Category: 1986

1986 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (217-13)
Runner Up – Pepsi-Cola, Danville, Virginia


Steele’s went undefeated in winning it’s second straight Super National Championship. They were 5-0 in Pool Play and then 3-0 in the Elimination round, defeating Pepsi-Cola 28-2 in the championship game. Pepsi had previously eliminated Pantry 28-11 in the semi-finals.  Craig Elliott and Mike Bolen each 3 homers in the title game. Steele’s connected for 15 HR during that game and had 94 total home runs in the tournament. Pitcher, Craig Elliott was the MVP for the second straight year as he went 8-0 pitching, and hit a tournament leading 17 HR. He wound up batting .703 and had 28 RBI. Mike Macenko had 14 HR and Charles Wright walloped 12 homers in addition to batting .810. This was Elliott’s 6th career National MVP Award, (He won the 1977 Open/Major MVP for Ken Sanders Ford and the past 2 years for Steele’s captured his 2 ASA Super National MVPs. He also has earned 2 NSPC National MVP awards: 1982 with York Barbell/Ken Sanders and 1983 with Elite Coatings. Throw in the 1984 USSSA World Series MVP for 6 total, the most all time up to date.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports (8-0 Pitching; 26-37, .703, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, 12 HR, 16 RBI) – .810

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (26-37, .703, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • C – Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .667, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • 1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports (25-36, .694, 12 2B)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-39, .692, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • UT – Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports (19-29, .655)
  • OF – Dan Schuck, Steele’s Sports (20-32, .625, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (20-35, .571, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Jay Setliff, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF – Ray Moore, Pantry
  • EH – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer (.750)
  • UT – Steve Johnson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – Charles Gibson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – David Dixon, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT – Wayne Pyrtle, Pantry

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Robinson, Dickie’s TV
  • C – Neal Waltman, Pepsi-Cola
  • 1B – Kenny Reynolds, Pepsi-Cola
  • 2B – Tommy Spoon, Pantry
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, .810, 12 HR, 16 RBI, 9 consecutive HR)
  • SS – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Wayne Barley, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF – Ken Broadwell, Pantry
  • UT – Johnny Hagins, Pantry
  • UT – John Baxter, Alamance Merchants
  • UT – Ed McGill, Dickie’s TV
  • UT – Doug Vincent, Alamance Merchants
  • UT – Mark Hierlmeir, Howard’s/Western Steer

FINAL STANDINGS – (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 3-0 – (8-0)
2. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 4-2 – (5-6)
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-2 – (4-5)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 1-2 – (4-4)
5t. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 0-2 – (2-5)
5t. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 0-2 – (2-5)


POOL PLAY RESULTS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 5-0
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-3
4. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 2-3
5. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 2-3
6. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 1-4

Winners bracket

Alamance 13 Dickies 9
Steeles 39 Alamance 16
Pantry 14 Pepsi 8
Pantry 13 Howards 8
Steeles 29 Pantry 11

Losers bracket

Pepsi 9 Alamance 8
Howards 8 Dickies 5
Pepsi 15 Howards 12
Pepsi 28 Pantry 11

Final

Steeles 27 Pepsi 2


1986 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1986 held in Greensboro, North Carolina at War Memorial Stadium on September 12-14.


Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


When Smythe Sox played Steele’s Sports in the winners bracket, it was billed as the Super Bowl of Softball. The top two ranked teams in the country squared off and Smythe came out on top by a 20-16 score. Smythe then beat Howard’s 32-13 in the winner’s bracket final. Meanwhile, Steele’s was coming up through the loser’s bracket and look strong like they were destined to play Smythe for the championship. But, in the loser’s bracket final, Howard’s scored 10 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning and eliminated Steele’s 30-28. That put Howard’s against Smythe for the championship. Smythe opened the season with 54 straight wins.


