Category: ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch

1992 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Phoenix Ladies, Lawrenceville, Georgia


  • MVP – Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – Laura Elmore, York Pacers (13-18) – .722
  • Home Run Leader – Sherrill Jackson, Trojanettes – 5

1992 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Christy Martin, Outburst
1B – Stephanie Seymour, UPI
2B – Cindy Ramp, York Pacers
3B – Sherrill, Jackson, Trojanettes
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Jody Trimmer, York Pacers
OF – Gace Ford, Trojanettes
OF – Marla Townsend, Phoenix Ladies
OF – Susan Chapman, UPI
UT – Gina Green, UPI
UT – Ronnie Daniels, Phoenix Ladies
UT – Sandy Hicks, Phoenix Ladies
UT – Cindy Dorsey, Outburst
EP – Laura Elmore, York Pacers

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Information missing


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Phoenix Ladies, Lawrenceville, GA

1991 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Novi, Michigan.


Champion: Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, Texas (56-17)
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee


Cannan’s won the title in the “if” game when Mitzi Davis hot a 2-run double in the bottom of the 7th inning to give them a 9-8 win. UPI defeated Cannan 5-4 in the winner’s bracket final, but Cannan came back later and forced the ‘if’ game with an 8-3 win in the first final. Cannan’s finished 7-1.


  • MVP – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Dyer, Raiders (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
1B – Kathy Dyer, Raiders
2B – Glenda Washington, Cannan’s Illusion
3B – Darlebe Lowery, Bally Health & Racquet
SS – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s Illusion
OF – Susan Chapman, UPI
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Sherri France, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Stephany Braden, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
UT – Deborah Albano, Raiders

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Information missing

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Information missing


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, TX (7-1)
2. UPI, Cookeville, TN

1990 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Dred Scott Playfield in Bloomington, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota (63-6)
Runner Up: UPI/Fraley’s, Cookeville, Tennessee


The Spooks completed their 6-0 run through the tournament by winning the final game in 10 innings over UPI 1-0. Theresa Held’s base loaded single was the game winner in the 10th inning. MVP Linda Garbett earned her 6th ASA All American selection as she led the Spooks with a 12-20, .600 performance. Held was 10-19 (.526), but was somehow overlooked in the All-America selections. This was her 13th year with the Spooks. Spooks shortstop Terry Schweikert was 13-20 (.650) and played lights out defense. Pitcher Nancy Garbett, sister of MVP Linda Garbett was named for the 5th time in her career.


  • MVP – Linda Garbett, Anoka Spooks (12-20, .600)
  • Batting Leader – Terry Schweikert, Spooks (13-20) – .650
  • Home Run Leader – Pam Schwartz, Fuddruckers – 2

1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pam Slaughter, Wilson Softball
C – Pam Reineke, Bally Health & Racquet
1B – Sue Howlett, York Imaging Pacers
2B – Gina Green, UPI/Fraley’s
3B – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
SS – Jeanne Hart, Lakerettes
OF – Mary Crummery, UPI/Fraley’s
OF – Barbara Angy, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Sherri France, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
UT – Jody Trimmer, York Imaging Pacers
UT – Myra Williams, UPI/Fraley’s
UT – Terry Schweikert, Spooks
UT – Pam Olmstead, Wilson Softball
EP – Bonnie Cox, Wilson Softball

1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Information missing

1990 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Pam Latterrell, Ultimate Sports Bar

Information missing


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (6-0)
2. UPI/Fraley’s, Cookeville, TN
3. Health and Raquel Club, Orlando, FL
4. York Imaging Pacers, PA
5t. Wilson Softball, Wichita, KS
5t. Lakerettes, Conneaut, PA
7t. Rings, Dubuque, IA
7t. Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI
9t. Ultimate Sports Bar, Waite Park, MN
9t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN
9t. W.W. Gay Rebels, Jackson FL
9t. Americs, Bloomington, MN

30 teams total entered.


