Category: 1988

1988 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion – Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


  • MVP – Mike Ambers, Bell/FAF
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, Starpath – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer – .880

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mark Hierlmeir, Bell Corp/FAF (16-24, .667, 13 HR)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Manny Maldonado, Bell Corp/FAF
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • OF – Jeff Stampa, Superior
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • EP – Roger Witt, Starpath
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Superior
  • UT – Mark Martin, Bell Corp/FAF
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UT – Mike Ambers, Bell Corp/FAF
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Bolen, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Kevin Kirkwood, Simcoe
  • SS – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • OF – David Randolph, New Construction
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Broken Drum
  • OF – Lyndon Scroggins, Simcoe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Danny Griffin, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Baxter Burris, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Parker Breland
  • C – Ed Berg, Superior
  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa FL (5-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (8-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Simcoe, Arley, AL (3-2)
9t. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (4-2)
9t. Mazzio’s Pizza, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Rollin’ Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (3-2)
9t. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (2-2)
13t. Kansas MW Grain Products, Atchison, KS (3-2)
13t. Murphy’s, Reynoldsville, OH (2-2)
13t. Parker Breland, Brandon, MI (2-2)
13t. Ranchers, Sugarland, TX (2-2)
17t. Don’s Backhoe, Montgomery, AL (1-2)
17t. New Hampshire Steel, Statham, NH (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Garfield Heights, OH (1-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Romeo’s, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Stallions, Mauldin, SC (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Taxi, Collinsville, AL (1-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors/Atkins Merchants, Columbus, MO (0-2)
25t. Quincy Busch, Quincy, IL (0-2)
25t. Big Daddy’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Cleveland County Hospital, Harrison, TN (0-2)
25t. Kohlers-WC & Co., Alton, IL (0-2)
25t. Norman Trucking/Andalusia Co-Op, Andalusia, AL (0-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Mayfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Upsetters, Fairburn, OH (0-2)
33t. Waltrip Real Estate, Jacksonville, IL (0-2)

1988 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Dickie’s, Ashville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HR)
  • Batting Leader – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse – .810
  • HR Leader – Silvin Little, Lighthouse – 8
  • Defensive MVP – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HR)
  • Sylvin Little, Lighthouse (8 HR)
  • Bill Gatti, Lighthouse (7 HR)
  • Danny Holder, Lighthouse (.700, 6 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS – 77 teams total

1. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (5-0) won final over Dickies 31-15
2. Dickie’s, Ashville, NC
3. Vernons, Jacksonville, FL
4. Glass, Hammond, IN

Other teams entered.

Drew’s/Big T, Macon, GA
Rebels, Kissimmee, FL
Semco, Bartow, FL

1988 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Pekin, Illinois.


Champion – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (79-4)
Runner Up – Orange County Majestics, Orange, California (54-12)


A youngster by the name of Lisa Fernandez was called upon to pitch for the Orange County Majestics and she came through and defeated Downers Grove 3-1 in her first ASA National Championship game. She had to come in once again in the championship game when Michele Granger suffered an injury to her finger making her unable to pitch. Fernandez pitched a 3-hitter, but surrendered 2 runs in the 6th inning when the Brakettes took the league. The Majestics scored one run in the top of the 7th, but came up short. Fernandez was 1-1 in the tournament. 29 of the scheduled 44 games were shutouts.

Kathy Arendsen pitched the complete game final winning 2-1 and striking out 9. She gave up just 1 hit. Liz O’Connor of the Brackettes had a run scoring double that provided the margin of victory.

Michele Granger won the Bertha Tickey Award for the third straight year. Her stats for the last 3 years National Championships are 13-2 record, with 11 shutouts and in 116 Innings pitched, she has struck out an amazing 241 batters.


