Category: 1987

1987 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1987 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio (67-20)
Runner Up – Hub Chrysler Plymouth-South, Milwaukee, Wisconsin


After Hub Chrysler defeated Empress Chili 16-0 in the losers bracket, the Cincinnati club had to come back and then beat Hub Chrysler twice, which they did.  For the first time in USSSA Women’s World Series history, a player not on the winning team was named MVP. As a matter of fact, she was not on the runner-up team either. But Sue Kozoil of Steele’s Sports made such an impact on the teams, players and officials with her pure athleticism, that it was an obvious choice.


  • MVP – Sue Kozoil, Steele’s (.700, 11 HR)
  • Batting Leader – Sue Kozoil, Steele’s – .700
  • HR Leader – Sue Kozoil, Steele’s – 11
  • Defensive MVP – N/A

1987 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Brenda Beyer, Steele’s Sports
C – Jan Deters, Empress Chili
1B – Marianne Thomas, Empress Chili
2B – Sharon Graham, Empress Chili
3B – Cheryl Hanks, Hub Chrysler
SS – Sue Kozoil, Steele’s Sports
OF – Lyn Rose, Empress Chili
OF – Velma Lehman, Empress Chili
OF – Debbie Blazer, Hub Chrysler
OF – Dottie Davis, Steele’s Sports
UT – Shelly Stanicek, Hub Chrysler
UT – Denise Eckert, Huntel Systems
Manager – Gloria Hill, Empress Chili

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH
2. Hub Chrysler Plymouth-South, Milwaukee, WI
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton OH
4. Orlando Strikers, Orlando, FL

1987 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Starpath, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – County Sports, Levittown, New York


  • MVP – Gary Jones, Starpath
  • HR Leaders – Don Clatterbaugh, Blanton’s Construction (20-26, .769, 38 RBI) – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dave Allen, Starpath – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking – .844

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Dave Elder, Starpath
C – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals
1B – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking
2B – Nick Farina, Marlton Trucking
3B – Mike Lewis, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
SS – Darrell Beeler, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
OF – Gary Jones, Starpath
OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s Construction
OF – Jude Kawa, Starpath
OF – Ken Loeri, Marlton Trucking
UTIL – Mark Cawley, Pegram’s Burger King
UTIL – Scott Sheffield, Lighthouse
UTIL – Sal Romano, County Sports
UTIL – Scott Aye, Superior Bombat
EP – Mike Oates, Brown & Lambrecht

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s Construction
C – Dave Allen, Starpath
1B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s Construction
2B – Ken Preserin, Non-Ferrous Metals
3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
SS – Mark Hutchinson, Pegram’s Burger King
OF – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
OF – Kelly Stanley, Blanton’s Construction
OF – Roger Wilt, Starpath
OF – Stephen Riley, Superior Bombat
UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
UTIL – Jim Sommers, County Sports
UTIL – Dave Shortz, Brown & Lambrecht
UTIL – Greg Miller, Blanton’s Construction

