Category: 1996

1996 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1996 held at Salem, Virginia.


Champion – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton, Plymouth, Minnesota
Runner Up – Dan Smith Plastering/Easton, San Jose, California


  • Co-MVP – Gary Jost, Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton (10-16, .625)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff Franks, Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton (21-30, .700)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Toth, Whips/Instant Landscaping – 13
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Mendoza, Dan Smith/Easton (15-18, 7 HR) – 833
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Greer, Dan Smith/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Franks, Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton

USSSA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Bruce Matzdorf – Instant Landscap/Whips/TPS
P – Gary Jost – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
C – Tommy Thompson – Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS
1B – Tim Linson – Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS
1B – Ernie Toth – Instant Landscap/Whips/TPS
1B – Brian Greer – Dan Smith Plastering
2B – Dennis Mendoza – Dan Smith Plastering
3B – Marty Lanoux – Instant Landscap/Whips/TPS
SS – Rich Aliotti – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
OF – Jeff Franks – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
OF – Doug Johnson – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
OF – Scott Striebel – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
OF – Tim Magner – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
OF – Corey Snyder – Dan Smith Plastering
OF – Bobby Gilbert – Dan Smith Plastering
Manager – Gary Jost – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton


OTHERS

  • Ted Larsen, Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton (13-18, .722)
  • Jeff Vargo, Instant Landscaping (11 HR)
  • Melvin Mallernee, Instant Landscaping (10 HR)
  • Larry Carter, Dan Smith Plastering (7 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (5-1)
2. Dan Smith Plastering/Easton, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. Whips/Instant Landscape/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (5-2)
4. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS, Columbus, OH (3-2)
5t. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA (3-2)
5t. D’s Dynasty/Easton, Valley Center, CA (2-2)
7t. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (2-2)
7t. Sonny’s/TPS, Boston, MA (2-2)
9t. Chip’s/Easton, Nashville, TN (1-2)
9t. Kelly Plumbing, Cape Canaveral, FL (1-2)
9t. Converters/TPS, Kinston, NC (1-2)
9t. Harrison’s, Portsmouth, VA (1-2)
13t. ChecKing/Brien Oil/Star/TPS, Somers, CT (0-2)
13t. Sports Extra/Drew Pearson, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (0-2)
13t. Unique, Virginia (0-2)

1996 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1996 held at Salem, Virginia.


Champion – O&S Cattle/Worth, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Team Rhino, Sacramento, California


  • MVP – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle (18-22, .818, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle – 14
  • Batting Leader – G. Smith, VA Squires (14-15) – .933
  • Defensive MVP – Art Bergesen, Team Rhino
  • Offensive MVP – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle

USSSA MEN’S A ALL WORLD TEAM

Randy Stewart – O&S Cattle/Worth
Paul Grandahl – O&S Cattle/Worth
Tim Putrah – O&S Cattle/Worth
Kevin Ritzer – O&S Cattle/Worth
Colin Leitch – O&S Cattle/Worth
Robb Tomberlin – O&S Cattle/Worth
Doug Smider – Team Rhino
Jay Erickson – Team Rhino
Dave Leal – Team Rhino
Eric Lakin – Team Rhino
Dan Zenovka – Gorilla Construction
Robert Martinez – Gorilla Construction
Randy Medina – Gorilla Construction
John Kramer – Belcher Construction/Steele’s
Marc Palmer – Belcher Construction/Steele’s
Manager – Kevin Zenk – O&S Cattle/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. O&S Cattle/Worth, St. Paul, MN (5-0)
2. Team Rhino, Sacramento, CA (5-2)
3. Gorilla Construction/TPS, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
4. Belcher Construction/Steele’s, Manteno, IL (5-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochster, NY (4-2)
5t. Harry’s Automotive/Easton, Crystal, MN (4-2)
7t. Ray’s/Catapult, Eatontown, NJ (5-2)
7t. Mountain Top/Liberty Park/TPS, Northville, MI (4-2)
9t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
9t. Schone’s/Mizuno, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Aftershock, Fairfield, CA (4-2)
9t. Sierra Power, Reno, NV (2-2)
13t. Ridgeland Spec. Howe/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
13t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (3-2)
13t. Coors Light/Midland, Midland, TX (2-2)
13t. Jimmies/Grover/Critter Control, Westland, MI (2-2)
17t. Aliance, Northridge, CA (1-2)
17t. Long Pest Control/TPS, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
17t. Virginia Squires Softball, Beaverdam, VA (2-2)
17t. Action Athletics, Kingsport, TN (2-2)
17t. Dalton Chiropractic, Toms River, NJ (1-2)
17t. Worth/DSS, Alexandria, VA (1-2)
17t. Prime Time Sports/Dudley, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
17t. IDF/JR/Clifton, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Guy’s Snacks, Leawood KS (1-2)
25t. Action Awards/TPS, Woodstock, GA (1-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Menton, OH (1-2)
25t. Lovil Electric/Easton, Monroe, MI (1-2)
25t. Dodge City Softball, Dodge City, KS (1-2)
25t. Kevitt/J&H/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Bull City/Grover, Memphis, TN (0-2)
25t. Fole Sportsbar, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Lawrence/Tri-County Merchants, Winston Salem, NC (0-2)
33t. Dallas Sports Cub/TPS, Garland, TX (0-2)
33t. Supreme/King Cobra, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. FBI, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
33t. Lakeside Metal/Trio Tavern/Steele’s, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
33t. El Rentals, Harriman, TN (0-2)
33t. Eagles, Charleston, WV (0-2)