SCORES

First Round

Ultimate Sports (St. Cloud) 7 McLaughlin Oil (Columbus, Ohio) 4

Second round

Ultimate Sports (St. Cloud) 13, Rebels (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8
Tuffy’s (Bloomington) 5, Cleve (Bloomington) 4
Rex (Tulsa, Okla.) 0, D & (Springfield, Mo.) 8
Hooligan’s (Des Moines, Iowa) 0, Valley Health (Orlando, Fla.) 5
Raiders (Farming Hie, Mich.) 4, Rings (Dubuque, lowa) 0
York lmaging (York. Pa.), 10, Rex (Bloomington) 7

Third round

Super Painters, (Bloomington) 0, Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.) 17
Budweiser (Bloomington) 3, Papa John’s (Louisville, Ky.) 4
Ruth & Co. (Lexington, Ky 15, Resin Exchange (Cape Girardeau, Mo.) 2
Kinder Insurance (Springfield, Mo.) 2. Spooks (Anoka) 3.

Third Round Losers’ bracket

Tuffy’s (Bloomington) 8, Ruth Company (Lexington, Ken.) 3
Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 5, Kinder Insurance (Springfield, Missouri) 2
W.W. Gay Rebels (Jackson, Fla.) 5, Hooligans (Des Moines, lowa) 1
Americs (Bloomington) 5, Fuddruckers (Bloomington) 3

Quarterfinals Winners’ bracket

U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, Tenn) 3 Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.)2
Bally Health and Raquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 12, Ultimate Sparts Bar (Waite Park) 0
York Imaging Pacers (York, Penn.) 8, Raiders (Farmington Hills, Mich ) 3
Spooks (Anoka) 8, Lakerettes (Conneaut Lake, Penn.) 3.

Fourth round Losers’ bracket

Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.) 7 Tuffies (Bloomington) 1
Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 5, Ultimate Sports Bar Waite Park) 2
Raiders (Farmington Hills, Mich.)5, W.W. Gay Rebels (Jackson, Fla.) 2
Lakerettes (Conneaut Lake, Penn.) 13, Americs (Bloomington) 1

Fifth round Losers bracket

Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kansas) 3, Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 2
Lakerettes (Conneaut, Penn) 2. , Raiders (Farmington Hills, Michigan) 0

Semifinals’ Winners’ bracket

Spooks (Anoka) 6, York Imaging Pacers (York, Penn.) 1
Bally Health and Raquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 8, U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, Tenn.) 4

Final Winners’ bracket

Spooks (Anoka) 5 Bally Health and Racquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 1

Final Losers’ bracket

U.P.I. Fraley’s (Cookeville, TN) 8 Health and Racquet Club (Orlando, Fla) 3

Finals

Spooks (Anoka) defeated U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, TN)

1989 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion: Cannan’s Illusions, Houston, Texas
Runner Up: Busch Wiz Kids, Belleville, Illinois


Busch Wiz Kids played seven games on the final day of the tournament, including the two final games, but just could not overcome the talented Cannan’s Illusions squad of Houston. Cannan’s won the championship game 7-3. Kathy Riley’s 2-run triple and Bev Lovett’s single gave Cannan’s three runs in the fifth inning to pull away from a close game.


  • MVP – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions
  • Batting Leader – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels (14-21) – .667
  • Home Run Leaders – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Joanna Rickman, Kinder Investments – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Sue Kragseth, Team Choice – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Diane Dingman, Spooks – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Amanda Morgan, Trumps – 1

1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Roz Washington, Cannan’s
C – Lisa Hoffman, Busch
1B – Kristi Delaney, Cannan’s
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Gina Vitale, Raiders
SS – Nancy Kaselbaum, Busch
OF – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Cannan’s
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s
OF – Renee Harper, Busch
UT – Mary Stratton, Kinder Investments
UT – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s
UT – Patrica Silye, Raiders
EP – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynn Renner, Busch
C – Marilyn Booker, WW Gay Rebels
1B – Joanne Rickman, Kinder Investments
2B – Julie Shakleford, WW Gay Rebels
3B – Susan Hausman, Busch
SS – Deborah Albano, Raiders
OF – Debbie Williams, Raiders
OF – Charlotte Dent, UPI
OF – Debbie Hackman, Kinder Investments
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
UT – Maureen Rickey, WW Gay Rebels
UT – Kim House, Kinder Investments
UT – Melissa Siekman, Busch
UT – Tammy Turner, UPI
EP – Marie Peach, Cannan’s

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford
C – Bonnie Young, Connection
1B – Sandy Wilson, York Imaging Pacers
2B – Pam Mowery, York Imaging Paces
3B – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford
SS – Trina Hertzogm Key Ford
OF – Rowanda Dozier, Connection
OF – Myra Williams, Key Ford
OF – Janet Gordon, Sluggerettes
OF – Patricia Veargis, Sluggerettes
UT – Gina Florio, Sluggerettes
UT – Sandy Edwards, McLaughlin Oilers
UT – Linda Garbett, Spooks
UT – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
EP – Becky Schnell, Connection


