Category: 1996

1996 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Al Bishop Softball Complex and Lost Mountain Park in Marietta, Georgia on September 26-29.


Champion – Ram Construction, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • Batting Champion – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • HR Champion – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Cherry, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • C – Joe Speaker, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • 1B – Steve Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • 2B – Rick Grove, Ram Construction
  • 3B – Tyler Glenn, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • SS – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • OF – Dave Lessand, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • OF – Bill Sampolski, Deluxe Bakery
  • OF – Frank Shumate, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • OF – Mike Byers, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • UTIL – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Tim Gralewski, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Jeff Waldschmidt, Frank-N-Stein
  • EP – Lewis Contreras, Tri-County Recycling

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Chuck Herrold, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • C – Bob Santos, Players Softball Club
  • 1B – Pete Rice, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • 2B – Tim Sullivan, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • 3B – Keith Adcock, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • SS – John Brown, Tri-County Recycling
  • OF – Steve Pineri, Deluxe Bakery
  • OF – Jeff Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • OF – Rocky Willis, Ram Construction
  • OF – Bob Terria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • UTIL – Tom Sommer, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Alan Harsh, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Chuck Kloes, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Tom Parclemtes, Rossetto Builders

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Keystone
  • C – Kelly Roberts, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • 1B –  Bob Kowneki, Keystone
  • 2B – Brent Augedahl, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • 3B – Alex Martinez, Tri-County Recycling
  • SS – Steve Mal, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • OF – Brian Hutto, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • OF – Matt Schwartz, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • OF – Ken McMullen, Tri-County Recycling
  • OF – Curt Myers, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Jeff Babineau, Keystone
  • UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Ram Construction
  • UTIL – Dave Burhart, Frank-N-Stein
  • UTIL – Chuck Moniz, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • EP – Adam Gardner, Keith’s Grand Slam