1996 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1996 held at Lexington, South Carolina.


Champion – Cannan’s Illusion/TPS, San Antonio, Texas
Runner Up – UPI/Kinder/TPS, Baxter, Tennessee


Lisa Sanchez hit a bases clearing double in the top of the 6th inning of the final Championship to give Cannan’s a 10-8 lead and then Cannan’s scored another run in the 7th to make the final 11-8.


  • MVP – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s (11-24, .458, 11 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s (15-20, .2 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)  – .750
  • HR Leader – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s (11-18, .611, 10 RBI, 12 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leader – Sherri Lynn France, UPI (9-16, .562, 11 RBI, 10 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leader – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s (15-20, .750, 13 RBI, 9 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leader – Faye Smith, Leaverne’s (11-21, .524, 13 RBI, 11 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leader – Traci Ferguson, Yankees (7-12, .583, 5 RBI, 5 Runs) – 2
  • Defensive MVP – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s (15-20, .750, 2 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)

1996 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI/Kinder/TPS (12-21, .571, 16 RBI)
P – Maria Eckhof, Leaverne’s Road Runners (12-23, .522)
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (11-18, .611, 2 HR)
C – Barbara Foxx, Leaverne’s Road Runners (12-22, .545)
1B – Traci Ferguson, Santa Monica Yankees (7-12, .583, 2 HR)
2B – Theresa Shephard, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (12-21, .571)
3B – Sandy Mader, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (15-28, .536, 1 HR)
3B – Faye Smith, Leaverne’s Road Runners (11-21, .524, 2 HR)
SS – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (11-24, .458)
SS – Sue Koziol, UPI/Kinder/TPS (9-12, .750)
SS – Julie Standering, Mizuno/Minnesota Thunder Boltz (13-24, .542)
OF – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (15-20, .750, 2 HR)
OF – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusion/TPS (17-28, .607)
OF – Sherri Lynn France, UPI/Kinder/TPS (9-16, .562, 2 HR)
OF – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS (16-23, .696)
OF – Karen Baker, UPI/Kinder/TPS (10-19, .526)
OF – Patrice Detlie, Mizuno/Minnesota Thunder Boltz (10-17, .588)
OF – Mary Jane Ranz, Empress Chili/TPS (8-11, .727)
Manager – Sherri Pickard, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. Cannan’s Illusions/TPS, San Antonio, TX (6-1)
2. UPI/TPS/Steele’s, Baxter, TN (4-2)
3. Leaverne’s Road Runners, Greensboro, NC (5-2)
4. Mizuno/Minnesota Thunderboltz, Lakeville, MN (4-2)
5t. Empress Chili/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Santa Monica Yankees, Santa Monica, CA (2-2)

1996 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – California Commotion, Woodland Hills, California
Runner Up – Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, California (33-8)


The Jazz won the first final 2-1 behind the pitching of Sara Griffin as they defeated Christa Williams, sending the tournament to the ‘if’ game. The Commotion gathered momentum when Lisa Fernandez, who started the game as the designated hitter, went to the mound in the third inning and held the Jazz scoreless for the rest of the game and struck out 10. This carried over to the final as Fernandez, starting on the mound this time and allowed two hits in two innings. But she injured her left hip when she tried to break up a double play in the second inning and left in the top of the third.

