Category: 1989

1989 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Decatur, Illinois.


Champion – Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (39-5)
Runner Up – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (71-3)


Lisa Longaker hurled the 1-0 11 inning championship game victory and struck out 10. She outdueled the legendary Kathy Arendsen for the win. Whitter Raiders Denise Correa doubled off Kathy Arendsen in the top of the 11th inning of the championship game. She then scored the winning run on Joy Steiner’s hard ground ball up the middle to give the Raiders the title 1-0. Longaker and Tiffany Boyd teamed up to lead the Raiders to the title. Longaker was 3-0 and Boyd was 3-1 with 30 IP, 3 shutouts and surrendered the only 2 runs given up by the Raiders.

Brakettes forced the final game by defeating the Raiders 3-2 in 11 innings behind Barbara Reinalda’s 10 innings and relief help from Tracey Compton, who picked up the save.

Lisa Longaker hurled 40 scoreless during the tournament, including a 1-hit shutout in which she struck out 14, She also pitched an 18 inning 1-0 victory over the West Covina Invasion and Pitcher Michele Smith. Longaker struck out 46 total in 40 IP without giving up a run.

Barb Reinalda was 2-0.

A youngster from New Jersey named Michele Smith pitched for the Southern Cal Invasion, she was 1-1 and struck out 22 batters in 25 innings and threw a shutout.


  • MVP – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brackettes (11-28, 6 Doubles) – .393
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders (3-0, 3 Shutouts. She struck out 10 and won 1-0, 11 inning championship over Kathy Arendsen).
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Kris Peterson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes (11-23) – .393
  • HR Leader – N/A

1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pat Dufficy, St. Louis Classics
P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 3 shutouts, 35 Ks, 21 IP, gave up only 4 hits in 3 games)
P – Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders
C – Karen Sanchelli, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Tammy Holloway, St. Louis Classics
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Pam Newton, Southern Cal Invasion
3B – Kris Peterson, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Mary Lou Flippen, Redding Rebels
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Denise Eckert, Whittier Raiders
OF – Xan Silva, Southern Cal Invasion
DP – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tiffany Boyd, Whittier Raiders
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1, 2 Shutouts)
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels (4-1, 4 Shutouts)
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
C – Kim Katzenmeyer, Twin City Automatix
1B – Julie Parmenter, Orange County Majestics
2B – Michelle Deloso, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Cindy Cooper, Redding Rebels
SS – Liz Mizera, Whittier Raiders
OF – Suzie Gaw, Orange County Majestics
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Libby Kestell, Bartlesville Caps
OF – Dee Brewer, Phoenix Sunbirds
DP – Cathy Hall, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Cathy Casarez, Southern Cal Invasion

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Smith, Kirin Invasion
P – Tracy Compton, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1, save, 2 Shutouts, perfect game)
P – Debbie Day, Southern Cal Invasion
C – Stacy Sunny, Whittier Raiders
C – Denise Correa, Twin City Automatix
1B – Gena Strang, Whittier Raiders
2B – Julie Smith, Orange County Majestics
3B – Michele McAnany, Whittier Raiders
SS – Tracy Beadlescomb, Michigan Cruise
OF – Lorraine Maynez, Whittier Raiders
OF – Mary Ivy, St. Louis Classics
OF – Rina Foster, Redding Rebels
OF – Gretchen Larson, Twin City Automatix
DP – Joy Stiner, Whittier Raiders
UTIL – Cheri Kempf, St. Louis Classics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (6-1)
2. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (4-2)
5t. Classics, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
5t. Southern Cal Invasion, West Covina, CA (4-2)
7t. Caps, Bartonville, IL (3-2)
7t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Tempe, AZ (3-2)
9t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Lettes, Fresno, CA (2-2)
9t. Twin City Automax, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Mt. Pleasant, MI (2-2)
13t. Cardinals, West Frankfort, IL (1-2)
13t. Dynasty, Houston, TX (1-2)
13t. Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Shamrocks, Tonowanda, NY (1-2)
17t. Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
17t. Melton Electric Majic, Bartonville, IL (1-2)
17t. Avantis, East Peoria, IL (0-2)
17t. Blazers, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
17t. Delina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Dolls, Downers Grover, IL (0-2)
17t. Rockettes, Decatur, IL (0-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
25. Capitaland Jimmies, Albany, NY (0-2)

L-R, standing- Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Tracy Compton, Sheila Cornell, Karen Sanchelli, Lea Ann Jarvis, Donna McLean, Karen Walker, Jill Justin, Doreen Denmon, Michelle Delloso, Dot Richardson, Gina Vecchione, Coach Andy Van Etten, Manager Ralph Raymond

1989 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1989 held at Gastonia, North Carolina.


Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa Florida
Runner Up – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg North Carolina


Bell Corp went 4-0 in this tournament Ritch’s won won their first two games before losing to Steele’s. Ritch’s had to come back through the losers bracket defeating Lighthouse, New Construction and getting revenge on Steele’s by eliminating them also by a 17-15 score. Ritch’s hit more HR than Steele’s did as well. . Ritch’s defeated Bell in the first final 11-7, but then came back to win the title 14-6 as John Beasley hit a 3-Run homer to get them back in the game after Britt Hightower’s homer gave Ritch’s an initial 5-0 lead. Mark Heirlmeier had 3 hits and a HR for Bell in the game. Danny Williams also had 3 hits for Bell.


  • MVP – John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage
  • HR Leader –Dirk Androff, Steeles (14 RBI) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17) – .823
  • Offensive MVP – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17, .823, 6 HR, 14 RBI)

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Danny Williams, Bell Corp. (2 HR)
  • Mike Ambers, Bell Corp. (11-18, .611, 2 HR)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Bell Corp. (11-19, .579, 5 HR)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (3 HR)
  • Mike Lewis, Bell Corp. (9-17, .529)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (23-33, .697, 4 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (22-34, .647)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HR)
  • Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (13-27, .481)
  • Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (20-29, .690)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (14-17, .823, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s
  • Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s
  • Tom Fehring, New Construction
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse (12-20, .600. 4 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Myles Schexnaydre, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667)

OTHERS

  • Rodney Woods, Starpath (8-10, .800)
  • George Marshall, Gastonia H&A (11-16, .688)
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (15-22, .682)
  • Kim Smith, Gastonia H&A (10-15, .667)
  • Bruce Meade, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667, 3 HR)
  • Tim White, Gastonia H&A (11-17, .647)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp. (11-20, .550)
  • Greg Miller, Ritch’s (4 HR)
  • Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (4 HR)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s (3 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s (3 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (4-0)
2. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (5-2)
3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (2-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5-2)
5t. Ken Michaels, Rockville, MD (1-2)
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (2-2)
7t. Starpath, Lexington, KY (1-2)
7t. Gastonia Heating & Air, Gastonia, NC (1-2)
9t. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
9t. Action Awards, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
9t. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA (0-2)
9t. Cannan Roofing, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

1989 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1989 held at Cocoa, Florida.


Champion – VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Trefeiner, Fort Pierce, Florida


  • MVP – Billy Jackson, VIP/Express Transport (7-0 pitching, gave up only 42 runs)
  • HR Leader – Carlos Wade, Trefeiner – 14
  • Batting Leader – Tony Salamone, VIP/Express Transport – .667
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Sullivan, VIP/Express Transport
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Roeder, VIP/Express Transport (.565, 6 HR, 22 RBI)

1989 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jim Massey – Las Vegas Aces
  • Pitcher – Al Krzezewski – Coors Light
  • Pitcher – Mike Haas – Trefelner
  • Pitcher – Billy Jackson – VIP/Express Transport
  • Catcher – Bob Gekle – Coors Light
  • Extra Hitter – Steve Dixon – VIP/Express Transport
  • First Base – George Garrison – Las Vegas Aces
  • Second Base – Tony Saiamone – VIP/Express Transport
  • Third Base – Carlos Wade – Trefelner
  • Shortstop – Chuck Maiorana – Coors Light
  • Outfield – Albie Scoggin – Trefelner
  • Outfield – Steve Schales – Trefelner
  • Outfield – Leo Osterday – VIP/Express Transport
  • Outfield – Steve Roeder – VIP/Express Transport
  • Outfield – Jackie Collins – VIP/Express Transport
  • Manager – Ron Baird – VIP/Express Transport

FINAL STANDINGS (94 Teams)

1. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Trefelner, Fort Pierce, FL
3. Coors Light, Warren, MI
4. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV


