Category: 1998

1998 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1998 held at St. Joseph, Missouri on September 5-12.


Champion – Meierhoffer-Fleeman, Savannah, Missouri (56-12)
Runner Up – Midland Explorers, Midland, Michigan (39-16)


  • MVP – Grover Musser, Meierhoffer-Fleeman (7-16, .438, 1 HR)
  • Batting Leader – Ross Dey, Meierhoffer-Fleeman (8-16) – .500
  • HR Leader – David Boys, Tampa Bay Smokers (13 RBI) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Doug Middleton, Meierhoffer-Fleeman (4-0, 24 IP, 40 K, 4 Shutouts)

Meierhoffer defeated Midland Exporers 7-0 in the winner’s bracket finals as Doug Middleton best Doug Gillis of Midland. Grover Musser led the Meierhoffer-Fleeman squad with 2 hits, including a big HR. The Explorers then had to play the defending champ Tampa Bay Smokers. The Smokers fell to the Explorers 4-3 to gain another crack at the Meierhoffer squad, only to lose the championship game 4-0. Meierhoffer pitcher Chris Bigelow hurled a two hitter to win the championship game. The Smokers finished the season with a 73-12 record. Meierhoffer outscored its opponents 31-0 during its five game undefeated run.


1998 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
P – Doug Sleep, Tampa Bay Smokers
P – Doug Gillis, Midland Explorers
C – John Huebner, Tampa Bay Smokers
1B – Mike Schwieger, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
2B – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
3B – Ross Dey, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
SS – David Boys, Tampa Bay Smokers
OF – Grover Musser, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
OF – Shawn Rychick, Tampa Bay Smokers
OF – Steve Bohn, Midland Explorers
OF – Steve King, The Farm
DH – Brent Eickholt, Sioux City Huskies
UTIL – Greg Melchert, Midland Explorers
UTIL – Kerry Shaw, Meierhoffer-Fleeman

1998 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michael White, Decatur Pride
P – Alan Rebling, Central Iowa Express
P – Rick Plangger, The Farm
C – Brian Neveau, The Farm
1B – Trent Rubley, Tampa Bay Smokers
2B – Jason Hanson, Tampa Bay Smokers
3B – Kyle Beane, Midland Explorers
SS – John Bargfeldt, Decatur Pride
OF – Steve Schott, Tampa Bay Smokers
OF – Ron Wiedmann, Central Iowa Express
OF – Pete Spoerl, Larry Miller Toyota
OF – Tim Wargo, Decatur Pride
DH – John Wodtke, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
UTIL – Bob Soricelli, Tampa Bay Smokers
UTIL – Ehren Earleywine, Decatur Pride

1998 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pete Sandman, Sioux City Huskies
P – Joe Simoni, Sioux City Huskies
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota
C – J. D. Robertson, Decatur Pride
1B – Dan Smet, The Farm
2B – Kyle Magnusson, Larry Miller Toyota
3B – Brett Alvey, Larry Miller Toyota
SS – Byron Peyton, Central Iowa Express
OF – Todd Davis, River City Rage
OF – Clayton McGovern, Midland Explorers
OF – Rich Lira, Central Iowa Express
OF – Bob Blakley, Herzog
DH – David Frank, Page Break
UTIL – Jeff Neumann, Sioux City Huskies
UTIL – Todd Twachtman, Decatur Pride


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Meierhoffer-Fleeman, Savannah, MO (5-0)
2. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
3. Tampa Bay Smokers, Clearwater, FL (6-2)
4. The Farm, Madison, WI (5-2)
5t. Sioux City Huskies, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
5t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (2-2)
7t. Central Iowa Express, Marshalltown, ID (2-2)
7t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
9t. Page Break, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
9t. St. Louis Dealers, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
9t. Herzog, St. Joseph, MO (1-2)
9t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL (1-2)
13t. Thunder, Cameron, MO (0-2)
13t. HLF Mountaineers, Springfield, MO (1-2)
13t. Abbott Labs, Ashland, OH (0-2)
13t. Tradewinds, Ames, IA (0-2)
17t. 51 Classics, Portage, WI (0-2)
17t. The Freight, Vandalia, IL (0-2)

1998 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 4-8.


