Category: 1979

1979 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1979 held at Kinston, North Carolina.


Champion – Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina


Nelson’s went undefeated, winning all four of their games in route to defeating defending champ, Howard’s  Furniture 20-11 in the championship game. Nelson out scored their opponent 84-40 in the four games. Howard’s beat Dave Carroll Sports of North Carolina 12-6 and then upended Campbell Carpets of California 22-10 to get through the losers bracket to meet Nelson’s in the championship.

Tom Beall hit 2 HRs, while Stan Harvey, Don Arndt, Rick Scherr and Ray Fleetwood also hit HRs to led the way against DCS. Against Campbell’s, Howards collected 25 hits; Denny Hogan (4), Ed Roth, Stan Harvey, Don Arndt, Rick Scherr, Ray Fleetwood and HT Waller all had 3 hits apiece.

The championship game was another story as Chic Downing of Nelson’s had a monster game going 4-5, 3ith 3 HRs and 8 RBIs. Bruce Meade also had 4 hits for Nelson’s, including a home run. Meade was 12-18 (.667) with 5 HRs and 12 RBIs. Bill Ferguson had 6 HRs and Herman Rathman had 5 HRs for Nelson’s.

Terry Perryman (10-12, .833) led Nelson’s in batting. Stan Harvey and Don Arndt combined for 11 HRs and 30 RBIs for Howard’s.

In winning the USSSA World series, the Oklahoma City crew had the distinction of winning the first Triple Crown of Softball. They captured the NSPC title and won the ASA title as Nelco, Inc.


  • MVP – Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (13-19, .684, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chic Downing, Nelson’s – 8
  • HR Leader – Harold Kelley, DCS (13-14, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Harold Kelley, Dave Carroll (13-14, 8 HRs,14 RBIs) – .928

USSSA MAJOR SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Nelson’s Painting Service (6-13, .461, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs) – Also 4-0 Pitching
  • Catcher – Chic Downing – Nelson’s Painting Service (13-19, .684, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • First Base – Harold Kelley – Dave Carroll Sports (13-14, .928, 8 HRs,14 RBIs)
  • Second Base – Denny Hogan – Howard’s/Western Steer (13-22, .571, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Third Base – Bill Ferguson – Nelson’s Painting Service (10-17, .588, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Russell Bradley – Campbell’s Carpets (12-24, .500, 2 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Nelson’s Painting Service (12-18, .667, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy – Poindexter Lumber (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Jones – Campbell’s Carpets (16-24, .667, 6 HRs, 19 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Richard Wilborn – Nelson’s Painting Service (10-15, .667, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Joe Young – Nelson’s Painting Service (7-16, .438, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (10-18, .556, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Utility – Don Arndt – Howard’s/Western Steer (10-24, .417, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – John Braxton – Dave Carroll Sports (9-14, .643, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – John Stephens – Dave Carroll Sports (9-14, .643, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Terry Perryman – Nelson’s Painting Service 10-12, .833, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Manager – RT Nelson – Nelson’s Painting Service

OTHERS

  • Braxton Speller, Softball City (5-7, .714, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Mickey Morrison, Dave Carroll (7-11, .636, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • James Boyette, Dave Carroll (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Gordon Wheeler, Campbells (9-15, .600, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ken Carlton, Green Machine (8-14, .571, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • HT Waller, Howards (5-9, .556, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Dennis Myers, Capitol (5-9, 556, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Randy Barlich, Campbells (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Campbells (9-17, .529, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ed Corum, Campbells (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs 6 Runs)
  • Gary Markland, Poindexter (10-19, .526, 1 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Mark Thompson, Poindexter (10-19, .526, 4 HRS, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howards (11-22, .500, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Joe Seymour, Poindexter (9-18, .500, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Poindexter (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Dave Carroll (7-14, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Rick Linz, Greater Cin. Sports (7-14, .500, 1 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • Ray Fleetwood, Howards (8-17, .471, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Campbells (9-20, .450, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, Nelsons (8-18, .444, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ed Roth, Howards (11-25, .440, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Campbells (10-24, .417, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, Howards (9-24, .375, 2 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Howards (10-27, .370, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Rick Pinto, Softball City (2-6, .333, 2 RBIs)
  • Gee Fisher, Howards (1-3, .333,, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Steve Howard, Howards (6-19, .316, 4 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Capitol (3-10, .300, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Campbells (6-21, .286, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Gene Jones, Dave Carroll (3-11, .273, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Mike Parrott, Nelsons (0-4, .000)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelson’s Painting Service, Oklahoma City, OK (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
3. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (3-2)
4. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (2-2)
5t. Poindexter Lumber, Clemmons, NC (3-2)
5t. Green Machine, Starke, FL (2-2)
7t. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Ruth’s Realty, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (1-2)
9t. Softball City, Detroit, MI (0-2)
9t. Taylor Beverage, Goldsboro, NC (0-2)
9t. D.M. Construction, Punta Gorda, FL (0-2)