OTHERS

Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
Classic Glass, San Jose, CA
Back Porch, Niceville, FL
Universal Supply/Power Pit, Cocoa, FL
Bel Air Cleaners, AL
Sneekers, Palm Bay, FL
Temp/Brazing Pastime Bar, OH
Schreppler Chiropractic, Smyrna, DE
Tiffany Inn/Joiner Tile, Orlando, FL
Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC
Brevard Bussinessmen, Brevard County
DJ’s Athletic Club, Springfield, MO
Hiller & Hamm, McHenry, IL
Pace-Davies, Rochester, NY
Dixie Carpet, TX
MVP/Gannan Club, MA
Tru Fit, AZ
Buffalo & Dads, KY

1989 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburgh, North Carolina (67-10)
Runner Up – Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, Kentucky (52-23)


One week prior to this event, Ritch’s Salvage upended favored Superior/Apollo 26-24 in the bottom of the 7th inning of the “if” game as Greg Whitlock’s walk off homer with Mike Nye on base won the “Major” title for Ritch’s.  In an unprecedented event, Ritch’s Salvage came from the loser’s bracket as they lost their opening game to Stewart’s of Pittsburgh 45-14.  They then won six straight games and defeated Starpath/Kirk’s Glass 30-25 to capture the “Super” title.

In the Championship Game, Fred Trice (4 HR), Bill Gatti (3 HR), Jeff Stamps (3 HR), Dan Griffin, Britt Hightower, Mike Nye, and Charles Wright all hit 2 HR.

For Starpath, Bruce Rains and Gary Jones both his 2 HR. This was the first and ONLY time a team won the Major and Super titles in the same season.  The wind was a big factor in this tournament as it was blowing out hard in the first two days of competition. 125 HR were hit in the four games played Thursday Night and on Friday in the nine games played, 363 HR were hit.

Steele’s hit 56 in one game.

The last two days, the wind turned and was blowing in and things were very different. The format was two 7-team brackets playing double elimination with the two winners playing a one game championship.

In some individual accomplishments, Charles Wright (Super MVP) was first team All American in both Super and Major.  Rick Scherr, Mike Nye, and Cody Wyatt also garnered first team selections on both.  Don Clatterbaugh, Dale Mayo and Stave Yancey were all first team Super and second team Major.

Dave Steffen was 2nd team Super and 1st team Major, while Steve Craven and Doug Roberson were second team in both Super and Major. Worth Mentioning was the fact that the HR champ, Britt Hightower made an incredible diving catch to save the game for Ritch’s in the bottom of the 7th inning with two outs and two men on base.

Former Major Leaguer Doug Flynn earned the ASA Wilson Field Master Gold Glove award as the outstanding defensive player in the tournament.  For the record, Charles Wright and Mike Nye were the only two Ritch’s players to be named first team All-American in both the Major and Super events.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 33 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirks (21-24, 12 HR) – .875
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Flynn,  Starpath/Kirks

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (21-37, .568, 6 HR, 17 RBI)
  • C – David Dale, New Construction (11 HR)
  • 1B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • 2B – Steve Yancey, New Construction (4 HR)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (18-21, .875, 7 HR)
  • SS – Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (2 HR)
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (6 HR)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 16 HR, 33 RBI)
  • OF – Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage (25-36, .695, 9 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Russell Weilbacher, Century/Coors/Worth
  • EP – Don Clatterbough, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (3 HR)
  • UT – Dale Mayo, New Construction (14 HR)
  • UT – Leland Nelson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (6 HR)
  • UT – Gary Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (11 HR)

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • C – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo (4 HR)
  • 1B – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (22-25, .880, 12 HR)
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (6 HR)
  • 3B – Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (19-37, .514, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • SS – Fred Shipley, New Construction
  • OF – Dan Schuck, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s Lounge (5 HR)
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (6 HR)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse (7 HR)
  • EP – Joe Rabbiutt, Stewart’s Lounge
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (6 HR)
  • UT – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (9 HR)
  • UT – Tony Foschia, Stewart’s Lounge (9 HR)
  • UT – Steve Sharp, New Construction (9 HR)

1989 ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Scott Wallisa, Stewart’s Lounge (11 HR)
  • C – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (16-27, .593, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • 1B – John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
  • 2B – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (19-33, .576, 11 HR, 28 RBI)
  • 3B – Steve Skladany, Stewart’s Lounge
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Instant Landscaping
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo (3 HR)
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage (25-37, .676, 10 HR, 16 RBI)
  • OF – Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp. (8 HR)
  • OF – Jon Meyer, Bell Corp. (7 HR)
  • EP – Roger Wilt, Lighthouse (4 HR)
  • UT – Brad Beattie, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (6 HR)
  • UT – Bucky Autry, New Construction (4 HR)
  • UT – Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9-17, .529, 8 HR, 14 RBI)

