Category: 1994

1994 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Decatur, Illinois.


Champion – Redding Rebels, Redding, California (34-8)
Runner Up – Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, California (29-7)


The tournament was played under a different format. There were 26 teams total and they were broken up into two 13 team brackets, double elimination format. The only twist was that team that wins the losers bracket in “A” will play the “B” winner’s bracket survivor. And the team that wins the losers bracket in “B” will play the “A” winner’s bracket survivor. In the end, the 2 “brackets” would have a winner and The Bracket A champ would play the Bracket B champ in a one game championship.

The Bracket A Champ was the Redding Rebels, after winning their first game 1-0, who lost their second game 4-1 to the St. Louis Classics and then won 8 straight games to capture the Bracket title and then their 9th consecutive victory was in the Championship game. They had to defeat the hometown Lady Pride twice to win the bracket and reach the final. The two games were won with relative ease as the Rebels shutout the Lady Pride twice 8-0 and 16-0. Michele Smith tossed a 1-hit shutout and struck out 10 in the first game, then started the second game, pitching one inning. Lori Sippel came in and finished the final 4 innings in the 16-0 rout.

In the A Bracket final, things were much simpler as The SoCal Jaz won 2-0 over the Newport Beach Activity A’s on a shutout by Heather Compton. The Championship game was decided by two home runs by the Rebels hitters. The game was a scoreless tie until Kelly Jackson led off the bottom of the 6th with a solo HR and a couple batters later, eventual tournament MVP Kim Maher unloaded a 2-run shot. Michele Smith pitched a 1-hit shutout and struck out 10 Jazz batters. Jazz pitcher, Heather Compton, who pitched brilliantly the whole tournament was the losing pitcher.

The Rebels pitching staff gave up only 6 runs in the 10 games, tossing 8 shutouts along the way. Besides Michele Smith (5-0), Lori Sippel was 2-1 and Dee Dee Weiman was 2-0 with a no hitter. They outscored their opponents 66-6 in the 10 games.

The Brakettes came into the tournament with a 47-0 record. They finished the season 51-2. The legendary Barbara Reinalda may have made her last appearance a memorable one as she won the only game she pitched 3-1. That victory was the 77th win in a row for Reinalda. Lori Harrigan was (1-1) with a shutout for the Brackettes. Michele Bolster was also 1-1, losing a game in relief of Lisa Fernandez. Fernandez pitched a 5-0 one-hitter with 5 K for her only decision (she was 1-0).

Michele Granger of the Cal Commotion was 1-2, but both her losses were by the score of 1-0, She threw a 8-0, 5 inning no hitter with 13 K in the game she won and in 19 total innings pitched, she had 41 Ks.

Debbie Doom also pitched a game for the Commotion and hurled a 1-hit shutout and had 12 Ks.

Kathy Van Wyck was 1-0, with a 1-hitter, and 12 K.


  • MVP – Kim Maher, Redding Rebels (13-32, .406, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (5-0, 5 Shutouts, also pitched in relief twice, 47 Ks, 33 IP, 0 ER, won Championship game 3-0 on a 1-hitter and struck out 10)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Martha O’Kelley, Southern California Jazz
  • Batting Leader – Cathy Wylie, Redding Rebels (8-17, .471)
  • HR Leader – Kim Maher, Redding Rebels (broke all time Home Run record, also had 12 RBI) – 5

1994 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
P – Monique Fluellen, Montclair Majestics
P – Heather Compton, Southern California Jazz (3-1, she tossed 3 straight shutouts, before losing in the Championship game)
C – Lidia Stiglich, Southern California Jazz
1B – Trish Johnson, Michigan Cruise
2B – Sara Pickering, Southern California Jazz
3B – Chris Parris-Washington, Redding Rebels
SS – Kim Rodina, Newport Beach Activities A’s
OF – Kim Maher, Redding Rebels
OF – Laura Berg, Newport Beach Activities A’s
OF – Dorsey Steamer, Montclair Majestics
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
DH – Kim Ward, Newport Beach Activities A’s (4-1)
UTIL – Cathy Wylie, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels

1994 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – DeDe Weiman, Redding Rebels (2-0, 2 shutouts, no hitter)
P – Kathy Richards, East Peoria Avanti’s
P – Michele Granger, California Commotion
C – Michelle Venturella, Michigan Cruise
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Selina Finck, Decatur Lady Pride
3B – Heather Lefford, Buffalo Shamrocks
SS – Martha O’Kelley, Southern California Jazz
OF – Jennifer Brundage, Redding Rebels
OF – Patty Benedict, Michigan Cruise
OF – Charlotte Wiley, Montclair Majestics
OF – Leah O’Brien, Southern California Jazz
DH – Suzanna Fairhurst, Decatur Lady Pride
UTIL – Jennifer McFalls, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Tiffany Tootle, Montclair Majestics