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ram Construction, Hagerstown, MD (8-0)
2. Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh., PA (7-2)
3. Keith’s Grand Slam, Rolesville., NC (11-2)
4. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (7-2)
5t. Miller Lite/Steele Kings, Walworth., WI (7-2)
5t. Keystone, Pittsburgh., PA (5-2)
7t. Crest Supper Club/Coors Light, Caledonia., MN (8-2)
7t. Tri-Roberts Construction/Rem, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
9t. Apple Jacks/Magic, Norto, MA (4-2)
9t. New Hampshire Steele Fabricators, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. Players Softball Club, West Warwick., RI (4-2)
9t. Rossetto Builders, Veron., CT (4-2)
13t. Monaco Ford/Dudley, New Britain., CT (6-2)
13t. TPS, Carlsbad., CA (6-2)
13t. P&D Construction, Naugatuck., CT (5-2)
13t. Latella’s Softball, West Haven., CT (4-2)
17t. Cort Builders, Des Moines., IA (5-2)
17t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (5-2)
17t. Garofalo’s Hit & Run, Smithtown., NY (4-2)
17t. Select Specialty, Palmyra., VA (3-2)
17t. Smith Disposal, Clarkston., MI (3-2)
17t. Vessel’s Softball, Cecilia., KY (3-2)
17t. Champs On A Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. First Merchants/Mullinax, Fairview Park., OH (2-2)
25t. Wintz/K&J/TPS, Little Canada., MN (4-2)
25t. Angle Inn Doghouse, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
25t. Bud Ice/Steele’s, Owatonna., MN (3-2)
25t. C&C Aluminum, Manchester., TN (3-2)
25t. Michelob Golden/Palace Bar, Superior., WI (3-2)
25t. Screwballs, Berwyn., IL (3-2)
25t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Vass., NC (3-2)
25t. Reggie’s Café/Gleason’s, Erial., NJ (2-2)
33t. Anything Goes, Omaha., NE (3-2)
33t. Blarney Bay Pub, Westland., MI (3-2)
33t. Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford., CT (3-2)
33t. Mountaineer Mining, Lynco., WV (3-2)
33t. Northeast Auto, Bristol., RI (3-2)
33t. Sycamore/Ballyho, Terre Haute., IN (3-2)
33t. Annandale Sports, Falls Church., VA (2-2)
33t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Marquan., WI (2-2)
33t. S-R Farms/Turf Lounge, Newton Square., PA (2-2)
33t. St. Louis Sox, St. Louis., MO (2-2)
33t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (2-2)
33t. 3 Brothers/Corner Pocket, Milford., CT (2-2)
33t. Cusack’s Team Alaska, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
33t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (1-2)
33t. Pierce Timber, Hazelhurst., GA (1-2)
33t. Steele’s/Shelter, Lockesburg., AR (1-2)
49t. Baker Insurance, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
49t. Beacon Softball, Reading., PA (2-2)
49t. B. K. Sweeney’s, Hauppauge., NY (2-2)
49t. Champions Sports Bar, Ogunquit., ME (2-2)
49t. Dallas Sports Club/TPS, Garland., TX (2-2)
49t. Flair Cleaners, Dallas., GA (2-2)
49t. Golden Crest/Mad Maggies, Johnston., RI (2-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction, Poplar Bluff., MO (2-2)
49t. O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek., OH (2-2)
49t. River Valley, Dardanelle., AR (2-2)
49t. Steve’s Sports Dugout/Demarini, Post Falls., ID (2-2)
49t. Teeter’s Chevrolet, Sheridan., AR (2-2)
49t. Toads Ride-N-Shine, Minot., ND (2-2)
49t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
49t. Designer Jean Shop, McKenzie., TN (1-2)
49t. Furlong Motors, Eden Prairie., MN (1-2)
65t. Andrew Construction, Rock Island., IL (1-2)
65t. Barchella’s Fellas, Port Chester., NY (1-2)
65t. Belton Wreckers, Huber Heights., OH (1-2)
65t. Blairs Siding/Dudley, Naples., NY (1-2)
65t. Brock’s/Legion, Champlin., MN (1-2)
65t. Budweiser, North Mankato., MN (1-2)
65t. Charlie Rose/Strike Zone, Belleview., NE (1-2)
65t. Cole Electric/Dudley, Marietta., GA (1-2)
65t. Deyle Rumrz, Layton., UT (1-2)
65t. Demarini/Memphis Tigers, Bartlett., TN (1-2)
65t. Dudley/Renegades/CPC, Louisville., KY (1-2)
65t. Fitzgerald Merchants, Fitzgerald., GA (1-2)
65t. Liquid Blue, Dedham., MA (1-2)
65t. MDCC/Healthsouth/Country Kitchen, Des Moines., IA (1-2)
65t. Schneider Geo, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
65t. Sunset Bar/Sports Cellar, Post Falls., ID (1-2)
65t. Swampbucks Hudson., ME (1-2)
65t. Tom & Al’s Fredericksburg., VA (1-2)
65t. TWA, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
65t. Twohig III, Softball Parma., OH (1-2)
65t. Valley West Pub, Urbandale., IA (1-2)
65t. Whitey’s Tip Top, Peoria., IL (1-2)
65t. Fanatics Victoria., TX (1-2)
65t. Gateway Press, Louisville., KY (0-2)
65t. Goss/Rusty Hammer, Portsmouth., NH (0-2)
65t. Paint By Brush, Young America., MN (0-2)
65t. Patterson Home Insulation, Clinton., TN (0-2)
65t. Sauder & Sauder, Perkaisie., PA (0-2)
65t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin., KY (0-2)
65t. The Bullet Columbia., MO (0-2)
65t. Tri-County Recycling, Carrollton., LA (0-2)
65t. Benoit Electric, Richmond., VT (0-2)
97t. Boiler Room Bar, Owensboro., KY (0-2)
97t. Bud Light/Doc’s, Springfield., MO (0-2)
97t. Buster’s/Dudley, Valparaiso., FL (0-2)
97t. Dalton Chiropractic Tom’s River., NJ (0-2)
97t. Four Corners Stanford., CT (0-2)
97t. Hill Country Homes, New Albany., MS (0-2)
97t. Mellow Mushrooms, Atlanta., GA (0-2)
97t. Peaster TV, Claremore., OK (0-2)
97t. Soffee Athletics, Marietta., GA (0-2)
97t. Spikes/Tower, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
97t. Springford AA, Birdsboro., PA (0-2)
97t. Tri-State Roofing, Evansville., IN (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 31-September 7.


Champion – Green Bay All Car, Green Bay, Wisconsin (66-21)
Runner Up – Tampa Smokers, Tampa, Florida (61-14)


The Tampa Bay Smokers made it hard as Todd Martin hurled a 2-1 victory over the Green Bay squad in the first final to send the tournament to the final championship game. Boomer Brush delivered the winning run with a double in the 5th inning. All Car of Green Bay won their first ASA title by defeating the Tampa Bay Smokers 2-1 in the Final. Mike Piechnik pitched through several jams and struck out 15 batters to claim the victory. The final out came as Piechnik struck out Tournament MVP Steve Schott. The winning run was produced when Roy Atkinson doubled to center field to score Todd Twatchman, giving the champs the 2-1 lead.

Todd Martin, Smokers (5-1, 35 IP, 56 K, no-hitter).

Chubb Tagnarora, Pride (1-0, 17 IP, 34 Ks, before hurting his arm and had to stop playing).


