Category: 2007

2007 Major and A Rosters

Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman

Player Position Home State
Joel Ramos IF Tampa, FL
Bobby Hughes   OF Benton, AR
Dennis Rulli MI Moor Park, CA
Scott Kirby OF Destin, FL
Gary Jost Manager Oakdale, MN
Brian Wegman OF/IF Hamilton, OH
Greg Connell IF Moultrie, GA
BJ Fulk UTL King, NC
Jim Wessel Asst. Coach Cincinnati, OH
Scott Nastally P Westland, MI
Tim Cocco C/EH Independence, KY
Todd Joerling 3B Defiance, MO
Rick Baker      OF West Harrison, IN
Scott O’Neil    Coach Savage, MN
Brett Helmer   2B Cicero, NY
Tom Delaney Asst. Coach Fort Myers, FL
Jared Gapinski P Sauk Rapids, MN

Sponsors: Woody Bell, Roger Belcher, Carlos Vega, Jerry Backman

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
6th Annual Texas Legends Major – Euless, TX
Carolina Shootout – Raleigh, NC
25th Annual Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
1st Annual West Coast NIT – San Diego, CA
USSSA Busch/Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
Cincinnati Men’s Major – Cincinnati, OH
Worth Last Chance – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA Conf Championships – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL


Resmondo Softball

Player Position Home State
Bryson Baker    IF Magaila, CA
Dal Beggs   IF Haines City, FL
Vince Bisbee UTL Davison, MI
Rusty Bumgardner IF Gastonia, NC
Don DeDonatis IF Kissimmee, FL
Kevin Gillott   UTL/P Jasper, AL
Jason Kendrick   IF Naples, FL
Howie Krause IF Concord, OH
Todd Martin  IF/OF Eden, NC
Andy Purcell   P Naples, FL
Brian Rainwater OF Warner Robins, FL
Scott Striebel   OF Naples, FL
Jeff Wallace    UTL Baldwinsville, NY

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
6th Annual Texas Legends Major – Euless, TX
Columbus Major – Columbus, IN
First Annual Classic – Houston, TX
25th Annual Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
USSSA Busch/Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
Cincinnati Men’s Major – Cincinnati, OH
Worth Last Chance – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA Conf Championships – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL


Team Combat/Benfield/Reece/Dalsanders

Player Position Home State
Billy Barrett P Dearborn, MI
Mark Webber    P Knoxville, TN
Brian May  OF/C/EH Cincinnati, OH
Scott Brown     C/EH/P Andover, MN
Brian Higginbotham C/EH/P/IF Sumner, WA
Johnny McCraw OF Lake Wylie, SC
JD Genter IF Trenton, GA
Shane Hatfield IF Summerville, OH
Greg Harwick IF/OF Scott, AR
Brian Justice IF/OF Morristown, TN
Jeff McGavin IF Warren, MI
Brad Reckart IF/OF Trenton, OH
RJ Howerton EH/C Sherman, TX
Dale Roe Michigan

General Manager: Pat Dalsanders  Field Manager: Randy Cropper  Coaches: Jerry Angel, Hector Pagan
Sponsors: Don Cooper, Paul Dressler, Mike Reece, Greg Powers, Brad Camp

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Worth Men’s Major – Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA Carolina Shootout – Raleigh, NC
USSSA Mike Davis Memorial – Concord, CA
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
NSA Combat Classic – Seattle, WA
USSSA Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati Men’s Major – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA Federal Way Major – Federal Way, WA
USSSA Worth Last Chance – Sterling Hts, MI
NSA AA World – St. Louis, MO
USSSA Conf Championships – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL


ABS/Easton

Player Position Home State
Mike Broderick  MI Jersey City, NJ
Paul Buhl P/UTL Charlotte, NC
Anthony DeFrancesco SS Jackson, NJ
Jimmy Devine P/UTL Berlin, NJ
Mike Dill C/EH Dover, DE
Mike Duncan OF Street, MD
Ray Glanden  2B Harrington, DE
Bill Honeycutt P Elkridge, MD
Lou Mongelli 1B/MGR Newburgh, NY
Chris Montenegro IF/OF Howell, NJ
Tom Paturzo OF Toms River, NJ
Tim Riley OF Houston, DE
Ron Wilson 3B Perryville, MD
Billy Ronson UTL Baltimore, MD

Manager: Ray Morris  Coach./Sponsor: Bill Wallace  Base Coach: Wade McKinney

Schedule
Dudley/Worth Warmup – Virginia Beach, VA
USSSA Major NIT – Bachman Park, MD
NSA NIT – Princeton, NJ
Beast of the East – Petersburg, VA
Music City/Worth Classic – Nashville, TN
Cape May Classic – Cape May, NJ
USSSA Firecracker Classic – North Branford, NJ
USSSA Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA Quad State Championship – Princeton, NJ
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
ASA Hooters B – Altamonte Springs, FL
Sunfest – Ocean City, NJ
NSA B Worlds – Muncie, IN
USSSA Over 35 World – North Bradford, CT
USSSA Over 40 World – North Bradford, CT


Aubrey’s MIT/Phone Masters/Elite Sports/Worth

Player Home State
Alex Lavorico   California
Kyle Decker         California
Greg Collette     California
Scott King        Georgia
Kyle Cowart  Georgia
Roy Jarmin  North Carolina
Clint Hiller  North Carolina
John Thomas Florida
Shaun Watson Illinois
Dennis Turner Missouri
Wayne Habermehl Illinois
JC Phelps Kentucky
Dan “Dirty” Sanchez California

Coaches: Rocky Parker, Jeff Davis, Tommy Eller, Scott Henderson and Chris Stanich

Schedule
Hall of Fame – Kissimmee, FL
Worth Men’s Major – Glen Burnie, MD
6th Annual Texas Legends – Euless, TX
Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
Music City – Nashville, TN
Dudley Budweiser – Brooklyn Center, MN
Easton Elite Classic – San Diego, CA
Busch Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
Coors Light Last Chance – Sterling Hts, MI
ISA  A Worlds – Flat Rock, MI
USSSA A Worlds – Orlando, FL
NSA AA World – St. Louis, MO
USSSA Conf Championship – Kissimmee, FL
WSL A World – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA World Series – Orlando, FL


Backroad/Cannons Roofing/Left Field Lounge

Player 2006 Team
John Adams    Herrins
Scottie Starling Herrins
Chad Carver Herrins
Adam Deloach Herrins
Jamie Wise Jean Shoppe
Darren Renfroe   Herrins
Preston Taylor Herrins
Chris Kierson Down South
Matt Deloach Herrins
Johnny Coleman Herrins
Kevin Johnson Aubreys
Blaine Hartley Herrins
Rusty Huggins Herrins
Joey Micheals  Herrins

Coach: Morris “Catman” Adams  Sponsors: James Cannon, TJ Deason


Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken

Player 2006 Team
Demond Thomas     Berardi’s/TPS
Fred Ditto Berardi’s/TPS
Doug Martin Berardi’s/TPS
Chad Riggs Bertie’s/Hub City Glass
Kylie Vaughn Bertie’s/Hub City Glass
Ty Porter Bertie’s/Hub City Glass
Troy Autry Spitz Seeds/TPS
Elton Caffee B&C/Miken
Chad Emerton B&C/Miken
Micah Fiveash B&C/Miken
Andy Wilson Powerhouse
Garrien Martin   Bertie’s/Hub City Glass
Richard Price Bertie’s/Hub City Glass
Michael Bradley B&C/Miken
Kevin Thompson    Eastlake, OH

Tournaments on our schedule include: Goldstrike in Tunica, MS; Thoroughbred Classic, Lexington, KY; Music City Classic, Cane Ridge, TN; WSL Nationals, Panama City, FL; as well NSA qualifiers and regional or traditional tournaments around Kentucky.

Coaches: Richard Thomas, Anthony “Slug” Duval, Garrien Martin
Sponsors: Garrien Martin, Elton Caffee, Anthony “Slug” Duval, Miken


BW3/Columbus Pipe/Mojo/Easton

Player Position 2006 Team
Steve Edwards OF EZ Cash/Steve’s
Bill Lewis        P/Coach DNP
Mike Murray UTL/Coach DNP
Paul Stanley IF/OF AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgate
Joel Ramos IF Northwest Pipe/Easton
Steve Spille IF DNP
Jeff Schmitt IF Freeze/BW3/Easton
Brian Dewitz  IF DNP
Tom Atha OF Freeze/BW3/Easton
Mark Witte OF Bondsmen/Worth
Tom Ellis IF PRI/Easton
Mike Malesko OF Freeze/BW3/Easton
Ronnie Smith P Community Cab/Easton
Ron Stang IF AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgate
Tony Sharkins OF/IF Freeze/BW3/Easton
Brian Bowery IF AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgate
Marc Streeter
Timmy Mattox

Schedule
ASA/WSL Columbus – Columbus, OH
USSSA Columbus Major – Columbus, IN
Bud Bash (ASA) – Mansfield, OH
LP Handicap Unlimited HR (ISA) – Cleveland, OH
USSSA Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati Men’s Major – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA Worth Last Chance – Sterling Hgts, MI
USSSA Men’s Class A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL


Classic Glass/Easton/DSS

Player Position Home State
Dan Arevalos 1B/C/P CA
John Dee Clemens OF WA
George Cunha C/EH CA
Bob Ellis UTL CA
Joey Formosa SS CA
Sal Formosa OF CA
Tommy Formosa 3B CA
Brent Haugen MI WA
Gary Martin MI CA
Anthony Pettinato C/1B CA
Chris Powell OF CA
Randy Roelling P CA
Eddie Vasquez OF/C CA
Jed Beyer IF CA
Darin Fitzpatrick   P/C/DH CA

Manager: Tom Formosa   Coaches: Willie Ruse, Bob Ellis  Sponsors: Tom and Tommy Formosa


Damage Control/Miken

Player Position Home State
Ryan Bargender C/EH Combined Locks, WI
Charles DuBois SS Covington, IN
Jeremiah Furnish OF/MI Georgetown, IL
Jason Higgins OF Stevens Point, WI
Scott Kuechler OF Hartford, WI
John Lappley  C/EH Waukesha, WI
Steve Matic MI/2B Waukesha, WI
Mike Much 2B Hartford, WI
Shane Nelson OF Pewaukee, WI
Ryan Parker 3B Altoona, WI
Brian Schuster OF Slinger, WI
Pete Tourek 1B St Paul, MN
Ron Vogedes P Menomonee, WI
Dean Volkman IF Menomonee, WI
Chuck Smith OF Savoy, IL
Wilson Uribe SS Santa Domingo, DR

General Manager: Dennis McKnight  Field Manager: Tom Polster

Schedule
WSL/ASA Waterloo Early Bird., Waterloo, IA
NSA Gumby – Spring field, IL
USSSA Major NIT -Columbus, IN
NSA Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
NSA Music City Festival – Nashville, TN
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
USSSA Major NIT – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA Major NIT – Cincinnati, OH
NSA A World – Nashville, TN
USSSA Last Chance – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conf Championship – Kissimmee, FL
ASA A World – Oklahoma City, OK


Fence Brokers Inc/Worth

Player Position Home State
Donny Ostrander OF Van Buren, AR
Corey Herrera       IF/OF  Ft Smith, AR
Chris Walker 1B/C/EH Alexander, AR
Joey Urbanek SS Fort Worth, TX
Gary Don Farrar OF Little Rock, AR
Chad Durick MI Ft Pierce, FL
Chris Wilson P Bryant, AR
Matt Bunn OF Jackson, GA
Zach Keene C/EH Sherwood, AR
JD Burgsteiner C/EH Macon, GA
Dewayne Tockey OF Dallas, TX
Brent Gigerich 1B Hot Springs, AR
Jebbie King 2B Shreveport, LA
Mike Lowrey 3B Ft Smith, AR

Coaches: Mike Wilson, Todd Johnson  Sponsors: Chris Walker, Rick Gosser, Worth

Schedule
Worth Men’s Major – Glen Burnie, MD
Texas Legends – Euless, TX
Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
Houston Classic – Houston, TX
City of Festivals – Milwaukee, WI
Busch/Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A World – Nashville, TN
Last Chance – Detroit, MI
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
Conference Championship – Kissimmee, FL
WSL A World – Panama City Beach, FL
Major World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA A World – Oklahoma City, OK


Gasline/Combat

Player Position
Jan “Mo” Moss OF
Hayden Powers IF
Sam Powers IF
Randall Dykes P
Terry Speed IF
Al Liebert IF
Joe Horvath IF
Vern Hensley IF
Mark Joosten IF
Jason Hauser IF
Chad Collar  OF OF
Jamie Pelot OF
Stan Roder OF
Kyle Neubeur OF

Schedule
WSL/ASA Waterloo Early Bird – Waterloo, IA
NSA The Gumby – Springfield, IL
USSSA Columbus Major – Columbus, IN
NSA  Thoroughbred – Lexington,KY
NSA  Music City Classic – Nashville,TN
ASA  Point Classic – Stevens Point, WI
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
USSSA City of Festivals – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA Illinois State – Rockford, IL
USSSA Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati Major – Cincinnati, OH
NSA “A” Worlds – Nashville, TN
WSL/ASA Marshfield MIT – Marshfield, WI
USSSA “A” Worlds – Orlando, FL
NSA “AA” Worlds – St Louis, MO
WSL “A” Worlds – Panama City Beach, FL
ASA “A” Worlds – Oklahoma City, OK


GTL/Combat

Player Home State
Barry Billups St Petersburg, FL
Damen Bleiler Keizer, OR
Rigo Castillo Pasco, WA
Bryan Goins Marion, IN
Guy Escalante Stockton, CA
Brett Freitas Visalia, CA
Jason Hatley Whitehouse, TN
Kevin Johnson Augusta, GA
Robin Roberts Lincoln Park, MI
Danny Sarmiento San Antonio, TX
Rusty Thorp Crystal, MN
Don Wilson     Kirkland, WA
Joe Yager Urbana, IL

Sponsor/General Manager: Charles Garcia  Coach: Jose Sanchez

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA The Legends – Euless, TX
NSA Music City – Nashville, TN
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, M
USSSA West Coast Major NIT – San Diego, CA
NSA Combat Major NIT – Kent, WA
USSSA Smoky – Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati Men’s Major – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA Seattle Major NIT – Federal Way, WA
ISA A Worlds – Flat Rock, MI
USSSA A World Series – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conference Champ – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Hispanic Worlds – Phoenix, AZ
USSSA Major Worlds – Disney, FL


Holland’s/Terry’s/Easton

Player Position
Scott Lester C/EH
Terry Church 1B/C/EH
Todd Bates 3B/1B/P
Lonnie McClean P/MI
Jake Chaney 3B
Chris Chilton SS/MI
Richie Dabbs  MI
Mitch Mabe 2B/MI/3B
Greg Poe RF/CF/1B
Jamey Bare LF/UTL/IF
Harrold Lassister OF
Derrick Holbrook    OF/1B
Matt Krause  UTL/IF/OF
Tony Witherspoon 3B/Coach

Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
Player Home State
Willie Allen  NJ
John Dutch GA
Kevin Filby OH
Jamie Gordon MI
Travis Lane FL
Sean McDonald MI
Justin Mucciaelli NJ
Jamie Nelson FL
Mike Overholt NC
Brian Puckett IN
Ryan Robbins IN
Rick Sedlacek OH
Eric Thompson    GA

Manager: Larry Quartuccio  Asst Manager: Tony Quartuccio  Coach: Mike Winn  Statistician: Ed Cagle
Sponsor: Greg Blackburn  Team Website: http://www.jeanshoppeworth.com

Schedule
USSSA – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA – Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA – Columbus, IN
USSSA Carolina Shootout – Cary, NC
NSA – Nashville, TN
USSSA – Brooklyn Center, MN
USSSA – Little Rock, AR
USSSA – Maryville, TN
USSSA Last Chance – Sterling Hts, MI
ISA A World – Flat Rock, MI
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conf Championship – Kissimmee, FL
WSL A World – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA Major WS – Orlando, FL
ASA A Worlds – Oklahoma City, OK


KME/TRIQ Nightclub/Chaney’s/Easton

Player Position Home State
Bill Messina    P Simi Valley, CA
Brian Martin P San Diego, CA
Tim Baker C Valencia, CA
Jimmy Carter C Cincinnati, OH
Denny Crine IF Las Vegas, NV
Kris O’Hara IF Hartford, CT
John Gallegos   IF Los Angeles, CA
Bryan King  IF Redondo Beach, CA
Jason Chamizo IF
Aaron Fuqua OF San Jose, CA
John Bailey OF San Diego, CA
Donovan Pokraka   OF Denver, CO
Scott Janack  OF Detroit, MI
Victor Cordova IF Sacramento, CA

Manager: Chris Chaney  Sponsors: Kevin McCurdy, Tony Verdugo, Chris Chaney, Easton

Schedule
Texas Legends Men’s Major NIT – Euless, TX
Mike Davis Memorial – Concord, CA
Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
Easton Elite Classic – San Diego, CA
Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA Major – Indianapolis, IN
Federal Way Major – Federal Way, WA
USSSA A World Series – Orlando, FL
NSA AA World Series – St Louis, MO
USSSA Conference Champ – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA A Championship – Oklahoma City, OK


LaRussa/Miles/DssBats.com/Easton

Player Position Home State
Tim Rye OF/IF CA
Mike Morano C/OF CA
Greg Wieder OF CA
Vic Cordova IF CA
Jason Chamizo IF CA
Ron Perkins IF/C/P CA
Pete Anderson IF/OF CA
Eddie Gonzales IF/OF/C CA
Rob Vanlandingham P CA
Jay Hill IF CA
Randy Roa OF NC
Randy Fithian OF/IF CA
Randy Fithian OF/IF CA
Sean Kincaid IF TX
Chris Leffle IF CA

Sponsors: Tony LaRussa, Aaron Miles, DssBats.com, Easton

Schedule
Hall of Fame
Texas Legends
Mike Davis
Dudley
West Coast
Smoky
Federal Way
A World
Conference Championship
Major World