1994 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels (2-1)
P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds
P – Tracy Carey, Minneapolis MCM Sports
C – Nichole Victoria, Decatur Lady Pride
1B – Lynn Rochester, Bloomington Lady Hearts
2B – Liz Phillips, Phoenix Sunbirds
3B – Rachel Shipley, Bloomington Lady Hearts
SS – Ann Rowan, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Dionne Harris, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Lisa Erickson, California Commotion
OF – Sonya Bright, East Peoria Avanti’s
OF – Ann DeLuca, Buffalo Shamrocks
DH – Jackie Cipolloni, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Angie Jacobs, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Frankie Spruce, Buffalo Shamrocks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA 9-1
2. Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, CA 4-1
3t. Decatur Lady Pride, Decatur, IL (4-2)
3t. Activity As’s, Newport Beach, CA (5-2)
5t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
5t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (2-2)
7t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (4-2)
7t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (3-2)
9t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. California Commotion, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
9t. Bloomington Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
13t. Buffalo Shamrocks, Buffalo, NY (2-2)
13t. MCM Sports, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Topton VIPs, Blandon, PA (1-2)
13t. Memphis Saints, Memphis, TN (1-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Homewood Aurelio’s Saints, Homewood, IL (1-2)
17t. Carlinville Storm, Carlinville, IL (1-2)
17t. DC Metros, Washington DC (1-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Decatur Breeze, Decatur, IL (0-2)
17t. Springfield Rockettes, Springfield, IL (0-2)
25t. Pekinettes, Pekin, IL (0-2)
25t. Mason City Iowans, Mason City, IA (0-2)

NOTE: There were two separate brackets played with the two winners playing for the title.

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Manager Ralph Raymond, Jennie Condon, Jill Justin, Crystal Boyd, Karen Sanchelli, Michelle Bolster, Pat Dufficy, Lori Harrigan, Barbara Reinalda, Sheila Cornell, Jackie Cipolloni, Lisa Fernandez, Dionna Harris, GM Bob Baird, Coach John Stratton kneeling- Tricia Popowski, Missy Nowak.

1994 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1994 held at Gainesville, Florida.


Champion – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Runner Up – Budweiser, Gainesville, Florida


  • MVP – None named
  • HR Leader – David Burch, Budweiser – 8
  • Batting Leader – David Burch, Budweiser – .720
  • Defensive MVP – None named

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mike DeVota, Bunca/Worth (.611, 5 HR)
  • Doug Kett, Bunca/Worth (.667)
  • Dale Haisma, Bunca/Worth (.647)
  • Bob Woldyk, Bunca/Worth (5 HR)
  • Ray Cowart, Bunca/Worth (.611)
  • Al Krezewski, Bunca/Worth (.667)
  • Mike Jacobs, Budweiser
  • Roger Maris Jr, Budweiser
  • Wade Skinner, Budweiser
  • Mike Thomas, Budweiser
  • David Burch, WW Gay (.720, 11 HR)
  • Eddie Sipes, WW Gay/TPS
  • Mike Stanley, Back Porch (.615, 11 HR)
  • Parrish Barwick, Back Porch

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (5-0)
2. Budweiser, Gainesville, FL
3. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL
4. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL
5t. Starke Powercell, Starke, FL
5t. Sportsworld/Bass Tire/Worth, Nashville, TN
7t. Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL
7t. Orlando Panthers, Orlando, FL
9t. Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL
9t. Treasure Coast Men/Steele’s, Fort Pierce, FL
9t. C&D, Jacksonville, FL
9t. Burger King, Fort Walton Beach, FL
13. Herrin, Savannah, GA

1994 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1994 held at Anniston, Alabama.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Converters/Vernons, Kinston, North Carolina


The R-S Express went undefeated, winning five straight games to win the ISA World Series.


  • MVP – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (26-29, .897, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley/DJ’s
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Converters (31-37, .838, 29 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Dale Sensenig, Shen Valley (19-21) – .905

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (26-29, .897, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon’s (31-37, .838, 18 HR, 29 RBI)
  • Tot Powers, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Derek Jones, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Dale Sensenig, Shen Valley/DJ’s (19-21, .905)
  • Randall Boone, Shen Valley/DJ’s
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp.
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp.
  • John Hicks, Back Porch

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (5-0)
2. Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, Kinston, NC (5-2)
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
4. Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp/Easton, Tamps, FL (3-2)
5t. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL (3-2)
7t. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (2-2)
7t. KC Services/Steele’s, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgemont, MS (1-2)
9t. Hudson/Herring, Dothan, AL (1-2)
9t. Coca-Cola/Steele’s, Portsmouth, OH (1-2)
13t. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
13t. Herrin, Savannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Moulton Furniture/Easton, Moulton, AL (0-2)
13t. Just Say No to Drugs, Conyers, GA (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Back Porch/Worth, Destin, Florida


The ASA Major win two weeks ago in Lawton, Oklahoma, marked the second time Riverside has won the tournament under Glasscock. River­side, which went 6-1 in the double-elimination tournament, went unde­feated when it claimed the 1991 championship in Decatur, Ala. “That’s quite an accomplish­ment,” said Kenny Gavin, Louis­ville’s ASA director. “There’s only one step up from this, and that’s su­per. I don’t call that a softball game because they score 75 to 80 runs a game.”

