33t. Smithy’s Rainbow/Bazaan, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Stricker Service, Gillette, WY, (0-2)
33t. Turley Brothers, Overland Park, KS, (0-2)
49t. Ausiello’s Tavern, Belmont, CA, (0-2)
49t. Bogart’s, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)
49t. Chuck’s, Irving, TX, (0-2)
49t. Huebner Trucking, Evansville, IN, (0-2)
49t. Nite City Bandits, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)


1982 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Glenpool, Oklahoma on September 3-6.


Champion – Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, Florida (96-18)
Runner Up – U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania (32-2)


Lawson Auto Parts beat the US Armed Forces 19-5 in the winners bracket final. Then the Armed Forces faced the third placed finisher Gregg Security (the Metro Pittsburgh champs) in the loser’s bracket final and won 17-9. The Armed Forces squared off against Lawson Auto Parts again and beat them soundly 24-9, setting up a championship title. The Armed Forces couldn’t beat the champs two straight, falling 28-11.

Samuel Bender of Lawson was named the tourney’s Most Valuable Player, clouting 10 home runs that Posey said traveled “out of sight.” Gurney Holley of the Armed Forces team hit eight round-trippers and teammates Joe Firova and Mike Norman had seven each.


Orlando’s Lawson Auto Parts walked away with the National ASA Men’s Class A Slow Pitch tournament in Tulsa, Oklahoma pounding the Armed Forces 28-11 in the finals.

A 15-run sevents inning, highlighted by a 3-run homer by Calvin Lingelbach, put the game out of reach. Armed Forces gave Lawson its first loss in the double-elimination tournament earlier in the day, 24-10, forcing a third game for the championship. Lawson opened the day with a 19-5 victory over the Armed Forces, their first loss.

“This was a goal we set at the beginning of the year, and it was incredible goal,” said Lawson manager John Emerson. “We got here through a lot of determination and talent from the whole team. It was a great team effort and we had a good sponsor.”


All the way back to Memorial Day weekend, it was obvious Lawson Auto Parts was a good softball team when they won the gigantic Richmond Round Robin.

So it was inevitable that Lawson would be one of the six or seven teams expected to compete for the ASA Men’s Class A slowpitch National Tournament title. They got to the finals, sputtered for a 24-10 loss to the Armed Forces, then dominated the Armed Forces 28-11 in the championship game.

Ironically enough, it was Lawson Auto’s 100th win of the season against 17 losses. Not bad for a team which had only one player on a team with any previous National Tournament playing exposure.

Lawson got into the finals by topping Deep South Trophies of West Monroe, LA., 30-8, Lingburgs Old South Coors of Saltillo, Miss., 16-6, Mecca Tavern of Auburn, Wash., 12-10, Seaside Memorial of Corpus Christi, Tex., 14-13, Central Ohio Welding of Reynoldsburg, Ohio 15-6 and Armed Forces 19-5 in the winner’s bracket finals.

Gregg Security of Pittsburgh, Pa., finished third. They earned every step, losing to Lansing Auto Glass of Hammond, Ind., 12-5 in the first game, and winning eight games. Armed Forces finally stopped Gregg 17-9. Gregg had beaten Coors, Vandergriffs of Arlington, Tex., 14-6, Mecca 4-3, S.S. Jakes of Colfax, Wis., 23-3, Armstrong Electric of Forest, Va., 11-7, Adams & Leonard of Tulsa, Okla., 11-4, Central Ohio 7-6 and Lansing 10-2.

Lansing, which was fourth, had its own string going in the loser’s bracket, taking six wins. They stopped Zipp-Fans of Indianapolis, Ind., 9-2 in the loser’s bracket, stopping Zipp-Fan’s five-game winning streak.

Samuel Bender of Lawson Auto Parts took home Most Valuable Player and most home runs award, with 10. Dave Pishker of Lansing Auto Glass (24 of 34) won the hitting trophy, with a .706 average. Gene Cirelli of Gregg Security was voted top pitcher.