Christa Williams pitched the final three innings of the “run-rule game”. She allowed no hits and struck out three to get the win. Commotion won the final 10-0. Jill Justin-Coffel hit a three-run homer and had five RBIs to lead the California Commotion offense in the title game. The Commotion went 6-1 in the tournament.

Lisa Fernandez earlier in the tournament pitched a no-hitter though four innings and struck out 9 as the Commotion defeated the 3-time defending champion Redding Rebels 3-1. Fernandez struck out Michele Smith 3 times, an almost impossible feat.


  • MVP – Dot Richardson, California Commotion
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Desarie Knipfer, So Cal Jazz (pitched in 7 of the 8 games, finished up 4-1 with 2 saves)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Gillian Boxx, California Commotion
  • Batting Leader – Kim Maher, Redding Rebels – .500
  • HR Leader – Kim Wuest, Southern Cal Jazz – 4

1996 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
P – Desarie Knipfer, California Jazz
P – Gina Ugo, Michigan Cruise
C – Scia Maumausolo, California A’s
1B – Kim Wuest, California Jazz
2B – Julie Smith, Rebels
3B – Nina Lindenberg, California Jazz
SS – Ali Viola, California Jazz
OF – Jenny Condon, California Commotion
OF – Dionne Harris, California Jazz
OF – Teri Klement, California Jazz
OF – Kim Maher, Rebels
DP – Michele Smith, Rebels
UTIL – Amy Chellevold, California Commotion
UTIL – Christina Plew, California Jazz

1996 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Amy Day, Sunbirds
P – Lori Sippel, Rebels
P – Christa Williams, California Commotion
C – Suzy Brazney, Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, California Commotion
2B – Coli Turley, Michigan Cruise
3B – Jennifer Brundage, Brakettes
SS – Tiffany Tootle, Decatur Lady Pride
OF – Alesandra Giampaolo, Illinois Illusions
OF – Donna McClean, Brakettes
OF – Rachel Nelson, Minnesota Breakers
OF – Kathy Stahl, Rebels
DP – Gina Adler, Brakettes
UTIL – Rhonda Wheatley, California A’s
UTIL – Julie Marshall, Sunbirds

1996 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jenn Huyett, Brakettes
P – Stephanie Klaviter, Minnesota Breakers
P – Lindsey Prezell, Illinois Illusions
C – Christy Serritella, California Hurricanes
1B – Jen Goodwin, Brakettes
2B – Chris Zboril, Sunbirds
3B – Chris Parris-Washington, Rebels
SS – Kristy Howard, California Commotion
OF – Crystal Boyd, Michigan Cruise
OF – Laurie Fritz, Sunbirds
OF – Kristine MacLean, Brakettes
OF – Leah O’Brien, California A’s
DP – Jill Justin-Coffel, California Commotion
UTIL – Dawn Severtson, California A’s
UTIL – Kristi Toppins, Memphis Saints
N/A – Gillian Boxx, California Commotion
N/A – Dot Richardson, California Commotion


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA (6-1)
2. California Jazz, Bellflower, CA (7-2)
3. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
5t. California A’s, Newport Beach, CA (3-2)
5t. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA (2-2)
7t. Illinois Illusions, Dekalb, IL (3-2)
7t. Dacatur Lady Pride, Decatur, IL (2-2)
9t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (2-2)
9t. Memphis Saints, Memphis, TN (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
9t. Minnesota Breakers, Eagan, MN (2-2)
13t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
13t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
13t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (1-2)
13t. Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (1-2)
17t. Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Thunderbolts, Keene, NH (0-2)
17t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
17t. Majestics, Montclair, NJ (0-2)
17t. Twin City Jammers, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
17t. Chavoya’s, New Haven, CT (0-2)

L-R, top row- Ginny Adler, Sarah Maida, Becky Van Ort, Alison Hirsch, Jennifer Voegeli, Katie Souder, Allyson Johnson, Donna McLean, Manager John Stratton. Bottom row – Player/Coach Patti Fernandes, Kristine MacLean, Jen Goodwin, Jenn Huyett, Ravella Gericke, Andrea D’Innocenzo, Debra Larson.