“What we’ve done is almost un­heard of,” Glasscock said. “We worked hard all year for this. It’s very special to us.”

After finishing fourth in last year’s ASA Major, Riverside was champing at the bit to get back in this year’s field.

“We should have won it, and in the back of our minds the boys knew that and just wanted this one really bad,” Glasscock said. “De­fense was great and (we got) timely hitting. It was a total team effort. We weren’t going to be denied.” Riverside has a combined record of 69-27 this season as it heads into the World Series.

At the ASA Major, Riverside was paced by Most Valuable Player and home run champ Dennis Pierce, who had 18 homers and a tourna­ment record 50 RBIs in seven games. The catcher went 25 of 32 with 25 runs scored.

After breezing in its first two games of the ASA Major, Riverside trailed Bee Motors 29.9 heading into the top of the fifth inning of the third game. It scored nine runs to stay alive, then rallied from nine down and scored 20 in the seventh to win 44-33.

“We just kept coming back,” Glasscock said:

Moulton Furniture scored 15 runs in the top of the first in the winners’ bracket final, but Riverside didn’t worry. It rallied to win 40-27.

The only loss came in the final to Back Porch, 32-10. But Riverside re­grouped and ripped Back Porch 30­-18 to win the title.

This week’s tournament will be a test for Riverside because USSSA rules differ from the team’s normal ASA rules. There is a lower strike zone and the basepaths are longer. “It’s going to be different,” Glass­cock said. “We’re not accustomed to playing that style of ball. But we feel good. We’re an experienced team, even though we’re young for softball. It’ll take an awful lot, but I think (after winning the nationals) I can get them back down.”

Joining Pierce on the first-team All-America squad were Ernie Gumm (.769, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs), Eric Moore (.741, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs), and pitcher Brian Ellinghausen.

Riverside’s other members in­clude David Crawley, Mike Jackson, Eddie McCauley, Cole Elkin, Tom­my Scott, John Mello, Tony Stans­bury, Billy Adams, Dave Elder and Adam Jackson.


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (26-33, .788, 19 HR, 49 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Pierce, Riverside – 19
  • Batting Leader – David Bear, Reece Astros, – .895

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram (16-24, .667, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram (26-33, .788, 19 HRs, 49 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • EH – Russ Earnest, Back Porch (32-41, .780, 18 HR, 56 RBIs, 4 Grand Slams)
  • 1B – Kenny Bean, Thomas Oil
  • 2B – Mike Stanley, Back Porch (34-42, .810, 14 HR)
  • 3B – Butch Hacker, South Dixie
  • SS – Rob Darhower, Back Porch (.744)
  • OF – David Bear, Reece Astros
  • OF – Keith Eldridge, Back Porch (32-37, .865, 9 HR)
  • OF – Eric Moore, Riverside/Ram (20-28, .714, 11 HR, 27 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Weidner, Coors/Easton
  • UTIL – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch (28-36, .778, 9 HR)
  • UTIL – Bobby Bryant, RSH/Deep South
  • UTIL – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram (20-25, .800, 11 HR, 29 RBI, 21 Runs)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mike Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Keris, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces
  • UT – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UT – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UT – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UT – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Chimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnson, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barnett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Diagiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop
  • UT – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UT – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UT – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UT – John Pelaich, Ray’s Softball
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News

OTHERS

Brian Reed, Back Porch (29-37, .784, 10 HR)
John Hicks, Back Porch (28-38, .737)
Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram (22-30, .733, 4 HR, 20 RBI, 23 Runs)
Barry Gordon, Back Porch (21-29, .724)
David Crawley, Riverside/Ram (20-30, .667, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 24 Runs)
John Mello, Riverside/Ram (16-28, .571, 5 HR, 17 RBI, 20 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (7-1)
2. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL (8-2)
3. Moulton Furniture/Easton, Moulton, AL (4-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (4-2)
5t. Coors/Easton, Midland, TX (5-2)
5t. Eastern Demolition/TPS, Upton, MA (4-2)
7t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (3-2)
7t. South Dixie/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Roberts Park/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
9t. Lawton Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (2-2)
9t. Bee Motors, Dallas, TX (2-2)
9t. Softball World, Norman, OK (2-2)
13t. Reece Astros/TPS, Corbin, KY (2-2)
13t. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgeland, MS (2-2)
13t. Denny Lumber/Merrill Lynch/Steele’s, Somerset, KY (2-2)
13t. Battlefield, Springfield, MO (2-2)
17t. Midas Touch Jewelers/Worth, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
17t. Roofmasters, Pensacola, FL (1-2)
17t. Devault/Steele’s, Cape Girardeau, MO (1-2)
17t. Nelms Sports, Wichita Falls, TX (1-2)
17t. Brothers & Sisters, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Mid South/Dudley, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
17t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Wildwood, Madison, MO (0-2)
25t. Stonecold/Star, El Reno, OK (0-2)
25t. Cheyenne Truck, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
25t. Little Rock Tavern, Lawton, OK (0-2)
25t. Bailey’s, Lawton, OK (0-2)
25t. Jock’s Nitch/Worth, Louisburg, KS (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Maryville, Tennessee.