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Cannan’s Illusions, Houston, TX
2. Busch Wiz Kids, Belleville, IL

1988 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Bloomington, Minnesota.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee


Ed Ghostley’s Spooks went undefeated winning 5 straight games. They had a tough road to the championship winning they won over AES of Cincinnati 3-1 in 8 innings, they trailed Phenix of Georgia 8-0 and came back to win 9-8, They then beat the Pro Mac of California 4-3. This brought them to the winners bracket final against UPI. UPI had allowed just 7 runs in their 5 wins. But the Spooks won 5-2. UPI then had to face defending champs Key Ford Mustangs in the semi final and beat them 10-7. The Mustangs had lost to Cannan’s Illusions in the second round and won 8 games in 40 hours. UPI now advanced to the title game and another shot at the Spooks. The championship game was no contest, Spooks jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first inning. The Spooks slapped out 17 hits winning 11-4. They were led by Tournament MVP Linda Polley, who went 3 for 4 with 3 RBI and 3 Runs scored. UPI’s Jenni Harp Oliver had a monster tournament as she went 20-30 (.667 Average) and drove in 14 runs.


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Spooks (17-34, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Lady Mustangs (17-22) – .773
  • Home Run Leader – Mary Stratton, Brentwood Center/Kinder – 2

1988 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI (20-30, .667, 14 RBIs)
1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
2B – Mary Papiersky, Steele’s
3B – Dee Christensen, Spalding/Kinder
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
DP – Debbie Thompson, Pro-Mac
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Linda Boatright, Zanderettes
UT – Cheryl Autry, Phenix
UT – Charlotte Dent, UPI

1988 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Brenda Beyer, Steele’s
C – Jamesie Booth, Pro-Mac
1B – Stephanie Monahan, Vernon’s
2B – Gina Green, Key Ford Mustangs
3B – Laurie Gouthro, Vernon’s
SS – Lisa Sanchez, Illusions
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Illusions
OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Anna Clements, Steele’s
DP – Demetrise Thomas, Vernon’s
UT – Tony Breidenbach, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
UT – Cindy Bell, Pro-Mac
UT – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
UT – Phyllis Allen, Zanderettes

1988 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Rael Hodgson, Spalding/Kinder
1B – Bonnie Cox, Spalding/Kinder
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Kelly Sutherland, Pro-Mac
SS – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
OF – Lori Brenner, Spalding/Kinder
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
OF – Cheryl Snyder, UPI
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
DP – Laura Fillipp, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
UT – Ann Morton, Vernon’s
UT – Jamie Friedman, Vernon’s
UT – Wendy Schake, Americ’s
UT – Julie Morgan, Hub Chrysler Plymouth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-0)
2. UPI, Cookeville, TN (6-2)
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (9-2)
4. Steele’s, Plymouth Township, MI (7-2)
5t. Pro-Mac, Yorba Linda, CA (4-2)
5t. Spalding/Kinder, Kansas City, MO (6-2)
7t. Illusions, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Vernon’s Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (3-2)
9t. Phenix, Lawrenceville, GA (3-2)
9t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA (2-2)
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY (4-2)
13t. The Trumps, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
13t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH (3-2)
13t. Rings, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Americs, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Hub Chrysler-Plymouth, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
17t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI (1-2)
17t. AES, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. WW Gay Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Martino’s, Muncie, IN (1-2)
17t. Tuscaloosa Connection, Tuscaloosa, AL (3-2)
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (3-2)
17t. Pursuit, Midland, TX (2-2)
25t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
25t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Hooligan’s, Anamosa, IA (1-2)
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. Suburban Sporting Goods, Eastlake, OH (1-2)
25t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (1-2)
25t. Hogan’s, Huntsville, AL (2-2)
25t. Atkinson Oil Company, Joplin, MO (2-2)
33t. Tuscaloosa Tops, Tuscaloosa, AL (0-2)
33t. Brentwood Center/Kinder, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. TC Merchants, West St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Dairy Queen Fazers, Moberly, MO (0-2)
33t. Barberton Sokol Club, Akron, OH (0-2)
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Manchester, NH (1-2)
33t. Hide-a-Way Café, Colchester, CT (0-2)
33t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (1-2)
33t. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Seattle, WA (1-2)
33t. Ultimate Sports, St. Cloud, MN (0-2)
33t. Big Jim’s Foxes, Phenix City, AL (1-2)
33t. Ozark Aces, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Sullivan’s Realtors, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. County Sports Mice, East Northport, NY (0-2)
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (1-2)
33t. Tulsa Good Times, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
49t. Team Choice Sultans, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
49t. Gabe’s by the Park, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Pittsburgh Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL (0-2)
49t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. RAX, Evansville, IN (0-2)
49t. Bracers, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