OTHERS

Freddie Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (16-23, .696, 11 HR, 26 RBI)
Greg Miller, Ritch’s Salvage (18-34, .529, 6 HR, 19 RBI)
Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (19-37, .514, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (19-39, .487, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets (8 HR)
Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
Bruce Meade, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (7 HR)
Ted Cox, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (7 HR)
Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HR)
Ed Berg, Stewarts Lounge (7 HR)
Mike Bolen, Ken Michaels/Franny Parr (2 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (6-1)
2. Starpath/Kir’s Glass, Monticello, KY (4-2)
3. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
5t. Century/Coors/Worth/Atkins, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
5t. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (1-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (2-2)
7t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
9t. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (0-2)
9t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (0-2)
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)
9t. Dynasty, Cerritos, CA (0-2)
13t. Ken Michael’s/Franny & Parr, Rockville, MD (0-2)
13t. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ (0-2)

1989 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1989 held at Omaha, Nebraska.


Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Ken Michael’s-Franny & Parr, Rockville, Maryland


The championship game was not even close as Superior/Apollo defeated Ken Michael’s/Fanny & Parr 65-16. Ken Michaels, in high spirits after knocking off powerful Steele’s 32-20. Steele’s was sent to the loser’s bracket by Superior/Apollo in the winner’s bracket final 32-31. In the Championship game, Dave Steffen set a record by hitting 9 Home Runs in the game. Steffen was 9 for 9 with 9 HRs and 13 RBIs. MVP Clyde Guy was 8-9 with 5 HRs. Rick Scherr (7-9, 6 HRs), Doug Roberson (8-8, 3 HRs), Rich Plante (8-8, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs), Darrell Beeler (7-8, 3 HRs) and winning Pitcher Greg Fuhrman 4-7 with 4 HRs) led the offensive explosion. In the game where Ken Michaels eliminated Steele’s, Rick Wheeler and Ted Cox both had 4 home runs and combined for 14 RBIs. Mike Macenko was 4-4 for Steele’s in the loss.


  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (25-29, .862, 18 HRs, 25 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Mark Baker, Bell Corp. (23-28, .821, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior/ Apollo .862
  • Defensive MVP – Lou Page, Ken Michael’s

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Fuhrman – Superior/Apollo (17-25, .680, 11 HRs, 16 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Paul Drilling – Ken Michael’s (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Catcher – Dave Steffen – Superior/Apollo (24-31, .774, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Catcher – Hal Harlan – Bell Corp. (21-27, .778, 13 HRs, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • First Base – Mike Macenko – Steele’s (19-26, .731, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • First Base – John Grissom – Ken Michael’s (23-29, .793, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mark Baker – Bell Corp. (23-28, .821, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ted Cox – Ken Michael’s (22-32, .688, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Third Base – Rick Scherr – Superior/Apollo (26-32, .813, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Darrell Beeler – Superior/Apollo (21-32, .656, 10 HRs, 17 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Ken Michael’s (21-33, .636, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rich Plante – Superior/Apollo (24-32, .750, 14 HRs, 23 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Outfield – Lou Page – Ken Michael’s (23-35, .657, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy – Superior/Apollo (25-29, .862, 18 HRs, 25 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ken Loeri – Steele’s (14-21, .667, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Superior/Apollo (24-33, .727, 15 HRs, 32 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Manager – Frank LaTeano – Superior/Apollo

