Category: ASA

2011 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 3-5.


Champion – Precision, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Team DeMarini, Clackamas, Oregon


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Jesse Bogard, Precision
Infield – Zack Keene, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
Infield – Tristan Reimolds, Precision
Infield – Denis Fisher, Precision
Infield – Dale Brungardt, Team Demarini
Infield – Dan Arendt, Creative Design
Outfield – Dan Hall, Creative Design
Outfield – Steve Schultz, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
Outfield – Jeff McCoy, Texas
Outfield – Nick Peterson, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
Utility – Matt Kainer, Texas
Utility – Mike Jacobson, Precision
Utility – Bryan Lang, Team Demarini
Utility – Ryan Goodman, Team Demarini
Utility – Mark Cridland, Texas

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Greg Barrios, Team Demarini
Infield – Brandon Bates, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
Infield – Nick Aldridge, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
Infield – David Shaff, Precision
Infield – Billy Susdorf, Team Demarini
Infield – Perry Hensley, Texas
Outfield – Matt Pennington, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
Outfield – Jeff Laski, Precision
Outfield – Danny Jordan, Precision
Outfield – Steven Briggs, Creative Design
Utility – Kyle Decker, BBS All American Restoration Johnny’s Saloon
Utility – Jay Kvasnicka, Creative Design
Utility – Chris Smith, Texas
Utility – Ryan Barabe, Team Demarini
Utility – Curt Dumonceaux, Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Precision, Chicago, IL (6-0)
2. Team Demarini, Clackamas, OR (5-2)
3. Texas Miken, Pearland, TX (4-2)
4. BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN (3-2)
5t. Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (4-2)
5t. Creative Design, Palos Hills, IL (4-2)
7t. Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI, Northfield, MN (3-2)
7t. MN Jazz, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (2-2)
9t. Evicted, Norman, OK (2-2)
9t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (1-2)
9t. S&R Metals/Rip City, Denver, IA (1-2)
13t. Street Kids/Easton/Rover, South Bend, IN (1-2)
13t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Ft. Sill Cannoneers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
13t. Johnny Scheid Insurance, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. BBS/TPS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17t. Hawks/Classic Builders, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. KY Steel Erector’s/Easton, London, KY (0-2)
17t. Norman Crashers, Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Pizza Ranch Rampage, Jefferson, IA (0-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry, Fargo, ND (0-2)

2012 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Runner Up – BBS/Miken, Stillwater, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • Batting Champion – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • HR Champion – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Tony Patrick, All Air Force
Pitcher – Brad Augedahl, BBS/Miken
Pitcher – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat
Catcher – Christopher Goyette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
Infield – Joe Tautges, Xtreme/Combat
Infield – Chaun DeMars, Xtreme/Combat
Infield – Travis Irwin, MIC/Budweiser
Infield – Dale Brungardt, C-Town/DeMarini
Outfield – Andrew Johnson, MIC/Budweiser
Outfield – Jared Krasselt, BBS/Miken
Outfield – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
Outfield – Justin Jackette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
Utility – Leonard Cunitz, BBS/Miken
Utility – Clif Williamson, C-Town/DeMarini
Utility – Jonathan Myler, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

Pitcher – Josh Pack, C-Town/DeMarini
Pitcher – Shawn Thielbar, MIC/Budweiser
Pitcher – Rocky Crawford, TNT Softball
Infield – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken
Infield – Josh Wiggs, All Air Force
Infield – Michael Lewis, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
Infield – Pat Riporti, TNT Softball
Catcher – Shannon Smith, C-Town/DeMarini
Outfield – Mark Harvanko, Xtreme/Combat
Outfield – Daniel Dunn, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
Outfield – Justin James, All Air Force
Outfield – Ben Vasquez, BBS/Miken
Utility – Mike Bollinger, MIC/Budweiser
Utility – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Combat
Utility – Nick Peterson, BBS/Miken