LaserVision/Easton

Player Position Home State
Randall Poplin SS Monroe, NC
Matt Smith 2B Blacksburg, VA
Chuck Koone OF Marion, NC
Mike Martin MI Stoneville, NC
Robert Blackburn OF Indian Trail, NC
Damian Helmbold OF Georgetown, TX
James  Dovzak IF Katy, TX
Perry Hensley  P Princeton, TX
Wes Campbell 1B Killeen, TX
Junior Cox  UTL Monroe, NC
Paul Brannon UTL Monroe, NC
Ed Hicks  P Dothan, AL
John Mello SS Greenville, RI
Jeff Ott 3B Peoria, IL

Manager: Dan Fruwirth
Owner/General Manager: Pierre Alfred
Accountant: Lynn Alfred
Coach/Statistician: Bill Tassinari
Team Captain: Wes Campbell
Travel Agent: Sandy Townsend
Sponsors: Greenfield Eye Center/Laser Vision, Easton Sports/Brett Helmer

Schedule
WSL East National Qualifier – Columbus, OH
USSSA Worth Men’s Major – Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA Texas Legends – Euless, TX
USSSA Carolina Shootout – Raleigh, NC
NSA Music City Festival – Nashville, TN
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
USSSA City Of Festivals – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A World – Nashville, TN
USSSA Last Chance – Sterling Hts, MI
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
WSL A Championships – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA A World – Oklahoma City, OK


Long Haul/Miken

Player Position Home State
Lance Dalbey OF Mora, MN
Greg Flees        UTL Stevens Point, WI
Brad Augedahl P/UTL Caledonia, MN
Tom Muehlenkamp MI Norwalk, WI
TJ O’Keefe UTL Eau Claire, WI
Anthony Dress IF Rosemont, MN
Lenny Cunitz IF Norwalk, WI
Randy King OF Caledonia, MN
Shawn Bauer IF/OF Rochester, MN
Tom Beals UTL Willmar, MN
Tony Hansen C/EH Durand, WI
Geno Buck OF/P Red Wing, MN
Adam Peterson IF Caledonia, MN
Geno Burdick C/EH Prior Lake, MN

Coach: Tony Hansen  Sponsors: Long Haul Trucking, Miken Sports


Major League Miken

Player
“Little Dave” Rogers
Andy Rogers
Blake House
Derek “Twinkie” Jones
Charlie Brown
David Samples
Brian Hooper
Jamie “Chavo” Smith
Lawson Raby
Lee Payne
Matt Rando
Mike Battle
Steven “Country” Wilson

Coaches: Tim Gudrow, Ronnie Porter


Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite

Player Position Home State
Shawn Creswell IF Blue Springs, MO
Jeremy Isenhower  IF Gardner, KS
Eric Lewey IF Springfield, IL
Cory Newman OF St Louis, MO
Justin “Woody” Atwood P Vandalia, IL
Jody Franklin OF Nashville, TN
Brian “BK” Kelley C Welch, OK
Dusty Bowling IF Indianapolis, IN
Ron Braccardo OF/EH Springfield, IL
Bill Tenboer IF Alton, IL
Troy Summerfield P/IF St Louis, MO
Kurt Venneman OF St Louis, MO
Richie French IF/OF St Louis, MO

Manager: David Meyer  Coaches: Doug Meyer, Mike Yancey

Schedule
Burkett – St Louis, MO
NSA “B” NIT – St. Louis, MO
Gumby – Springfield, IL
Columbus Major – Columbus, IN
Throughbred A/AA – KY
Music City – TN
City of Festivals Major
Busch/Pepsi Major
Smoky Mountain
Cincinnati Major
NSA “A” World – TN
NSA “AA” World – STL
USSSA Major/B World – FL


MidSouth/Team Action Softball

Player Home State
Shaun Bridger Gray, GA
Chad Bryant Warner Robins, GA
Troy Bunn Cordele, GA
Jimmy Canceran Warner Robins, GA
Robert Canceran Warner Robins, GA
Jim Dorsett  Forsyth, GA
Eric Grimes  Dublin, GA
Whit Aligood Dublin, GA
Greg Ballard Columbus, GA
Dexter St George Phenix City, AL
Chad Dean Columbus, GA
Jason Wagner  Dothan, AL
Jeff Broadwater Columbus, GA

Manager: John Smith  Coach: Russ Head

Pace/TPS
Player
Cedric Allen
John Anderson
Earl Blackmon
James Burnett
Wil Chambliss
Eddie Conover
Harold Crozier
Shaun Fleming
Tuck Hinton
Steve Huston
Kevin Johnson
Jeff Nash
Andre Newhouse
Will O’Neal
Jeff Smith
Jerold Smith
Reggie Uribe
Bobby Williams


Prime Time/MOS/RAL/Easton

Player Position Home State
Donald Belcher OF Pensacola, FL
Lee Daniels          IF/OF  Douglas, GA
Duke Donaldson OF Cairo, GA
Charles Echols IF Newnan, GA
Allen Freeman IF Riverdale, GA
Cuba Gregory IF Detroit, MI
Felton Hinton IF/OF Manchester, GA
Earl Bryant OF Atlanta, GA
David Morrow IF Atlanta, GA
Kenny Owensby IF/OF Five Points, AL
Reggie Patterson C Covington, GA
Corey Simpson IF Chattanooga, TN
Kevin White OF Columbia, SC
Jerry Wieland P/IF Memphis, TN

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Texas legends – Euless, TX
USSSA Cardinal Shootout – Apex, NC
NSA Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Ctr, MN
USSSA Busch/Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
USSSA Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA World – Nashville, TN
NSA Pick of Dixie – McDonough, GA
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conf Championships – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Blk World – Jackson, MS
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA World – Oklahoma City, OK


Spitz Seeds/Mizuno

Player Home State
Senetell Allen Knoxville, KY
Chris Bass Madison, IN
Chad Daniels Murfreesboro, TN
Mike Harrington   Floyd Knobs, IN
Cory Jenkins  Harriman, TN
Steve Kingsolver Shelbyville, KY
Ronnie Little Murfreesboro, TN
Dustin Martin Monticello, KY
Frank Mattingly Bardstown, KY
Joe Mitchell    Berry, KY
Ernie Owens Strawberry Plains, KY
Chris Owens Louisville, KY
Jon Robertson Huntington, WV
Keith Stewart   West End, KY
Marshall Nickens Hendersonville, TN
Michael Whitlock Georgetown, KY
Tim Wolfe Henderson, KY

Manager: Leon Mattingly  Coaches: Gary Sipe, Bobby Brockman, Billy Haller  Stats: Jim Kerns

Schedule
502 Derby City Showdown – Louisville, KY
Western KY Kick Off Classic – Owensboro, KY
WSL/ASA East Qualifier – Columbus, OH
Ball Diamond Classic – Louisville, KY
B&B Bash – Campbellsville, KY
USSSA Major NIT – Columbus, OH
Thoroughbred – Lexington, KY
Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
Lake Cumberland Classic – Monticello, KY
B&C Classic – Bowling Green, KY
USSSA/Spitz/DeMarini – Dayton, OH
Smoky Major NIT – Maryville, TN
NSA “A” World – Nashville, TN
ASA B East Nationals – Altamonte Springs, FL
USSSA “B” – Orlando, FL


Suncoast/Reebok

Player Position Home State
Brad Beckmann P/IF FL
Dan Dillingham  OF FL
Jeff Flores   IF TX
Jake Gonzalez IF/P TX
Jeff Haag   IF FL
Chris Jones     IF FL
Brett Melton   C/UTL FL
Mike Miller    IF FL
Troy Nance   C FL
Dustin Roberts OF FL
Chris Schmitt  IF/OF FL
Don Seguin    IF FL
Lee Trotter IF FL
Joey Michals

Coach: Jack Slocum    Manager: Lee Trotter    RBK: John Loiars

Schedule
USSSA – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA – Euless, TX
USSSA – Houston, TX
USSSA – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA – Maryville, TN
USSSA – Detroit, MI
USSSA A World – Disney, FL
USSSA Conf. Champ. – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World – Disney, FL


TaylorMade/Titan Erosion Control/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno

Player Position Home State
Glen Burge IF Glen Allen, VA
Brian Floyd UTL Spotsylvania, VA
Jeremy Head CF Baxley, GA
Chad McLamb    IF/OF Fayetteville, NC
Chris Calcutt    C/DH Southern Pines, NC
Jason Head IF Baxley, GA
Rick Leith 3B Leesburg, VA
Brian Hudson OF China Grove, NC
Chyenne Brooks  IF/OF Wilmington, NC
Mark Urbain     IF/P Manassas, VA
Butch Smith   IF Odenton, MD
Lou Bruno  UTL  Lusby, MD
Dean Stevens Player/Coach Greensboro, NC
Chris Hunt    P Fairmont, NC

Sponsors: Travis Taylor, Ron Taylor, Billy Russell, David Floyd, Mizuno USA

Schedule
Hall of Fame Final Four – Peter’s Creek, NC
Dudley Open – Virginia Beach, VA
USSSA Major NIT – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major NIT – Glen Burnie, MD
NSA A/AA NIT – Columbus, OH
USSSA Major NIT – Raleigh, NC
NSA Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
Dudley Major NIT – Brooklyn Center, MN
USSSA Major NIT – Milwaukee, WI
Smoky Major NIT – Maryville, TN
NSA “A” World – Nashville, TN
USSSA “A” World – Orlando, FL
NSA “AA” World – St. Louis, MO
USSSA Conference – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World – Orlando, FL
ASA “A” World – Oklahoma City, OK


