1996 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Johnson City, Tennessee


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia


  • MVP – Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior – 19
  • HR Leader – Tot Powers, Shen Valley (30-34, .882, 36 RBIs)  -19
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 29 RBIs) -19
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Steele’s Silver Bullets (30-33, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs) -.909

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior
  • C – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS
  • 3B – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF – Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS
  • OF – Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS
  • EP – JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS
  • UT – Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (30-34, .882, 19 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • UT – Jeff Wallace, Steele’s (30-33, .909, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
  • UT – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt
  • UT – Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/TPS

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse
  • C – Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 1B – Dennis Pierce, Southland
  • 2B – Mike Shenk, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Shen Valley/TPS
  • SS – John Mello, Shen Valley/TPS
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Steeles
  • OF – Jaques Miller, Steeles
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF – Phil White, Sunbelt
  • EP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 19 HRs, 29 RBIs)
  • UT – Charles Wright, Sunbelt
  • UT – Jon Meyers, Steeles
  • UT – Brian Greer, Dan Smith
  • UT – Randy Kortokrax, Steeles

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Gary Adams, No Limit
  • C – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse
  • 1B – Cecil Hicks, SportsWorld
  • 2B – George Sampson, Steele’s
  • 3B – Jose Santiago, Bell-II
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Southland
  • OF – Shane McCullough, Ranier
  • OF – Anthony Pittman, Chip’s
  • OF – John McCraw, Sunbelt
  • OF – Larry Carter, Dan Smith
  • EP – Tom White, SoJern
  • UT – Andy Alvis, Dan Smith
  • UT – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior
  • UT – Dale Walters, Southland
  • UT – Chris Butler, Southland

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-0)
2. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (4-2)
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH (4-2)
5t. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
5t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture, Gainesville, GA (2-2)
7t. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
7t. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedar Brook, NJ (2-2)
9t. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
9t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
13t. Chip’s/Easton, Nashville, TN (1-2)
13t. Herrin/Dudley, Sabannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Sports World/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
13t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY (0-2)
13t. Martin Contracting, Evansville, IN (0-2)

Share

You may also like...