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-0)
2. BBS/Miken, Stillwater, MN (4-2)
3. C-Town/Demarini, Boise, ID (4-2)
4. MIC/Budweiser, Minnetonka, MN (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
5t. TNSSoftball, Oceanport, NJ (5-2)
7t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (2-2)
7t. Jammedup.Com/Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (4-2)
9t. All Army B, Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
9t. Fence Brokers/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
9t. Team CAGear/Longhorns, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Famous/Premier, Saugus, CA (2-2)
13t. Valley Motors/Reebok, Brewster, MA (2-2)
13t. Viessman Trucking, Northfield, MN (2-2)
13t. Crashers, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (1-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (1-2)
17t. ASP Plumbing, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. All Army A, Ft. Sill, OK (1-2)
17t. Evicted, Norman, OK (1-2)
17t. Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws, Mangum, OK (0-2)
17t. WSM, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (0-2)
17t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (0-2)
25t. Aspnation.com, Gladewater, TX (0-2)
25t. Precison/Shirtsandlogos, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2014 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Mustang Softball Complex in Edmond, Oklahoma on August 15-17.


Champion – OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth, Fayetteville, Georgia
Runner Up – T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE


  • MVP – Adam Tennyson, OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Chris Nissley, Cedar Creek/RC Recycling
  • HR Champion – Brett Rettenmeier, T’s 13/Demarini

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Anthony Elrod, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Outfield – Jason Madsen, T’s 13/DeMarini
Outfield – Bobby Mitchell, ASPNation.com/Easton
Outfield – Reggie Schulte, T’s 13/DeMarini
Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Utility – Cal Ford, Classic Glass/Easton
Utility – Carlton Griffin, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Utility – Chris Potts, ASPNation.com/Easton
Utility – Jesse Scott, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Utility – Tyson Steele, Classic Glass/Easton
Infield – Joey Bulens, T’s 13/DeMarini
Infield – Mike Cervantes, ASPNation.com/Easton
Infield – Robert Knoblauch, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Infield – Matt McCraw, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
Infield – Brett Rettenmeier, T’s 13/DeMarini


FINALS STANDINGS

1. OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth, Fayetteville, GA (5-1)
2. T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE (4-2)
3. Aspnation.com/Easton, Gladewater, TX (5-2)
4. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Cedar Creek/RC Recycling, Ligonier, IN (2-2)
5t. Vivid, Frisco, TX (3-2)
7t. Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ (2-2)
7t. Budweiser/NLL/Promolink, Minnetonka, MN (1-2)
9t. BBS/All American Restoration Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Detox, La Porte City, IA (1-2)
9t. UCC/Krown Apparel/Longhorns, St. Louis Park, MN (1-2)
9t. Outpost/Extreme Graffix, Dayton, MN (1-2)
13t. TFA, Norman, OK (0-2)
13t. Fallout Sports/TKO/All Star Plumbing, Norman, OK (0-2)
13t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)

2015 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2015 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door, Boise, ID
Runner Up – Above All Landscaping, Jackson, NJ


  • MVP – Brad Carlson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
  • Batting Champion – Nick Peterson, All American Restoration/Combat
  • HR Champion – David Miller, Above All Landcsaping
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, T’s 13/Demarini
  • HR Champion – Tim Bowser, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
  • HR Champion – Chris Hoffer, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E

ASA ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Cole Peterson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Brad Carleson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Jon Gastineau, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Chris Hoffer, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Outfield – Nick Peterson, All American Restoration/Combat
Utility – Corey Gilbert, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Utility – Willie Allen, Above All Landscaping
Utility – Clint Murray, Above All Landscaping
Utility – Steve Whaley, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Utility – Jonathon Williams, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City
Infield – Ryan Goodman, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Infield – Michael Powers, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Infield – David Miller, Above All Landscaping
Infield – Mike Cervantes, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Infield – Tim Bowser, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Infield – Chaun DeMars, Ts 13/DeMarini


FINAL STANDINGS

1. C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door, Boise, ID (5-0)
2. Above All Landscaping, Jackson, NJ (4-2)
3. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports, Bryant, AR (4-2)
4. T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, Converse, TX (2-2)
5t. JBL/Tailgaters/B&E, Cheswick, PA (3-2)
7t. All American Restoration/Combat, Dayton, MN (2-2)
7t. BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City, Rochester, MN (2-2)
9t. Budweiser/Promolink, Chaska, MN (1-2)
9t. All Army, Sam Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. WC Monsta, Calimesa, CA (1-2)
9t. Great Lakes Belt, Waterbury, CT (1-2)
13t. Aspnation.Com/A&A Utility/Kv Weld, NA, TX (0-2)
13t. VCH/Worth, Frisco, TX (0-2)
13t. Nightmare/Miken, NA, MO (0-2)
13t. Izzy Sports/TKO/Miken, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)