The Scene/Mattingly Softball

Player Position Home State
Justin Valenti OF CT
Shaun Harkins          OF/EH  KY
Shaun Ballard C/EH KY
Tom Migliozzi IF/OF NY
Tony Albicocco C/EH NY
Danny Brennan P NY
Kyle Moyer IF OH
Heath Burns IF GA
Jack Bowker IF NJ
Antonio Mack IF/OF FL
Rhodney Donaldson OF FL
Rick Sills P FL
Brad Stillwell IF FL
Chad Akers IF WV
Matt Guliano IF/OF NY
Chris Mooney C/EH NY

Manager: Pete Walters


Tri C Electric/Xtreme Fitness/Kluever Snap-on/Combat

Player Position 2006 Team
Gary Williams C/EH Tri C Electric
Scott Nichols C/1B/P Tri C Electric
Michael Williams 1B/C Tri C Electric
Brad Wallace SS/MI Tri C Electric
Chris Foor IF/OF Tri C Electric
Justin Hoppe OF Tri C Electric
Mike Chambliss OF Suncoast
Greg Guess OF Team Combat
Dean Schmidt 2B Midsouth-Mizuno
Kirk Stafford   P RTI-Worth
Tony Rodgers  OF RTI-Worth
Hank Garris C/EH Specialty Tank
Keith Martin  IF Specialty Tank
Marty Malloy MI/SS  Specialty Tank
Dewayne Frizzell OF
Wendell Richard C/EH

Coach: Mike Kluever  Assistant Coach/Manager: Randy Wright
Sponsors: Tri C Electric, Xtreme Fitness, Kluever Snap-on, Blake Knight Performance Nutrition, Combat

Schedule
Hall of Fame Classic NIT
6th Annual Texas Legends Major NIT
Columbus Major USSSA Major NIT
NSA Thoroughbred Classic
Music City/Worth Classic
25th Annual Dudley
Busch/Pepsi Classic Major NIT
Smoky Mountain Classic Major NIT
Cincinnati Men’s Major
NSA A World
Worth Last Chance Major NIT
ISA A World
USSSA A World
NSA AA World
USSSA Conference Championship
USSSA Major Worlds


Wood Law/Cash Plus Pawn
Player Home State
Doug Wood Dallas, TX
Don Payne Mansfield, TX
Dewey Miller Weatherford, TX
Eric Carey Keller, TX
Dennis Shrum Sherman, TX
Derrick Perkins Crandall, TX
Johnny Dykes Jacksonville, FL
Kelly Hartman Ardmore, OK
Mike Whitfill Rockwall, TX
Steve Taylor Shreveport,  LA
Wade Casey Frisco, TX
Brett Wilhelm St Louis, MO
Jeremy Dotson Gunner, TX
Jason Cato Saginaw, TX
Rusty Harris Millsap, TX

2007 Men’s B Slow Pitch Rosters

Barnes Logging/Worth

Brandon Bates SS
Lance Smith MI/P
Mike Kenslow OF
Dusty Amos P
Alan Barnes Jr C
Jared Meadows OF
TJ Irwin OF
Corey Scruggs OF
Robert Wilkie UTL
Chad Harmon 2B
Bobby Kidd 3B
Ladimer Howell EH
Rob Shropshire 1B

Sponsor: Big Al Barnes
Coach: Chuck McGlasson
Asst: Robert Harmon


Baynes Business Machines

Lee Strickland C/EH/IF
Freddy Baker MI/OF
Allard Bayne P/IF/OF
Shaun Bayne 3B/SS
Timmy Bayne IF/OF
Jamey Goforth 1B/C/EH
Charlie Goforth OF
Robin Radney OF/1B
Randall Dykes P/IF
Joey Bramblett LC/LF
Mitch Cabrera OF
Jon Osborne OF/1B/EH
Billy Banther SS/MI
Ryan Ross 1B/EH/MI

Coaches: Mike Bolen, Butch Bayne


Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K/Easton

24 Bob Abbott IF Indiana
32 Brian Alexander OF Ohio
2 Chris Ashley IF/OF Indiana
15 Kevin Birkoffer IF Ohio
11 Steve Bosch IF/OF Ohio
9 Jeff Edington IF Ohio
70 Frank Gruber P Ohio
23 Jeff Haiber IF Ohio
7 Kelley Haiber P/IF Ohio
14 Nick Masur IF Ohio
12 Nick Mentrup IF/OF Ohio
10 Jason Roesch OF Ohio
52 Brad Tabler IF Ohio
1 Fred Tippitt OF Ohio
22 Larry Wert OF Indiana
5 Todd Whitson IF/OF Indiana

Manager: Terry Walton
Coach/Sponsor: Gayle Kell, Kevin Bullock, Dave Wantanabe


Buckeye Pride/Gunn Investments

7 Jimmy Smith OF Durham, NC
1 Hector Gonzalez IF Durham, NC
21 Warren Hodge IF Ft Rucker, AL
2 TD Curry OF Clarksville, TN
34 Michael O’Hara OF Augusta, GA
10 Larry Colton OF Oak park, IL
4 Gary Patterson IF Dallas, TX
24 Matt Hall IF Columbus, OH
14 Gary Hall OF Columbus, OH
00 Wesley Johnson IF Dothan, AL
12 Corrie Counsel OF Columbus, OH
3 Ryan Wilson IF Augusta, GA
44 Eric Colman EH Dallas, TX
27 Sam Gibson OF Enterprize, AL
8 Jamie Holder IF Martinez, GA

3-3 ISA B Spring Slam – Painsville, OH
4/20 USSSA HOF – Kissimmee, FL
5/11 6th Annual Texas Legends Major – Euless, TX
6/9 ISA Summerslam – Mayfield, OH
6/15 24th Annual Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Center, MN
7/13 Smoky Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
7/27 Federal Way Major NIT – Seattle, WA
8/19 USSSA Men’s Major World Series – Orlando, FL
9/8 WSL ‘B’ Championship – Panama City Beach, FL
9/22 USSSA “B” World – Orlando, FL

Sponsors: Gunn Investments, Ryan Wilson Associates. Raphael Cordone, Buckeye Pride Drywall


Bud Light/Easton

2 Scott Czopek – Woodhaven, MI
3 Kevin Learned – Canton, MI
4 Jason Crain – Northville, MI
7 Chris Kirian – Ypsilanti, MI
8 Josh Frank – Warren, MI
9 Rob Partain – Plymouth, MI
10 Steve Woodard – Canton, MI
13 Nick Musselman – Willis, MI
18 Craig Talerico – Livonia, MI
20 Scott P. Smith – Redford, MI
21 Scott Weaver – Howell, MI
24 Tim Fredenburg – Garden City, MI
30 Dan Cathey – Madison Heights, MI
34 Jimmy Olson – Westland, MI
40 Todd Wallace – Pinckney, MI

Manager: Brian Basierbe


C-Town/American Funding/RedRock/DSSBats/Easton

1 Zack Deboi OF C-Town/American Fund
2 Chris Breer IF Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox
3 Travis Vezina IF C-Town/American Fund
4 Glen Spivey OF C-Town/American Fund
9 Ryan Barabe OF C-Town/American Fund
10 Steve Houtz IF Classic Glass/Easton
11 Bryce Olson OF C-Town/American Fund
12 Jon Oram IF/OF Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox
15 Brendt Newbill P Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox
17 Tim Pemberton OF/IF/P C-Town/American Fund
18 Mike Ford IF C-Town/American Fund
23 Mark Meersman C/IF C-Town/American Fund
25 Danny Van Daele IF Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox
34 Chris Hoshaw IF C-Town/American Fund
40 Kermit Stricklin IF/C Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox

4/13-15 Polar Bear – Boise, ID
4/28-29 Elby Bushong ‘B’ NIT – Phoenix, AZ
5/19-20 Bill Bundy Memorial ‘B’ NIT – Sunnyvale, CA
6/1-3 Mike Davis ‘Major’ NIT – Concord, CA
6/15-17 Dudley ‘Major’ NIT – Brooklyn Center, MN
6/30-7/1 NSA ‘Major’ NIT – Seattle, WA
7/6-8 USSSA Busch/Pepsi Classic – Little Rock, AR
7/27-29 Federal Way ‘Major’ NIT – Seattle, WA
8/11-12 Washington USSSA ‘B’ State – Seattle, WA
8/16-19 USSSA ‘A’ Worlds – Orlando, FL
9/20-23 USSSA ‘B’ Worlds – Orlando, FL
10/5-7 NSA ‘B’ Worlds – Muncie, IN

Coaches: Kermit Stricklin, Mark Meersman

Sponsors: American Funding, Red Rock Custom Cabinets, Dss Bats, Easton


Dawg Pack/Wessel Sports/A-1 Fabricators

52 Kevin Greene 1B Cincinnati, OH
21 Brandon Black 2ND Hebron, KY
10 Jason Kraemer MI Independence, MO
32 Jeremy Wilson SS Alexandria, KY
31 Kevin Hall 3RD Cincinnati, OH
13 Chris Young LF Independence, MO
2 Jason Brown CF Erlanger, KY
3 Scott Trame RF Union, KY
4 Paul Demoss C Erlanger, KY
0 Shane “Cheese” Spicer P Middletown, OH
24 Bobby Kindoll EH Florence, KY
22 Jay Eibel UTL Ft Wright, KY
0 Scott Eibel P Florence, KY
20 Josh Kinnett UTL Covington, KY
14 Danny Sharp IF Elsmere, KY
23 Bobby Walerius UTL Highland Heights, KY
15 Bill Chard UTL Ft Thomas, KY
11 Jimmy Gentry UTL Florence, KY