*By winning the 1979 World Series, Nelson’s—-(QUALIFIED for 1980 WORLD SERIES) they folded – 2nd place Howards received the defending champ berth.

1979 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1979 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, Michigan
Runner Up – Bob Hoffman’s Barbell Sunners, Reading, Pennsylvania


McArdle came through the losers bracket to defeat York Barbell two straight times to capture the championship. Owen “The Fog” Walford of McArdle beat Ty Stofflett in a 10 inning 1-0 game in the first final, despite Stofflett’s 19 K. Then McArdle’s Bob Ryan beat York’s Larry Bergh 3-1 in final championship game). Stofflett finished the tournament with 76 K in 45.2 innings and surrendered only 13 hits and 3 earned runs. Stofflet’s streak of 14 consecutive wins in ASA National Championship play was broken by in this tournament as he went 5-1.

Larry Potts, Wilson Powell (8-16, .500, 3 RBI).

Guanella Brothers Offense led by – Ray Allena (11-27, .407), Mike Parnow (9-27, .333, 9 RBI) and Jim March (7-21, .333).

Ty Stofflet of York Barbell beat Midland 4-1 in 13 innings to win his 14th consecutive game in ASA National play.

Owen “The Fog” Walford, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac (4-1, pitched 10 inning 1-0 victory to get Midland to the championship). Then Bob Ryan (3-0), pitched the 3-1 finale.

Roy Burlison, O’Byrne Electric (3-1) and Graham Arnold of Peterbilt (3-2) were the only other pitchers to win at least 3 games.


  • MVP – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac (10-22, .455, 2 RBI), keyed all three rallies to give Midland the 3-1 championship final victory.
  • MVP – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19, .632)
  • Batting Leader – Jim Brackin, MD Wilson Powell (8-15, 4 RBI) – .533
  • Home Run Leader – N/A
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, York Barbell (5-1, 46 IP, 76 K, won 5 straight until the final game, 2 one-hit Shutouts)

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, York Barbell
P – Owen Walford, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
P – Bob Ryan, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
C – Nels Cronkright, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
1B – George Nokes, Peterbilt
2B – Jack Starling, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
3B – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
SS – Jim Brackin, Wilson Powell
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella Brothers
OF – Larry Potts, Wilson Powell
OF – Bill Stewart, Peterbilt
OF – Scott Keener, York Barbell
DH – Paul Custred, Wilson Powell
UTIL – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt
P – Rick Balswick, Guanella Brothers
P – Roy Burlison, O’Byrne Electric
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
C – Jim Nichols, O’Byrne Electric
1B – Jeff Seip, York Barbell
2B – Hank Stocks, Wilson Powell
3B – Dennis Christopherson, Southern Truck Raiders
SS – Terry Brenner, Southern Truck Raiders
OF – Dale Lagow, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bonus Frost, O’Byrne Electric
OF – Jim Nokes, Peterbilt
OF – Les Crandall, Guanella Brothers
DH – Evans Telegades, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
UTIL – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals


FINAL STANDINGS

1. McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, MI 7-1 (Host)
2. Bob Hoffman’s Barbell Sunners, Reading, PA (5-2) (Defending Champ)
3. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (6-2) (Pacific Coast)
4. Lakewood Jets, Lakewood, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast At-Large)
5t. Southern Truck Raiders, Phoenix, AZ (3-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
5t. O’Byrne Electric, Springfield, MO (3-2) (Mid-America At-Large)
7t. Home Savings and Loan, Aurora, IL (3-2) (Midwest)
7t. Wilson Powell, Marlow Heights, MD (3-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (New England)
9t. Peter’s Bombers, Des Moines, IA (1-2) (Mid-America)
9t. Zeniths, Rochester, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
9t. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
13t. Steve’s Exporters, San Antonio, TX (1-2) (Texas)
13t. Alabama Auto Auction, Montgomery, AL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Charlie’s Trading Post, Atlanta, GA (1-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Made-Rite Chips, Bay City, MI (1-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
17t. Franklin Enterprises, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (0-2) (East Central)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
17t. Bandbox, St. James, MN (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Wolverine Supply, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2) (Great Lakes)
17t. York Barbell, Lancaster, PA (1-2) (Central Atlantic At-Large)

1979 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Nashville, Tennessee.