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Mike Nye, Marlton Trucking
C – James McLamb, Lighthouse
1B – Steve Blanchette, Non-Ferrous Metals
2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
3B – Mark Baker, Instant Landscaping
SS – Sal Amadeo, Instant Landscaping
OF – Ennie Montgomery, Starpath
OF – Steve Sharp, Starpath
OF – Larry Friedeau, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior Bombat
UTIL – Mauro Chiti, County Sports
UTIL – Dave Neale, Jr., Non-Ferrous Metals
UTIL – Dan Robicahauk, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
UTIL – Sylvin Little, Lighthouse
EP – Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Lexington, KY (7-0)
2. County Sports, Long Island, NY (6-2)
3. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (6-2)
4. Athletic Shop/Houston Sports, Hammond, LA (5-2)
5t. Superior Bombat, Manchester, CT (6-2)
5t. Blanton’s Construction, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
7t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (3-2)
7t. Pegram’s Burger King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
9t. Budweiser, Eagan, MN (3-2)
9t. Brown & Lambrecht, Joliet, IL (3-2)
9t. Lighthouse Softball, Stone Mountain, GA (5-2)
9t. Instant Landscape, West Palm Beach, FL (5-2)
13t. Wolf, Dodge City, KS (3-2)
13t. Player’s Vision, Flint, MI (2-2)
13t. VIP/Express Transport Co., Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Astro Air Express, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
17t. Art Russo Realty, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beloli Heating, Taunton, MA (2-2)
17t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (2-2)
17t. John Hanson, Washington, D.C., (1-2)
17t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. Lite Beer, Toomsuba, MS (2-2)
17t. Color Tyme Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Geppotte’s Pizza & Ribs, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Manchester Court Club, Manchester, NH (1-2)
25t. Waco Cardinals, Waco, TX (1-2)
25t. Fleetwood Exp/Red Circle, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Huber’s Sporting Goods, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
25t. Kohler’s WC & Co., Alton, IL (1-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. LAMA/Servpro, Greenville, TN (0-2)
33t. Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL (0-2)
33t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. The Pantry, Sanford, NC (0-2)
33t. Ohio Pool, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Mills & Greer, Burlington, VT (0-2)
33t. Twohig Athletic Club, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Coors/Atkings Merchants, Columbia, OH (1-2)
33t. Pace Bootlegger, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. American Legion #121, Waco, TX (0-2)

No show

Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA
Hoffbean, Dallas, TX
Snyders Softball Club, Wixon, MI
Budweiser, Hopkinsville, KY

1987 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (340-15)
Runner Up – Budweiser, Youngstown, Ohio


Steele’s did what it was expected to do and that was win their third straight ASA Super National Championship. They defeated Budweiser of Youngstown, OH in the championship game 18-5. Steele’s went undefeated, winning their four pool play games and then three straight in the double elimination portion of the event to go 7-0 on the weekend and they hit 76 HR over the special 320 foot fence that was constructed for the event.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-36, .750, 12 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Virkus, Steele’s (22-33, .667) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – .750

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports
  • 1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • 3B – Ken Dain, Steele’s Sports
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Mark Odabashian, ABC Driveway/Holy Name
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Sports (22-33, 667, 16 HRs)
  • OF – Fred Trice, Steele’s Sports
  • EP – Phil Adams, Budweiser
  • UT – Dick Marlow, Budweiser
  • UT – Jeff Stamps, Steele’s Sports
  • UT – Jim Kuhl, Budweiser
  • UT – Mickey Vittardi, ABC Driveway/Holy Name

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (3-0) 7-0 including pool play
2. Budweiser, Youngstown, OH (1-2) 2-5 including pool play
3. ABC Driveway/Holy Name, Parma, OH (0-2) 1-5 including pool play

1987 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Pekin, Illinois.


Champion – Orange County Majestics, Orange, California
Runner Up – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (62-6)


The Majestics went undefeated (6-0 to capture the National Championship. They defeated the Hi Ho Brackettes 4-2 in the Championship game. Denise Correa smashed a 3-run Triple in the 4th inning to give the Majestics the 4-2 lead they would never relinquish. Debbie Doom started the game and went 4 innings for the win. Michele Granger came in to close it out in the final 3 innings to earn the save. Barbara Reinalda was the losing pitcher for the Brakettes, who finished 6-2.

In a 27 inning game between California Raiders and Pantera’s Classics, Tiffany Boyd struck out 33 and Becky Duffin struck out 32.