OTHERS

  • Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (9-10, .900, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Joe Black’s Softball (7-8, .875, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo (11-13, .846, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (14-17, .824, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (8-10, .800, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Tony Dedonatis, Coors Light (11-14, .786, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Skladany, Stewart’s (17-22, .773, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (25-33, .758, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 27 Runs)
  • Steve Blanchette, Stewart’s (18-24, .750, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Ted Larsen, Century/Worth/Coors (18-24, .750, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Mike Ambers, Bell Corp (18-25, .720, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Leland Nelson, Century/Worth/Coors (15-21, .714, 2 HRs, 8 RBIS, 14 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Coors Light (9-13, .692, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ed Berg, Stewart’s (17-25, .680, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s (16-24, .667, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (18-27, .667, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s (18-27, .667, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s (12-18, .667, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Myles Schexnaydre, Ken Michael’s (21-32, .656, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Andy Cook, Superior/Apollo (17-26, .654, 11 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Larry Fredieu, Steele’s (15-23, .652, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Jon Meyers, Bell Corp (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Mark Cauley, Bell Corp (18-28, .643, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s (9-14, .643, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s (9-14, .643, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Phil Jobe, Budweiser/San Francisco (10-16, .625, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (6-10, .600, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (14-24, .583, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s (15-26, .577, 13 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Bruce Meade, Ken Michael’s (20-35, .571, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s (8-14, .571, 1 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Allen, Starpath/Kirk’s (8-15, .533, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Butch Ovens, Ken Michael’s (17-32, .531, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (4-8, .500, 3 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s (14-28, .500, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s (13-26, .500, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s (10-21, .476, 6 HRs, 7 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (4-9, .444, 4 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, People’s Choice (4-10, .400, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Tim Linson, People’s Choice (4-10, .400, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Starpath/Kirk’s (5-16, .313, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Starpath/Kirk’s (4-16, .250, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (5-0)
2. Ken Michael/Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD (5-2)
3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (3-2)
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
5t. Century Worth/Coors/Atkins, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
7t. Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, KY (2-2)
9t. Coors Light, Warren, MI (1-2)
9t. Capitols, Austin, TX (1-2)
9t. Joe Black’s Softball Club, Highland Park, IL (1-2)
9t. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ 0-2
13t. King’s Auto/Ford & Lloyd, Lynchburg, VA 0-2
13t. Budweiser of Omaha, Omaha, NE 0-2
13t. Ritch’s Salvage, Mooresville, NC 0-2
16. *People’s Choice TV/Glass, Champaign, IL (1-2)

* Forfeited out for illegal player and placed last

1989 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at City Park, in Burlington, North Carolina on September 3-4.


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, North Carolina
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, Connecticut


Ritch’s “salvages” Men’s Major Slow Pitch  championship

Ritch’s Salvage of Harrisburg, NC, won three straight games to capture the ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship at City Park on September, 4.

Superior-Apollo of Windsor Locks, CT, had beaten Ritch’s the night before in the finals of the winner’s bracket, 18-13.

Ritch’s then met Starpath/Kirk’s Glass of Monticello, KY, in the loser’s bracket finals and defeated them, 15-11.

In the first game between Ritch’s and Superior-Apollo, Superior-Apollo failed to nail down the title, for Ritch’s foiled unbeaten Superior with a 20-8 win.The Ritch’s victory sent the two teams into a final showdown.

Superior-Apollo scored five times in the first inning, but Ritch’s came back with two runs in the bottom of the inning. After Superior-Apollo added three in the second, Ritch’s cracked out 10 hits for 11 runs in the second for a 13-8 advantage.

The hard hitting continued for both teams and Superior-Apollo roared back with 11 runs in the sixth and four in the seventh to tie the game at 24-24.

Ritch’s needed just one run to win in the bottom of the seventh. The first batter, Mike Nye, reached on a single, and shortstop Greg Whitlock ended the game with a two-run homer to give Ritch’s the title.


  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage
  • Batting Champion – Mark Baker, Bell Corp (.800)
  • HR Champion – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (11)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF – Dave Allen, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • IF – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (25-37, .670, 2 HR, 11 RBI)
  • IF – Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (26-34, .760, 1 HR, 12 RBI)
  • IF – Rick Scherr, Ritch’s Salvage
  • IF – Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (18-30, .600, 10 HR, 26 RBI)
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage (17-29, .580, 4 HR, 14 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (20-31, .640, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo
  • C – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (16-29, .550, 9 HR, 23 RBI)
  • P – Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (17-30, .560, 2 HR, 7 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • IF – Fred Shiple, New Construction
  • IF – Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Danny Robideaux, Medicine Shoppe
  • IF – Carl Rose, Lighthouse
  • OF – Dude Hames, Century
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • OF – John Shannon, Williams Softball
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • UT – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • UT – Steve Yancey, New Construction
  • UT – Dale Mayo, New Construction
  • EP – Eddie Foust, Dudleck Guttering
  • C – Danny Williams, Bell Corp
  • P – Andy Cook, Superior/Apollo