  • MVP – Doug Brown, Smythe Sox (16-23, .696, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Doug Brown, Smythe Sox – 13
  • Batting Leader – Monty Tucker, Tire Centers (17-19, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs) – .896
  • Defensive MVP – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Offensive Award – Monty Tucker, Tire Centers (17-19, .896, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Mr. Hustle Award – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Smythe Sox (11-22, .500, 1 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Craig Elliott – Steele’s Sports (15-25, .625, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Catcher – Monty Tucker – Tire Centers (17-19, .896, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Catcher – Don Clatterbaugh – Blanton’s (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • First Base – John Grissom – Smythe Sox (11-18, .611, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Second Base – Bill Gatti – Smythe Sox (16-22, .727, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Third Base – Charles Wright – Steele’s Sports (20-25, .800, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Third Base – Doug Brown – Smythe Sox (16-23, .696, 3 HRs, 25 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Williams – Howard’s/Western Steer (10-16, .625, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Smythe Sox (18-25, .720, 8 HRs, 24 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cecil Whitehead – Smythe Sox (15-20, .750, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Smythe Sox (18-25, .720, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Fred Trice – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-22, .636, .12 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Curtis Williams – Howard’s/Western Steer (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dan Griffin – Steele’s Sports (16-21, .762, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cody Wyatt – Blanton’s (14-21, .667, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Tim Rhinehart – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-19, .789, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Utility – Mark Heirlmeier – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-23, .652, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Manager – John Cook, Smythe Sox

OTHERS

  • Steve Bugg, Starpath (14-18, .737, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Jeff Stamps, Starpath (13-18, .722, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Smythe Sox (15-23, .652, 9 HR, 19 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Smythe Sox (4-2, .667, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s (18-28, .643, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s (14-22, .636, 7 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Joey Raby, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, CDI (5-8, .625, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, CDI (5-8, .625, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Shubins (5-8, .625, 3 HR, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • John Davide, Computerland (8-13, .615, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (9-15, .600, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Capitol (9-15, .600, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Ken Dain, Capitol (9-15, .600, 3 HR, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Steele’s (13-24, .542, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (8-15, .533, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s (8-15, .533, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s (11-22, .500, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Steele’s (12-24, .500, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing (8-16, .500, 2 HR, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Steele’s (11-23, .478, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (12-26, .462, 8 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s (8-18, .444, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Shubins (3-7, .429, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 3 Runs
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s (4-10, .400, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Denny Jones, Capitol (4-10, .400, 3 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, CDI (3-8, .375, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s (7-20, .350, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howard’s (3-9, .333, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (5-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-2)
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton OH (3-2)
4. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (4-2)
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (3-2)
5t. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC (2-2)
7t. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA (2-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
9t. Insulators of Nevade, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
9t. Computer Land, Haywood, CA (1-2)
9t. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
9t. Dallas, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
13t. Shubin’s Carpet, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)

1986 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, Florida


  • MVP – George Schnorr, Vernon’s (17-34, .500, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo (19-25, .760, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bill Costa, Bigham Insulation
  • C – Don Todd, Bigham Insulation
  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Bob McConahey, Bigham Insulation
  • 3B – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Anderson, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Ron Ford, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Vic Crews, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Reggie Sohling, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo
  • UTIL – Mike Nye, Vernon’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Terry Johnson, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • C – Johnny Brewer, Vernon’s
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Glenn George, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • 3B – Marty McCall, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • SS – Steve Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Mark Gizzi, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Frank Strizeika, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Merrill Simpson, Bel Air Cleaners
  • OF – Jackie Dean, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Tom Aleway, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • UTIL – John Mann, Trophy Shoppe
  • UTIL – Denny Abila, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Matt Stebbins, Grand Blanc Printing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Ron Atiyeu, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • C – Pat Overstreet, Trophy Shoppe
  • 1B – George Garrison, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 2B – Dave Pell, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 3B – Danny Holder, Lighthouse
  • SS – Kenny Jordan, Trophy Shoppe
  • OF – Mark Alieto, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Darek Padgett, Bobby’s
  • OF – Lynn Mechum, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • OF – Tommy Hailey, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Glenn Zakany, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Freddy Bailey, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Buster Seales, Bel Air Cleaners
  • UTIL – Sal Ramano, County Sports Bombat