1987 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Pensacola, Florida.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, Florida
Runner Up: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota


The Key Ford Mustangs reached the National Semi Finals for the fourth straight year, finishing third in 1984, 1st in 1985 and fourth last year. They went through this year’s tournament undefeated with a 7-0 record. They defeated The Ghostley Spooks from Minnesota in the championship 6-1. Tournament MVP Myra Williams and Trina Hartzog both singled and scored in the first inning to make it 2-0. After the Spooks scored and the Mustangs countered with a couple more runs, the score was at 4-1. In the sixth inning, Myra Williams singled again and scored on Tammi Terrell’s drive to left. Charlotte Cates singled and she scored Stephanie Sugg’s hit to make the score 6-1. The Mustangs defense was incredible with Charlotte Cates pitching, giving up only 10 runs in 7 games.


  • MVP – Myra Williams, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Leader – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leader – Myra Williams, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Gina Green, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Tracey Kruger, Spooks – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Freda Miller, Lakerettes – 1

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Helen Kelchner, Key Ford Mustangs
1B – Debbie Bregler, WW Gay Rebels
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Judy Krantz, UPI
SS – Kelly Henderson, WW Gay Rebels
OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Myra Williams, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
DP – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
UT – Teresa Held, Spooks
UT – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs

1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Patricia Nealing, WW Gay Rebels
1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
2B – Sharon Mancil, Keen Carpet Tomboys
3B – Shelley Johnson, Spooks
SS – Judy Wrather, UPI
OF – Valerie Mercado, Bay Brats
OF – Anna Clements, Bay Brats
OF – Vivian Langley, WW Gay Rebels
OF – Lori Wright, WW Gay Rebels
DP – Libby Parrish, Keen Carpet Tomboys
UT – Melissa Tanner, Bay Brats
UT – Linda Nelson, Spooks
UT – Jody Trimmer, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
UT – Karen Baker, Atlanta Trumps

1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Gaye Wilson, WW Gay Rebels
C – Ann Peters, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
1B – Lee Delk, Atlanta Trumps
2B – Tracy Shellnut, Atlanta Trumps
3B – Marilyn Proher, WW Gay Rebels
SS – Denize Wentz, R&R Concrete
OF – Toni Robinetter, Bay Brats
OF – Lisa Robinson, Sheriff’s Stars
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
OF – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
DP – Karen Murphy, Bobby Gene’s Comets
UT – Peggy Begy, Tosti Raiders
UT – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI
UT – Darby Cottle Veazey, Keen Carpet Tomboys
UT – Anne Barlow, Sheriff’s Stars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (7-0)
2. Spooks, Anoka, MN (6-2)
3. WW Gay Rebels Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. UPI, Cookeville, TN (5-2)
5t. Bay Brats, Tampa, FL (5-2)
5t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA (6-2)
7t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI (3-2)
7t. Atlanta Trumps, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY (4-2)
9t. Keen Carpet Tomboys, Tifton, GA (3-2)
9t. Sheriff’s Stars, Pensacola, FL (3-2)
9t. Bobby Gene’s Comets, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (3-2)
13t. Star Precision, Mentor, OH (3-2)
13t. Olympic Sports, Seattle, WA (3-2)
13t. Holiday Hill, Mansfield, CT (2-2)
17t. Tuffies, Farmington Hills, MI (2-2)
17t. Illusion/Chance, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Tele Power Services, Muncie, IN (2-2)
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (3-2)
17t. All Pro Line Inc., Brookpark, OH (1-2)
17t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
17t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA 1-2
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (2-2)
25t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
25t. McBride’s, Champaign, IL (1-2)
25t. Ozark Express, Springfield, MS (1-2)
25t. Cobra Trucking, Pearl, MS (1-2)
25t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT (1-2)
25t. Brentwood Center, Springfield, MO (1-2)
25t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH (1-2)
25t. Sports Page, Ames, IA (1-2)
33t. Little Falls Stingers, Little Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Jack Daniel Chapter Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Mid America, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Arkansas Naturals, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
33t. Cannan’s Flames, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. Spencer Water Filters, Shreveport, LA (0-2)
33t. Kruse Furniture, Elida, OH (1-2)
33t. Andre’s, Medford, MA (0-2)
33t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX (0-2)
33t. Joe’s Pharmacy, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. B+1 Sports, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Hooksett, NH (0-2)
49t. Dahco’s Wichita A’s, Derby, KS (0-2)
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL (0-2)