  • MVP – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (18-31, .580, 10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (10)
  • Batting Leader – Dave Pishker, Lansing Auto Glass (24-34, .706)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Gene Cerelli, Gregg Security

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (.580, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Bob Stellini, Rivertown Builders
  • 3B – David Dale, Zipp-Fan
  • SS – Dave Pishker, Lansing Auto Glass 924-34, .706)
  • OF – Steve Garcia, Armed Forces
  • OF – James Jones, Gregg Security
  • OF – Curt Dusek, Lansing Auto Glass (21-40, .525)
  • OF – Robin Hackmeyer, Armstrong
  • OF – John Young, Zipp-Fin
  • P – Gene Cerelli, Gregg Security
  • P – David Alarcon, Lehigh
  • C – Mike McGraw, Adams & Leonard
  • C – Mike Barrett, Lawson’s Auto Parts (.588, 12 RBI)
  • UTIL – Dave Dillie, Central Ohio Welding

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Gurney Holley, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Robbie Gist, Zipp-Fan
  • 3B – John McGraw, Lawson’s Auto Parts 18-33, .545, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • SS – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • OF – Leland Pierce, Herzog Construction
  • OF – Joe Benton, Lawson’s Auto Parts (22-30, .611, 4 HR, 18 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • OF – Steve Shores, Ray Sears & Sons
  • OF – Richard Williamson, Zipp-Fan
  • P – Robert Davis, Armed Forces
  • P – David Ward, Lansing Auto Glass
  • C – Mike Johnson, Central Ohio Welding
  • C – Gary Kaiser, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Roger Stockton, Deep South

OTHERS

  • Doug Dyer, Lawson’s Auto Parts, (.656, 21 Runs)
  • Dave Pishkur, Lansing Auto Glass (24-34, .706) – Batting Leader
  • Rusty Brooks, Lansing Auto Glass (.645)
  • Dale Coleman, Lansing Auto Glass (.567)
  • Curt Dusek, Lansing Auto Glass (.525)
  • Pete Gojko, Lansing Auto Glass (.500, 18 RBI)
  • Gurney Holley, Armed Forces – 8 HR
  • Joe Firova, Armed Forces – 7 HR
  • Mike Norman, Armed Forces – 7 HR

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL (7-1)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (6-2)
3. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (6-2)
4. Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN (7-2)
5t. Central Ohio Welders, Reynoldsburg, OH (3-2)
5t. LeHigh, Miami, FL (3-2)
7t. Zipp-Fan, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
7t. Armstrong Electric, Forest, VA (5-2)
9t. Empress Chill, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Seaside Memorial, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
9t. Adams & Leonard, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
9t. Rivertown Builders, Granview, MI (2-2)
13t. Deep South Trophies, West Monroe, LA (3-2)
13t. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
13t. SS Jakes, Colfax, WI (3-2)
13t. Ray Sears, Gambrills, MD (3-2)
17t. Roulette Pontiac/Honda, Painesville Township, OH (2-2)
17t. Rusty Scupper, San Mateo, CA (1-2)
17t. V Santoni & Co., Woodland, CA (2-2)
17t. Herzog Construction, St. Joseph, MO (2-2)
17t. Mecca Tavern, Auburn, WA (1-2)
17t. Bad News, Vermontville, MI (3-2)
17t. Sands Construction, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Action South, Nashville, IN (1-2)
25t. Prescott Plumbing, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
25t. Time Out Bros, Yonkers, NY (0-2)
25t. Marapess Construction, Cranston, RI (1-2)
25t. Mail House, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Vandergriffs, Arlington, TX (1-2)
25t. Brooksville Electric, Yonkers, (1-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Conti Bros, Johnstone, RI (0-2)
33t. Sidney Eagles, Sidney, OH (0-2)
33t. Don Poland Trucking, Carlea, CA (0-2)
33t. Peasoup Andersons, Lompoc, CA (0-2)
33t. Coors, Denton, TX (0-2)
33t. Athletes-in-Action, Honolulu, HI (0-2)
33t. Doc’s Sports Bar, West Pittston, PA (0-2)
33t. Stozek’s, Greeley, CO (0-2)