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (8-1)
2. Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL (7-2)
3. Charlie Coleman Sports Shop, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA (6-2)
5t. Bel Aire Cleaners, Theodore, AL (6-2)
5t. Grand Blanc Printing, Grand Blanc, MI (4-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
7t. Bottins Fitness Centers, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
9t. Trophy Shoppe, Lynchburg, VA (5-2)
9t. Bobby’s, Cochran, GA (4-2)
9t. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX (3-2)
9t. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
13t. AAA Trophies, Glendale, AZ (5-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (5-2)
13t. Benold’s of Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX (2-2)
13t. Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
17t. Logan’s/Kohlers, Cranston, RI (2-2)
17t. D.E. Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. D&D Drywall, Shelly, OH (4-2)
17t. FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ (2-2)
17t. Reviers I, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
17t. Tangi Merchants, Independence, LA (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA (2-2)
17t. County Sports/Bombat, Long Island, NY (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Williamsport, MD (3-2)
25t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
25t. CC Creations, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Coors KC, Kansas City, MS (2-2)
25t. ABC Driveway, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Overtime, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Long Electronics, Gardendale, AL (2-2)
33t. J&S, Petersburg, IN (1-2)
33t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (1-2)
33t. Goldspot, Midland, MI (1-2)
33t. Barden’s Cablevision Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Glidwell Construction, Biscoe, NC (1-2)
33t. Pipefitters, Chicago, IL (1-2)
33t. Iffland Lumber, Torrington, CT (1-2)
33t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s, Detroit, MI (2-2)
33t. Russo/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
33t. Paddock/JP’s Construction, New Hope, MN (1-2)
33t. Nights Inn/Metro Electric/Crusoes, Fenton, MO (1-2)
33t. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Chaney’s, Washington, DC (1-2)
33t. Budweiser Right On, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Action Athletics, Coeur D Alene, ID (0-2)
49t. Fair’s TV, Pocomoke City, MD (0-2)
49t. Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
49t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Property Consultants, De Soto, TX (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
49t. Cheyenne Coors, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (0-2)
49t. Bible Speaks Stars, Lenox, MA (0-2)
49t. Olympic Village, Norman, OK (0-2)
49t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
49t. Carousel/Coors Delaeys, Missoula, MT (0-2)
49t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock., AR (0-2)
49t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA (0-2)
49t. Miller Premium, Marshfield, WI (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
65t. Budweiser San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
65t. Pat’s Top, Narragansett, RI (0-2)
65t. Capital X-Ray, Vienna, VA (1-2)

1986 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Tukwila, Washington on August 15-22.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (96-14)


Jimmy Moore of Pay’N Pak outdueled Penn Corp’s Steve Schultz in the championship game 3-0. Moore pitched a 2-hitter and had 11 Ks. Jimmy Carrithers, once again had the big hit in the inning where Pay’N Pak scored their runs. Pak’s other pitcher, Graeme Robertson was ineligible to play in the National Tournament due to the residency rule of not living in the USA for at least one year. So, Jimmy Moore had to do it alone.  Pay’N Pak became the first team to win the so called fast pitch triple crown of Softball, winning the ASA, ISC and Olympic Festival titles. Jimmy Moore has been named either the Most Valuable Pitcher or Outstanding pitcher over the past 2 years in the ASA, ISC and United States Olympic Festival Tournaments. These records will never be broken and have not been achieved since. In the past 2 years in the 3 big Softball Nationals/Worlds/Festivals, Jimmy Moore has been 31-0. An incredible feat that ranks up there with the all time pitching achievements ever.

Ty Stofflet earned his 45th career ASA National Tournament victory, breaking the record held by John Spring, who had 44. By the way, Stofflet’s 45th win happen to be a no hitter. And his 45th win came at the age of 45 years old.

Chuck Caldera, Dan Kolta and Forney Bassham of Robertson Homes combined to go 5-2.


  • MVP – Jim Carrithers, Pay’N Pak (8-23, .323, with clutch hits to win or tie game the final 3 games)
  • Batting Leader – Allentown Sunners (9-16, 6 RBI) – .563 – He drove in the game’s only run that gave the Sunners a 1-0 win over the Midland Merchants.
  • HR Leader – Jim Findlay, Harold’s Supermarket (8-19, .421) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak (6-0), 49 IP, 72 Ks, including 3-0 two-hitter to win final, 11 K). For the Second Straight year, Jimmy Moore was named Fast Pitch Softball News Bulletin’s  Player of the Year. He was the ISC Most Valuable Pitcher (5-0, 3 no hitters, 32 IP, 54 K) and also the Outstanding Pitcher at the Olympic Festival for Pay n Pak (4-0).

