Category: 2002

2002 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2002 held at West Columbia, South Carolina.


Champion – Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Shooters/Worth, Orlando, Florida


Kinder Sharks defeated Shooters/Worth 18-3 in the final. Shooters lost their second game and came back and won six straight, including a 22-21 win over Kinder Sharks in the first final, thus forcing the deciding game.


  • MVP – Mary Jane Ranz, Kinder Sharks
  • Batting Leader – Kim King, Shooters/Worth – .760
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Theresa Shephard, Kinder Sharks
  • Offensive MVP – Tonja Russell, Shooters/Worth (.740)

2002 ALL WORLD TEAM

Marie Pesch, Kinder Sharks
Lisa Sanchez, Kinder Sharks
Shannon Ellingsworth, Kinder Sharks
Andy Wadsworth, Kinder Sharks (.650)
Theresa Hirschauer, Kinder Sharks
Kim King, Shooters/Worth (.760)
Lisa Lines, Shooters/Worth
Tina Brannon, Shooters/Worth
Michellee Vance, Shooters/Worth
Tonja Russell, Shooters/Worth
Ronnie Daniel, Yard Dawgs
Michele Jackson, Supersonics
Beatrice Anderson, Supersonics
Buffy Arms, Diamond Queens


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (6-1)
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL (7-2)
3. Sports North West Express, WA (3-2)
4. Supersonics, Warner Robins, GA (4-2)
5t. Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (3-2)
5t. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN (2-2)
7t. Deja Vu, PA (3-2)
7t. Armstrong Ceilings Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (3-2)
9t. Da Mob, Dallas, TX (3-2)
9t. Close Encounters, MI (2-2)
9t. Team Karphone, Carson, CA (2-2)
9t. Texas Heat, TX (2-2)
13t. C&C Racing, NC (1-2)
13t. MN Ice, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. All Pro Sporting Goods, FL (1-2)
17t. Varsity Graphics, MI (1-2)
17t. Miami’s Best/Diamonds, Miami, FL (0-2)
17t. Hot Shots, FL (0-2)
17t. NTL, Bakersfield, CA (0-2)
17t. Chata, Sylmar, CA (0-2)
17t. Atlanta’s Quiet Storm, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
17t. The T.E.A.M., VA (0-2)

2002 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (78-1)
Runner Up – California Hurricanes, Perris, California


The Women’s Major Fast Pitch National Softball Tournament concluded here last night, with the host Brakettes edging the California Hurricanes 1-0 to win their 24th national title.

The tournament was bedeviled by a scheduling conflict that left the game’s 17 best players in San Diego preparing for an international tournament in Japan that begins next week. Those 17 players belong to the U.S. National Team, and six of them are members of last year’s champion.

With runners on second and third and two outs in the sixth inning, pinch hitter Robyn King singled to center driving in Michelle Gates with the game’s only run in the championship game. The Brakettes have now won their 24th national title since 1947.


  • MVP – Cat Osterman, Stratford Brakettes (2-0, 32 Ks, 14 IP, 2 ER, 3 Hits, 1 Shutout)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Cat Osterman, Stratford Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Liz Dennis, Iowa Dynasty
  • Batting Leader – Liz Dennis, Iowa Dynasty (10-21, HR) – .476
  • HR Leader – Erica Martinez, Iowa Dynasty – 2
  • HR Leader – Kim Palmer, St. Louis Saints – 2

2002 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tia Bollinger, California Hurricanes
P – Kaci Clark, Stratford Brakettes (2-0, 2 shutouts, 24 K, 14 IP, 0 ER, 2 hits, no-hitter, won final game 1-0)
P – Catherine Osterman, Stratford Brakettes
C – Keri McCallum, Stratford Brakettes
1B – Diane Stowe, St. Louis Saints
2B – Beth Wade, St. Louis Saints
3B – Liz Dennis, Iowa Dynasty
SS – Natalie Bennett, St. Louis Saints
OF – Kim Palmer, St. Louis Saints
OF – Brenda DeBlaise, Allentown Patriots
OF – Erin Mobley, California Hurricanes
OF – Bridget Fournie, St. Louis Saints
UTIL – Kellie Wilkerson, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Erin Rahn, California Hurricanes
UTIL – Adrianne Blackman, Iowa Dynasty

2002 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Casey Hunter, St. Louis Saints
P – Nicole Bohnenstiehl, St. Louis Saints
P – Katie McFadden, Elite Force
C – Jessica Basher, Iowa Dynasty
1B – Lauren Schwendimann, Iowa Dynasty
2B – Carrie Leto, California Hurricanes
3B – Danielle Quiones, California Hurricanes
SS – Amanda Jensen, Elite Force
OF – Germaine Fairchild, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Erica Martinez, Iowa Dynasty
OF – Rachel Gensch, Elite Force
OF – Kristy Heyser, Topton VIP’s
UTIL – Kristin Johnson, Iowa Dynasty
UTIL – Michelle Gates, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Amy Fouts, Elite Force


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA (4-2)
3. Iowa Dynasty, Iowa City, IA (4-2)
4. St. Louis Saints, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
5t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (2-2)
5t. Topton VIP’s, Topton, PA (2-2)
7t. New Jersey Divas, Linden, NJ (1-2)
7t. Elite Force, Palos Hills, IL (2-2)
9t. Stratford Breakers, Stratford, CT (0-2)
9t. Adirondack Ice, Albany, NY (0-2)
9t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (1-2)
9t. Connecticut Classics, New Haven, CT (1-2)
13t. Hamden Eclipse, Hamden, CT (0-2)
13t. Stratford Seahawks, Stratford, CT (0-2)

L-R, top row – Coach Jay Stratton, Michelle Gates, Coach / Scorer Jeff Ellis, Kaci Clark, Alicia Smith, Frankie Spruce, Donna McLean, Robyn King, Sara Jewett, Keri McCallum, Erica Sobel, Karrie Rider, Coach Patti Fernandes, GM Bob Baird, Manager John Stratton. Bottom row – Batgirl Sam, Nikki Myers, Kellie Wilkerson, Jen Fisher, Cat Osterman, Danielle Henderson, Jen Smith, Lea Mishlan, Germaine Fairchild, Batgirl Katie.