  • MVP – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics (6-0, 6 shutouts, 99 K, 44 IP, had streaks of 16 and 18 straight K, 2 no hitters, perfect game)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Granger, Majestics (Pitched 1-0, 16-inn, 25 K game to force ‘if’ game, also had 20 K in a 7 inning game) – struck out 99 of the 159 batters she faced.
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Julie Standering, California SSK Invasion
  • Batting Leader – Gina Vecchione, Hi-Ho Brakettes (8-18) – .444
  • HR Leader – Janice Parks, Orange County Majestics – 2

1988 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
P – Lori Vogel, Downers Grove Dolls
P – Margie Wright, Pekin Lettes
C – Linda Wells, Pekin Lettes
C – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Pam Newton, California SSK Invasion
3B – Lisa Baker, Los Angeles Diamonds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Jodi Rathbun, East Peoria Avanti’s
OF – Barbara Jordan, California SSK Invasion
OF – Gina Vecchione, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Chenita Rogers, California SSK Invasion
DP – Cathy Hall, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes

1988 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lisa Longaker, Orange County Majestics
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (pitched a 2-1 one-hitter in championship game, striking out 9)
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Deb Hartwig, Fifty One Fifty
1B – Debbie Langevain, California SSK Invasion
2B – Allyson Rioux, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Janice Parks, Orange County Majestics
SS – Julie Standering, California SSK Invasion
OF – Julie Folliard, Downers Grove Dolls
OF – Emmy Lagolagi, Fifty One Fifty
OF – Suzie Gaw, Orange County Majestics
OF – Kris Peterson, Raybestos Brakettes
DP – Stacy Sunny, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Allison Stowell, Los Angeles Diamonds

1988 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tracy Compton, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Kathy VanWyk, Los Angeles Diamonds
P – Becky Duffin, Jefferson City Classics
C – Sherri Lamar, Phoenix Sunbirds
C – Meg Haller, Downers Grove Dolls
1B – Sandy Winchester, Los Angeles Diamonds
2B – Karen Fellenz, Phoenix Sunbirds
3B – Cindy Cooper, Redding Rebels
SS – Pat Stoffel, Jefferson City Classics
OF – Cheryl Forgason, Pekin Lettes
OF – Karen Fifield, Redding Rebels
OF – Terry Oberg, Los Angeles Diamonds
OF – Ndidi Opia, Redding Rebels
DP – Michelle Gromacki, Los Angeles Diamonds
UTIL – Tammy Delp, Fifty One Fifty


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (7-2)
3. California SSK Invasion, West Covina, CA (4-2)
4. Downers Grove Dolls, Downers Grove, IL (4-2)
5t. Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
5t. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (3-2)
7t. Classics, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
7t. Pekin-Lettes, Pekin, IL (3-2)
9t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
9t. 5150 Mission Viejo, Mission Viego, CA (2-2)
9t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (2-2)
9t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
13t. Souderton Clippers, Souderton, PA (1-2)
13t. Bartlesville Caps, Bartlesville, OK (1-2)
13t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (1-2)
13t. St. Charles Power, St. Charles, IL (1-2)
17t. Davenport Angels, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
17t. Blazers, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
17t. Ree-Gals, NJ (0-2)
17t. Vienna Fastpitch, Vienna, VA (0-2)
17t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
17t. Coronets, West Haven, CT (0-2)
17t. Decatur Rockets, Decatur, IL (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Gina Vecchione, Dot Richardson, Karen Walker, Lea Ann Jarvis, Donna McLean, Allyson Rioux, Doreen Denmon, bat boy Josh, Manager Ralph Raymond bottom row- Kris Peterson, Tracy Compton, Pat Dufficy, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Sheila Cornell, Liz O’Conner, Stacy Sunny

1988 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held at Belmont, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio


With the help of some explosive bats, Howard’s went undefeated in this event, going 4-0. They defeated Steele’s in the Championship game 14-7. Rick Wheeler hit 3 HR and Stan Harvey hit 2 for Howards. Cecil Whitehead also hit a HR. Number 1 ranked Steele’s was knocked into the losers bracket by Maroadi Transfer by a 19-15 score. Steele’s came back through the losers bracket and beat Maroadi in the losers bracket final 26-9. They hit 15 Home Runs in the game, including 6 in a row. When Marlton Trucking folded, teams added players from that team to their rosters. Lighthouse picked up Jim Fuller and Bill Gatti, while Howard’s grabbed Cecil Whitehead, Rick Wheeler and Paul Drilling. Howard’s had previously snatched up Britt Hightower when Smyth Sox folded earlier in the year. Steele’s got in on the action as they grabbed Bruce Meade, Doug Brown, Larry Fredieu and Buddy Slater from the Smythe Sox team. They grabbed Charles Wright to play in this tournament, who had been with the now disbanded Marlton Trucking team.


  • MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s (12-17, .706, 7 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25, .920) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25) – .920

1988 ISA All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-17, .706, 7 HR)
  • Britt Hightower, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-16, .875, 6 HR)
  • Rick Wheeler, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-17, .824, 8 HR)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-17, .647 4 HR)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-16, .625, 5 HR)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (23-25, .920, 13 HR)
  • Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Sports
  • Bruce Meade, Steele’s Sports

*No other info available on the all-tournament team (Maroadi and Kirk’s/Ritch’s players)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-0)
2. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (4-2)
3. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
4. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Richmond, VA (2-2)
5t. Handy Pantry, Gastonia, NC (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
7t. John Hanson Fence, Washington DC (1-2)
7t. Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN (1-2)
9t. Shelton Carpets/Willis Trucking, Dalton, GA (0-2)
9t. Tip Top Grocery, Greensboro, NC (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky (81-16)
Runner Up – Sports Hero’s Athletics, Eagan, Minnesota


Starpath had to defeat Sports Heros twice to gain the ASA Crown and that’s just what they did. The scores were 18-15 and 17-13. Leading Starpath’s offense in both games were MVP Dave Johnson, who came up big all weekend. Home Runs for Starpath in the final two games were: Dave Allen (5), Scott Jones (4), Gary Jones (2), and Dennis Graser with 1. Leading Sports Heros was Doug Berfeldt (2) and Gary Morris (2). There were a couple of big outputs in the Tournament. Bruce Rains (John Hanson) and Rick Hollingsworth (Lighthouse) both hit 5 HR in a game.


  • MVP – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .650, 11 HR, 20 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Dave Johnson, Starpath – 11
  • HR Leaders – Bruce Bailey, John Hanson’s – 11
  • HR Leaders –  Bill Blake, Steele’s (22-26, .846) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Kevin “Tiny” Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22) – .818

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (22-26, .846, 11 HR)
  • 1B – Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22, .818, 8 HR)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • SS – Gary Morris, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Greg Schulte, Bell Corp./FAF (14-20, .700, 6 HR)
  • OF – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .656, 11 HR, 21 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whithead, Lighthouse (15-20, .750, 7 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Starpath (21-30, .700, 2 HR)
  • EP – Mack Thompson, John Hansen/Franey & Parr (8 HR)
  • UT – Todd Fuechmann, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Mark Stumpf, John Hansen/Franey & Parr
  • UT – Bruce Bailey, John Hansen/Franey & Parr (11 HR)
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-25, .600, 6 HR)

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse (13-20, .650, 5 HR)
  • C – Sylvain Little, Lighthouse (12-19, .632, 5 HR)
  • 1B – Rich Plante, Superior (14-21, .667, 6 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (6 HR)
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF – Michael Johnson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Chris Nelson, Utah Players
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzel, Lighthouse (14-21, .667, 7 HR)
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • EP – Ed Berg, Superior (5 HR)
  • UT – Bruce Meade, Steele’s Silver Bullets (8 HR)
  • UT – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse (12-20, .600, 5 HR)
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath (7 HR)
  • UT – Danny Holder, Lighthouse (12-19, .632, 6 HR)