2016 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2016 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – WC Monsta, Calimesa, California
Runner Up – All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta, Dayton, Minnesota


  • MVP – David Johnson, WC Monsta
  • Batting Champion – Brett Rettenmeier, BBS/Monsta
  • HR Champion – Timothy Martinez, WC Monsta

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Ryan McClanahan, WC Monsta
Outfield – David Johnson, WC Monsta
Outfield – Ben Smith, All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta
Outfield – Jordan Nuss, WC Monsta
Outfield – Noah Wethington, Swiing Kiingz/DeMarini
Utility – Clay Smitherman, Swiing Kiingz/DeMarini
Utility – Kyle Decker, All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta
Utility – Ryan Dacko, WC Monsta
Utility – Steven Lopez, WC Monsta
Utility – Timothy Martinez, WC Monsta
Infield – Brett Rettenmeier, BBS/Monsta
Infield – Ryan O’Connell, All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta
Infield – Eric O’Connell, All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta
Infield – Andrew Lehman, All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta
Infield – Pilar Amaya, WC Monsta


FINAL STANDINGS

1. WC Monsta, Calimesa, CA (6-1)
2. All American Restoration/UNRL/Monsta, Dayton, MN (3-2)
3. Swiing Kiingz/Demarini, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
4. BBS/Monsta, Rochester, MN (4-2)
5t. OC, Grimes, IA (1-2)
5t. Fence Brokers, Bryant, AR (2-2)
7t. Vivid/Worth, Frisco, TX (1-2)
7t. All Army Black, Sam Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Budweiser/NLL/CA, Chaska, MN (1-2)
9t. Midwest Hearing/Syndicate, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
9t. Steel Athletics, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
9t. All Army Gold, Sam Houston, TX (0-2)

2000 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lakeland, Florida on September 22-24.


Champion – Centex Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, Maryland


  • MVP – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
C – Brett Livingston, Braddock Motors
1B – Steve Gill, Centex Spurs
2B – John Schaefer, Centex Spurs
3B – Kevin Lutz, Beloli/Tailgaters
SS – Tony Ashcraft, Centex Spurs
OF – Damian Helmbold, Centex Spurs
OF – John Fowler, Braddock Motors
OF – Bill Bakner, Braddock Motors
OF – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery
UTIL – Terrell Townsend, Centex Spurs
UTIL – Benjamin Kovalcik, C.B. Owls
UTIL – John Brown, Centex Spurs
UTIL – Rocky Wills, Braddock Motors
UTIL – Jeffrey Reynolds, Braddock Motors

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – James Warner, Braddock Motors
C – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s
1B – Ron Stang, Beloli/Tailgaters
2B – Gary Mauger, C.B. Owls
3B – Paul Bryson, Deluxe Bakery
SS – Jesse Brown, C.B. Owls
OF – Frank Lovell, Beloli/Tailgaters
OF – Paul Stanley, Beloli/Tailgaters
OF – Javier Gaura, Griffon Roofing
OF – Alex Balance, Giant Glass/Steele’s
UTIL – Sean Niblock, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
UTIL – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
UTIL – Dave Dubzinski, Griffon Roofing
UTIL – Chuck Kloes, Beloli/Tailgaters