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, North Carolina
Runner Up – Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, New Jersey


  • MVP – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884; 11 BB, 34-37, .919 OBP, 6 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26) – .885
  • HR Champion – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body – 17

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • C – Roy Jarman, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • EP – Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Tom Lasko, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • 3B – Cliff Eger, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • SS – Anthony DeFrancesco, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • OF – John Dutch, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26, .785)
  • OF – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884, 34-37, .919 ob%, 6 HRs)
  • OF – Mark Moore, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Tom Shields, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Louie Bruno, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • UTIL – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Rash, Grotto’s Pizza

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mike Stibal, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • C – Greg Ackerbeal, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 1B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • 2B – Mike Engler, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 3B – Dean Bowrosen, SCB/Easton
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Brice Hollis, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Billy Gilbert, Grotto’s Pizza
  • OF – Mike Dill, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • DH – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Mark Hutchinson, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
  • UTIL – Joseph Spadafino, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Kevin Gillott, L&L Painting/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Shannon Arnold, Scott Decorating/Wise Guys
  • C –  Scott Johnson, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – John Mutz, John Mercer Softball Club
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Dave Martinez, El Paso Kings
  • SS – Chad Riggs, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • OF – Keith Carson Mercer Softball Club
  • OF – Edwin Clore, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Shayne Havens, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • DH – Barry Shirley, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • UTIL – Ron Probst, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Lee Martin, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Wayne Dutton, SCB/Easton

OTHERS

  • Mark Weaver, Chase (12-15, .800, 7 HR)
  • Bob Fisher, Chase (16-21, .762, 8 HR)
  • Kenny Ezzell, Chase (21-28, .750, 3 HR)
  • Paul Brannon, Chase (16-22, .727, 10 HR)
  • Larry White, Chase (16-23, .696, 2 HR)
  • Brian Justice, Reece (.688, 8 HR)
  • Ed Hicks, Chase (14-21, .667, 2 HR)
  • Randy Romanga, Chase (12-20, .600, 2 HR)
  • Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HR)
  • Jose Santiago, Chase (21-25, .840)
  • Tim Williamson, Chase (20-26, .769, 3 HR)
  • Chris Chilton, Chase (18-24, .750, 4 HR)
  • Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • Larry Sauceman, Reece (.771)
  • Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27, .852)
  • Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven (.786)
  • Moose White, Gasoline Heaven (.750, 9 HR)
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New (14 HR)
  • Kenny Carver, Chase (20-25, .800, 6 HR)
  • Jason Fleming, Chase (20-28, .714, 3 HR)
  • Keith Brady, Reece (.724, 8 HR)
  • Mark Webber, Reece (.724)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 7-0
2. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ 6-2
3. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN 6-2
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN 5-2
5t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL 7-2
7t. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI 5-2
7t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY 4-2
9t. Maroadi/Mifflin Club, Versailles, PA 3-2
9t. Easton/Sportstar/Thunder, Louisville, KY 5-2
9t. Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s, Dover, DE 5-2
9t. Scott/Wise Guys, Davenport, IA 3-2
13t. Galyan’s Trading/Steeles, Greenfield, IN 3-2
13t. Allied Tool/Grover, Louisville, KY 3-2
13t. Universal Dome Softball, Mishawaka, IN 4-2
13t. Grover/Franklin, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
17t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town, Harrison, OH 1-2
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA 2-2
17t. Grotto’s Pizza, Newark, DE 3-2
17t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
17t. Hogan/Citizens Mortgage, Rolla, MO 2-2
17t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN 3-2
17t. El Paso Kings, El Paso, TX 3-2
17t. Demarini Softball, Sioux City, IA 3-2
25t. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, In 2-2
25t. Creative Glass Inc., Cincinnati, OH 2-2
25t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Oh 2-2
25t. First Commercial Bank, Little Rock, AR 2-2
25t. Barchella Fellas/Easton, Port Chester, NY 2-2
25t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
25t. Brothers & Sisters/TPS, Lawton, OK 2-2
25t. CTM, Georgetown, KY 2-2
33t. Streder Mechanical, Jacksonville, IL 1-2
33t. Wichita Slam/State Farm, West Falls, TX 0-2
33t. Texas Roadhouse/TPS, Huntington, WV 1-2
33t. Sullivan/Demarini, Spokane, WA 1-2
33t. Stonecold, El Reno, OK 1-2
33t. Classic Ward, Farmington, NM 1-2
33t. Express/Play It Again, North Mankato, MN 1-2
33t. Pohlman/Cooper Sports, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
33t. Davault Softball, Marble Hills, MO 1-2
33t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 1-2
33t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR 1-2
33t. Aragon’s/Minnesota Merchants, Albert Lea, MN 1-2
33t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 1-2
33t. RPT Mariners, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
33t. Comm. 1st Bank/Coors, Caldonia, MN 1-2
33t. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 0-2
49t. Sport Spot, Ponca City, OK 0-2
49t. USA Cash, Lapeer, MI 0-2
49t. Quality Builders/Trugreen, Bozeman, MT 0-2
49t. San Antonio Sting, San Antonio, TX 0-2
49t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 0-2
49t. Budweiser/Demarini, College Station, TX 0-2
49t. O’Connell’s Dawgs, Norman, OK 0-2
49t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA 0-2
49t. Martin Construction/Worth, Evansville, IN 0-2
49t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA 0-2
49t. Webworks, Davison, MI 0-2
49t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 0-2
49t. Players, Cleveland, OH 0-2