2002 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Mountain Top/Advanced, Texarkana, Texas (West)
Runner Up – WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS, Gainesville, Florida (East)


SCORES: Mountain Top/Advanced; 26-28, 18-25, 28-13, 31-19, 36-31.

Mountain Top, down 2 games to 0, mounted an improbable comeback and won 3 straight to win the 5 game series 3 games to 2. Outscoring WW Gay 95-63 in those 3 games and 139-118 in the series.

  • Game 1 – W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL) scored eight runs in the sixth inning to evoke the 15-run mercy rule and defeat Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) in the opening game of the Men’s Class A division of the Hooters Championship Series. Sean Snow went 5-for-5 with five singles and scored four times to lead W.W. Gay at the plate. John Thomas and Billy Eurice each connected for two home runs while Chad Carver and Ken Carlton hit the other two for W.W. Gay. Advanced/Mountain Top first baseman Vince Bisbee went three-for-three and scored three runs to provide a spark in the offense. Paul Sheppard provided the power for Advanced/Mountain Top going 2-for-2 with two home runs. W.W. Gay, who lost its long-time manager N.C. Ryals just a week ago to a sudden heart attack, are playing this tournament in his memory. These two teams meet again tomorrow at 10 a.m. in game two of the Hooters Championship Series.
  • Game 2 – In a see-saw battle in Men’s Class A in the Hooters Championship Series it came down to who would get the last at-bat. W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s ( Gainesville , FL ) won the toss in game two and capitalized with a walk-off home run by Billy Eurice in the bottom of the seventh inning to defeat Mountain Top/Advanced ( Texarkana , TX ) 28-26. Eurice remained perfect at the plate for the tournament going 4-four-4 with two home runs and five RBI. So far in the tournament, Eurice is 7-for-7 with four home runs and 13 RBI. Other standout performances for W.W. Gay came from Mike Thomas (3-for-4, six RBI), Chad Carver (2-for-4, five RBI) and Jose Santiago (4-for-4, three RBI). Mountain Top/Advanced looked strong at the plate full-filling its home run limit of nine in the sixth inning. Despite not having the long ball to rely on, Advanced was able to score seven runs in the seventh to extend its lead to 26-23 but the lead would not hold. Paul Sheppard went 3-for-5 with a home run and five RBI to pace Advanced at the plate. John Glidewell had three home runs in the game while Wade Casey finished with two. W.W. Gay could close out the series in three games today when it faces Advanced at 2 p.m. at Lagoon Park
  • Game 3 – Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) kept its national championship hopes alive in game three of the Men’s Class A division of the Hooters Championship Series with a 25-18 victory over W.W. Gay/ Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL). Rickie Robbins came through in the clutch going 5-for-5 with five runs scored, two home runs and five RBI. Matt Arlett had two home runs and six RBI, while Wade Casey went 2-for-3 with four RBI. Shawn Snow hit a grand slam in the fourth and went 3-for-5 in the game with six RBI to lead W.W. Gay offensively. Billy Eurice, one of the most explosive offensive players in the tournament, once again went 3-for-4 with two home runs and three RBI.
  • Game 4 – Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) came back from an 0-2 deficit to win game four in just five innings, 31-19, over W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL) to force a fifth and deciding game in the best of five series. Advanced outscored W.W. Gay 21-9 in the first three innings to distance itself in the contest. Shawn Robinson went 5-for-5 with a home run, scored four and drove in three runs. Wade Casey also contributed big in the game going 4-for-5 with two home runs and three RBI. Shawn Snow had another big game for W.W. Gay going 3-for-4 with two home runs and five RBI. Trey Royal was perfect with three hits and three RBIs.
  • Game 5 – Mountain Top/Advanced of Texarkana, TX did the improbable and came back from an 0-2 deficit in the best of five series to win three consecutive games including the all important game five to class the national championship for the Men’s Class A division at the Hooters National Championship Series. Advanced defeated W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s of Gainesville , FL 36-31 in the final game to claim the title. After exhausting its allotment of home runs for the game in the fifth inning, Advanced had to rely on timely base hits to take the lead in the seventh inning. It managed to score 12 runs in the seventh without a home run to its credit. W.W. Gay mounted a charge in the final frame, scoring four runs but was unable to keep the ball in the park and were called out for going over its home run limit. Vince Bisbee was a popular choice for MVP after going 3-for-7 with four runs scored in the final game. Teammate Richie Robbins went 5-for-7 with seven RBI in the championship game, while Rob Gundry and Shawn Robinson both accounted for two home runs and five RBI for the winning team. Brett McDaniel starred for W.W. Gay in the finale going 4-for-6 with two home runs and seven RBI. Billy Eurice also had a good night at the plate going 4-for-6 with a home run and four RBI.

  • MVP – Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top (19-26, .733, 4 HR)
  • HR Leader – Wade Casey, Mountain Top – (16-26, .615) 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – John Glidewell, Mountain Top – (22-26, 6 HR) .846

2002 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30 – September 2.