  • MVP – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 23 IP, 33 K, did not allow an earned run)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 2 shutouts)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Kari Johnson, Redding Rebels (10-21) – .476
  • HR Leader – Liz Mizera, Orange Magestics (8-18, .444) – 2
  • HR Leader – Kris Peterson, Hi-Ho Brakettes (11-26, .423, 9 runs, also had a streak of 9 straight hits) – 2
  • HR Leader – Jodi Rathbun, Avanti’s – 2

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 24 IP, 1 ER, 26 K)
P – Susan LeFebvre, Kirin Invasion
C – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Kristin Glomboske, California Raiders
1B – Debbie Langevain, Kirin Invasion
1B – Liz O’Conner, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Kari Johnson, Redding Rebels
3B – Cindy Mosteller, Lone Star Lady Lights
SS – Liz Mizera, Orange County Majestics
OF – Kris Peterson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Karen Walker, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Kim Nutter, Orange County Majestics
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Leanne Bonifas, East Peoria Avanti’s
UTIL – Pam Newton, Kirin Invasion

1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tracy Compton, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Cathy Sondag, East Peoria Avanti’s
1B – Pam Casper, East Peoria Avanti’s
2B – Jodi Rathbun, East Peoria Avanti’s
3B – JoAnn Ferrieri, Los Angeles Diamonds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Mary Ivy, Pantera’s Classic
OF – Kathy Escarcega, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, Los Angeles Diamonds
OF – Chenita Rogers, Los Angeles Diamonds
DP – Gina Vecchione, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Catherine Stedman, California Raiders

1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Margie Wright, Twin City Jammers
P – Heather Compton, California Raiders
P – Connie Clark, Los Angeles Diamonds
C – Michelle Gromacki, Los Angeles Diamonds
C – Tammy Turner, Phoenix Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Los Angeles Diamonds
2B – Julie Smith, Orange County Majestics
3B – Tammy Joslin, Redding Rebels
SS – Charis Monroe, Kirin Invasion
OF – Margaret Seng, Ann Arbor Pacer’s
OF – Elise King, Kirin Invasion
OF – Sue Lewis, Los Angeles Diamonds
OF – Natalie King, Phoenix Sunbirds
DP – Vickie Schneider, Twin City Jammers
UTIL – Tiffany Boyd, California Raiders


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (6-0)
2. Hi Ho Brackettes, Stratfors, CT (6-2)
3. Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
4. Kirin Invasion, Hacienda Heights, CA (4-2)
5t. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
5t. Raiders, Southern, CA (4-2)
7t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
7t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (3-2)
9t. Lone Star Beer Lady Knights, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Pantera’s Classics, Jefferson City, MO (2-2)
9t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. Ann Arbor Pacers, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
13t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (1-2)
13t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (1-2)
13t. Mount Pleasant Royals, Mount Pleasant, MI (1-2)
13t. Whittier Roadrunners, Whittier, CA (1-2)
17t. Coors Light Silver Bullets, Houston, TX (0-2)
17t. San Antonio Kidz, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
17t. Oklahoma Classics, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
17t. West Chester Crickets, Collegeville, PA (0-2)
17t. 58 Bonding Company, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
17t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
17t. Metropolitan Poultry, Columbus, MA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)

L-R, top row- unidentified, Coach Andy Van Etten, Dot Richardson, Beth Greig, Kathy Escarcega, Karen Walker, Gina Vecchione, Liz O’Conner, Lea Ann Jarvis, Kathy Dyer, Donna McLean, Allyson Rioux, unidentified, Manager Ralph Raymond, unidentified bottom row- Doreen Denmon, Sally Maher, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Tracy Compton, Kris Peterson, bat boy Josh

1987 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

 1987 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Smythe Sox, Houston, Texas


Steele’s, put into the losers bracket by Smythe Sox by a 43-36 score, came through the losers bracket and defeated Smythe 44-27 and 36-20 to win the ISA World Series. In the bottom of the seventh inning, Smythe hit 5 straight home runs (Bill Gatti, Mark Heirlmeier, Bruce Meade, Mike Parrot and Rick Wheeler), but to no avail. Ricky Huggins had a big grand slam for Steele’s to blow the game open in the 5th inning and give them a 26-17 lead. Nobody matched the power of Steele’s as the 6 players along on the All World team collected a combined total of 84 HR.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-37, .730, 15 HR, 24 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • HR Leader – Ron Parnell, Steele’s (27-35, .771) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports (27-35)  – .771