1998 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Zenoff Park in Stevens Point, Wisconsin on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tennessee


Chase/Easton of Wilmington, N.C., went 5-0 to win the ASA Major Nationals in Stevens Point, Wis., on Sunday (Sept. 6). Chase was a 30-9 winner in 4 innings over Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS of Lebanon, Tenn., in the finals. Chase beat Gasoline Heaven/Worth of Long Island, N.Y., 43-36, in the winners bracket finals, then Gasoline was ousted by Reece 32-18.

Backstop/Easton of Aurora, Ind., one of the favorites, managed only a 1-2 record, losing in the first round to Armed Forces All-Stars 37-35, then being eliminated 25-23 by Planet/New/TPS. Derek Oliver of Reece was voted the MVP trophy. He batted .774 with 12 home runs.

Planet/New/TPS was fourth. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS of St. Louis and Central Paving/TPS of Decatur, Ill., tied for fifth.

Armed Forces and Backstop tied for seventh. Jose Santiago had an on-base percentage of .840 for Chase. Tim Williamson batted .769, Bob Fisher .762, Chris Chilton .708 and Jason Fleming .704. Santiago now has played on three consecutive ASA Major championship teams. He played on the Bell II/Easton team from Tampa in 1996 and the Long Haul/TPS team from Minnesota in 1997.

Brannon had 10 HRs, Santiago and Fisher 8 each. Shortstop Larry Sauceman batted .771 for Reece, while Ron Wilson had 9 homers and Keith Brady and Brian Justice 8 each. Moose White had 9 for Gasoline Heaven.

Planet/New was the fourth-place finisher, winning five games in the losers bracket, including 25-23 over one of the co-favorites, Backstop/Easton of Aurora, Ind. Planet lost 44-33 to Gasoline Heaven in the first round, and finally was eliminated 49-37 by Reece. Planet catcher Vern Hensley led the tournament in home runs with 14.

Backstop was upset in the first round 37-35 by Armed Forces. The Armed Forces team then lost 32-31 to Central Paving, and was ousted 37-32 by N.A.S.T.Y. Boys of St. Louis.