Champion – WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS, Gainesville, Florida
Runner Up – Team Ball/Worth, Dothan, Alabama


WW Gay beat Team Ball 26-10 in winners bracket final, then Team Ball eliminated Smokes ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno in losers bracket final 28-16 to get to the final. WW Gay won final championship game in a rout 29-9 and went 7-0


  • MVP – Mike Thomas, WW/Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS (.864, 4 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS
  • HR Champion – BJ Fulk, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Kevin Shumate, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • C – Billy Evirce, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • 1B – Mike Thomas, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s/TPS
  • 3B – Preston Taylor, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • SS – Jose Santiago, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • OF – Joe Resing, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Brett McDaniel, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • OF – BJ Fulk, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • OF – Stacy Howell, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – David Allen, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Tim Lee, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Keith Martin, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – John Thomas, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Chad Carver, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • C – William Kirby Murphy, Team DeMarini
  • 1B – Doug Flowers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • 2B – Ken Ezzell, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • 3B – Bob Boyers, Berardi’s/TPS
  • SS – Craig “Chickie” Palermo, Team DeMarini
  • OF – James Franklin, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Tim Finn, Team DeMarini
  • OF – Caleb Rabenold, Jax Sports Cards
  • OF – Rusty Huggins, Jax Sports Cards
  • UTIL – Eric Williams, Jax Sports Cards
  • UTIL – Curt Gleaton, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Scott Wiggins, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Jim Rogers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • UTIL – James Nelson, Team Ball/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS, Gainesville, FL (7-0)
2. Team Ball/Worth, Dothan, AL (5-2)
3. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno, Delaware, OH (7-2)
4. Berardi’s/Tps, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Team Demarini, Cranston, RI (5-2)
5t. Jax Sports Cards, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
7t. Suncoast/Uni-Floz/Nike, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
7t. Sportstars/Miken, Louisville, KY (4-2)
9t. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
9t. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (3-2)
9t. Frank-N-Steins/Marodi, Jeanette, KY (2-2)
9t. Big Fogg, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
13t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Sullivan, WI (1-2)
13t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN (1-2)
13t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH (2-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. B & A Cab/Excalibur, Harrison, OH (0-2)
17t. SCB/Denalex, Long Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Treble-Rish/Engineering, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Cooper Sports/Specialty/Vending/Worth, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
17t. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY (0-2)
17t. Thompson Realtors/Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, FL (1-2)
25t. Team Focus, Patterson, CA (0-2)
25t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI (0-2)
25t. All-American Red Birds, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
25t. Sports Den/Elzz/Mavericks, Corbin, KY (0-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/Nike, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. Audio Jungsion, Springfield, GA (0-2)
25t. Langdale/Builders/Diamond Dogs, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)


2002 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Waterloo,  Iowa on August 30 – September 2.

Champion – Mountain Top/Advanced/USA/TPS, Texarkana, Texas
Runner Up – Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, Kansas


Mountain Top defeated Hooters/B&B in the “if” game 35-34 to win the title. B&B won the first final 19-12, but could not over come the Mountain Top squad in the “if’ game. Mt. Top finished 6-1.


  • MVP – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (28-35, .800, 11 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Mickey Rowland, O&S Cattle – .867
  • HR Champion – Scott Nichols, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno – 13

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Kevin Gillot, Hooters/Mizuno
  • C – Raith Adair, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 1B – Scott Pick, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 2B – Wade Casey, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • 3B – John Glidewell, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • SS – Brent Wilhelm, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Tim Howard, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Mickey Rowland, O & S Cattle
  • OF – Bill Kugler, R & M Metals
  • OF – Matt Arlett, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • UTIL – Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers
  • UTIL – Neil Atkinson, Gold’s Gym
  • UTIL – Shane Davis, The Red’s
  • UTIL – Vince Bisbee, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlie Casella, R & M Metals
  • C – Frankie Kubenka, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • 1B – Josh Schmidt, R & M Metals
  • 2B – David Soult, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 3B – Shaun Robinson, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • SS – Don DeDonatis, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • OF – Dan Yochum, O & S Cattle
  • OF – Corey Krueger, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Brian Holmes, Deery Brothers
  • OF – Pete Tourek, O & S Cattle
  • UTIL – Lance Hansen, Gold’s Gym
  • UTIL – Kevin Rotzer, O & S Cattle
  • UTIL – Ron Hall, The Red’s
  • UTIL – Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers
  • UTIL – Marc Coonradt, R & M Metals

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Texarkana, TX (6-1)
2. Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS (8-2)
3. R&M Metals, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
4. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Gold’s Gym, Merrian, KS (3-2)
5t. The Red’s, Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. Daisy Dooks, Bettendorf, IA (2-2)
7t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
9t. Budlight, Owatonna, MN (1-2)
9t. Sambetti’s, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
9t. Doc’s/Mizuno, Pasadena, TX (2-2)
9t. Titan’s, Calera, TX (2-2)
13t. Pov’s, Oakdale, MN (1-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
13t. Champions, St. Paul, IA (0-2)
13t. ISS/Carlos O’Kelly’s, Gilbertville, IA (0-2)
17t. BLS/Mizuno, Springfield, MO (0-2)
17t. Northwest TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
17t. Team X, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
17t. Rascals, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. Winning Edge/Craft Cochran, Waterloo, IA (1-2)