1986 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion: Sur-Way Tomboys, Tifton, Georgia
Runner Up: Steele’s Sports, Detroit, Michigan


  • MVP – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys (15-25, .600, HR, 11 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Caryl Muehring, Coors (21-25) – .840
  • Home Run Leader -Stephanie Washington, Cannon’s Chance – 3
  • Home Run Leader -Jessie Kenlaw, Cannon’s Chance – 3

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susan Painter, Sur-Way Tomboys
C- Jackie Haggerty, Southside Sport
1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
2B – Mary Crechiolo, Steele’s
3B – Gina Green, Lady Mustangs
SS – Darby Cottle-Veazey, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Caryl Moehring, Coors
OF – Charlotte Dent, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
DH – Lynn Love, UPI/Sorrento’s
UT – Liz Spencer, Coors
UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
UT – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
UT – Selena Woodall, Sur-Way Tomboys

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Lady Mustangs
C – Sherry Stout, Cannan’s Silver Streak
1B – Robbie Riggins, Zanderettes
2B – Beverly Beck, UPI/Sorrento’s
3B – Ann Peters, Pacer’s of Penn
SS – Susan Bupp, Pacer’s of Penn
OF – Cynthia Washington, Cannan’s Chance
OF – Eldonne Janunco, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
DH – Cayla Winter, Coors
UT – Trina Hartzog, Lady Mustangs
UT – Lorraine Hudson, Lady Mustangs
UT – Jody Trimmer, Pacer’s of Penn
UT – Ruby Rodrigues, Cannan’s Silver Streak

1986 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pamela Slaughter, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
C – Diane Puhl, Steele’s
1B – Leann Harrell, Sur-Way Tomboys
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Missy Cromer, Sur-Way Tomboys
SS – Gennet Chambers, Zanderettes
OF – Juanita Carroll, Zanderettes
OF – Myra Williams, Lady Mustangs
OF – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
OF – Mary Woolsey, Steele’s
DH – Donna Hummert, Busch Whiz Kids
UT – Peggy Conover, Steele’s
UT – Debbie Laudermilk, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
UT – Pat Miller, Steele’s
UT – Teresa Held, Spooks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sur Way Tomboys, Tifton, GA (7-0)
2. Steele’s, Detroit, MI (6-2)
3. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (5-2)
4. Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (5-2)
5t. Cannan’s Chance, Houston, TX (5-2)
5t. Coors, Champaign, IL (6-2)
7t. Tosti Raiders, Detroit, MI (5-2)
7t. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (6-2)
9t. Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’, Derby, KS (3-2)
9t. Pacer’s of Penn, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Zanderettes, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
13t. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (3-2)
13t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (3-2)
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (3-2)
13t. Southside Sport, Louisville, KY (4-2)
17t. Lady Game Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
17t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (3-2)
17t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (2-2)
17t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (2-2)
17t. D’Sport/Hilton, Columbia, MD (2-2)
17t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (2-2)
17t. Professional Investors, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
17t. Lake Square, Federal Way, WA (2-2)
25t. OCC/Telepower, Muncie, IN (1-2)
25t. First Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Star Precision/Play-a-Way Lounge, Mentor, OH (1-2)
25t. WW Gay/Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Joe Lynch Sports/Vals, Cranston, RI (1-2)
25t. Mid American Monarchs, Madison, MI (2-2)
33t. The Office, Mt. Vernon, OH (1-2)
33t. Cannan’s, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (0-2)
33t. Spirits, Manchester, NH (0-2)
33t. Granite City Dental Lab, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Eagan, MN (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite, Monroe, MI (1-2)
33t. Merit Alore, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Stone Valley Construction, Centre Hall, PA (1-2)
33t. Shanty/Sportswear, Comets, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Stevenson’s Del-Torch Lite, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Hamilton Excavating, Green Castle, IN (1-2)
33t. B&I Sports, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Ferry Cap-All Pro, Parma, OH (0-2)
49t. Hensley Homes/Act 1, Mason, MI (0-2)
49t. Bialka’s Point After, Youngstown, OH (0-2)
49t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA (0-2)
49t. BT Expressettes, Bridgport, CT (0-2)
49t. Dallas Tigerettes, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Breakers, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
49t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
49t. Grove Plumbing, Trenton, NJ (0-2)