Manager: Jimmy Gentry Sponsor: Jim Wessel


Elk and Elk/Steel Supply/Crete II/Easton

Jimmy Cecconi – Willowick, OH
Joe Davidson – Geneva, OH
Rob DiPofi – Geneva, OH
Rick Fluharty – Boardman, OH
Eric Galon – Macedonia, OH
Josh Laurenty – Chardon, OH
Cliff Majni – Brunswick, OH
Marce Porcello, Jr. – Wickliffe, OH
Todd Porcello – Painesville, OH
Sean Preto – Willoughby, OH
Scott Shantery – Boardman, OH
Rick Szabo – Chesterland, OH
Dan Szabo – Chesterland, OH
Montgomery Taylor – Euclid, OH
Kevin Thompson – Eastlake, OH
Rob Whitehouse – Mentor, OH
Bill Wood — Fairport, OH

3/3 ISA B Spring Slam – Painesville, OH
3/16-18 ASA/WSL Bash for Cash – Cincinnati, OH
4/14-15 ASA/WSL National Qualifier – Columbus, OH
4/21-22 ISA B Early Bird – Cleveland, OH
4/27-29 USSSA Major NIT – Glen Burnie, MD
5/18-20 USSSA Major NIT – Columbus, OH
5/24-27 NSA A/AA Thoroughbred – Lexington, KY
6/2-3 USSSA C NIT – Columbus, OH
6-9 ISA B Summer Slam – Mayfield, OH
6/29-7/1 USSSA City of Festivals – Brookfield, WI
7/14 USSSA C/D NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
7/20-22 USSSA Major NIT- Cincinnati, OH
7/28-29 ISA Kim Longo Top 25 – Brook Park
8/3-5 USSSA Last Chance NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
8/18-19 ISA B State – Strongsville, OH
8/25-27 USSSA C Nationals – Detroit, MI
8-31-9/2 USSSA Conf Championships – Kissimmee, FL
9/20-24 USSSA C Worlds – FL

Manager: Jim English Coaches: Marce Porello Sr., Greg “Papatree” Shantery
Sponsors: Elk and Elk, Steel Supply, Creative Concrete, Easton Sports


Goodfellow’s

1 Jason Slack IF
2 Jeff Albert UTL
3 Kenneth Workman IF/OF
5 Scott Carr OF/IF
8 Matt Albert 1B
9 Jeff Brooks OF/IF
11 Dana Waddell IF/UTL
13 Jeremy Litteral SS
14 Doug Virden P/UTL
21 Andy Steck 3B
22 Albert Workman C/EH
30 Matt Montgomery OF
33 Eric Workman OF
64 Scott Tollison IF/OF

Manager: Craig Hoeflich
Assistant Manager: Dan Shipley


Illustrated Sportswear/Mizuno

2 Jason Anderson – Conway, AR 3/24 Tony Jude Memorial – Sherwood, AR
17 Shaun Beasley – Greenwood, AR 3/31 Arkansas Highway Police – North Little Rock, AR
8 Bobby Swofford – Bee Branch, AR 4/14 Worth Super Series – Sherwood, AR
55 Eddie Seidl – Cabot, AR 5/5 Casino Classic – Tunica, MS
10 Steve Reagan – Sheridan, AR 5/12 Texas Legends Major NIT – Euless, TX
15 Brian McElroy – Sheridan, AR 5/26 Worth Super Series – Jacksonville, AR
14 Todd Carroll – Texarkana, TX 6/9 Space City Major NIT – League City, TX
31 Joey Powell – Wooster, AR 7/7 Busch/Pepsi Major NIT – Sherwood, AR
8 Robert Stewart – Searcy, AR 7/14 Sickle Cell Men’s Open – Shreveport, LA
13 Pat Burton – Conway, AR 8/5 USSSA ‘B’ State – Sherwood, AR
21 Josh Anderson – Sheridan, AR 8/12 Hope Watermelon Festival – Hope, AR
6 Aaron Graves – Sheridan, AR 9/1 USSSA ‘B’ Nationals – Dallas, TX
3 Chad Graves – Sheridan, AR 9/8 WSL ‘B’ Championship – Panama City Beach, FL
18 Gary McVay – Conway, AR 9/22 USSSA ‘B’ World Tournament – Orlando, FL


KA Softball

Lincoln Adams OF KA Softball
Jim Kersten EH/C KA Softball
Scott Klein IF/OF KA Softball
Danny Kwilas OF DNP
Al Liebert IF Tirabassi
Gary Lofton OF Players, Inc
Jamie Mackert IF KA Softball
Brett McCullom IF KA Softball
Mike Rhines P KA Softball
Dave Rydberg IF KA Softball
Don Schlenbecker OF KA Softball
Dave Shaff OF KA Softball
Ryan Thiede IF/OF/P Tirabassi
Don Vlcek IF/OF KA Softball
Eric Weller OF Tirabassi

Managers: Eric Weller, Dan Kwilas, Ken Adams

3/31-4/1 USSSA A/B NIT – Harrison, OH
4/15-16 USSSA B/C NIT – Milford, OH
4/28-29 USSSA B/C NIT – Joliet, IL
5/19-20 USSSA Major NIT – Columbus, IN
6/1-3 NSA The Music City – Nashville, TN
6/15-17 USSSA Major NIT – Brooklyn Center, MN
6/30-7/1 USSSA Major NIT – Milwaukee, WI
7/6-8 USSSA Major NIT – Little Rock, AR
7/21-22 USSSA Major NIT – Cincinnati, OH
8/4-5 USSSA Major NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
8/18-19 USSSA A World – Kissimmee, FL
8/25-26 USSSA B Nationals – Sterling Heights, MI
9/15-16 NSA B World – Kankakee, IL
9/20-23 USSSA B World – Orlando, FL
10/5-7 NSA Super B World – Muncie, IN


Kevitt/Fieldhouse/Easton

17 Mark Adams OF
22 Ron Allard P
24 Phil Boxwell IF
7 John Brodzinski IF
31 Dave Burkholder IF
66 Chris Duda P
1 Kelly Hulting IF
27 Craig Kittelson IF
19 Mike Kopesky OF
33 Rod Litzau IF
13 Gordy Morrison IF
15 Eddie O’Brien IF
21 Ryan O’Connell IF/OF
35 Aaron O’Connor OF
9 Dustin Palm IF
45 Jamie Pasco IF/OF
5 Steve Schultz IF
28 Perry Seidel OF

Coaches: Pat O’Connell, Gordy Morrison Sr.

Sponsors: Kevitt Excavating, Fieldhouse, Easton Sports


Logo Express/Custom Awards

Andy Urban – AL
Anthony Aceves – GA
Brad Blakenship – AL
Brian Alexander – AL
Brian Autry – AL
Frank Allen Yeilding – AL
Jeremiah Blanton – GA
Phillip White – GA
Ricky Haymans – GA
Shawn Snow – GA
Shon Randles – GA
Brian Stiles

Coaches: Bruce Kimbrell, Chuck “PUP” Hester

Sponsor: David Strickland


MFAB/Team Insanity/Easton/Boombah

2 Mike Foulks P/MGR MFAB
27 Roger Boles P/IF AST/TPE/Miken
20 Seth Tracy 1B MFAB
4 Drew McGowan LF MFAB
5 Mike Barnes C/Coach MFAB
32 John Drake P/Coach MFAB
05 Roger Drake IF/OF MFAB
33 Roger Foster C/Coach MFAB
21 Brandon Johnson RF MFAB
25 Craig Johnson 2B MFAB
11 Jimmy Burt 3B MFAB
3 Jason Murphy CF MFAB
9 Brad Louallen IF Maxx Softball
77 John Owens C/Coach MFAB
7 TJ Thompson P MFAB
17 Chuck Wagner IF MFAB
23 Eddie Weinberg C/IF MFAB

Coaches: Mike Foulks, Roger Foster, Mike Barnes Sponsors: Mike Foulks Auto Body, Easton Sports, Boombah

3/16-18 Bash for Cash – Cincinnati, OH
4/7-8 B-C NIT – Cincinnati, OH
4/14-15 B-C NIT Expressway – Cincinnati, OH
5/5-6 B-C NIT Pastime – Cincinnati, OH
5/19-20 B-C NIT Expressway – Cincinnati, OH
5/26-27 B-C NIT Kettering – Kettering, OH
6/2-3 City Slam “B” Eggleston – Cincinnati, OH
6/16-17 B-C NIT Fairborn – Fairborn, OH
6/23-24 B-C NIT Expressway – Cincinnati, OH
7/7-8 B-C NIT Midwest – INDY
7/20-22 Major NIT – Cincinnati, OH
7/25-8/10 ASA Major Metro – Cincinnati, OH
8/11-12 “B” State Ky Sports Park
8/18-19 USSSA “B” State Tourney – Cincinnati, OH
9/1-2 USSSA “B” Nationals
9/21-23 USSSA Worlds “B” DISNEY WORLD – Orlando, FL


