Category: 1999

1999 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tennessee


  • MVP – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven (18-20, .900)
  • HR Leader – Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS – 12 (.750)
  • Batting Leader – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven – .900

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven
  • C – Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Gasoline Heaven
  • 2B – Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Miller, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • SS – Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Larry Carter, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Joey Andrews, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven
  • OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • DH – Tot Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • UTIL – Rock Massa, Gasoline Heaven
  • UTIL – Jimmy Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • UTIL – Andy Alvis, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Dave Norwall, Gasoline Heaven

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • C – Rick Lucas, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • 1B – Jerold Smith, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • 2B – Lee Trotter, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • 3B – Ken Scobee, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • OF – Brian Coreen, New Construction
  • OF – Dan Dillingham, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • OF – Brian Foster, Jonesboro/TPS
  • OF – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • DH – Mark Weaver, Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton
  • UTIL – Brad Jones, New Construction
  • UTIL – Billy Grindstaff, Jonesboro/TPS
  • UTIL – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • UTIL – Chris Chilton, Paramount Builders/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY (5-0)
2. JWM/Herb’s/TPS, Fontana, CA (6-2)
3. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN (3-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
5t. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
5t. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (3-2)
7t. Riverside/Allied Tool/Easton, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. Skipworth Plumbing, Wichita Falls., TX (2-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Eglin, FL (1-2)
9t. Terry’s/TNT, North Wilksboro, NC (2-2)
9t. DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
13t. Felts/TNT, Pinnacle, NC (0-2)
13t. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
13t. W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL (1-2)
13t. Sportsworld/Folk Jordon, Hendersonville., TN (1-2)
17t. Buckeye Softball, Beaver Dam., VA (0-2)
17t. Interior Connection/Lane/TPS, Soddy Daisy, TN (0-2)
17t. Southern Tag & Label, Mt. Home, AR (0-2)
17t. Watanabe Softball/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)

1999 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Sioux City, Iowa on September 3-6.


Champion – L&L Painting, Pratville, Alabama
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, Maryland


  • MVP – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS (50-60, .833, 21 HR, 60 RBI)
  • Batting Leader –  Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball (21-23, .913)
  • HR Champion – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 21

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Dennis Buis, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – Mike Steffe, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Richard White, L&L Painting
  • SS – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • OF – Barry Sutherland, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Rob Smith, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Jim Ostrander, Gary’s Auto Body
  • OF – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • DH – Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball Club
  • UTIL – Tommy Flood, Worth/Sports Star
  • UTIL – Craig Upton, L&L Painting (10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS (47-60, .783, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • UTIL – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jeff Nolan, L&L Painting
  • C – Kevin Clark, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • SS – Steve Graves, The Mob
  • OF – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Don Berry, L&L Painting
  • OF – Ben Kreischer, Mercer Softball Club
  • DH – Kenneth Pellien, Team Miken
  • UTIL – Kevin Keefer, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • UTIL – Pat Bass, Gateway Press/TPS
  • UTIL – Greg Ackerberg, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Scotty Cardwell, Gateway Press/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Rick Brown, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • C – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Guillaume, Gateway Press/TPS
  • 2B – Steve Matic, Las Vegas Funjet/TPS
  • 3B – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • SS – Troy Summerfield, Phone Master/Commercial Bank
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Worth/Sports Star
  • OF – Rick Forton, The Mob
  • OF – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Chuck Norris, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • DH – Steve Melton, Eagle Group/Al’s TPS
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, All American Athletes
  • UTIL – Mark Ledinsky, Sid Grinker Co./TPS
  • UTIL – Bryan Welch, L&L Painting
  • UTIL – Steve Hall, All American Athletes