OTHERS

Doug Brown, Non-Ferrous (10-12, .833, 7 HR)
Rick Wheeler, Howards (5-7, .714, 3 HR)
Bill Gatti, Lighthouse (12-21, .571, 7 HR)
Darrell Beeler, Superior (7-14, .500, 2 HR)
Dave Steffen, Superior (6-12, .500, 2 HR)
Doug Berfeldt, Sports Heros (8 HR)
Dave Allen, Starpath (7 HR)
Danny Williams, Bell (7 HR)
Rick Hollingsworth, Bell (7 HR)
Mike Ambers, Bell (6 HR)
Craig Elliott, Steele’s (6 HR)
Gary Jones, Starpath (6 HR)
Britt Hightower, Howards (6 HR)
Rick Scherr, Howards (4 HR)
Clyde Guy, Howards (4 HR)
Larry Fredieu, Steele’s (4 HR)
Steve Craven, Lighthouse (4 HR)
Carl Rose, Lighthouse (3 HR)
Steve Williams, Howards (3 HR)
Stan Harvey, Howards (2 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Monticello, KY (7-1)
2. Sports Hero’s Athletics, Crystal, MN (4-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Superior Softball, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
7t. John Hansen/Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD (2-2)
7t. Utah Players, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Euclid, OH (1-2)
9t. OKC Hunters LYD, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
13t. Broken Drum Insulation, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)
13t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (0-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. Reb’s, North Hollywood, CA (0-2)

1988 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held at Long Beach, California.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Hampton, Virginia


Steele’s finally broke the USSSA jinx and won their first World Series. They didn’t waste no time this year. In the final, they scored 10 runs in the first inning and never looked back. The final score was 31-12. Steele’s pitcher Rick Weiterman, considered one of the best pure hitters of all time was the emotional leader all weekend for Steele’s. They wanted no repeat of last year’s “Waterloo” disaster. The Men of Steele’s hit 15 homers in the game. Steele’s was led by Ken Loeri (5-5 with 4 HRs and 8 RBIs) and Craig Elliott was 4-5 with 3 Homers. Weiterman continued his hot hitting, saving his best for when it counted as he was 4-5 to help his own cause. Kirk’s/Ritch’s gained the finals by upsetting powerful Howard’s/Western Steer in the loser’s bracket final. Howard’s lost their very first game of the tournament 19-15 to Apollo/Lower East Side. They went on a loser’s bracket run. Rick Scherr led the surge with an 18-20 run and 12 HRs. Howard’s scored more runs than anybody in the tournament and they were eliminated in the loser’s bracket final 10-3 by Kirk’s/Ritch’s. Kirk’s/Ritch’s Pitcher Andy Cook held Howard’s to just 8 hits and gave up no home runs. Cook was 4-4 with 5 RBIs in the game also. Sadly, this would turn out to be the very last time Howard’s/Western Steer would play in the World Series as Sponsor Richard Howard decided not to sponsor the team in 1989. It was the end of one of the greatest Slow Pitch teams in softball history.


  • MVP – Rick Weiterman, Steeles’s (13-17, .765,1 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (23-29, .793, 38 RBIs, 22 Runs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (23-29, 15 HRs, 38 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .793
  • Defensive MVP – Kelly Stanley, Kirk’s/Ritch’s

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Weiterman – Steele’s (13-17, .765, 1 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Andy Cook – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (14-24, .583, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Catcher – Darrell Misenheimer – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (10-18, .556, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs)
  • Catcher – Craig Elliott – Steele’s (13-18, .722, 11 HRs, 15 RBIS, 15 Runs)
  • First Base – Mark Heirlmeier – Bell Corp/First Associates (15-25, .600, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • First Base – Bruce Rains – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (14-24, .583, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mark Cauley – Bell Corp/First Associates (12-22, .545, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Second Base – Ernie Montgomery – Steele’s (10-17, .588, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mark Oxford – Apollo (9-12, .750, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Third Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s (23-29, .793, 15 HRs, 38 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Williams – Howard’s (15-26, .577, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Shortstop – JW Mitchell – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (14-23, .609, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Curtis Williams – Howard’s (16-27, .593, 4 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bill Blake – Steele’s (12-20, .600, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ken Loeri – Steele’s (10-16, .625, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Steele’s (12-20, .600, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Kelly Stanley – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (11-21, .524, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cody Wyatt – Kirk’s/Ritch’s (15-23, .652, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Utility – Mike Bolen – Howard’s (17-30, .567, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Manager – Dave Neale – Steele’s