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Dave Boone, C.B. Owls
C – Craig Bartz, Tharaldson’s
1B – Mike Bergnum, Giant Glass/Steele’s
2B – Larry Bellerud, Tharaldson’s
3B – Nick Pezzuto, Griffon Roofing
SS – Douglas Polito, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
OF – Scott Tierney, Griffon Roofing
OF – Brad Bridges, Texas/AAA
OF – Frank Zaman, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
OF – Dan Perrine, Tharaldson’s
UTIL – Corey Richart, Tharaldson’s
UTIL – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
UTIL – Harold Slate, Texas/AAA
UTIL – Mike Guertin, Giant Glass/Steele’s
UTIL – Billly Blackwell, Giant Glass/Steele’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Centex Spurs, Buda, TX (8-1)
2. Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, MD (8-2)
3. C.B. Owls, Bernville, PA (6-2)
4. Beloli/Tailgaters, Springdale, PA (7-2)
5t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
5t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (5-2)
7t. Texas AAA, Longview, TX (5-2)
7t. Giant Glass/Steele’S, Hampton, NH (4-2)
9t. Griffon Roofing, South Holland, IL (5-2)
9t. Hit-N-Run/All Star Café, Deer Park, NY (4-2)
9t. County Sports, West Point, VA (4-2)
9t. Kilcrease Petro/Big Daddy’s, Nashville, GA (4-2)
13t. Coyne Sports/Nike, Brook Park, OH (5-2)
13t. Beacon Auto/Worth, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
13t. Twohig III Softball, Parma, OH (4-2)
13t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin, KY (3-2)
17t. Fresh Pak, Spokane, WA (4-2)
17t. MN Merchants, Inver Grove Heights, MN (5-2)
17t. W&H/Frank-N-Stein, Allison Park, PA (4-2)
17t. ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT (4-2)
17t. Saco & Biddeford Savings, Biddeford, ME (3-2)
17t. Lufkin Mavericks, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
17t. T&R Stucco, Polk City, FL (2-2)
17t. Team St. Louis, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
25t. DW Softball, Norwalk, CT (4-2)
25t. Sambetti’s, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
25t. Box Seats, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
25t. Coaches/Pallet Company, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
25t. DLB Purchasing, Kenosha, WI (3-2)
25t. Grain Belt Premium, Mendota, MN (3-2)
25t. Shadow Fax, Manchester, PA (3-2)
25t. Danny’s Softball Team, St. Petersburg, FL (2-2)
33t. Team Mizuno/Demarini, Fort Pierce, FL (3-2)
33t. Claar’s Lodging, Altoona, PA (1-2)
33t. Budget Copiers, Franklin, WI (2-2)
33t. Creative Design, Justice, IL (2-2)
33t. Brackins Lawn Care, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33t. Johnny Ray’s, Hoover, AL (2-2)
33t. Papa’s/Dakota Rhoads II, Hastings, MN (2-2)
33t. Bertie’s/Bank Of Edmondson, Brownsville, KY (1-2)
33t. Sporting Wood, Sugar Land, TX (1-2)
33t. Team Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33t. Team Rage, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Bar Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. B&C Softball, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
33t. Rumple Minze, Barnum, IA (1-2)
33t. Spikes/Worth, Fairbault, MN (1-2)
33t. R&R Sports, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49t. Olympic SPK, Owatonna, MN (2-2)
49t. Spindle Tech Blitz, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
49t. Coors/Hooters, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
49t. Coaches Corner, Terre Haute, IN (1-2)
49t. Computerland, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49t. Hub’s Market, Mankato, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY (0-2)
49t. Duvalley’s, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
49t. Moseng Adjusters, Montevideo, MN (0-2)
49t. UPB/Worth, Cadiz, KY (1-2)
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49t. Beatty Paint Company, Akron, OH (0-2)
49t. J&A Construction, Grand Rivers, KY (0-2)
49t. Demarco Brothers, Somerville, NJ (0-2)
49t. Quad City Laminating, Milan, IL (0-2)
49t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH (0-2)
65t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65t. Mission/Mizuno, River Falls, WI (1-2)
65t. Detroit Free Press, Greenville, MI (0-2)
65t. S&S Landscaping, Westerly, RI (0-2)
65t. Halfline Dirtballers, Great Falls, MT (0-2)
65t. Murr Plumbing, Edina, MN (0-2)
65t. Frame-All, Hinds Dale, MA (0-2)
65t. Torch Light, Erie, IL (0-2)
65t. Bruemmer Trucking, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)
65t. Tappes Sporting Goods, Quincy, IL (0-2)
65t. Dawg Pound, Tucson, AZ (0-2)
65t. Big Apple, Carrollton, TX (0-2)
65t. The Express, Dakota, MN (0-2)
65t. Teeley’s Blue, Boise, ID (0-2)
65t. C&D Appliance, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Ichabad/Bud Lite, Effingham, IL (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite Storm Hickory Creek, TX (0-2)
65t. Frawgs, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65t. Bay Area Merchants, Redwood City, CA (0-2)

2019 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2019 held at North Branford, Connecticut on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Warriors, New York, New York
Runner Up – MJS, Saugus, Massachusetts