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-37, .730, 15 HR, 24 RBI)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports (27-35, .771, 17 HR)
  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports (14 HR)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (16 HR)
  • Jeff Stamps, Steele’s Sports (11 HR)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s Sports (12 HR)
  • Bill Blake, Smythe Sox
  • Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox
  • Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox
  • Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox
  • Kelly Stanley, Blanton’s/Kirks
  • Gerg Miller, Blanton’s/Kirks
  • Gary Markland, Blanton’s/Kirks

OTHERS

Monty Tucker, Steele’s Sports (12 HR)
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports (11 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (5-1)
2. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (3-2)
3. Blanton’s/Kirk’s, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (2-2)
5t. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (3-2)
5t. Barry Peagrams BK, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
7t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
7t. The Handy Pantry, Gastonia, NC (2-2)
9t. Action Awarda, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
9t. Kirkpatricks, Greensboro, NC (0-2)
9t. Cory-Doby Exxon, Greensboro, NC (0-2)
9t. Miller Lite/Jai-Alai, Ocala, FL (0-2)

1987 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1987 held at Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio


The Smythe Sox defeated Steele’s 38-34 in the winners bracket final. Steeles beat a tough Marlton Trucking team 16-9 in the losers bracket final to gain a rematch with Smythe. The Men of Steele’s won the first final 24-20 behind Craig Elliott (4-5, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs) and Ron Parnell (4-4, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs) and appeared to gain the edge going into the winner take all deciding game. Leading 22-9 after three innings, Steele’s was on the verge on winning their first USSSA World Series. It was then, in the cold and rain that Steele’s met their “Waterloo”. Smythe scored 21 runs in the fifth inning and then scored another 17 more runs in the final two innings to come out on top of a 50-31 final. Ricky Huggins (5-5, 2 HRs), Doug Roberson (4-5, 3 HRs), Craig Elliott (4-6, 3 HRs), Mike Bolen (4-5, 2 HRs) and Jeff Stamps (4-5, 1 HR) led the Steele’s attack in the final game. Those were impressive stats, but Smythe Sox had some mind boggling numbers: Bill Gatti (8-8, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs), Cecil Whitehead (7-8, 5 RBIs), Bruce Meade (7-8, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs), Bill Blake and Doug Brown combined for 10 hits and 14 RBIs. Rick Wheeler and Mark Heirlmeier were both 5-7. Heirlmeier had 4 HRs and 7 RBIs. They out homered the men of Steel’s in the game 20-17. For the tournament, Steele’s smashed 140 total HRs as a team and batted .650. Smythe batted .641 and hit 85 HRs, but won when it counted. A word of note; Cecil Whitehead of Smythe, who is considered one of the best clutch performers of all time, played three games against Steele’s, all pressure packed games and all he did was go 15-18 (.833) with 5 HRs and 15 RBIs. Whitehead and teammate Bill have now won four USSSA World Series in a row (Elite; 1984-1985 and now Smythe 1986-1987).