FINAL STANDINGS

1. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (6-1)
2. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD (10-2)
3. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (5-2)
4. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI (6-2)
5t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (6-2)
7t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC (4-2)
9t. All American Athletes, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
9t. Dalton Chiropractic Softball, Ocean Twp, NJ (3-2)
9t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (3-2)
13t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (3-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
13t. Phone Master/Commercial Bank, Wood River, IL (3-2)
17t. Mid State Thunder, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
17t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
17t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
17t. Citizen’S Mortgage, St. Robert, MO (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (3-2)
17t. J&A/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Derry Bros., Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. BJ’s/Mickey, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (1-2)
25t. Mr. Label/Plant Detail, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Ultimate Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Mark Twain, Waynesville, MO (1-2)
25t. Richard’s Construction, Independence, MO (1-2)
25t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea, MN (1-2)
33t. OCP/Bud Light/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. AFLAC/Prime, Inc., Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
33t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (0-2)
33t. SCB/Denelex/Easton, Smithtown, NY (0-2)
33t. Wise Guys/Scotts Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Express Personnel/Snapper/Cryo, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Classic Floors/Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
33t. Keith & Co, Princeton, IA (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Altoona, WI (1-2)
33t. Marty’s Pub, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Captain’S Table, Washington, IA (0-2)
33t. St. Louis Steel Stones, Bethalto, IL (0-2)
33t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town Pizza, Harrison, OH (0-2)
33t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Louie’s Floor Covering, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Silver Bullets, Columbia, MO (0-2)
33t. B&R Auto/No Mans Land Aces, Woodriver, IL (0-2)
33t. Sports Page, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Decatur, Illinois on September 1-6.


Champion – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (50-13)
Runner Up – Midland Explorers, Midland, Michigan (39-15)


In a tournament where no foreigners were allowed to play according to ASA Rules, the Midland Explorers defeated the Broken Bow Smokers 7-2 in the losers bracket finals behing Todd Schultz’s two homers to advance to the championship game against the Decatur Pride. Decatur won the title 8-4 behind the strong pitching of Michael White, over Midland.

Doug Gillis was the losing pitcher for Midland. Gillis pitched all 7 games (43 Innings) for Midland.

Shawn Rychcik had a run scoring single in the first inning, then bombed a 2-run homer in the second inning to get the Pride offense in gear. The Pride batted .369 as a team in these nationals and scored 45 runs. Rychcik was incredible as he was 8 for 15 with 4 HR and 14 RBI. He was named MVP.

43 year old John Bargfeldt, Pride outfielder was 7 for 12 and batted .583, but didn’t have enough plate appearances to qualify for the batting title (he had two walks for 14 total plate appearances) that went to Rychcik.

After Doug Gillis pitched the Midland Explorers to a (7-2) victory over the Broken Bow Smokers to get them to the championship. Gillis realized he was facing the hottest pitcher in the tournament in Michael White for the Decatur Pride. White hurled the Pride to an 8-4 over the Midland Explorers 8-4. Doug Gillis took the loss.


  • MVP – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride (8-15, .533, 4 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride (8-15) – .533
  • HR Leader – Clayton McGovern, Midland Explorers (12 RBI) – 5
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Michael White, Decatur Pride (4-0, 21 IP, 30 K)

1999 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Doug Gillis, Midland Explorers (5-2)
P – Michael White, Decatur Pride
P – Doug Sleep, Broken Bow Smokers (3-1)
C – Curt Martin, Larry Miller Toyota
1B – Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride
2B – Ehren Earleywine, Decatur Pride
3B – Ross Dey, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
SS – Todd Schultz, Midland Explorers
OF – Brad Johnson, Midwest GMC
OF – Clayton McGovern, Midland Explorers
OF – Tim Wargo, Decatur Pride
OF – John Bargfeldt, Decatur Pride
DP – David Frank, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Blake Miller, Larry Miller Toyota
UTIL – Cliff Wisdom, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Vic Johns, Decatur Pride

1999 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (3-2)
P – Bob Ginger, Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks
C – Dave Chadduck, Midwest GMC
1B – Greg Melchert, Midland Explorers
2B – Kyle Magnusson, Larry Miller Toyota
3B – Kyle Beane, Midland Explorers
SS – Todd Budke, Broken Bow Smokers
OF – Wally King, Midland Explorers
OF – Boomer Brush, Decatur Pride
OF – Rich Lira, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
OF – Ron McCue, Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks
DP – Joe Simoni, Midwest GMC
UTIL – Peter Turner, Larry Miller Toyota
UTIL – Jason Hanson, Broken Bow Smokers
UTIL – Chris Miljavac, Meierhoffer-Fleeman


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (5-0)
2. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (5-2)
3. Broken Bow Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL (3-2)
4. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
5t. Meierhoffer-Fleeman, Savannah, MO (2-2)
5t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (2-2)
7t. Midwest GMC, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. Central Iowa Express, Marshalltown, IA (1-2)
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
9t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL (1-2)
9t. Bonutti, Effingham, IL (0-2)
9t. Eagle Pack-Planggers, Mishawaka, IN (0-2)
13t. Herzog, St. Joseph, MO (0-2)
13t. The Farm, Madison, WI (0-2)

1999 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Dothan, Alabama.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA


  • MVP – No MVP awarded
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Home Run Leader – ?