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2019 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warriors, New York, NY (8-1)
2. MJS, Saugus, MA (6-2)
3. Boston Sharks, Boston, MA (5-2)
4. Men Of Iron, Elizabethtown, PA (5-2)
5t. Superflash Softball, Revere, MA (3-2)
5t. Hatomayor, Brooklyn, NY (3-2)
7t. Brewers, Staten Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Franchise, Brooklyn, NY (3-2)
9t. Mud Dogs, Erie, PA (1-2)
9t. Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (2-2)
9t. Hammar’s Hurricanes, Kimball, MI (2-2)
9t. Sinni’s Pub, Dudley, MA (1-2)
13t. Steven Wilder Automotive, Keene, NH (1-2)
13t. Major League Maintenance, Monticello, NY (1-2)
13t. 603 Pride, Groveton, NH (1-2)
13t. Team Connecticut, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Rebels Softball Club, Clyde, MI (0-2)
17t. Secory Flyers, Marysville, MI (0-2)
17t. War Water Stallions, St. Clair, MI (0-2)
17t. We Stay Dirty, Woodhaven, NY (0-2)
17t. 6-4-3, Oxford, MA (0-2)
17t. Loco Pirates, Dorchester, MA (0-2)
17t. Elegidos, Brooklyn, NY (0-2)

2019 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 30-September 1, 2019.


Champion – OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, Iowa
Runner Up – PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, Iowa


  • MVP – Tyler Jensen, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • HR Champion – Mike Evans, Blackies (7)
  • Batting Champion – Zach Woodside, Stagecoach/CAGear (.889)

ASA C ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Alex Hovey, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Gabe Bower, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Doug Burwinkle, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Sid Beck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Keaton Schuck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Cole Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Clay Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Dustin Hunter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Jamie Dickerson, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Troy Hoeppner, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Brad Obrycki, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Adam Vorthems, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Derek Barthol, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Andy Fitzgerald, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Chris Geant, Liberty Maintenance

FINAL STANDINGS

1. OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (8-1)
2. PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, IA (6-2)
3. Coors Light/RiverLink Financial, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
4. Minnesota Maniax/BSA, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Blackies Softball, Defiance, OH (4-2)
5t. Russells Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (5-2)
7t. J&I/SIS Westcoast, Covington, WA (4-2)
7t. Budweiser/Shameless, Belmond, IA (3-2)
9t. Beloli/Smashitsports/OSS, Taunton, MA (3-2)
9t. Frank_s Butchers/Aurora Coop, Omaha, NE (4-2)
9t. CIDW/Headlines Sportswear, Ankeny , IA (5-2)
9t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (5-2)
13t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
13t. Red Stars, Waukee, IA (3-2)
13t. SBI/Freeway Ford, Lakeville, MN (4-2)
13t. Express Athletics/Reno Cycles & Gear, Sparks, NV (3-2)
17t. Great River Harbor/ID Enterprises, Cochrane, WI
17t. Streetkids/Softball Fans, Elkhart, IN (2-2)
17t. Demars Softball, East Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. BIC, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
17t. Liberty Maintenance, Middlesex, NJ (3-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (3-2)
17t. The Gringos/Jet Enterprises Wyoming, Kimball, MN (3-2)
17t. A&B Transmissions, St. Peter, MN (2-2)
25t. TimeOut Tavern, La Crescent, MN (2-2)
25t. Lionshare/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (2-2)
25t. American Dent Center/Bash Inc., Columbia, MO (2-2)
25t. Heroes/NZone, Gretna, NE (2-2)
25t. Dick Raimann Farms/Garage Force/Excel Homes, Eyota, MN (2-2)
25t. Blueline/CR_s/Hegarty/Joebuck/Heintz&Clark/Lennox/TheBridge, Brooklyn Park, MN (2-2)
25t. Paul Davis Restoration, Rogers, MN (1-2)
25t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (1-2)
33t. Kass & Co, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. OSS/State Farm, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Coors Light/The Box/MMB/Monsta Athletics, West Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Shots Fired, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
33t. The 10th Inning/Hendershot Trucking, Hudson, IA (1-2)
33t. Square One/Spiderz, Greenfield, WI (1-2)
33t. The Creek, Stewartville, MN (1-2)
33t. 605, Wolsey, SD (1-2)
33t. Showbombs/Commercial Systems, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Benchwarmers, Ankeny, IA (1-2)
33t. Pearson Trucking/State Farm/River Inn, Buffalo, MN (0-2)
33t. B-52/Hanson Specialties/Cro Hall, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
33t. Tryon Nation, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Evan Knutson Homes/Hodgman, Medford, MN (0-2)
33t. Ziegler Custom Homes, Maple Lake, MN (0-2)
33t. Precision Lining & Sewer, Waseca , MN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo House/PBR/Cold One/The Jack, Cloquet, MN (0-2)
49t. F1, Hammond , WI (0-2)
49t. RMI/First Class Mortgage/Budweiser, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Ripke/KLN, Des Moines , IA (0-2)
49t. Nasty Boys/OCC, Hayfield, MN (0-2)
49t. Dickson Law, Lincoln , ND (0-2)
49t. Shadys/Stallions, Willmar, MN (0-2)
49t. Cubbys, Chippewa Falls, WI (0-2)