N.A.S.T.Y. lost in the first round to Chase (31-10), then won three in the losers bracket for a tie for fifth with Central Paving. N.A.S.T.Y. was eliminated by Reece (56-41).

Planet ousted Central Paving 34-22.

Watanabe/TPS of Cincinnati played three high-scoring games, winning 31-30 over Sid Grinker of Milwaukee before losing 37-21 to Chase and 38-32 to Planet.

Armed Forces won one game in the losers bracket by 32-31 to the Hitmen of Traverse City, Mich.

In another high-scoring game, the Hitmen lost 33-30 in the opening round to the host team Aldo’s. The Stevens Point outfit then lost 32-11 to Reece and 22-9 to Backstop.

Chase compiled plenty of big on-base numbers. The team mark was .742. Tim Williamson was 21-27 with 3 homers, Mark Weaver 12-15 with 7 homers, Kenny Carver 20-25 with 6 homers, Bob Fisher 16-21 with 8 homers, Paul Brannon 16-22 with 8 homers. Chris Chilton was 18-24 with 4 homers, Jason Fleming 20-for-28 with 3 homers, Kenny Ezzell 21-28 with 3 homers, Larry White 16-23 with 2 homers, pitcher Ed Hicks 14-21 with 2 homers and shortstop Randy Romaga 12-for-20 with 2 homers. Other pace-setters for Reece included shortstop Larry Sauceman with a .771 batting average, Keith Brady and pitcher Mark Webber each at .724 and Brian Justice at .688. Ron Wilson had 9 homers, Brady and Justice 8 each. Gasoline Heaven’s Castellano got the biggest help from Andy Ahkao with a .786 average and pitcher Moose White with a .750 mark.


  • MVP – Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • HR Leader – Vern Hensley, Planet/New – 14
  • Batting Leader – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27) – .852

1998 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven (18-24, .750, 9 HR)
C – Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
EH – Hal Koubelka, Armed Forces
1B – Vern Hensley, Planet/New (14 HR)
2B – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven
3B – Steve Dickey, Reece
SS – Larry Sauceman, Reece (17-22, .773)
OF – Tim Williamson, Chase (20-26, .769, 3 HR)
OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27, .852)
OF – Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven (22-28, .786)
OF – Mike Kinnett, Planet/New
UTIL – Jose Santiago, Chase (21-25, .840, 8 HR)
UTIL – Chris Chilton, Chase (18-24, .750, 4 HR)
UTIL – Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
UTIL – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces

1998 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mark Webber, Reece (21-29, .724)
C – John McNair, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
EH – Kenny Carver, Chase (20-25, .800, 6 HR)
1B – Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HR)
2B – Monty McCory, Backstop
3B – Don Harloss, Gasoline Heaven
SS – Brian Jeffers, Backstop
OF – Keith Brady, Reece (21-29, .724, 8 HR)
OF – Brian Fletcher, Planet/New
OF – Jim Kearns, Backstop
OF – Bob Van Erem, Backstop
UTIL – Jason Fleming, Chase (20-28, .714, 3 HR)
UTIL – Troy Summerfield, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
UTIL – Dave Noval, Gasoline Heaven
UTIL – Steve Roeder, Planet/New


OTHER PLAYERS

Mark Weaver, Chase (12-15, .800, 7 HR)
Bob Fisher, Chase (16-21, .762, 8 HR)
Kenny Ezzell, Chase (21-28, .750, 3 HR)
Paul Brannon, Chase (16-22, .727, 10 HR)
Larry White, Chase (16-23, .696, 2 HR)
Brian Justice, Reece (11-16, .688, 8 HR)
Ed Hicks, Chase (14-21, .667, 2 HR)
Randy Romagna, Chase (12-20, .600, 2 HR)
Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC (5-0)
2. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Planet/New/Bike/TPS, Lexington, KY (4-2)
5t. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
5t. Central Paving Astros/TPS, Decatur, IL (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (2-2)
7t. US Armed Forces, Arlington, VA (2-2)
9t. Aldo’s/Doug’s Sports Bar, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
9t. Pub II/DeMarini/Miller Lite, Normal, IL (1-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. TC Hitmen, Traverse City, MI (0-2)
13t. Export Light/Beck Masonry, La Crosse, WI (0-2)
13t. Sid Grinker/Couri Insurance/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
13t. New Berlin Grading/Easton, Waukesha, WI (0-2)

1998 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

1998 held at Winter Haven, Florida on August 22-23.