1996 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Winged Deer Park in Johnson City, Tennessee on August 16-18.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (65-14)
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia (70-17)


Once again, Ritch’s was superior.

Ritch’s Superior smashed Shen Valley 39-15 in the championship game of the Coca-Cola ASA Super National tournament at Winged Deer Park Sunday. The game was called after four innings because of the 20-run rule.

Ritch’s also won the ASA title in 1993, which was the last time the ASA’s version of the national championship was played in Johnson City.

The Windsor Locks, Conn., team has been regarded as having the best collection of men’s slow-pitch softball players in the world since its Grand Slam title run in 1993. It showed this weekend that it also knows how to bounce back, winning the ASA title one week after it lowest tournament finish of the season, a fifth-place showing in the ISA Major World Series.

Shen Valley’s Grand Slam dreams were ended with the loss. The Bridgewater, Va., team had captured the ISA Major World Series last weekend in Salem, Ore. The other two organizations who hold national championship tournaments are the NSA and USSSA.

As expected, Winged Deer Park wasn’t big enough to hold down the powerful sluggers who invaded the cozy confines. David Carmichael, who is the Johnson City Parks and Recreation Department Assistant Athletic Director, said the tournament home run total was 947 entering the title game and Ritch’s and Shen Valley combined for 30 big flies in that contest.

Ritch’s set the tone right away. Its first seven hitters reached out and dialed long distance. “I really think that was the experience and the veteran players on the team,” said Ritch’s third baseman Darrell Beeler. “We tried to throw a big number at them, and when we did they got flat. That was just about the game.”

The big number that Beeler talked about was 22, which was how many times Ritch’s scored in the top of the first inning. Ritch’s cranked out 15 homers, including three each from Beeler and Britt Hightower.

Shen Valley answered with seven in the bottom of the first inning. But when it could only post two in the second and then got shutout in the third inning, its fate was pretty much sealed.

Ritch’s was able to restore some of the luster it lost last weekend.

“We worked hard for this and that made it sweeter,” said Beeler. “For some of the new guys, this was their first national championship.

“I think some people thought we were on the downside, but I don’t believe that. I think we’re on the upside. These guys are just reaching their peak.”

Beeler, who was named the tournament’s most valuable player, had a standout day at the plate. He batted five times and hit a home run each time, driving in nine runs.

Hightower was 5 for 6 with seven RBI and four homers while Mike McColeman went 4 for 4 with seven RBI and three homers. Dirk Androff and Doug Roberson each ripped three homers.

Al Davis was the only Shen Valley player with a multi-homer game, collecting two.

Beeler, Tot Powers of Shen Valley and Carl Rose of third-place Lighthouse tied for the tournament home run title with 19 apiece. Jeff Wallace of Steele’s Hitmen, won the batting crown with a .909 average.


  • MVP – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior – 19
  • HR Leader – Tot Powers, Shen Valley (30-34, .882, 36 RBI)  – 19
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 29 RBI) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Steele’s Silver Bullets (30-33, 17 HR, 28 RBI) – .909

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (16-27, .593, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
  • C – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (23-31, .742, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (26-29, .897, 14 HR, 23 RBI)
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS (26-34, .765, 17 HR, 30 RBI)
  • 3B – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HR, 32 RBI)
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (19-29, .655, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse (29-32, .906, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (27-31, .871, 17 HR, 31 RBI)
  • OF – Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS (24-28, .857, 13 HR, 28 RBI)
  • OF – Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS (26-31, .839, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • EP – JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 13 RBI)
  • UT – Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (30-34, .882, 19 HR, 36 RBI)
  • UT – Jeff Wallace, Steele’s (30-33, .909, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • UT – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (18-21, .857, 12 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/TPS (27-30, .900, 12 HR, 25 RBI)