2019 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 23-25, 2019.


Champion – All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H Wall/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


  • MVP – Daniel Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • HR Leader – Ryan Vavruska, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic (8)
  • Batting Leader – Mike Gallo, Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiders (.813)

ASA B ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Jake Wendland, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Brent Zomer, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Reggie Schulte, Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance
  • Cole Welter, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Toby Letak, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Colin Baartman, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Zach King, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Mike Thorbrogger, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Travis Auld, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Darren Nelson, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Ryan Parker, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeremy Whaley, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Edward Bolden, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Scott Snodie, All American Restoration/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, MN (5-1)
2. Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H/1st Source/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud, Omaha, NE (5-2)
4. Peper Farms/Urban Chislic, Sioux Falls, SD (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/ Monsta, Omaha, NE (3-2)
5t. E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball/Thunder/Monsta, Gladewater TX (5-2)
7t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
7t. Above All/BOT/TNT, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
9t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
9t. Dugout 47, Sparta, WI (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiderz, Wallingford, CT (2-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
13t. Rockhallers Trucking/Carnage Athletics, Liberty, MO (0-2)
13t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton, Rowlett, TX (0-2)
17t. U.S. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
17t. 3X Gear/Anarchy/The Box, Fargo, ND (0-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (0-2)
17t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
17t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Pleasant Prairie, WI (0-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ Apparel, Stockton, CA (0-2)

2019 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2019 held at Drake’s Creek Park in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 17-18, 2019.


Champion – Thunder/EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball, Gladewater, Texas
Runner Up – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi, Lindenhurst, Illinois


An undefeated run at the 2019 USA Softball Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship earned Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball the title of National Champion. Defeating Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi 21-12 in the Championship Game, it was the second meeting between the two teams in the last 12 hours after a winners’ bracket finale went well into the midnight hour but ultimately ended with the same result: a Thunder victory.

Led by Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson, Thunder outscored opponents 108-66 on their path to winning the title with two of their four wins coming by way of the run-rule.

Precision got out to an early lead in the top of the first inning with back-to-back solo home runs and a two-run shot that gave them a four-run edge. Thunder made contact with the ball in the bottom of the frame, but nothing made it through the gaps and the team was kept off the board.

Precision added to their lead with a pair of runs in the top of the second inning, but a three-run home run by Brian McBryde cut Precision’s lead to 6-3 after two complete innings.

Thunder took the lead in the bottom of the third and never looked back as the team drove in 18 runs over the course of the next four innings of play. A pair of two-run home runs and two solo blasts gave Thunder the 9-6 lead.

Precision brought the game within one run in the top of the fourth inning with a solo home run and RBI single, but Thunder added two more to their run total, putting them up 11-8.

The offenses were silent in the fifth inning as a two-run home run by Precision and a solo home run by Thunder were all either side could muster at the plate.

Precision was kept off the board for the second time in the game in the top of the sixth, but Thunder put the game away with nine runs in the bottom of the frame. Two singles drove in two runs and a grand slam by Josh Fyffe put the home team up by eight runs. The offense continued with a three-run home run by Shannon Smith.

Down by 11 runs headed to their last at-bat of the game, Precision went out swinging with back-to-back singles, but a fly ball kept the runners at bay. A double by Chente Granados brought the runners home and a single from Brad Lunda put runners on the corners, but a pop fly and line drive ended the game with Thunder earning the 21-12 win.