Champion – Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, Florida (60-23)
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (63-19)


Two-Time defending champ, Ritch’s/Superior couldn’t make it three times as they ran into a powerful Bell Corp squad led by Hank Garris and Dan Schuck. These two players combined for 26 HR and 40 RBI in the four games they played to lead Bell Corp over Ritch’s/Superior 42-14 in the final game of the ASA Super National Championship Tournament.  Bell Corp hit 23 HR in that final game.


  • MVP – Hank Garris, Bell Corp (19-22, .864, 12 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp (19-25, .760, 22 RBI) -14
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Converters (19-20, 8 HR, 15 RBI) – .950

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (14-21, .667, 16 RBI)
  • C – Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (15-22, .682, 10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (15-22, .682, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Tom White, Tri-Gems (16-22, .727, 10 HR, 24 RBI)
  • 3B – Rusty Bumgardner, Converters/Vernon’s (16-21,.762)
  • SS – Shawn Keane, Shen Valley/DJ’s (15-19, .789)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (13-20, .650, 9 HR, 15 RBI)
  • OF – Hank Garris, Bell Corp. (19-22, .864, 12 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (19-25, .760, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Derek Oliver, Converters/Vernon’s (19-20, .950, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (17-23, .739, 12 HR, 26 RBI)
  • UT – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (19-27, .704, 9 HR, 19 RBI)
  • UT – Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (15-22, .682, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (8 HR)
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (12-19, .632, 9 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, Shen Valley/DJ’s (15-22, .682)
  • C  -Ron Douglas, Back Porch (17-20 .850, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • 1B – Tot Powers, Converters/Vernon’s (17-19, .895, 10 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 2B – Dewaye Nevitt, Converters/Vernon’s (19-25, .760, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior
  • SS – Todd Martin, Converters/Vernon’s
  • OF – Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernon’s (17-22, .773, 8 HR)
  • OF – Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/DJ’s (15-28 .833)
  • OF – Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon’s (16-22, .727, 8 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Dale Sensineg, Shen Valley/DJ’s (16-18, .889)
  • UT – Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt (16-17, 941, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (10 HR, 17 RBI)
  • UT – Freddie Johnson, Steele’s/Sunbelt (16-21, .762, 10 HR, 25 RBI)
  • UT – Joe Spadifino, Shen Valley/DJ’s (18 RBI)
  • UT – Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (15-22, .682, 16 RBI)

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Brad Altimore, Tri-Gems
  • C – Mike Macenko, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 1B – Robbie Ergle, Shen Valley/DJ’s (15-19, .789)
  • 2B – Mike Stanley, Back Porch (16-20, .800)
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Shen Valley/DJ’s (15 RBI)
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Converters/Vernon’s (15-23, .652)
  • OF – Phil White, Bell Corp. (13-19, .684, 9 HR)
  • OF – Greg Harding, Bell Corp. (15-21, .714)
  • OF – Alan Tanner, Tri-Gems (19-23, .826, 16 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Rodriguez, Lab Tec (11-14, .786, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – Butch Ovens, Converters/Vernon’s
  • UT – JC Phelps, Williams/Worth (11-17, .647)
  • UT – Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth (16-20, 8 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse (11-13, .846, 8 HR)
  • UT – Tommy Scott, Riverside (13-17, .765, 8 HR, 15 RBI)

OTHERS

Larry Carter, LabTec (13-16, .813)
Barry Gordon, Back Porch (16-20, .800)
Mark Baker, Steele’s/Sunbelt (14-18, .778)
Danny Williams, Steele’s/Sunbelt (18-24, .750)
Parrish Barwick, Back Porch (15-22, .682, 21 RBI)
Dave Steffen, Converters/Vernons (8 HR, 16 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL (4-0)
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (3-1)
3. Converters/Vernons/TPS, Kinston, NC (3-1)
4. Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (3-1)
5t. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (3-2)
5t. Tri-Gems, Cedar Brook, NJ (3-2)
7t. Back Porth/Worth, Destin, FL (2-2)
7t. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. Lighthouse/Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
9t. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (1-2)
9t. Labtec/Demarini, Portland, OR (1-2)
9t. Roberts Park/St. Louis Merchants/TPS, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
13t. Dan Smith/TPS, San Jose, CA (0-2)
13t. Reece Astros/TPS, Corbin, KY (0-2)
13t. Denny Lumber/Merrill Lynch/Steele’s, Somerset, KY (0-2)
13t. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)


1994 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1994 held at Daytona Beach, Florida.


