Category: ISA

2003 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

2003 held at Anderson, South Carolina.


Champion – US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Miken, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Runner Up – Alesium/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Las Vegas, Nevada


  • MVP – Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl (28-32, .875, 12 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?
  • HR Leader – Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl – 12
  • Batting Leader – Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl – .875

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • RJ Howerton, US Vinyl
  • Ray Cowart, US Vinyl
  • Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl
  • Scotty King, US Vinyl
  • Johnny McCraw, US Vinyl
  • Ronnie James, US Vinyl
  • Chad Roper, US Vinyl

*no more info available


FINAL RESULTS

1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN
2. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Las Vegas, NV
3. Foothills Ford, Greenville, SC


2004 ISA AA World Series was discontinued.

2003 ISA Super Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

2003 held at Anderson, South Carolina.


Champion – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/ Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague (13-17, .765, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP -Robin Higginbotham, Dan Smith/Backman/ Mennose
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Resmondo/Hague – 10
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague (12-15) – .800
  • Base Burglar – Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • J.C.Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (12-15, .800)
  • Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (13-17, .765, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
  • Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (10 HR)
  • Robin Higginbothom, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose
  • Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose
  • Johnny McGraw, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (8-10, .800, 3 HR)
  • JD Genter, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (5-11, .455)
  • Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (6-8, .750, 3 HR)
  • Jeff Ott, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (6-9, .667)
  • Glenn Hines, R&R Trim
  • Jerome Patterson, R&R Trim
  • Manager Award – Dirk Montgomery, R&R Trim

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH (3-1)
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
3. US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken, Chattanooga, TN (1-2)
4. R&R Trim, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)


2004 the ISA Super was to be held at Sanford, Florida but only two teams entered so ISA officials decided cancel the tournament. Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H, Columbus, OH and Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA.

In 2005 the ISA Super World Series event was disbanded.

The ISA Class-AA Worlds were disbanded in 2004, but the ISA continued to hold their Class-A Worlds from 2004-2007. They were scheduled to be held in 2008, but were cancelled. The ISA tried to reorganize the highest class by creating an “Open” class, but decided on calling it the “Elite” class by combining the Class-A and Class-B. There were restrictions on who could play and this class was held successfully in 2009, but were cancelled a number of years until once again being held in 2015. This class never materialized into the ISA World Series as we knew it to be.

2002 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2002 held at Winter Haven, Florida on August 23-26.


Champion – Florida Heat/Nave/Black’s, Fort Pierce, Florida
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, Virginia


  • MVP – Brian Arnold, Florida Heat (26-30, .867, 8 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth
  • HR Leader – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Arnold, Florida Heat (26-30, 8 HR) – .867
  • Base Burgler – Anthony Cobb, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Roy Eppley, Team Mizuno
  • Scott Alley, Team Mizuno
  • George Sampson, Doc’s/Mizuno
  • Tony Pauly, Doc’s/Mizuno
  • Will O’Neal, Doc’s/Mizuno
  • Travis Mathis, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno
  • BJ Fulk, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno
  • Jim Rodgers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno
  • Kenny Ezell, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno
  • Steve Gilbert,<Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno (14 HR)
  • Kevin Reller, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (12-14, .857, 2 HR)
  • Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (19-23, .826, 8 HR)
  • Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-27, .778, 10 HR)
  • Butch Smith, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-29, .724, 4 HR)
  • Mike Chambliss, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (19-27, .704, 6 HR)
  • John Dutch, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (21-30, .700, 5 HR)

FINAL RESULTS

1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (5-0)
2. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, VA (5-2)
3. Doc’s/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA (3-2)
4. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
5t. Suncoast/Nike, Sarasota, FL (2-2)
5t. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
7t. LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton, Canton, MI (1-2)
7t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Reynoldsburg, OH (1-2)
9t. Audio Jungsion, Savannah, GA (1-2)
9t. C&M Team Ball/Worth, Dotham, AL (0-2)
9t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
9t. Big Fogg, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
13. Pov’s/TPS/Reebok, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)

2002 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

2002 held at Easley, South Carolina on August 16-18.


Champion – Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/ Easton, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota


  • Co-MVP – Todd Joerling, Backman/ Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • Co-MVP – Shane Dubose, Backman/ Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • Defensive MVP – None named or no info
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Hellmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • HR Leaders – Todd Martin (13-17, .765, 19 RBI), Long Haul – 11
  • HR Leaders – Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith – 11
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Smith, Budweiser/ Summerlin (21-24, 8 HR) – .875
  • Base Burglar– Jamal Herron, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Robin Higginbotham, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (11 HR)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • John McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Shane Dubois, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (13-17, .765, 11 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (10-16, .625, 8 HR, 13 RBI)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (10-16, .625, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (7-14, .500, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Jamal Herring, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
  • Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (21-24, .875, 8 HR)
  • Kenny Hutchison, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-20, .800, 3 HR)
  • Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-23, .696, 9 HR)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth
  • Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-19, .842, 7 HR)
  • Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-21, .810, 9 HR)
  • Jim Devine, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (13-20, .650, 7 HR)

