1999 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tennessee


  • MVP – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven (18-20, .900)
  • HR Leader – Tot Powers, Paramount/TPS – 12 (.750)
  • Batting Leader – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven – .900

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven
  • C – Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Gasoline Heaven
  • 2B – Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Miller, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • SS – Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Larry Carter, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Joey Andrews, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • OF – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven
  • OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • DH – Tot Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • UTIL – Rock Massa, Gasoline Heaven
  • UTIL – Jimmy Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • UTIL – Andy Alvis, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Dave Norwall, Gasoline Heaven

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • C – Rick Lucas, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • 1B – Jerold Smith, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • 2B – Lee Trotter, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • 3B – Ken Scobee, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • OF – Brian Coreen, New Construction
  • OF – Dan Dillingham, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • OF – Brian Foster, Jonesboro/TPS
  • OF – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • DH – Mark Weaver, Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton
  • UTIL – Brad Jones, New Construction
  • UTIL – Billy Grindstaff, Jonesboro/TPS
  • UTIL – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • UTIL – Chris Chilton, Paramount Builders/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY (5-0)
2. JWM/Herb’s/TPS, Fontana, CA (6-2)
3. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN (3-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
5t. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
5t. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (3-2)
7t. Riverside/Allied Tool/Easton, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. Skipworth Plumbing, Wichita Falls., TX (2-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Eglin, FL (1-2)
9t. Terry’s/TNT, North Wilksboro, NC (2-2)
9t. DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
13t. Felts/TNT, Pinnacle, NC (0-2)
13t. Team Reece, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
13t. W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL (1-2)
13t. Sportsworld/Folk Jordon, Hendersonville., TN (1-2)
17t. Buckeye Softball, Beaver Dam., VA (0-2)
17t. Interior Connection/Lane/TPS, Soddy Daisy, TN (0-2)
17t. Southern Tag & Label, Mt. Home, AR (0-2)
17t. Watanabe Softball/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)

Share

You may also like...