  • MVP – Steve Schott, Tampa Smokers (12-22, .546, HR – despite going 0-4 in the final game.)
  • Batting Leader – Steve Schott, Tampa Bay Smokers (12-22) – .546
  • HR Leader – Todd Garcia, Smokers – 2
  • HR Leader – Shawn Rychick, All Car – 2
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Mike Piechnik, All Car Roadrunners (4-0, 49 K, 25 IP, 0.56 ERA, won final game 2-1)

1996 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Salt Lake City Page Brake (3-0, 36 IP, 62 K, 2 no-hitters, won his 46th career ASA National Tournament game, tying Ty Stofflet for all time most).
P – Mike Piechnik, Green Bay All Car
P – Jody Hennigar, The Farm Tavern (5-1, 36 IP, 47 Ks, 4 Shutouts)
C – Todd Garcia, Tampa Smokers
1B – Steve Schott, Tampa Smokers
2B – Tim Hilldebrandt, The Farm Tavern
3B – Kyle Beane, Midland Explorers
SS – Mark McKinnon, Boston Matarazzo
OF – Bob Jones, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Gary Franson, Midland Explorers
OF – Michael Mink, Tampa Smokers
OF – Shawn Rychick, Green Bay All Car
DP – James Cowdrey, Allentown Coors Light Sunners
UTIL – Tod Stevenson, Green Bay All Car
UTIL – Doug Middleton, St. Joe Travelers

1996 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Doug Sleep, Midland Explorers (4-1, 3 Shutouts, no-hitter)
P – Shane Doherty, Bloomington Hearts (3-2, 33 IP, 49 K)
P – Jarrod Martin, Tampa Smokers
C – Brian Neveau, The Farm Tavern
1B – Trent Rubley, Green Bay All Car
2B – Ehren Earleywine, St. Joe Travelers
3B – Brian Martie, The Farm Tavern
SS – Ray Atkinson, Green Bay All Car
OF – Scott Adamson, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Barry Kahler, Tampa Smokers
OF – Mitch Munthe, Salt Lake City Page Brake
OF – Steve King, Bloomington Hearts
DP – Peter Turner, Salt Lake City Page Brake
UTIL – Vic Johns, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Jason Hanson, Tampa Smokers

1996 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Reno Lato, Allentown Coors Light Sunners
P – Derek Coleman, Seattle Seafirst
P – Michael White, Green Bay All Car
C – Todd Twachtman, Green Bay All Car
1B – Greg Melchert, Midland Explorers
2B – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
3B – Wayne Virgil, Clearwater Bombers
SS – David Boys, Tampa Smokers
OF – Mike Larabee, Seattle Seafirst
OF – Keith Tate, St. Joe Travelers
OF – Jesse Delorit, Green Bay All Car
OF – Scott Deuel, Salt Lake City Page Brake
DP – Allen Dowd, Denmark Dukes
UTIL – Dean Waltier, Seattle Seafirst
UTIL – Dennis Gray, Savannah Meierhoffer/Ed’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Green Bay All Car, Green Bay, WI (6-1)
2. Tampa Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL (5-2)
3. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (6-2)
4. Salt Lake City Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City., UT (4-2)
5t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
5t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
7t. St. Joe Travelers, St. Joseph, MO (3-2)
7t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (2-2)
9t. Boston Matarazzo, Boston, MA (2-2)
9t. Allentown Coors Light Sunners, Allentown, PA (2-2)
9t. West Milford Gators, West Milford, NJ (1-2)
9t. Seattle Seafirst, Seattle, WA (2-2)
13t. Denmark Dukes, Denmark, WI (1-2)
13t. Savannah Meierhoffer/Ed’s, Savannah., MO (1-2)
13t. Marshalltown Central Express, Marshalltown., IA (1-2)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
17t. Peoria River City Rage, Peoria, IL (0-2)
17t. Champaign Urbana Chiefs, Champaign, IL (0-2)
17t. Effingham-Strasburg Bonutt’s, Effingham, IL (0-2)
17t. Nashville Christ Church, Nashville, TN (0-2)
17t. Ashland Ess, Ashland, OH (0-2)
17t. Salt Lake City Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
17t. Aurora Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
17t. Findlay Jac & Do’s, Findlay, OH (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Reece/TPS, Springfield, Kentucky
Runner Up – Flex Gym, New Gretna, New Jersey


  • MVP – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS (30-41, .732, 6 HR)
  • HR Leader – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS (8)
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Smanagan, Reece/TPS – (33-42, .786)

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • C – David Boisvert, CSM/Steeles
  • EH – Ed Berg, Flex Gym
  • 1B – Paul Sennett, T’s 13
  • 2B – Tim Barrett, The Backstop Easton
  • 3B – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS
  • SS – Charles Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • OF – Brian Milstead, Gate
  • OF – Jamie Swanigan, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
  • OF – Daniel Brahn, Flex Gym
  • UT – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • UT – Cobb, Richie, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Robert Poss, Flex Gym