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (25-36, .694, 18 HR, 32 RBI)
  • C – Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (25-32, .781, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • 1B – Dennis Pierce, Southland (19-25, .760, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • 2B – Mike Shenk, Lighthouse (25-31, .806, 11 HR, 32 RBI)
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Shen Valley/TPS (24-31, .774, 16 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – John Mello, Shen Valley/TPS (22-33, .667, 12 HR, 29 RBI)
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Steeles (27-32, .844, 13 HR, 19 RBI)
  • OF – Jacques Millier, Steeles (24-28, .857, 16 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (26-32, .813, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Phil White, Sunbelt (17-21, 810, 9 HR, 14 RBI)
  • EP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 19 HR, 29 RBI)
  • UT – Charles Wright, Sunbelt (15-20, .750, 8 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Jon Meyers, Steeles (25-31, 806, 17 HR, 22 RBI)
  • UT – Brian Greer, Dan Smith (15-19, .789, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – Randy Kortokrax, Steeles (22-34, .647, 16 HR, 25 RBI)

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Gary Adams, No Limit
  • C – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse (21-33, .636, 15 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 1B – Cecil Hicks, SportsWorld
  • 2B – George Sampson, Steele’s 921-29, .724, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 3B – Jose Santiago, Bell-II
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Southland (18-28, .643, 10 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Shane McCullough, Ranier
  • OF – Anthony Pittman, Chip’s
  • OF – John McCraw, Sunbelt (14-20, .700, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Larry Carter, Dan Smith (17-21, .810, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • EP – Tom White, SoJern (10-15, .667, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
  • UT – Andy Alvis, Dan Smith (15-22, .682, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • UT – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (20-30, .667, 11 HR, 14 RBI)
  • UT – Dale Walters, Ritch’s-Superior (20-27, .741, 7 HR, 10 RBI)
  • UT – Chris Butler, Southland (17-23, .739, 9 HR, 17 RBI)

OTHERS

Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton (14-19, .737, 12 HR, 19 RBI)
Derek Jones, Lighthouse (24-33, .727, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse (22-32, .710, 12 HR, 24 RBI)
Monty Tucker, Steele’s (20-30, .667, 12 HR, 20 RBI)
Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-0)
2. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (4-2)
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH (4-2)
5t. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
5t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture, Gainesville, GA (2-2)
7t. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
7t. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedar Brook, NJ (2-2)
9t. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
9t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
13t. Chip’s/Easton, Nashville, TN (1-2)
13t. Herrin/Dudley, Sabannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Sports World/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
13t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY (0-2)
13t. Martin Contracting, Evansville, IN (0-2)

1996 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1996 held at Woodstock, Georgia.


Champion – Western Distributors/Dolls, Augusta, Georgia
Runner Up – Mobile Oil, New Orleans, Louisiana


  • MVP – Kevin Johnson, Western Distributors/Downtown Dolls (22-28, .785 16 HR, 12 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Kevin Johnson, Western Distributors/Downtown Dolls – 16
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Johnson, Western Distributors/Downtown Dolls – .785
  • Defensive MVP – None named

1996 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

1996 held at Dearborn, Michigan.


Champion – Hague/Ohio/Wessell, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, Georgia


  • MVP – Jim Burbrink, Hague
  • HR Leader – Ray Cowart, Hinson/TPS (22-28, .785) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Hinson (23-27, 10 HR) – .852
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Alley, Herrin/Dudley

1996 ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jim Burbrink, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • Mark Cobb,Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • Tim Cocco, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • John Steele, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • Steve Dickinson, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • Ronnie Field, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell
  • Dave Aughey, Herrin/Dudley (16-23, .696, 13 HR)
  • Jamie Cain, Herrin/Dudley (18-22, .818, 7 HR)
  • Roy Eppley, Herrin/Dudley (18-23, .783, 7 HR)
  • Scott Alley, Herrin/Dudley (16-24, .667, 8 HR)
  • Danny Worrell, Herrin/Dudley (11-17, 647)
  • Ray Cowart, Hinson/TPS (22-28, .785, 18 HR)
  • John Grissom, Hinson/TPS (17-27, .630, 9 HR)
  • Bill Arnold, Hinson/TPS (20-29, .690, 6 HR)
  • Cody Wyatt, AJ’s/Worth
  • Greg Watkins, AJ’s/Worth