One Source/Scene/Lotierzos Construction

Charlie Baumgartner – New York
Craig Arcuri – New York
Dan Dorsey – New York
Doug Fenning – New York
Jason Alaimo – New York
Jason Deabreu – New York
Joe Gordon – New York
Joe Smith – New Jersey
Ken Devito – New York
Patrick Riporti – New Jersey
Ralph Mordente – New York
Sal Ventarola – New York
Tommy Gungor – New York

Manager: Jerry Riporti Coach: Freddy Lotierzo

4/28 USSSA Major – MD
5/19 USSSA Beast of the East “B” – NH
6/2 NSA “Music City/Worth” NIT – TN
6/23 USSSA “Firecracker” – CT
7/21 USSSA B NIT – CT
7/28 NSA A Super Worlds – TN
8/31 ASA B National – FL
9/8 USSSA B Regional – RI
9/21 USSSA B World – FL
10/5 NSA Super B World – IN


Reid Builders

Dave Allen 3B Warrensburg, IL
Bart Becker OF Louisville, KY
Brad “Poop” Bergmann P Quincy, IL
Kevin Breckenridge MI Taylorville, IL
Jeff Carrico SS Marion, IL
Jim Dabbs 2B Waterloo, IL
Steve Homer OF Paragould, AR
Jeremy Kranawetter OF Carbondale, IL
Doug Lyerla EH Steeleville, IL
Dan Reid 1B Marion, IL
Eric Thies EH/C Willisville, IL
Jono Thies EH/C Wood River, IL
Rob Wagers EH/P Argenta, IL

Coach/Manager: Scott “Tubby” Hale

Sponsor: Reid Builders, LLC

4/14 ASA Special Olympics Benefit- Murphysboro, IL
5/5 ISA Gumby – Springfield, IL
5/26 NSA A/AA Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
6/1 NSA Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
6/23 NSA B World NIT – Kankakee, IL
7/7 SI Pepsi Classic – Marion, IL
7/21 NSA B Illinois State – Kankakee, IL
7/28 NSA A Worlds – Nashville, TN
8/18 ASA B Illinois State – Wood River, IL
8/25 NSA AA Worlds – St. Louis, MO


TCP/Fieldhouse/Iowa Impact

08 Brian Barnett IF/OF H&H Impact
14 Josh Brockett IF/OF Whirling Waters
3 Chris Burns P/UTL H&H Impact
1 Danny Herrera IF/OF H&H Impact
12 Troy Hicks UTL H&H Impact
13 Scott Irwin OF/P H&H Impact
25 Brad Johnson IF S&R Rebels
22 Mike Kerr OF H&H Impact
35 Brian Kobliska OF Team Elite
24 Shawn Lisk IN/OF S&R Rebels
23 Shane Milligan IN H&H Impact
4 Milo Pena IN QC Heat
10 Scott Roen IN Whirling Waters
21 Andy Shiltz IF H&H Impact
2 Nate Stats UTL H&H Impact
8 Brian Tobin IF H&H Impact

Coaching Staff: Rob Humphrey “Coach”, Zach Kaiser

3/19 Bash for Cash – Cincinnati, OH
4/21 NSA B NIT – St Louis, MO
4/28 WSL A/B – Waterloo, IA
5/5 Gumby – Springfield, IL
5/26 ASA Open – Waterloo, IA
6/1 Music City Classic – Nashville, TN
6/15 Dudley – Brooklyn Center, MN
7/7 NSA B – Waterloo, IA
7/15 IA NSA State
7/20 Fireman’s – Bloomington, MN
8/4 IA ASA State
8/18 IA USSSA Open State
9/1 ASA Nationals
9/6 WSL World Champ – Panama City Beach, FL
10/5 NSA Super Worlds


Tharaldson Enterprises

1 Jeremy Breuer IF
2 Shane Piatz IF
3 Joel Granberg OF
5 Shane Leininger IF
6 Reggie Schulte OF
7 Mike Swanson OF
8 Mark Riggs C/EH
9 Jim Schlieman IF
22 Darin Mattern C/EH
25 Jason Madsen OF
34 Eric Peterson C/EH
44 Mike Bjerkness IF
50 Matt Tharaldson IF
99 Eddie Schuldt P
00 Ignatio “Nacho” Mata Jr IF/OF

Team Manager: Mark Riggs

Corky’s Early Bird – Owatonna, MN
Sioux Falls Qualifier – Sioux Falls, SD
I-94 Classic – Fargo, ND
Friendly City Days – Albertville, MN
The Fireman’s – Bloomington, MN
WSL Western National – Las Vegas, NV
ASA B West National – Dallas, TX
WSL B National – Panama City Beach, FL


Total Package Express/Queen City Nutrition

33 Julus Cornett P/IF Cincinnati, OH
35 Scott Dashley UTL Cincinnati, OH
16 Steve Dashley UTL Cincinnati, OH
14 Gary Gabbard SS Ft. Thomas, KY
00 Grady Harris C/DH Cincinnati, OH
21 Brian Heidorn 2B Cincinnati, OH
34 Bill Heinrich OF Cincinnati, OH
24 Larry Land OF Cincinnati, OH
7 Jeff McFarland MI Cincinnati, OH
01 Bobby McIntyre IF/P Cincinnati, OH
27 John Sweet OF Cincinnati, OH
53 Chad Vordemesche OF Norwood, OH
23 Dave Wilkins 3B Cincinnati, OH
52 Steve Williams 1B Cincinnati, OH
55 Todd Zurweller OF Cincinnati, OH
1 Joe Eken Manager Cincinnati, OH

Sponsors: Total Package Express, Queen City Nutrition, Joe Eken

3/17 Bash For Cash ASA A/B Cincinnati, OH
4/21 ASA Grand Slam Series – Cincinnati, OH
5/12 ASA Grand Slam Series – Cincinnati, OH
6/2 USSSA B NIT City Slam- Cincinnati, OH
6/16 ASA B NIT – Bloomington, IN
6/30 ASA B NIT- Cincinnati, OH
7/14 ASA Grand Slam Series – Cincinnati, OH
7/21 USSSA Major NIT – Cincinnati, OH
7/26 ASA Major Metro – Cincinnati, OH
8/11 ASA 35+ Metro – Cincinnati, OH
8/25 ASA Grand Slam Series – Cincinnati, OH
9/1 ASA Nationals – Montgomery, AL


Walkers Softball Club

9 Davey Farmer P Walkers
22 Mark Thompson C Walkers
5 Shawn Crossl 1B Walkers
18 Walt Perry IV IF Walkers
17 Terry Johnson 2B Walkers
10 Travis Dale 3B TSC/Team Gator
6 Chris Lee SS Walkers
8 Tom Wissel MI Walkers
1 Andy Foster LF Walkers, TSC/TG
3 Ben Lassiter CF Walkers
35 Jerry Johnson RF Walkers
00 Ray Jackson EH Walkers
16 Scotty Dearinger IF Webster’s
40 Robert Slack IF/OF TSC/Team Gator
25 Chuck Golden OF TSC/Team Gator

Coaches: Chuck Golden, Walt Perry III, Robert Slack, Walt Perry IV


WCS/LCV

17 Quentin Collins OF WCS/LCV/Easton
2 Ken Castaneda OF/IF WCS/LCV/Easton
51 Hector Franco P WCS/LCV/Easton
19 Bart Hakeman IF WCS/LCV/Easton
9 Kelly Hoekstra OF WCS/LCV/Easton
29 Jason Kreider IF/C WCS/LCV/Easton
11 Rene Lopez IF Sanchos/Easton
41 Timo Mataalii EH/C WCS/LCV/Easton
25 Eddie “Bo” Miller OF WCS/LCV/Easton
1 Matt Peso IF Sanchos/Easton
23 Julio Salazar IF/OF Sanchos/Easton
31 Robert Sena EP/IF Sanchos/Easton
64 Chuck Shimmels OF WCS/LCV/Easton
27 Bill Shimmels UTL WCS/LCV/Easton
10 Jimmy Torres IF WCS/LCV/Easton
8 Carlos Vasquez IF WCS/LCV/Easton
12 Ronnie Vasquez OF/C WCS/LCV/Easton

Manager: Dan Goldberg

3/10 WC Conference – Fullerton, CA
3/31 LV Far West Budweiser B NIT – Henderson, NV
4/14 WC Conference – Fullerton, CA
4/28 Elby Bushong Hall of Fame B NIT – Phoenix, AZ
4/29 Phoenix Double B NIT – Phoenix, AZ
5/11 6th Annual Texas Legends Major – Euless, TX
5/25 Memorial-Worth-Spitz Seeds B NIT – Dayton, OH
6/2 19th Annual Mike Davis Memorial – Concord, CA
6/15 25th Annual Dudley Classic -Brooklyn Ctr, MN
6/23 Easton Elite Classic – San Diego, CA
7/6 B/C NIT Bat Wars – Sterling Heights, MI
7/27 Federal Way Major – Federal Way, WA
8/4 WC Conference – Catherdral City, CA
8/18 WC Conference Final – Fullerton, CA
8/25 USSSA B Far West National – Peoria, CA
8/31 ASA B Western Worlds – Waxahachie, TX
9/19 B USSSA Worlds – Orlando, FL