  • MVP – Bill Blake, Smythe Sox – (23-31, .742, 18 HRs, 37 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Doug Roberson, Steele’s (25-33, .758, 27 RBIs, 30 Runs) – 19
  • Home Run Leader – Craig Elliott, Steele’s (26-38, .684, 26 RBIs, 24 Runs) – 19
  • Batting Leader – (based on 18 ABs) Jim Fuller, Marlton Trucking (26-32, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs, 26 Runs) – .813
  • Defensive MVP – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Craig Elliott – Steele’s Sports (26-38, .684, 19 HRs, 26 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • Catcher – Bill Blake – Smythe Sox (23-31, .742, 18 HRs, 37 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Catcher – Dave Steffen – Marlton Trucking (23-34, .676, 15 HRs, 21 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • First Base – Mike Bolen – Steele’s Sports (21-31, .677, 8 HRs, 10 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • First Base – Rich Plante – Marlton Trucking (23-33, ..697, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (18-28, .643, 14 HRs, 27 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Second Base – Bill Gatti – Smythe Sox (20-27, .741, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Third Base – Doug Brown – Smythe Sox (21-31, .677, 9 HRs, 23 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Third Base – Jim Fuller – Marlton Trucking (26-32, .813, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Third Base – Tim White – Howard’s/Western Steer (17-25, .680, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Ron Parnell – Steele’s Sports (23-36, .583, 13 HRS, 21 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Smythe Sox (21-27, .778, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ricky Huggins – Steele’s Sports (21-28, .750, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Steele’s Sports (25-33, .758, 19 HRs, 27 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dan Schuck – Marlton Trucking (21-32, .656, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Smythe Sox (15-25, .600, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cecil Whitehead – Smythe Sox (23-31, .742, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Utility – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (18-29, .621, 17 HRs, 23 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Utility – Buddy Slater – Smythe Sox (8-18, .444, 1 RBI, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Mike Nye, Marlton (14-18, .778, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Kelly Stanley, Kirk’s Glass (14-18, .778, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Ken Dain, Steele’s (15-20, .750, 12 HRs, 20 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ed Berg, Superior Bombat (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Danny Robichaux, Athletic Shop (11-15, .733, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Larry Magee, Capitol (11-15, .733, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Superior Bombat (13-18, .722, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mike Wagner, Ritch’s Salvage (13-18, .722, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop (10-14, .714, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Jeff Stamps, Steele’s (21-30, .700, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Joey Raby, Howard’s (14-20, .700, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Dan Griffin, Marlton (19-28, .679, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (4-6, .667, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Scott Vikus, Steele’s (19-29, .655, 12 HRs, 15 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Hammond Glass (7-11, .636, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s Glass (13-21, .619, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Athletic Shop (8-13, .615, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Darrell Misenheimer, Ritch’s Salvage (11-18, .611, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (11-18, .611, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s (20-33, .606, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Scott McManis, Howard’s (18-30, .600, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s (15-25, .600, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s (16-27, .593, 13 HRs, 17 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Fred Stahman, Superior Bombat (10-17, .588, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ron Dorsey, Superior Bombat (11-19, .579, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Mark Heirlmeier, Smythe Sox (12-21, .571, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s (12-21, .571, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Larry Neff, Marlton (17-30, .567, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Howard’s (14-25, .560, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 RBIs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (21-38, .553, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox (12-22, .545, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s (13-24, .542, 7 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Greg Cannedy, RTS (7-13, .538, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Athletic Shop (8-15, .533, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Smythe Sox (15-30, .500, 9 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Greg Schulte, Athletic Shop (8-16, .500, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ken Loeri, Marlton (14-30, .467, 10 HRs, 14 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Larry Fredieu, Athletic Shop (6-15, .400, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, RTS (3-8, .375, 4 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Paul Drilling, Athletic Shop (4-11, .364, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Hammond Glass (3-9, .333, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (4-1)
2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-2)
3. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (4-2)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Kirk’s Glass, Newport News, VA (2-2)
5t. Athletic Shop/Eaton Sports, Hammond, LA (2-2)
7t. Ritch’s Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (2-2)
7t. Superior Bombat, Wildsor Locks, CT (2-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
9t. RTS Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
9t. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge, CA (1-2)
9t. Starpath Softball, Lexington, KY (0-2)
13t. Budweiser Merchants, (0-2)
13t. Hammond Glass, Hammond, IN (0-2)

1987 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held in Lubbock, Texas on September 25-27.


Champion – Prestige Realty, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Runner Up – Busch Beer, North Alexandria, Ohio


Fort Lauderdale’s Prestige Realty captured first place in the ASA Men’s B Slow-Pitch Division National Tournament Sunday with a 38-14 win over Busch Beer.