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (5-2, 49 IP, 74 K)
P – Pete Sandman, Penn Corp (4-0, 35 IP, 39 K)
C – Jeff Findley, Harold’s Supermarket
C – Rich Smith, Penn Corp
1B – Mike Drew, Coors Silver Bullets
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Scott Morris, Chameleons
SS – Chuck Prescott, Allentown Sunners
OF – Jim Brackin, Allentown Sunners
OF – Steve Newell, Pay’N Pak
OF – Jim Carrithers, Pay’N Pak
OF – Pete Spoerl, Ashland ESS
DH – Randy Burnside, Pay’N Pak
UTIL – Steve Kerian, Penn Corp

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, Harold’s Supermarket (4-1, 38 IP, 41 K)
P – Ty Stofflet, Allentown Sunners (3-2, 38 IP, 45 K, 2 shutouts, no hitter)
P – Dave Scott, Decatur Pride (4-1, 50 IP, 62 K)
C – Mike Singer, Robertson Holmes
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp
1B – Randy Beckstead, Miller Toyota
2B – Gordon Eakin, Miller Toyota
3B – Jeff Borror, Pay’N Pak
SS – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak
OF – Dale Clark, Allentown Sunners
OF – Randy Ward, Miller Toyota
OF – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers
OF – Pete Zoppi, Allentown Sunners
DH – Mike Nevin, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – Denny Place, Decatur Pride

1986 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Vaughn Alvey, Miller Toyota
P – Darin Zack, Wellesley Trucking
P – Darrel Bender, Delta Vans
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay’N Pak
C – George Papagelis, Allentown Sunners
1B – Bruce Beard, Pay’N Pak
2B – Steve Kramer, Happy Chef
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Lance Pratt, Miller Toyota
OF – Dennis Johnston, Allentown Sunners
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay’N Pak
OF – Bob Blakley, Harold’s Supermarket
OF – Scott Christiansen, Happy Chef
DH – Cliff Joseph, Chameleons
UTIL – Scott Fox, Ashland ESS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay’N Pak, Bellevue, WA (7-0)
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (9-2)
3. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO (4-2)
4. ADM, Decatur, IL (6-2)
5t. Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL (3-2)
5t. Allentown Sunners, Allentown, PA (4-2)
7t. Robertson Homes, Stockton, CA (5-2)
7t. Chameleons, Lakewood, CA (3-2)
9t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (4-2)
9t. Delta Van Lines, Elkhart, IN (3-2)
9t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
9t. Guanella Brothers, San Rosa, CA (2-2)
13t. ESS/Merchants, Ashland, OH (3-2)
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (2-2)
13t. Lucas Film Rebels, San Rafael, CA (2-2)
13t. Trucking, Wellesley, MA (3-2)
17t. Kingsmen, Canton, NC (1-2)
17t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (1-2)
17t. Mary Pang Realty, Renton, WA (1-2)
17t. Skagit Marine, Mt. Vernon, NY (1-2)
17t. Warriors, New York City, NY (1-2)
17t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
17t. Kelland’s, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
17t. Metros, Boise, ID (1-2)
25t. Woodies, Charlottesville, VA (1-2)
25t. Page Break, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Stars, San Bernadino, CA (1-2)
25t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2)
25t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH (0-2)
25t. Fastballers, Piqua, OH (1-2)
25t. Lake Texaco, Lake Oswego, OR (1-2)
33t. R&W Chevy Dukes, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Planggers, Benton Harbor, MI (0-2)
33t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. Denton Kings, Denton, TX (0-2)
33t. Ruth Realty Eagles, Renton, WA (0-2)
33t. Louisiana Kings, Baton Rouge, LA (0-2)
33t. Papsi, Yakima, WA (0-2)
33t. Totem Lake Ford, Redmond, WA (0-2)

1986 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion: Sur-Way Tomboys, Tifton, Georgia
Runner Up: Steele’s Sports, Detroit, Michigan