OTHERS

  • Tony Dedonatis, Stroh’s (6-6, 1.000, 2 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • John Keigley, Oklahoma City Hunters (5-6, .833, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Starpath (7-10, .700, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Broken Drum (12-18, .667, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Superior (10-15, .667, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Larry’s Used Cars (8-12, .667, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Doug Berfeldt, Sports Heros (5-8, .625, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Apollo (8-13, .615, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Bell Corp/First (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Apollo (9-15, .600, 6 HRs, 11 RBIS, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Superior (9-15, .600, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Wayne Pyrtle, Kirk’s/Ritch’s (12-20, .600, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Broken Drum (10-17, .588, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Bell Corp/First (14-24, .583, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, AJD Caps (6-11, .545, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • George Marshall, Howard’s (13-24, .542, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Bruce Bailey, John Hanson (8-15, .533, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Broken Drum (9-17, .529, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Dan Griffin, Howard’s (13-26, .500, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp/First (11-22. .500, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s (10-20, .500, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Fred Trice, Steele’s (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Paul Drilling, Bell Corp/First (7-14, .500, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (9-20, .450, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s (12-27, .444, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Russell Bradley, Howard’s (11-25, .440, 4 HRs, 15 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s (8-19, .421, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Schulte, Bell Corp/First (10-24, .416, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Starpath (4-10, .400, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Apollo (6-16, .375, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Maroadi Transfer (3-8, .375, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Maroadi Transfer (3-8, .375, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Broken Drum (6-16, .375, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Harold Kelley, Bell Corp/First (7-19, .368, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Stroh’s (2-6, .333, 2 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s/Ritch’s (6-18, .333, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s (9-29, .310, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (5-0)
2. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Hampton, VA (4-2)
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (5-2)
4. Bell Corp./First Associates, Tampa, FL (4-2)
5t. Apollo Lower East Side, West Palm Beach, FL (2-2)
5t. Superior/Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
7t. John Hanson/Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD (2-2)
7t. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (2-2)
9t. AJD Caps/Russell Athletics, Richmond, VA (1-2)
9t. Larry’s Used Cars, Grand Prairie, TX (1-2)
9t. Stottler Stagg, Merritt Island, FL (1-2)
9t. Starpath, Monticello, KY (1-2)
13t. Sports Heros Athletics, Eagan, MN (0-2)
13t. Oklahoma City Hunters, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
13t. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
13t. Stroh’s, Detroit, MI (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Paulson Softball Complex in Savannah, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida


It wasn’t a case of too much power. It was just a case of too many hits. In the early morning  hours of Tuesday, September 6, Smith Transport used a 26 hit attack to take a 19-10 win over Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL, in the final game of the ASA Class A  Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship at the Paulson Softball Complex. That victory ended a three-day, rain-plagued tournament.

Vern Neil, coach of Smith Transport and the tournament’s most vaulable player, said, “This is great. We’re the best of friends. I think they ought to take the Most Valuable Player trophy and cut it into 15 pieces.”

It was the first time the team had won an ASA national title.


  • MVP – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)
  • Batting Champion – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus  – .882
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s – 7