Prestige picked up seven wins in the six-team, round-robin tournament which began Thursday, including a 24-16 win over Insulators of Nevada in the winners’ bracket on the final day to send it into the final. Prestige won the ASA’s Southern Regional Class B Championships in Tuscaloosa, Ala., earlier this month to qualify for the tournament. In the national tournament, Prestige beat its first five opponents 30-24, 17-14, 16-5, 16-3 and 16-1.

Members of Prestige are Rick Sheetz, Rich Meyers, Glenn Zakany, Dale Franklin, Jim Proctor, Eddie Mintz, Dave Coins, Steve Neville, Ted Berguvin, Curt Glassman, Greg Killbride and Al Tanner. Norm Welter is the coach.


MVP – Glenn Zakany, Prestige Realty (.710, 7 HR)


ASA B FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • P – Dale Franklin, Prestige Realty (.656)
  • Glenn Zakany, Prestige Realty
  • Eddie Mintz, Prestige Realty (.657)
  • Jim Proctor, Prestige Realty (.545)

ASA B FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • Rick Sheetz, Prestige Realty (.677)
  • Curt Glassman, Prestige Realty (.700)

OTHERS

Dave Coins, Prestige Realty (.750)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Prestige Realty, Fort Lauderdale, FL (7-0)
2. Busch Beer, North Alexandria, OH

1987 ASA Men’s (9) Major Modified Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Decatur, Alabama on September 4-7.


Champion –  WTB Broadway, Spokane, Washington
Runner Up – Karnival Sports, Long Island, New York


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Wade Liberty, WTB Broadway
P – Butch Gonzales, Karnival Sports
P – Felix Rivera, WCBS
C – Michael Egan, Cottons
C – Ray Otero, WCBS
1B – Ron McGee, Karnival Sports
2B – Ken Fitzgibbon, WCBS
3B – Keith Prosser, Roches Garage
SS – Kurt Krauth, WTB Broadway
OF – Joe Salantri, Karnival Sports
OF – Robert McNeely, Seahawks
OF – Gregg Red, WTB Broadway
OF – Danny Garcia, WCBS
DH – Barry Shook, WTB Broadway
UTIL – Dennis Garges, Sullivan Roofing


1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Gus Falcon, Seahawks
P – Terry Walker, WTB Broadway
P – Willie Rios, Karnival Sports
C – Dave Simonette, Karnival Sports
C – Bob Plew, Sullivan Roofing
1B – Mike Mancini, WCBS
2B – Don Shaffer, WTB Broadway
3B – Ron Soss, WTB Broadway
SS – Vince Fitzpatrick, WCBS
OF – Rick Henry, K & N Electric
OF – Lee Shaffer, Sullivan Roofing
OF – Mike McKay, Don Swann Sales
OF – Frank Controras, Aqua Massage
DH – Jose Bavrios, Seahawks
UTIL – Frank Albizu, Seahawks