Champion – Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, North Carolina
Runner Up – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio


Chase won the ISA Class AA Championship Sunday (Aug. 23) at the beautiful, new Diamond Plex park in Winter Haven, Fla., beating favored Wessel/Hague in two out of three meetings. Chuck Caviness’ team now has two ISA titles to its credit in 1998, having won the ISA Winter Nationals back in January in St. Petersburg, Fla. Jeff Hague was seeking his third ISA AA crown in four years, having won in 1995 and 1996. Chase won a winners bracket matchup vs. Wessel/Hague 36-19 as Jose Santiago had four homers and Jason Fleming three. Chase had a 13-run second inning and a 13-run sixth inning. A 2-run homer by Santiago enforced the run rule. Chase had two lopsided wins — 34-3 in three innings over Reece and 38-2 over N.A.S.T.Y. Boys in three innings. Wessel forced an extra game with a 39-38 comeback win over Chase. A 2-runner with one out by Joe Foley won the game as Wessel rallied for nine runs in the bottom of the seventh. Chase then won the deciding game by 33-11 in five innings. Wessel had to play four games on Sunday, eliminating Planet/New/TPS 43-18 in three innings (Wessel scored 24 runs on 11 HRs in the first inning) and N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 37-18 in five innings. Chase’s veteran shortstop Randy Romagna, who sparkled on defense as well as at the plate, was the MVP selection. He went 21-for-27 with seven home runs. Wessel’s Tom White was the home run leader with 14 in 7 games on the 300-foot fences. He sizzled with 30-for-36. Wessel left fielder Dale Sensenig was named for the defensive award. Other leading hitters for Chase included Fleming at 26-31 with 11 homers, Santiago 24-29 with 7 homers, Kenny Carver 23-32 with 8 homers, Paul Brannon 21-30 with 8 homers, Tim Williamson 23-31 with 6 homers, Chris Chilton 22-29 and Larry White 21-26. Mark Weaver had a 5-for-5 game with a triple and three homers for 10 RBI in the final game. White and Brett Helmer had three big games on Sunday for Wessel. Each went 15-for-17 with 8 homers. Helmer wound up with 12 homers, while teammates Howie Krause and Tim Linson each had 11. Krause went 27-for-33, Linson 27-35 and Sensenig 23-for-32. Helmer had a tough Saturday and he was 1-for-3 in the last game, winding up 24-for-37, and seeing his on-base percentage skid to .772. He slipped from third to fifth on the OBA list. The veteran White sports a .792 OBA (Jeff Wallace of Team TPS is the pace-setter at .804) and has moved into the No. 6 slot in home runs with 156. White, Wallace and Helmer were teammates on the SoJern/TPS team out of New Jersey last season. N.A.S.T.Y. and Planet/New finishing third and fourth was quite a surprise. N.A.S.T.Y. moved through the winners bracket with a 24-9 win over Tiger/ChecKing, a 19-13 win over Long Haul and a 30-10, 4-inning win over Planet/New, which had won over Resmondo 19-4 and O&S 19-10. Planet eliminated Reece 51-45 . . . after trailing 38-14 going into the bottom of the third inning. Planet scored 22 runs in the bottom of the third. Long Haul and Reece tied for fifth. Long Haul eliminated Brandon’s 8-4 and Minnesota rival O&S 27-11 in 5 innings before losing to Wessel 33-28 when Wessel broke loose for 12 runs in the bottom of the sixth inning. Reece ousted Tiger 28-20 and Resmondo 35-20 in 5 innings. Chase was a 32-16 winner over Brandon’s in an opening round matchup of North Carolina teams. Several Brandon’s players were with Chase at the start of the season. “I knew we had to put it together sooner or later,” Caviness said at the awards ceremony. Chase and Wessel are now 3-3 vs. each other this season. Eleven of the 12 entries here were ranked in the Supreme Softball Top 25. Wessel was sixth, Reece seventh, Chase 10th, O&S 11th, Long Haul 12th, Brandon’s 14th, Resmondo 16th, Tiger 21st, N.A.S.T.Y. 22nd, Planet 23rd and Woerner tied for 25th. Woerner opened with a 30-19 win over Mizuno/DeMarini, then lost to Wessel 42-27 in 5 innings and Resmondo 38-28. O&S eliminated Mizuno 19-4 in 5 innings. Mizuno is a Florida team that won the state ISA and USSSA Class A titles. Roy Eppley, once one of the top hitters in the major ranks, is a member of the Mizuno/DeMarini team. The all-tournament team included Romagna, White, Chilton, Santiago, Williamson and Fleming of Chase, White, Krause, Linson and Foley of Wessel, plus Dennis Turner, Mike Lane and Rick Meyer of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys and Otis Barnes and Vern Hensley of Planet/New. Barnes went 19-for-23, while Hensley was 16-for-20 with 7 HR. Meyers batted .656 and Lane and Turner .650 each.