2007 Old Scout All World Team

Catcher: Jeff Wallace – Resmondo Softball
Catcher: Hank Garris – Team Combat

AH: Scott Brown – Team Combat
AH: BJ Fulk – Bell Corp
AH: Tim Cocco – Bell Corp

Infielder: Howie Krause – Resmondo
Infielder: Bryson Baker – Resmondo
Infielder: Dal Beggs – Resmondo
Infielder: Rusty Bumgardner – Resmondo
Infielder: Don Dedonatis Jr. – Resmondo
Infielder: Brian Wegman – Bell Corp
Infielder: Dennis Rulli – Bell Corp
Infielder: Wes Campbell – Laser Vision
Infielder: Denny Crine – KME

Outfielder: Jason Kendrick – Resmondo
Outfielder: Brian Rainwater – Resmondo
Outfielder: John McCraw – Team Combat
Outfielder- John Bailey – KME
Outfielder: Scott Janack – KME
Outfielder: Rick Sedlacek – Jean Shoppe
Outfielder: Ryan Roberts – Jean Shoppe

Utility: Brett Helmer – Bell Corp
Utility: Jamie Gordon – Jean Shoppe
Utility: Chris O’Hara – KME
Utility: Kevin Filby – Jean Shoppe
Utility: JD Genter – Team Combat

Pitcher: Andy Purcell – Resmondo
Pitcher: Justin Mucciaelli – Jean Shoppe

Co-Manager of the Year: Frank Webb – Resmondo & John Rector – Resmondo

Offensive Player of the Year: Jeff Wallace – Resmondo – OB% .824, The highest OB% in the history of the game in a season.

Homerun Leader: BJ Fulk – Bell Corp – 86

Defensive Player of the year: Don Dedonatis Jr. – Resmondo

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JASON KENDRICK – RESMONDO – OB %, .796, Hr’s 52. Jason has played 18 years at the top level of Bigtime Softball. This was Jason’s best year in the 18 years he has played. Jason done it all for Resmondo; base hit it, hit for power and played great defense in left field all season long. Congratulations Jason you earned this honor.

2007 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2007 held at Flat Rock, Michigan


Champion – ABS/Easton, Baltimore, Maryland
Runner Up – The Scene/Blazers/Laservision, Commack, New York


  • MVP – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Broderick, ABS/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – ?
  • HR Leader – Chris Montenegro, ABS/Easton
  • Batting Leader – ?

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Wallace, ABS/Easton
  • Chris Montenegro, ABS/Easton
  • Anthony Defrancesca, ABS/Easton
  • Tim Riley, ABS/Easton
  • Shawn Ballard, Scene/Laser Vision
  • Justin Valenti, Scene/Laser Vision
  • Rick Sills, Scene/Laser Vision
  • Ryan Robbins, Scene/Laser Vision
  • Phillip White, Morgan Stanley
  • Adam Tennyson, Morgan Stanley
  • Chad Bryant, Morgan Stanley
  • Tyler Driskell, Morgan Stanley

FINAL RESULTS

1. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (4-0)
2. The Scene/Mattingly/Laservision, Commack, NY (4-2)
3. Morgan Staney/Logo Express/Kitty, Commerce, GA (2-2)
4. Aubrey’s/Logo’s-1, Savannah, GA (2-2)
5t. T&R Stucco, Polk City, FL (1-2)
5t. Lumber Kings/Major League/Miken, Blue Ridge, GA (0-2)
7. Team KFC/Wildcard, GA (0-2)
DQ. Fence Brokers Inc./Worth, Bryant, AR (0-2)

*This was the last real ISA Class A World Series

2007 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2007 held at Kitchener, Ontario.


Champion – The Farm Tavern, Madison, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers, Palm Springs, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Karl Gollan, Albaugh, Inc.
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Korrey Gareau, The Farm Tavern
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Wayne Laulu, Townline
  • Leading Hitter – Nick Shailes, Townline (12-18) – .667
  • Leading Hitter – Tyler Lessard, Evergreen Centennials (12-18) – .667
  • Most RBI – Dan Skillings, Innerkip Eagles – 15

2007 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Korrey Gareau, The Farm Tavern
P – Lucas Mata, Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers
P – Karl Gollan, Albaugh Inc.
C – Aaron Neemia, Townline
C – Chad Ghostkeeper, Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers
IF – Donny Hale, The Farm Tavern
IF – Travis Wilson, Patsy’s of New York
IF – Nick Shailes, Townline
IF – Tex Lessard, Evergreen Centennials
IF – Wayne Laulu, Townline
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Quaker Riversharks
OF – Jason Hill, The Farm Tavern
OF – Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern
OF – Dan Skillings, Innerkip Eagles
DH – Jeff Wilson, Ashland Mets

2007 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick – Broken Bow Gremlins
P – Nick Underhill, Vancouver Grey Sox
P – Gerald Muizelaar, Patsy’s of New York
C – Ben Fjelland, Albaugh Inc.
C – Frank DeGroat, Patsy’s of New York
IF – Jarrad Martin – Broken Bow Gremlins
IF – Kyle Beane, Explorers
IF – Andrew Medwedrich, Vancouver Grey Sox
IF – Evan Potskin, Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers
IF – Jeff Goolagong, The Farm Tavern
OF – Steve Mullaley, Quaker Riversharks
OF – Steve Running, Innerkip Eagles
OF – Steve Schucker, Circle Tap
OF – Dale Levy, Hallman Twins
DH – Derek Mayson, Vancouver Grey Sox


FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (6-0)
2. Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers, Palm Springs, CA (5-2)
3. Patsy’s of New York, New York City, NY (5-2)
4. Broken Bow Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
5t. Albaugh Inc., Elkhart, IA (4-2)
5t. Quaker Riversharks, Orillia, ON (4-2)
7t. Vancouver Grey Sox, Vancouver, BC (5-2)
7t. Innerkip Eagles, Innerkip, ON (5-2)
9t. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI (2-2)
9t. Jarvis Merchants, Jarvis, ON (4-3)
9t. MinnDak Millers, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON (4-2)
13t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA (4-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
13t. Townline, Green Bay, WI (3-3)
13t. Ashland Mets, Ashland, OH (3-3)
17t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (2-2)
17t. Portland DeMarini, Portland, OR (2-2)
17t. Aspen Interiors, Saskatoon, SK (2-2)
17t. Murphy Windmillers, Peterborough, ON (2-2)
17t. Thomson Area Merchants, Thomson, IL (1-3)
17t. Elkland Fast Pitch, Elkland, PA (1-3)
17t. Stix, Bloomington, IL (1-3)
17t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (1-3)
25t. Evergreen Centennials, St. Thomas, ON (1-3)
25t. Elmira Cubs, Elmira, ON (1-3)
25t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (1-3)
25t. Scarborough Royals, Scarborough ON (1-3)
25t. HBC Rice Creek Lightning, Marshall, MI (0-3)
25t. Midwest Stampede, Des Moines, IA (0-3)
25t. Horse Lake Thunder, Horse Lake, AB(0-3)
25t. Napanee Express, Napanee, ON (0-3)

2007 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2007 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, Washington


  • MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo Softball (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Justice, Team Combat (28-38, .757, 28 RBI, 22 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman (19-23, 5 RBI, 13 Runs) – .826
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resomondo Softball
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Brown, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders (26-36, .722, 11 HRs, 32 RBI, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Pitcher – Scott Nastally – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo Softball
Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo Softball
Catcher – Hank Garris – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Infield – Dennis Rulli – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
Infield – Rusty Bumgardner – Resmondo Softball
Infield – JD Genter – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Infield – Don DeDonatis – Resmondo Softball
Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo Softball
Infield – Brian Justice – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Infield – Rusty Thorp – GTL/Combatr
Outfield – Scott Striebel – Resmondo Softball
Outfield – Bob Hughes – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
Outfield – Scott King – Aubrey’s/Elite/Phonemasters
Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Resmondo Softball
Outfield – Dan Dillingham – Suncoast/RBK
Outfield – Johnny McCraw – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Utility – Bryan Goins – GTL/Combat
Utility – Nathan Holcomb – GTL/Combat
Utility – Tim Cocco – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
Utility – Scott Brown – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo Softball


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA (6-2)
3. Bell Corp./Belcher/Tai/Backman, Tampa, FL (3-2)
4. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (4-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/Elite Sports/Phone Masters, Savannah, GA (2-2)
5t. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (2-2)
7t. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (2-2)
7t. Fence Brokers Inc./Worth, Bryant, AR (2-2)
9t. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Taylormade/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (1-2)
9t. Jean Shoppe/Worth, Mckenzie, TN (1-2)
9t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (1-2)
13t. KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Prime Time/MOS/RAL/Easton, College Park, GA (0-2)
13t. BW3/Columbus Pipe/Mojo/Easton, Columbus, OH (0-2)
13t. Damage Control/Miken, Union Grove, WI (0-2)

2007 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2007 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Juice, Houston, Texas


Once again, Enough Said lost their first game. Minnesota Ice beat them 6-3. They traveled the losers bracket route to get to the finals, They reeled off seven straight wins, scoring 122 runs along the way, including two wins over Juice of Houston (17-5 and 20-10) to claim the Championship.