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Donald Bradham, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Gary Ellison, Keith Enterprises
  • 3B – Al Ten, Sonny’s
  • SS – Scott Bortner, Smith Transport (19-24, .792, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s
  • OF – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • OF – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Richard Smith, Armed Forces
  • EP – Nick Delucco, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Todd Green, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • UTIL – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Mike Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Groover, Savannah Truck
  • 2B – Gene Beazeu, Pastime Bar
  • 3B – Kenny Clark, Vernon’s
  • SS – Dom Calise, Sonny’s
  • OF – Joe Spuling, Sunbelt Plastics
  • OF – Barry McLeod, Sonny’s
  • OF – Rich Vaughn, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Keith Disbennett, McDonald’s
  • EP – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mark Janney, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mark Kontak, Pastime Bar
  • UTIL – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • C – Jim Hampton, Vernon’s
  • P – Rick Minarcin, Lo-Temp Brazing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Tim Purcell, Pastime Bar
  • C – Douglas Wilcox, Lo-Temp Brazing
  • EP – Scott Brown, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • 1B – Bucky Ford, Capital Chevrolet
  • 2B – Michael Stevens, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Brian Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • SS – Robert Feather, Armed Forces
  • OF – Tim Smith, Pastime Bar
  • OF – Larry Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • OF – Ty Jenny, Savannah Truck
  • UTIL – E.M. McCoy Jr., Keith Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • UTIL – James Moreland, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Ron Conyers, Keith Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (7-0)
2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-2)
3. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Capital Chevrolet, Nashville, TN (6-2)
5t. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (6-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
7t. Bender’s Plumbing, West haven, TC (4-2)
7t. Keith Enterprsies, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
9t. Sonny’s, Westport, CT (6-2)
9t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (4-2)
9t. Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH (5-2)
9t. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (5-2)
13t. Savannah Truck, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Health Pac, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Coburg Dairy, Charleston, SC (2-2)
17t. Seguin Softball, Seguin, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockman/Zip, Missoula, MT (3-2)
17t. Sunbelt Plastics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
17t. Campbell’s Sports, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Wendy’s/Worth, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. C&M Sports, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Carwash, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2)
26t. Kansas City Bullets, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
26t. Wally’s, Broadview Heights, OH (2-2)
26t. Classic Longballers, Newberry CA (3-2)
26t. Houston Buffs, Houston, TX (3-2)
26t. Conrad/Peterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
26t. Bel-Aire Cleaners, Daphne, AL (2-2)
26t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
33t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dugout Sports, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Marino’s Construction, West Peabody, MA (1-2)
33t. Adams Floor Sanding, Richmond, VA (1-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Falmouth, ME (1-2)
33t. Godbee Trucking, Savannah, GA (2-2)
33t. Doyle Paint, Eden NC (1-2)
33t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (1-2)
33t. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Herald’s Trophies, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Bud Lite, Midland, TX (2-2)
33t. Busch Beer, Little Rock, AR (2-2)
33t. Little Caesars, Davidson, MI (1-2)
33t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
33t. Mehringers Plumbing, Jasper, IN (1-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Renton, VA (1-2)
49t. Holland Construction, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
49t. Matlin Construction, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Ramei, TN (1-2)
49t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s Lounge, Casper, WY (1-2)
49t. Bodi Sharpe, Harrisville, RI (0-2)
49t. Area Sports Lettering, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. California Waterbeds, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Lincoln Title, Tampa, FL (1-2)
49t. Jordan Lumber, Biscoe, NC (0-2)
49t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
49t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-2)
49t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (1-2)
49t. Twohig, Parma, OH (1-2)
65t. Bar “J”, Laurel, MS (0-2)
65t. Wilkes Body Shop, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Adleta, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
65t. Casey Tower Service, Altamonte Springs, FL (0-2)
65t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. Mahany Construction, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Arkansas Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. Miller Premium Beer, Plover, WI (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Bloomington, Illinois on August 15-22.


Champion – Trans-Aire Vans, Elkhart, Indiana (59-24)
Runner Up – Farm Tavern, Madison, Wisconsin


Trans-Aire forced the “if” game in a 16 inning 1-0 win over Farm Tavern, Piechnik of the Farm (26 K) and Meredith of Trans-Aire (25 K). Meridith came back and once again defeated Piechnik and the Farm Tavern 2-0 in the final to clinch the championship in the IF game. These two hurlers battled in a 20 inning winners bracket earlier in the tournament. Piechnik and the Farm prevailed 1-0 as Piechnik stuck out 46 batters, Meredith had 29 K in the contest. That game is considered one of the greatest games in ASA Tournament History.

John McEldowney, Bob Barron and Brian Lehrman had 2 hits apiece to lead the Trans-Aire bats in the Championship Game.