Champion – Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, Kinston, North Carolina
Runner Up – Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, Minnesota


  • MVP – Jimmy Powers, Convertors (16-23, .696, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs)
  • Home Run Leader – Hank Garris, Bell Corp. (11-20, .550, 19 RBIs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – John Whaley, O&S (14-19, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs) – .734
  • Defensive MVP – Randy Romagna, Converters/ Vernon’s/TPS

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Butch Ovens – Convertors/Vernons
  • Catcher – Rick Weiterman – Ritch’s/Superior
  • Extra Hitter – John Whaley – O&S/TPS
  • Extra Hitter – Mike Macenko – Ritch’s/Superior
  • First Base – Hank Garris – Bell Corp.
  • First Base – Dirk Androff – Ritch’s/Superior
  • First Base – Dennis Graser – Spectrum/Easton
  • Second Base – Dewayne Nevitt – Converters/Vernons
  • Second Base – Andy Alvis – Spectrum/Easton
  • Third Base – Rusty Bumgardner – Converters/Vernons
  • Third Base – Todd Volkers – Spectrum/Easton
  • Shortstop – Todd Joerling – Bell Corp.
  • Shortstop – Randy Romagna – Converters/Vernons
  • Outfield – Scott Othoudt – Spectrum/Easton
  • Outfield – Jimmy Powers – Converters/Vernons
  • Outfield – Jeff Franks – Spectrum/Easton
  • Outfield – Larry Carter – Labtec/Demarini
  • Outfield – Dan Schuck – Bell Corp.
  • Outfield – Scott Elliott – Converters/Vernons
  • Outfield – Todd Martin – Converters/Vernons
  • Manager – Elvin Herring – Converters/Vernons

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, LaGrange, NC (5-1)
2. Spectrum/Easton, Crystal, MN (6-2)
3. Ritch’s/Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (4-2)
5t. O&S/TPS, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
5t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Four Star, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Labtec/Demarini, Vancouver, WA (2-2)
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (2-2)
9t. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
9t. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
9t. Riverside/RAM/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Louisville, KY (1-2)
9t. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (1-2)
13t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/Dynasty/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13t. Shen Valley/DJ’s Sports/TPS, Atchisin, KS (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Altamonte Springs, Florida on September 22-25.


Champion – Superior Softball, Miami, Florida
Runner Up – Smokes, Ellicot City, Maryland


  • MVP – Albert Davis, Superior Softball
  • Batting Champion – Rob Oleath, Superior Softball
  • HR Champion – Albert Davis, Superior Softball

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Spencer Preston, Superior Softball
  • C – Jim Ferranto, Columbia One
  • 1B – Joseph Romas, Asches/Steele’s
  • 2B – Pete Petrovic, Asches/Steele’s
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Superior Softball
  • SS – Frank Davis, Columbia One
  • OF – Roy Eppley, Superior Softball
  • OF – J.C. Batista, Superior Softball
  • OF – Mike Anderson, Keith’s Softball
  • OF – Pat Hilditch, Smokes
  • UTIL – Billy Godley, Keith’s Softball
  • UTIL – Tim Sievert, National Golf
  • UTIL – Bill Honeycutt, Smokes
  • UTIL – Michael Koehn, Asches/Steele’s
  • EP – Rob Oleath, Superior Softball

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dave Novak, Smokes
  • C – Tim Hockman, National Golf
  • 1B – Paul Brandon, Keith’s Softball
  • 2B – Billy Godley, Keith’s Softball
  • 3B – Chris Boutchie, Superior Softball
  • SS – Chuck Silkey, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Paul Wenzel, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Joe Seaman, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Tom Grudzielanek, Asches/Steele’s
  • OF – Bill Kissane, Columbia One
  • UTIL – Nate Cole, National Golf
  • UTIL – Mike McCrory, National Golf
  • UTIL – Tim Powell, National Golf
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, National Golf
  • EP – Jon DeLaurentis, Columbia One