OTHERS

Greg Shulte, Hinson’s (23-27, .852, 10 HR)
John Hicks, Herrin/Dudley (16-23, .696, 7 HR)
Mike Mincy, Herrin/Dudley (7 HR)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessell, Columbus, OH (4-0)
2. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA (3-2)
3. Hinson/TPS, Houston, TX (3-2)
4. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (2-2)
5t. ChecKing/Brien Oil/Star/TPS, Somers, CT (2-2)
5t. Humph’s, Macomb, MI (2-2)
7t. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI (1-2)
7t. Air Transat/Worth, Laval, Quebec (1-2)
9t. Ford, Wayne, MI (0-2)
9t. Rougue Steel, Dearborn, MI (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Bell II/Easton, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, California


  • MVP – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell-II (16-22, .727, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bill Burrell, Armed Forces (35-42, .833) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Jose Santiago, Herb’s/TPS (19-22) – .865

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Phil Ledesma, Herb’s/TPS
  • C – Bill “Bam Bam” Burrell, Armed Forces (35-43, .833, 17 HR)
  • EP – Cherylton McCrae, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Mark Martin, Bell II (20-27, .741, 5 HR)
  • 2B – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell II (16-22, .727, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 3B – Jose Santiago, Bell II (19-22, .865)
  • SS – Kris O’Hara, Midas Touch
  • OF – Jim Presle, Armed Forces
  • OF – Chris Gambrill, Bell II
  • OF – Robin Higginbotham, Bell II (25-30, .833, 5 HR)
  • OF – Bob Van Erem, Planet Softball
  • UTIL – Doug Berfeldt, Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Donald Copelan, Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rich Courtney, No Limit
  • UTIL – Kim Seaman, Bell II (23-28, .821, 7 HR)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Turtle, Hooters
  • 2B – Dave Humiston, Midas Touch
  • 3B – John McNair, Sports World/Reece
  • SS – Lonnie Fox Jr., Sports World/Reece
  • OF – Rusty Matteson, Midas Touch
  • OF – Jeff Roberts, Armed Forces
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Midas Touch
  • OF – Albert Kemp, Armed Forces
  • EP – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Scott Logan, Herb’s/TPS
  • UT – Dal Beggs, Southland
  • UT – Chris Becker, Hinson’s
  • UT – Kevin Fleming, Hooters
  • C – Chris Lashley, Planet
  • P – Bob O’Brien, Bell II/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL (6-0)
2. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (5-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (7-2)
4. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (5-2)
5t. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
5t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
7t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (2-2)
9t. Hinson’s/TPS, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
13t. Macken/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (2-2)
13t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
13t. Star/DeMarini, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Maj’s, Geneso, IL (1-2)
17t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. New Construction/Martin, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
17t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
17t. Randy Dean/Cornejo, Wichita, KS (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Quincy, IL (0-2)
17t. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (0-2)
17t. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Fun Bunch, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
25t. MN Jazz, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Merchants/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)

1996 ISA Super Slow Pitch World Series

1996 held at Salem, Oregon.


Champion – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia
Runner Up – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, Georgia


Shen Valley went undefeated (4-0) and their scores were crazy. They beat Steele’s 72-42, then defeated Liquid Blue 62-34 and in the winners bracket final, they only won 37-17. Sunbelt made it back to the finals and Shen Valley won a close game 29-28 over Sunbelt. The big surprise was Ritch’s-Superior getting beat 50-19 by Liquid Blue. R-S got back on track in the losers bracket by beating Steele’s 62-50. Then, Lighthouse sent them home with a 52-49 defeat.


  • Co-MVP – (Winning Team) – Todd Martin, Shen Valley – (25-26, .962, 12 HR)
  • Co-MVP – (Losing Team) – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – (18-21, .818, 8 HR)
  • Co-Defensive MVP – (Winning Team) – Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Co-Defensive MVP – (Losing Team) – Butch Ovens, Sunbelt/Easton
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (23-26, .885) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Todd Martin, Shen Valley (25-26, 12 HR) – .962