  • MVP – Randy Romagna, Chase Mortgage (21-27, 7 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tom White, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (30-36, .833) – 14
  • Batting Champion – Otis Barnes, Plante/New/TPS (20-23) – .870
  • Defensive MVP – Dale Sensenig, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Tom White, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (30-36, .833, 14 HR)

ISA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Randy Romagna, Chase Mortgage (21-27, .778, 7 HR)
  • Larry White, Chase Mortgage (21-26, .808)
  • Jason Fleming, Chase Mortgage (26-32, .813, 11 HR)
  • Jose Santiago, Chase Mortgage (24-29, .828, 7 HR)
  • Tim Williamson, Chase Mortgage (23-31, .742, 6 HR)
  • Chris Chilton, Chase Mortgage (22-29, .759)
  • Tom White, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (30-36, .833, 14 HR)
  • Howie Krause, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (27-33, .818, 11 HR)
  • Tim Linson, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (27-35, .771, 11 HR)
  • Joe Foley, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS
  • Dale Sensenig, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (23-32, .719)
  • Rick Meyer, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.656)
  • Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.650)
  • Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.650)
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New (16-20, .800, 7 HR)
  • Otis Barnes, Planet/New (20-23, .870)

OTHERS

Kenny Carver, Chase (23-32, .719, 8 HR)
Paul Brannon, Chase (21-30, .700, 8 HR)
Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague (24-37, .649, 12 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC, (4-1)
2. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY (3-2)
5t. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
5t. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (1-2)
7t. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL (1-2)
7t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
9t. Woerner/Hudson’s/TPS, Elberta, AL (1-2)
9t. Brandon’s Trucking, Wilmington, NC (0-2)
9t. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, CT (0-2)
9t. Team Mizuno/DeMarini, Fort Pierce, FL (0-2)


WINNERS BRACKET

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 24, Tiger 9, 6 innings
Planet 19, Resmondo 4, 6 innings
Chase 32, Brandon’s 16, 5 innings
Woerner 30, Team Mizuno 19
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 19, Long Haul 13
Planet 19, O&S 10
Chase 34, Reece 3, 3 innings
Wessel 42, Woerner 27, 5 innings
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Planet 10, 4 innings
Chase 36, Wessel 19, 6 innings
Chase 38, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 2, 3 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Long Haul 8, Brandon’s 4
O&S 19, Team Mizuno 4, 5 innings
Reece 28, Tiger 20
Resmondo 38, Woerner 28
Long Haul 27, O&S 11, 5 innings
Reece 35, Resmondo 20, 5 innings
Wessel 33, Long Haul 28
Planet 51, Reece 45
Wessel 43, Planet 18, 3 innings
Wessel 37, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 18, 5 innings