McBryde and Fyffe led Thunder at the plate, both driving in five runs with a pair of home runs.

How the teams made it to the finals

Thunder landed in the Championship Game after going 3-0 through bracket play. Challenged in their first contest of the tournament, Thunder narrowly edged Dan Smith/Sonnys 30-28. With the help of a 14-run third inning, Thunder’s offense was limited to just one run through the last three innings of play.

A 32-16 (five inning) run-rule over Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep put Thunder in the winners’ bracket finale. Another explosive inning, this time a 13-run second inning, helped the squad take the lead early. Cory Briggs drove in eight runs off three home runs while Smith’s six RBI and two home runs led the offense.

Facing off against Precision with the winner advancing to the Championship, Thunder’s offense exploded for a 25-10 (five innings) win. Big offensive-innings, including 11 runs in the first, seven in the fourth and six in the fifth, helped the Thunder capture their second run-rule victory.

For Precision, a pair of one-run games landed the team in the winners’ bracket final. The team escaped with a 31-30 win over Anarchy/SIS/OA Apparel in their first game of the tournament after Travis Clark drove in the game-winning run. A game-winning single by Jeff Keske helped Precision to their second walk-off victory, this time a 34-33 win over TDB/FAI.

After dropping the 25-10 decision to Thunder, Precision faced Monsta Athletics in the third-place game where the offense erupted for a 23-7 (five inning) win. A 14-run outing in their first at-bat of the game set the tone as grand slams by Jeremy Yates, who was named Tournament Batting Champion, and Chente Granados led the offense.

Click here for box scores, stats and more


  • MVP – Kyle Pearson, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • HR Leader – Dale Brungardt, TDB/FAI
  • HR Leader – David Johnson, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • HR Leader – Matt Fox, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Batting Leader – Jeremy Yates, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi

ASA A FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Pitcher – Travis Clark, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi (17-20, .850, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 15 Runs)
Infield – Jeremy Yates, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi (20-22, .909, 6 HR, 22 RBI, 13 Runs)
Infield – Kyle Pearson (LA), Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball (17-20, .850, 2 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
Infield – Greg Connell, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi (17-21, .810, 2 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
Infield – Dale Brungardt, TDB/FAI (16-19, 7 HR, .842, 23 RBI, 10 Runs)
Infield – David Johnson, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (17-22, .773, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 15 Runs)
Infield – Bryan Dezern, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (12-17, .706, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
Infield – Shannon Smith, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball (11-18, .611, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
Infield – Cory Briggs, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball (14-20, .700, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
Infield – Jeff Flood, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi (10-19, .526, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
Outfield – Patrick Ellwanger, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi (14-22, 636, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 14 Runs)
Outfield – Steele Lewis, TDB/FAI (15-18, .833, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 14 Runs)
Outfield – Jason Matusik, TDB/FAI (16-20, .800, 5 HR, 19 RBI, 17 Runs)
Outfield – Ben Dunn, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball (12-18, .667, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 11 Runs)
Outfield – Brian McBryde, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball (12-17, .706, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thunder/EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball – Gladewater, TX (4-0)
2. Precision/H. Auto/Sprizzi – Lindenhurst , IL (3-2)
3. Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep – Calimesa, CA (3-2)
4. TDB/FAI – Kannapolis, NC (2-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE – Becker, MN (3-2)
5t. Dan Smith/Sonny’s – Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. Anarchy/SIS/OA Apparel – Rochester, NY (1-2)
7t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta – Beloit, WI (2-2)
9t. OC/Drip City/Monsta – Grimes, IA (0-2)
9t. Heartland Investors – Mandan, ND (0-2)
9t. LJ Sportswear – Oskaloosa, IA (0-2)


OTHERS

Zane Migues, Dan Smith/Sonnys (15-19, .789, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 15 Runs)
Kevin Bazat, Comatose/S2N/Monsta (13-17, .765, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Sonnys (15-20, .750, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 12 Runs)
Bubba Mack, Dan Smith/Sonnys (13-18, .722, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
Matt Schrage, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE (16-22, .727, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)
Ryan Harvey, TDB/FAI (12-19, .632, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)