OTHERS

Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (6-9, .667, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 8 Runs)
Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (11-18, .611, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (7-12, .583, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (6-12, .500, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (6-14, .429, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (4-0)
2. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (3-2)
3. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX (3-2)
4. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH (2-2)
5t. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL (1-2)
5t. Lighthouse Baptist/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (1-2)
7t. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
7t. Taylor’s, Edgewater, MD (0-2)

2002 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

2002 held at Anderson, South Carolina on August 3-4.


Champion – FL Heat/Nave/Black’s, Ft. Pierce, Florida
Runner Up – Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, Alabama


  • MVP – Brian Arnold, Florida Heat (28-40, .700, 6 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Pat Wayne, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – JC Phelps, New Construction (24-24, 1.000, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat (26-36, .722) – 15
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, New Construction (24-24, 9 HR) – 1.000

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • John Dutch, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (29-40, .725, 3 HR)
  • Brian Arnold, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (28-40, .700, 6 HR)
  • Butch Smith, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (28-40, .700, 8 HR)
  • Bob Woldyk, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (26-36, .722, 15 HR)
  • Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (24-32, .750, 6 HR)
  • Curtis Nave, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth (15-23, .652, 4 HR)
  • JC Phelps, New Construction (24-24, 1.000, 9 HR)
  • Trey Royal, WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Preston Taylor, WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Todd Thomas, Twin States/Worth
  • Craig Upton, Twin States/Worth
  • George Brown, Twin States/Worth
  • Will Watson, Twin States/Worth

FINAL RESULTS

1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL (7-1)
2. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
3. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
5t. Holland’s/Terry’s/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC (3-2)
5t. C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL (2-2)
7t. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA (2-2)
7t. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Lighthouse Babtist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
9t. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
9t. Nation’s Fence.Com, Lawrenceville, GA (0-2)
9t. Brandon’s Softball, Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13. Audio Junction, Savannah, GA (0-2)

2001 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion – Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Runner Up – Florida Heat/Nave/Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, Florida


  • MVP – Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Not named
  • HR Leader – Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting/TPS
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth (23-26) – .859

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • BJ Fulk, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Doug Flowers, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • Paul Stanley, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth
  • Scott McDaniel, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth
  • Jeff Young, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth
  • Curtis Nave, Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth
  • Dewyane Frizzell, L&L Painting/TPS

FINAL RESULTS

1. Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA
2. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, FL
3. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
4. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL
5t. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, GA
5t. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI
7t. Louisiana Bag/Legend/TPS, Picayune, MS
7t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL
9t. Aubury’s/TPS, Savannah, GA
9t. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS
9t. Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
9t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA
13t. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
13t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dotham, AL
13t. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL
13t. Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN
17t. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX
17t. Team Hale Storm/Cuz’s Crew, Suwanee, GA
17t. Mizuno Bomb Squad, Dallas, TX
17t. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO
17t. Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ

2001 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held at Columbus, Georgia.


Champion – Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, Ohio
Runner Up – Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, Texas


  • MVP – Jeff Lanning, Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton (16-23, .696, 9 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters
  • Offensive MVP – Not Awarded
  • HR Leader – Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting/TPS (25-40, .625, 39 RBI) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Devine, Budweiser/Summerlin (31-34, 7 HR) – .911

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Lanning – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Brian Justice – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Dennis Pierce – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Judson Jackson – Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • Brian Foster – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Jimmy Devine – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (31-34, .911, 7 HR)
  • Shane Dubose – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (26-34, .764)
  • Robin Ryan – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (21-29, .724)
  • Keith Brockman – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (25-33, .758, 7 HR)
  • Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (27-33, .818, 8 HR)
  • Brian Rainwater – L&L Painting/TPS
  • Dwayne Frizzell – L&L Painting/TPS (25-40, .625, 19 HR, 39 RBI)
  • Scotty Summerland – L&L Painting/TPS

OTHERS

Jeff Smith, Budweiser (11 HR, 27 RBI)
Jerold Smith, Budweiser (11 HR, 24 RBI)
Tim Cocco, Budweiser (9 HR, 18 RBI)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH (5-0)
2. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX (4-2)
3. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL (4-2)
4. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA (4-2)
5t. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL (2-2)
7t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA (2-2)
7t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (2-2)
9t. Team Worth, Tullahoma, TN (0-2)
9t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2
9t. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA (1-2)
9t. Banks Oil/Worth, Carrollton, GA (0-2)
13t. Team Action/Diamond Sports, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
13t. Colbert Plumbing/Budweiser, Athens, GA (0-2)