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Superior Softball, Miami, FL (8-0)
2. Smokes, Ellicot City., MD (7-2)
3. Keith’s Softball, Raleigh, NC (7-2)
4. Asches/Steele’s, Milwaukee, WI (6-2)
5t. Columbia One, Hamilton, NJ (6-2)
5t. National Golf, Louisville., KY (5-2)
7t. Sundquist Consulting, Fargo, ND (4-2)
7t. Dadz Bar & Grill, Hamilton, NJ (6-2)
9t. Steven’s Sports, Post Falls., IN (4-2)
9t. L&L Paint, Prattville., AL (5-2)
9t. Garofalo’s Hit & Run, Smithtown., NY (3-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Bear, DE (4-2)
13t. Kamikazes, Orland Park, IL (6-2)
13t. Angle Inn Doghouse, Baltimore., MD (6-2)
13t. New Hampshire Steele Fabricators, Manchester., NH (4-2)
13t. Fitzgerald Merchants, Fitzgerald., GA (6-2)
17t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (4-2)
17t. Hooters/Easton, Dover, DE (3-2)
17t. Lititz American Legion, Rossville, PA (4-2)
17t. Schneider Foods, Buchanan, MI (2-2)
17t. Muscato Corp, Altamonte Springs, FL (4-2)
17t. Budweiser, College Station., TX (4-2)
17t. Crest Supper Club/Coors Light, Caledonia., MN (5-2)
17t. B&O Cleaners, Deland, FL (3-2)
25t. Twohig III, Lakewood., OH (3-2)
25t. Union Town Chiropractic, Uniontown, PA (3-2)
25t. Triple Crown, Fort Collins, CO (3-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/Nike, Milwaukee., WI (2-2)
25t. Ridge Runners, Winter Garden, FL (4-2)
25t. Wallace Marine Zippers, Salem., OR (3-2)
25t. Checking/Dudley, New Haven, CT (4-2)
25t. Grayson Merchants/Dudley, Grayson, KY (3-2)
33t. Certified Slings, Winter Springs, FL (1-2)
33t. M.D.C.C. Health South, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
33t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (2-2)
33t. Gary Kings, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
33t. Geneva Liquors, North Mancato, MN (2-2)
33t. Screwballs, Forest Park., IL (2-2)
33t. Cellular Dimension, Apopka, FL (2-2)
33t. North Florida Bandits, Altha, FL (2-2)
33t. Pepco, Madison, OH (2-2)
33t. Ind-Com Electric, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
33t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea., MN (2-2)
33t. Silver Bay/Bud Ice, Silver Bay, MN (1-2)
33t. Austin Spurs, Buda, TX (2-2)
33t. Hardliners, San Diego, CA (1-2)
33t. Jr. Food Mart, Evansville, IN (3-2)
33t. Orlando Hitmen, Orlando, FL (2-2)
49t. Doc’s, Sioux City., IA (1-2)
49t. O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek., OH (2-2)
49t. Beulah Visions, Beulah, NC (1-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Davenport, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Cooperstown Sports Cards, Lewisburg, PA (2-2)
49t. J.J.L. Softball Club, Brandon, FL (2-2)
49t. Orlando Bulldogs, Orlando, FL (2-2)
49t. Fort Smith Construction, Fort Smith, AZ (1-2)
49t. Poweraid, Lynn, IN (1-2)
49t. Reggie’s Café, Blackwood, NJ (2-2)
49t. Advanced Auto, Yorkville, NY (2-2)
49t. Sunshine Mills/Ratliff, Tupelo, MS (1-2)
49t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (2-2)
49t. Austin Lighting, Detroit, MI (1-2)
49t. Moldmaster Engineering, Pittsfield, MA (1-2)
49t. Cliff Keen Athletic, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
65t. C-Hawks, Palatka, FL (0-2)
65t. Fivestar, Clayton, IN (0-2)
65t. River Valley Merchants, Danville, AR (0-2)
65t. Hooks/Transfer Station, Newport, KY (0-2)
65t. Brewton Merchants, Brewton, AL (0-2)
65t. Hooters, Downer’s Grove, IL (1-2)
65t. Potomac Valley Brick, Rockville., MD (1-2)
65t. Idaho Sporting Goods, Boise, ID (0-2)
65t. Gallo’s Sand Bar, Norwalk, CT (0-2)
65t. American Safe/Lock, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. College Pub, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
65t. Olympic All-Sport/TPS, Bellevue, WA (0-2)
65t. Dubois County Bank, Ferdinand, IN (0-2)
65t. Star Pro, Fort Lauderdale, FL (0-2)
65t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls., SD (0-2)
65t. Industrial Services, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
65t. Furlong Motors Northfield, MN (0-2)
65t. Too-Sweet Alabama, AL (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Dothan, Alabama on September 2-5.


Champion – AJA/TPS, South Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Schweizer’s, Newark, Delaware


  • MVP – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS (24-22, .727, 9 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • Batting Champion – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing (.833)
  • HR Champion – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s (36-50, .720, 45 RBIs) – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, AJA/TPS
  • C – Steve Hall, AJA/TPS
  • 1B – Jim Heiens, AJA/TPS
  • 2B – Scott Hoffman, Schweizer’s
  • 3B – Barry Hudson, Schweizer’s
  • SS – Michael Talley, Armed Forces
  • OF – William Hardy, Armed Forces
  • OF – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Chris Weiblinger, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Steve Melton, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Craig McKenna, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Steve Kurman, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Don Probst, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • EP – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mark Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Kerkis, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • 1B – Gary Grimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnston, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barrett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Digiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UTIL – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – John Pelaick, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop

OTHERS

David Burch, WW Gay, Gainesville, FL (16-17, ,941, 7 HRs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Schweizer’s, Newark, DE (10-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington D.C. (6-2)
4. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (8-2)
5t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (5-2)
5t. Mason Shell, London, KY (4-2)
7t. Vinnie’s Kentucky News, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. The Backstop, Lawrenceburg, IN (4-2)
9t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brooks, NJ (4-2)
9t. Varsity Athletics, Newport, MD (3-2)
9t. Pierce Construction/Worth, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
9t. Lee Roy’s Frame/Worth, Asheville, NC (3-2)
13t. Jacksonville Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Acme Sports, Mt. Carmel, TN (5-2)
13t. Abbott Insulation, Crawfordville, FL (5-2)
13t. Roofing Consultants, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
17t. Stateline, New Milford, CT (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup/Demarini, Cottage Grove, MN (4-2)
17t. Hudson, Douglasville, GA (4-2)
17t. Pepsi/Spanky’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Underwood Cattle, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17t. Sports World, Antioch, TN (3-2)
17t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Steele’s/Xlt Men, Beaver Dam, VA (2-2)
25t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. M&N Sport, Nashua, NH (3-2)
25t. Fast Eddie’s, Terry, MS (2-2)
25t. Miller/Steele’s, Owatonna, MN (3-2)
25t. Tri-State/Private Beaches, Evansville, IN (3-2)
25t. Cole Electric, Douglasville, GA (2-2)
25t. Lube King/Buddy’s, College Station, TX (1-2)
33t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (1-2)
33t. Westwood Sports, Savage, MN (1-2)
33t. Hudson-Herring, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33t. Dreamline, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
33t. Sowell Wholesale, Columbia, SC (1-2)
33t. South Mississippi Softball, Petal, MS (2-2)
33t. Fry Fastening Systems/TPS, Mt. Orab, OH (1-2)
33t. Triple Crown Gaming, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. U.S. Male, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33t. Powercell Softball, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. County Sports, West Point, VA (2-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (2-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Junes/TPS, Verona, KY (1-2)
33t. C & M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (1-2)
49t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
49t. Bubba’s GBI Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Grady Construction, Springfield, KY (1-2)
49t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (1-2)
49t. Ron’s/Dudley, Pawtucket, RI (1-2)
49t. Southwind, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
49t. MSI Insurance, Ricke Lake, WI (0-2)
49t. Treasure Coast/Steele’s, Fort Pierce, FL (0-2)
49t. Biloxi Braves, Biloxi, MS (0-2)
49t. Newmans/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
49t. Middleton Transmission, Newport, MD (0-2)
49t. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
49t. Merrill Lynch/Milford, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Real Dog Moss Point, MS (0-2)
49t. Tommy Currid Insurance, Mary Esther, FL (0-2)
65t. Coors Country, Billings, MT (0-2)
65t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
65t. Desperado, Missoula, MT (0-2)
65t. Cell Com, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. Boudreaux, Victoria, TX (0-2)
65t. G & G Barber Shop, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65t. Fairfield Miller Lite, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
65t. Rusty Faulk Outdoors, Luverne, AL (0-2)
65t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (0-2)
65t. Bank Of New York, Dobbs Ferry, NY (0-2)
65t. Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. All Pro Stucco, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Spencer’s, Booneville, MS (0-2)
65t. Lane & Associates/Dudley, Independence, LA (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Palm Springs, California on August 15-22.


Champion – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (79-7)
Runner Up – All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, Wisconsin


Decatur lost to All-Car 5-0 in the Winners Bracket final, then beat The Farm Tavern 11-5 behind pitcher Chubb Tangaroa, who came in relief of Marty Grant to gain the win in the losers bracket final to gain the championship round. Avon Meacham collected 3 hits in the game and Rick Dohogne’s had a big 3-run Homer. David Boys and Terry Wiebe also hit HR. Dohogne also had a 2-run single to end up with 5 RBI in the game. They defeated All-Car twice to gain the title. Chubb Tangaroa won the first final 5-2, scattering five hits and striking out 12. Marty Grant (who went 2-0 in the nationals) hurled a shutout in the final championship as Decatur won 8-0. Grant pitched a three hitter and stuck out 9. Terry Wiebe smacked a 2-run homer and solo homers were hit by David Boys and Tim Wargo. Paul Algar was the losing pitcher for All-Car.

Paul Algar and Brad Underwood, Pitched for All-Car and combined to go 5-2.

Mike White and Rob Schellor, Pitched for The Farm Tavern and combined to go 6-2.


  • MVP – Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride (Had clutch hits all tournament. Including a 3-run Homer and 5 RBIs to ice the losers bracket final) – (6-6, HR, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs in games covered in newspapers)
  • Batting Leader – Mitch Munthe, SeaFirst Bank (8-15) – .533
  • HR Leader – Jody Hennigar, Clearwater Bombers (10-21, .476, 13 RBI) – 5 HR
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Chub Tangaroa, Decatur Pride (5-1, 30 IP, 43 K)

1994 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Paul Algar, All Car Roadrunners
P – Marty Grant, Decatur Pride (2-0, 21 IP, 28 K, No Hitter)
P – Chub Tangaroa, Decatur Pride
C – Todd Twachtman, Broken Bow Travelers
1B – Mark Sorenson, All Car Roadrunners
2B – Keith Tate, Broken Bow Travelers
3B – Bruce Franklin, Heflin Builders
SS – Todd Schultz, Midland Explorers
OF – Avon Meacham, Decatur Pride
OF – Steve Schott, All Car Roadrunners
OF – Jody Hennigar, Farm Tavern
OF – Colin Abbott, All Car Roadrunners
DP – Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Shawn Rychick, All Car Roadrunners
UTIL – Brad Underwood, All Car Roadrunners