  • MVP – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys (15-25, .600, HR, 11 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Caryl Muehring, Coors (21-25) – .840
  • Home Run Leader -Stephanie Washington, Cannon’s Chance – 3
  • Home Run Leader -Jessie Kenlaw, Cannon’s Chance – 3

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susan Painter, Sur-Way Tomboys
C- Jackie Haggerty, Southside Sport
1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
2B – Mary Crechiolo, Steele’s
3B – Gina Green, Lady Mustangs
SS – Darby Cottle-Veazey, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Caryl Moehring, Coors
OF – Charlotte Dent, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
DH – Lynn Love, UPI/Sorrento’s
UT – Liz Spencer, Coors
UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
UT – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
UT – Selena Woodall, Sur-Way Tomboys

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Lady Mustangs
C – Sherry Stout, Cannan’s Silver Streak
1B – Robbie Riggins, Zanderettes
2B – Beverly Beck, UPI/Sorrento’s
3B – Ann Peters, Pacer’s of Penn
SS – Susan Bupp, Pacer’s of Penn
OF – Cynthia Washington, Cannan’s Chance
OF – Eldonne Janunco, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
DH – Cayla Winter, Coors
UT – Trina Hartzog, Lady Mustangs
UT – Lorraine Hudson, Lady Mustangs
UT – Jody Trimmer, Pacer’s of Penn
UT – Ruby Rodrigues, Cannan’s Silver Streak

1986 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pamela Slaughter, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
C – Diane Puhl, Steele’s
1B – Leann Harrell, Sur-Way Tomboys
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Missy Cromer, Sur-Way Tomboys
SS – Gennet Chambers, Zanderettes
OF – Juanita Carroll, Zanderettes
OF – Myra Williams, Lady Mustangs
OF – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
OF – Mary Woolsey, Steele’s
DH – Donna Hummert, Busch Whiz Kids
UT – Peggy Conover, Steele’s
UT – Debbie Laudermilk, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
UT – Pat Miller, Steele’s
UT – Teresa Held, Spooks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sur Way Tomboys, Tifton, GA (7-0)
2. Steele’s, Detroit, MI (6-2)
3. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (5-2)
4. Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (5-2)
5t. Cannan’s Chance, Houston, TX (5-2)
5t. Coors, Champaign, IL (6-2)
7t. Tosti Raiders, Detroit, MI (5-2)
7t. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (6-2)
9t. Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’, Derby, KS (3-2)
9t. Pacer’s of Penn, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Zanderettes, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
13t. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (3-2)
13t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (3-2)
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (3-2)
13t. Southside Sport, Louisville, KY (4-2)
17t. Lady Game Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
17t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (3-2)
17t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (2-2)
17t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (2-2)
17t. D’Sport/Hilton, Columbia, MD (2-2)
17t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (2-2)
17t. Professional Investors, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
17t. Lake Square, Federal Way, WA (2-2)
25t. OCC/Telepower, Muncie, IN (1-2)
25t. First Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Star Precision/Play-a-Way Lounge, Mentor, OH (1-2)
25t. WW Gay/Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Joe Lynch Sports/Vals, Cranston, RI (1-2)
25t. Mid American Monarchs, Madison, MI (2-2)
33t. The Office, Mt. Vernon, OH (1-2)
33t. Cannan’s, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (0-2)
33t. Spirits, Manchester, NH (0-2)
33t. Granite City Dental Lab, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Eagan, MN (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite, Monroe, MI (1-2)
33t. Merit Alore, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Stone Valley Construction, Centre Hall, PA (1-2)
33t. Shanty/Sportswear, Comets, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Stevenson’s Del-Torch Lite, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Hamilton Excavating, Green Castle, IN (1-2)
33t. B&I Sports, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Ferry Cap-All Pro, Parma, OH (0-2)
49t. Hensley Homes/Act 1, Mason, MI (0-2)
49t. Bialka’s Point After, Youngstown, OH (0-2)
49t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA (0-2)
49t. BT Expressettes, Bridgport, CT (0-2)
49t. Dallas Tigerettes, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Breakers, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
49t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
49t. Grove Plumbing, Trenton, NJ (0-2)