Champion: Bob Hoffman’s Dots, Miami, Florida
Runner Up: Tampa Gremlins, Tampa, Florida


The Dots closed out their final campaign with a 12-6 victory over the Tampa Gremlins in the finals. They have been a dominant force in Slow Pitch during the last eleven years in national play. Since 1969, the Dots have finished in the top-5 every single year, They have won 5 National Championships (1969, 1974, 1975, 1978 and this year 1979), twice been Runner-up, twice been third and throw in a fourth and a fifth. They have had an incredible run. After the season, they decided to disband. The Gremlins had to defeat last year’s runner-up, Atlanta Getz in the loser’s bracket to gain the finals over the powerful Dots.


  • MVP – Rita Lewis, Bob Hoffman’s Dots (12-25, .480, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Sue Bupp, York Barbellettes (10-17, .588, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs) – 4
  • Batting Leader – Pam Nelson, McLaughlin Oil (11-15, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs) – .733

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Robin Murray, Dots
C – Glynda Hester, Getz
1B – Linda Tumlin, Getz
2B – Debbie Wohlers, Gremlin
3B – Rita Lewis, Dots
SS – Chris Padgett, Dots
OF – Ernestine Hamel, Dots
OF – Elaine Honig, Gremlins
OF – Cindy Brogdon, Getz
UT – Jennie Garrison, Getz
UT – Marilyn Booher, Sorrento’s
UT – Sandra VanLandingham, Gremlins
UT – Marlene Brice, Gremlins

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Shirley Patterson, Sorrento’s
C – Terry Combs, Sorrento’s
1B – Laura McEvoy, Hutley’s Chasers
2B – Linda Mueller, All Sports
3B – Cheryl Gardley, Port City
SS – Sue Bupp, Barbellettes
OF – Karen Harris, UPI
OF – Lisa Shermeyer, Barbellettes
UT – Charlene Stemm, Ferry Cap
UT – Charlene Koski, Rebels
UT – Jennifer Gorecki, Self-Serve


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bob Hoffman Dots, Miami, FL (7-0)
2. Tampa Gremlins, Tampa, FL (7-2)
3. Atlanta Getz, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
4. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
5t. Self-Serve, Solon, OH (4-2)
5t. Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
7t. Hutley’s Chasers, Huntington, NY 6-2
7t. Port City Ford, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Mclaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Annie’s Guns, Dallas, TX (3-2)
9t. Ferry Cap, Parma, OH (3-2)
9t. Barbellettes, York, PA (3-2)
13t. All Sport Uniform, Roseville, MI (3-2)
13t. Universal Plastics, Cookville, TN (2-2)
13t. Detlefsen Insurance, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
13t. Forrest Datsun, Redwood City, CA (2-2)
17t. Carrao Construction, Las Vegas, NV (2-2)
17t. Getaway Inn, Topeka, KS (2-2)
17t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (1-2)
17t. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Hecker’s Girls, New Athens, IL (1-2)
17t. Bernard Hall, Fond-Du-Lac, WI (1-2)
17t. Jefferson Royals, Desoto, MO (1-2)
17t. Stompers, Mechanicsville, VA (3-2)
25t. St. Paul Steamers, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Cunningham-Kelly Fillies, Nashville, TN (2-2)
25t. Quicksilver, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
25t. George Flowers Playmates, Sacramento, CA (0-2)
25t. L&B Oil, Hutchinson, KS (0-2)
25t. Indian Head Pub Mice, Huntington Station, NY (0-2)
25t. Hartford Road Dairy Queen, Manchester, CT (1-2)
25t. Danielson Insurance, Missoula, MT (0-2)
33t. Redwood Saloon, New Bedford, MA (0-2)
33t. The Junction, Greeley, CO (0-2)
33t. E.M.A.C., El Monte, CA (0-2)
33t. Lufkin Curves, Lufkin, TX (0-2)
33t. Sharpe Electric, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
33t. Great Falls Sponsors, Great Falls, MT (0-2)
33t. Dapco, Dexter, MI (0-2)