2001 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held in Jordan, Minnesota at the Mini-Met Stadium.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS Columbus, Ohio


  • Co-MVP – John Mello, Long Haul/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (16)
  • Base Burglar – Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, ,778, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-18, .667, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 10 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS (16 HR)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (13-15, .867)
  • John McCraw, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS

OTHERS

Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (12-16, .750, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (10-17, .588, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (7-13, .538, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Canal Winchester, OH (3-2)
3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
4. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA (1-2)
5t. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
7t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (0-2)


GAMES

Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 23 Hooters/B&B/Easton 11 (Friday 6:00PM)
Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 21 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 11 (Friday 7:45PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Doc’s/Easton 9 (Friday 9:30PM)
Pov’s/Walser/TPS 17 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 3 (Friday 4:15PM)
O&S Cattle/Mizuno 13 Hooters/B&B/Easton 12 (Saturday 9:00AM)
Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 25 Doc’s/Easton 2 (Saturay 10:45AM)
Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 34 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 22 (Saturday 12:30PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 9 (Saturday 2:15PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 31 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 11 (Saturday 4:00PM)
Pov’s/Walser/TPS 18 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 3 (Saturday 5:45PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 20 (Saturday 7:30PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 41 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 38 (Saturday 9:15PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 33 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 18 (Sunday 9:30AM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 25 (Sunday 12:00PM)

2000 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2000 held at Winter Haven, Florida.


Champion – Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeannette, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – L&L Painting, Montgomery, Alabama


  • MVP – Tommy Thompson, Maroadi Transfer (21-23, .913, 18 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Maroadi’s
  • HR Leader – Ed Hicks, L&L Painting – 19
  • Batting Leader – Tommy Thompson, Maroadi Transfer – .913
  • Base Burgler – Jimmy Collins, L&L Paints/TPS

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Matt Furrey, Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Scott Janek, Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Dave Dahanos, Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Kevin Berkofer, Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Tommy Urban, L&L Painting/TPS
  • Kevin Gillott, L&L Painting/TPS
  • Ed Hicks, L&L Painting/TPS
  • Will Watson, L&L Painting/TPS
  • Chris Johnson, Sea Lane Express
  • Grant Batts, Sea Lane Express
  • Shawn Watson, Phone Masters/TPS
  • Jan Moss, Phone Masters/TPS

FINAL RESULTS

1. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeanette, PA (6-0)
2. L&L Painting/TPS, Pratville, AL (8-2)
3. Phone Masters/TPS/Community Bank, St, Louis, MO (4-2)
4. Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC (4-2)
5t. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, St. Paul, MN (5-2)
5t. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (3-2)
7t. LDJ/Varsity/Journeymen/Easton, Canton, MI (3-2)
7t. Team Powerhouse/JW Construction, Riverdale, GA (3-2)
9t. Demarini/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
9t. TNT/Power, Virginia (2-2)
9t. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
9t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (2-2)
13t. Team Georgia/Worth, Tucker, GA (2-2)
13t. Community Access/Wooters Kansas (2-2)
13t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (1-2)
13t. Plumbers & Pipefitter #333, Lansing, MI (1-2)
17t. POVs/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
17t. Aubury’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
17t. Hudson/TPS, Elba, AL (1-2)
17t. Herrins Softball, Savannah, GA (1-2)
17t. Smith/Barney, Bradenton, FL (0-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing, Sanibel, FL (0-2)
17t. Harrison’s, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
17t. GTE Wireless, Tennessee (0-2)
25t. Louisiana Bag, Louisiana (0-2)
25t. Ed Softball/Bud/Cafe Florida (0-2)
25t. Lumberjacks, Louisiana (0-2)
25t. C&S, Pensacola, FL (0-2)
25t. Vernons/Jax Sport,Florida (0-2)

2000 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

2000 held at Cincinnati, Ohio.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, California


  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Chris Lashley, Watanabe/Perkins/TPS
  • Jim Burbrink, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Mike Rodriquez, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Judson Jackson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Mike McColman, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Larry Carter, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • John Heller, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Brian King, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Kris O’Hara, Long Haul/TPS
  • Dennis Rulli, Long Haul/TPS
  • Chaun Demars, Long Haul/TPS
  • Alex Lavorico, Long Haul/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Long Haul/TPS

FINAL RESULTS

1. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2)
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH 2-2
4. Watanabe/Perkins/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. P&D/Aftershock/Ritch’s/Easton, Fairfield, CT (2-2)
5t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Jeannette, PA (2-2)
7t. RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS (1-2)
7t. KT Leasing/Nike, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Mr. Label/Plant Detail, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Check Advance/SportsWorld/Worth, Hendersonville, TN (0-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
9t. Roosters/A+ Mortgage/Astros/Easton, Anderson, IN (0-2)