2002 National and World Champions

ASA Nationals

ASA 35-over – Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
ASA 40-over – X-Treme/Impact, Woodbridge, VA
ASA 45-over – Maroadi/Frank-N-Stein/Hoov’s/Mifflin Club, Jeannette, PA
ASA 50-over Major – Florida Crush Boca Raton, FL
ASA 50-over Class-A – Angle Inn, Joppa, MD
ASA 55-over Major – Faith Electric Cartersville, GA
ASA 55-over Class-A – Johnson City 55’s, Johnson City, TN
ASA 60-over Major – Florida Legends Fort Meyers, FL
ASA 60-over Class-A – Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN
ASA 65-over Major – Not Held
ASA 65-over Class-A – Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK
ASA 70-over – Not Held
ASA 75-over – Not Held
ASA Church – CIA/Everlasting Life, Gadsden, AL
ASA Class-A Industrial – Elite Softball Club, Inc., Suwanee, GA
ASA Class-B East – Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD – Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
ASA Class-B West – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN – Meridian Softball, Houston, TX
ASA Class-C East – Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ – Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medfored, NJ
ASA Class-C West – GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA – Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
ASA Class-D East – Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ – Palm Harbor Paper, Brandon, FL
ASA Class-D West – Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA – Rawlings Silverbacks, Chula Vista, CA
ASA Class-B National Finals – Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD beat Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (3 games to 2)
ASA Class-C National Finals – GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA beat Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ ( 3 games to 0)
ASA Class-D National Finals – Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA beat Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (3 games to 0)
ASA Women’s Class-B East – Max Magee’s, Boothwyn, PA – Made to Order, Chicago, IL
ASA Women’s Class-B West – Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA – Elbowroom, Missoula, MT
ASA Women’s Class-C East – Waste Energy Technology/Miken, Columbia, KY – Coors Light, Random Lake, WI
ASA Women’s Class-C West – Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND – Big Red, Omaha, NE
ASA Women’s Class-D East – USA Team Sport, Severna Park, MD – Fieldcrest Inn, Boyne City, MI
ASA Women’s Class-D West – Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM – Athletic Supply, Redmond, WA
ASA Women’s Church – Not Held
ASA Women’s Class-B National Finals – Max Magee’s, Boothwyn, PA beat Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA (3 games to 2)
ASA Women’s Class-C National Finals – Waste Energy Technology/Miken Softball, Columbia, KY beat Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND (3 games to 0)
ASA Women’s Class-D National Finals – Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM beat USA Team Sport, Severna Park, MD (3 games to 0)
ASA Coed Major – Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN
ASA Coed Class-A – Advanced Door, Parma, OH
ASA Major Industrial
1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
2. Bridgeport Corrections, Stratford, CT
MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
All-Tournament team – Sikorsky: Jeff Toni, Mark Berritto, Ed Muzyka
ASA Major FASTPITCH
1. Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, MO
2. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
MVP – Mike Dryer, Frontier Players Casino
ISC Major FASTPITCH
1. Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, MO
2. Broken Bow Travelers
MVP – Chris Miljavac, Frontier Players Casino (16-37, .432)
ASA Women’s Major
1. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL
ASA Women’s Class-A
1. Armed Forces, Jacksonville, FL
2. Macken Plumbing, Rochester, MN
MVP – None Named
HR Champ – Autumn Brown, Armed Forces
Batting Champ – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
ASA Women’s Over 35
1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
2. Ringor Sports, Portland, OR
ASA Women’s Major FASTPITCH
1. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT
2. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA

USSSA

USSSA Class-B – Marnell Corrao/Mizuno, Las Vegas, NV – M.T. Crew/Mizuno, West St. Paul, MN
USSSA Class-C – Angle Inn/Worth, Baltimore, MD – So Cal Easton, Lomita, CA
USSSA Class-D – Bay Mountain Air, Campbell, CA – Trojans, Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA 35-over – Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
USSSA 40-over – Ken’s Beverage, Naperville, IL
USSSA 45-over – Wartrom/Landstar/Butch’s/Team Salsa, Casco, MI
USSSA 50-over Major – Florida Crush/Demarini, Boca Raton, FL
USSSA 50-over AAA – W E Ruth 50’S, Seattle, WA
USSSA 55-over Major – Sky Trek Old A’s, Walnut Creek, CA
USSSA 55-over AAA- The Farm, Castro Valley, CA
USSSA 60-over Major – Florida Legends/Dan’s Sports, Nokomis, FL
USSSA 60-over AAA – Bandits, Walnut Creek, CA
USSSA 65-over Major – Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
USSSA 65-over AAA – Coffee Cup, Blaine, MN
USSSA 70-over Major – Gold Rush, Carmichael, CA
USSSA Church A – Champion Forest Baptist, Houston, TX
USSSA Church B/C – Green Acres Baptist, Garland, TX
USSSA Law Enforcement A – New Jersey State Police, Wall, NJ
USSSA Law Enforcement B – Malden Police Department, Malden, MA
USSSA Black Comp – Prime Time, Buford, GA
USSSA Black Rec – Team Dallas, Dallas, TX
USSSA Hispanic A/B – (9/13)
USSSA Hispanic C/D – High Rollers, Houston, TX
USSSA Corporate A – (9/13)
USSSA Corporate B/C – Norms, Duluth, MN
USSSA Mixed A – Skills Club/Ultimate Force, McDonough, GA
USSSA Mixed B – P-N-P Sluggers, Bowie, MD
USSSA Mixed C – Yard Sharks/Miken, Roseville, CA
USSSA Mixed D – It’s All About Me, Freemont, CA
USSSA Women’s B – Whites Service Station, Germantown, NC – Hawaiian Style, Downey, CA
USSSA Women’s C – Bring it On, Huntington Beach, NV – Lady Drillers, Shelby, NC
USSSA Women’s D – Lady Bombers, West Helena, AR – USA Kid Etc. Majestic, Amarillo, TX
USSSA Women’s 35-over – Rapture, Walterboro, SC
USSSA Women’s 45-over – Golden Girls, Vienna, VA
USSSA Women’s 50-over – Ohio Cardinals, Cincinnati, OH
USSSA Women’s 55-over – California Express, San Francisco, CA
USSSA Women’s 60-over – Ohio Cardinals, Dayton, OH
USSSA Women’s 65-over – Senior Stars, Mt. Juliet, TN
USSSA Women’s Black A/B/C – Dynamite Sports, Dallas, TX
USSSA Women’s Church – Not Held
USSSA Women’s Hispanic C/D – KMA, San Antonio, TX
USSSA Women’s Native American – Not Held
USSSA Women’s Corporate – Corporate – The, Springdale, AR
USSSA Women’s A World Series
1. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH 6-1
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL 7-2
MVP – Mary Jane Ranz, Kinder Sharks
Offensive MVP – Tonja Russell, Shooters/Worth (.740)
Defensive MVP – Theresa Shephard, Kinder Sharks
Kim King, Shooters/Worth
Lisa Lines, Shooters/Worth
Tina Brannon, Shooters/Worth
Michelle Vance, Shooters/Worth
Buffy Arms, Diamond Queens
Batting Leader – Kim King, Shooters/Worth – .760