1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Gus Falcon, Seahawks
P – Terry Walker, Granite AC
P – Willie Rios, Sullivan Roofing
C – Dave Simonette, Sullivan Roofing
C – Bob Plew, Classic Beer
1B – Mike Mancini, WTB Broadway
2B – Don Shaffer, Aqua Massage
3B – Ron Soss, Cuban Jewelry
SS – Vince Fitzpatrick, Roches Garage
OF – Rick Henry, Ryanmen
OF – Lee Shaffer, Secory Mobile Flyer’s
OF – Mike McKay, Tri Star
OF – Frank Controras, WTB Broadway
DH – Jose Bavrios, Wallen
UTIL – Frank Albizu, Little Ceasars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. WTB Broadway, Spokane, WA (7-0)
2. Karnival Sports, Long Island, NY (6-2)
3. WCBS, Long Island, NY (9-2)
4. Sullivan Roofing, Athens, PA (8-2)
5t. Roches Garage, Calicoon, NY (4-2)
5t. Johnny’s Bench, Lowell, MA (4-2)
7t. Granite AC, New York, NY (5-2)
7t. Seahawk’s, Miami, FL (6-2)
9t. Wallen, Morristown, TN (3-2)
9t. Secory Mobile Flyer’s, Port Huron, MI (3-2)
9t. Little Ceasars, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
9t. Stafford Tires, Port Monmouth, NJ (3-2)
13t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (4-2)
13t. McDowell Towing, Bridgeville, DE (3-2)
13t. Ryanmen, Springfield, VT (2-2)
13t. Tighe Club, Lowell, MA (3-2)
17t. FGS Radiator, West Land, MI (2-2)
17t. Classic Beer, Drexel Hill, PA (2-2)
17t. Torblaa Trucking, Delano, MN (3-2)
17t. Aqua Massage, Miami, FL (3-2)
17t. Cottons, Scranton, PA (2-2)
17t. Tri Star, Greenbay, WI (2-2)
17t. K&N Electric, Spokane, WA (3-2)
17t. Jerry’s Coins, Spokane, WA (2-2)
25t. La Sons, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
25t. Prebon Money Brokers, Staten Island, NY (2-2)
25t. Twin City Sports, Monroe, LA (1-2)
25t. Cuban Jewelry, Miami, FL (2-2)
25t. Don Swann Sales, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Piggly Wiggly Kings, Oneonta, AL (2-2)
25t. Dr. Gray’s, Laconia, NH (2-2)
25t. Ramsey Furniture, Morristown, TN (1-2)
33t. Evans Plumbing, Concord, NH (1-2)
33t. La Law, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
33t. Uncle Charlie’s Tavern, Worcester, MA (1-2)
33t. Decrescente Dist. Co., Mechanicsville, NY (1-2)
33t. Allyn’s Cleaners, Waterbury, CT (1-2)
33t. Red Hat Boston, Boston, ME (1-2)
33t. T.C. Brewers, Binghampton, NY (1-2)
33t. Stacey’s Storage, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Bull Pen II, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Movie Shuttle, Miami, FL (1-2)
33t. Mr. V’s A’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. Staten Island Furrier, New York, NY (1-2)
33t. Hafco Farms, Troy, PA (1-2)
33t. Joseph’s Food & Spirits, West Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. SAS, Chelsea, MA (1-2)
33t. Metro Sports, Manchester, IA (1-2)
49t. Foster Roofing, Tuscaloosa, AL (0-2)
49t. Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (0-2)
49t. Arrochar Pharmacy, Staten Island, NY (0-2)
49t. Bandits, Tyngsboro, MA (0-2)
49t. Red Lion Tavern, Portland, OR (0-2)
49t. B.P.’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
49t. Metro Sports, Manchester, IA (0-2)
49t. Budweiser-Q.A., Centreville, MD (0-2)
49t. Durham Triangles, Durham, NC (0-2)
49t. Naples Lakers, Naples, ME (0-2)
49t. C&W, Revere, MA (0-2)
49t. Jett College, Memphis, TN (0-2)

1987 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Springfield, Missouri on August 15-22.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington (92-21)
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (89-21)


Pay n Pak lost first game to Tele-Connect 3-1 and then reeled off an incredible run of 11 consecutive victories to come back and win the Championship. This was the greatest comeback in the history of ASA National play on record. They also became only the second team to win three consecutive National titles since the Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons did it in 1945-1947. Penn Corp won the final two title games by the same 2-1 scores. Bruce Beard’s bottom of the 7th walk off homer won the first final 2-1 to force the second game. Then he had a big 2-run double in the final to clinch the title. Graeme Robertson pitched and won the loser’s bracket final and then both the championship games. He finished with an 8-1 record. Doug Gillis pitched the other three victories for Pay n Pay as he finished 3-0 to cap a record 11-1 record for the tournament. Steve Schultz of Penn Corp won 5 games in the winners bracket; hurling 4 no hitters, including a perfect game, before hurting his knee in winners bracket final and he was done for the tournament.

Guanella Brothers Steve Padilla and Chuck D’Arcy combined to go (5-2). Padilla pitched 36 consecutive innings of scoreless ball.