1985 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, Florida
Runner Up: Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, Tennessee


  • MVP – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Champion – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford (16-25) – .640
  • HR Champion – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak – 2
  • HR Champion – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s- 2

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Susan Limestall, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
1B – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
2B – Brenda Nye, Key Ford Mustangs
3B – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
SS – Jolanda Clayton, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Cecilia Lee, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Sue Washington, South Loop Ford Chance
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
UT – Gwendolyn Moseley, Roadrunners
UT – Carol Stack, Coors Beer

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lauren Murphy, Roadrunners
C – Carol Yeager, Blazers
1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
2B – Judy Kaiser, Coors Beer
3B – Kim Roof, Stompers
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Terry Donohue, Stompers
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
UT – Deb Stamm, Coors Beer
UT – Susan Kubala, Blazers
UT – Linda Bourgeois, Professional Investors
UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (7-1)
2. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
3. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (6-2)
4. Blazers, Bryan-College Station, TX (3-2)
5t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
5t. Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (4-2)
7t. Coors Beer, Armstrong, IL (4-2)
7t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (4-2)
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
9t. The Rebels/WW Gay, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Wichita A’s, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Professional Investors, Fullerton, CA (3-2)
13t. South Loop Ford Chance, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (2-2)
13t. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (3-2)
17t. Ferrara’s, Akron, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Shamrock, Mount Pleasant, MI (2-2)
17t. Merit Contractors, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Cannan Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (1-2)
17t. Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. York Crusaders, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Swartz Printing, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
25t. Ford’s, Beebe, AR (1-2)
25t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
25t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. BG’s Part II, Jackson, MO (0-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (0-2)
25t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
25t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO (0-2)
25t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (0-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Bialko’s Point After, Sharon, PA (0-2)
33t. Chrysler-Plymouth, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-2)
33t. Bellinger’s, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)

1984 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Richmond Stompers, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • Batting Leader – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Batting Leader – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Home Run Leader – Josephine Wright, UPI – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Stephanie Amie, Atlanta Dolphins – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes – 3

1984 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Lorrine Hudson, Key Ford
1B – Shelly Vick, Spooks
2B – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs
3B – Kim Roof, Stompers
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford
OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
OF – Mitzi Davis, Silver Streak
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Mary Guzzardo, Key Ford
UT – Sandy Krebs, McGlaughlin Oil
UT – Terry Donohue, Stompers
UT – Brenda Smith, Stompers
UT – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes

1984 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Curnie Webster, Stompers
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Jody Trimmer, York Crusaders
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Paula Fay, Frawley’s Wildcats
SS – Donnie Charpenter, Financial Investors
OF – Cynthia Storm, Detlefsen Insurance
OF – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs
OF – Heidi Potter, Hector’s A’s
OF – Cynthia Shepard, Silver Streak
UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil
UT – Darlene Richburg, Key Ford
UT – Gennet Chambers, Zandererttes
UT – Connie Blouse, Stompers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-1)
2. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (6-2)
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (8-2)
4. Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
5t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (3-2)
5t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. Detlefsen Insurance, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Sellbergs, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
9t. York Crusaders, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Hectors A’s, Redmond, WA (3-2)
9t. Fraley’s Wildcats, Morehead, KY (3-2)
9t. Financial Investors, Scott, LA (5-2)
13t. B&I Sports Tacoma, WA (3-2)
13t. Moore Tomboys, Tifton, GA (3-2)
13t. Budweiser Tiempos, Owensboro, KY (2-2)
13t. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager Sports, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. Atlanta Dolphins, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Leaverne’s Roadrunners, Huntersville, NC (2-2)
17t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. Ferry Cap, Parma, OH (3-2)
17t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (2-2)
17t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (2-2)
17t. Universal Plastics (UPI), Cookville, TN (2-2)
17t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Austin Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
25t. Coors, Omaha, NE (1-2)
25t. Relax Manufacturing McLeansville, NC (1-2)
25t. Magnum Force, Shreveport, LA (1-2)
25t. Miller Aces, Cleveland, AL (1-2)
25t. 1st Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
25t. Krakusy Club, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
33t. Kajee Manufacturing, New Whiteland, IN (1-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (1-2)
49t. Power Equipment Inc., Dubuqe, IA (0-2)
49t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
49t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)
49t. Vals, Middleboro, MA (0-2)
49t. Lansing Rowdies, Lansing, MI (0-2)
49t. Winter Hill Bucks, Maiden, MA (0-2)
49t. Ryan’s, Hamden, CT (0-2)
49t. Spirits, Macon, MI (0-2)
49t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA (0-2)
49t. Pearl Light Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
49t. TMI, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Dupuy’s, Abbeville, LA (0-2)
49t. Grand Slams, Van Vleck, TX (0-2)