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS (25-26, .962, 12 HR)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/TPS (23-26, .885, 15 HR)
  • Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS (21-26, .808, 14 HR)
  • Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (20-26, .769, 13 HR)
  • Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (23-28, .821, 13 HR)
  • JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS (22-26, .846, 11 HR)
  • John Mello, Shen Valley/TPS (20-26, .769, 10 HR)
  • Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/TPS (16-25, .640, 7 HR)
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton (18-21, .818, 8 HR)
  • Charles Wright, Sunbelt/Easton (18-25, .720, 6 HR)
  • Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton (18-25, .720, 10 HR)
  • John McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 HR)
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton (21-28, .750, 9 HR)
  • Butch Ovens, Sunbelt/Easton (15-23, .652, 6 HR)
  • Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth (22-26, .846, 7 HR)
  • Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth (21-27, .727, 8 HR)
  • Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth (21-27, .727, 6 HR)
  • Craig Billeci, No Limit/TPS (18-22, .818, 9 HR)
  • John Redihan, Liquid Blue (16-19, .842, 8 HR)
  • Kerry Everett, Liquid Blue (18-20, .900, 11 HR)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems (17-19, .895)
  • Jason McRae, Steele’s Silver Bullet/Hit Men (17-18, .944, 7 HR)

OTHERS

Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s (17-20, .850, 11 HR)
Jamie Wisham, Steele’s (15-18, .833, 7 HR)
Jeff Ott, Liquid Blue (19-23, .826, 11 HR)
Jacques Millier, Steele’s (14-17, .824)
Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (15-19, .789, 10 HR)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (15-19, .789, 6 HR)
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (15-19, .789)
Rod Hughes, Liquid Blue (17-23, .739, 13 HR)
Larry Carter, Liquid Blue (17-23, .739, 6 HR)
Randy Noe, Liquid Blue (17-23, .739)
Jeff Wallace, Steele’s (13-18, .722, 8 HR)
Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Easton (17-26, .654, 10 HR)
Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (18-26, .692, 12 HR)
Carl Rose, Lighthouse (20-29, .690, 12 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater VA (4-0)
2. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (3-2)
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
4. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
5t. Liquid Blue, Providence, RI (2-2)
5t. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (1-2)
7t. Steele’s Silver Bullet/Hit Men, Brooke Park, OH (1-2)
7t. Rainer/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Long Pest Control/TPS, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
9t. Wallace Park/DeMarini, Salem, OR (0-2)

1996 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1996 held at Frederick, Maryland.


Champion – Shen Valley/Superor/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia
Runner Up – Dan Smith Plastering/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (21-28, .750, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Home Run Leader – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (20-25, .800, 33 RBIs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Doug Kissane, Steele’s (13-14, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) – .929
  • Defensive MVP – Shane Dubose, Dan Smith Plastering/Easton

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Phil Jobe – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • Pitcher – Greg Cannedy – Dan Smith Plastering/Easton
  • Pitcher – Robbie Ergle – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Catcher – Jimmy Powers – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • Extra Hitter – Wendell Rickard – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Extra Hitter – J.C. Phelps – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • First Base – Jeff Hall – Sunbelt/Eastern
  • First Base – Derek Jones – Lighthouse/Worth
  • First Base – Dirk Androff – Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS
  • First Base – Tot Powers – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • Second Base – Tom Haden – Spectrum/POVS/Eastem
  • Second Base – Doug Kissane – Steele’s Silver Bullets/Hitmen
  • Third Base – Ricky Huggins – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Third Base – Andy Alvis – Dan Smith Plastering/Eastern
  • Short Stop – John Mello – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • Short Stop – Ron Pamell – Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/ TPS
  • Outfield – Cory Snyder – Dan Smith Plastering/Easton
  • Outfield – Dewayne Frizzell – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/ TPS
  • Outfield – Shane Dubose – Dan Smith Plastering/Easton
  • Manager – Mike Glasscock – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (5-0)
2. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
4. Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
5t. Spectrum/POVS/Easton, Plymouth, MN (3-2)
5t. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
7t. Grover/Franklin, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
7t. Hague/Ohio Tansport/Wessel/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Bell Corp II/Roberts/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
9t. Steele’s Silver Bullets/Hitmen, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
9t. AJA/TPS, S. Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA (1-2)
13t. Worth/Sports/Hooters, Richmond, VA (0-2)
13t. Harrison’s, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
13t. Instant Landscape Whips/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)