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wessel 39, Chase 38
Chase 33, Wessel 11, 5 innings

1998 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Aurora, Colorado.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, Virginia


Lakerettes went 5-0 to capture the National Title. They defeated The Armed Forces 15-6 in the championship game. They won all five games easily. GAF/Blaze (25-1), Fraley’s Wildcats (6-2), Wakefield Bar & Grill of Mass. (14-2), Orthopaedic Institute of Dayton, OH (20-8). The total run differential was 80-19. The Lakerettes defense was a big factor in the championship. This tournament was set up in a different format combining the (2) Major teams with the (18) Class-A teams and then had a separate All-America team just for the Major Players and then had a First and Second All America team for the combined Major and Class-A players. They also had combined standings and then separate standings for Major and Class-A.


  • MVP – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • Batting Leader – Michelle Harper, Personal Mgmt (Class-A) (9-12) – .750
  • Home Run Leader – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces (Major) – 5
  • Home Run Leader – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A) – 5

NOTE – MVP and Batting Leaders Combined From Major Class and Class-A Nationals


ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major Players)

P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Melissa Marion, Armed Forces (Major)
C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes (Major)
1B – Trish Luiken, Armed Forces (Major)
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces (Major)
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Wanda Grahem, Armed Forces (Major)
OF – Sonia Pez, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Mary Holland, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
UT – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
UT – Deanna Darrell, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Chery Trapnell, Armed Forces (Major)
UT – Anna DunaHoo, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Lakerettes (Major)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
C – Carla Scher, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
1B – Jody Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
2B – Donna McLamb, Armed Forces (Major)
3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
SS – Jodell Bendickson, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
OF – Diane Bowling, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
OF – Marie Shaffer, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
OF – Sharon Oxley, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
OF – Cindy Hovet, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
EH – Donna Mills, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
UT – Amy May, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes (Major)
UT – Michelle Harper, Personnel Management (Class-A)
UT – Melinda Fink, Grim’s Glass (Class-A)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Tami Smith, Fraley’s Wildcats (A)
C – Barbara Frampton, BK Bar & Grill (A)
1B – Theresa Williams, Grim’s Glass (A)
2B – Jackie Orban, Personnel Management (A)
3B – Michelle Gladfelter, Grim’s Glass (A)
SS – Tracy Duest, Orthopedic Institute (A)
OF – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Mr. Pizza (A)
OF – Angie Gallmeyer, Personnel Management (A)
OF – Cindy Gorski, BK Bar & Grill (A)
UT – Kelli Eberhand, Personnel Management (A)
UT – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva (A)
UT – Libby Parish, Total Package (A)
UT – Lynda Spinazola, BK Bar & Grill (A)
UT – Maureen Vokaty, Mr. Pizza (A)


FINAL STANDINGS MAJOR

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (5-0)
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA (7-2)


FINAL STANDINGS A

1. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH (3-2)
2. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (5-2)
3. BK Bar & Grill, Wakefield, MA (2-2)
4. Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN (2-2)
5t. Grim’s Glass, York, PA (2-2)
5t. Personnel Management, Inc., Lagrange, IN (3-2)
7t. Al’s Bar & Grill, Evansville, IN (1-2)
7t. MRC’s Shiva, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
9t. Total Package, Albany, GA (1-2)
9t. Don’t Go There, Aurora, CO (2-2)
9t. Crowbar Aces, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. Lady Streamline/Easton, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
13t. Miscellaneous, Danville, IL (0-2)
13t. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA (0-2)
13t. Jan-Maid Service, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. AME Group, Elk River, MN (0-2)
17t. GAF/Blaze, Bloomington, MN (0-2)