  • MVP – Bruce Beard, Pay ‘n Pak (walk off HR in bottom of 7th to force “if” game, then 2-run double to won championship)
  • Batting Leader – Cleon Young, Midland Explorers (9-17) – .529
  • HR Leader – Brad Dodge, Penn Corp (9-17, .522) – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Graeme Robertson, Pay ‘N Pak (8-1)
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (5-0, 4 no hitters including one perfect game)

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire (5-2) He was 48-7 on the season with 857 K in just 400 Innings pitched.
P – Dave Scott, Decatur Pride (5-1)
P – Graeme Robertson, Pay ‘n Pak
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp
C – Steve DeFazio, Guanella Brothers
1B – Bruce Beard, Pay ‘n Pak
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Jeff Borror, Pay ‘n Pak
SS – Steve Kerian, Decatur Pride
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur Pride
OF – Mitch Munthe, Guanella Brothers
OF – Bobby Michaelson, Penn Corp
OF – Brian Lehrman, Trans-Aire
DP – Cleon Young, Midland Explorers
UTIL – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers

1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Steve Padilla, Guanella Brothers
P – Darrel Bender, Nothdurft Tool
P – Al Rausch, Collins Radio
C – Steve Calvert, Collins Radio
C – Mark Burrup, Miller Toyota
1B – Jeff Bell, Bloomington Hearts
2B – Mickey Brusco, Pay ‘n Pak
3B – Eric Niepagan, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Chad Corcoran, Pay ‘n Pak
OF – Steve King, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Terry Lynch, Midland Explorers
OF – Brad Dodge, Penn Corp
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay ‘n Pak
DP – Dave Jackson, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Rod Towe, PFI

1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Rick Plangger, Plangger’s Furniture
P – Bill Cooper, Teleconnect
P – Lonnie Marshall, PFI
C – Tim Wahl, Pay ‘n Pak
C – Tim Davis, Trans-Aire
1B – Frank Long, Sunners
2B – John McEldowney, Plangger’s Furniture
3B – Dave Bedford, Midland Explorers
SS – Tim Blasi, Osbern-Merit
OF – Boomer Brush, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Mark Rice, PFI
OF – Bob Blakley, Harold’s Supermarket
OF – Mike Glasser, Ashland ESS
DP – Dave Jackson, PFI
UTIL – Mike Hopkins, Osbern-Merit


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA (11-1)
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (6-2)
3. Collins Radio, Cedar Rapids, IA (5-2)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2)
5t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
5t. Trans-Aire, Elkhart, IN (5-2)
7t. Decatur Pride, Decatur., IL (5-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington., IL (4-2)
9t. PFI, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
9t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (3-2)
9t. Sunners, Reading, PA (2-2)
13t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor., MI (3-2)
13t. Ashland Ess, Ashland, OH (2-2)
13t. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. Robertson Homes, Stockton, CA (3-2)
17t. Broken Bow Travelers, Broken Bow, NE (1-2)
17t. Clancy’s, Paterson, NJ (1-2)
17t. Gary’s Auto Stereo, Palmdale, CA (1-2)
17t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN (1-2)
17t. Sheraton Coors, Cambridge, MA (1-2)
17t. Stroh’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
17t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO (2-2)
25t. Osbern-Merit, Springfield, MO (2-2)
25t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA (1-2)
25t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD (1-2)
25t. Coors Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL (0-2)
25t. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Lubbock, Lubbock, TX (0-2)
25t. Morgan Hill 9, Morgan Hill, CA (0-2)
25t. Piqua Fastballers, Piqua, OH (0-2)
33t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (1-2)
33t. Chick’s Tavern, Pleasant Valley, NY (1-2)
33t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Har-Bell/JM Welding, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Holliday Exterminating, Memphis, TN (0-2)
33t. Jefferson City Fastpitch, Jefferson, MO (0-2)
33t. Phoenix NSSI, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Seeburg Muffler, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Wellesley Trucking, Wellesley, MA (0-2)