  • MVP – Mike Piechnik, Farm Tavern (5-2, 140 K, 71 IP, including 46 K, 20 inning win in winners bracket final, gave up only 3 ER, 5 shutouts, 2 no hitters)
  • MVP  – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire Vans (8-1, 138 K, 88 IP, including back to back shutouts in the finals 1-0, 2-0, he gave up only 4 ER)
  • Batting Leader – Brian Rothrock, Decatur Pride (11-24) – .458
  • HR Leader – Rick Pauley, Farm Tavern; Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp; John Tucker, Murphy’s; Barry Kahler, Beer Nuts; and Mark Agnew, Hardees – each with 2
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire Vans
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Mike Piechnik, Farm Tavern

1988 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire Vans
P – Mike Piechnik, Farm Tavern
P – Bob Ginger, Bloomington Hearts
C – Steve DeFazio, Trans-Aire Vans
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
1B – Denny Place, Decatur Pride
2B – Doug Streeter, Guanella Brothers
3B – Rick Pauly, Farm Tavern
SS – John McEldowney, Trans-Aire Vans
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur Pride
OF – Barry Kahler, Beer Nuts
OF – Marty Stupek, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Ron Jones, Beer Nuts
DP – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Dave Donnan, Nava Brothers

1988 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michael White, Teleconnect
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
P – Marty Grant, Hardee’s
C – Greg Stockton, Bloomington Hearts
C – Greg Bradley, Bloomington Hearts
1B – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
2B – Randy Bender, Trans-Aire Vans
3B – Tod Stevenson, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Steve Kerian, Decatur Pride
OF – Rob Nixon, Faultless Rubber Company
OF – Dennis Johnston, Sunners
OF – Mark Paulsrud, Farm Tavern
OF – Brian Lehrman, Trans-Aire Vans
DP – Jim Soehlein, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Dave Jackson, Decatur Pride

1988 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Leroy Jolstad, Happy Chef
P – Brent Stevenson, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
P – Hayden Smith, Nava Brothers
C – Tim Davis, Trans-Aire Vans
C – Gary Bachus, Farm Tavern
1B – Mike Salsedo, Nava Brothers
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Richie Ennis, Sunners
SS – Greg Sepulveda, Southern California Eagles
OF – Boomer Brush, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Mark Burrup, Miller Toyota
OF – Dick Riley, Faultless Rubber Company
OF – Brad Schmidt, Decatur Pride
DP – Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Dave Jackson, Decatur Pride


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Trans-Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN (8-1)
2. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (5-2)
3. Nava Brothers, Hayward, CA (4-2)
4. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (4-2)
5t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington., IL (6-2)
5t. Decatur Pride, Decatur., IL (6-2)
7t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (4-2)
7t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (4-2)
9t. Sunners, Reading, PA (3-2)
9t. Hardee’s, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
9t. Southern California Eagles, Manhattan Beach, CA (2-2)
9t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
13t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
13t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (3-2)
13t. Findlay SBC, Findlay, OH (2-2)
17t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (2-2)
17t. Murphy’s, Odenton, MD (2-2)
17t. Ashland Merchants, Ashland, OH (1-2)
17t. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (1-2)
17t. Ferrell Homes, Kelso, MO (1-2)
17t. Framingham Indians, Framingham, MA (1-2)
17t. OTB, Middletown, NY (1-2)
17t. Sheraton Coors, Cambridge, MA (1-2)
25t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
25t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (1-2)
25t. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Peckham’s Place, Stillwater, NY (1-2)
25t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora., IL (0-2)
25t. Effingham’s, Effingham, IL (0-2)
25t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN (0-2)
25t. Stroh’s, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (0-2)
33t. Coldwell Texas, Coldwell, TX (0-2)
33t. La Pizza, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Paddock Pools, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR (0-2)
33t. Taylorville/Bob Riding Ford, Decatur, IL (0-2)

1988 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Bloomington, Minnesota.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee


Ed Ghostley’s Spooks went undefeated winning 5 straight games. They had a tough road to the championship winning they won over AES of Cincinnati 3-1 in 8 innings, they trailed Phenix of Georgia 8-0 and came back to win 9-8, They then beat the Pro Mac of California 4-3. This brought them to the winners bracket final against UPI. UPI had allowed just 7 runs in their 5 wins. But the Spooks won 5-2. UPI then had to face defending champs Key Ford Mustangs in the semi final and beat them 10-7. The Mustangs had lost to Cannan’s Illusions in the second round and won 8 games in 40 hours. UPI now advanced to the title game and another shot at the Spooks. The championship game was no contest, Spooks jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first inning. The Spooks slapped out 17 hits winning 11-4. They were led by Tournament MVP Linda Polley, who went 3 for 4 with 3 RBI and 3 Runs scored. UPI’s Jenni Harp Oliver had a monster tournament as she went 20-30 (.667 Average) and drove in 14 runs.