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • IF – Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Steve Blanchette, Stewart’s
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse
  • OF – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams Softball
  • OF – Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage (18-33, .540, 4 HR, 12 RBI)
  • UT – Ron Wilhite, Medicine Shoppe
  • UT – FA Martin, Stewart’s
  • UT – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse
  • UT – Gary Zoza, Medicine Shoppe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh,Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • C – Mark Graves, Medicine Shoppe
  • P – Jack Lambert, Bell Corp

OTHERS

Greg Miller, Ritch’s Salvage (15-30, .500, 2 HR, 6 RBI)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (13-31, .410, 4 HR, 17 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (7-1)
2. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Monticello, KY (5-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (4-2)
5t. Medicine Shoppe, Jackson, MS (4-2)
5t. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
7t. Williams Softball, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
9t. Century, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
9t. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (2-2)
9t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
13t. Keith Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. Rollin Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (1-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
13t. Foraker Masonry, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
17t. Aborigines, Ocean Springs, MD (0-2)
17t. Tri-State Steel, Ashland, KY, (0-2)
17t. Belmont Sports Center, Belmont, NC (0-2)
17t. Blue Moon/JD Hay, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
17t. Mazzio’s, Springfield, MO (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Davenport, IA (0-2)


1989 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 15-22.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (91-24)
Runner Up – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (98-24)


Penn Corp sent Decatur Pride to the losers bracket with a 12 inning, 3-2 victory. Paul Magan pitched the victory over Michael White of the Pride. Decatur then defeated Guanella Brothers 2-0 on Brent Stevenson’s shutout over Chubb Tangaroa of Guanella. The Pride won the the first final behind Mike White 1-0 on an unearned run. Jimmy Wana pitched a brilliant game for Penn Corp, but took the loss. Wana started the final championship game, but gave up back to back HRs to Ted Hicks and Brian Rothrock in the first inning to bring on Magan in relief. Mike White started the final game for Decatur and hurled 5 inning before being replaced by Brent Stevenson. Magan pitched from the second inning on to get the win for Penn Corp. Trent Rubley and MVP Bill Boyer also were the hitting stars in the 4-2 final game.

It was a great defense and the deep pitching staff of Penn Corp who played a big part in this title. Paul Magan, Jimmy Wana, Pete Sandman and Steve Schultz all pitched when called upon.  Decatur’s Mike White out-dueled Jimmy Wana 1-0 in the first final to force the “if” game.  Then White came back again in the final game, only to lose (4-2) behind the pitching of Penn Corp’s Paul Magan. Brian Rothrock and Ted Hicks both homered to give Decatur a 2-0 lead, only to have Trent Rubley and MVP Bill Boyer start an improbable (4-2) comeback victory.

Jimmy Wana  (1-1, 17 IP, 20 K) and Steve Schultz (1-0, 7 IP, 11 K) were the other Penn Corp hurlers.


  • MVP – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp (started  the comeback in the championship game to ignite Penn Corp to the title)
  • Batting Leader – John Melchiori, Faultless Rubber Company (6-15) – .400
  • HR Leader – Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride – 2
  • HR Leaders – Bruce Turner, Clearwater – 2
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Paul Magan, Penn Corp (4-0, 36 IP, 41 K)

1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
P – Brent Stevenson, Decatur Pride (3-0, 23 IP, 32 Ks, No Hitter)
C – John Melchiori, Faultless Rubber Company
C – Todd Twachtman, Teleconnect
1B – Denny Place, Decatur Pride
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Brian Martie, Decatur Pride
SS – Tod Stevenson, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
OF – Peter Turner, Nava Brothers (.563)
OF – Steve King, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Dave Bedford, Motivation Travel
DP – Doug Kirkhofer, Bloomington Hearts
UTIL – Glenn Cain, Clearwater Bombers

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers (4-2, 43 IP, 69 Ks, No Hitter, 3 shutouts)
P – Steve Padilla, Guanella Brothers
P – Michael White, Decatur Pride (3-2, 34 IP, 45 K)
C – Dan Binkley, Decatur Pride
C – Bruce Turner, Clearwater Bombers
1B – Mike Salsedo, Nava Brothers
2B – Randy Bender, Trans-Aire
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Leo Estes, Guanella Brothers
OF – Carlos Canos, Teleconnect
OF – Ed Poirier, Sheraton Coors
OF – Mike Nichols, Beer Nuts
OF – Scott Peterson, Penn Corp
DP – J.B. Walker, Ann Arbor Kings
UTIL – Paul Rubin, Paddock Pools