ISA

ISA Class-B Final Results
1. Taylors, Edgewater, MD
2. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR
3. All-American/Redbirds/Mizuno, Green Cove Springs, FL
ISA Class-C Final Results
1. Wine Tucking, Marshall, VA
2. West Shore Pizza, Sarasota, FL
3. Grand Slam, Garner, SC
ISA Class-D Final Results
1. Joe Corbi’s, Frederick, MD
2. Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ
3. Limits Softball, Baltimore, MD
ISA Class-E Final Results
1. Piranha Softball, New Port Richey, FL
2. Sports Section, Florida
3. Al’s Painting, Live Oak, FL
ISA Women’s Major – Yard Dogs, Calhoun, GA
ISA Women’s Competitive – Dixie Darlings, Fayetteville, GA
ISA Women’s Rec – Lady Rebels, Macon, GA
ISA Church Competitive – Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
ISA Church Rec – Corinth Baptist
ISA Corporate/Armed Forces – Elite/Keller Williams, Suwanee, GA
ISA 35-over –
ISA 40-over – Sports Page/Big Dogs, Pittsburgh, PA

NSA

NSA Super Class-B Final Results
1. Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA
2. Accutec Softball, Grand Rapids, MI
3. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown, MD
NSA Super Class-C Final Results
1. Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA
2. So Cal Easton, Lomita, CA
3. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA
NSA Super Class-D Final Results
1. Louisiana Sports, Shreveport, LA
2. Team USA, Huntsville, AL
3. Sox, Visalia, CA
NSA Super Class-E Final Results
1. In the Ruff, Pittsburgh, PA
2. Brewskys, Independence, MO
3. Primetime Players, Rockford, IL
NSA 35 & Over Comp. – Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE
NSA 35 & Over Rec. – Angle Inn, Maryland
NSA 40 & Over – Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL
NSA Industrial Competitive – Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI
NSA Industrial Rec – Topy Aluminum, Frankfort, KY
NSA Church Competitive – Full Gospel, Hamilton, OH
NSA Church Rec – Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC

NSA Women’s Class-C – R&W Marine, Paducah, KY
NSA Women’s Class-D – Bud Light, Carpentersville, IL
NSA Coed Open – Advanced Door, Ohio
NSA Coed Class-C – Hallmark Homes, Indiana
NSA Coed Class-D – Rick’s Lawn Care, Ohio
NSA Coed Class-E – Al Hart Construction, Owosso, MI

SSAA

SSAA Class-A Grand Slam World Series – Prime Time Softball, Buford, GA – Brandon Trucking, Wilmington, NC
MVP – Baer Chandler, Prime Time Softball
SSAA Class-B World Series – Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA – Wine Tucking, Marshall, VA
SSAA Class-C World Series – TNT Productions, Norfolk, VA – – Thunder-n-Lightning, Norfolk, VA
SSAA Class-D World Series – Outsiders, Lumberton, NC – CiCi’s/Mizuno, Hope Mills, NC
SSAA Class-E World Series – ABC Plumbing, Jacksonville, FL – ?
SSAA Industrial World Series – 6/22
SSAA Black American Competitive World Series – T&S/Carolina Connections, Charlotte, NC
SSAA Black American Rec World Series – Da Boys, Wilmington, NC
SSAA Class-D Church World Series – Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC
SSAA Women’s Class-C World Series – Goldsboro Van & Storage, Goldsboro, NC – Powerade, Wilmington, NC
SSAA Women’s Class-D World Series – Native Angels, Rowland, NC – Prime Time Racing, Burlington, NC
SSAA 40-over World Series – Harrison Softball, Gaithersburg, MD

WSA

WSA World Tournament – USA Sports, Douglasville, GA – Atlanta Connection, Atlanta, GA
WSA Women’s World Tournament – 8/9 (not held)
WSA 40 & Over National Championship – Prime Time, Detroit, MI
WSA Black American Competitive (2 HR) National Championship – Raggdoll/Storm, Lithonia, GA
WSA Black American Competitive (4 HR) National Championship – Prime Time, Newnan, GA

SSWS

SSWS (Senior’s) – Aug 24-27 (65, 70, 75, 80), Aug 31-Sept 1 (50, 55, Women)
SSWS 50 Major – California Rebels, Walnut Creek, CA
SSWS 50 AAA – Minnesota Masters/Tanel, Little Canada, MN
SSWS 55 Major – Sky Trek old A’s, Walnut Creek, CA