  • MVP – Stacie Symonds, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Heather, Wright, Juice
  • Offensive MVP – Danielle Brown, Enough Said

2007 ALL WORLD TEAM

Mary Hoff, Enough Said
Sirene Johnson, Enough Said
Karla Martinez, Chata
Nidia Salas, Chata
Shannon Pigott, Juice
Diane Williams, Enough Said
Yen Wilson, Juice
Gina Perez, Juice
Christan Dowling, Enough Said
Tammie Haywood, Supersonics
Crissy Hixon, Supersonics
Lillie Davis, Juice
Ruby Nugent, Enough Said
Tracy Bougere, Supersonics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Enough Said, Tallahassee, TN (7-1)
2. Juice, Houston, TX (4-2)
3. Supersonics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
4. Chata, Downey, CA (3-2)
5t. Minnesota Ice, North St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Team Karphone, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
7t. MN Thunderboltz, Little Canada, MN (1-2)
7t. Hotgirlz, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
9t. Citgo/MTO, Racine, WI (0-2)
9t. No Chit, Fountain Valley, CA (0-2)
9t. Diamond Queens Softball Club, Nashville, TN (0-2)

2007 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2007 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (56-5)
Runner Up – Southern California Sliders, Yorba Linda, California


The format of the tournament changed to pool play with teams being seeded into a double elimination bracket.

Tournament never completed, Brakettes and Sliders were both 2-0 and in the winners bracket finals, Brakettes were leading Sliders 2-0 in winners bracket final when rain washed away the game and remainder of the tournament. By virtue of fewest runs allowed in Winners Bracket (9-1, 4-0 for a total of 1 run allowed), Brakettes were awarded the Championship and Sliders second (3-1, 7-3 for a total of 4 runs allowed). Katie Burkhart of the Brakettes (2-0, 7 IP, shutout, 12 K) was pitching the last game when the rains came. She had her team up 2-0 in the 3rd giving up 1 hit and already struck out 5. Leslie Malerich (1-0) won the other game for the Brakettes as they finished 4-0. In the losers bracket final, the Carbondale Cougars and the So Cal Hurricanes game had just started before it was washed out.


  • MVP – Courtney Bures, Stratford Brakettes (was 3-3 in the 9-1 win 2 doubles and 2 RBI; then in the final game, Bures laid down a perfect suicide squeeze which scored a run and then another runner scored on an error on the subsequent throw.). She played great defense from her shortstop position as well.
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Brandice Balschmiter, Brakettes (2-0, she hurled a 5 inning 10-0 no-hitter with 8 K and then came back and tossed a 6-0 one-hitter with 8 K). All total, she was 2-0, 12 IP, 16 K, 1 hit and 0 Runs.
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Not awarded
  • Batting Leader – Sarah Clynes, Carbondale Cougars (9-15) – .600
  • HR Leader – N/A

2007 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P –  Brandice Balschmiter, Stratford Brakettes
P – Leslie Malerich, Stratford Brakettes
P – Angelica Seldon, California Sliders
C – Melissa Roth, South California Hurricanes
1B – Stephanie Denlinger, Topton VIP’s
2B – Amanda Fishback, Stratford Brakettes
3B – Michelle Armentrout, South California Hurricanes
SS – Courtney Bures, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Sarah Clynes, Carbondale Cougars
OF – Sari Jane Jenkins, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Danielle Kinley, California Sliders
OF – Lindsay Pickering, Carbondale Cougars
UTIL – Sarah Coppert, Indiana Slammers
UTIL – Samantha Marder, California Sliders
UTIL – Melissa Sanchez, California Sliders

2007 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Megan Denny, Carbondale Cougars
P – Sarah Hoffman, New York Freedom
P – Helen Pena, South California Hurricanes
C – Abby Gross, Indiana Slammers
1B – Rachel Folden, South California Hurricanes
2B – Crista Cerrone, New York Freedom
3B – Candace Clark, Topton VIP’s
SS –  Courtney Martinez, South California Hurricanes
OF – Katie Gollhardt, South California Hurricanes
OF – Jenny Jacobs, Indiana Slammers
OF – Cambra Miranda, California Sliders
OF – Christina Novak, Impact Fastpitch
UTIL – Tonya Callahan, Carbondale Cougars
UTIL – Toni DeFillippo, Topton VIP’s
UTIL – Morgan Wheeler, Impact Fastpitch


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT (2-0)
2. California Sliders, Montclair, CA (2-0)
3. Carbondale Cougars, Carbondale, IL (2-2)
4. Southern Cal. Hurricanes, Lake Forest, CA (3-2)
5t. Topton VIP’s, Topton, PA (3-2)
5t. Indiana Slammers, Hobart, IN (2-2)
7t. New York Freedom, Babylon, NY (2-2)
7t. Impact Fastpitch, Churubsuco, IN (2-2)
9t. Midland Lady Explorers, Midland, MI (0-2)
9t. Bloomington Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
9t. Saints, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
9t. KAM/Hooters, Portage, MI (0-2)


L-R, top row – Scorer Steve Pavlich, GM Bob Baird, Courtney Bures, Manager John Stratton, Whitney Mollica, Stephanie Hill, Amanda Morin, Brandice Balschmiter, Leslie Malerich, Killian Roessner, Katie Burkhart, Joanna Gail, Coach Rich Roessner, Coach Julie Brzezinski, Media Director Rob Baird. Bottom row – Allison Twarowski, Jill Cimminello, Amber Radomski, Beth Boden, Mandie Fishback, Sari-Jane Jenkins, Denise Denis. Missing – Candice Freel.

2007 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2007 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 27-30.


Champion – Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chaney’s/Pytch Blakk/Execute Sports/Easton, San Diego, California


Long Haul Trucking battled out of the loser’s bracket to win the ASA Class A National title. They were sent to the loser’s bracket after falling to defending champ Chaney’s Pytche Blakk/Execute Sports/Easton, 25-11. But two games later, Long Haul and Chaney’s found themselves in a rematch of last year’s title game. Long Haul forced the championship into the “if” game after posting a 27-20 victory. In the winner-take-all final game, the bats of Long Haul were scorching and blazed past Chaney’s 33-5 to redeem themselves from a year ago. Long Haul’s Greg Flees went 4-5 with 3 HR and 11 RBI, Lenny Cunitz was 4-4 with 2 HR and 5 RBI, Lance Dalby also had 4 hits in the final game. Pitcher Geno Buck surrendered only 5 runs on 10 hits. Brett Helmer of Chaney’s was the only player with 2 hits, one of them being a home run. Long Haul’s Greg Flees was named the tournament MVP after batting .741 with 26 RBI on 7 HR. He was also named as the batting champion, while Chaney’s Brett Helmer won the home run title with 9.


  • MVP – Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (20-27, .741, 7 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton (13-18, .722, 22 RBI) – 9 HR
  • Batting Leader – Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking/Miken – .741

ASA A ALL AMERICANS

  • P – Geno Buck, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • C – Brett Helmer, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton
  • 1B – Wes Campbell, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • 2B – Thomas O’Keefe, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • 3B – Denny Crine, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton
  • SS – Anthony Dress, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • OF – Lance Dalbey, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • OF – Damion Helmbold, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • OF – John Bailey, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton
  • OF – Scott Janack, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton
  • UT – Andy Purcell, Chaney’s/Pytch Blaak/Execute Sports/Easton
  • UT – Chris Becker, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • UT – Lenny Cunitz, Long Haul Trucking/Miken
  • UT – Keith Bray, CSI/JSA
  • UT – Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking/Miken

FINAL RESULTS

1. Long Haul Trucking/Miken, Albertville, MN (5-1)
2. Chaney’s/Pytch Blakk/Execute Sports/Easton, San Diego, CA (3-2)
3. Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs, Austin, TX (4-2)
4. All Star Plumbing, Lawton, OK (2-2)
5t. CSI/JSA, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Worth, Muskogee, OK (1-2)
7t. U.S. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (0-2)
7t. West Oak Production, Weatherford, OK (0-2)
9. Ballers, Farmington, NM (0-2)

2007 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2007 held at Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, California


  • MVP – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Billy Messina, KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Dan Sanchez – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • John Dutch – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Tim Baker – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Kirk Stafford – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Greg Guess – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • John Gallegos – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Donovan Pokraka – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Kevin Filby – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Dennis Shrum Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Denny Crine – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Wayne Habermehl – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Eric Thompson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Jaime Nelson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Justin Mucciarelli – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • John Bailey – KME/Chaney’s/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth, McKenzie, TN (6-1)
2. KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, CA (4-2)
3. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR (4-2)
4. Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters, Savannah, GA (3-2)
5t. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY (4-2)
5t. BW3/Columbus Pipe/Easton/Mojo, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
7t. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (3-2)
9t. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (2-2)
9t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (1-2)
9t. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (1-2)
9t. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13t. TaylorMade/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (1-2)
13t. DO/Butch`s/Tarz Nation, Melvindale, MI (1-2)
13t. Holland’s/Terry’s/Easton, North Wilkesboro, NC (1-2)
13t. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (0-2)
17t. Freeze/Arnold/JAC/Putters, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Damage Control/Miken, Union Grove, WI (0-2)
17t. AJS/Easton/Pops Squad, Fort Myers, FL (0-2)
17t. Prime Time/MOS/RAL/Easton, College Park, GA (0-2)