1994 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michael White, Farm Tavern
P – Peter Meredith, Farm Tavern
P – Chris Bigelow, Broken Bow Travelers
P – Rob Scheller, Decatur Pride
C – Todd Gracia, Decatur Pride
1B – Trent Rubley, Decatur Pride
2B – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
3B – Mike White, Ashland Merchants
SS – Dion Nukunuku, Ashland Merchants
OF – Vic Johns, Decatur Pride
OF – Kevin Litz, Ashland Merchants
OF – Shane Hunuhunu, Ashland Merchants
OF – Kyle Magnusson, Miller Toyota
DH – Doug Kozeny, Broken Bow Travelers
UTIL – Jarrod Martin, Midland Explorers

1994 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Steve Price, Heflin Builders
P – Tony Hunoff, Ashland Merchants
C – Craig Crawford, Midland Explorers
1B – Gary Swan, Farm Tavern
2B – Lance Pratt, Miller Toyota
3B – Doug Streeter, Miller Toyota
SS – David Boys, Decatur Pride
OF – Dave Scott, Midland Explorers
OF – Jeff Servinski, Midland Explorers
OF – Kyle Simmons, Broken Bow Travelers
OF – Brian Lehrman, Miller Toyota
DP – Brian Neveau, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Lonnie Swan, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Rich Rada, Farm Tavern


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (7-1)
2. All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI (5-2)
3. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (6-2)
4. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
5t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (4-2)
5t. Heflin Builders, Middletown, NY (3-2)
7t. Ashland Merchants, Ashland, OH (3-2)
7t. Broken Bow Travelers, Broken Bow, NE (4-2)
9t. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA (2-2)
9t. Jack & Do’s Pizza, Findlay, OH (2-2)
9t. Escro Transport Indians, Buffalo, NY (2-2)
9t. Si Senor, Tumacacari, AZ (2-2)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
13t. The Advocate, Mesa, AZ (2-2)
13t. Gateway 2000, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
13t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
17t. Topeka Drive Train, Topeka, KS (1-2)
17t. FIS, Duluth, GA (1-2)
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (1-2)
17t. Matarazzo Brothers, Melrose, MA (1-2)
17t. Ozark Mountaineers, Springfield, MS (1-2)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
17t. Coors Light Sunners, Reading, PA (0-2)
17t. Long Beach Panthers, Long Beach, CA (0-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Teutopolis, IL (0-2)
25t. Shelbyville Sting, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
25t. Greenpoint Warriors, Brooklyn, NY (0-2)
25t. Bonutti Orthopaedics, Effingham, IL (0-2)
25t. Tuckers, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
25t. Bryant Heating & Cooling, St. Joseph, MO (0-2)

1994 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Chattanooga, Tennessee.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania


Jenni Harp Oliver has 2 hits in the Championship game as Charlotte Cates shutout the Armed Forces 8-0 in the final


  • MVP – Charlotte Hicks, UPI
  • Batting Leader – Carolyn Fiero, UPI (14-21) – .667
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Jenni Harp Oliver, UPI
1B – Stephanie Seymore, UPI
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Jaymee Ross, Armed Forces
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Kelly McCumber, Atlanta Phoenix
OF – Lynn Parsons, Armed Forces
OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
OF – Mary King, Armed Forces
UT – Susan Saulnier, Armed Forces
UT – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
UT – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
DH – Carolyn Fiero, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Bridgette Beavers, Armed Forces
C – Missy Canady, Destin Roofing
1B – Latonya Roberts, Destin Roofing
2B – Sue Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Gina Green, UPI
SS – Kristy Redlinger, Albany Raiders
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
OF – Mandy Boesen, Destin Roofing
OF – Ronnie Daniel, Atlanta Phoenix
OF – Jeanne Hart, Lakerettes
UT – Susan Bargo, Atlanta Phoenix
UT – Barb Balesrino, Lakerettes
UT – Marla Townsend, Atlanta Phoenix
UT – Katy Wiggins, Destin Roofing
DH – Sandy Hicks, Atlanta Phoenix


FINALS STANDINGS

1. UPI, Chattanooga, TN (6-1)
2. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (4-2)
3. Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (5-2)
4. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (4-2)
5t. Albany Raiders, Albany, NY (2-2)
5t. York Pacers, York, PA (2-2)
7t. Atlanta Phoenix, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
7t. Quiet Thunder, Wichita, KS (2-2)
9t. Challengers, Decatur, IL (1-2)
9t. McBride’s, Champaign, IL (1-2)
9t. Jax Posse, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
9t. Ruth Paving, Frankfort, KY (1-2)
13t. Legends, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
13t. Trojanettes, Winter Haven, FL (0-2)
13t. Springfield, Springfield, OH (0-2)
13t. Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (0-2)