ISA Seniors

ISA 50 Super – California Rebels, Sacramento, CA
ISA 50 Major – Joseph Chevrolet, Ft. Thomas, KY
ISA 50 AAA – Team Worth Eagles, Boca Raton, FL
ISA 50 AA – Sunshine Boys, Sebring, FL
ISA 55 Super – Sky Trek Old A’s, Walnut Creek, CA
ISA 55 AAA – Ted’s Montgomery, Brookeville, MD
ISA 55 AA – Heat Wave, Naples, FL
ISA 60 Super – FL Legends/Dan Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISA 60 AA – Port St. Lucie Ramblers, Port Saint Lucie, FL

SSWC

SSWC 40 & Over – MA Clary Construction, California
SSWC 50 & Over Major + – Florida Crush/Demarini, Boca Raton, FL
SSWC 50 & Over Major – Buccaneers, Anaheim, CA
SSWC 50 & Over AAA – Chicago Classics White, Hanover, IL
SSWC 50 & Over AA – Portland Lighting, Milwaukee, OR
SSWC 55 & Over Major + – Old A’s, Sacramento, CA
SSWC 55 & Over Major – W E Ruth, Seattle, WA
SSWC 55 & Over AAA – Texas Ambassadors, Houston, TX
SSWC 55 & Over AA – McCarty & Sons Pirates, Oxnard, CA
SSWC 60 & Over Major + – Nor Cal Blue Jays, Sacramento, CA
SSWC 60 & Over Major – Danny’s/Joe Corbi’s, Upper Marlboro, MD
SSWC 60 & Over AAA – Coca Cola Classics, Wisconsin
SSWC 60 & Over AA – Viagra Boys,
SSWC 65 & Over Major + – Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
SSWC 65 & Over Major – Mesa Mustangs, Mesa, AZ
SSWC 65 & Over AAA – Gold Coast, California
SSWC 65 & Over AA – Bane, Barham & Holloway, Beaverton, OR
SSWC 70 & Over Major – California Gold Rush, Carmichael, CA
SSWC 70 & Over AAA – Minnesota Legends, Minnesota
SSWC 75 & Over Major – Tremont Hotel, Baltimore, MD
SSWC 80 & Over Major – San Diego Silver Hawks, San Diego, CA
SSWC Women’s 40 & Over – Showtime, San Pablo, CA
SSWC Women’s 45 & Over – Tucson Classics, Tucson, AZ
SSWC Women’s 55 & Over – California Spirit Majors, Costa Mesa, CA
SSWC Women’s 60 & Over – Queen Bees, Apache Junction, AZ

SPA

SPA 50 Major + – California Rebels, Sacramento, CA
SPA 50 Major – Indiana Legends/Merchants, Indiana
SPA 50 AAA – Master Collision, Lakewood, CO
SPA 50 AA – Fossil Softball, Waterloo, IA
SPA 55 Major + – New York Norelco Statesmen, Farmingdale, NY
SPA 55 Major – Houston Texans, Houston, TX
SPA 55 AAA – The Rock Island Line, Milan, IL
SPA 55 AA – Jackson Photo II, Moore, OK
SPA 60 Major + – Nor-Cal Blue Jays, Sacramento, CA
SPA 60 Major – Danny’s/Joe Corbi’s, Upper Marlboro, MD
SPA 60 AAA – Minnesota Mavericks, Minnesota
SPA 60 AA – Sports Focus, Ohio
SPA 65 Major + – Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
SPA 65 Major – Mesa Mustangs, Mesa, AZ
SPA 65 AAA – Papa John’s Derby City, Versaills, KY
SPA 65 AA – Francis Drilling Fluids, Lafayette, LA
SPA 70 Major – Arizona 70 Wranglers, Mesa, AZ
SPA 70 AAA – Bob Evans-West Michigan Sportsmen, Michigan
SPA 70 AA – Not Held
SPA 75 Major – Chiefs, California
SPA 75 AAA – Kids & Kubs, Florida
SPA 75 AA – Legends 75, Fort Worth, TX

ISSA

ISSA 50 & Over Major + – REKCO, Silver Spring, MD
ISSA 50 & Over Major – Brevard Strikers, Melbourne, FL
ISSA 50 & Over AAA – Coors Light/Perna Homes, Rochester, NY
ISSA 50 & Over AA – Syracuse Merchants, Syracuse, NY
ISSA 55 & Over Major + – Sky Trek Old A’s, Walnut Creek, CA
ISSA 55 & Over Major – Houston Texans, Spring, TX
ISSA 55 & Over AAA – Morningside House, Clarksville, MD
ISSA 60 & Over Major + – FL Legends/Dan Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISSA 60 & Over Major/AAA – FL Crush/Mizuno, West Palm Beach, FL
ISSA 60 & Over AAA – Papa John’s AC, Circleville, OH
ISSA 65 & Over Major + – Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
ISSA 65 & Over Major – GA Peaches, Lawrenceville, GA
ISSA 65 & Over AAA – Cash 4 College, New Egypt, NJ
ISSA 65 & Over AA – Houston Texans, Houston, TX
ISSA 70 & Over Major – Car Center, Baltimore, MD
ISSA 70 & Over AAA – Cornwell Plumbing, Boca Raton, FL
ISSA 75 & Over Major – Not Held

NSA

NSA 50 Major + – Pineknob/Team Mizuno, Warren, MI
NSA 50 Major – Indiana Legends/Merchants, Indiana
NSA 50 AAA – Sideline Grill, Pensacola, FL
NSA 55 Major + – Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA
NSA 55 Major – Bales Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR
NSA 55 AAA – Roof Concepts, Louisville, KY
NSA 60 Major – Georgia USA, Georgia
NSA 60 AAA Silver – Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN
NSA 60 AAA – Tulsa Beeline Express, Tulsa, OK
NSA 65 Major – Georgia Classics, Dacula, GA
NSA 65 AAA Silver – Francis Drilling Fluids, Lafayette, LA
NSA 65 AAA – Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK

ISF

ISF World Cup 50 Major – REKCO, Silver Springs, MD
ISF World Cup 50 Class-A – Joseph Chevrolet, Ft. Thomas, KY
ISF World Cup 50 Class-B – Joe B’s AC, Rockville, MD
ISF World Cup 50 Class-C – Spring Ford AA, Linfield, PA
ISF World Cup 55 Major – New York Statesmen, Farmingdale, NY
ISF World Cup 55 Class-A – Tidewater 55’s, Portsmouth, VA
ISF World Cup 60 Major – Florida Legends/Dan’s Sports, Nokomis, FL
ISF World Cup 60 Class-A – Good Ole Boys, Hagerstown, MD
ISF World Cup 65 Major – Mitchell’s Eastern States, Beltsville, MD
ISF World Cup 65 Class-A – Georgia Peaches, Norcross, GA

2002 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Worlds

2002 held at Jordan, Minnesota on August 23-26.


Champion – Mid South/Mizuno, Postage, Indiana
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/TPS, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Rod Cook, Mid South/Mizuno
  • Defensive MVP – Not awarded or no info
  • HR Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS  (16-21, .762, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)  – 13
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (13-14, 9 HR, 14 RBI, 17 Runs) – .929

2002 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Ott, Mid South/TPS
  • Ronnie James, Mid South/TPS
  • Ray Cowart, Mid South/TPS
  • Lou Bruno, Mid South/TPS
  • John Glidewell, Mid South/TPS
  • Rod Cook, Mid South/TPS (MVP)
  • JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (15-21, .714, 4 HR)
  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-23, .696, 7 HR)
  • Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-22, .727, 5 HR)
  • Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (15-24, .625, 6 HR)
  • Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (8-12, .667)
  • Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Jerold Smith, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
  • Billy Hudson, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
  • Shane McCullough, Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (16-21, .762, 13 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul (13-14, .929, 9 HR, 14 RBI, 17 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN (4-0)
2. Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH (4-2)
3. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
4. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA (3-2)
5t. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (3-2)
5t. Sunnyvale Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA (3-3)
7t. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Columbus, OH (1-2)
7t. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
9t. O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN (0-3)
9t. MN Jazz, Minneapolis, MN (0-3)

2002 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Sanford, Florida on September 12-15.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (17-19, .865, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul – 14
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Easton (20-22) – .909
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith (20-22, .909)

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Andy Purcell, Long Haul (9-14, .643, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Hank Garris, Long Haul (11-16, .688, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • 1B – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul (17-19, .865, 14 HR, 26 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (13-18, .722, 8 HR, 10 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • SS – John Mello, Long Haul (7-12, .583, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Long Haul (13-17, 765, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • MI – Todd Martin, Long Haul (9-17, .529, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Dan Smith
  • OF – Ronnie James, Mid South/Mizuno
  • OF – Brad Stiles, Long Haul (7-13, .538, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • EP – Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • UT – Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (20-22, .909)
  • UT – Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
  • UT – David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • UT – Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • C – Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • 1B – J. C. Phelps, New Construction
  • 2B – Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • MI – Dennis Rulli, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • OF – Johnny McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • OF – Scott King, Long Haul (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • EP – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • UT – Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • UT – Chaun DeMars, Mid-South/Mizuno
  • UT – Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • UT – Randall Boone, Long Haul (9-16, .563, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH (3-2)
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN (3-2)
5t. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL (1-2)
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
7t. W. W. Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL (0-2)
7t. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (1-2)
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH (0-2)

2002 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2002 held at Champion Stadium, in Osceola, Florida on September 18-22.


Champion – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP -Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece (16-25, .640, 10 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece – 10
  • Batting Leader – Jason Kendrick, Backman (15-19, 6 HR, 15 RBI) – .789
  • Defensive MVP– Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (15-19, .789, 6 HR, 15 RBI)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jim Burbrink – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (3-12, .250)
  • Pitcher – Billy Messina – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (14-23, .609)
  • Catcher – Scott Alley – Team Mizuno
  • Catcher – Hank Garris – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS (19-26, .731, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Catcher – Randy Kortokrax – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-25, .680, 8 HR)
  • Extra Hitter – Derek Oliver – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (18-26, .692, 2 HR)
  • Infield – Dal Beggs – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-27, .630, 2 HR)
  • Infield – Tim Cocco – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (16-25, .640, 10 HR)
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis – Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS (11-21, .524)
  • Infield – John Glidewell – Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS (12-19, .632)
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Brett Helmer – Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Dennis Rulli – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Walser/Worth (20-27, .741, 1 HR)
  • Outfield – Dewayne Frizzell – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (13-23, .565, 2 HR)
  • Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Justice – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (14-24, .583, 4 HR)
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Outfield – Johnny McCraw – Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Outfield – Don Sikora – Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS (9-15, .600)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase/Reece/Roosters, Wilmington, NC (6-0)
2. Backman/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. Hague/Resmondo, Columbus, OH (4-2)
4. Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS, Brighton, MI (3-2)
5t. Team Mizuno FL (4-2)
5t. Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/TPS Albertville, MN (4-2)
7t. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
7t. Hooters/B&B/REW/Golds/Mizuno Kansas City, KS (2-2)
9t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Budweiser/Worth, College Station, TX (1-2)
9t. Fl Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Fort Myers, FL (1-2)
9t. Doc’s/Mizuno, Dallas, TX (1-2)
13t. NW Pipe/LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton, Canton, MI (0-2)
13t. Metro Glass/Wartrom, Melvindale, MI (0-2)
13t. Team AH, OH (0-2)
13t. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
17t. RPS/DTS/TPS, CA (0-2)
17t. Pov’s/TPS/Reebok, Andover, MN (0-2)