1983 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s Sporting Goods, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Anoka Spooks (16-29, .552, also pitched and allowed only 5 hits in the “if” game to win the title)
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak (14-22) – .636
  • Home Run Leader – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys – 3

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Teresa Combs, Sorrrento’s Pizza
1B – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys
2B – Brenda Smith, Richmond Stompers
3B – Sharon Mancil, Tifton Tomboys
SS – Linda Polley, Spooks
OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
OF – Becky Thomas, Tifton Tomboys
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Robyn Ryan, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Carol Mindel, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Judelle Cowley, Fraley’s Wildcats
UT – Tina Marable, JAE Awards
UT – Gail Robinson, UPI

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Amy Flaugher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
C – Teresa Held, Spooks
1B – Jane Bishop, Richmond Stompers
2B – Eldonna Janutolo, UPI
3B – Kimberly Hall, Richmond Stompers
SS – Pat Killian, Ozark A’s
OF – Barbara Lawson, Ozark A’s
OF – Linda Anderson, Spooks
OF – Lea Stokley, Fraley’s Wildcats
OF – Terri Donahue, Richmond Stompers
UT – Marilyn Booher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Judy Knight, Spooks
UT – Vikky Miller, B&I Sports
UT – Paula Christlan, JAE Awards


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-1)
2. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s, Columbus, OH (6-2)
3. Tifton Tomboys Tifton, GA (6-2)
4. UPI, Cookeville, TN (5-2)
5t. Silver Streak, Denton, TX (6-2)
5t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO (6-2)
7t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (4-2)
7t. JAE Awards, Seattle, WA (6-2)
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (3-2)
9t. Tampa Gremlins, Tampa, FL (2-2)
9t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (2-2)
13t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (3-2)
13t. Ferrara’s Norton, OH (2-2)
13t. Trio Machines, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Hector’s Athletics, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Tri-County Cougars, Warren, MI (2-2)
17t. Evans Transfer/BJ’s Orehouse, Butte, MT (1-2)
17t. Carr Jewelers, Austin, TX (2-2)
17t. Bud Light Classics, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
17t. Southernettes, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
17t. Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Tenino Eagles, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. Leavern’s and Hope Plastics Roadrunners, Gastonia, NC (2-2)
25t. County Sports/Rusty Nail Mice, Huntington Station, NY (1-2)
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. A-Team, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
25t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
25t. Costons, Petal, MS (1-2)
25t. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
25t. Locker Room Blazers, Bryan, TX (1-2)
25t. Bentons, Westboro, MA (1-2)
33t. BT Express, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA (0-2)
33t. Dapco, Dexter, MI (0-2)
33t. Detlefson Insurance, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
33t. Teddy Bears, Carteret, NJ (0-2)
33t. Kalamazoo Merchants, Portage, MI (0-2)
33t. Champs, Baton Rouge, LA (0-2)
33t. G.B. Wilcher, Franklin, IN (0-2)
33t. Columbus Roadrunners, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Notre Dame, Central Falls, RI (0-2)
33t. Fuzzy’s Sports Bar, Blue Springs, MO (1-2)
33t. Donegans, Frederick, MD (0-2)
33t. Mid State Shamrock, Mt. Pleasant, MI (0-2)
33t. Angels, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
33t. Bar C Ranch, Morton, MS (1-2)
33t. Indy All Stars, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)