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
  • 1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
  • OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
  • OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
  • OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
  • DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
  • UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
  • UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 3-0
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA 0-3

1996 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1996 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 9-18.


Champion – Smokers, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, Wisconsin


This was the 50th Annual ISC World Tournament.


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Todd Martin, Smokers
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Jody Schnarr, Merchants – .583
  • Most RBI – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners – 14

1996 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Todd Martin, Smokers (4-0, 1.30 ERA, 44K)
P – Hayden Smith, Circle Tap (6-2, 1.47 ERA, 66K)
P – Michael White, All-Car Roadrunners (5-2, 1.05 ERA, 51K)
C – Mark Sorenson, All-Car Roadrunners .407
C – Randy Peck, Gators .389
IF – Jason Hanson, Gators .375
IF – Ray Atkinson, All-Car Roadrunners .286
IF – Matt Kohnle, All-Car Roadrunners .357
IF – Brian Martie, The Farm Tavern .348
IF – Terry Wallin, Circle Tap .500
OF – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners .486
OF – Tod Stevenson, All-Car Roadrunners .281
OF – Jody Schnarr, Merchants .583
OF – Terry Downes, Circle Tap .400

1996 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darren Zack, Gators (4-2, 1.02 ERA, 55K)
P – Mike Piechnik, All-Car Roadrunners (4-2, 0.72 ERA, 47K)
P – Tom Bakey, Happy Chef (3-1, 2.00 ERA, 18K)
C – Rob Williams, Dolan & Murphy .313
C – Curtis Martin, Happy Chef .400
IF – Burt Umentum, Circle Tap .316
IF – John Huebner, County Concrete .375
IF – Steve Spalt, Merchants .417
IF – Ryan Thompson, Tiremen .357
IF – Gary Swan, The Farm Tavern .313
OF – Barry Kahler, Smokers .357
OF – Thomas Perenara, Gators .429
OF – Shawn Rychick, All-Car Roadrunners .263
OF – Neil Johns, Tiremen .381
DH – Doug Levy, Explorers DH .429


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL
2. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
3. Gators, Toronto, ON
4. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
5t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
7t. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI
7t. Bryant Heating & Cooling, Topeka, KS
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Qualigraphs, Broken Bow, NE
9t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
9t. Tiremen, Owen Sound, ON
13t. Ravens, Port Coquitlam, BC
13t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. County Concrete, Marathon, WI
13t. Merchants, Baltimore, MD
17t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
17t. Mahoney’s Pub, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Payless, Victoria, BC
17t. Ochapowace First Nation, Whitewood SK
17t. A.I.S. Ruegsegger Painters, Long Beach, CA
17t. Tiger Club, Aurora, IL
25t. Jack & Do’s Pizza, Findlay, OH
25t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL
25t. Red Dogs, Winnipeg, MB
25t. Colorado Ravens, Englewood, CO
25t. M&M Painters, Tuscaloosa, AL
25t. Abbott Labs/Merchants, Ashland, OH
25t. Chiefs, Sioux Falls, SD
25t. A.W. Millwrights, Milverton, ON
33t. North Americans, Winnebago, NE
33t. Monarchs, Cornerbrook, NF
33t. Meierhoffer/Ed’s, Savannah, MO
33t. Area Softball Association, Grafton, WV
33t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO
33t. Si Senor Amigos, Tumacacori, AZ
33t. Gators, West Milford, NJ
33t. Eagle Products, Mishawaka, IN
33t. Esconcia’s Castilla, Guatamala City GU
33t. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA
33t. Metros, Midland, MI
33t. Heflin Builders, Ballston Lake, NY
33t. Junker’s Bar & Grill, North Mankato, MN
33t. Hy-Line Enterprises, Elkhart, IN
33t. Page Brake Warehouse, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Wheat County Motors, Regina SK