SCORES

Hague/Resmondo 21 Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/TPS 7
Chase/Reece/Roosters 16 Team Mizuno 9
Mountain Top/Advanced/Tps 13 Povs/Tps/Reebok 12
Fl Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blach/Worth 12 Metro Glass/Wartrom 2
Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Golds/Mizuno 17 Team Ah 11
Creative Stucco/Easton 19 Budweiser / Worth 18
Doc’S Mizuno 7 Rpm/Dts/Tps 4
Backman/Smith/Menosse 31 Nw Pipe/Ldj/Varsity/Bud/Easton 2
Hague/Resmondo 29 Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton 13
Chase/Reece/Roosters 29 Twin States/Worth 14
Team Mizuno 47 Povs/Tps/Reebok 15
Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/Tps 29 Rpm/Dts/Tps 3
Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton 9 Team Ah 6
Budweiser / Worth 17 Twin States/Worth 4
Team Mizuno 13 Metro Glass/Wartrom 8
Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/Tps 23 Nw Pipe/Ldj/Varsity/Bud/Easton 6
Mountain Top/Advanced/Tps 13 Fl Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blach/Worth 9
Hague/Resmondo 8 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Golds/Mizuno 4
Chase/Reece/Roosters 23 Creative Stucco/Easton 4
Backman/Smith/Menosse 26 Doc’S Mizuno 8
Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/Tps 20 Fl Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blach/Worth 4
Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Golds/Mizuno 19 Budweiser / Worth 7
Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton 26 Creative Stucco/Easton 19
Team Mizuno 9 Doc’S Mizuno 8
Hague/Resmondo 27 Mountain Top/Advanced/Tps 7
Chase/Reece/Roosters 26 Backman/Smith/Menosse 6
Team Mizuno 22 Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton 7
Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/Tps 17 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Golds/Mizuno 16
Mountain Top/Advanced/Tps 15 Team Mizuno 14
Backman/Smith/Menosse 27 Longhaul/Taylorbros/Shencorp/Tps 25
Chase/Reece/Roosters 13 Hague/Resmondo 12
Backman/Smith/Menosse 28 Mountain Top/Advanced/Tps 10
Backman/Smith/Menosse 17 Hague/Resmondo 16
Chase/Reece/Roosters 24 Backman/Smith/Menosse 4

2002 WSL Men’s Major Slow Pitch Championship

2002 held at Las Vegas, Nevada on September 28.


Champion – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/ Worth, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina


  • Anaconda Sports MVP – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HR)
  • Home Run Champ – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth – 7
  • Batting Champ – Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth – 1.000 (7-7)

WSL ALL WORLD SELECTIONS

  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HR)
  • Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HR)
  • Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HR)
  • Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HR)
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HR)
  • Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HR)
  • Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Scott O’Hara, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH (2-0)
2. Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Wilmington, NC (1-1)
3t. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN (0-1)
3t. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN (0-1)


HOME RUN DERBY

Ended up in a tie with Randall Boone and Dennis Rulli. With a two round playoff Dennis Rulli wins the Homerun Derby winning an all expense paid trip for two anywhere in the US from Worry Free Vacations.


CANADIAN ALL STARS VS USA ROOKIE ALL STARS GAME

  • Team Canada All Stars 8 – U.S. Rookie All Stars 5

ALL STAR GAME

  • South 23 – North 12
  • All Star Game MVP – Rusty Bumgardner

SOUTH ALL STAR TEAM

  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Dale Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Alex Lavarico, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Denny Crine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Dennis Mendoza, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp (from Budweiser; played with Long Haul in WSL)
  • Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Chad Durick, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Bryan King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Ed Cornell, Mid South/Mizuno

NORTH ALL STAR TEAM

  • Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Tom Cocco, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Randy Kortakrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Chaun DeMars, Mid South/Mizuno
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
  • Jimmy Devine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp

2002 NSA Men’s A Super Slow Pitch Worlds

2002 held at Rock Hill, South Carolina on September 6-8.


Champion – WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, Florida
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, Virginia


FINAL STANDINGS

1. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL (6-1)
2. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, VA (3-2)
3. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (4-2)
4. TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD (4-2)
5t. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY (2-2)
5t. Holland’s/Terry’s/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC (3-2)
7t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
7t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN (1-2)
9t. Questar/Worth (1-2)
9t. TSG Sporting Goods, (1-2)
9t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (0-2)
9t. Brandon’s Softball, Wilmington, NC (0-2)

no shows

US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN
Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS

2002 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Twin States/Worth, Jackson, Mississippi
Runner Up – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Richard White, Twin States/Worth (20-27, .741 5 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Nick Block, Team AH/TPS (18-22) – .818
  • HR Champion – Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton – 13

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlie Brown, Twin States/Worth
  • C – Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
  • 1B – Scott Summerlin, Twin States/Worth
  • 2B – John Steele, Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS
  • 3B – Nick Block, Team AH/TPS
  • SS – Shay Cooper, Twin States/Worth
  • OF – Richard White, Twin States/Worth
  • OF – Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
  • OF – Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton
  • OF – Wayne Habermehl, Phone Masters/K & G
  • UTIL – Billy Byrd, Phone Masters/K & G
  • UTIL – Troy Summerfield, Phone Masters/K & G
  • UTIL – Todd Thomas, Twin States/Worth
  • UTIL – Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
  • UTIL – Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS (5-0)
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (4-2)
3. Phone Masters/K & G, Wood River, IL (3-2)
4.Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
5t. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH (2-2)
7t. Jonesborough/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN (0-2)
7t. U.S. Armed Forces, Pensacola, FL (1-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
9t. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
9t. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN (0-2)