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Spooks (17-34, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Lady Mustangs (17-22) – .773
  • Home Run Leader – Mary Stratton, Brentwood Center/Kinder – 2

1988 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI (20-30, .667, 14 RBIs)
1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
2B – Mary Papiersky, Steele’s
3B – Dee Christensen, Spalding/Kinder
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
DP – Debbie Thompson, Pro-Mac
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Linda Boatright, Zanderettes
UT – Cheryl Autry, Phenix
UT – Charlotte Dent, UPI

1988 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Brenda Beyer, Steele’s
C – Jamesie Booth, Pro-Mac
1B – Stephanie Monahan, Vernon’s
2B – Gina Green, Key Ford Mustangs
3B – Laurie Gouthro, Vernon’s
SS – Lisa Sanchez, Illusions
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Illusions
OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Anna Clements, Steele’s
DP – Demetrise Thomas, Vernon’s
UT – Tony Breidenbach, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
UT – Cindy Bell, Pro-Mac
UT – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
UT – Phyllis Allen, Zanderettes

1988 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Rael Hodgson, Spalding/Kinder
1B – Bonnie Cox, Spalding/Kinder
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Kelly Sutherland, Pro-Mac
SS – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
OF – Lori Brenner, Spalding/Kinder
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
OF – Cheryl Snyder, UPI
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
DP – Laura Fillipp, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
UT – Ann Morton, Vernon’s
UT – Jamie Friedman, Vernon’s
UT – Wendy Schake, Americ’s
UT – Julie Morgan, Hub Chrysler Plymouth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-0)
2. UPI, Cookeville, TN (6-2)
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (9-2)
4. Steele’s, Plymouth Township, MI (7-2)
5t. Pro-Mac, Yorba Linda, CA (4-2)
5t. Spalding/Kinder, Kansas City, MO (6-2)
7t. Illusions, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Vernon’s Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (3-2)
9t. Phenix, Lawrenceville, GA (3-2)
9t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA (2-2)
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY (4-2)
13t. The Trumps, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
13t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH (3-2)
13t. Rings, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Americs, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Hub Chrysler-Plymouth, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
17t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI (1-2)
17t. AES, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. WW Gay Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Martino’s, Muncie, IN (1-2)
17t. Tuscaloosa Connection, Tuscaloosa, AL (3-2)
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (3-2)
17t. Pursuit, Midland, TX (2-2)
25t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
25t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Hooligan’s, Anamosa, IA (1-2)
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. Suburban Sporting Goods, Eastlake, OH (1-2)
25t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (1-2)
25t. Hogan’s, Huntsville, AL (2-2)
25t. Atkinson Oil Company, Joplin, MO (2-2)
33t. Tuscaloosa Tops, Tuscaloosa, AL (0-2)
33t. Brentwood Center/Kinder, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. TC Merchants, West St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Dairy Queen Fazers, Moberly, MO (0-2)
33t. Barberton Sokol Club, Akron, OH (0-2)
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Manchester, NH (1-2)
33t. Hide-a-Way Café, Colchester, CT (0-2)
33t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (1-2)
33t. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Seattle, WA (1-2)
33t. Ultimate Sports, St. Cloud, MN (0-2)
33t. Big Jim’s Foxes, Phenix City, AL (1-2)
33t. Ozark Aces, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Sullivan’s Realtors, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. County Sports Mice, East Northport, NY (0-2)
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (1-2)
33t. Tulsa Good Times, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
49t. Team Choice Sultans, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
49t. Gabe’s by the Park, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Pittsburgh Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL (0-2)
49t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. RAX, Evansville, IN (0-2)
49t. Bracers, Bloomington, MN (0-2)