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – David Midyette, Gate
  • C – Larry Heise, Gate
  • EH – Mark Paris, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Bobby Stokie, Reece/TPS
  • 2B – Bob Cleaver, Flex Gym
  • 3B – Steve Milani, Thornton Logging
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Dan Houghin, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Don Meyers, Flex Gym
  • OF – Steve Schneider, Coffee Cup
  • UT – Robert Smith, Gate
  • UT – Mark Dalton, Reece/TPS
  • UT – Scott Mathewson, T’s 13
  • UT – Tim Donohue, Coffee Cup

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Dave Brown, T’s 13
  • C – Mark Fette, The Backstop Easton
  • EH – Jeff Thompson, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Vance Blackwell, Thornton Logging
  • 2B – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Marvin Doyle, The Backstop Easton
  • SS – Michael Leddy, Gate
  • OF – Bill Gleason, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Ross Ursran, CSM/Steeles
  • OF – Joe Penwell, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Brian Parker, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Mark Campbell, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Mike Woods, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Maurice Hazen, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Tony Alcorn, Thornton Logging

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (9-1)
2. Flex Gym, New Gretna, NJ (6-2)
3. CSM/Steeles, Orlando, FL (7-2)
4. The Backstop Easton, Aurora, IN (5-2)
5t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (7-2)
7t. Thornton Logging, Lake Park, GA (5-2)
7t. Gate, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
9t. Southern Tag & Label, Lakeview, AR (5-2)
9t. Allison Construction, Concord, NC (5-2)
9t. L & L Painting, Montgomery, AL (6-2)
9t. Sid Grinker, Oak Creek, WI (4-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Jr’s Polishing, Pierceton, IN (3-2)
13t. W W Gay, Gainesville, FL (4-2)
17t. Hurricane Plumbing, Greenacres, FL (2-2)
17t. SCB/TPS, Hauppauge, NY (3-2)
17t. Stacked House, Orlando, FL (4-2)
17t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (3-2)
17t. Wiemer Construction, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. JB’s Canyon Grill, Verona, KY (2-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (3-2)
17t. Chaney’s, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
25t. Griffice Printing, Mobile, AL (2-2)
25t. Middletown Transmission, Louisville, KY (3-2)
25t. KY Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (3-2)
25t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (3-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (2-2)
25t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (2-2)
25t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
33t. Frayley’s, Lexington, KY (1-2)
33t. Southern Secrets, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
33t. Newman’s/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
33t. Doc/Barr Dental, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Terry’s/Worth, North Wilksboro, NC (1-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
33t. Crock Sports, Allentown, PA (1-2)
33t. C. Patrick Gray, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
33t. Austin Lighting, Westland, MI (1-2)
33t. Steeles/Bad Dogs, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33t. Team FCA, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Crawford Braves, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
33t. Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (2-2)
33t. Eaglegroup, Dover, DE (2-2)
33t. Bosarg & Bennett, Biloxi, MS (1-2)
33t. Ft. Smith/TPS, Van Buren, AR (2-2)
49t. National Golf, Louisville, KY (1-2)
49t. Country Mart, Salem, MO (0-2)
49t. NS Tire, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
49t. Becks, LaCrosse, WI (0-2)
49t. Comerford Blasters, Panama City, FL (0-2)
49t. Varsity Athletic, Monroe, MI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B & A Sports Bar Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton London, KY (0-2)
65t. K & G/TPS North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R & D Softball Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc. Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1996 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Dred Scott Playfield in Bloomington, Minnesota on August 31-September 1.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • Batting Leader – Pam Schwartz, Express
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Lakerettes
C – Lucy Geidner, Armed Forces
1B – Linda Nelson, Spooks
2B – Julie Jorissan, Express
3B – Kim Bass, Quarve Contracting
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
OF – Pam Schwartz, Express
OF – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces
OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
OF – Wanda Hoffman, Lakerettes
UT – Margaret Linz, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Lisa Vietanen, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Jenne Ekegen, Quarve Contracting
UT – Sara Reiser, Spooks
DP – Judy Weber-Jones, Explosion

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Diane Broe, Spooks
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes
SS – Pat Burns, Spooks
OF – Sue Roell, Spooks
OF – Beth Brochhauson, Quarve Contracting
OF – Denise Morris, Armed Forces
OF – Lori McCracken, Express
UT – Lynn Morgal, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
UT – Kerry Muehienback, Armed Forces
UT – Bonnie Edwards, Express
DP – Angie Rooker, Lady Streamline/DeMarini


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (8-1)
2. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (3-3)
3. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA (5-3)
4. Express, Bloomington, MN (2-3)
5t. Quarve Contracting, Spring Lake Park, MN (2-3)
5t. Flyers/Streamline Design, Woodbury, MN (1-3)
7t. Explosion, Urbana, IL (1-3)
7t. Lady Streamline/DeMarini, Bloomington, MN (0-2)