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire
P – Greg Newton, Harold’s Supermarket
P – Al Rebling, Teleconnect
C – Rodney Gray, Harold’s Supermarket
C – Dan Frangos, Sheraton Coors
1B – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers
2B – Keith Peterson, Teleconnect
3B – Joe Nichols, Miller Toyota
SS – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Gary Musgrave, Decatur Pride
OF – Larry Moore, Nava Brothers
OF – Mike Delaney, Teleconnect
OF – David Boys, Decatur Pride
DP – Jody Hennigar, Teleconnect
UTIL – Kyle Matlik, Bloomington Hearts


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (6-1)
2. Decatur Pride, Decatur., IL (6-2)
3. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (8-2)
4. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington., IL (6-2)
5t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (3-2)
5t. Nava Brothers, Hayward, CA (3-2)
7t. Trans-Aire, Elkhart, IN (3-2)
7t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
9t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO (3-2)
9t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
9t. Motivation Travel, Midland, MI (2-2)
9t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
13t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN (2-2)
13t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (2-2)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
13t. Paddock Pools, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
17t. Ann Arbor Kings, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
17t. Sheraton Coors, Cambridge, MA (2-2)
17t. Plangger Furniture, Benton Harbor., MI (1-2)
17t. Wellesley Trucking, Wellesley, MA (1-2)
17t. Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR (1-2)
17t. Kent Feeds, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Shelbyville Sting, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
17t. Riverside Lasers, Hampton, VA (1-2)
25t. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Abbott Merchants, Ashland., OH (1-2)
25t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (1-2)
25t. Escro Transport Indians, Buffalo, NY (0-2)
25t. Findlay SBC, Findlay, OH (0-2)
25t. All-Car, Green Bay., WI (0-2)
25t. Nirico Construction, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Puerto Rico, San Juan, PR (0-2)
33t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (0-2)
33t. Sunners, Reading, PA (0-2)
33t. OTB, Middletown, NY (0-2)

1989 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion: Cannan’s Illusions, Houston, Texas
Runner Up: Busch Wiz Kids, Belleville, Illinois


Busch Wiz Kids played seven games on the final day of the tournament, including the two final games, but just could not overcome the talented Cannan’s Illusions squad of Houston. Cannan’s won the championship game 7-3. Kathy Riley’s 2-run triple and Bev Lovett’s single gave Cannan’s three runs in the fifth inning to pull away from a close game.


  • MVP – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions
  • Batting Leader – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels (14-21) – .667
  • Home Run Leaders – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Joanna Rickman, Kinder Investments – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Sue Kragseth, Team Choice – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Diane Dingman, Spooks – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Amanda Morgan, Trumps – 1

1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Roz Washington, Cannan’s
C – Lisa Hoffman, Busch
1B – Kristi Delaney, Cannan’s
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Gina Vitale, Raiders
SS – Nancy Kaselbaum, Busch
OF – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Cannan’s
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s
OF – Renee Harper, Busch
UT – Mary Stratton, Kinder Investments
UT – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s
UT – Patrica Silye, Raiders
EP – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynn Renner, Busch
C – Marilyn Booker, WW Gay Rebels
1B – Joanne Rickman, Kinder Investments
2B – Julie Shakleford, WW Gay Rebels
3B – Susan Hausman, Busch
SS – Deborah Albano, Raiders
OF – Debbie Williams, Raiders
OF – Charlotte Dent, UPI
OF – Debbie Hackman, Kinder Investments
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
UT – Maureen Rickey, WW Gay Rebels
UT – Kim House, Kinder Investments
UT – Melissa Siekman, Busch
UT – Tammy Turner, UPI
EP – Marie Peach, Cannan’s

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford
C – Bonnie Young, Connection
1B – Sandy Wilson, York Imaging Pacers
2B – Pam Mowery, York Imaging Paces
3B – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford
SS – Trina Hertzogm Key Ford
OF – Rowanda Dozier, Connection
OF – Myra Williams, Key Ford
OF – Janet Gordon, Sluggerettes
OF – Patricia Veargis, Sluggerettes
UT – Gina Florio, Sluggerettes
UT – Sandy Edwards, McLaughlin Oilers
UT – Linda Garbett, Spooks
UT – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
EP – Becky Schnell, Connection


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Cannan’s Illusions, Houston, TX
2. Busch Wiz Kids, Belleville, IL